July 21, Scores and Highlights

Posted July 21, 2010, at 11:55 p.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS
BASEBALL
SENIOR LEAGUE

District 3 games played at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Tuesday, July 20
District 1
Championship Game

G6: Calais 16, Coastal 7 (5 inn.), Calais wins championship
District 3
G5: Bangor 13, Orono/Veazie 3 (5 inn.)
G6: Brewer 12, Old Town 11 (10 inn.)

Wednesday, July 21
District 3

G7: Hermon 5, Holbrook 1, Holbrook eliminated
G8: Sebasticook 3, Hampden 3 (suspended in top of 3rd, ppd. to Thursday, 2:30 p.m.)

Thursday, July 22
District 3

G8: Sebasticook vs. Hampden, 2:30 p.m.
G9: Old Town vs. Hermon, 5 p.m.
G10: G8 winner vs. Orono/Veazie, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 23
District 3

G11: Bangor vs. Brewer, 7:30 p.m.
G12: G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, July 25
District 3

G13: G11 loser vs. G12 winner, 1 p.m.
Championship Game
G14: G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, July 26
District 3
Championship Game

G15: G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

STATE TOURNAMENTS
AGES 10-11
At Bucksport
Friday, July 30

G1: District 2 vs. District 5, noon
G2: District 6 vs. District 3, 3 p.m.

Saturday, July 31
G3: District 1 vs. G1 winner, 11 a.m.
G4: G2 winner vs. District 4, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 1
G5: G1 loser vs. G4 loser, 1 p.m.
G6: G2 loser vs. G3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

AGES 11-12
At Hampden
Friday, July 23

G1: District 4 vs. District 5, 2 p.m.
G2: District 6 vs. District 1, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 24
G3: G1 winner vs. District 3, noon
G4: G2 winner vs. District 2, 2:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 25
G5: G1 loser vs. G4 loser, 10 a.m.
G6: G2 loser vs. G3 loser, 12:30 p.m.
G7: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 3 p.m.

JUNIOR LEAGUE
At Ellsworth High School
Saturday, July 24

G1: District 3 vs. District 6, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 26
G2: District 1 vs. G1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 27
G3: G2 loser vs. G1 loser, 4:30 p.m.

SENIOR LEAGUE
At MDI High School, Bar Harbor
Saturday, July 24

G1: District 3 vs. District 6, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 25
G2: District 1 vs. G1 winner, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 26
G3: G2 loser vs. G1 loser, 4:30 p.m.

*****
GOLF
STATE OF MAINE
CHAMPIONSHIP
At Sugarloaf GC, Carrabassett Valley

Shawn Warren 68-78—146, Jeff Seavey 71-75—146, John Hickson 76-71—147, David Grygiel 75-72—147, Mark Plummer 72-75—147, Brandon Wohl 75-73—148, Jim Fairbanks 72-76—148, Michael Worroll 74-75—149, Ben Morey 79-72—151, Mike Dugas 76-75—151, Gregory Sandell 74-77—151, Jon Ellis 76-76—152, Michael Baker 74-78—152, Roland Duquette 81-72—153, Bob Darling 77-76—153, Mack Duke 77-77—154, Mike Doran 73-81—154, Tobey Buteau 78-77—155, Jay Plourd 75-80—155, Mark Fogg 79-77—156, Patrick Badcock 78-78—156, David Gushee 80-77—157, Allan Menne 80-77—157, Nick Glicos 78-79—157, Dale Brown 80-78—158, Peter Matthews 79-80—159, Jack Wyman 76-83—159, Sam Marzenell 74-85—159, Kyle Ladd 82-78—160, Jim Quinn 81-79—160, Michael Williams 82-79—161, Andrew Slattery 81-80—161,  Adam Haskell 80-81—161, James Wescott 83-79—162, Joe Collins 77-85—162, Micky Davis 82-81—163, Ron Bibeau 84-79—163, Cash Wiseman 79-84—163,
 D.J. Jennings 82-82—164, Brian Bilodeau 84-81—165, Seth Fournier 80-85—165, Matt Greenleaf 76-89—165, Leon Oliver 80-86—166, Josh Hogan 86-80—166, Jack Kelly 78-88—166, Tom Bean 84-83—167, Dave Chambers 89-78—167, Rick Schrepper 83-86—169, Alton Simokaitis 84-85—169, Paul Pelletier 87-83—170, Chad Hopkins 86-85—171, Mike Arsenault 86-85—171, Craig Chapman 82-90—172, Mark Curtis 91-81—172, Roger Densmore 85-88—173, A.J. Kavanaugh 91-83—174, Scott Mann 84-91—175, Stefan Niezgoda 87-88—175, Steve Morin 92-83—175, Gregg Baker 88-89—177, Peiter DeVos 89-90—179, Robert Mathews 95-85—180, James Grattelo 83-98—181, Dan Honan 90-91—181, Jack Bowen 90-93—183, Ernie Ashton 95-88—183, Truman Libby 86-98—184, Brad Myers 95-90—185, Wayne Hackett 94-92—186, Dan Chadwick 87-103—190, Greg Bubier 91-101—192, Mike Johnson 104-89—193, Alex Cutter 110-84—194, John Ober 101-106—207, Chris Angello 114-105—219, Bruce Jordan DNF, Don Roberts DNF, Laddie Deemer DNF, Walter Hurley DNF, Dick Lindsey DNF, Chad Schrepper DNF

GREATER BANGOR OPEN
At Bangor Municipal GC
Rounds 1 and 2 Tee Times

7:00 a.m., 9:50 — Brad Young, Mark Paine, Michael Feurstein
7:10, 10:00 — Kyle Gallo, Scott Hacker, Shawn Warren
7:20, 10:10 — Andy Starr, Brandon Baker, Dave Soucy
7:30, 10:20 — Brendan Livingston, Justin Barkley, Scott Hawley
7:40, 10:30 — Casey Cox, Donnie Troy, Matthew Saglio
7:50, 10:40 — Adam Radcliff, A.J. Broderick, Clint McDermott Jr.
8:00, 10:50 — Adam Carlucci, Dustin Cone, Jeff Seavey
8:10, 11:00 — Mark Sauger, Mathieu Rivard, Ross McGee
8:20, 11:10 — Eric Higgins, John Wachtler, Matt Torrance
8:30, 11:20 — Brian Johnson, Tovie St. Louis, Whitney Hand
8:40, 11:30 — Charles Graham, Jaymis Dugans, Mike Ryan
8:50, 11:40 — Charlie Rutledge, Chris DeJohn, Dan St. Louis
9:00, 11:50 — Blake Langford, Kevin Velardo, William Root
9:10, 12:00 p.m. — Bruce Rypysc, Kevin Busteed, Michael Landry
9:20, 12:10 — Jim Knowles, Rob Jarvis, Shawn Dennis
9:30, 12:20 — David Cummings, John Himelberger, Ron Kelton
9:50, 7:00 a.m. — Jeff Cox, Sam Marzenell, Shawn Matthews
10:00, 7:10 — Chris Hamel, Kevin Byrne, Rick Sinclair
10:10, 7:20 — David Hufham, Derick Fors, Michael Wellington
10:20, 7:30 — Rahul Sriram, Renaud Langevin, Ron Ryan
10:30, 7:40 — A.J. Siekierski, Jay Whitby, Kris Baxter
10:40, 7:50 — Chad Bouchard, John LaManque, Michael Rushin
10:50, 8:00 — Jason Parajeckas, Jesse Larson, Mark Stevens
11:00, 8:10 — Andrew Pranger, Michael Carbone, Sean Gorgone
11:10, 8:20 — Eric Egloff, Peter Matthews, Rich Berberian Jr.
11:20, 8:30 — Ben Estabrook, Jason Rossetti, Ryan Lee
11:30, 8:40 — Jesse Speirs, Joe Cioe, Keegan Fennessy
11:40, 8:50 — Brent Paladino, Don Robertson, Joe Clark Jr.
11:50, 9:00 — Josh Hawkes, Matthew Baker, Simon Camirand
12:00 p.m., 9:10 — Chris Carson, John Elliott, John Hickson
12:10, 9:20 — Corey Lacadie, David Robinson, Lem Clement
12:20, 9:30 — Camrin James, Larry Hamberger, Timothy Desmarais
12:30, 9:40 — Andy Buege, Frank Cossio, Rahul Desai

Greater Bangor Open Pro-Am
Gross: Aaron Sierkierski, Rick Hayward, Tim Black, Pat Bouchard 59, Jason Parajeckas, Tom Thorne, Nick Carparelli, Jeffrey Seney 60, Dan St. Louis, Jim Greer, Bob McGary, Alan Anderson 60, Joe Cloe, Allain Thibodeau, Brian St. Louis, Shawn Berglund 61, Matt Torrance, Ed Wooley, Jerry Jarrell, Bill Buckley 63; net: Dustin Cone, Steve Lambert, John McColl, Jason Birney 49, David Hufham, Ken Grant,

Don Hagstrom, Deron Smith 52, Camrin James, John Reed, Rob Carmichael, Brian Gilbert 52, Eric Egloff, Jeff Damon, Sonny Leclair, Dave Crichton 53, Jesse Speirs, Chuck Jameson, John Franck, Joe Rollins 54; low pro: Dustin Cone 62, Sean Gorgone 64, Aaron Sierkierski 64; pins: No. 3 Lem Clement 6-7, No. 6 Bob Strong 12-11, No. 11 John McColl 2-2, No. 16 Lem Clement 10-1

WMSGA
At Prospect Hill GC, Auburn

Flight 1 gross: Prudence Hornberger 81, Jennifer Durant 82, Nancy Williams 87; net: Karen Higgins 65, Earlene Jackson 72, Phyllis Greim 72; flight 2 gross: Cindy Shaw 93, Maddie Kilmister 93, Arlene Davis 95; net: Anita Thayer 68, Judy Edgecomb 72, Alison Watkins 73; flight 3 gross: Pauline Couture 99, Barbara Pray 100, Karen Dunbar 100, Martha Cielinski 100, Pauline Blais 100; net: Camille Booker 66, Connie Doboga 72, Joyce Davidson 74, Marie Stone 74; pins: No. 3 Karen Higgins, Judy Malcolm, No. 15 Joyce Hornberger, Melinda Eaton; skins, gross: No. 2 Jennifer Durant 4, No. 4 Prudence Hornberger 3, No. 9 Jean Cassidy 3, No. 10 Prudence Hornberger 4, No. 11 Maddie Kilmister 3, No. 12 Wendy Bean 4, No. 18 Prudence Hornberger 3; net: No. 1 Maddie Kilmister 3, No. 3 Karen Spanglo 2, No. 11 Maddie Kilmister 2, No. 18 Prudence Hornberger 2

LOCAL
At Kenduskeag G&CC
Monday Sunset League

Gross: Bub Curry 38; net: Lawrence Lord 27; team net: Vinny McIntyre, Lawrence Lord 57; most pars per team: Cam Goldsmith, Rick Poole 9; most birdies per player: Linda McIntyre, Jean Nadeau, Carl Trask; pins: No. 6 Lloyd 10-3

At Streamside GC, Winterport
Men’s League
Gross:
Tracy Gran Jr. 38, Jim Mylen Jr. 39, Mike Adams 41, Rick Adams 42; pins: No. 4 Jim Sieben 3-11, No. 8 Ralph Fields 15 inches

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Tuesday Blind Partner
Gross:
Pete Fournier, Quintin Allan 34, Adam Fournier, Matt Cook 36, Brad Walsh, Mike Nelligan 37; net: Paul Munro, Larry Ring 29 (MC), Larry Clark, John Richard 29, Robbie Robinson, Dave Libby 30; pins: No. 12 Adam Fournier 11-1, No. 17 Larry Ring 11-11
Senior Stableford League
Roger Tracy, Coach Perkins, Joe McCluskey, Dale Anthony +24, Bill Ferris, Paul Shumaker, Gary Chessa, Robbie Robinson +17, Don Wiswell, Lee Bemis, Arthur Knapp +14; low gross: Roger Tracy, Gary Powers 72; skins, A flight: No. 3 Ed Lucas, No. 9, 13, 18 Roger Tracy, No. 14 Gary Powers; B flight: No. 14, 15 Coach Perkins, No. 4 Don Crowell
Tuesday Twilight League
Gross:
Pete Fournier 35, Adam Fournier 37, Gary Chessa 38; net: Brad Walsh 32, Randy Chute 33, John Woodworth 35; pins: No. 12 Adam Fournier 11-1
Ladies League
Sue St. Heart, Courtney Chute, Vivian Finley, Barbara Baker 36 (MC), Misty Burgess, Peg Buchanan, Angie McCluskey, Barbara Bryant 36, Pat Lefebvre, Barbara Bristow, Tammy McLaughlin 37, Jill Russell, Irene Jacobs, Nancy Koziol, Ellen Libby 38, Lisa Richards, Tina Clark, Linda Lewis, Ruth St. Pierre 40; pins: No. 17 Peg Buchanan 44 feet

At Hermon Meadow GC
Men’s Twilight League

Tim Hayden, Rich Curran, Mark Lumino, Bob Weston 10 (MC), Rich Economy, Joel McCluskey, Dick Danforth, Tom Berry 10, Jamie Leavitt, Alan Porter, Mark Alaimo, Joe Lounsbury 8; pins: No. 12 Ernie Hein 12-3, No. 16 Ernie Hein 5-10

At Rockland GC
Men’s Twilight League
Gross:
Jamie Boutin 36, Jason Willis 38, Linwood Campbell 38; net: Karl Kehler 30, Victor Cole 32, Doc Howard 32; skins, net: No. 4 Andy Arey, No. 5 Jim Hall, No. 8 Victor Cole, No. 9 Charlie Finley; pins: No. 5 Jim Hall 5-11, No. 9 Jamie Boutin 6-6
At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono
Twilight League
Front nine:
Kevin Griffin, James McCarthy, John McNeal, John Sturgeon, Jeff Hecker 25; back nine: Jerry Glidden, Greg Solomon, Tony Cerbone, Warren Brooks, Woody Cross, Jim Ballinger 25; pins: No. 4 Bill Farthing 5-3, No. 6 Kevin Kenney 11 feet, No. 14 Rick Thompson 4-11, No. 16 Lee Chick 2-11
Women’s Association
ABC Colored Ball

C.J. O’Connor, Joy Standbrook, Claire McDonough 125; pins: No. 4 Sherrie Thomas 34 feet, No. 16 Sherrie Thomas 44 feet

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Ladies Twilight League

Jane Reynolds, Karen McFarland, Edi Caromile 73, Val Scott, Jane Boynton, Dawn Closson 76, Susan Goodman, Pearl Lewis, Sally Vacca 77, Sue Hersey, Gig Patten, Linda Thayer 77; pins: No. 9 Edi Caromile 5-11

At Northport GC
Scotch Foursome
Gross:
Dan Eaton, Jannine Laveway 44, Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney 44; net: Paul Deeney, Christine Deeney 30.5, Ed Hawkes, Janet Hawkes, Barry Hopkins, Shirley Caler 36, Jerry Mehuren, Elaine Bielenberg 36

HOLE-IN-ONE
ALEXIS MADORE

PRESQUE ISLE — Alexis Madore of Presque Isle registered her third ace as she used a hybrid 6-iron to accomplish the feat at the 136-yard par-3 eighth hole at the Presque Isle Country Club Wednesday. The hole-in-one was witnessed by Bruce and Sandra Carter of Presque Isle and Adam Lytch from North Carolina.

*****
SUMMER BASKETBALL
COLLEGE
Eastern Maine Summer Men’s League
At Job Corp, Bangor
Hallowell International 77, Old Town Canoes 60

Hallowell top scorers: Jesse McCue 19, Ryan Weston 12; Old Town: Logan Bouchard 28
Down East All-Stars 96, Job Corp One 62
Downeast All-Stars top scorers: Chris Taylor 17, Sam Bell 15, Cam Shorey 15; Job Corp: George Christies 13, Tony Rolten 12
Job Corp One 77, Job Corp Two 76 (OT)
Job Corp One top scorers:
George Christies 19, Eric Fernald 17; Job Corp Two: William Thompson 41, Paul Wishart 10, Mike Jefferson 10

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports