July 13, Scores and Highlights

Posted July 13, 2010, at 10:47 p.m.

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL
ZONE 1
Team    W-L    Pct.    GB

xy-Bangor     14-2    .875    —
xy-Brewer     12-4    .750    2
x-Acadians    10-6    .625    4
x-Lincoln        8-8    .500    6
x-Motor City    8-8    .500    6
x-Hampden     8-8    .500    6
Calais             7-9    .438    7
Steamboat    3-13    .187    11
Penquis        2-14    .125    12
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched first-round bye
Monday, July 12
Hampden 6, Bangor 0
Steamboat 15-7, Acadians 14-10
End regular season

Zone 1 Tournament
At Husson University, Bangor
Play-In Games
Thursday, July 15

P1: No. 4 Lincoln (8-8) vs. No. 5 Motor City (8-8), 4 p.m.
P2: No. 3 Acadians (10-6)vs. No. 6 Hampden-Newport (8-8), 7 p.m.

Re-seed if necessary
Four-team double elimination
Friday, July 16

G1: No. 2 Brewer (12-4) vs. No. 3,  4 p.m.
G2: No. 1 Bangor (14-2) vs. No. 4, 7 p.m.
Saturday, July 17
G3: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, noon
G4: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 4 p.m.
G5: G3 winner vs. G4 loser, 7 p.m.
Sunday, July 18
G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, noon
G7: G6 winner vs. G6 loser (if necessary), 30 minutes after G6

*****
ALL-STARS
AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL
Zone 1 all-stars
Player of the year: Eric White (Brewer); pitcher of the year: Joe Stanevicz (Bangor); coach of the year: Dan Kane (Acadians)
First team

Pitcher: Kyle McLain (Brewer), Peter Dickinson (Acadians), Chris Hammond (Motor City), Nate Lewis (Bangor); catcher: Dylan Morris (Bangor), first base: Ivan Voisine (Lincoln); second base: Brandon Gendreau (Brewer); third base: (tie) Devin Lyshon (Bangor) and Ryan Beers (Lincoln); shortstop: Nolan Turner (Hampden-Newport); outfield: Chase Daniels (Brewer), Andy Kay (Lincoln), Lance Bernier (Lincoln), Devin Young (Acadi-ans), designated hitter:Cody Miller (Hampden-Newport); utility: Casey Estes (Motor City
Second team
Pitcher: Jared Seamans (Hampden-Newport), Toby Woods (Calais), Curtis Worcester (Bangor); catcher: Jordan Richards (Brewer); first base: Josh Tardiff (Hampden-Newport); second base: Jack Stacey (Bangor); third base: Adam Geel (Calais); shortstop: Cody McInnis (Bangor); outfield: Cody Cross (Motor City), Jordan Clarke (Bangor), Tyler French (Brewer); designated hitter: Mike Crowley (Acadians); utility: (tie) Dakota Sleeper (Lincoln) and Seth Cote (Acadians)
Honorable mention
Acadians: Brad Folmer; Bangor: Anthony Capuano, Christian Corneil, Bryan Rouleau, Josiah Hartley, Jesse Wood; Brewer: Blake Birmingham, Pat McEwen, Tim Nason; Calais: Tim Barnes, Bryce Colbeth; Hampden-Newport: Derek Amoroso, Alex Cust, Tyler Desjardins; Lincoln: A.J. Harris, Tyler Tash; Motor City: Phil Benoit, Jonathan Johnson; Penquis: C.J. Giles, Nick Harvey, Jamie Nason; Steamboat Paddlers: Derrick Bernosky, Josiah Brazier, Evan Kingsbury

*****
ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS
BASEBALL
AGES 9-10
District 3 games played in Houlton
Tuesday, July 13
District 3

G25: Bangor East 17, Sebasticook 9, Sebasticook eliminated

Wednesday, July 14
District 3

Championship Game
G26: Hermon vs. Bangor East, 5 p.m.

AGES 10-11
District 3 games played at 13th Street Field, Bangor
Tuesday, July 13
District 1
Championship Game

G2: Bucksport 22, Ellsworth 1 (4 inns)
District 3
G7: Old Town 12, Hampden 8

Wednesday, July 14
District 3

G8: Bangor East vs. Holbrook, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 15
District 3

G9: G8 winner vs. Hampden, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 16
District 3

Championship Game
G10: Old Town vs. G9 winner, 5:30 p.m.

AGES 11-12
Tuesday, July 13
District 3

G23: Bangor East 5, Brewer 4
G24: Hampden/Newburgh vs. Hermon, 5:30 p.m.
G25: Lincoln 6, Houlton 0, Houlton eliminated

Wednesday, July 14
District 1
Championship Game

G12: Ellsworth vs. Acadian, 5:30 p.m.
District 3
G26: Lincoln vs. G24 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 15
District 3

G27: Brewer vs. G26 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 16
District 1
Championship Game

G13: G12 winner vs. G12 loser, 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Saturday, July 17
District 3
Championship Game

G28: Bangor East vs. G27 winner, 5:30 p.m.

JUNIOR LEAGUE
District 3 games played at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Tuesday, July 13
District 3

G15: Hampden 16, Holbrook 10, Holbrook eliminated

Wednesday, July 14
District 3
Championship Game

G16: Bangor vs. Hampden, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL
AGES 9-10
Tuesday, July 13
District 1

G3: Machias 14, Acadian 8, Acadian eliminated

Thursday, July 15
District 1
Championship Game

G4: Ellsworth vs. Machias, noon

AGES 11-12
Monday, July 12
District 1
Championship Game

G4: Machias 6, Ellsworth 4

Wednesday, July 14
District 1
Championship Game
At Ellsworth

G5: Ellsworth vs. Machias, 5:30 p.m.

*****
Summer Basketball
LOCAL
At Bangor
Eastern Maine College Men’s Summer League

Hallowell International 97, Beagles 87
Hallowell top scorers: Jesse McCue 31, Ryan Garland 24, Ryan Weston 17; Beagles: Nate Carson 22
Downeast All-Stars 97, Fresh Dough Pizza 85
Downeast top scorers: Sam Bell 20, Jordan Leeman 14; Fresh Dough Pizza: Andy Ball 21, Jim Verillie 20
Forever Young 108, Turtles 82
Forever Young top scorers: Buddy Leavitt 26, Matt McKenzie 20; Turtles: Jacob Moore 20, Steve LaFlamme 14

*****
GOLF
MSGA
At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono
Class B & C Championships
Round One

Barry Hobert 75, Mark Boivin 79, Scott Jones 82, Brett Fancy 82, Norm Charleston 82, David Stonebraker 83, Eric Fowle 83, Normand Laberge 83, Mike Singleton 84, Phil Bilodeau 84, Bob Tweedie 84, Jon Hardy 84, Charlie Swett 85, Otis Kneeland 85, Darren Jensen 85, Wally Martin 85, Ray Mountain 86, John Kimball 86, Gregory Dawson 86, Roger Moreau 86, Gregory Murray 87, Phil Dube 88, Rondel Reynolds 88, Ed Juhl 89, Bruce McGary 89, Rick Coyne 89, Dave Barber 89, Richard Hachey 89, Paul Connolly 89, Harry Orser 90, Ken Belcher 90, Peter McFarland 90, Charlie Spar-row 90, Victor Gaudreau 91, Ira McLain 91, Peter Greenwood 91, Timothy Dow 92, Rick Fortier 92, Robert Libby Jr. 92, Marty Duffy 92, Tom Rowe 93, Terry Caswell 94, Skip Waltz 94, Chip Morrison 94, Steve Hachey 95, Jon Kent 95, Frank Reynolds 96, John Ober 96, Richard Graham 96, Dave Dun-ham 97, Bruce Livingston 97, Scott Bubier 98, Dennis Dube 98, Kevin Bell 98, Jeff Beach 98, David Littlefield 99, Edward Schencks Jr. 101, Tom Carroll 101, Bill Turner 101, Wade Trudel 106

g>PUBLIC LINKS
At Greensboro, N.C.
Partial Second Round
John-Tyler Griffin, N.C.,     66-67—133
Derek Ernst, Calif.,     65-69—134
Patrick Reed, Ga.,     68-66—134
Bhavik Patel, Calif.,     69-65—134
Andrew Yun, Ariz.,     69-66—135
George Bryan, S.C.,     69-67—136
Zachary Blair, Utah,     69-68—137
Riley Arp, Colo.,     71-67—138
Justin Lower, Ohio,     68-71—139
David Watkins, N.C.,     72-68—140
Also:
Ricky Jones, Maine,     72-75—147


LOCAL
At Kenduskeag Golf and CC
Sunset League

Gross: Bub Curry 37; net: Bub Curry 29; team net: Bub Curry, Dale Willis 67; most pars per team: Bub Curry, Dale Willis 9; most birdies per player: Bub Curry, Paul Chadbourne, Al Bell; pins: No. 4 Bub Curry 8-3, No. 6 John Dunning 18 feet, No. 8 Al Bell 6 inches

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono
Member-Guest

Gross: 1. Peter Hughes, Gary LaPierre, 2. Norm Dubay, Norm Dubay Jr., 3. Antonio Bentivoglio, Paolo Bentivoglio; net: 1. Rusty Johnstone, Vernon Dupuis, 2. Jerry Glidden, Lance Boucher, 3. Don Thompson, Doug Thompson, 4. John Poulin, Matt Quinlan, 5. John McDonough, Dan McDonough

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Men’s Best Ball

Net: Bernard Stevenson, Francis Russell, Mike Higgins 124, Ron Baracka, Richard Pankuch, Jim Reynolds 126, Bob Thayer, Fred Cook, Darrell Phillips 128

At Rockland GC
Ladies Twilight League

Julie Levensaler 37, Gail Young 39

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Blind Partner

Gross: Charlie Robicheau, Ed Dorion 36, Tim Largay, Rick England 36; net: Phil Newbury, Fred Anderson 26, Mike LaChance, Grady Stevenson 29; pins: No. 5 Wayne Harriman 26 feet, No. 9 Bob Sekera 24 feet

At Foxcroft GC
Couples League

Jack Sincyr, Joanne Sincyr –7, Heather Annis, Ethan Annis –5, Cory Campbell, Jessica Bentz –3; pins: No. 4 Joanne Sincyr 15 inches, No. 7 Jack Sincyr 10-9

At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Twilight League

Class A gross: Sean Farnsworth 38; net: Shane Baxter 32, Galen Chapman 32; B gross: Frank Reynolds 41; net: James Chabot 32; C gross: Andy Bandola 37; net: Dick Hall 32; D gross: Todd Brown 41; net: Don Vosburgh 39; pins: No. 4 Sean Farnsworth 18-6, No. 8 Todd Brown 31-11

At Northport GC
Men’s Twilight League

Class A sweeps, gross: Jesse Johnson 35, Jamie Jackson 37, Will Baker 38, Harvey Peterson 41; net: Dick Clements 32, Chris Tibbetts 32.5, Jack Johnson 36, Preston Ward 37; pins: No. 12 Preston Ward 14-6, No. 18 Harvey Peterson 2-5; B sweeps, gross: Cory Chase 38, Jim Kunkel 39, Tim Riley 42, Cecil Eastman 44; net: Bill Farris 32.5, Tyler McDevitt 34, Larry Jones 34.5, Alden Overlock 37.5; pins: No. 12 Barry Crawford 45 feet, No. 18 Cory Chase 5-2

HOLE-IN-ONE
George Vrabel

BUCKSPORT — George Vrabel of Bucksport shot a hole-in-one Tuesday at Bucksport Golf Club. He made the ace on the 161-yard third hole using an 8-iron. It was witnessed by Rod Chase, Eric Stover and David Smith.

*****
AUTO RACING
LOCAL
At Speedway 95, Hermon
Point Standings

Late Model: 1. Dale Swoboda (Hermon), 2. Josh St. Clair (Liberty), 3. Duane Seekins (Stockton Springs); Super Streets: 1. Doug Sinclair (Her-mon), 2. Mike Overlock (Franklin), 3. Derek Mingo (Lamoine); Strictly Streets: 1. Shawn Racilla (Dover-Foxcroft), 2. Shawn Hamel II, 3. Jim Carr Jr. (Clifton); Sport-Fours: 1. Keith Ogden (Dedham), 2. Gary Richards (Exeter), 3. Bradley Norris (Ellsworth)

HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Tuesday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn 5,80, 2.40, 2.20
Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar 2.20, 2.10
Thisonesformouse, S. Gray 3.60
T: 1:58.4. Ex 6-2, 13.00. Tri 6-2-3, 47.80.
SECOND, Pace, $2,000
Give Me The Money, H.Campbell 6.00, 2.80, 2.20
Aaj, M. Athearn 3.20, 3.20
Longshaw Handover, P. Sowers 5.00
T: 1:59.3. Ex 6-4, 14.60. Tri 6-4-7, 336.40. DD 6-6, 13.00.
THIRD, Pace, $3,000
The Big Surprise, G. Bowden, 2.60, 2.20, 2.10
Full Of Finesse, M. Downey 5.40, 4.20
Cooby N, S. Gray 3.20
T: 2:00.1. Ex 1-3, 21.80. Tri 1-3-6, 69.80.
FOURTH, Trot, $2,200
Omega Angel, S. Mahar 4.20, 2.20, 2.10
Majesty Hall, M. Downey 4.00, 3.20
Miles Moving, W. Watson 2.10
T: 2:03.3. Ex 2-1, 10.80. Tri 2-1-5, 27.80.
FIFTH, Pace, $3,000
Raytheking, R. Dinning 10.80, 2.40, 2.20
Mondo Hanover, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10
Fearless Finzareli, C. Cushing 3.80
T: 1:57.2. Ex 4-5, 7.40. Ex 4-5-3, 59.20.
SIXTH, Trot, $9,668
Delta Dream, S. Mahar 2.80, 4.80, 2.20
Stonehollow Goblin, K. Switzer 4.00, 3.60
Dynamic Mover, G. Corey 6.00
T: 2:08.1. Ex 1-8, 17.20. Tri 1-8-2, 142.00.
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000
Perfect Approach, S. Mahar 6.40, 2.60, 2.80
Allentown, S. MacKenzie 4.60, 4.40
Elm Grove Beech, D. Dickison 25.40
T: 1:59.4. Ex 6-4, 25.40. Tri 6-4-8, 240.20. Sup-Fec (cancelled). Pk3 4-1-6, 24.80.
EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000
Shahbash, K. Switzer 5.00, 2.20, 2.40
Futures Kwik, H. Campbell 4.20, 2.60
Cold Stream Pete, C. Nye 6.60
T: 1:58.4. Ex 3-2, 14.60. Tri 3-2-5, 78.40.
NINTH, Trot, $9,383
Cranmeadow Express, P. Battis 2.40, 2.20, 2.20
Deacon Livermore, M. Cushing 3.20, 2.60
Blazing Forward, W. Watson 2.60
T: 2:08.4. Ex 6-4, 25.60. Tri 6-4-3, 24.80.
TENTH, Pace, $4,500
Work Out, H. Campbell 15.40, 8.60, 3.40
Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden 20.80, 6.80
Franco Catapult N, S. Gray 2.10
T: 1:59.1. Ex 5-8, 746.20. Tri 5-8-7, 2,208.20.
ELEVENTH, Pace, $6,000
Crucial Escape, R. Cushing 5.00, 4.20, 2.60
Make A Big Splash, R. Dinning 17.20, 11.80
Tremendous Hanover, S. Gray 2.20
T: 1:58.2. Ex 1-4, 101.00. Tri 1-4-2, 183.60.
TWELFTH, Trot, $9,384
Cyber Cast, M. Athearn 2.80, 2.20, 2.20
Workquin, G. Bowden 4.00, 5.40
Serious Kid, W. Watson 12.80
T: 2:06.2. Ex 3-8, 20.80. Tri 3-8-2, 207.60.
THIRTEENTH, Pace, $2,000
Episodic, S. Mahar 28.60, 11.60, 2.80
Robby’s Cameo, M. De Runtz 6.20, 5.20
Double R N, H. Campbell 4.20
T: 2:00.4. Ex 5-2, 158.60. Tri 5-2-7, 782.60. DD 3-5, 71.40.
Total Handle: $35,802.91.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports