July 9, Scores and Highlights

Posted July 08, 2010, at 7:56 p.m.

    HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,000
    1. Annie’s Prayer, H. Campbell

2. Ms Neutralize, G. Bowden

3. M G Girl, S. Mahar

4. Rammy Sammy, R. Dinning

5. Irascible, K. Switzer

6. Merry B Lucky, M. Downey
    SECOND, Pace, $2,300
    1. Nordik Fever, S. Mahar

2. Bio Link, M. Downey

3. Courgette Hanover, R. Dinning

4. Deuces N Queens, H. Campbell

5. Luckyredheadlucy, W. Watson

6. Glory Days, R. Cushing

7. L M Christina, K. Switzer

8. Rocking Lilly N, G. Bowden
    THIRD, Pace, $9,090
    1. Besta Beauty, S. Mahar

2. Mysteriuos Amelia, G. Bowden

3. Pembroke Iced Out, H. Campbell

4. No Brainuh, R. Dinning

5. CBF Fancy, G. Annaloro

6. Maeve, K. Switzer

7. Lady Ridgerunner, M. Graffam
    FOURTH, Pace, $2,000
    1. Laken Ledge Angel, C. Cushing

2. Printing Desire, G. Bowden

3. Ladys Majesty, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Literacy, H. Campbell

5. Last DAnce, S. Mahar

6. Sheworeayellowribn, D. Dickison

7. Tricky Rabbit, W. Brown

8. Fun Zone, R. White
    FIFTH, Pace, $2,300
    1. Analytical, R. Dinning

2. Shagon Again, G. Bowden

3. Magic Whelan, H. Campbell

4. Isomattrics, W. Watson

5. Simka, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Caman, S. Mahar

7. Strong Silence, R. Cushing

8. Sand Sapphire, C. Nye
    SIXTH, Pace, $9,090
    1. Haley’s Lady Luck, G. Bowden

2. Lil Ms Flashdancer, R. Dinning

3. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

4. Barbra Ann, K. Switzer

5. Cyclone Rose, G. Annaloro

6. Star’s Lady Veloce, M. Graffam

7. Oceanview Janet, S. Mahar
    SEVENTH, Pace, $4,500
    1. Lysistrata, R. Dinning

2. Sunrise J D, K. Switzer

3. Dw’s Abby, R. Cushing

4. Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell

5. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

6. Eagle Together, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Lucky Laff, C. Cushing

8. Last Eclipse, G. Bowden
    EIGHTH, Pace, $9,266
    1. Circle’s Sugar, S. Mahar

2. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

3. Pembroke Baja, H. Campbell

4. Nasty Cyclone, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Shopping Robin, R. Dinning

6. Magic Card, L. Fitch

7. Itzybitzybetzy, G. Bowden

8. Never In Neutral, C. Cushing
    NINTH, Pace, $7,500
    1. Smart Little Art, H. Campbell

2. Rupert Rupert, R. Cushing

3. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

4. Saku, G. Bowden

5. Town Fool, R. Dinning

6. Malek Hanover, P. Sowers
    TENTH, Pace, $4,000
    1. Kg Westescape, S. Mahar

1A Escape The Night, C. Cushing

2. Cams Knight Dream, B. Blanchard

3. Perfectcambination, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

5. Osbornes Jet, C. Nye

6. Hollywood Best, R. Dinning

7. Tropic Sand, G. Bowden
    ELEVENTH, Trot, $7,000
    1. Light Iron, K. Switzer

2. Malabar’s Dream, C. Cushing

3. Glide’n Bones, J. Nason

4. Pembroke Spice, H. Campbell

5. Abby C, K. Lantz

6. Hotwheels Hanover, L. Fitch

7. Petty Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Tsarina, R. Cushing
    TWELFTH, Pace, $9,266
    1. Salty Rim, M. Cushing

2. Cyclone Lily, W. Watson

3. Doyabelieveinme, J. Nason

4. Dansan Sasha, G. Annaloro

5. Pembroke Bebop, H. Campbell

6. Letsgo Bugaboo, R. Cushing

7. Sibrerian Swift, I. Davies

8. Kaitlyns Princess, R. Dinning
    THIRTEENTH, Pace, $2,300
    1. Hana Highway, B. Merrill

2. Katahdin Country, C. Nye

3. Commitment, H. Campbell

4. Sam’s Gift, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Sultan Of Suede, R. Dinning

6. Southview Sabre, R. Cushing

7. Claude Seelster, G. Bowden

8. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer

Batter up

Major league

Baseball

At Charleston, playoffs

Charleston (1-0) 17, Dover-Foxcroft (0-1) 7

Charleston top hitters: Tanner Strout triple, 2 singles, Eli Olson double, 2 singles, Chandler Rockwell 3 singles, Buddy Sletterink double, single; winning pitcher: Rockwell; Dover-Foxcroft: Nathaniel Church home run, single, Avery Carroll 2 singles, Jacob Baird triple

    Golf

MAINE AMATEUR

At Kebo Valley Golf Club, Bar Harbor

212
    Ryan Gay 72-68-72
    213
    Jason Gall 67-74-72, Ricky Jones 71-73-69
    217
    Matt Greenleaf 71-72-74, Seth Sweet 68-73-76
    218
    Chris Hamel 71-77-70
    220
    Joseph Alvarez 75-69-76
    221
    Eric Crouse 79-69-73, Keith Patterson 72-73-76, Mack Duke 77-74-70
    222
    Brian Bilodeau 71-77-74
    223
    Mike Doran 75-75-73, Scott Sirois 74-77-72
    224
    Henry Fall 75-72-77, Jason JJ Harris 75-74-75, Michael Nowak 72-77-75
    225
    Scott Barnicle 72-73-80, Joe Manganaro 75-73-77
    226
    Tobey Buteau 78-74-74, Andrew Slattery 74-73-79, Tom Chard 71-82-73, David Gushee 76-68-82
    227
    Curtis Jordan 72-75-80, Jack Wyman 76-73-78, Ben Estabrook 76-76-75
    228
    Shawn Keenan 75-77-76, Adam Smith 78-75-75
    229
    Jace Pearson 72-74-83, Scott Stone 71-79-79
    230
    Chad Allen 75-78-77, Ron Brown 82-71-77, Johnny Hayes IV 70-75-85, Joshua Hogan 80-71-79
    231
    Brent Barker 75-73-83, Michael Hersey 79-74-78
    232
    Matt Zito 73-78-81
    235
    Bob Langlois 75-78-82, Thomas Bean 75-77-83
    238
    Dale Bragg 79-74-85, Brandon Allen 75-78-85

    MAINE CHAPTER NEPGA

Pro-Junior Championship

At Val Halla GC, Cumberland
    Individual professional: Shawn Warren 68, Don Roberts 69, Ben Morey 70, Bob Darling 72, Jim Fairbanks 72; pro-am, best 2 of 4, gross: Bob Darling Jr., Cody Rodrique, Dillion Rodrique, Zack Dubois 139; Ben Morey, Mike Lyons, Kyle Gilman, Richard Getchell 141; D.J. Jennings, Tyler Moody, Kyle Bonenfant, Dylan Karczewski 142; net: Brian Bickford, Meghan Bickford, Kyle Bickford, Kyle Megathlin 124; Doug VanWickler, Joe Lesniak, Tim O’Neill, Russell Barnard 127; Ed Balboni, Tyler Foster, Taylor Morang, Luke Ruffing 128; pins: No. 3 Kyle Gilman, No. 7 Drew Long, No. 15 Tyler Maloon, No. 17 Tyler Moody

/>    HOLE-IN-ONE

Mike Gardner
    PORTAGE — Mike Gardner of Presque Isle recorded his first career hole-in-one Wednesday at the Portage Hills Country Club. Gardner used an 8-iron to ace the 120-yard, par-3 sixth hole. His feat was witnessed by Stan Harris.

    LOCAL

At Traditions GC, Holden

Thursday Men’s League
    Greg Hudak, Burt Payson, Jay Kemm, Hank Fillietaz 33; Dave Robertson, Mike Connolly, Jeff Waring, Bill Ryan 33
    Couples League
    Tony and Dot Cerbone 28, Jerry and Nancy Shea 28.5, Floyd and Linda Libby 28.62

    At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day
    Gross: Jean Sweetser 76, Diane Herring 80, Liz Coffin 82, Judy Richard 83, Sandy Meehan 88; net: Marilyn Rice 63, Jan Skaggs 63, Evelyn Bouchard 67, Robin Ashe 68, Gloria Attenweiler 70; pins: No. 3 Jean Sweetser 26-8, No. 6 Gloria Attenweiler 25-0, No. 11 Jean Sweetser 8-0, No. 16 Janet Munro 41-7; putts: Marilyn Rice 29
    Maine Forest Products Council Tournament
    Gross: Brian Bouchard, Harold Bouchard, Jeff Bouchard, Harold Newman 57; Bruce Stewart, Rick Sinclair, Ken Kelley, Todd Noyes 57; Paul Cary, Chuck Pine, John Hutchins, Ed Mayo 59; net: Mike McHugh, Jeff Small, Dean Helstand, Robby Thorndike 51; Chris Fitzpatrick, Bill Rayfield, Paul Rudd 52; Toby Pineo, Tim York, Josh Philbrook, John Cote 52; pin: No. 16 Mike Watts 5-8; long drive, women: Katie Cousins; men: Jeff Bouchard; high score team: Tom Doyle, Rom Lovaglio, Andrew Peabody, Scott Austin

    At Rockland GC

Ladies Association
    Beat the pro (78): Heidi Lyman 62, Janice Ogier 66, Arlene Adams 70, Madolin Fogarty 71, Donni Witham 71, Linda Durrell 72, Joan Hall 73, Jan Bradeen 73, Jan Splaine 73, Jeanne Fifield 73, Martha Bouchard 74, Kathy Sprowl 77; low putts: Heidi Lyman 28; pins: No. 18 Madolin Fogarty 25-7
    Wednesday Night Men’s League
    Gross: Jay Trenholm 38, Jason Willis 39, Skip Heald 39; net: Jim Hall 29, Rob Philips 31; skins, gross: No. 8 Mark McGuirl; pins: No. 5 Victory Cole 5-1, No. 9 Matt Baudanza 10-1

    At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford League
    Sonny Dubay, Frank Daigle, Gary Powers, Mike Connelly +10; Jerry Goss, Charlie Veysey, Charlie Lefebvre, Jesse Tolman +5; Bill Beck, Quintin Allan, Bill Kaine, Robbie Robinson +4; pins: No. 5 Chuck Thompson 8-10, No. 7 Charlie Veysey 9-6, No. 12 Bernie Matthews 6-3, No. 17 Dale Anthony 9-1; high stableford: Verle Drinkwater +10, Frank Daigle +9; low gross: Roger Tracy 76; skins, A: No. 2 Gary Powers, No. 7 Leo Goodin, No. 10 Dick Drisko; B: No. 4 Bill Kaine
    Thursday Scramble
    Peter Fournier, Willie Crowell, Paul Bowden, Barbara Baker 31 (mc); Chris Murphy, Anthony Moore, Jill Russell, Chuck Mayhew 31; Mike Allan, Jerry Goss, John Sullivan, Tina Clark 32 (mc); Gary Chessa, Bill Ferris, Doug Higgins, Randy Chute 32; Adam Fournier, Larry Clark, Bill Taylor, Judy Giroux 33; Brad Walsh, Tom Winston, Ron Landry, Al Feurstock 34; David Raymond, Ed St. Heart, Quintin Allan, Dennis Kiah 35; Tom Bryant, Barbara Bryant, Courtney Chute, Bernie Matthews 35; Jim Oreskovich, Dave Libby, Mel Bowden 36; pin: No. 13 Ed St. Heart 12-1

    At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Shootout
    1. Don England; 2. Steve Williams; 3. Mike LaChance

    At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Thursday night men’s league

Four-man scramble
    1. Mike Davis-Dwight Noble-Josh Stockley-Chuck Crossman 25; 2., Allan Emerson-David Clukey-Marty Woodard-Aaron Ward 25; 3. Shane Baxter-Wayne Chase-Colby Brown-Gene Dami 27; 4. James Watson-Rick Ricker-Terry Chabot-Jacob Vainio 27; 5. Scott Richardson-Peter Drummond-Roger Millett-Wayne Clukey 29; Pins: No. 6, Vainio 23-9

    At Foxcroft Golf Club

Twilight League Point Quota
    Stubby Sherman plus 3; pin: No. 4, Challa Reddy 6-7
    Hospital League Point Quota
    Carl Brackett, Bill Bisbee, John Clark plus 8, Gary Wakeland, Anthony Phillips, Irene Chase plus 7; pins: No. 13, Challa Reddy 21-3; No. 15, Wayne Strout 23-8

    At Kebo Valley Golf Club, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League
    A sweeps: Josh Shelton plus 3; (tie) Frank Derevere plus 1, Troy Lewis plus 1, Chuck Starr plus 1; Robert Hall even; B sweeps: Tom Estes plus 5, Stan Boynton plus 3, (tie) Skip Basso plus 2, Dick Collier plus 2, Gary Mohr plus 2; pins: No. 4, Grif Fenton 8-7; No. 15, George Merrill 13-0; No. 6, Gary Mohr 37-2; No. 9, John Hanscom 9-3
    First Half Team Results
    1. John Young, Chris Archer, Roy Miller, Rick Higgins, Troy Lewis, George Jellison, Ron Hurd, Les Harbour, Jerry Harston, Gary Mohr, Jon Carter, Skip Basso 168 points; 2. Peter Richardson, Tom Richardson, Dean Wass, Robert Hall, Thom Wheatley, Keating Pepper, Brian Bannerman, John Hanscom, Edd Hamor, Lucas Dunbar, Gary Adler, Stan Boynton 154; 3. Mike Smith, Kyle Richardson, Josh Shelton, Rob Rochon, Joe Hackett, Glen Megquier, Cole McElwain, Troy Bannister, Jonathan Appleyard, Ron Wrobel, Jack Gibbons, Tom Estes 148; (Dream Team): Mike Smith, Chris Archer, Chuck Starr, Chris Cambridge, Joe Hackett, Glenn Megquier, Ron Hurd, Les Harbour, Jerry Hartson, Gary Mohr, Jon Carter, Stan Boynton

    At Dexter Municipal GC

Men’s Senior League
    1. Ron Moody, Ken Gardiner, Joe Knapp, Bob Plant 31; 2. (tie) Gary Sawyer, Don Berry, Joe Keaveney, Ross Morancie 32; Jim Sherburne, Ken Pooler, Steve Pelletier 32
    Two-man scramble
    Gross: 1. Rick Seamans, James Chabot 32; 2. (tie) Steve Sudsbury, Shane Baxter 33; Jay Martha, Sam Martha 33; net: 1. (tie) Josh White, Mike White 30, Randy Lougee, Ethan Woodman 30; 3. (tie) John White, Mike White 31; Rick Smith, James Chabot 31; Andy Bandola, Don Vosburgh 31; pins: No. 13: Vosburgh 12-3; No. 17: Andy Conway 13-0

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports