June 28, Scores & Highlights

Posted June 28, 2010, at 9:41 p.m.

LEGION BASEBALL
ZONE 1
Team          W-L    Pct.    GB

Bangor         7-1    .875    —
Brewer         6-1    .857    ½
Acadians       6-3    .666    2
Lincoln          5-3    .800    2½
Motor City     3-5    .375    4½
Hampden      3-5    .375    4½
Calais           2-5    .285    5
Penquis        2-6    .250    5½
Steamboat    1-5    .167    5½
Monday, June 28
Brewer at Calais, 5:30 p.m.
Bangor at Steamboat, 5:30 p.m.
Lincoln at Acadians, 5:30 p.m.
Hampden at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, July 1
Lincoln at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.
Acadians at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.
Motor City at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.
Calais at Steamboat, 5:30 p.m.

*****
BATTER UP
ALL-STAR ROSTERS
Hampden-Newburgh Little League
Senior League:
Cooper Antone, Cam Blood, Andrew Closson, Tim Coston, Jeddy Doyon, Pat Gunn, Matt Haws, Cam Libbey, Will Manning, Dakota Niles, Jimm Sargent, Logan Steward, Colt Van Aiken

Junior League: Kyle Clifford, Matt Closson, Tristan Gardner, James Gilmore, Daniel Good, Jeremy Kelsey, Matt Martin, Reed Posey, Keegan Quigley, Robert Stowe, Luther Vom Eigen, Michael Ward

ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS
BASEBALL
AGES 9-10
District 3 games played in Houlton
Saturday, June 26

District 1
G1: Ellsworth #1 19, Bucksport #2 2
G2: Calais 5, Acadian #1 1
District 2
G2: Knox vs. Camden at Rockland, 10 a.m.
G3: Lincoln at Rockland, 2 p.m.
District 3
G1: Hampden 15, Lincoln 4
G2: Sebasticook 11, Old Town 1
G3: Bangor West  15, Orrington 3
G4: Hermon 10, Holbrook 1
G5: Houlton 20, Glenburn 1
G6: Bangor East 23, Border League 1

Sunday, June 27
District 2

G4: Lincoln vs. Waldoboro at Nobleboro, 5 p.m.
District 3
G7: Hampden 14, Millinocket 9
G8: Sebasticook 13, Bangor West, 12
G9: Hermon 10, Houlton 6
G10: Brewer 11, Bangor East 1
G11: Holbrook 24, Glenburn 5
G12: Old Town 3, Orrington 2

Monday, June 28
District 2

G5: Waldo at Belfast, 6 p.m.
District 3
G13: Border League vs. Bangor West, 5 p.m.
G14: Lincoln vs. Houlton, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 29
District 1

G3: Ellsworth 1 at Bucksport 1, 5 p.m.
G4: Ellsworth 2 vs. Coastal, 5 p.m.
G5: Sunrise vs. Acadian 2, 5 p.m.
G6: Calais vs. Machias, 5 p.m.
District 2
G6: Camden vs. Rockland at Rockport, 6 p.m.
G7: Belfast at Waldoboro, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 30
District 2

G8: Rockland at Belfast, 4:15 p.m.
G9: Camden at Waldoboro, 6 p.m.
District 3
G15: Millinocket vs. Holbrook, 5 p.m.
G16: Old Town vs. Bangor East, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 1
District 1

G7: G5 loser vs. Bucksport #2, 5 p.m.
G8: G4 loser vs. Acadian #1, 5 p.m.
District 2
G10: Waldo vs. Knox at Nobleboro, 4:15 p.m.
G11: Camden vs. Lincoln at Nobleboro, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 2
District 2

G12: Waldo vs. Rockland at Thomaston, 4:15 p.m.
G13: Belfast vs. Knox at Thomason, 8 p.m.

AGE 11

Monday, June 28
District 2

G2: Waldo at Waldoboro, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 30
District 2

G3: Knox at Waldo, 4:15 p.m.

AGES 11-12
Monday, June 28
District 2

G6: Lincoln vs. Camden at Nobleboro, 6 p.m.
District 3
G1: Hampden vs. Orono/Veazie, 5:30 p.m.
G2: Brewer 17, Old Town 3, (4 inns)
G3: Bangor West 10, Sebasticook 0, (5 inns)

Tuesday, June 29
District 2

G7: Knox vs. Camden at Rockport, 4:15 p.m.
District 3
G4: Carmel vs. Holbrook, 5:30 p.m.
G5: Lincoln vs. Bangor East, 5:30 p.m.
G6: Houlton vs. Katahdin, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 30
District 2

G8: Lincoln at Belfast, 6 p.m.
G9: Rockland vs. Waldo at Waldoboro, 4:15 p.m.
District 3
G7: Hermon vs. Millinocket, 5:30 p.m.
G8: Orrington vs. G1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 2
District 1

G1: Sunrise vs. Calais, 5:30 p.m.
G2: Acadian vs. Ellsworth, 5:30 p.m.
G3: Coastal vs. Machias, 5:30 p.m.
District 2
G10: Knox vs. Belfast at Thomaston, 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL
AGES 9-10

Saturday, June 26
District 3

G3: Hampden 13,  Lincoln 6
G4: Bangor 23, Glenburn/Orono 15
G5: Hermon 17, Hampden 7
G6: Bangor 16, Lincoln 15

Tuesday, June 29
District 3

G7: Hampden vs. Bangor, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, June 30
District 3

G8: Hermon vs. winner G7, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 1
District 3

G9: Winner G5 vs. winner G7, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

*****
GOLF
LOCAL
At Pine Hill, Brewer
Ladies League

Shelly Drillen, Brenda Crosby, Dawn England 34

At Foxcroft Golf Club
Women’s League

Lindy Warren, Diana Smith, Irene Chase –2; pin: No. 4 Teeter Blanchard 12-0
 
At Hermon Meadow GC
Women’s Scramble

Darby Vigue, Nancy Hart, Jody Lyford, Julie Brown 34; pins: No. 3 and No. 8 Angie McCluskey

At Sonny’s Driving Range,
Winterport
Members Tournament

Stableford: Joe Alexander III, Brian St. Louis, Vinny Soucy 105; Rodney Wells, Joe Alexander Jr., Skip Cormier 101

*****
MOTORSPORTS
LOCAL
At Thundering Valley Raceway, Saint Albans
Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pullers
Sunday’s Results
Pure Stock 800 pounds:
1. Aaron McKenney (Greenbush), Janice Watson (Garland), Thomas Maheu (Fairfield);
Pure Stock 900: 1. Janice Watson, 2. Aaron McKenney, 3. Whitney Larson (Kenduskeag);
Hot Stock 900: 1. Kassidy Chase (Corinth), 2. Richie Potter (Whitefield), 3. Patrick Brown (Jefferson);
Hot Stock 1100: 1. Kassidy Chase, 2. Drew Smith (Dover), 3. Richie Potter;
Hot Stock 1300: 1. Drew Smith, 2. Richie Potter, 3. Patrick Brown;
Sport Stock 900: 1. William Maheu (Fairfield), 2. Wesley Davis Oakland), Richie Potter;
Sport Stock 1100: 1. William Maheu, 2. Gavin McIntyre (Kenduskeag), 3. Richie Potter;
Sport Stock 1300: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Wesley Davis, 3. Brett McIntyre (Kenduskeag);
Pro Stock 900: 1. Devin Dewey (Canaan), 2. Tisha Dewey (Canaan), 3. Richie Potter;
Pro Stock 1100: 1. Ethan Liberty (Skowhegan), 2. Devin Dewey, 3. Tisha Dewey;
Pro Stock 1300: 1. Devin Dewey, 2. Tisha Dewey, 3. Ethan Liberty

*****

WRESTLING
 HIGH SCHOOL
Maine-Nebraska Friendship Series
At North Platte, Nebraska
Maine 13 Nebraska 13
 115-
Ryan Burgess-Mt. Valley Dec. Drew Riggs-North Platte 6-4;
142-Mike McNamara-Lisbon Dec. Kyle Carlson-Cozad 6-1;
152-Josh Thornton-Mt. Valley Dec. Tyler Frederick-Hershey 3-2;
106 Connor Sheehan-Fryeburg Academy Dec. Aaron Houser-North Platte 7-5;
132-Ryan Roach-Sidney Dec. Scott Carpenter-Calais 7-6;
135-Shawn Nagel-Kimball Dec. Ken Hagan-Noble 14-3;
140-Zach Denny-North Platte Dec. Dan DelGallo-Gardiner 2-1;
135-Matt Denson-Broken Bow Fall Keith Madore-Oak Hill 1:15;
140-Tyler Beaudet-Noble Dec. Grant Holscher-North Platte 9-1;
143-Rory Little-North Platte Dec. Craig Morrill-Oak Hill 4-3;
145-Bryce Weideman Fall Joe Badger-Noble 4:10;
152-Hunter Timmons-Medicine Valley Dec. Kaleb Austin-Skowhegan 4-3 ;
155-Ben Valentia-Noble Dec. Robbie Kasmacek-North Platte 4-2;
160-Revelin Goewey-MCI Dec. Bobby Cahill-North Platte 11-6;
160-Seth Crane-Maxwell Dec. Marcus Bubar-Lisbon 5-2;
190-Doug Richardson-Dexter Fall Jesse Henne-North Platte 2:30;
190-Tyler Russell-Morse Dec. Justin Romeo-Medicine Valley 8-1;
285-Dylan Zenga-Noble Tie Pedro Garcia-North Platte 1-1;
115-Seth Nehls-Kearney Dec. Ryan Burgess 4-2 OT;
142-Noah Gable-Kearney Dec. Mike McNamara-Lisbon 4-2;
152-Josh Thornton-Mt. Valley Fall Austin Bordeaux-North Platte 4:20.
 
*****
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Monday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $2,300

Kg Westescape, S. Mahar 143.40, 8.60, -0-
Trebuchet, R. Cushing 2.20, 2.10
Pamper Don N, M. Graffam 4.40
T: 2:00.4. Ex 5-1, 165.60. Tri 5-1-4, 458.00.
SECOND, Pace, $2,000
Muzzysaprilshowers, H. Campbell 4.60, 3.60, 2.20
Po’okela, G. Bowden 11.00, 3.20
Harry’s Character, R. Dinning 3.00
T: 2:05.4. Ex 6-5, 51.20. Tri 6-5-2, 167.60. DD 5-6, 373.20.
THIRD, Pace, $2,000
Shagon Again, G. Bowden 5.80, 2.80, 2.60
Ourdreamwave, K. Switzer 16.40, 12.20
Armbro Darling, M. De Runtz 3.80
T: 2:03.2. Ex 3-7, 96.20. Tri 3-7-1, 350.60.
FOURTH, Pace, $2,000
Courgette Hanover, S. Mahar 55.80, 54.80, 19.80
Pinnette, C. Nye 13.40, 10.60
Georgie Girl, D. Dickison 7.60
T: 2:06. Ex 7-5, 250.80. Tri 7-all-all, 33.40.
FIFTH, Pace, $9,158
Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam 7.20, 2.20, 2.10
Gunny Highway, M. Athearn 2.20, 2.10
Beer Ball, S. Thayer 2.20
T: 2:06.1. Ex 5-3, 21.00. Tri 5-3-4, 37.40.
SIXTH, Pace, $3,000
Youngbro Fancy, S. Gray 12.00, 5.40, 3.00
Knock Out Pretty, K. Switzer Jr. 8.40, 5.20
I Dream Of Kara, R. Dinning 2.80
T: 2:02.4. Ex 5-6, 40.00. Tri 5-6-2, 125.40.
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,300
Nordik Fever, S. Mahar 47.80, 19.00, 6.00
Isomattrics, R. Cushing 5.20, 2.60, 2.60
Traceys Valour, S. Gray 2.60
T: 2:02.3. Ex 1-4, 63.40. Tri 1-4-8, 181.60. Sup-Fec 1-4-8-5, 539.80. Pk3 all-5-1, 16.20; 5-5-all, 16.20.
EIGHTH, Pace, $6,000
Bella Paradisa, H. Campbell 45.00, 12.00, 4.00
Crucial Escape, S. Gray 4.60, 2.40
Caline Dol, R. Vachon 2.60
T: 1:59.3. Ex 5-6, 57.60. Tri 5-6-4, 415.20.
NINTH, Pace, $4,500
Ripple Ironstone, R. Cushing 11.00, 3.60, 3.60
Madonna Hanover, K. Switzer 21.80, 10.80
Windy City Anita, W. Brown 29.20
T: 2:00.1. Ex 2-5, 69.40. Tri 2-5-all, 139.20.
TENTH, Pace, $9,159
Ashlees Cool Guy, M. Athearn 19.00, 6.20, 4.40
Rambling Jet, I. Davies 7.20, 4.20
The Waldoboro Wiz, R. Cushing 3.20
T: 2:06. Ex 1-5, 49.60. Tri 1-5-2, 285.40.
ELEVENTH, Pace, $7,000
Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr. 17.20, 5.00, 2.60
Passthegreypoupan, R. Cushing 4.60, 2.60
Texas Shootout, S. Thayer 2.10
T: 1:59.4. Ex 5-1, 72.60. Tri 5-1-4, 124.00.
TWELFTH, Pace, $9,159
Westerns Ball, S. Mahar 41.60, 6.60, 3.60
Thenor’easterbeast, S. Gray 3.20, 2.60
Pleeza Squeeza, K. Switzer 2.60
T: 2:02.4. Ex 2-7, 53.60. Tri 2-7-6, 636.00.
THIRTEENTH, Pace, $2,300
Vasvixen N, S. Gray 6.60, 3.40, 2.80
Hickory Hercules S. Mahar 13.80, 7.20
Mystical Sign, R. Dinning 4.20
T: 2:01. Ex 5-6, 70.00. Tri 5-6-7, 319.60. DD 2-5, 35.40.
Total Handle: $36,276.89.

Tuesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.
FIRST, Trot, $9,224

1. Highcostoflowlivin, S. Gray
2. Ali Bumaye, G. Hall
3. Rodshow Vic, M. Cushing
4. Grandmas Snapper, J. Beckwith
5. Willin Dylan, I. Davies
6. Texas Torpedo, I. Mauran
SECOND, Pace, $2,000
1. Lucky Rider, G. Bowden
2. My Heart’s Cry, H. Campbell
3. Down The River, W. Watson
4. Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard
5. Penney’s Pride, B. Merrill
6. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie
7. Elm Grove Beech, D. Dickison
8. Armbro Beaming, S. Gray
THIRD, Pace, $2,300
1. The Boy N, S. Gray
2. Osbornes Jet, R. Dinning
3. No shoes, G. Bowden
4. B Dee’s Artist, S. Thayer
5. Kentucky Bay, R. Cushing
6. Freedom Hanover, S. Mahar
7. Escape The Night, C. Cushing
8. Sam’s Gift, H. Campbell
FOURTH, Pace, $3,000
1. Cold Stream Pete, C. Nye
2. Lets Tango Lavros, C. Cushing
3. Jaka N, S. Mahar
4. Mystical Truth, W. Brown
5. Franco Catapult N, S. Gray
6. Rusty’s Rascal, S. Thayer
7. Mondo Hanover, H. Campbell
8. Samardi Shuttle, G. Bowden
FIFTH, Trot, $2,200
1. Beach Access, F. Parker
2. Omega Angel, S. Mahar
3. K C Will, G. Bowden
4. Somerset Minibob, R. Pratt
5. Girl Band, G. Hall
6. Credit Marker, I. Davies
7. Winner Dot Com, W. Watson
8. Jimmy Muscles, J. Beckwith
SIXTH, Pace, $4,000
1. Forever Finesse, M. Downey
2. Paxonville, K. Switzer Jr.
3. Beatrix Kiddo, R. Cushing
4. formulaone A, R. Dinning
5. Irascible, S. Thayer
6. Deuces N Queens, S. Mahar
7. Cooby N, H. Campbell
8. Miss Annalise, G. Hall
SEVENTH, Trot, $9,931
1. Heaven’s To Betsey, I. Davies
2. Westridge Arlene, S. MacKenzie
3. Glory hallelujah, G. Corey
4. Shesagood Banker, S. Mahar
5. Current Chip, M. Athearn
6. Jill Quirk, G. Hall
7. Fox Ridge Christie, M. Graffam
8. Perfectheartofgold, K. Ireland
9. Musclini Abbie, S. Gray
EIGHTH, Trot, $9,450
1. Free Roadshow, W. Loubier
2. Bear Market, L. Fitch
3. Pembroke Champion, H. Campbell
4. Current Image M. Athearn
5. Rokkies Rock, D. Gray
6. Edgar, G. Hall
7. Ralph The Banker, G. Bowden
NINTH, Pace, $5,500
1. Trust Me Lee, S. Mahar
2. Buster Blue Chip, C. Cushing
3. Four Starzzzz Jaws, H. Campbell
4. Mighty Thunder, S. Thayer
5. Saku, R. Cushing
6. Skill Factor, M. Downey
7. Sj’s Character, I. Davies
8. Pictonian Leo, S. Gray
TENTH, Trot, $9,932
1. Moving Violation, G. Bowden
2. Camilla Starr, G. Hall
3. Race Me Roxie, W. Childs
4. Penny Prim, H. Campbell
5. Ella Bella, I. Davies
6. Current Bankruptcy, M. Athearn
7. Cranmeadow Shandi, A. Hynes
8. American Will Powr, S. Mahar
9. Street Chatter, M. Cushing
ELEVENTH, Trot, $6,000
1. Rivers Edge Jim, S. Gray
2

. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing
3. Nooner Or Later, I. Davies
4. Mal Pacino, M. Downey
5. Lady’s Country Boy, W. Watson
6. Triple Three, G. Bowden
7. Mar’s Wark, K. Ireland
TWELFTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Brother Ray, S. Thayer
2. City Cruiser, H. Campbell
3. Real Courtesy, G. Bowden
4. Freedom Isnt Free, M. Downey
5. Lotta Speed, S. Mahar
6. Danderosa, D. Dickison
7. Woodmere Fastball, S. Gray
8. Ms Neutralize, I. Davies

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports