Maine athletes shine in regional, qualify for national meet

Posted June 27, 2010, at 11:55 p.m.

     Several local track and field athletes fared well at the USA Track and Field Region One qualifying meet at Bowdoin College over the weekend, with James Petersen of Hermon winning three events.

  He swept the sprints in the Bantam division, qualifying for the national championship meet later this summer.

  The weekend’s meet drew athletes from all across New England and New York, and the top three finishers in each event qualified for nationals.

  Petersen was timed in 14.33 seconds in winning the 100-meter dash, while he won the 200 in 29.19 and the 400 in 1 minute, 6.04 seconds.

  Elsewhere for the boys in the bantam class, James Mayo of Skowhegan took the 800 run in 2:41.97 while he was second in the 1,500. Augusta’s Caleb Richardson won the javelin with a toss of 64 feet, 9 inches.

  For the girls, Old Town’s Elizabeth Trefts posted a winning time of 11:37.80 in the 1,500 racewalk.

  In the midget class, Harley Denning of Old Town came in second in the 1,500 racewalk in 10:35.02 while she was also third in the javelin.

  Jamie Keisman of Naples compiled 1,651 points to win the pentathlon.

  In the youth girls division, two different Old Town athletes came away with gold medals.

  Tia Jackson jumped 34 feet, 5.50 inches to win the triple jump while she was also third in the long jump.

  Ali King, also of Old Town, won both the discus (77-1) and javelin (83-9) while placing second in the shot put.

  Holden’s Anna Bryan was also third in the javelin.

  The other Maine individual winners in the youth girls division were Hannah Keisman of Poland, who scored 1,964 points in the pentathlon, and Augusta’s Courtney Elliott, who cleared 6-11.50 in the pole vault.

  On the boys’ side, Will Shafer of New Gloucester ran 4:23.04 to claim the 1,500 while Augusta’ Nick Dumas won the pole vault, clearing 7-5.25.

  In the intermediate girls class, Kathleen McMahon of Brunswick won the 3,000 meters in 10:59.34 while Sara Poirier of Winslow earned second in the 3,000 racewalk in 19:07.13.

  Erin Bolduc of Augusta went on to claim the 400 hurdles, clocking in at 1:10.09. Old Town’s Courtney Treadwell qualified by placing third in the javelin with a toss of 79-5.

  The intermediate boys division featured three individual winners from Maine.

  Ian Rixon of Waldoboro finished the 3,000 racewalk in 18:41.51 while McKenzie Gary of Brunswick took both the LJ and TJ with marks of 20-7.75 and 43-2.50.

  The other gold medalist was Jackson Boisse of Shapleigh, with a winning toss of 33-7.25 in the shot put.

  In the young women’s class, Kyia Jensen of Brunswick (2:30.95) and Maggie Bryan of Holden (2:37.22) finished 1-2 in the 800.

  Old Town’s Haley Prygrocki earned second in the javelin with a heave of 103-9 while on the boys’ side, Taylor Watson of Mount Vernon took second in the 100 and 400 while Michael Slovenski of Brunswick cleared 14-6 to win the pole vault.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports