July 1 Scores and Highlights

Posted July 01, 2010, at 10:26 p.m.

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

District 3 games played in Houlton
    Thursday, July 1

District 1

G7: G5 loser vs. Bucksport #2, 5 p.m.

G8: Acadian #1 22, Ellsworth #2 0, Ellsworth #2 eliminated
    District 3

G14: Lincoln 6, Houlton 5, Houlton eliminated

    Saturday, July 3

District 1

G9: Ellsworth #1 vs. Coastal, noon

G10: G5 winner vs. Calais, noon

G11: Machias vs. G7 winner, noon

G12: Bucksport #1 vs. Acadian #1, noon

    AGES 11-12

Thursday, July 1

District 3

G8: Hampden/Newburgh 13, Orrington 3

    Friday, July 2

District 1

G1: Sunrise vs. Calais, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Acadian vs. Ellsworth, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Coastal vs. Machias, 5:30 p.m.

    SOFTBALL

AGES 9-10

Thursday, July 1

District 3

G9: Hermon 10, Hampden 8, Hermon wins District 3 title

***
LEGION BASEBALL

ZONE 1

Lincoln 15, Penquis 4

Bangor 4, Acadians 2

Brewer 17, Motor City 3

Calais 2-11, Steamboat 0-4

***
BATTER UP

SENIOR LEAGUE

At Holden

Brewer FCU 5, Holbrook 4

Brewer top hitters: Matt Morrow 2 singles, Zach Violette 2 singles, Tyler White triple; winning pitcher: Zach Violette; Holbrook: Max Andrews double

***
GOLF
    LOCAL

At Bangor Municipal GC

Army/Air Guard Tournament

Gross: Alan Porter, Jim McInnis, Mike Henderson, Jamie Leavitt 59, Mark Sullivan, Mike Sullivan, David Smith, Terry Kenniston 60, Peter Baldacci, Nick Carparelli, Steve Stanley, Larry Reynolds 60; net: Neli Williams, Pete Beloff, Bruce Ireland, Brad Merrill 53, Brian Dill, Michael Mowry, Carl Sticht, Tim Sticht 53, Sheila Ford, Michelle St. Louis, Cheryl Martin, Mandy Thompson 54; pins: No. 3 Mark Sullivan 3-11, No. 6 Jamie Leavitt 14-3, No. 11 Dave Libby 13-6, No. 16 Terry Kenniston 2-0; long drive, men: Steve Jameson; ladies: Jen Sullivan; low military team: Kirk Donovan, Greg Gobal, Brett King, Eric Willett 62

    At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s League

Jeff Waring, Mike Connolly, Dave Robertson, Burt Payson 32, Hank Fillietaz, Lew Rose, Jay Kemm, Greg Hudak 34
    Couples League

Tony Cerbone, Dot Cerbone 27, Bruce MacGregor, Chris MacGregor 28.5, Don Thompson, Anne Thompson 30, Bob Anderson, Cathy Anderson 30.25, Floyd Libby, Linda Libby 30.5, Doug Thompson, Kirsten Thompson 37

    At Rockland GC

Ladies Flag Tournament

1. Arlene Adams, 2. Cathy Smith, Mary Kaufman, 4. Wendy Ireland, 5. Martha Bouchard, 6. Jan Bradeen, 7. Kathy Sprowl, Carol Clough, Sue Wootton, Joanna Schleif; pins: No. 5 Kathy Sprowl 6-5, No. 10 Susan Haas 17-2, No. 18 Arlene Adams 0-5

    At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Worst Ball Scramble

Peter Beatham, Mary Anne Beatham, Dick Reed 47

    At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Thursday Night Men’s League

Point Quota: Alen Emerson, Colby Brown, Dwight Noble 25, Rick Hall, Travis Nelson, Roger Millett 25, James Watson, David Clukey, Chuck Crossman 24, Scott Richardson, Gene Dami, Wayne Clukey 22; pins: No. 6 Rick Hall 4-10

    At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League

A-Side sweeps: Chuck Starr, Steve Shelton +2, Frank Derevere, Troy Lewis +1, Tom Abbott, Robert Hall, George Merrill even; B-side sweeps: Stanley Boynton +5, Gary Adler, Jonathan Appleyard, Jack Gibbons, Scott Richardson +2; pins: No. 4 Richard Doe 12-6, No. 6 Thomas Richardson 15-3, No. 9 Thomas Richardson 17-1

    At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Thursday Scramble

Larry Ring, Doug Higgins, Jim Oreskovich 32 (MC), Gary Chessa, Chris Brochu, Bill Taylor, Mike Thibodeau 32, Brad Walsh, Jerry Goss, Rick Crowell, Quintin Allan 33, Chris Murphy, Judy Giroux, John Sullivan, Barbara Bryant 33, Tom Bryant, David Raymond, Jill Russell, Chuck Mayhew 33, Pete Fournier, Randy Chute, Courtney Chute, Al Feurstock 33, Mike Allan, Larry Clark, Mel Bowden, Ed St. Heart 35, Mike Nelligan, Willie Crowell, Paul Bowden, Barbara Baker 36

    CMSGA

At Meadows GC, Litchfield

Best ball team, gross: Tom Downs, Ray Brochu, Paul Pooler, Dave Kus 61, Dave Ames, Dennis Vanidistine, Dick Whittington, Dave Willette 66; net: Bill Saultes, Cliff Miller, Dan Hanson, Ed Cowan 52, Dennis Purington, Gary Winchenbach, Peter Barry, John Anastasio 52; overall gross: Paul Pooler 70, Tom Downs 72; net: Joe Balducci 59, Bill Weatherbie 61, Gil Schneidewind 61; 55-64 gross: Bruce Bubier 73, Cliff Miller 74, Bill Bachofner 74; net: Ed Cowan 63, Peter Barry 63, Paul Timberlake 64; 65-68 gross: Dwight Littlefield 75, Bill Rollins 76, Terry Beane 77; net: Chuck Rawson 62, Roland Drouin 63, Jim Cameron 63; 69-74 gross: Joe Norton 73, Paul Jackson 76, Bob Williams 79; net: Joe Adams 61, Dick Therriault 62, Bill Saultes 63; super senior gross: Dick Redmond 81; pins: No. 5 Bill Blakemore 3-3, Terry Beane 4-2, No. 9 Dave Pound 4-8, Bill Blakemore 5-4, No. 10 Bob Cremmoni 7-6, Brian Hatch 8-3, No. 18 Ray Brochu 3-5, Joe Benoit 12-6

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports