June 22, Scores and Highlights

Posted June 21, 2010, at 9:07 p.m.

LEGION BASEBALL
ZONE 1
Team           W-L    Pct.    GB

Bangor        4-0    1.000    —
Brewer         2-0    1.000    1
Lincoln         3-1    .750    1
Hampden      2-2    .500    2
Acadians       2-2    .500    2
Calais            1-2    .333    2½
Penquis         1-3    .250    3
Steamboat    1-3    .250    3
Motor City     0-3    .000    3½

Monday, June 21
Steamboat 9, Hampden 7
Tuesday, June 22
Bangor at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.
Acadians at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.
Penquis at Steamboat, 5:30 p.m.
Motor City at Calais, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, June 24
Brewer at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.
Motor City at Steamboat, 5:30 p.m.
Acadians at Calais, 5:30 p.m.
Lincoln at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

STEAMBOAT 9, HAMPDEN 7
SEARSPORT — Chris Hart hit a two-run double to highlight a seven-run second inning that led the Steamboat Paddlers to a 9-7 American Legion baseball victory over the Hampden Riverdogs.
Josiah Brazier had a double, two singles and two RBIs for the Paddlers. Derrick Bernosky and Adam Heroux each hit run-scoring singles.
Josh Tardiff led the Riverdogs with a two-run triple and two singles. Nolan Turner had three singles and an RBI. Tyler Desjardins also hit three singles and Alex Cust chipped in two singles and an RBI.
Hampden (2-2)    110 005 0    — 7 14 0
Steamboat (1-3)    170 100 x    — 9 8 1

Blake, Perry (3), Fickett (5) and McCluskey; Kingsbury, Bernosky (6) and Faunce

******
BATTER UP
ALL-STAR ROSTERS
Old Town Little League

9-10: Dillon Leland, Lukas Wujcik, Kyle Berube, Hunter Brasslett, Dakota Madden, Alex Blackie, Johny Spencer, T.J. Sanborn, Nick Avery, Jacob Dubay, Brendan Gasaway, Matt Bouchard, Austin Soucy; manager: Shawn Leland; coaches: Warren Brasslett, Mark Shorette

Holbrook Little League
Ages 10-11: Thomas Archambault, Mike Bailey, Cole Benner, Chad Braithwaite, Anthony Cambria, Derek Chapman, Alec Dupuis, Bryant Kiley, Austin Lufkin, Morgan Slater, Tyler Timms, Noah Thompson, Kyle Webb, Trey Wood; 11-12: Cole Bouchard, Ryan Boudreau, Mike Collins, Danny Davis, Ryan Gideon, Adam Irvine, Ryan Kiah, Alex Maxsimic, Austin Pagnozzi, Jamison Rhoads-Doyle, Nick Siebert, Tyler Williams, Jon Wood

MINOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Millinocket
Indians (3-8-1) 13, Marlins (10-1-1) 7

Indians top hitters: Jacob Kowalski 2 singles, Caleb York 2 singles; winning pitcher: Jack Merrithew; Marlins: Bennett Dunstan 2 singles, Ryan Vienneau double, home run

MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Millinocket
Red Sox (5-7) 10, Tigers (2-10) 8

Red Sox top hitters: Travis Hartley 2 singles, triple, Jayce Wise 2 singles; winning pitcher: Mitchell McDunnah; Tigers: Ryan Jurgiewich 2 dou-bles, Evan Deschene 2 singles, Noah Ingersoll triple

At Holden, championship
Local 2162 Brewer Red Sox (17-0) 10, Holbrook Woods Heating (15-2) 0
Brewer top hitters: Jacob Currier grand slam, Matt Pushard home run, Alex Brooks 2 singles; winning pitcher: Pushard; Holbrook: Austin Lufkin single, Nat Seburn single

SOFTBALL
At Hermon, championship
Allenfarm Fence (3-0) 5, C&K Variety (1-1) 4

Allenfarm top hitter: Kendra Bishop 2 singles; winning pitcher: Karli Theberge; C&K: Alexis Hafford double, Hailey Perry double, single

LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Dover-Foxcroft
Dover (6-2) 9, Charleston (3-6) 2

Dover top hitters: Brooks Law double, 2 singles, Avery Carroll double, single; winning pitcher: Law; Charleston: Chandler Rockwell triple, single

At Bangor West
Fox & Ginn 12, Elks 11

Fox & Ginn top hitters: Derek Fournier double, single, Payton Campbell double, Shiv Patel 2 singles, Alex Cyr 2 singles; winning pitcher: Cyr; Elks: Connor Smith home run, single, Jack Schroder triple, 2 singles, Mason Hartley triple, single, Jerome Edwards double
Rotary West 14, Fox & Ginn 3
Rotary West top hitters: Brian Pierce triple, 2 singles, Jesse Colford double, 2 singles, Peter Kemble 3 singles, Henry Nagle 2 singles; winning pitcher: Kemble; Fox & Ginn: Nick Stanhope triple

At Hampden, championship
Anglers 16, F.A. Peabody 9

Anglers top hitters: Kohl Ross 2 doubles, triple, Bill Campbell home run, double, Cameron Scott single, double, triple, Michael Veneziano single, double, triple; winning pitcher: Ben Huston; Peabody: Dylan Cray double, single, Andrew Gendreau 2 singles, Connor Roy 2 singles

SOFTBALL
At Bangor West
Camden National Bank 12, Holiday Inn 7

Camden top hitters: Erin Sargoni 2 singles; winning pitcher: Abby Ray; Holiday Inn: Abby Elliott triple, Ashleigh Collins 2 singles

SENIOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Brewer
Bangor Elks 10, Brewer Federal Credit Union 6

Bangor top hitters: Josiah Hartley double, single, Adam King 2 singles, Jesse Wood 2 singles; winning pitcher: Wood; Brewer: Yuhi Sasako 2 singles, Jeff Weeks double

FARM LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Brewer
Colony Motel 14, Brewer Youth Hockey 12

Colony top hitters: Matthews Gross 5 singles, C.J. Horr 4 singles, Ryan Averill 4 singles; BYH: Marty Hewes 3 singles, Jackson Lacombe 3 sin-gles, Aidan Kelleher 3 singles

******
ROAD RACING
LOCAL
34th Hampden 8½ Mile Road Race
At Hampden, Sunday

1. Erik McCarthy 49:42, 2. Joseph Capehart 50:54, 3. Matt McClintock 54:24, 4. Perry Lebreton 54:26, 5. Adam Goode 55:03, 6. Peter Lodge 58:45, 7. Scott Potter 1:00:28, 8. Ryan King 1:00:51, 9. Thomas Evans 1:01:11, 10. Ian Jones 1:01:13, 11. Dylan Ricker 1:02:07, 12. Barry Dana 1:02:19, 13. Susan Plissey 1:02:44, 14. James Wade 1:06:18, 15. Lindsy Argus 1:07:07, 16. Michelle Roy 1:07:22, 17. Michelle Gagnon 1:07:32, 18. Dave Farrar 1:07:33, 19. Kevin Cahill 1:08:22, 20. Joseph Miller 1:09:06, 21. Sarah Peters 1:11:25, 22. David Smith 1:12:13, 23. Lisa Kingsbury 1:12:15, 24. Angela Burbine 1:13:38, 25. John Carr 1:13:59
Age Group Winners
Women, overall: Susan Plissey 1:02:44; 19 and under: Sikwani Dana 1:15:29; 20-29: Lindsy Argus 1:07:07; 30-39: Michelle Roy 1:07:22; 40-49: Michelle Gagnon 1:07:32; 50-59: Lisa Kingsbury 1:12:15; Men, overall: Erik McCarthy 49:42; 19 and under: Matt McClintock 54:24; 20-29: Adam Goode 55:03; 30-39: Joseph Capehart 50:54; 40-49: Peter Lodge 58:45; 50-59: Barry Dana 1:02:19; 60-99: Dave Samuelian 1:29:24

******
GOLF
LOCAL
At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Ladies Scramble

Gross: Sandy Meehan, Kathy Shaw, Lynn Hunt, Janet Anderson 36; net: Jeannette McCurdy, Mary Ann Beatham, Irene Woodford, Shelly Drillen 31
Couples League
Gross: Jeremy White, Jeannette McCurdy 32; Jim Gero, Pam Foss 38; net: Bruce Truorgy, Kathy Shaw 28; Rick England, Dawn Eng-land 30

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Monday Church League

Roger Tracy, Bill Ferris, Ron Bates 33; Gil Reed, Scott Fraser, Duane Hutto 35; pins: No. 12 Roger Theriault 23-8, No. 17 Roger Tracy 12-1

At Hermon Meadows GC, Hermon
Women’s Scramble

Peg Buchanan, Jill Russell, Courtney Chute, Darby Vigue 33; Deb Wiley, Irene Jacobs, Dawn Dunbar, Nancy Hart 35 (tie); Cheryl Paul-son, Lesley Snyer, B.J. Porter, Julie Brown 35; pins: No. 3 Jody Lyford 15-3, No. 8 Janice Poulsen 13-3

CENTRAL MAINE SENIORS
At Rockland GC

Four ball best ball team, gross: Tom Downs, Ray Brochu, Stan Bolduc, Dave Kus 63; Truman Libby, Maurice Clark, Jim Curtis, Paul Sherman 64; net: Bob Coates, Leo Lever, Galen Perkins, Dick McAuslin 52; Chandler Woodman, Armand Plourd, Tom Jacobs, Bill Bachofner 53; overall winners, gross: Truman Libby 67, Tom Jacobs 71; net: Dwight Littlefield 59, Roland Chesley 60, Dick Spear 62; 55-64, gross: Tom Downs 73, Dave Willette 76, Bill Bachofner 76; net: Dave Ames 63, Charles Nelson 64, Bill Crocker 65; 65-67, gross: Ray Brochu 73, John Rizzo 74, Dick Klingerman 77; net: Paul Sherman 62, Linwood Colpritt 64, Tom Grace 65; 68-74, gross: Bill Rollins 76, Bill Vanderslice 77, Joe Norton 78; net: Joe Adams 62, Armand Plourd 64, Jim Cameron 64; 75-up, gross: Doc Howard 81, Ernie Benner 79, Kermit Knowles 80; net: Hod Fortier 62, Peter White 65, Kip Burkett 65; super senior, gross: Maurice Clark 82; pins: No. 5 Jim Curtis 9-7¼, Dave Ames 12-3; No. 9 Terry Bowditch 2-1½, Tom Downs 5-10; No. 10 Ray Brochu 1-6¾, Al Graceffa 3-6; No. 18 Doc Howard 3-4, Brian Hatch 3-5

******
AUTO RACING
LOCAL
At Wiscasset Raceway
Sunday’s Results

Mini Stocks: 1. Pete McCollett (Readfield), 2. Rob Greenleaf (West Bath), 3. Thomas True (Wiscasset), 4. Ryan Ripley (Waldoboro), 5. Mike Dalaney; Super Streets: 1. Bobby Seger, 2. Allan Moeller Sr. (Dresden), 3. Ryan Ripley (Waldoboro), 4. Ryan St. Clair (Liberty); Outlaws: 1. David Childs (Oxford), 2. Chris Burgess (Buckfield), 3. Zach Bowie; Strictly Streets: 1. Mike Short (Auburn), 2. Nate Yeaton (Lisbon Falls), 3. Dave Brannon (Lisbon), 4. Alex Waltz (Damariscotta), 5. Ian Bresnahan (West Bath); Mods: 1. Tylor King, 2. Tommy Stilphin, 3. Dan Snow, 4. Dustin Bission, 5. Raid Lampher

At Beech Ridge Motor Speedway, Scarborough

/>Saturday’s Results
Pro Series: 1. Steve Carrier, 2. Dan McKeage, 3. Keith McKinnon, 4. Trevor Sanborn, 5. David Oliver; Sport Series: 1. Ben Tinker, 2. Chris Smith, 3. Donnie Colpritt, 4. Russell Morse, 5. Doug Wolfe; Wildcat: 1. Alby Ovitt, 2. David Wildes, 3. Rick Thompson, 4. David Vaughn, 5. Daniel Bean; Road Runners: 1. Ray Letellier, 2. Matt Dow, 3. Marc Hill, 4. David Turner, 5. Ed Connolly

******
KARTING
LOCAL
At Thundering Valley Raceway, Saint Albans, Saturday

Box Stock: 1. Max Cookson (Pittsfield), 2. Meghan Cookson (Pittsfield), 3. Alex Spaulding (Saint Albans); Jr. Sportsman: 1. Hunter Morris (Blue Hill), 2. Brianna Spaulding (Saint Albans); Sr. Champ Animal: 1. Becca Bourgoine (Corinna), 2. Kaleb Benjamin (Belfast); Kid Kart Exhibition: Colby Benjamin (Belfast), Brady Campbell (Pittsfield), Max Cookson (Pittsfield), Caleb Spaulding (Saint Albans), Chase Brassbridge (Stockton Springs)

******
MOTORSPORTS
LOCAL
Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pullers
At Thundering Valley Raceway, Saint Albans, Sunday

Pure Stock 800 pounds: 1. Aaron McKenney (Greenbush), 2. Whitney Larson (Kenduskeag), 3. Janice Watson; Pure Stock 900: 1. Whitney Larson, 2. Janice Watson, 3. Aaron McKenney; Sport Stock 900: 1. William Maheu (Fairfield), 2. Wesley Davis (Oakland), 3. Richie Potter (Whitefield); Sport Stock 1,100: 1. Richie Potter, 2. William Maheu, 3. Natasha Call (Levant); Sport Stock 1,300: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Natasha Call, 3. Gavin McIntyre (Kenduskeag); Hot Stock 900: 1. Kassidy Chase (Corinth), 2. Drew Smith (Dover), 3. Patrick Brown (Jefferson); Hot Stock 1,100: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Drew Smith, 3. Kassidy Chase; Pro Stock 900: 1. Devin Dewey (Canaan), 2. Tisha Dewey (Canaan); Pro Stock 1,100: 1. Devin Dewey, 2. Tisha Dewey

******
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Monday’s Results, 3 p.m.
FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Rocking Lilly N, G. Bowden 8.80, 2.80, 2.40
Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar 2.20, 2.10
Julie’s Tempo, S. Thayer 3.60
T: 2:01. Ex 5-3, 42.60. Tri 5-3-2, 43.60.
SECOND, Pace, $2,000
Rosagatha, H. Campbell 4.00, 3.20, 2.40
Ray Jean Raider, B. Merrill 15.00, 5.00
Tricky Rabbit, w. Brown 3.40
T: 2:02.1. Ex 1-4, 105.80. Tri 1-4-3, 1,736.00. DD 5-1, 7.80.
THIRD, Pace, $2,300
Ripple Ironstone, R. Cushing 3.20, 2.20, 2.10
Western Hope, K. Switzer 2.20, 2.80
Traceys Valour, S. Gray -0-
T: 1:58.3. Ex 3-6, 5.20; 3-7, 3.80. Tri 3-7-6, 14.80; 3-6-7, 17.40.
FOURTH, Pace, $6,000
Crucial Escape, S. Gray 4.20, 4.00, 2.10
La Vita Buona, S. Thayer 2.20, 2.10
Eagle Together, K. Switzer 2.10
T: 1:57.1. Ex 4-1, 7.00. Tri 4-1-6, 13.80.
FIFTH, Pace, $6,000
Texas Shootout, S. Thayer 6.60, 3.40, 3.00
Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer 2.40, 2.80
Passthegreypoupon, R. Cushing 2.60
T: 1:57. Ex 5-3, 8.40. Tri 5-3-4, 32.80.
SIXTH, Pace, $8,000
Bella Paradisa, H. Campbell 10.00, 2.40, 2.20
Annie Mac, R. Cushing 2.20, 2.10
Shagon Again, G. Bowden 4.80
T: 1:58.3. Ex 6-5, 14.00. Tri 6-5-4, 89.80.
SEVENTH, Pace, $4,500
Race Me Whinny, G. Bowden 12.80, 14.20, 12.00
Medoland Jackie, H. Campbell 6.00, 12.00
Madonna Hanover, K. Switzer 8.40
T: 1:59.4. Ex 1-8, 93.20. Tri 1-8-all, 202.40. Sup-Fec 1-8-4-3, 4,261.40. Pk3, 5-6-1, 212.80.
EIGHTH, Pace, $7,000
Llyr, K. Switzer 3.60, 4.40, 2.60
Smart Little Art, H. Campbell 4.40, 3.00
Perfect Trick, S. Mahar 3.40
T: 1:58.1. Ex 3-4, 10.60. Tri 3-4-5, 40.80.
NINTH, Pace, $8,000
Roman Conqueror N, K. Switzer 4.40, 4.80, 2.20
Rodeo Du Ruisseau, S. Gray 3.80, 3.20
Town Fool, R. Dinning 6.00
T: 1:55.2. Ex 4-3, 16.20. Tri 4-3-2, 90.00.
TENTH, Pace, $2,000
Glory Days, R. Cushing 3.20, 2.20, 3.00
Rocky’s Molly, H. Campbell 5.40, 3.80
Pinette, K. Ireland 8.80
T: 2:03. Ex 4-5, 29.00. Tri 4-5-8, 258.20. DD 4-4, 20.20.
Total Handle: $30,883.81.

Tuesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.
Learn @ Earns, 2 p.m.
LEARN @ EARNS
FIRST, Pace, $250

1. Pembroke Baja, H. Campbell
2. Shopping Robin, S. Gray
3. Siberian Swift, M. Downey
4. Pembroke Iced Out, V. Grondin
5. Oceanview Janet, S. Mahar
6. Ring The Siren, V. Sinclair
SECOND, Pace, $250
1. Stock Doctor, M. Downey
2. Rocket Rodney, S. Gray
3. Pembroke Joe Black, V. Grondin
4. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.
5. Pembroke Cushy Two, H. Campbell
6. Stella’s Revenge, I. Davies
THIRD, Pace, $250
1. Don’tgetmeruffled, R. Dinning
2. Kaitlyns Princess, S. Gray
3. Mysterious Amelia, G. Hall
4. Lucres Luck, M. Downey
5. Circle’s Sugar, S. Mahar
6. Midnight Max, I. Davies
FOURTH, Trot, $250
1. Workquin, G. Bowden
2. Must Be The Devil, R. Estes
3. Rideofalifetime, R. Ireland
4. Deacon Livermore, M. Cushing
5. Westridge Willa, S. MacKenzie
6. Four Letter Word, J. Beckwith
7. Cyber Cast, M. Athearn

FIRST, Trot, $2,200
1. Penny Prim, H. Campbell
2. Majesty Hall, M. Downey
3. Omega Angel, S. Mahar
4. No Jokin’, S. Gray
5. Rocket Tino, K. Switzer
6. Windsong Cerise, R. Estes
7. Snap Dancer, R. Dinning
SECOND, Pace, $2,300
1. Hickory Hercules, S. Mahar
2. Classic Patro, R. Hall
3. The Boy N, S. Gray
4. Lucky Rider, G. Bowden
5. Dartanin, M. Athearn
6. Shopping Addict, R. Dinning
7. Kentucky Bay, R. Cushing
8. Will’s Dream, H. Campbell
THIRD, Pace, $2,000
1. Look Both Ways, J. Beckwith
2. Passion Hurricane, R. Lanpher III
3. Twilight Charm, S. Mahar
4. Daniel, R. Hall
5. Big Million, H. Campbell
6. Real Courtesy, G. Bowden
7. Sharealike N, S. Thayer
8. Jaccka Seelster N, R. Cushing
FOURTH, Pace, $2,300
1. Expos Dream, S. Thayer
2. Off N Raycin’, G. Bowden
3. Hummnahummnahummna, S. MacKenzie
4. Woman Manager, S. Gray
5. Lovely Lil, T. Whitney
6. Magic Whelan, H. Campbell
7. Lavish Jen, R. Dinning
8. My Toches, M. Athearn
FIFTH, Pace, $2,000
1. By A Hare, S. Gray
2. Back Spin, G. Bowden
3. Kg Westescape, S. Mahar
4. Tonros Prince A, C. Cushing
5. Rockwood Danny Boy, J. Beckwith
6. Heza Gunslinger, M. Downey
7. Crowdgoeswild, H. Campbell
8. Panz The Toymaker, M. Athearn
SIXTH, Pace, $2,300
1. Champagne Charley, S. Thayer
2. Sultan Of Suede, H. Campbell
3. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer
4. Freedom Hanover, S. Mahar
5. Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn
6. Trebuchet, R. Cushing
7. Eric The Enemy, S. MacKenzie
8. Lancelot Hall, R. Dinning
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500
1. Pembroke Easy Call, H. Campbell
2. Oil N Water, R. Cushing
3. Kelly Angel, S. Gray
4. Saranaud, G. Bowden
5. Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr.
6. Celtic Chieftain, G. Hall
7. Shadow Me, S. Mahar
8. Pembroke Sargent, D. Dickison
EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000
1. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn
2. Loaded, K. Switzer
3. Elm Grove Beech, D. Dickison
4. Mondo Hanover, H. Campbell
5. Franco Catapult N, S. Gray
6. Rusty’s Rascal, S. Thayer
7. Penney’s Pride, G. Bowden
8. Successful Venture, J. Mahar
NINTH, Trot, $6,000
1. Montgomery Hanover, J. Beckwith
2. Pembroke Spice, H. Campbell
3. Bullville Sue, S. Mahar
4. Mal Pacino, M. Downey
5. Triple Three, G. Bowden
6. Northern Catch, S. Gray
7. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cu

shing
TENTH, Pace, $3,000
1. Little rock Spur, G. Smith
2. Cold Stream Pete, C. Nye
3. Four Starzzzz Jaws, H. Campbell
4. Timjon, C. Cushing
5. Penney’s Express, B. Blanchard
6. Membership, S. Mahar
7. Samardi Shuttle, G. Bowden
8. Bikini Kinda Guy, J. Mahar
ELEVENTH, Trot, $6,000
1. Rivers Edge Jim, S. Gray
2. Masai Mara, S. Mahar
3. Nooner Or Later, T. Whitney
4. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing
5. Main Gate Red Rock, R. Dinning
6. Abby C, K. Lantz
7. Mar’s Wark, K. Ireland
TWELFTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Time For Her Hero, R. Hall
2. Freedom Isnt Free, M. Downey
3. Saftic, H. Campbell
4. Armbro Beaming, S. Gray
5. Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard
6. Kentucky Traveler, S. Mahar
7. Osbornes Jet, R. Dinning
8. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports