July 22, Scores and Highlights

Posted July 22, 2010, at 11:17 p.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS
BASEBALL
SENIOR LEAGUE

District 3 games played at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Wednesday, July 21
District 3

G7: Hermon 5, Holbrook 1, Holbrook eliminated
G8: Sebasticook 3, Hampden 3 (suspended in top of 3rd, ppd. to Thursday, 2:30 p.m.)
Thursday, July 22
District 3

G8: Hampden 8, Sebasticook 3, Sebasticook eliminated
G9: Hermon 4, Old Town 3, Old Town eliminated
G10: Orono/Veazie 4, Hampden 2, Hampden eliminated
Friday, July 23
District 3

G11: Bangor vs. Brewer, 7:30 p.m.
G12: Hermon vs. Orono/Veazie, 5 p.m.
Sunday, July 25
District 3

G13: G11 loser vs. G12 winner, 1 p.m.
Championship Game
G14: G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Monday, July 26
District 3
Championship Game

G15: G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

STATE TOURNAMENTS
AGES 9-10
At Hermon
Thursday, July 22

G1: Scarborough 5, Lewiston 2
G2: York 3, Coastal 1
Friday, July 23
G3: Scarborough vs. District 2, 2:30 p.m.
G4: York vs. Hermon, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, July 24
G5: Lewiston vs. G4 loser, 9 a.m.
G6: Coastal vs. G3 loser, noon
G7: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 3 p.m.
Sunday, July 25
G8: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, noon

AGES 11-12
At Hampden
Friday, July 23

G1: South Berwick vs. Dirigo, 2 p.m.
G2: Cumberland-North Yarmouth vs. Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, July 24
G3: G1 winner vs. Bangor East, noon
G4: G2 winner vs. Camden-Rockport, 2:30 p.m.
Sunday, July 25
G5: G1 loser vs. G4 loser, 10 a.m.
G6: G2 loser vs. G3 loser, 12:30 p.m.
G7: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 3 p.m.

JUNIOR LEAGUE
At Ellsworth High School
Saturday, July 24

G1: District 3 vs. District 6, 1 p.m.

SENIOR LEAGUE
At MDI High School, Bar Harbor
Saturday, July 24

G1: District 3 vs. District 6, 4:30 p.m.
Sunday, July 25
G2: District 1 vs. G1 winner, 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL
STATE TOURNAMENTS
AGES 9-10
At Waldoboro
Wednesday, July 21
Pool B

G1: Biddeford 5, Scarborough 2
Pool A
G2: Auburn 4, Hermon 2
Thursday, July 22
Pool A

G3: Hermon 26, Ellsworth 16
Pool B
G4: Scarborough 11, Rockland 0
Friday, July 23
Pool B

G5: Rockland vs. Biddeford, 3 p.m.
Pool A
G6: Ellsworth vs. Auburn Suburban, 5 p.m.
Saturday, July 24
G7: Pool A No. 1 vs. Pool B No. 2, 3 p.m.
G8: Pool B No. 1 vs. Pool A No. 2, 5 p.m.
Sunday, July 25
Consolation Game

G9: G7 loser vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.
Championship Game
G10: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 3 p.m.

*****
LEGION BASEBALL
STATE TOURNAMENT
At Wainwright Complex,
South Portland
Saturday, July 24
Play-In Games

(Zone 2 runnerup – Augusta (17-6) – has bye)
PG1: Libby-Mitchell (15-5) vs. Gayton (18-3), 11 a.m.
PG2: Staples Crossing (15-5) vs. Bangor (17-4) 2:30 p.m.
Wednesday, July 28
G1: Bessey Motors (19-2) vs. Nova Seafood (17-3), 10 a.m., Field A
G2: Gardiner (16-6) vs. Zone runnerup*, 11 a.m., Field B
G3: Fayette-Staples (16-4) vs. Zone runnerup*, 2 p.m., Field A
G4: Brewer (15-5) vs. Zone runnerup*, 4 p.m., Field B
*-pairings from first-round games will not match two teams from the same zone until third day; first-day pairings will be made after play-in games

*****
GOLF
GREATER BANGOR OPEN
At Bangor Municipal GC
First Round

Scott Hawley 32-32—64, Matthew Saglio 30-34—64, Eric Egloff 34-32—66, Shawn Warren 33-33—66, Kevin Busteed 33-34—67, Kyle Gallo 35-32—67, Jesse Larson 33-34—67, Brent Paladino 34-33—67, Ron Ryan 34-33—67, Michael Wellington 33-35—68, Joe Cioe 35-34—69, Dustin Cone 33-36—69, Rahul Desai 35-34—69, Michael Feurstein 36-33—69, Renaud Langevin 35-34—69, Mathieu Rivard 33-36—69, Jay Whitby 34-35—69, Rich Berberian Jr. 35-35—70, Chad Bouchard 35-35—70, Michael Carbone 35-35—70, Frank Cossio 37-33—70, Chris Dejohn 36-34—70, Charles Graham 36-34—70, Larry Hanberger 36—34—70, John Hickson 33-37—70, Camrin James 34-36—70, Andrew Pranger 35-35—70, Jeff Seavey 34-36—70, AJ Broderick 35-36—71, Clint McDermott Jr. 37-34—71, Jason Parajeckas 35-36—71, Don Robertson 35-36—71, Dave Soucy 37-34—71, Mark Stevens 34-37—71, Matt Torrance 33-38—71, Adam Carlucci 36-36—72, John Elliott 37-35—72, Chris Hamel 38-34—72, Brian Johnson 36-36—72, Adam Radcliff 35-37—72, Mike Ryan 38-34—72, Kevin Velardo 36-36—72, Kris Baxter 37-36—73, Andy Buege 38-35—73, Simon Camirand 38-35—73, David Cummings 36-37—73, Shawn Matthews 33-40—73, Dan St. Louis 37-36—73, Shawn Dennis 35-39—74, Sean Gorgone 36-38—74, Eric Higgins 38-36—74, Ron Kelton 35-39—74, Michael Landry 36-38—74, A.J. Siekierski 39-35—74, Jesse Speirs 37-37—74, Matthew Baker 38-37—75, Joe Clark Jr. 38-37—75, Timothy Desmarais 40-35—75, Ben Estabrook 36-39—75, Scott Hacker 38-37—75, Michael Rushin 40-35—75, Mark Sauger 36-39—75, John Wachtler 38-37—75, Keegan Fennessy 41-35—76, John Himelberger 37-39—76, David Hufham 37-39—76, Jim Knowles 38-38—76, Sam Marzenell 37-39—76, Mark Paine 40-36—76, William Root 36-40—76, Rick Sinclair 39-37—76, Lem Clement 38-39—77, Derick Fors 37-40—77, Brendan Livingston 39-38—77, Peter Matthews 35-42—77, Ross McGee 35-42—77, Jason Rossetti 39-38—77, Tovie St. Louis 38-39—77, Andy Starr 39-39—78, Brad Young 37-41—78, Kevin Byrne 41-38—79, Josh Hawkes 39-40—79, Blake Langford 38-41—79, David Robinson 40-39—79, Donnie Troy 39-40—79, Brandon Baker 41-39—80, Justin Barkley 40-40—80, Chris Carson 42-38—80, Casey Cox 39-41—80, Ryan Lee 35-45—80, Jaymis Dugans 41-40—81, Rahul Sriram 40-41—81, Rob Jarvis 42-40—82, Bruce Rypysc 39-44—83, Corey Lacadie 38-46—84, Jeff Cox 45-45—90, John Lamanque 46-44—90

SPUDLAND OPEN
At Presque Isle Country Club
Saturday, July 24
First Tee

6:50 a.m. — Sonny Pelletier, Tyler Player, Kim Archer, Mickey Maynard
7:00 — Steve Gallant, Steve St. Pierre, Elbridge Judkins, Dave Steele
7:10 — Phillip Andrews, Paul Conlogue, Kendall Royal, Barrett Graves
7:20 — Mike Harris, Charles Stevens, Mike Grinnell, Donnie Richards
7:30 — Jim Foster, Terry Theriault, Andy Vanadestine
7:40 — Terry Hopkins, Tom Albert, Dennis Sergent
7:50 — Jim Humphrey, Jason White, Ron McAtee
8:10 — Bob Lewandowski, Herb Williamson, Dan Hersey, Merrill Hersey
8:20 — Scott Cray Sr., Scott Cray Jr., Ryan Huston, Matt McCarthy
8:30 — Bryce Waddell, Evan Waddell, Mike Calabrese, Cyril Perley
8:40 — Don Gagne Jr., Jim Dobbins, Dave Donovan Sr., Dave Donovan Jr.
8:50 — Randy Bishop, Buddy Gardner, Stew Paul, Brad Wheaton
9:00 — Mike Johnson, Ron Gartley, Dave McLaughlin, Dick Austin
12:00 p.m. — Jim Bennett, Paul LeClair, Phil Nadeau, Harry Orser
12:10 &mdash

; Eric Payne, Mike Weston, Steve Payne, Lloyd Hendrix
12:20 — Earl Smith, Tom Smith, Bub Smith, Danny Corriveau
12:30 — Moe Collins, Tyler Perry, Tony Marino, Dewey Dewitt
12:40 — Randy Jackson, Bruce Jandreau, Larry Howerton, Rodney Daigle
12:50 — Michael Woods, Victor Jipson, Dale Folnsbee, Gary Renaud Jr.
1:00 — Rod Nicholson, Frank Whirty, Jim Dicentes, Rick Landry
1:10 — Rob MacKenzie, Mike MacKenzie, Tim Gilliss, Harry Bard
1:20 — Bob Miller, Al Leach, Jim Thorne
1:30 — Roland Sirois, Ernest Levesseur, Jeff McNallay
Tenth Tee
6:50 a.m. — Chris Casabant, Steve Clark, Ralph Michaud, Jon Humphrey
7:00 — Ian Gervais, Porter Gervais, Dylan Flewelling, Nick Chase
7:10 — Tom Thorne, Robert Tiensivu, Tim Black, Tim Gagnon
7:20 — Kent Johnson, Randy Ossinger, Dave Plourde, Randy Harris
7:30 — Jim Greer, Dave Worster, John Johnson, Brad Johnson
7:40 — Tim Carlson, Phil Pelletier, Mike Hersey
7:50 — Mike St. Thomas, Barry Hobart, Rick Collins, Garlie Gray
8:10 — Sam Townsend, Dan Hotham, Erlin Perley, Chad Arnold
8:20 — Jon Pelkey, Mike Bisson, Jason Clifford, Tyler Gardner
8:30 — Shey Gardner, Nick Hockridge, Kevin Lee, Scott Gardner
8:40 — Randy Gifford, Kris Nute, Charlie Boulrisse, Clayton Boulrisse
8:50 — John Clark, Don Clark, James Clark, Ronald Goddard
9:00 — Ryan Guerrette, Ryan Humphrey, Chris Coffin, Curt Culberson
9:10 — David Dubois, A.J. Harris, Aaron Keirstead, Richard Moulton
12:00 p.m. — Wayne Constable, James Pinette, Kevin Gregory, Peter Rouleau
12:10 — Byron Dunbar, Joel McCluskey, Ernie Hein Jr., Jim Wilson
12:20 — Nathan Straetz, Nick Straetz, Jason Straetz, Glen Carson
12:30 — Erik Dill, John Champeon, Barry Webster
12:40 — Jamie Leavitt, Richard Leavitt, Richard Economy, Tom Berry
12:50 — Jon Daisey, Brad Fitzgerald, Steven Cyr, Nathan Bears
1:00 — Chip Morse, Andy Guida, Larry Callicoat, Randy Walsh
1:10 — Nick Gallant, Tyler St. Pierre, Rod Mahan, Glenny Mahan
1:20 — Mike Flemming, Sean Dolomont, Greg Palmer, Paul Hoyt
1:30 — Dan Cullen, Troy Crocker, Tyler Muzzy

MAINE JUNIOR GOLF TOUR NORTH
At Caribou CC
Age 12 (9 holes):
Robbie Watson 39, Ryan Chasse 41, Ryan Dee 45, Hunter Flynn 50, Kamran Hussain 51; 13-17: Nick Chase 76, Ben Wyman 82, Caleb Chapman 84, Matthew Kamm 89, Parker Sanderson 91, Chris Wallace 95, Logan Holmes 98, Dayne Savage 105, Noah Bernard 108, Zach Ritchie 126
At Jato Highlands, Lincoln
Age 12:
Eric Dugas 41; 13-17: David Dubois 73, Tyler Maloon 76, Nick Chase 78, Colby Blanchard 79, Gavin Dugas 81, Drew Long 82, Parker Sanderson 82, Brandon Albee 84, Logan Holmes 89, Chris Wallace 91, Julian Starbird 93, Ryan Bartlett 93, James Potter 93, Megan Flannigan 103, Lucas Peabody 119

LOCAL
At Rockland GC
Ladies Association
Athleen McRae Memorial
Net:
Heidi Lymann 65, Jan Bradeen 71, Gayle Gleason 72, Donni Witham 73, Cathy Smith 74, Mary Kaufman 74, Madolin Fogarty 75, Joan Hall 75, Janice Ogier 75; pins: No. 5 Mary Kaufman 14-8, No. 10 Gayle Gleason 20-7, No. 18 Virginia Goeke 15-9
Business League
Don Crudell +6, Jeff Curtis +2, Arnie Godard +1, Dana White even

At Traditions GC, Holden
Men’s League

Jay Kemm, Hank Fillietaz, Lew Rose, Burt Payson 33, Mike Connolly, Jeff Waring, Greg Hudak, Larry Reynolds 34
Couples League
Dan Lux, Suzie Lux 26.1, Floyd Libby, Linda Libby 27.6, Bruce MacGregor, Chris MacGregor 28.9, Don Thompson, Anne Thompson 29.9, Tony Cerbone, Dot Cerbone 30.2, Shaun Dowd, Marcia Biggane 30.4

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford
Thursday Night Men’s League
Gross:
Shane Baxter 38, Scott Richardson 41; net: Jacob Vanio 35, Glen Sakahara 36, Mike Schneiclar 36; pins: No. 6 Shane Baxter 20-6

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Men’s Twilight League
A-side:
Brian Bannerman +4, Troy Lewis +3, Chris Cambridge +2, Kyle Richardson +1; B-side: Jim Barkhouse +4, Jonathan Appleyard +2, Dennis Blanchard +2, Larry Bridges +2, Whitney Griffin +2

At Pine Hill Golf Course, Brewer
Worst Ball Scramble

Sandy and Joe Meehan, Bob King 50, Rick and Dawn England, Katie LaChance 51

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Thursday Scramble

Gary Chessa, Jon Woodworth, Bill Taylor 30, Mark Hall, Willie Crowell, Quintin Allan, Jim Oreskovich 31 (MC), Mike Nelligan, Chad Rhodes, Jerry Goss, John Sullivan 31, Brad Walsh, Dave Libby, Paul Bowden, Al Feurstock 32 (MC), Adam Fournier, Ron Morin, Ed St. Heart, Mel Bowden 32, Tom Bryant, Larry Clark, Bill Ferris, Barbara Baker 33, Anthony Moore, Randy Chute, Chuck Mayhew 33, Chris Murphy, Doug Higgins, Dave Raymond, Tina Clark 33; pins: No. 12 Randy Chute 6-11

At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Twilight League
Class A gross:
Shane Baxter 35; net: Galen Chapman 31; B gross: Frank Reynolds 38; net: Jim Bob Hartford 30; C gross: Gerry Marshall 43; net: Andy Bandola 32; D gross: Don Vosburgh 49, Duffy Dyer 49; net: Paul White 33; pins: No. 4 Frank Reynolds 18-8, No. 13 Shane Baxter 12-7
Ladies Day
Charlene Emerson, Sheila Campbell, Barb Greenberg 89; pins: No. 4 Pat Tobin 4-11, No. 8 Charlene Emerson 7-3
Men’s Senior League
Brian Campbell, Jim McGaffin, Bob Herring, Steve Pelletier 31, Ron Goldstone, Don Swain, Bob Plant, John Quinn 31, Don Berry, Ross Morancie, Tony Mayo 31
Two-Man Scramble
Gross: Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth 31; net: Rick Smith, James Chabot 28, Josh White, Mike White 29, Chris Webber, Todd Cookson 30, Andy Bandola, Don Vosburgh 30; pins: No. 4 Dale Wright 15 feet, No. 8 Rick Smith 20-8

HOLE-IN-ONE
Wayne Constable

MILLINOCKET — Wayne Constable of Norcross shot a hole-in-one Thursday at Hillcrest Golf Club. He made the shot using a gap wedge on the 110-yard seventh hole and it was witnessed by Jim Dicentes, Ed Olbrys and Tony Civiello.

Willie Johnston
JONESBORO — Willie Johnston of Hancock made a hole-in-one July 10 at Barren View Golf Course. Johnston made the ace on the 126-yard second hole during the Anah Temple Daughters of the Nile tournament.

Ron Grover
PRESQUE ISLE — Ashland’s Ron Grover aced the 150-yard 17th hole at Presque Isle Country Club Wednesday with a 24-degree rescue club. Bob Blanchard witnessed Grover’s first career hole-in-one.

*****
TRACK AND FIELD
YOUTH
14 & Under Junior Olympics Meet
At Orono
Boys results will be published in Saturday’s paper
GIRLS RESULTS

800 Race Walk Mite: 1, Leah Potter, Bangor, 6:19.45. 2, Claudia Damboise, Old Town, 6:23.35. 3, Izabelle Trefts, Old Town, 7:00.90. 4, Esmae Stockley, Lincoln, 7:15.88. 800 Race Walk Bantam: 1, Delany Kneeland, Lincoln, 5:36.49. 2, Elizabeth Trefts, Old Town, 5:41.98. 3, Caroline Davis, Central, 5:51.09. 4, Lauren Potter, Bangor, 5:52.06. 5, Corinne Saucier, Old Town, 5:53.86. 6, Miralys Duperry, Waldo Co., 5:54.76. 80 Hurdles Midget: 1, Emma Honey, Orono, 16.27. 2, Alexis Rutherford, Old Town, 17.56. 3, Brooke Sulinski, Old Town, 17.57. 4, Allyso

n Aucoin, Brewer, 17.74. 5, Kelsey Kneeland, Lincoln, 18.54. 6, Madison Hall, Old Town, 19.65. 100 Hurdles Youth: 1, Abby Weigang, Orono, 17.65. 2, Hazel Baldwin-Kress, Orono, 18.39. 3, Allison Pickering, Orono, 19.73. 4, Kirsten Nicolar, Old Town, 23.18. 5, Elise Arnold, Lincoln, 23.21. 6, Josie Robichaud, Old Town, 25.81. 200 Mite: 1, McKenzie Lawrence, Central, 39.03. 2, Krista Bass, Orono, 42.80. 3, Sophie Vandettei, Lincoln, 43.16. 4, Ainsley Morrison, Orono, 43.75. 5, Eliza McPhee, Old Town, 45.28. 6, Caitlyn Cook, Brewer, 45.36. 200 Bantam: 1, Sydney Allen, Central, 34.28. 2, MacKenzie Folsom, Old Town, 34.29. 3, Stephanie Howe, Waldo Co., 35.67. 4, Delaney Veilleux, Old Town, 35.80. 5, Katie O’Brien, Orono, 36.09. 6, Corinne Saucier, Old Town, 36.83. 200 Midget: 1, Austin Taylor, Unattached, 31.01. 2, Kyra Yardley, Bangor, 31.36. 3, Olivia Fandel, Orono, 32.49. 4, Kassidy Dill, Old Town, 33.77. 5, Jocelyn Bell, Brewer, 33.79. 6, Tia Zephir, Central, 34.09. 200 Youth: 1, Abby Weigang, Orono, 29.54. 2, Megan Howes, Unattached, 29.89. 3, Holly LaBrecque, Orono, 31.07. 4, Ally Gonyar, Orono, 31.56. 5, Allison Pickering, Orono, 32.51. 6, Anna Bryan, Brewer, 33.53. 200 15 Year Olds: 1, Jessica Round, Orono, 36.82. 800 Mite: 1, Libby Frazee, Waldo Co., 4:08.78. 2, Nora White, Orono, 4:11.72. 3, Izabelle Trefts, Old Town, 4:29.96. 800 Bantam: 1, Stephanie Howe, Waldo Co., 3:03.83. 2, Oliviah Damboise, Old Town, 3:08.13. 3, Delaney Veilleux, Old Town, 3:14.73. 4, Arianna Geiser, Brewer, 3:20.73. 5, Naomi Moynihan, Bangor, 3:26.10. 6, Audree O’Meara, Old Town, 3:36.58. 800 Midget: 1, Kyra Yardley, Bangor, 3:01.82. 2, Kassidy Dill, Old Town, 3:09.93. 3, Jocelyn Bell, Brewer, 3:15.01. 4, Paige Ireland, Waldo Co., 3:15.63. 5, Libby Cook, Old Town, 3:23.10. 6, Allison Ketch, Old Town, 3:24.59. 800 Youth: 1, Lily Koffman, Orono, 2:54.03. 2, Megan Howes, Unattached, 3:03.10. 3, Savannah Allain, Hampden, 3:04.43. 4, Ally Gonyar, Orono, 3:12.76. 5, Roxanne Withers, Hampden, 3:17.59. 6, Ali Hardi, Lincoln, 3:30.81. 3000 Midget: 1, Leela Stockley, Lincoln, 14:05.55. 2, Emma Bragdon, Bangor, 15:50.87. 3000 Youth: 1, Anna Ellis, Orono, 12:27.26. 2, Lauren Higgins, Old Town, 17:07.45. 4×100 Relay Mite: 1, Old Town Track Club ‘A’ (Mallie O’Meara, Maddie Baker, McKenna Crocker, Claudia Damboise, 1:25.82. 2, Central Track Club ‘A’ (Caitlyn Beyenberg, Bayley Casavant, Julia Viani, McKenzie Lawrence, 1:27.97. 3, Red Riot Track Club ‘A’ (Julia White, Ainsley Morrison, Nora White, Krista Bass, 1:33.04. 4, Brewer Recreation Track Team ‘A’ (Rowan Andrews, Caitlyn Cook, Bakara Oakstone, Clarice Bell, 1:36.50. 5, Old Town Track Club ‘B’ (Emma Trefts, Aryam Lebron, Izabelle Trefts, Madelyn Weston, 1:56.57. 4×400 Relay Bantam: 1, Old Town Track Club ‘A’ (Corinne Saucier, Oliviah Damboise, Audree O’Meara, Delaney Veilleux, 5:52.51. 4×400 Relay Midget: 1, Red Riot Track Club ‘A’ (Harriet Card-Willard, Kylie Gray, Olivia Fandel, Emma Honey, 6:01.12. 4×400 Relay Youth: 1, Red Riot Track Club ‘A’ (Holly LaBrecque, Ally Gonyar, Lily Koffman, Abby Weigang, 5:10.34. 2, Red Riot Track Club ‘B’ (Allison Pickering, Katie Goldberg, Anna Ellis, Hazel Baldwin-Kress, 5:34.69. 4×100 Relay Mite Mixed: 1, Red Riot Track Club ‘A’ (Ben Culina, Gabe Livengood, Krista Bass,Lily Poole-Central, 1:31.01. 4×100 Relay Bantam Mixed: 1, Central Track Club ‘A’ (Jaeden Viani, Annie Clukey, Xander Shepherd, Brandon Stevens, 1:17.37. 2, Red Riot Track Club ‘A’ (Katherine Clukey, Claire Williamson, Camille Kohtala, Cameron Tower, 1:22.09. 4×100 Relay Midget Mixed: 1, Brewer Recreation Track Team ‘A’ (Catherine Chesley, Brandon Cook, Dane Kelley, Cayd Wortman, 1:13.69. Triple Jump Midget: 1, Brooke Sulinski, Old Town, 26-03.50. 2, Harley Denning, Old Town, 20-04. 3, Allyson Aucoin, Brewer, 20-02.50. 4, Madison Hall, Old Town, 19-05.75. 5, Johanna Burgason, Old Town, 18-11. 6, Kate Lusignan, Hampden, 18-03.25. Triple Jump Youth: 1, Ali King, Old Town, 24-03. 2, Anna Bryan, Brewer, 23-10. 3, Megan Howes, Unattached, 23-07.50. 4, Dominique Thomas, Old Town, 22-06. High Jump Mite: 1, Sophie Vandettei, Lincoln, 2-06. 2, Julia Viani, Central, J2-06. 2, Eliza McPhee, Old Town, J2-06. 4, Ainsley Morrison, Orono, 2-03. 4, Mallie O’Meara, Old Town, 2-03. 6, McKenna Crocker, Old Town, J2-03. High Jump Bantam: 1, McKenna Smith, Old Town, 3-09. 2, Katie O’Brien, Orono, 3-03. 2, Sydney Allen, Central, 3-03. 4, MacKenzie Folsom, Old Town, J3-03. 5, Whitney Thomas, Old Town, 3-00. 5, Emma Hargreaves, Old Town, 3-00. High Jump Midget: 1, Libby Cook, Old Town, 4-00. 2, Kyra Yardley, Bangor, 3-09. 3, Kassidy Dill, Old Town, 3-06. 4, Brooke Sulinski, Old Town, J3-06. 5, Olivia Fandel, Orono, 3-03. 5, Emma Honey, Orono, 3-03. 5, Madison Hall, Old Town, 3-03. High Jump Youth: 1, Tia Jackson, Old Town, 4-06. 2, Roxanne Withers, Hampden, 4-03. 3, Ally Gonyar, Orono, 4-00. 4, Lily Koffman, Orono, J4-00. 5, Holly LaBrecque, Orono, 3-09. 6, Megan Howes, Unattached, 3-06. Pole Vault Youth: 1, Abby Weigang, Orono, 7-06. 2, Hazel Baldwin-Kress, Orono, 6-00. 3, Kirsten Nicolar, Old Town, 5-00. Shot Put Mite: 1, Rowan Andrews, Brewer, 13-11. 2, Eliza McPhee, Old Town, 13-07. 3, McKenna Crocker, Old Town, 11-01. 4, McKenzie Lawrence, Central, 10-10. 5, Caitlyn Cook, Brewer, 10-06. 6, Julia Viani, Central, 9-08. Shot Put Bantam: 1, McKenna Smith, Old Town, 22-04. 2, Sydney Allen, Central, 18-11. 3, Sidney Potvin, Central, 18-06. 4, MacKenzie Folsom, Old Town, 16-09. 5, Grace Pushor, Old Town, 16-07. 6, Cassidy Burns, Central, 16-05. Shot Put Midget: 1, Jocelyn Bell, Brewer, 20-00.50. 2, Allyson Aucoin, Brewer, 19-04.75. 3, Kate Lusignan, Hampden, 18-02.25. 4, Leela Stockley, Lincoln, 17-03.75. 5, Kailey Smith, Old Town, 16-09.75. 6, Libby Cook, Old Town, 16-09. Shot Put Youth: 1, Ali King, Old Town, 32-08.50. 2, Anna Bryan, Brewer, 27-02. 3, Emma Peterson, Orono, 23-01. 4, Alyson Crocker, Central, 21-05.75. 5, Kirsten Nicolar, Old Town, 19-11.50. 6, Ali Hardi, Lincoln, 17-11.50. Shot Put 15 Year Olds: 1., Jessica Round, Orono, 19-01.50.

*****
SUMMER BASKETBALL
COLLEGE
Eastern Maine League
At Bangor
Shockers 91, Old Town Canoe 61

Shockers top scorers: Chris Wilson 15, Josh Jones 14, Marc Zaharchuk 14; Old Town: Logan Bouchard 27
Forever Young 102, Beagles 95
Forever Young top scorers: Buddy Leavitt 28, Brad Haase 18; Beagles: Danny Kane 25, Joey Kane 15

*****
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Friday’s Starters, 3 p.m.
FIRST, Pace, $3,000

1. A Night In Paris, R. Cushing
2. Elm Grove Beech, D. Dickison
3. Timjon, S. Mahar
4. Shahbash, G. Bowden
5. Bolero Loupet, R. Dinning
6. Mondo Hanover, H. Campbell
7. P A Chance, D. Gray
SECOND, Pace, $2,300
1. Hickory Hercules, S. Mahar
2. Witty Scholar, G. Bowden
3. Lindons Luey, R. Dinning
4. Mac N Ernie, R. Cushing
5. Allentown, S. MacKenzie
6. B Dee’s Artist, I. Davies
7. Commitment, H. Campbell
8. Look Both Ways, B. Blanchard
THIRD, Pace, $2,500
1. Come Back Knightly, R. Cushing
2. Bordello Queen, G. Hall
3. Pembroke Sargent, D. Dickison
4. Cowgirl Attitude, R. Dinning
5. Smokin Linda, G. Bowden
6. Shadow Me, S. Mahar
7. Cooby N,

H. Campbell
FOURTH, Trot, $9,449
1. Texas Torpedo, I. Mauran
2. Corwen, O. Davies
3. Willow Lane D, J. Beckwith
4. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell
5. Top Hill Will, S. Mahar
6. Ali Bumaye, G. Hall
7. Bear Market, M. Athearn
FIFTH, Pace, $8,000
1. Escape The Night, R. Dinning
1A Kg Westescape, S. Mahar
2. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell
3. Osbornes Jet, C. Nye
4. Cams Knight Dream, B. Blanchard
5. Hollywood Best, R. Cushing
6. Tropic Sand, G. Bowden
SIXTH, Pace, $2,000
1. No Shoes, P. Sowers
2. All Reved Up, S. MacKenzie
3. Sultan Of Suede, M. McGee
4. Smoknintheboyzroom, H. Campbell
5. Twilight charm, S. Mahar
6. Daniel, R. Hall
7. Dp’s Mitch, B. Merrill
8. Kentucky Traveler, M. Downey
SEVENTH, Trot, $9,706
1. Moving Violation, G. Bowden
2. Musclini Abbie, H. Campbell
3. Ella Bella, I. Davies
4. Cranmeadow Shandi, A. Hynes
5. American Will Powr, S. Mahar
6. Dixie Road Jazz, F. Parker
7. Fox Ridge Christie, M. Graffam
8. Current Bankruptcy, D. Richards
EIGHTH, Pace, $3,750
1. Poker Face AJ, H. Campbell
2. Smilin Jack, S. MacKenzie
3. Miss Annalise, G. Hall
4. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison
5. Blissfullsreaction, S. Mahar
6. Forever Finesse, M. Downey
7. Paxsonville, G. Bowden
8. Bcause U Loved Me, R. Hall
NINTH, Pace, $2,500
1. Polo Ody, S. MacKenzie
2. Give Me The Money, H. Campbell
3. Penney’s Pride, B. Merrill
4. Fox Valley Lovebug, M. Downey
5. Red Diamond, P. Sowers
6. Jaka N, S. Mahar
7. Pictonian Leo, R. Dinning
8. Artistry, R. Armstrong
TENTH, Trot, 9,675
1. Grandmas Snapper, H. Campbell
2. Free Roadshow, W. Loubier
3. Edgar, G. Hall
4. Current Image, M. Athearn
5. Willin Dylan, I. Davies
6. Rookies Rock, D. Gray
7. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing
8. Ralph The Banker, G. Bowden
ELEVENTH, Pace, $4,500
1. Perfect Approach, S. Mahar
2. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie
3. Brother Ray, J. Beckwith
4. Trust Me Lee, B. Blanchard
5. Off Keel, R. Dinning
6. Work Out, H. Campbell
7. Red Bullet, R. Cushing
8. Loaded, G. Bowden
TWELFTH, Trot, $9,932
1. Current Chip, M. Athearn
1A Neal’s On Wheels, D. Richards
2. Somerset Solstice, R. Pratt
3. Glory Hallelujah, G. Corey
4. Home Cooking, G. Bowden
5. Jill Quirk, G. Hall
6. Perfectheartofgold, I. Davies
7. Westridge Arlene, S. MacKenzie
8. Penny Prim, H. Campbell
THIRTEENTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Julie’s Tempo, S. Mahar
2. Fun Zone, R. White
3. Gale Force Wind, G. Bowden
4. Lady Drake, R. Cushing
5. Be Firm With Lisa, C. Nye
6. Black Magic Gypsy, B. Blanchard
7. Tricky Rabbit, H. Campbell
8. War Sprite, R. Dinning

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business