July 27, Scores and Highlights

Posted July 27, 2010, at 10:42 p.m.

LEGION BASEBALL
STATE TOURNAMENT
At Wainwright Complex,
South Portland
Wednesday, July 28

G1: Bessey Motors (19-2) vs. Nova Seafood (17-3), 10 a.m., Field A
G2: Gardiner (16-6) vs. Bangor (18-4), 11 a.m., Field B
G3: Fayette-Staples (16-4) Gayton (19-3), 2 p.m., Field A
G4: Brewer (15-5) vs. Augusta (17-6), 4 p.m., Field B

Thursday, July 29
G5: Loser G1 vs. Loser G2, 10 a.m., Field A
G6: Loser G3 vs. Loser G4, 11 a.m., Field B
G7: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2, 2 p.m., Field A
G8: Winner G3 vs. Winner G4, 4 p.m., Field B

Friday, July 30
G9: Winner G6 vs. Loser G7, 11 a.m., Field A
G10: Winner G5 vs. Loser G8, 1 p.m., Field B
G11: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 3:30 p.m., Field A

(Remaining Games on Field A)
Saturday, July 31

G12: Loser G11 vs. Winner G9,* 11 a.m.
G13: Winner G10 vs. Winner G11,* 3:30 p.m.,

*-pairings for Games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary

Sunday, Aug. 1
G14: Winner G12 vs. Winner G13,* noon
G15: Winner G14 vs. Loser G14,* 3:30 p.m.

*-If three teams remain after Game 13, the winner of Game 11 receives the bye in Game 14

The Maine champion advances to the Northeast Regional on Aug. 5-9 at Middletown, Conn.

*****
ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS
BASEBALL
SENIOR LEAGUE
District 3 games played at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Monday, July 26
District 3
Championship Game

G15: Bangor 20, Brewer 9, 8 inns., Bangor wins championship

STATE TOURNAMENTS
AGES 9-10
At Hermon
Monday, July 26

G9: Scarborough 16, Lewiston 7, Lewiston eliminated

Tuesday, July 27
G10: Scarborough 7, York 3

Wednesday, July 28
Championship Game

G11: Scarborough (4-1) vs. York (3-1), 5:30 p.m.

AGES 10-11
At Bucksport
Friday, July 30

G1: District 2 vs. District 5, noon
G2: District 6 vs. District 3, 3 p.m.

Saturday, July 31
G3: District 1 vs. G1 winner, 11 a.m.
G4: G2 winner vs. District 4, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 1
G5: G1 loser vs. G4 loser, 1 p.m.
G6: G2 loser vs. G3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 2
G7: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 1 p.m.
G8: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 3
G9: G7 loser vs. G8 winner, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 4
Championship Game

G10: G7 winner vs. G9 winner, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 5
Championship Game

G11: G10 winner vs. G10 loser, 4 p.m. (if necessary)

AGES 11-12
At Hampden
Monday, July 26

G5: Dirigo 1, Ellsworth 0, Ellsworth eliminated
G6: Cumberland-North Yarmouth 6, South Berwick 4, South Berwick eliminated

Tuesday, July 27
G7: Camden-Rockport 10, Bangor East 5
G8: Cumberland-North Yarmouth 10, Dirigo 2, Dirigo eliminated

Wednesday, July 28
G9: Bangor East vs. Cumberland-North Yarmouth, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 29
Championship Game

G10: Camden-Rockport vs. G9 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 30
Championship Game

G11: G10 winner vs. G10 loser, 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

JUNIOR LEAGUE
At Ellsworth High School
Monday, July 26

G3: South Portland 12, Coastal 7, Coastal eliminated

Tuesday, July 27
Championship Game

G4: Bangor 13, South Portland 6, Bangor wins championship

SENIOR LEAGUE
At MDI High School, Bar Harbor
Monday, July 26

G3: Calais 12, Portland 4, Portland eliminated

Tuesday, July 27
Championship Game

G4: Calais 1, Waldo County 0

Wednesday, July 28
Championship Game

G5: Calais (2-1) vs. Waldo County (2-1), 5 p.m.

*****
GOLF
WMSGA CHAMPIONSHIP
At Bath CC
Round 3 Tee Times

7:30 a.m. — Trudy Dorval, Janice Ogier
7:39 — Annette Charest, Karen Bamford
7:48 — Norma Michaud, Susan Wootton, Nancy Pratt
7:57 — Marilyn Hughes, Charlotte Cole, Julie Brown
8:08 — Bobbi Berry, Ilse Pfander, Pid Rafter
8:15 — Nancy Hart, Marcia Blake, Bambi Stevens
8:24 — Rita Maines, Ewa Prokopiuk, Marilyn Rice
8:33 — Evie Graham, Trisha Barber, Linda Pearse
8:42 — Wendy Bean, Meriby Sweet, Diane Herring
8:51 — Louise Lecompte, Charleen Wiseman, Jean Young
9:00 — Ruth Appleyard, Marlene Viger, Jennifer Durant
9:09 — Jody Lyford, Nancy Carlson, Linda Holmes
9:18 — Rosemary Lyons, Margo Audiffred, Gail Gleason
9:27 — Karen Richardson, Linda Cameron, Kathy Heaton
9:36 — Kathy Murphy, Darby Vigue, Barbara Mills
9:45 — Pam Johnson, Heidi Haylock, Kaye Pierson
9:54 — Gina Ripley, Michele Davis, Jarine Lombardo
10:03 — Liz Coffin, Stephanie Babin, Prudence Hornberger
10:12 — Kathi O’Grady, Micki Meggison, Whitney Hand
10:21 — Leslie Guenther, Cecily Whiting, Jennifer Weiland
10:30 — Kristin Kannegieser, Mary Brandes, Debby Gardner

MSGA
At Waterville CC, Oakland
Senior Tour

Flight 1 gross: Thomas Greer 69, Mark Plummer 72, Charles Tartre 75, Dale Bragg 75, Dan Proulx 75, Jim Quinn 75, Ron Lehr 75, Steve Tanguay 75; net: Denny Siewertsen 68, Robert Timmins 69, James Greer 70, Randy Smith 70; flight 2 gross: Jim Kerschner 74, David Stonebreaker 78, Mike Perreault 79, Tim Smith 79; net: Gregory Dawson 65, Rocky Clark 65, Jim White 68, Roy Pinette 68; flight 3 gross: Richard Hachey 84, Tom Rowe 84, Mike Garrity 85, Wesley Phillips 85; net: Mark Sullivan 62, Roger Sturtevant 66, Jack Callaghan 68, Edward Schencks Jr. 69; team gross: Arnie Clark, Charles Tartre, Dale Bragg, William Muller 64, Barry Hobert, Dana Worster, James Greer, Mike St. Thomas 66; net: Ed Jackson, Ira McLain, Robert Farthing, Rocky Clark 57, Carroll Noyes, Gregory Dawson, Norm Charleston, Tom Rowe 57, Steve Norton, Thomas Greer, Tom Taber, Wayne Ireland 57, Bob Roy, Jim Kerschner, Robert Timmins, Tom Palmer 57; skins, gross: No. 10 Stephen Dixon 3, No. 12 Wesley Phillips 3; net: No. 2 Mark Needelman 1, No. 9 Dick Lindsey 3, No. 13 Jim Kerschner 1, No. 15 Charlie Swett 2; pins: No. 2 John Fox 4-7, No. 6 Jim Kerschner 1-8, No. 13 Larry Quinn 3-11, No. 16 Wayne Ireland 2-7

NEPGA
Assistants Championship
At Framingham CC, Framingham, Mass.

Rich Berberian 72-67—139, Jason Parajeckas 69-70—139, Shawn Warren 71-74—145, Jeff Seavey 71-75—146, David Grygiel 73-74—147, Robert Tramonti 74-73—147, Eric Barlow 73-74—147

LOCAL
At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Monday Church League

Mike Connolly, Micah Kasprzak, Dana Lacadie 33 (MC), Roger Tracy, Gerry Dill, Chad Gates 33, Ron Bates, Bill Ferris, Gil Reed 34; pins: No. 5 Roger Theriault 7-4, No. 7 Mike Connolly 11-3

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Blind Partner
Gross:
Mike LaChance, Ralph Holyoke 36; net: Pat Davis, Mike McNulty 29; pins: No. 5 Tim Largay 19-10, No. 9 Bob King 14-3

At Kenduskeag Golf & CC
Sunset League
Gross: J
ean Nadeau 40; net: Jean Nadeau, Paul

Chadbourne 31; team net: Jean Nadeau, Mac Grant 85; most pars per team: Jean Nadeau, Mac Grant 9; most birdies per player: Cam Goldsmith; pins: No. 4 Dale Willis 17-4, No. 6 Dave Brewer 23-8, No. 8 Cam Goldsmith 7-1

At Hampden CC
Ladies League

Jenny Pierce, Paula Grindle, June Peters 37, Tina Clark, Geneva Allen, Beverly Woodcock, Elinor Bucklin 38; fun day: Tina Clark, Geneva Allen, Beverly Woodcock, Elinor Bucklin
Senior League
1. Reed Carson, Frank Lucas, Bruce Rogerson, 2. Jon Small, Roy Leighton; pins: No. 2 Lou Demmons, No. 6 Roy Leighton
Couples League
1. Jessie Williams, Kim Boyle, 2. Richard Gamble, Caitlin Hasse, 3. Keith Gamble, Dot Bennett

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Men’s League

Francis Russell, Mike Higgins 63, Jerry Hartson, Fred Cook 63, Richard Pouch, Jim Reynolds 64, Bernard Stevenson, Bob Thayer 65

At Northport GC
Men’s Twilight League
Class A sweeps, gross:
Randy Berry 36, Mark Wallace 37, Mike Knox 38, Charles Pray 39; net: Will Baker 34, Bob Myers 34.5, Jesse Johnson 35.5, Jeff Dutch 35.5; pins: No. 12 Bob Myers 6-1, No. 18 David Potvin 15 feet; B sweeps, gross: Kevin Nickerson 36, Chris Tibbetts 38, Cecil Eastman 41, Jerry Savitz 43; net: Paul Doody 31.5, Phil Bowen 32, Cory Chase 33, Larry Jones 34.5; pins: No. 12 Dan Eaton 2-6, No. 18 Larry Jones 3-10

At Palmyra GC
Men’s League
Gross:
Brent Wilber 36; net: Clyde Grant 30; pins: No. 13 Wayne Richards 14-7, No. 17 Maurice Pelletier 2-3; skins: No. 11 Clyde Grant

At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Twilight League
Class A gross:
Shane Baxter 38; net: Steve Welch 34; B gross: Rick Seamans 41, Mike White 41; net: Andy Bandola 31; C gross: Todd Brown 40; net: Gerry Marshall 33; D gross: Don Vosburgh 47; net: Steve Brown 41, Duffy Dyer 41; pins: No. 13 Rick Smith 12-5, Sean Farnsworth 30-6

*****
SUMMER BASKETBALL
COLLEGE
Eastern Maine League
At Bangor Y
Brewer 95, Job Corps I 73

Brewer top scorers: Dom Drake 18, Kyle O’Connell 16; Job Corps I: George Christies 19, Will Thompson 12

Brewer 83, Job Corps II 63
Brewer top scorers:
Ben Vallee 20, Dom Drake 19; Job Corps II: William Thompson 21, George Christies 15

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business