July 26, Scores & Highlights

Bangor Daily News
Posted July 26, 2010, at 10:11 p.m.

All-star tournaments
SENIOR LEAGUE
At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Sunday, July 25
District 3

G13: Brewer 9, Hermon 1, Hermon eliminated
Championship Round
G14: Brewer 5, Bangor 2

Monday, July 26
District 3
Championship Game

G15: Bangor 20,  Brewer 9, 8 innings

STATE TOURNAMENTS
AGES 9-10
At Hermon
Saturday, July 24

G5: Lewiston 4, Hermon 3, Hermon eliminated
G6: Belfast 5, Coastal 4, Coastal eliminated
G7: York 3, Scarborough 0

Sunday, July 25
G8: Lewiston 9, Belfast 6, Belfast eliminated

Monday, July 26
G9: Scarborough 16, Lewiston 7, Lewiston eliminated

Tuesday, July 27
Championship Game

G10: York vs. Scarborough, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 28
Championship Game

G11: G10 winner vs. G10 loser, 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

AGES 11-12
At Hampden
Saturday, July 24

G1: South Berwick 12, Dirigo 1
G2: Ellsworth 5, Cumberland-North Yarmouth 2

Sunday, July 25
G3: Bangor East 7, South Berwick 4
G4: Camden-Rockport 6, Ellsworth 3

Monday, July 26
G5: Dirigo 1, Ellsworth 0, Ellsworth eliminated
G6: Cumberland-North Yarmouth 6, South Berwick 4, South Berwick eliminated

Tuesday, July 27
G7: Bangor East vs. Camden-Rockport, 3 p.m.
G8: Dirigo vs. Cumberland-North Yarmouth, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 28
G9: G7 loser vs. G8 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 29
Championship Game

G10: G7 winner vs. G9 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 30
Championship Game

G11: G10 winner vs. G10 loser, 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

JUNIOR LEAGUE
At Ellsworth High School
Saturday, July 24

G1: Bangor 6, South Portland 5

Sunday, July 25
G2: Bangor 7, Coastal 3

Monday, July 26
G3: South Portland 12, Coastal 7, Coastal eliminated

Tuesday, July 27
Championship Game

G4: Bangor vs. South Portland, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 28
Championship Game

G5: G4 winner vs. G4 loser, 4:30 p.m. (if necessary)

SENIOR LEAGUE
At MDI High School, Bar Harbor
Saturday, July 24

G1: Waldo County 11, Portland 4

Sunday, July 25
G2: Waldo County 7, Calais 1

Monday, July 26
G3: Calais 12, Portland 4, Portland eliminated

Tuesday, July 27
Championship Game

G4: Waldo County vs. Calais, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, July 28
Championship Game

G5: G4 winner vs. G4 loser, 5 p.m. (if necessary)
G3: Hampden 13, Lincoln 6

*******

Legion baseball
STATE TOURNAMENT
At Wainwright Complex,
South Portland
Saturday, July 24
Play-In Games

PG1: Gayton 10, Libby-Mitchell 9
PG2: Bangor 12, Staples Crossing 1, 8 inn.

Wednesday, July 28
G1: Bessey Motors (19-2) vs. Nova Seafood (17-3), 10 a.m., Field A
G2: Gardiner (16-6) vs. Bangor (18-4), 11 a.m., Field B
G3: Fayette-Staples (16-4) Gayton (19-3), 2 p.m., Field A
G4: Brewer (15-5) vs. Augusta (17-6), 4 p.m., Field B

Thursday, July 29
G5: Loser G1 vs. Loser G2, 10 a.m., Field A
G6: Loser G3 vs. Loser G4, 11 a.m., Field B
G7: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2, 2 p.m., Field A
G8: Winner G3 vs. Winner G4, 4 p.m., Field B

Friday, July 30
G9: Winner G6 vs. Loser G7, 11 a.m., Field A
G10: Winner G5 vs. Loser G8, 1 p.m., Field B
G11: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 3:30 p.m., Field A

(Remaining Games on Field A)
Saturday, July 31

G12: Loser G11 vs. Winner G9,** 11 a.m.
G13: Winner G10 vs. Winner G11,** 3:30 p.m.,

**-pairings for Games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary

Sunday, Aug. 1
G14: Winner G12 vs. Winner G13,**** noon
G15: Winner G14 vs. Loser G14,**** 3:30 p.m.

****-If three teams remain after Game 13, the winner of Game 11 receives the bye in Game 14

The Maine champion advances to the Northeast Regional on Aug. 5-9 at Middletown, Conn.

*****
Preseason
HIGH SCHOOL
ORONO

There will be a mandatory parent/athlete information night for all fall sports held Sunday, Aug. 15 at 6 p.m. in the high school gym. Physical, medical card and signed co-curricular contact must accompany athlete prior to beginning practice on Monday, Aug. 16. Any questions contact Mike Archer at 866-4916.

LAWRENCE
There will be a mandatory meeting for all student athletes and their parents on Thursday, Aug. 12 in the Lawrence High School gym at 6 p.m. All teams will be holding tryouts and/or practices on Monday, Aug. 16. Students must bring a signed Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card and proof of recent physical. Any questions call Bill MacManus, Director of Athletics, at 453-4200 ext. 2250.

BANGOR
Tryouts for the Bangor High School football cheerleading squad will be Aug. 16-18, 5:30-7:30 p.m. in the high school gym. Students must have the required paperwork completed and turned in on or before Aug. 16. Any questions call coach Stephanie Crane at 478-0348.

MIDDLE SCHOOL
BANGOR

All Bangor boys at the Cohen or Doughty schools interested in grade 8 football should report to practice Monday, Aug. 16 at 8:45 a.m. at the Doughty School on Fifth Street. To practice, all registration forms must be on file at their respective school prior to Aug. 16. No player will be cut and uniforms are provided. Any questions call Coach Capehart at 990-1378.

******

Golf
WMSGA CHAMPIONSHIP
At Bath CC

Mary Brandes 38-34—72, Kristin Kannegieser 36-38—74, Leslie Guenther 40-37—77, Cecily Whiting 43-37—80, Debby Gardner 41-39—80, Prudence Hornberger 41-40—81, Jennifer Weiland 43-39—82, Kathi O’Grady 43-40—83, Darby Vigue 47-37—84, Whtiney Hand 44-40—84, Stephanie Babin 43-42—85, Gina Ripley 39-47—86, Micki Meggison 43-43—86, Heidi Haylock 42-45—87, Kaye Pierson 43-44—87, Michele Davis 45-42—87, Pam Johnson 46-41—87, Liz Coffin 47-42—89, Louise Lecompte 46-43—89, Barbara Mills 46-44—90, Jarine Lombardo 44-46—90, Kathy Murphy 43-47—90, Jody Lyford 45-46—91, Karen Richardson 51-41—92, Kathy Heaton 48-44—92, Linda Cameron 47-45—92, Margo Audiffred 47-45—92, Rosemary Lyons 49-43—92,
Jennifer Durant 49-44—93, Wendy Bean 49-44—93, Gail Gleason 46-48—94, Nancy Carlson 49-45—94, Marlene Viger 48-47—95, Linda Holmes 49-47—96, Ruth Appleyard 49-47—96, Charleen Wiseman 51-46—97, Jean Young 51-46—97, Marcia Blake 51-46—97, Marilyn Rice 52-45—97, Ilse Pfander 49-49—98, Linda Pearse 55-43—98, Pid Rafter 50-48—98, Diane Herring 52-47—99, Ewa Prokopiuk 52-47—99, Marilyn Hughes 51-48—99, Meriby Sweet 52-47—99, Bobbi Berry 53-47—100, Trisha Barber 53-47—100, Evie Graham 51-50—101, Nancy Hart 50-51—101, Rita Maines 48-54—102, Charlotte Cole 53-52—105, Bambi Stevens 58-48—106, Julie Brown 52-54—106, Karen Bamford 53-53—106, Annette Charest 53-54—107, Norma Michaud 54-53—107, Susan Wootton 53-56—109, Janice Ogier 55-55—110, Nancy Pratt 60-52—112, Trudy Dorval 56-57—113

SPUDLAND OPEN
At Presque Isle CC

Overall gross: Phil Pelletier 139; net: Ron McAtee 136; A division gross: Jamie Leavitt 144, Michael Hersey 146, Chris Coffin 147, Rick Collins 149, Chad Arnold 152, Erlin Perley 152, Steve Clark 155, Jim Wilson 158; net: Tim Carlson 138, David Dubois 138, Porter Gervais 139, Kent Johnson 143, Brad Fitzgerald 143, Dana Worster 144, Jason Straetz 144, Dan Hotham 145; B gross: Ryan Guerrette 158, Nathan Straetz 158, Don Clark 159, Jason Clifford 161, Barry Hobert 161, Mike Fleming 161, Paul Conlogue 163, Phil Nadeau 164; net: Erik Dill 138, Jon Humphrey 140, John Johnson 141, Evan Waddell 141, Steve Gallant 142, Randy Ossinger 143, Nathan Bears 143, John Daisey 144; C gross: Lloyd Hendrix 167, Kevin Gregory 167, David Steele 169, Terry Hopkins 172, Byron Dunbar 173, Nick Hockridge 174, Randy Bishop 174, Nick Chase 175; net: Michael Woods 139, Phillip Andrews 140, Harry Orser 140, Rod Nicholson 142, Dan Hersey 144, John Clark 144, Rick Landry 145, Mickey Maynard 147; D gross: Bob Miller 177, Sonny Pelletier 181, Mike Johnson 181, Nick Straetz 183, Glenny Mahan 183, Dale Folnsbee 184, Tyler Perry 188, Ryan Huston 189; net: Bob Lewandowski 137, Dave McLaughlin 140, Bruce Jandreau 142, Eric Payne 146, Jeff McNally 146, Paul Hoyt 146, Richard Leavitt 150, Brandon McCarthy 151; Saturday pins: No. 4 Bruce Jandreau 12-3, No. 8 Buddy Gardner 1-10, No. 16 Jeff McNally 1-10, No. 17 Donnie Richards 2-10; Sunday pins: No. 4 Tim Gagnon 5-2, No. 8 Ralph Michaud 2 feet, No. 16 Bruce Jandreau 4-4, No. 17 Jamie Leavitt 5-5; driving contest, open division: Nathan Bears 314, Steve Cyr 301, Tim Black 297; senior division: Jim Pinette 272, Jim DiCentes 233

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Member-Guest

Gross: Ron Morin, Chad Rhodes, Billy Stewart 59, Roger Tracy, Ben Birch, Scott Frazier 61, Pete Fournier, Mike Fournier, Ed O’Neil 63; net: Bill Albrecht, Ken Mulvey, Mike Vashon 44, Ed Lucas, Ryan Lucas, Brian York 47, Dale Anthony, Steve Flowers, Aaron Flowers 49; pins: No. 5 Adam Fournier 3-7, No. 7 Jeremy Dubay 3-1, No. 12 Penny Bohac-Cardello 1 inch, No. 17 Bill Albrecht 5-2; most accurate shot, men: Quintin Allan; women: Lisa Richards

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono
Larry K. Mahaney
UMaine Baseball Tournament

Gross: Dennis Libby, Jamie Leavitt, Harold Newman, Gil Coffin 57, Justin Tomberlin, Kent Salfi, Jimmy Howard, Derek Damon 58, Chris Farley, Cindy Farley, Terry Kenniston, Jeff Leadbetter 58; net: Carlton Strout, Mike Edwards, Tom Vanidestine 43, John Reed, Blake James, Tom Savage, Robert Carmichael 44, Joe Cushman, Daren Prout, Albert Carver, Scott Garland 46; women’s division: Sherrie Thomas, Carol Depew, Marie MacMillan, Linda Ambrose; pins: No. 4 John Reed 7 feet, No. 6 Albert Carver 6-5, No. 14 Mark Hall 7-11, No. 16 Justin Barnes 9-9; straight drive: Bob Marcoux

Couples League
1. Bob Whited, Pegi Whited, Chris Farley, Cindy Farley, 2. Peter Van Sykle, Luanne Van Sykle, John McDonough, Claire McDonough

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Ladies League

Pam Foss, Mary Ann Beatham, Dawn England, Morgan Williams 82

At Foxcroft GC
Triathlon

High putting stakes: Frank Randall; Hawaiian scramble: 1. Wayne Strout, Mel Teachout, George Bell, Challa Reddy, 2. Alan Emerson, Josh Tardy, Mike Davis, Nate Davis, 3. Cory Campbell, Frank Randall, John McLain; Modified Scotch: 1. Jack Sincyr, Joanne Sincyr, 2. Mel Porter, Dave Porter, 3. Fred Andrews, Ashley Jackins; Triathlete: Joanne Sincyr
Men’s Senior Scramble
1. Gary Wakeland, Herb Severance, Fred Weston, 2. Ron LaBonte, Polly LaBonte, Tom Coy; pins: No. 4 Erwin Dellaire 4-9
Ladies League
1. Sue Moore, Lindy Warren, Katie Webb, 2. Peggy Glover, Bonny Allen, Allisa Thompson, Jessica Bentz; pins: No. 4 Sue Moore 20-3

At Traditions GC, Holden
Monday Night League

Peter Baldacci, Larry Reynolds, Nick Caparelli 30, Dennis Payson, Don Duncan, Jeff Waring, Marina Aston 31

At Sonny’s Driving Range,
Winterport
Member Best Ball

Net: Roy Clements, Skip Commeau, George Harriman, Randy Bishop 30, Adam Woodrow, Joe Alexander Jr., Joe Alexander III, Skip Howard 31, Sonny Reynolds, Rod Wells, Brian St. Louis, Theresa Hainer 34

At Hermon Meadow GC
Monday Women’s Scramble

Deb Wiley, Irene Jacobs, Vivian Finley 36, Peg Buchanan, B.J. Porter, Jill Russell 37, Karen Feeney, Janice Poulsen, Angie McCluskey 38; pins: No. 3 Deb Wiley, No. 8 Peg Buchanan

HOLE-IN-ONE
LARRY FREEMAN

BANGOR — Larry Freeman of Brewer shot his second career hole-in-one Monday at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. Freeman used a 5-iron to make the 162-yard shot on the 16th hole. It was witnessed by Greg Hawes, Larry Ellis and Paul Edwards.

HELEN PLOURD
ROCKLAND — Helen Plourd of Rockland shot a hole-in-one Monday at Rockland Golf Club. She made the ace on the 125-yard 18th hole using a 5-hybrid and it was witnessed by Jamie Boutin.

*****
Summer basketball
COLLEGE
Eastern Maine League
At Bangor Y
Turtles 114, Old Town Canoe 63

Turtles: Billy Zolper 32, Jacob Moore 25;

Old Town: Josh Fournier 16; Brad Paradis 13

Shockers 117, Job Corps II 65
Shockers: Josh Jones 45, Mark Zaharchuk 26, Chris Wilson 22; Job Corps: Bill Thompson 13, Paul Wishart 10

*****

Motor sports
THUNDERING VALLEY RACEWAY
At Saint Albans
Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pullers

Pure stock 800 pounds: 1. Travis Kimball, 2. Thomas Maheu, 3. Aaron McKenney; pure stock 900: 1. Drew Smith, 2. Janice Watson, 3. Travis Kimball; hot stock 900: 1. Drew Smith, 2. Richie Potter, 3. Kassidy Chase; hot stock 1100: 1. Drew Smith, 2. Richie Potter, 3. Seth Liberty; hot stock 1300: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Drew Smith, 3. Seth Liberty; sport stock 900: 1. Natasha Call, 2. Wesley Davis, 3. Richie Potter; sport stock 1100: 1. William David, 2. Richie Potter, 3. Natasha Call; sport stock 1300: 1. Wesley David, 2. Willy Maheu, 3. Natasha Call; pro stock 900: 1. Devin Dewey, 2. Ethan Liberty, 3. Drew Smith; pro stock 1100: 1. Ethan Liberty, 2. Devin Dewey, 3. Tisha Dewey; pro stock 1300: 1. Tisha Dewey, 2. Devin Dewey, 3. Kaleb Smith

*****

Auto racing
BEECH RIDGE MOTOR SPEEDWAY
At Scarborough
ACT 150

Pro Series: 1. Steve Carrier, 2. Jay Sands, 3. Charlie Colby, 4. Bill Rodgers, 5. Dan McKeage; Sport Series: 1. Corey Bubar, 2. Donnie Morse, 3. Lyman McKeage, 4. Reggie Leeman, 5. Chris Smith; Wildcat: 1. Matt Gain, 2. Pete Evans, 3. Dan Wink, 4. Alby Ovitt, 5. Paul Lund; Road Runners: 1. Shawn Brackett, 2. Ryan Phillips, 3. Nicole Timmons, 4. Ed Connolly, 5. Marc Hill
Point Standings
Pro Series: Dan McKeage 334, Mike Rowe 306, Bill Rodgers 302, David Oliver 299, Jeremie Whorff 291, Aaron Ricker 286, Bill Whorff Jr. 282, Steve Carrier 280, Chris Thorne 271, Jay Sands 244; Sport Series: Donnie Colpritt 313, Russell Morse 310, Chris Smith 309, Sally Gherardi 307, Nathan Leavitt 304, Ben Tinker 293, Michael Rand 292, Corey Dubar 278, Lyman McKeage 276, Justin Cusack 268; Wildcat: Dan Wink 351, David Vaughn 349, Alby Ovitt 332, Cole Watson 309, Steve Benincasa 270, Matt Hodgdon 244, Keith Stuart 241, Matt Gain 239, Rick Thompson 238, Laura McKeage 235; Road Runners: Matt Dow 387, Ryan Phillips 346, Ed Connolly 338, Shawn Brackett 333, Ray Letellier 305, Dave Cameron 305, Marc Hill 289, David Turner 287, Taylor Lampron 277, Ray Dinsmore III 277

WISCASSET RACEWAY
At Wiscasset

Maine Alliance: 1. Chuck Colby, 2. Mike Landry, 3. Josh St. Clair, 4. Mike Hopkins, 5. Dave St. Clair; Mini-Stocks: 1. Thomas True, 2. Rob Greenleaf, 3. Pete McCollett, 4. Chelsea Young, 5. Adam Armstrong; Super Streets: 1. Adam Chadbourne, 2. Allan Moeller Sr., 3. Ryan Ripley, 4. Josh Bailey, 5. Ryan St. Clair; Outlaws: 1. David Childs, 2. Pat Maloy, 3. Chris Burgess, 4. Scott Ueinott, 5. Missy Morgan; Strictly Streets: 1. Mike Short, 2. Ian Bresnahan, 3. Mike St. Germain, 4. Dale Nessmith, 5. Glen Henderson; Enduros: 1. Ryan Chadwick, 2. Adam Chadborne, 3. Mike St. Germain, 4. Justin White, 5. Kevin Buxton

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/07/26/sports/july-26-scores-amp-highlights/ printed on December 18, 2014