July 29, Scores and Highlights

Posted July 30, 2010, at 12:01 a.m.

LEGION BASEBALL
STATE TOURNAMENT
At Wainwright Complex,
South Portland
Wednesday, July 28

G1: Nova Seafood 7, Bessey Motors 4
G2: Bangor 11, Gardiner 4
G3: Gayton 22, Fayette-Staples 13
G4: Brewer 5, Augusta 2

Thursday, July 29
G5: Bessey Motors 21, Gardiner 3 (7 inn.), Gardiner eliminated
G6: Augusta 19, Fayette-Staples 9 (7 inn.), Fayette-Staples eliminated
G7: Nova Seafood 12, Bangor 1 (7 inn.)
G8: Gayton 13, Brewer 2 (7 inn.)

Friday, July 30
G9: Augusta (18-7) vs. Bangor (19-5), 11 a.m., Field A
G10: Bessey Motors (20-3) vs. Brewer (16-6), 1 p.m., Field B
G11: Nova Seafood (19-3) vs. Gayton (21-3), 3:30 p.m., Field A

(Remaining Games on Field A)
Saturday, July 31

G12: Loser G11 vs. Winner G9,** 11 a.m.
G13: Winner G10 vs. Winner G11,** 3:30 p.m.,

**-pairings for Games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary

Sunday, Aug. 1
G14: Winner G12 vs. Winner G13,*** noon
G15: Winner G14 vs. Loser G14,*** 3:30 p.m.

***-If three teams remain after Game 13, the winner of Game 11 receives the bye in Game 14

The Maine champion advances to the Northeast Regional on Aug. 5-9 at Middletown, Conn.

*****
ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS
BASEBALL
STATE TOURNAMENTS
AGES 9-10
At Hermon
Wednesday, July 28
Championship Game

G11: Scarborough 12, York 2

AGES 10-11
At Bucksport
Friday, July 30

G1: District 2 vs. District 5, noon
G2: District 6 vs. District 3, 3 p.m.
Saturday, July 31
G3: District 1 vs. G1 winner, 11 a.m.
G4: G2 winner vs. District 4, 3 p.m.
Sunday, Aug. 1
G5: G1 loser vs. G4 loser, 1 p.m.
G6: G2 loser vs. G3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

AGES 11-12
At Hampden
Wednesday, July 28

G9: Bangor East 9, Cumberland-North Yarmouth 3
Thursday, July 29
G10: Bangor East 9, Camden-Rockport 8
Friday, July 30
Championship Game

G11: Bangor East vs. Camden-Rockport, 5:30 p.m.

SENIOR LEAGUE
At MDI High School, Bar Harbor
Wednesday, July 28
Championship Game

G5: Calais 6, Waldo County 5

*****
GOLF
LOCAL
At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono
Twilight League
Front nine: T
om Lynch, John Story, Bob McElwain, Gary Milles, Leo Coyle, Jamie Dufour 27; back nine: Scott Wallace, Matt Gilman, Bill Farthing, Robert Garster 27; pins: No. 4 Steve Clark 24-10, No. 6 Ben Chapman 10-6

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Tuesday Blind Partner
Gross:
Adam Fournier, Gary Chessa 33 (MC), Pete Fournier, Chris Brochu 33, Bill Kaine, Tom Bryant 36, Mark Lawrence, Jim Oreskovich 26, Tom Bryant, Mike Nelligan 29 (MC), Bill Haas, Quintin Allan 29; pins: No. 5 Pete Fournier 35 feet, No. 7 Pete Fournier 15-9
Thursday Scramble
Tom Bryant, Ed St. Heart, Dave Libby, Al Feurstock 30 (MC), Gary Chessa, Bill Ferris, Jim Daye 30, Mike Nelligan, Jim Oreskovich, Mel Bowden 31, Adam Fournier, Larry Clark, Randy Chute, Tina Clark 31, Mike Allan, David Raymond, Paul Bowden 32 (MC), Pete Fournier, Doug Higgins, John Sullivan, Bill Taylor, Chris Murphy, Mark Lawrence, Willie Crowell, Quintin Allan 33; pins: No. 3 Paul Bowden 15-8

At Rockland GC
Ladies Best Ball
Gross:
Arlene Adams, Donni Witham, Martha Bouchard 82, Cathy Smith, Virginia Goeke, Joan Hall 84, Bobbi Andrus, Jan Searle, Wendy Dewing, Connie Welt 56, Gail Gleason, Betty Farrand, Mary Kaufman 60; pins: No. 5 Madolin Fogarty 14-11, No. 10 Arlene Adams 19 feet, No. 18 Sandy Davis 27-9

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford
Thursday Night Men’s League
Three-Man Scramble

Shane Baxter, Jon Grant, Frank Neuts 33, Scott Richardson, Jacob Vanio, Wayne Clukey 34, Bill Kirby, Terry Chabot, Travis Nelson 34, Aaron Ward, Peter Drummond, Frank Rollins 35, Glen Sakahara, Wayne Chase, David Clukey 35, Josh Stockley, Marty Woodard, Rick Ricker 37, Chuck Crossman, Roger Millett, Dwight Noble 37; pins: No. 6 Glen Sakahara 3-11

At Traditions GC, Holden
Men’s League

Dave Robertson, Mike Connolley, Burt Payson, Jeff Waring 31, Lew Rose, Jay Kemm, Hank Fillietaz, Larry Reynolds 32
Couples League
Bruce MacGregor, Christine MacGregor 29.6, Floyd Libby, Libby Libby 29.6, Tony Cerbone, Dot Cerbone 30.2, Gerry Shea, Nancy Shea 34.2

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Double Elimination Shootout

1. Mike LaChance, 2. Dick Reed; pins: No. 5 Rick England 20-8, No. 9 Rick England 30 feet

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Men’s Twilight League
A-side:
Kyle Richardson +4, Troy Lewis +2, Steve Shelton +2, George Merrill +1, Randy Stanley +1, Chuck Starr +1, Roger Willis +1; B-side: Scott Richardson +8, Jon Carter, Lucas Dunbar, Jack Gibbons +3, Dick Collier +2; pins: No. 4 Rick Mooers 18-10, No. 6 Robert Hall 10 feet, No. 9 Roger Willis 8-9

At Dexter Municipal GC
Ladies Day Scramble

Pat Tobin, Pat Murray, Barb Greenberg 38, Beth Lagasse, Michael Ann Wells, Sheila Campbell 38
Men’s Seniors
Ron Moody, Don Berry, Jerry West, Steve Pelletier 28, Gary Sawyer, Jack Brown, Jim Sherburne, Tony Mayo 31
Two-Man Scramble
Gross:
Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth 32; net: John White, Mike White 27, Josh White, Mike White 29, Ray Mountain, Galen Chapman 32; pins: No. 17 Chris Webber 24 feet, Shane Baxter 29-11

*****
AUTO RACING
LOCAL
At Speedway 95, Hermon
Wacky Wednesday
Double Features
Ladies, 1:
1. Shelby Kimball (Cornville), 2. Becky Elston (Carmel), 3. Chelsea Young (Winterport), 4. Amanda Batchelder (Dixmont); Ladies, 2: 1. Shelby Kimball (Cornville), 2. Chelsea Young (Winterport), 3. Becky Elston (Carmel), 4. Amanda Batchelder (Dixmont); Little Enduro, 1: 1. Zach Audet (Skowhegan), 2. Donny Blanchard (Bangor), 3. Darrin Durrell (Newburgh), 4. Andrew Crosby (Hermon), 5. Paul Higgins (Newburgh); Little Enduro, 2: 1. Paul Higgins (Newburgh), 2. Darrin Durrell (Newburgh), 3. Zach Audet (Skowhegan), 4. Jason Lancaster (Ornville), 5. Chris Carroll (Greenbush); Big Enduro, 1: 1. Roger Smith Jr. (Clifton), 2. Adam Gardner (Bangor), 3. Shawn MacNevin (Hudson), 4. Mike Gilbert (Canaan), 5. A.J. Cookson (Old Town); Big Enduro, 2: 1. Eddie Cobb, 2. Roger Smith Jr. (Clifton), 3. Adam Gardner (Bangor), 4. A.J. Cookson (Old Town), 5. Alvin MacNevin (Hudson); Stars of Tomorrow, 1: 1. William McCullough (Kenduskeag), 2. Ryan Modery (Hermon), 3. Emily McAlpine (Eddington), 4. D.C. Alexander (Carmel), 5. Jeremy Ludden (Unity); Stars of Tomorrow, 2: 1. William McCullough (Kenduskeag), 2. Matt Kimball (Cornville), 3. Ryan Modery (Hermon), 4. Brett McCullough (Kenduskeag), 5. Jeremy Ludden (Unity); Trucks, 1: Peter Drake (Corinth), 2. Jim Carr, 3. Dana Harlow (Bucksport), 4. Jeff Overlock Jr. (Hermon), 5. Mike Lynch (Winterport); Trucks, 2: 1. Jim Carr, 2. Peter Drake (Corinth), 3. Dana Harlow (Bucksport), 4. Mike Lynch (Winterport), 5. Jeff Overlock Jr. (Hermon)

*****
MEN’S BASKETBALL
COLLEGE
At Bangor YMCA
Bangor Adult Summer League
Hallowell International 116, Brewer 84

Hallowell top scores: Micah Grant 22, Billy Timms 16, Tom Jenn

ings 16; Brewer: Mike Cawley 26, Dom Drake 20
Forever Young 90, Brewer 82
Forever Young:
Buddy Leavitt 39, Blaine Meehan 15; Brewer: Dom Drake 23, Ben Valley 23
Shockers 113, Downeast All-Stars 65
Shockers:
Josh Jones 26, Phil White 23; Downeast All-Stars: Jordan Leeman 17, Sam Bell 16
Beagles 81, Old Town Canoe 53
Beagles:
Joey Kane 19, Bill Tracy 16; Old Town: Kevin Emerson 22

*****
HARNESS RACING
NORTHERN MAINE FAIR
Friday’s starters, 2 p.m.
First, Pace, $2,200

1. KG Duke, R. Armstrong
2. The Rabbit, M. Downey
3. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden
4. Commitment, S. MacKenzie
5. My Special Angel. K. Hafford III
6. Mac N Ernie, W. MacDonald
Second, Pace, $2,200
1. Lucky Laff, J. Bresnahan
2. Nordik Fever, B. Blanchard
3. Fox Valley Rita, C. Nye
4. Caman, W. MacDonald
5. Off N Racin’, G. Bowden
6. Lady Drake, D. Duncan
7. Shagon Again, J. Mosher
8. Thaacaretheeso, J. Brown
Third, Pace, $2,200
1. Brown N Beautiful, M. Downey
2. Satanslittlenumber, D. Duncan
3. Fun Zone, R. White
4. Gale Force Wind, G. Bowden
5. Be Firm with Lisa, C. Nye
6. Deuces N Queens, S. MacKenzie
7. Iamasurvivor, J. Ramsdell
8. Escape The Night, B. Blanchard
Fourth, Pace, $2,300
1. Keokee Gold, S. MacKenzie
2. Front Running N, R. Armstrong
3. Fearless Finzareli, M. Downey
4. Paxsonville, G. Bowden
5. Jaccka Seelster N, J. Mosher
6. All Reved Up, C. Johnson
7. Rollys Express, J. Ramsdell
8. Escape The Night, B. Blanchard
Fifth, Trot, $3,800
1. K C Will, G. Bowden
2. Majesty Hall, M. Downey
3. Distilled, D. Duncan
4. Kung Pao, Chic, B. Blanchard
5. She’s Ahcorker Two, C. Nye
6. Our BlackJellybean, S. MacKenzie
Sixth, Pace, $2,400
1. Pinette, C. Nye
2. Glory Days, B. Blanchard
3. Sand Sapphire, G. Bowden
4. Trishas Beauty, D. Duncan
5. McPhast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie
6. Julie’s Tempo, W. MacDonald
7. Literacy, M. Downey
8. Irascible, W. Brown
Seventh, Pace, $3,600
1. Timjon, G. Bowden
2. Sam’s Illusion, S. MacKenzie
3. Len Drummond, R. Armstrong
4. A Night In Paris, R. White
5. Blissfullsreaction, M. Downey
6. Merry Hillbilly, B. Blanchard
Eighth, Pace, $2,200
1. Kentucky Traveler, G. Bowden
2. Tropic Sand, J. Mosher
3. Urgently N, M. Downey
4. Twilight Charm, W. Brown
5. Newport, B. Blanchard
6. Getmeoutofdebt, J. Ramsdell
7. No Shoes, K. Hafford III
8. Charlie Burke, D. Duncan
Ninth, Trot, $3,800
1. Hallelujah Dream, K. Lantz
2. Jennys Jammies, J. Bartlett
3. Redington Shroes, G. Bowden
4. Mal Pacino, M. Downey
5. Mar’s Wark, P. Battis
6. SOS Daydreamer, S. MacKenzie
7. Muscle Shoals, J. Mosher
Tenth, Pace, $2,100
1. Heza Gunslinger, M. Downey
2. Ascot Bourbon, G. Bowden
3. Freedom Hanover, B. Blanchard
4. Polo Ody, W. Brown
5. CG Herb, K. Hafford III
6. Eric The Enemy, S. MacKenzie
7. Katahdin Country, C. Nye

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business