June 10, Scores and Highlights

Posted June 10, 2010, at 5:58 p.m.

BATTER UP
MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor East
Rotary East (6-6) 10, Varney Agency (6-6) 6

Rotary East top hitters: Ethan Dorman home run, single, Brock Kitchin 2 singles; winning pitcher: Kobe Smith; Varney Agency: Colin Glencross 3 singles, double
Harley the Plumber (7-8) 7, Elco Electric (5-7) 6
Harley top hitters: Tom Szewczyk double, 2 singles, Keith Gurschick 2 singles, Nate Reese 2 singles; winning pitcher: Maxx Higgins; Elco: Andrew Kennedy triple, Liam Reading double, single, Joey Moir 2 singles, Cam Burpee 2 singles

At Brewer
Local 2162 Red Sox (11-0) 8, Hannaford Orioles (3-6) 7

Red Sox top hitters: Rece Baker triple, single; Carter Smith 2 singles; Dylan Severance 2 doubles; Matt Pushard double, single; winning pitcher: Pushard; Orioles: Chris Harris 2 singles; Ethan Chadborne double

At Carmel
Carmel (2-10-1) 7, Glenburn Mitchell’s Landscaping (4-9) 6

Carmel top hitter: Josh Zapsky 2 singles; winning pitcher: Billy Mixer; Glenburn: Alex Mooney 2 singles

At Hampden
Kiwanis 11, Phantom Calls 8

Kiwanis top hitters: Kyle Townsend 2 singles, Brendan McIntyre double, single, Kory Winch 2 singles; winning pitcher: Tommy Raye; Phantom Calls: Tyler Moore double, Jordan Dysart triple, double, David Manzo 2 singles

At Hermon
Orono Cubs (9-5) 11, Harley Davidson (9-4) 1

Orono top hitters: Conner McCluskey grand slam, Keenan Collett double; winning pitcher: Harrison Dieuveuil; Harley Davidson: Zach Nash 2 singles

SOFTBALL
At Carmel
Carmel 44, Glenburn 11

Carmel top hitters: Lauren Voisine home run, 5 singles, Emily Perley 2 doubles, 3 singles, Sarah Perley 4 singles, Katrina Smith double, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Emily Perley; Glenburn: Taylor Gamblin 3 singles

LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Orrington
Brewer Cardinals (10-1) 12, Kindred Spirits Kennels (4-5) 1

Brewer top hitters: Max Hewes 2 singles, Brian Howard double, 3 singles; winning pitcher: Howard; Kindred Spirits: Cody Wood single, Tim Ford single, Max Raymond

At Old Town
Rotary (2-0) 3, Merrill (0-1) 2

Rotary top hitters: Chris Binnette 2 singles, Andre Miller triple; winning pitcher: Noah Hayes; Merrill: Caleb Gifford 2 singles, D.J. Monteith double

MINOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Hermon
Hermon Blue Jays 10, Carmel 6

Hermon top hitter: Nate Allain 2 singles; winning pitcher: Ethan Scripture; Carmel: Jacob Polo 2 singles, Kent Johnson double
Hermon Red Sox (6-6) 9, Orono Orioles (1-9) 0
Red Sox top hitter: Matthew Bailey triple; winning pitcher: Dylan Leighton; Orioles: Austin Michaud 2 singles

At Bangor West
Ledbetter’s 13, Pepino’s 8

Ledbetter’s top hitters: Nick Boudreau grand slam, single; Tristan Stewart double, single; Jaron Baude 2 singles; winning pitcher: Greg Johnston; Pepino’s: Jackson Sparkman 3 singles; Jake Hopkins 3 singles; Cullan MacDougal 3 singles

FARM LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Brewer
Colony Motel 13, Brewer Eagles Club 12

Colony Motel top hitters: Jessica Hart 2 singles, Aidan Leighton 2 singles, Brent Roberts 2 singles; Eagles Club: Nick Nason 3 singles, Ben Fitzpatrick 3 singles, Jacob Miller 2 singles

At Bangor West
Elite Auto 20, R&K Construction 19

Elite Auto top hitters: Brady Reed 4 singles, Brendan Porter double, 4 singles, Jonah Baude 4 singles; R&K Construction: Noah Varisco 3 singles, Cole Neale 3 singles, Jesse Karnes 5 singles
***
GOLF
SENIOR MSGA
At Dunegrass GC, Old Orchard Beach

Flight 1, gross: Reggie Grant 71, Truman Libby 71, Terry MacMillan 72, Dan Proulx 73, Peter Malley 73, Ron Murray 73, Steve Berry 73; net: Fred Fasulo 63, Thomas Greer 63, Tom Taber 65, Michael McGuire 66; 2, gross: Jim Stone 73, Richard Graham 78, Robert Scott Campbell 78, John Collins 79, John Roberts 79, Tom Hughes 79; net: Robert Willis 65, Joe Norton 66, Ken Rowe 66, Mark Needleman 66; 3, gross: Jim Taylor 81, Tom Rowe 81, Lloyd Doughty 83, Cy Thompson 84; net: Skip Waltz 62, Arnie Harmon 66, Roger Sturtevant 66, Carleton Demons 67; team, gross: Bobby Lawson, Denny Siewertsen, Mark Bernstein, Terry MacMilan 64; Arnie Clark, Charles Tartre, Dale Bragg, David Day 65; Carroll Jones, Mike Deluca, Ron Murray, Skip Waltz 65; Jay Rowe, Lowell Watson, Romeo Laberge, Truman Libby 65; net: Arnie Harmon, Bob Flynn, Tom Grace, Walter Burnell 55; Alan Kallis, Jack Calcutt, Richard Graham, Vic Nunan 55; Brian Hatch, David Dorion, John D. Leonard, Michael McGuire 55; skins, net: No. 4 Joe Norton 2, No. 5 Richard Ingraham 2; gross: No. 7 John Fox 3, No. 18 Dan Proulx 3; pins: No. 2 Jim Surette 2-8, No. 8 Lee Spaulding 6-10, No. 11 Arnie Clark 3-0, No. 13 Judd Bean 1-3, No. 17 Tom Taber 5-8

WMSGA
At Spring Meadows G&CC, Gray

Flight 1, gross: Jennifer Durant 84, Denise Hennessey 89, Jean Cassidy 89; net: Brenda Berry 71, Darlene Soboleski 76; 2, gross: Diane Pooler 91, Barbara Hintze 98, Jeanne Fifield 98; net: Shirneen Callahan 74, Arlene Davis 77; 3, gross: Judy Edgecomb 100, Brenda Rouillard 106; net: Janice Ogier 75, Kyle Atwell 76; skins, gross: No. 3 Jennifer Durant 5, No. 12 Jean Cassidy 4, No. 15 Janice Ogier 6, No. 18 Linda Pearse 4; net: No. 5 Brenda Rouillard 3, No. 15 Janice Ogier 4, No. 16 Arlene Davis 2, No. 17 Arlene Davis 3, No. 18 Linda Pearse 3

LOCAL
At Traditions GC, Holden
Men’s League

Lew Rowe, Jay Kemm, Gerry Clifford, Bert Payson 30; Greg Hudak, Rich Rosa, Jeff Waring, Mike Connolly 32

At Bangor Municipal GC
Thursday Ladies Day

Gross: Liz Coffin 76, Viola Kemp 82, Dianne Herring 91, Jean Young 94; net: Sandy Meehan 64, Charlene Wiseman 72, Janet Anderson 73, Yukiko Bigney 73; pins: No. 3 Liz Coffin 18-7, No. 6 Mary Crawford 10-4, No. 11 Jan Skaggs 15-11, No. 16 Charlene Wiseman 7-0; putts: Sandy Meehan 27

At Rockland GC
Ladies Association

Flight A, gross: Gail Gleason 90, Madolin Fogarty 91; net: Janne Fifield 71, Betty Farrand 75; B, gross: Jan Bradeen 107, Mary Kaufman 108; net: Janice Ogier 72, Sandy Davis 76; putts, A: Madolin Fogarty 28; B: Jan Braden 33; pins: No. 10 Janice Ogier 20-6½, No. 18 Betty Farrand 15-6

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Scramble

Gross: Bruce Treworgy, Debbie Grass, Jeannette McCurdy 36; net: Steve Williams, Mary Ann Beatham, Pam Foss 29

At Foxcroft GC
Hospital League

Point quota: Sue Moore, Stubby Sherman +3; Chad Phillips, Fran Moore +2; pins: No. 4 Bart Merrill 10-2, No. 6 Chad Phillips 5-6

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Men’s Twilight League

A: Glen Megquier +7, Troy Lewis +6, Rob Rochon +5; B: Robert Moore +3, Skip Basso +2, Dennis Blanchard +2, Larry Bridges +2, Edd Hamor +2; pins: No. 4 Troy Lewis 2-9, No. 9 Gary Seavey 24-4, No. 15 Troy Lewis 2-8¾

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Thursday Scramble

Gary Chessa, Paul Bowden, John Woodworth 30 (mc); Anthony Moore, Mel Bowden, Quintin Allan 30; Mile Allan, Judy Giroux, Burnham Matthews 32 (mc); Paul Munro, Chuck Mayhew, Randy Chute 32; Chris Murphy, Willy Crowell, Al Feurstock 33; Bill Ferris, Doug Higgins, John Sullivan 34; Pete Fournier, Jim Oreskovich, Brad Walsh 35; pin: No. 11 Willy Crowell 4-4

At Dexter Municipal GC
Ladies Day

Points: Sheila Campbell +1, Rita Cushman +1, Charlene Emerson +1; pins: No. 4 Pat Tobin 14-11, No. 8 Charlene Emerson 15-3
Men’s Senior Scramble
K

en Pooler, Donnie Swan, Steve Pelletier 32; Gary Sawyer, Don Swain, Don Berry, Jerry West 34 (mc)
Two-Man Scramble
Gross: Shane Baxter, Ray Mountain 29; net: Paul Farnsworth, Sean Farnsworth 29; Josh White, Mike White 30; Dale Wright, Herb Tenney 30; Andy Bandola, Don Vosburgh 31; pins: No. 4 Mike White 10-2, No. 8 Shane Baxter 22-8

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports