June 19-20 Scores and Highlights

Posted June 20, 2010, at 9:03 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:19 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL TOURNAMENTS
BASEBALL
Saturday, June 19
State championships
At St. Joseph’s College, Standish
Class A

Oxford Hills 1, Biddeford 0
Class C
Dirigo 4, Calais 2
At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Class B

Waterville 9, Cape Elizabeth 5
Class D
Richmond 7, Central Aroostook 4

SOFTBALL
Saturday, June 19
State championships
At St. Joseph’s College, Standish
Class A

South Portland 1, Bangor 0
Class C
Telstar 5, George Stevens 1
At Coffin Field, Brewer
Class B

Hermon 6, Fryeburg Academy 1
Class D
Richmond 14, DI-Stonington 12
***
BATTER UP
LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Old Town
Championship Game
Rotary 17, Merrill Merchant 12

Rotary top hitters: Chris Binette double, 3 singles, Andre Miller home run, 2 triples, double, Brendan Gassaway double, 2 singles, Lu-cas Shorette 2 doubles; winning pitcher: Chris Binette; Merrill Merchant: Drew Coulombe 3 singles, double, Blake Boyorak home run, single, Baxter Smith double, 2 singles

At Hampden
Semifinal
Anglers 10, Sargent & Sargent 7

Anglers top hitters: Bill Campbell home run, 2 singles, Cameron Scott double, single, Ben Huston double, single; winning pitcher: Bill Campbell; Sargent: Drew Gilmore home run, double, Casey Sudbeck double, single

At Holden
Championship Game
Wood’s Heating 21, G&M Variety 1

Wood’s top hitters: Tyler Williams triple, double, 3 singles, Cole Bouchard double, 2 singles, Alex Maxsimic 2 doubles, 2 singles, Derek Chapman 3 singles; winning pitcher: Alex Maxsimic; G&M: Levi Williamson single, Ryan Boudreau single

At Bangor West
Rotary West 18, Fox & Ginn 4

Rotary top hitters: Peter Kemble double, Henry Nagle double, Brian Pierce 2 singles; winning pitcher: George Payne; Fox & Ginn: Alex Cyr double, single, Derek Fournier double

Bangor West All-Stars
Ages 9-10: Dalton Buck, Jordan Cruz, Tyrese Edwards, Gary Farnham, Derek Fournier, Ben Lane, Bradley Leadbetter, Caleb Metcalf, Noah Murphy, Jack Prior, Domonick Rossignol, Karl Sund, Carl Woodbury

Holbrook All-Stars
Ages 9-10: Robbie Blanchard, Steven Braithwaite, Brady Chadwick, Nate Galinski, Reed Kiah, Jacob McCluskey, Max Perkins, Collin Rhoads-Doyle, Nathaniel Seburn, Nate Smith, Ben Tyler, Preston Weatherbie, Levi Wiliamson; 10-11: Thomas Archambault, Mike Bailey, Cole Benner, Chad Braithwaite, Anthony Cambria, Derek Chapman, Alec Dupuis, Bryant Kiley, Austin Lufkin, Morgan Slater, Tyler Timms, Noah Thompson, Kyle Webb; 11-12: Cole Bouchard, Ryan Boudreau, Mike Collins, Danny Davis, Ryan Gideon, Adam Irvine, Ryan Kiah, Alex Maxsimic, Austin Pagnozzi, Jamison Rhoads-Doyle, Nick Diebert, Tyler Williams, Jon Wood

SOFTBALL
At Bangor West
Bangor Paint & Wallpaper 14, Elks 13

Bangor Paint top hitters: Page Cadorette triple, double, Rebecca MacDonald double, Katie Strout 2 singles, Carli Kenny 2 singles; winning pitcher: Page Cadorette; Elks: Meghan Conner home run, single, Genna Wilson 2 singles, Madison Higgins 2 singles, Kahia Maheux double
Jacob’s Allstate 8, Camden National Bank 6
Jacob’s top hitters: Cordelia Stewart 2 singles, Eve George triple; winning pitcher: Cordelia Stewart; Camden: Amber Dall 2 singles, Quinn McKay 2 singles, Sydni Cosgrove 2 singles

MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Brewer
Division Semifinal
Brewer Red Sox 4, Orrington Red 2

Red Sox top hitters: Dylan Severance home run, single, Jacob Currier home run, single; winning pitcher: Dylan Severance; Orring-ton: Nick Bower triple, 2 singles, Ben Henderson double
Division Final
Brewer Red Sox 7, Gold Star Cleaner Rays 2

Red Sox top hitters: Carter Smith two singles, Matt Pushard 2 home runs, Tyler Friel double; winning pitcher: Carter Smith; Rays: Logan Rodgerson double

At Bangor East
Championship Game
Webber (4-1) 6, Miller’s (4-2) 3

Webber top hitters: Ryan Brookings 4 singles, Tyler MacDonald 3 singles, Ben Crichton 2 singles, Daniel Neel triple; winning pitcher: Tanner Goodine; Miller’s: Ryan Moore double, Jeff Lewis 2 singles, Nick Moore 2 singles

At Bangor West
Division Final
Corner Store 11, Rotary West 3

Corner Store top hitters: Kyle Stevenson triple, 2 singles, Andrew Worcester 2 doubles, Caleb Letcalf double; winning pitcher: An-drew Worcester; Rotary: George Payne 3 singles, Brian Pierce 2 singles

TRAVEL LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Little Fenway, Oakland
12U Gray Eagles 5, 12U Blue Eagles 3

Gray Eagles top hitters: Ben Frazee double, single, Jordan Dysart 2 singles, Brendan Curran 2 singles; winning pitcher: Cody Law-eryson; Blue Eagles: Chandler Rockwell 2 singles
***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Hermon Meadow GC
Couples Scramble

Al Porter, B.J. Porter, Deb Wiley, Stu Beede 34, Peter Buchanan, Peg Buchanan, Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs 36, Tom Berry, Nettie Shields, Tim McCluskey, Angie McCluskey 37, Brad Robinson, Margaret Robinson, Joel McCluskey, Dawn Dunbar 37; pins: No. 3 Angie McCluskey 14-3, Brad Robinson 12-3
Men’s Sunday Stableford
Peter Durant +6, Mike Henderson +4; pins: No. 3 Al Stuber 12-11, No. 9 Joel McCluskey 7-9, No. 16 Ernie Hein 8-9
Women’s League
Gross: Darby Vigue 81, Cheryl Paulson 86, Deb Wiley 90; net: Nancy Hart 68, Jody Lyford 70, Janice Paulsen 72; pins: No. 3 Peg Bu-chanan, No. 8 Jody Lyford, No. 13 Darby Vigue, No. 16 Diane Herring; fewest putts: Janice Paulsen 28

At Northport GC
Scramble

Dick Clement, Sue Hodgkins, Tom Tuttle, Jeanne Tuttle 67, Paul Jasienowski, Barry Crawford, Paul Deeney, Christine Deeney 68, Cecil Eastman, Dan Eaton, Leslie Eaton, Lorretta Eastman 69, Tim Riley, Duke Marston, John Fleming, Elaine Bielenberg 69; cumulative pins: Paul Jasienowski, Barry Crawford, Paul Deeney, Christine Deeney 5-8

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford
Saturday Best Ball

Gene Dami, Dave Jarvis, Colby Brown, Bill Kirby 44, Mike Davis, Marty Bordwick, Glen Sakahara, Bob Wilson 50; pins: No. 6 Glen Sa-kahara 8-6
Sunday Scramble
Mike Davis, Bob Wilson, Jeanette Morrill 67, Gene Dami, Glen Sakahara, Ian Morrill 68; pins: No. 6 Gene Dami 10-7, No. 15 Gene Dami 29-6

MSGA
At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

Flight 1 gross: Brian Bilodeau 69, Scott Sirois 71, Chris King 72, Michael Norris 73, Erik Fitch 75, Jeff Wass 75, Kent Johnson 75, Micky Davis 75, Ray Hawley 75; net: Jordan Jones 66, Phil Barter 67, Ricky Plummer 68, Ansel Orne 69, Fred Warner 69, Jon Hardy 70, Norm Russell 70, Zibby Puleio 70; flight 2 gross: Jack Leclair 75, Greg McCormack 79, John Kimball 79, Mike Perreault 79, Randy Ossinger 79, Ryan Meserve 80; net: Dan Charron 65, Charlie Swett 66, Jerry Mansfield 67, Jim Semple 67, Steve Scotia 67, Darren Jensen 68; flight 3 gross: Jon Fillmore 79, Bob Lamoureux 85, Dave Harris 85, Ira McLain 85, Ryan Wilson 85, Vic Gaudreau 85; net: Tony Linkovich 64, Maurice Morang 65, Paul Pinette 65, Bob Stevenson 67, Tony Bernadini 68; super senior gross: Truman Libby 76, Lowell Watson 77, Tm Flanagan 78; net: Wade Trudel 67, Bud Solari 68, Christo Stratos 69; team gross: Ashley Fifield, Matt Greenleaf, Mike Doran, Pat Doran 65, Chris Seavey, Jeff Wass, Jo

n Hardy 65, Hal Stewart, Kent Johnson, Randy Ossinger, Tony Reynolds 66, Butch Kennedy, Scott Nevers, Shawn McKague, Tim Mariano 66, Ansel Orne, Barry Porter, Charlie Pray, Larry Quinn 66, Caleb Jones, Jordan Jones, Lowell Watson, Truman Libby 66; net: Barry Bernard, Bob Washburn III, Dan Charron, Steve Fleck 54, Frank Reynolds, Galan Chapman, Ray Mountain, Tim Dow 55, Bob Lamoureux, Dennis Drummond, Paul Connolly, Wade Trudel 56, Dennis Demmons Jr., Dennis Demmons Sr., Linzy Norris, Randy Lougee 57, Bert Dube, Dennis Dube, Gervais Dube, Ray Dube 57, Jason Lewis, Tony Linkovich, Victor Linkovich, William Audette 57; Friday skins, gross: No. 1 Paul Schelble 3, No. 6 Jack Leclair 3, No. 9 John Collins 3; net: No. 5 Bert Dube 2, No. 15 Jim Marston 3; Saturday skins, gross: No. 8 Jessie Johnson 3, No. 14 Chris Seavey 3, No. 18 Randy Ossinger 3; net: No. 2 Charlie Swett 2, No. 5 Roger Clark 2, No. 12 Frank Reynolds 2, No. 15 Dave Harris 3, No. 17 Randy Harmon 2; Friday pins: No. 4 Victor Gau-dreau 6-8, No. 7 Ansel Orne 1-8, No. 10 Dan Dalfonso 6 feet, No. 13 Wade Trudel 6-3; Saturday pins: No. 4 Steve Norton 2-1, No. 7 Roger Clark 4-3, No. 10 Arnie Benner 3-7, No. 13 Topper West 4-1
***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Saturday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $2,000
Jaka N, S. Mahar 15.60, 10.40, 7.40
Cosmattics, S. Thayer 3.20, 2.60
New York Express, B. Blanchard 19.20
T: 2:01.1. Ex 2-1, 173.40. Tri 2-1-3, 286.00.
SECOND. Pace, $2,300
Isomattrics, R. Dinning 17.60, 35.00, 5.20
Expos Dream, S. Thayer 9.00, 5.20
Caman, C. Nye, 5.20
T: 1:59.4. Ex 8-1, 129.00. Tri 8-1-6, 892.40. DD 2-8, 376.60.
THIRD, Pace, $4,000
Trick The Yankee, R. Dinning 3.20, 2.40, 2.40
Casimir Inyurface, S. Mahar 2.80, 2.20
JB Ingot, H. Campbell 2.40
T: 1:57.1. Ex 1-2, 8.40. Tri 1-2-4, 14.20
FOURTH, Pace, $2,000
Fireball Fred, R. Dinning 3.20, 2.40, 2.10
Pocologan, S. Thayer 4.80, 3.20
Slim Justice, G. Bowden 3.00
T: 2:00. Ex 1-5, 21.60. Tri 1-5-6, 58.80.
FIFTH, Pace, $2,300
Share A Smile, R. Dinning 8.80, 4.40, 4.80
B Dee’s Artist, S. Thayer 6.40, 7.60
Katahdin Country, C. Nye 4.00
T: 1:59.4. Ex 7-1, 68.40. Tri 7-1-3, 169.60.
SIXTH, Trot, $2,300
Midnight Hustler, S. Thayer 5.40, 3.80, 3.00
Kung Pao Chic, S. Mahar 6.40, 4.40
Balanced Seranade, H. Campbell 2.60
T: 2:03.4. Ex 4-5, 47.20. Tri 4-5-2, 138.20.
SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000
Poker Face AJ, H. Campbell 4.40, 2.60, 3.00
M G Girl, S. Mahar 5.40, 4.40
Irascible, S. Thayer 3.80
T: 2:00.2. Ex 4-6, 22.00. Tri 4-6-8, 54.60. Sup-Fec 4-6-8-7, 187.80. Pk3 7-4-4, 99.80.
EIGHTH, Pace, $2,300
Commitment, H. Campbell 4.40, 2.40, 2.80
Arrow Dynamic, S. Thayer 9.60, 4.20
Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar 3.40
T: 1:58. Ex 1-3, 29.60. Tri 1-3-2, 87.20.
NINTH, Pace, $2,000
Sharealike N, S. Thayer 5.20, 4.20, 3.00
Crowdgoeswild, H. Campbell 6.40, 3.20
Mattnifesto, R. Dinning 2.20
T: 1:58.1. Ex 4-6, 24.60. Tri 4-6-1, 41.40.
TENTH, Pace, $2,500
Saku, H. Campbell 5.60, 4.80, 3.20
Make A Big Splash, S. Thayer 20.20, 3.40
Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard 6.00
T: NTR. Ex 3-8, 21.40. Tri 3-8-5, 754.20.
ELEVENTH, Pace, $4,500
Buster Blue Chip, S. Mahar 22.00, 6.00, 4.00
Rets Lil Giant, C. Cushing 3.20, 2.80
Shahbash, G. Bowden 3.20
T: 1:58.1. Ex 3-2, 68.40. Tri 3-2-7, 90.20.
TWELFTH, Pace, $2,000
Warrior Jake, R. Dinning 3.00, 2.20, 2.10
Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell 3.80, 2.10
Urgently N, M. Downey 2.40
T: 1:58.2. Ex 2-6, 7.00. Tri 2-6-4, 17.60. DD 3-2, 29.00.
Total Handle: $34,224.

Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m.
FIRST, Pace, $2,000
1. Ourdreamwave, K. Switzer
2. Julie’s Tempo, S. Thayer
3. Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar
4. Fox Valley Rita, D. Dickison
5. Rocking Lilly N, G. Bowden
6. Sugar Shuttle, S. Mahar
7. Literacy, H. Campbell
8. Iamasurvivor, B. Blanchard
SECOND, Pace, $2,000
1. Rosagatha, H. Campbell
2. Georgie Girl, D. Dickison
3. Tricky Rabbit, W. Brown
4. Rayjean Raider, B. Meriill
5. Colleens Allibi, B. Blanchard
6. Grayland Bad Girl, S. Thayer
7. Be Firm With Lisa, C. Nye
8. Kickin Punkin, S. Gray
THIRD, Pace, $2,300
1. Diamond Jet, H. Campbell
2. Black Magic Gypsy, S. Mahar
3. Ripple Ironstone, R. Cushing
4. Winbak Bella,  J. Mahar
5. She Ll B Aknockout, R. Dinning
6. Western Hope, K. Switzer
7. Traceys Valour, S. Gray
8. Mary Leemunn, G. Bowden
FOURTH, Pace, $6,000
1. La Vita Buona, S. Thayer
2. Darling Star, D. Crochere
3. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.
4. Crucial Escape, S. Gray
5. L-n-a’s Dream, R. Cushing
6. Eagle Together, K. Switzer
7. Andiamonuts, R. Dinning
FIFTH, Pace, $6,000
1. Fearless Finzareli, M. Downey
2. Tremendous Hanover, H. Campbell
3. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer
4. Passthegreypoupan, R. Cushing
5. Texas Shootout, S. Thayer
6. Pictonian Leo, S. Gray
7. Trust Me Lee, S. Mahar
SIXTH, Pace, $8,000
1. Miss Annalise, G. Hall
2. Ms Neutralize, K. Switzer
3. Laken Ledge Angel, S. Gray
4. Shagon Again, G. Bowden
5. Annie Mac, R. Cushing
6. Bella Paradisa, H. Campbell
7. Fun Zone, S. Mahar
SEVENTH, Pace, $4,500
1. Race Me Whinny, G. Bowden
2. Windy City Anita, W. Brown
3. Sunrise J D, S. Thayer
4. Madonna Hanover, K. Switzer
5. Liberation, R. Dinning
6. Nothings Ever Free, S. Gray
7. Last Dance, S. Mahar
8. Medoland Jackie, H. Campbell
EIGHTH, Pace, $7,000
1. War Dancer, R. Cushing
2. Ariel, G. Bowden
3. Llyr, K. Switzer
4. Smart Little Art, H. Campbell
5. Perfect Trick, S. Mahar
6. Mighty Thunder, S. Thayer
7. Rare Bunny, S. Gray
NINTH, Pace, $8,000
1. Freedoms Call, H. Campbell
2. Town Fool, R. Dinning
3. Rodeo Du Ruisseau, S. Gray
4. Roman Conqueror N, K. Switzer
5. Bestnotlie Hanover, G. Bowden
6. Malek Hanover, R. Cushing
7. Mcardle Park, S. Thayer
8. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland
TENTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Sporty Suzy, B. Blanchard
2. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden
3. Arizona Sunset, J. Mahar
4. Glory Days, R. Cushing
5. Rocky’s Molly, H. Campbell
6. Sheworeayellowribn, D. Dickison
7. Courgette Hanover, S. Mahar
8. Pinette, K. Ireland

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports