June 12-13, Softball Scores and Highlights

Posted June 13, 2010, at 7:01 p.m.

SOFTBALL
EASTERN MAINE
Saturday, June 12
Semifinals
Class A
A5: No. 1 Skowhegan 4, No. 4 Erskine Academy 1
A6: No. 2 Bangor 9, No. 3 Cony 5
Class B
B5: No. 1 Hermon 3, No. 5 Old Town 2
B6: No. 2 Mattanawcook Academy 3, No. 3 Bucksport 2 (10 inns.)
Class C
C5: No. 8 Woodland 3, No. 4 Stearns 0
C6: No. 2 George Stevens 5, No. 3 Central 3
Class D
D5: No. 1 Southern Aroostook 10, No. 4 Katahdin 9

Tuesday, June 15
Regional finals
At Cony High School, Augusta
Class A
A7: No. 1 Skowhegan (17-1) vs. No. 2 Bangor (17-1), 7 p.m.
At Coffin Field, Brewer
Class C
C7: No. 8 Woodland (15-4) vs. No. 2 George Stevens (13-5), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 16
Regional finals
At Coffin Field, Brewer
Class B
B7: No. 1 Hermon (16-2) vs. No. 2 Mattanawcook Academy (15-3), 3 p.m.
Class D
D7: No. 1 Southern Aroostook (14-2) vs. No. 2 DI-Stonington (16-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 19
State championships
At St. Joseph’s College, Standish
Class A
A8: EM champ vs. WM champ, 4 p.m.
Class C
C8: EM champ vs. WM champ, 11 a.m.
At Coffin Field, Brewer
Class B
B8: EM champ vs. WM champ, 4 p.m.
Class D
D8: EM champ vs. WM champ, 11 a.m.

WESTERN MAINE
Saturday, June 12
Semifinals
Class A
A5: No. 1 Scarborough 4, No. 5 Thornton Academy 0
A6: No. 2 South Portland 7, Kennebunk 4
Class B
B5: No. 1 Fryeburg Academy 5, No. 4 Gray-New Gloucester 4
B6: No. 2 Maranacook 7, No. 3 Greely 3
Class C
C5: No. 1 Telstar 5, No. 5 Mount Abram 1
C6: No. 2 Georges Valley 5, No. 3 Hall-Dale 2

Tuesday, June 15
Regional finals
At St. Joseph’s College, Standish
Class A
A7: No. 1 Scarborough (16-1) vs. No. 2 South Portland (17-1), 3:30 p.m.
Class C
C7: No. 1 Telstar (16-0) vs. No. 2 Georges Valley (16-0), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 16
Regional finals
At St. Joseph’s College, Standish
Class B
B7: No. 1 Fryeburg Academy (17-1) vs. No. 2 Maranacook (16-2), 3:30 p.m.
Class D
D3: No. 1 Richmond (14-1) vs. No. 2 Buckfield (13-2), 7:30 p.m.

Class B
Mattanawcook 3, Bucksport 2
  At Lincoln, Morgan Russell scored the game-winning run on a throwing error in the bottom of the 10th inning to lift No. 2 Mattanawcook Academy by No. 3 Bucksport.
  Russell sparked the winning rally in the 10th with a single, reached second on a passed ball and then was bunted to third. She scored the winning run when an errant pickoff throw by the catcher hit batter Brooke Kimball and bounced away, giving Russell time to score.
  Morgan Mushero chipped in with an RBI single.
  Sadie Wight hit an RBI double to pace Bucksport. Rochelle Pelletier added a double while Catie Denning hit an RBI single.
Bucksport (13-5)    000 020 000 0    — 2 4 8
MA Lynx (15-3)       000 011 000 1    — 3 4 0
  Yoe and Pye; Trask and Gulesian

Hermon 3, Old Town 2
  At Hermon, Sami Schultz’s sacrifice fly with one out in the bottom of the sixth broke a 2-2 tie and scored the winning run for the Hermon Hawks to send them on to the regional final.
  Debbie Colpitts pitched a three-hitter, struck out six hitters, and walked none to notch thevictory for the Hawks. Gabby Bryant had three singles, Monica Gallant hit two, and Jess Devou added an RBI single.
  Whitney Leland hit a double for the Coyotes and Hannah Morin pitched a complete game, allowing eight hits.
Old Town (12-6)    000 002 0    — 2 3 2
Hermon (16-2)      002 001 x    — 3 8 2
  Morin and Singer; Colpitts and Bates

Class C
George Stevens 5, Central 3
  At Blue Hill, Stevie Theoharidis hit a two-run triple to highlight a three-run fifth inning as No. 2 George Stevens Academy defeated No. 3 Central of Corinth.
  Lydia Clapp pitched a complete game giving up three runs on seven hits with six strikeouts to earn the win for the Eagles.
  Alex Rudzinski posted a triple, a double and two RBIs to pace Central.
Central (14-4)                    201 000 0    — 3 7 5
George Stevens (13-5)    001 031 x    — 5 3 2
  Rudzinski and Trafton; Clapp and Theoharidis

Woodland 3, Stearns 0
   At Millinocket, Molly White’s bases-loaded single with two outs in the fifth inning preceded an RBI single by Taylor Cochran and gave Woodland pitcher Shelby Bassett all the run support she’d need.
  Bassett allowed five hits while striking out six batters and walking three.
  Angela Levesque hit a double to pace the Minutemen.
Woodland (15-4)    000 030 0    — 3 4 2
Stearns (13-5)        000 000 0    — 0 5 0
  Bassett and Flaherty; Rollins and Albert

Class D
So. Aroostook 10, Katahdin 9
  At Dyer Brook, Shelby Hartin hit a two-run double to knock in the game-winning run in the bottom of the seventh inning as No. 1 Southern Aroostook rallied past No. 4 Katahdin.
  Hartin drove in Elizabeth Goodall and Kaitlyn Sommers who each reached on a single for the Warriors.
  Elizabeth Goodall hit three singles and scored three runs. Sommers posted two singles and two RBIs, including an RBI single in the three-run seventh inning. Jasmine Rockwell chipped in with two singles.
  Myah Smallwood paced Katahdin with two singles, a double and two RBIs. Dani Beth Cyr added a double, a single and three RBIs.
Katahdin (14-3)              440 001 0    —   9   9 3
So. Aroostook (14-2)    500 110 3    — 10 11 6
  Smallwood and Williams; Ev. Goodall and El. Goodall

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports