July 28, Scores and Highlights

Posted July 29, 2010, at 12:18 a.m.

LEGION BASEBALL
STATE TOURNAMENT
At Wainwright Complex,
South Portland
Wednesday, July 28

G1: Nova Seafood 7, Bessey Motors 4
G2: Bangor 11, Gardiner 4
G3: Gayton 22, Fayette-Staples 13
G4: Brewer 5, Augusta 2

Thursday, July 29
G5: Bessey Motors (19-3) vs. Gardiner (16-7), 10 a.m., Field A
G6: Fayette-Staples (16-5) vs. Augusta (17-7), 11 a.m., Field B
G7: Bangor (19-4) vs. Nova Seafood (18-3), 2 p.m., Field A
G8: Gayton (20-3) vs. Brewer (16-5), 4 p.m., Field B

Friday, July 30
G9: Winner G6 vs. Loser G7, 11 a.m., Field A
G10: Winner G5 vs. Loser G8, 1 p.m., Field B
G11: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 3:30 p.m., Field A

(Remaining Games on Field A)
Saturday, July 31

G12: Loser G11 vs. Winner G9,** 11 a.m.
G13: Winner G10 vs. Winner G11,** 3:30 p.m.,

**-pairings for Games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary

Sunday, Aug. 1
G14: Winner G12 vs. Winner G13,*** noon
G15: Winner G14 vs. Loser G14,*** 3:30 p.m.

***-If three teams remain after Game 13, the winner of Game 11 receives the bye in Game 14

The Maine champion advances to the Northeast Regional on Aug. 5-9 at Middletown, Conn.

*****
TRIATHLON
LOCAL
At Dover-Foxcroft
Piscataquis Regional YMCA_ Tri for the Y Sprint Triathlon

Male: 1. David McCluskey 1:11:43, 2. John Chase 1:17:44, 3. Thomas Murray 1:19:13, 4. Zachary Evans 1:19:17, 5. Gabe Proctor 1:20:12, 6. Graham Pearsall 1:20:18, 7. Amos Almy 1:20:50, 8. Jon Blackstone 1:23:08, 9. Robert Jankunas 1:26:11, 10. John Pearsall 1:28:35, 11. Chip Loring 1:30:39, 12. Bill Rayfield 1:36:24, 13. Trey Carlton 1:43:40, 14. Chris Poake 1:46:56, 15. Bill Weidner 2:03:35, 16. Bill Scholl 2:27:54; Female: 1. Rebecca Marino 1:36:01, 2. Leslie Poake 1:43:02, 3. Gwen Ferrigno 1:45:36, 4. Louise Clement 2:11:16; Team: 1. Pam Schmidt, David Johnson, Jody Annis 1:17:42, 2. Lee Pearsall, Pierre Gaudion, Chris Almy 1:27:29, 3. Brandon England, Rebecca White, Denis Rukzinis 1:30:22, 4. Nancy Seavey, Jeff Harlow 1:32:36, 5. Karen Jankunas, Carolyn Clark, Lori Sharrow 1:36:21

*****
GOLF
WMSGA CHAMPIONSHIP
Final-round scores
At Bath CC

Kristin Kannegieser 74-77-76—227, Debby Gardner 80-78-73—231, Mary Brandes 72-81-82—235, Jennifer Weiland 82-79-75—236, Leslie Guenther 77-81-83—241, Cecily Whiting 80-80-82—242, Whitney Hand 84-84-82—250, Micki Meggison 86-81-84—251, Stephanie Babin 85-85-81—251, Liz Coffin 89-80-83—252, Michele Davis 87-87-79—253, Gina Ripley 86-86-82—254, Kaye Pierson 87-90-81—258, Prudence Hornberger 81-89-88—258, Kathy Murphy 90-88-82—260, Kathi O’Grady 83-84-94—261, Jarine Lombardo 90-84-88—262, Darby Vigue 84-95-88—267, Heidi Haylock 87-89-93—269, Rosemary Lyons 92-92-86—270, Barbara Mills 90-89-92—271, Linda Cameron 92-91-88—271, Margo Audiffred 92-93-86—271, Pam Johnson 87-89-95—271, Jennifer Durant 93-97-82—272, Kathy Heaton 92-92-88—272, Gail Gleason 94-92-88—274, Linda Holmes 96-92-88—276, Karen Richardson 92-89-97—278, Meriby Sweet 99-94-88—281, Nancy Carlson 94-93-94—281, Marlene Viger 95-94-93—282, Louise Lecompte 89-101-93—283, Charleen Wiseman 97-94-93—284, Jody Lyford 91-95-98—284, Jean Young 97-95-93—285, Ruth Appleyard 96-92-98—286, Wendy Bean 93-99-94—286, Diane Herring 99-95-96—290, Evie Graham 101-94-95—290, Ewa Prokopiuk 99-99-92—290, Trisha Barber 100-96-94—290, Rita Maines 102-96-95—293, Linda Pearse 98-99-97—294, Pid Rafter 98-108-92—298, Marcia Blake 97-104-98—299, Marilyn Rice 97-102-101—300, Nancy Hart 101-98-103—302, Charlotte Cole 105-103-96—304, Bambi Stevens 106-97-103—306, Ilse Pfander 98-108-100—306, Bobbi Berry 100-103-104—307, Julie Brown 106-104-99—309, Marilyn Hughes 99-108-106—313, Susan Wootton 109-105-100—314, Annette Charest 107-108-100—315, Nancy Pratt 112-102-101—315, Karen Bamford 106-109-101—316, Norma Michaud 107-106-103—316, Trudy Dorval 113-105-102—320, Janice Ogier 110-118-113—341

LOCAL
At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Senior Stableford League

Gary Powers, Robbie Robinson, Joe Rodrigue, Paul Shumaker 59, Jim Burr, Larry Clark, Gary Chessa, Roy Clements 62 (MC), Bill Ferris, Sonny Dubay, Jim Franklin, Verle Drinkwater 62; pins: No. 5 Gary Chessa 5-4, No. 7 Gene Bowden 2-11, No. 12 Jim Burr 17-8, No. 17 Norm St. Amand 7-8
Ladies League
Sue St. Heart, Tammy McLaughlin, Penny Bohac-Cardello 36 (MC), Linda Lewia, Lisa Richards, Joanne Twitchell, Courtney Chute 36, Tina Clark, Vivian Finley, Jean Bridges, Kathryn Sullivan 39, Barbara Baker, Pat St. Thomas, Nancy Koziol 39, Barbara Bryant, Pat Lefebvre, Barbara Bristow 40; pins: No. 5 Nancy Koziol 15-7

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Ladies League Scramble

Donna Brignull, Bonnie Mohr, Penny Carter 33.1, Susan Hersey, Jane Boynton, Betty Bryer 28.05, Andrea Leonard, Jane Reynolds, Karen McFarland, Amanda Dyer 28.85, Val Scott, Tracy Hallett, Jacque Fitzpatrick 29.54; pins: Susan Hersey, Jane Boynton, Betty Bryer 2 feet

At Bangor Municipal GC
Men’s Twilight League
Blind Draw Best Ball
Gross:
Ed Dephilippo, Mike Bednar 32, James Johnston, Nick Carparelli 32, Tom Cavanaugh, Jeff Kinney 35, Bob Curtis, Rob Tiensivu 35, Dennis Hall, Bob Gaboury 35; net: Bob Boulier, Matt Grant 28, Peter Baldacci, Dean Bowden 28, Harry Riley, Sonny Leclair 29, Joe Rollins, Steve Grant 29, Donald Becker, Barry Hobert 30; pins: No. 3 Gerry Bourgoin 10 feet, No. 6 Shawn Berglund 14-3

At Rockland GC
Wednesday Night Men’s League
Gross:
Jamie Boutin 37, Jason Willis 39; net: Sheldon Bryant 32, Charlie Page 33; skins gross: No. 4 Charlie Page, No. 5 Sheldon Bryant, No. 7 Jason Willis; pins: No. 5 Sheldon Bryant 6 feet, No. 9 Joe Smith 21 feet

At Streamside GC, Winterport
Men’s League
Gross:
Ryan Fields 39, Brian Steward 41, Mike Sylvester 41, Ralph Fields 42, Will Hinkle 42; pins: No. 4 Dan Black 8-10, No. 8 Ryan Fields 10-5

At Hermon Meadow GC
Men’s Twilight League

Dale Duplisea, Tim McCluskey, Mike Henderson, Jim Boulier 9 points, Tim Hayden, Rich Curran, Mark Lumino, Bob Weston 8 (MC), Don Shumaker, Mike Ferron, Peter Buchanan, Charlie Paine 8; pins: No. 12 Al Porter 10-11, No. 16 Jamie Leavitt 8-1; super pin: Jamie Leavitt 8-1

At Foxcroft GC
Couples League

Lindy Warren, John Warren, Bart Merrill, Robin Merrill –7; Melody Porter, Dave Porter Jr., Carl Brackett, Earlene Hartford –6; pins: No. 7 Lindy Warren 7-8, No. 4 Pete Caruso 10-7
Twilight League
Point quota: Wayne Strout, Stubby Sherman, Anthony Phillips +1; Ashley Jackins, Gary Wakeland, Tim Gooding even; Fred Andrews, Ethan Annis, Fran Moore –3; pins: No. 4 Anthony Phillips 5-7

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono
Twilight League
Front nine:
Tom Lynch, John Story, Bob McElwain, Gary Milles, Leo Coyle, Jamie Dufour 27; back nine: Scott Wallace, Matt Gilman, Bill Farthing, Robert Garster 27; pins: No. 4 Steve Clark 24-10, No. 6 Ben Chapman 10-6
Women&r

squo;s Golf Association
Gross:
Sherrie Thomas 92, Pegi Whited 94; net: Carol Brooks 69, Luanne Vansyckle 72; fewest putts: Sherrie Thomas 30; pins: No. 16 Pegi Whited 27-3

At Northport GC
Scotch Foresome
Gross:
Paul Doody, Valery Doody 35, Terry Whitney, Valery Doody 38; net: Barry Hopkins, Shirley Caler 25, Cecil Eastman, Loretta Eastman 28.5, Dan Eaton, Leslie Eaton 29, Larry Quinn, Pat Quinn 29.5, Shane Gerrish, Vivian Fuller 30

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports