June 9, Softball Scores and Highlights

Posted June 09, 2010, at 7:42 p.m.

Softball
Class C
Central 7, Fort Kent 0

At Corinth, Alix Rudzinski pitched a one-hit shutout with 10 strikeouts and five walks to lead the Central Red Devils past the visiting Warriors in the regional quarterfinal round.
Katie Day had two doubles and one single for the Devils. Michelle Ferry singled twice and Rudzinski had two sacrifice flies. Jocelyn Portmann added an RBI single.
Lexi Desjardins’ single with two outs in the first inning was the only hit for the Warriors.
Fort Kent (12-5)    000 000 0    — 0 1 1
Central (14-3)       201 022 x    — 7 8 0

Bard and Desjardins; Rudzinski and Trafton

Class D
Katahdin 9, CAHS 8

At Stacyville, the No. 4 Cougars rallied for two runs in the bottom of the eighth on RBI singles from Kali Rush and Mia Smallwood to advance.
Rush finished with five singles to lead Katahdin. Melissa Duffy chipped in with a double and two singles, Smallwood added two singles and two RBIs and Dani-Beth Cyr had a double, single and RBI.
Page Fletcher recorded three singles for No. 5 Central Aroostook of Mars Hill while Vicki McIntyre and Paige Garrison each had two singles.
Cent. Aroostook (10-7)    030 031l 01    — 8 13 0
Katahdin (14-2)               102 022 02    — 9 17 2

Long and King; Smallwood and Williams

DI-Stonington 19, Wisdom 0
At Deer Isle, Sydney Ouzts pitched her second no-hitter of the season while striking out 13 batters and walking none over five innings to lead Deer Isle-Stonington past Wisdom of St. Agatha.
Ouzts also gave herself all the offense she’d need with thee singles and three RBIs, but Erika Hutchins was 4-for-4 with a triple, three singles and five RBIs. Britnie Jones had a triple, two singles and two RBIs. Goldie Garcia and Heidi Brewer each tripled and singled for two RBIs.
The Pioneers only had one baserunner, courtesy of an error, and never advanced past second base.
Wisdom (6-9)                 000 00    —  0  0 5
DI-Stonington (15-2)    521 (11)x    — 19 19 1

Michaud and Coulombe, Cyr (2); Ouzts and Garcia

Limestone/MSSM 18, Ashland 6 (5 inns.)
At Limestone, Chelsea Leighton’s two-run single highlighted a six-run second inning that broke the game open.
Leighton also had a double and finished with three RBIs for the third-seeded Eagles.
Ashlynn Kelly had two singles and two RBIs for the winners and she also scored four times. Victoria St. Pierre had a two-run double and Jasmine Cote went the distance for the win, allowing eight hits over five innings with two strikeouts and one walk.
Taylor Baker had a double and a single for the sixth-seeded Hornets and  Brooke LaBelle hit a two-run double.
Ashland (8-8)                      022 02    — 6 8 2
Limestone/MSSM (12-3)    465 03    — 18 8 2
Donovan and LaBelle; Cote and St. Pierre

Story continues below advertisement.


EASTERN MAINE
Tuesday, June 8
Prelims
Class B

BP1: No. 8 Gardiner 2, No. 9 Ellsworth 1
BP2: No. 10 Belfast 4, No. 7 Caribou 1
Class C
CP1: No. 8 Woodland 14, No. 9 Piscataquis 2
CP2: No. 7 Orono 8, No. 10 Washington Academy 7

Wednesday, June 9
Quarterfinals
Class C

C3: No. 3 Central 7, No. 6 Fort Kent 0
Class D
D4: No. 2 DI-Stonington 19, No. 7 Wisdom 0 (5 inns)
D2: No. 4 Katahdin 9, No. 5 Central Aroostook 8
D3: No. 3 LCS/MSSM  18, No. 6 Ashland 6, (5 inns)

Thursday, June 10
Quarterfinals
Class A

A1: No. 8 Mount Ararat (8-8) at No. 1 Skowhegan (15-1), 3:30 p.m.
A2: No. 5 Edward Little (12-4) at No. 4 Erskine Academy (11-5)
A3: No. 6 Brewer (10-6) at No. 3 Cony (13-3), 4 p.m.
A4: No. 7 Oxford Hills (9-7) at No. 2 Bangor (15-1), 4 p.m.
Class B
B1: No. 8 Gardiner (10-7) at No. 1 Hermon (14-2), 4:30 p.m.
B2: No. 5 Old Town at No. 4 Medomak Valley (13-3), 2 p.m.
B3: No. 6 Winslow (11-5) at No. 3 Bucksport (12-4)
B4: No. 10 Belfast (10-7) at No. 2 Mattanawcook Academy (13-3)
Class C
C1: No. 8 Woodland (13-4) at No. 1 Calais (15-0), 4 p.m.
C2: No. 5 Foxcroft Academy (13-3) at No. 4 Stearns (12-4), 4 p.m.,
C4: No. 7 Orono (9-8) at No. 2 George Stevens (11-5)
Class D
D1: No. 8 East Grand (5-5) at No. 1 Southern Aroostook (12-2), 3:30 p.m.

Friday June 11
Semifinals
Class D

D6: No. 3 LCS/MSSM (12-3) vs. No. 2 DI-Stonington (15-2) 2 p.m.

Saturday, June 12
Semifinals
Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner
A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner
Class B
B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner
B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner
Class C
C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner
C6: No. 3 Central (14-3) vs. C4 winner
Class D
D5: D1 winner vs. No. 4 Katahdin (14-2)

WESTERN MAINE
Tuesday, June 8
Prelims
Class A

AP1: No. 9 Bonny Eagle 9, No. 8 Sanford 0
Class B
BP1: No. 9 Lisbon 8 No. 8 Wells 6
Class C
CP1: No. 8 Sacopee Valley 5, No. 9 Madison 4

Thursday, June 10
Quarterfinals
Class A

A1: No. 9 Bonny Eagle (8-9) at No. 1 Scarborough (15-1)
A2: No. 5 Thornton Academy (12-4) at No. 4 Cheverus (12-4)
A3: No. 6 Biddeford (11-5) at No. 3 Kennebunk (13-3)
A4: No. 7 McAuley (11-5) at No. 2 South Portland (15-1)
Class B
B1: No. 9 Lisbon (13-4) at No. 1 Fryeburg Academy (15-1)
B2: No. 5 Oak Hill (13-3) at No. 4 Gray-New Gloucester (14-2)
B3: No. 6 Lincoln Academy (13-3) at No. 3 Greely (14-2)
B4: No. 7 York (11-5) at No. 2 Maranacook (14-2)
Class C
C1: No. 8 Sacopee Valley (9-7) at No. 1 Telstar (14-0)
C2: No. 5 Mount Abram (9-5) at No. 4 Jay (9-6)
C3: No. 6 Dirigo (10-5) at No. 3 Hall-Dale (11-3)
C4: No. 7 Monmouth Academy (8-6) at No. 2 Georges Valley (14-0)

Semifinals
Class D

D1: No. 4 Greenville (9-5) at No. 1 Richmond (13-1), 3 p.m.

Saturday, June 12
Semifinals
Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner
A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner
Class B
B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner
B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner
Class C
C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner
C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner
Class D
D2: No. 3 Rangeley (7-6) at No. 2 Buckfield (12-2)

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school