July 14, Scores and Highlights

Bangor Daily News
Posted July 14, 2010, at 10:31 p.m.

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL
ZONE 1 TOURNAMENT
At Husson University, Bangor
Play-In Games
Thursday, July 15

P1: No. 4 Lincoln (8-8) vs. No. 5 Motor City (8-8), 4 p.m.
P2: No. 3 Acadians (10-6) vs. No. 6 Hampden-Newport (8-8), 7 p.m.

Re-seed if necessary
Four-team double elimination
Friday, July 16

G1: No. 2 Brewer (12-4) vs. No. 3,  4 p.m.
G2: No. 1 Bangor (14-2) vs. No. 4, 7 p.m.
Saturday, July 17
G3: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, noon
G4: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 4 p.m.
G5: G3 winner vs. G4 loser, 7 p.m.
Sunday, July 18
G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, noon
G7: G6 winner vs. G6 loser (if necessary), 30 minutes after G6

*****
SUMMER BASKETBALL
COLLEGE
At Bangor
Eastern Maine Summer League
Fresh Dough Pizza 84, Forever Young 76

Fresh Dough: Jim Verille 22, Andy Ball 17, Colton Gross 17; Forever Young: Tony Juco 18, Matt McKenzie 13

Turtles 108, Combo 100 (OT)
Turtles: Bill Zolper 26, Clark Noonan 22; Combo: Brad Dolan 29, Ryan Petros 28, Andy Veilleux 22

*****
ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS
BASEBALL
AGES 9-10
Wednesday, July 14
District 3
Championship Game

G26: Hermon 15, Bangor East 4

AGES 10-11
Wednesday, July 14
District 3

G8: Bangor East 17, Holbrook, 7, Holbrook eliminated

Thursday, July 15
District 3

G9: Bangor East vs. Hampden, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 16
District 3
Championship Game

G10: Old Town vs. G9 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 17
District 3
Championship Game

G11: G10 winner vs. G10 loser, 1 p.m. (if necessary)

AGES 11-12
Wednesday, July 14
District 1
Championship Game

G12: Ellsworth 9, Acadian 2
District 3
G26: Hermon 14, Lincoln 2, (4 inns), Lincoln eliminated

Thursday, July 15
District 3

G27: Brewer at Hermon, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 17
District 3
Championship Game

G28: Bangor East vs. G27 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 18
District 3
Championship Game

G29: G28 winner vs. G28 loser, 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

JUNIOR LEAGUE
Wednesday, July 14
District 1

G1: Calais 19, Bucksport 8 (6 inns)
G2: Ellsworth 8, Coastal 1
District 3
Championship Game
G16: Bangor 14, Hampden 9

Thursday, July 15
District 1

G3: Machias at Calais, 5:30 p.m.
G4: Ellsworth vs. Acadian at Bar Harbor, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 16
District 1

G5: G4 loser vs. Bucksport, 5:30 p.m.
G6: G3 loser vs. Coastal, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 17
District 1

G7: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, noon
G8: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, noon

Sunday, July 18
District 1

G9: G7 loser vs. G8 winner, noon

SOFTBALL
AGES 9-10
District 1
Championship Game

G4: Ellsworth vs. Machias, noon

Saturday, July 17
District 1
Championship Game

G5: G4 winner vs. G4 loser, noon (if necessary)

AGES 11-12
Wednesday, July 14
District 1
Championship Game
At Ellsworth

G5: Ellsworth vs. Machias, 5:30 p.m.

*****
AUTO RACING
PRO ALL-STARS SERIES
At Lee USA Speedway, Lee, N.H.

Bastille 200 Super Late Model North: 1. Mike Rowe, 2. Johnny Clark, 3. Ben Rowe, 4. D.J. Shaw, 5. Richie Dearborn, 6. Gary Smith, 7. Trevor Sanborn, 8. Kelly Moore, 9. Donnie Whitten, 10. Derek Ramstrom, 11. Joey Doirion, 12. Scott Dragon, 13. Gary Drew, 14. Nick Ribbe, 15. Travis Benjamin, 16. Scott Alexander, 17. Matt Frahm, 18. Adam Bates, 19. Ryan Vanasse, 20. J.R. Baril, 21. Cassius Clark, 22. Randy Turner, 23. Rich Eaton, 24. Scott Chubbuck; Sportsman (75 laps): 1. Mike Landry, 2. Grant Aither, 3. Jim Russell, 4. Nate Leavitt, 5. Dan McKeage; Modifieds (40 laps): 1. Wayne Whitten Jr., 2. Andy Shaw, 3. Scott McDaniel, 4. Bill Dixson, 5. Sulo Burbank

*****
GOLF
MSGA
B and C Players Championship
At PVCC, Orono
Class B

Barry Hobert 75-77—152; Jon Hardy 84-74—158; Mark Boivin 79-79—158; David Stonebraker 83-76—159; Scott Jones 82-79—161; Eric Fowle 83-80—163; Bob Tweedie 84-80—164; Brett Fancy 82-83—165; Norm Charleston 82-84—166; Phil Bilodeau 84-82—166; Phil Dube 88-78—166; Gregory Dawson 86-81—167; Darren Jensen 85-83—168; John Kimball 86-82—168; Mike Singleton 84-84—168; Otis Kneeland 85-86—171; Normand Laberge 83-89—172; Paul Connolly 89-84—173; Peter Greenwood 91-82—173; Peter McFarland 90-83—173; Roger S Moreau 86-87—173; Richard Graham 96-80—176; Robert Libby Jr. 92-85—177; Rondel Reynolds 88-89—177; Wally Martin 85-92—177; Chip Morrison 94-87—181; Richard Hachey 89-92—181; Tom Rowe 93-89—182; Marty Duffy 92-94—186; Charlie Sparrow 90-97—187;
Class C
Gregory Murray (won in one-hole playoff) 87-84—171; Ray Mountain 86-85—171; Charlie Swett 85-89—174; Rick Coyne 89-85—174; Rick Fortier 92-86—178; Victor Gaudreau 91-89—180; Jon Kent 95-86—181; Dave Barber 89-93—182; Bruce McGray 89-94—183; Ed Juhl 89-94—183; Harry Orser 90-93—183; Scott Bubier 98-86—184; Edward Schencks Jr 101-84—185; Ira Mclain 91-94—185; Jeff Beach 98-89—187; Skip Waltz 94-93—187; Bruce Livingston 97-92—189; Frank Reynolds 96-93—189; Ken Belcher 90-99—189; David Littlefield 99-91—190; John Ober 96-94—190; Timothy Dow 92-100—192; Steve Hachey 95-99—194; Terry Caswell 94-100—194; Dave Dunham 97-98—195; Bill Turner 101-96—197; Wade Trudel 106-98—204; Tom Carroll 101-104—205; Dennis Dube 98-NS—NS; Kevin Bell 98-NS—NS
 
WMSGA
At Augusta CC, Manchester

Metropolitan, gross: Micki Meggison, Kathi O’Grady, Dale Hannon, Marie Cates 71; Helen Plourd, Jean Sweetser, Velma Whittier, Shirley Kile 72; Cheryl Paulson, Nancy Hart, Darby Vigue, Jody Lyford 74; Nancy Field, Jayne Hanley, Elizabeth Monaghan, Kim Rovzar 75; Wendy Wood, Kathleen Drake, Vicki Koshliek, Margaret Honan 76; net: Karen Richardson, Bambi Stevens, Prudence Hornberger, Heidi Haylock 54; Linda Pearse, Janice Ogier, Karen Higgins, Janice Morong 55; Anita Thayer, Sue Kaluzynski, Barbara Pray, Nancy Westrack 56; Jean Young, Marilyn Rice, Brenda Crosby, Ilse Pfander 56; Heather Pelletier, Charlotte Cole, Julie Brown, Lisa Dyer 57; pins: No. 2 Mary Keller, Jean Sweetser, Sharon Nelson; No. 7 Annette Charest, Barbara Mills, Diane Pooler; No. 15 Stephanie Babin hole-in-one, Bambi Stevens, Prudence Hornberger; No. 17 Nancy Dow, Jane Diplock, Darby Vigue

MAINE JUNIOR TOUR
At Presque Isle CC

Age 12: Robbie Watson 40, Ryan Chasse 44, Kamran Hussain 62; ages 15-17: David Dubois 74, Caleb Chapman 84, Hazen Dauphinee 88, Chris Wallace 91, Ben Wyman 92, Parker Sanderson 96, Logan Holmes 96, William Wessman 100, Brandon Clark 111, Nathan Guimond 115

UPPER ST. JOHN VALLEY SENIOR LADIES
At Grand Falls GC, Grand Falls, New Brunswick

A, gross: 1. Betty Deveau, 2. Fern LaForge, 3. Alexis Madore; net: 1. Laurette McLaughlin, 2. Bern Michaud, 3. Joyce Patterson; B, gross: 1. Bev Osborn, 2. Marge Anderson, 3. Jean Townsend; net: 1. Janice Beaulieu, 2. Dian

e Libby, 3. Micheline Nadeau; C, gross: 1. Rita Levesque, 2. Sharon Paradis, 3. Linda Steeves; net: 1. Carmen Reller, 2. Peggy Larrabee, 3. Mary Lee Anderson; D, gross: 1. Rita Cote, 2. Dale Sirois, 3. Carroll Guiggey; net: 1. Jeannette Harvey, 2. Betty Kent-Conant, 3. Betty Thompson

UPPER ST. JOHN VALLEY SENIORS
At Caribou GC

Overall winners, gross: Dan Hotham 75; net: Al Skolfield 60; A, gross: Dan Hotham 75, Dave MacFarlane 76, Gary Greene 78; net: Michael Fleming 68, Michael Gagnon 69, Keith Larlee 71; B, gross: Bob Boucher 82, Norm Collins 85, Elmer Pelletier 85; net: Rick Hallowell 70, Gilles Basque 71, Rod Nason 72; C, gross: Lou Lorenzo 85, Dale Plourde 87, John Murphy 90; net: Galen Thomson 68, Dana Caron 70, Terry Duffy 73; D, gross: Mike Fitzgerald 86, Ed Quinlan 87, Paul Turner 89; net: Eric Scott 68, Robert Burns 68, Lawrence Audibert 69; E, gross: Gerald Clark 95, Ken Delano 96, Tom Connant 96; net: Al Skolfield 60, Al Giberson 69, Nelson Sleeper 71; F, gross: Arnold Davis 101, Freeman Debay 102, Bernie Levasseur 104; net: Norman Martin 68, Berend Tepper 72, Ron Fournier 76

PUBLIC LINKS
At Greensboro, N.C.
Second-Round Leaders

John-Tyler Griffin, N.C.    66-67—133
Derek Ernst, Calif.    65-69—134
Patrick Reed, Ga.    68-66—134
Bhavik Patel, Calif.    69-65—134
Andrew Yun, Ariz.    69-66—135
George Bryan, S.C.    69-67—136
Zachary Blair, Utah    69-68—137
Riley Arp, , Colo.    71-67—138
Justin Lower, Ohio    68-71—139
Also:
Ricky Jones, Maine    72-75—147

STROKE PLAY
Round of 64

John-Tyler Griffin, Wilson, N.C. (133) def. Andrew Perez, Oxnard, Calif. (147), 1 up
Wesley Graham, Port Orange, Fla. (144) def. Andrew Lawson, Dallas (144), 4 and 3
Garrett Rank, Canada (146) def. Cody Paladino, Kensington, Conn. (142), 5 and 4
Brent Martin, La Plata, Md. (146) def. Thomas Welk, Madison, Wis. (142), 3 and 2
Also:
Andrew Yun, Chandler, Ariz. (135) def. Ricky Jones, Thomaston, Maine (147), 6 and 5


LOCAL
At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Tuesday Twilight League

Gross: Gary Chessa 35, Tom Bryant 38 (mc), Roger Tracy 38; net: Randy Chute 28, Mark Lawrence 33, Peter Fournier 34; pin: No. 6 Gary Chessa 9-6
Tuesday Blind Partner
Gross: Tom Bryant, Brad walsh 36 (mc); Paul Munro, John Richard 36; Pete Fournier, Leo Goodin 37; net: Lee Bemis, Robbie Robinson 30; Jim Oreskovich, Doug Higgins 31 (mc); Mark Lawrence, Mike Nelligan 31; pins: No. 5 Bill Haas 15-6, No. 7 Paul Munro 7-3
Ladies League
Tina Clark, Courtney Chute, Vivian Finley 39; Sue St. Heart, Aida Francis, Felicia Wiswell, Ellen Libby 40 (mc); Barbara Baker, Lisa Richards, Gayle Middleton 40; Barbara Bryant, Penny Bohac-Cardello, Nancy Koziol, Tammy McLaughlin 41; Misty Burgess, Joannie Twitchell, Barbara Joy 44

At Streamside GC, Winterport
Men’s League

Gross: Ryan Fields 36, Tracy Gran Jr. 38, Ralph Fields 39; pins: No. 4 Kevin Raymond 24-7, No. 8 Tracy Gran Jr. 1-6

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono
Twilight League

Front nine: Tim Estabrook, Kevin Griffin, James McCarthy, John McNeal, John Sturgeon, Jeff Hecker 22; back nine: Bob Collins, Bucky Owens, Bill Briggs, Paul Tracy, Greg Jamison 26; pins: No. 4 Brad Wilkins 6-2, No. 6 Jim Conley 36-0, No. 14 Grant Standbrook 13-0, No. 16 Bob Collins 6-6

At Foxcroft GC
Twilight League

Point quota: Deuce Carlton, Mel Teachout +7; pins: No. 4 Fran Moore 7-5½, No. 15 Scott Coy 9-5

At Northport GC
Scotch Foursome

Gross: Barry Porter, Cindy Porter 38; Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney 39; net: Ansel Orne, Vivian Fuller 29.5, Dan Eaton, Leslie Eaton 30; Larry Quinn, Pat Quinn 30.5; Barry Hopkins, Shirley Caler 31

At Bangor Municipal GC
Twilight League

Gross: Ben Estabrook, Dennis Hall 31; Garlie Gray, Alan Anderson 34; Jim Greer, Dana Worster 34; Brian St. Louis, Tom Thorne 34; Paul Hammond, Rich Russell 34; net: Ron Chase, Dakota Williams, Bob Gaboury, Russ Bragg 28; Pat Ryder, John Hoyt 29; Bob Anderson, Rick Doll 29; Sonny Leclair, Jeff Kinney 29; pins: No. 3 Rich Russell 20-10, No. 6 Ben Estabrook 17-1

At Hermon Meadow GC
Men’s Twilight League

Daryl Watson, Steve Bray, Ed Baum, Bruce Ireland 12 (mc); Dale Duplisea, Tim McCluskey, Mike Henderson, Jim Boulier 12; Jamie Leavitt, Al Porter, Mark Alaimo, Joe Lounsbury 11; pins: No. 12 Tom Berry 11-6, No. 16 Brian McLaughlin 7-3

At Rockland GC
Wednesday Night Men’s League

Gross: Bryan Hocking 36, Jason Willis 38, Jay Trenholm 38; net: Mark McGuirl 31, Andy Arey 33, Sheldon Bryant 33; skins, gross: No. 2 Jay Trenholm, No. 3 Matt Baudanza, No. 6 and No. 7 Bryan Hocking; pins: No. 5 Gil Fifield 12-5, No. 9 Matt Baudanza 14-10; first half winning team: Rick Cowan, Charlie Page, Dick Crossman, Dennis Fitzpatrick, Karl Kehler

HOLE-IN-ONE
Mike Birke

ORONO — Mike Birke of Stockton Springs aced the 158-yard sixth hole at Penobscot Valley Country Club on June 30 with a 4-hybrid. George Denherder, Paul Magner and Mike Cozak witnessed the shot.
 
Stephanie Babin
MANCHESTER — Saco’s Stephanie Babin shot a hole-in-one on the 109-yard 15th hole at Augusta Country Club Tuesday during the WMSGA Metropolitan Tournament. Kate Boyle, Margo Audiffred and Julie DeFrancesco witnessed the ace.

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/07/14/sports/july-14-scores-and-highlights/ printed on September 19, 2014