June 9, Baseball Scores and Highlights

Posted June 09, 2010, at 7:40 p.m.

BASEBALL

Class B
Camden Hills 7, Presque Isle 2

At Presque Isle, the Camden Hills Windjammers of Rockport took advantage of seven Presque Isle er-rors by scoring four unearned runs.
For the Windjammers, Billy-Ray Denman and Cameron Gartley each had two singles and two RBIs. Zach Dufour added one RBI single.
Steve Ford and Wilder York each doubled and Zach Campbell drove in two runs without a hit for the Wildcats.
Camden Hills (13-4)    002 130 1    — 7 6 0
Presque Isle (11-6)    000 101 0    — 2 5 7

Dufour and Olehnik; Shaw and Ford

Class C
Stearns 9, Fort Kent 0

At Millinocket, Aaron Cyr (6-1) pitched a two-hit shutout, struck out eight batters, and walked one in leading the Minutemen past Fort Kent.
Charlie Tapley had a double, single, and two RBIs for the Minutemen. Derek Hibbs had two singles and an RBI while Max Bouchard singled twice.
Aaron Paradis and Tom Morin each singled for the only hits by the Warriors.
Fort Kent (9-9)    000 000 0    — 0 2 1
Stearns (16-1)    000 900 0    — 9 10 1

Michaud, Soucy (4) and Soucy, Paradis (4); Cyr and Hibbs

EASTERN MAINE
Tuesday, June 8
Prelims
Class B

BP1: No. 8 Winslow 7, No. 9 Gardiner 6
BP2: No. 10 Mattanawcook 2, No. 7 MDI 1
Class C
CP1: No. 8 Orono 4, No. 9 Houlton 3
CP2: No. 10 Fort Kent 14, No. 7 Madawaska 5
Class D
DP1: No. 9 Jonesport-Beals 6, No. 8 Bangor Christian 5 (8 inns)

Wednesday, June 9
Quarterfinals
Class A

A1: No. 1 Bangor 8, No. 8 Messalonskee 1
Class B
B2: No. 5 Camden Hills 7, No. 4 Presque Isle 2
Class C
C4: No. 2 Stearns 9, No. 10 Fort Kent 0


Thursday, June 10
Quarterfinals
Class A

A2: No. 5 Lewiston (10-6) at No. 4 Brewer (12-4), 5 p.m.
A3: No. 6 Brunswick (8-8) at No. 3 Oxford Hills (14-2), 4 p.m.
A4: No. 7 Edward Little (8-8) at No. 2 Cony (14-2), 4 p.m.
Class B
B1: No. 8 Winslow (12-5) at No. 1 Waterville (15-1)
B3: No. 6 John Bapst (10-6) at No. 3 Ellsworth (12-4), 4:30 p.m.
B4: No. 10 Mattanawcook (9-8) at No. 2 Bucksport (12-4)
Class C
C1: No. 8 Orono (10-7) at No. 1 Foxcroft Academy (15-1), 3 p.m.
C2: No. 5 Washington Academy (12-4) at No. 4 Penobscot Valley (11-5), 4 p.m.
C3: No. 6 Searsport (7-8-1) at No. 3 Calais (12-3), 4 p.m.
Class D
D1: No. 9 Jonesport-Beals (5-11) at No. 1 Shead (14-2)
D2: No. 5 DI-Stonington (9-7) at No. 4 Katahdin (10-4), 2:30 p.m.
D3: No. 6 Wisdom (11-4) at No. 3 Southern Aroostook (13-1), 1:30 p.m.
D4: No. 7 Machias (6-7) at No. 2 Central Aroostook (13-3), 2 p.m.

Saturday, June 12
Semifinals
Class A

A5: A2 winner at No. 1 Bangor (17-0)
A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner
Class B
B5: B1 winner vs. No. 5 Camden Hills (13-4)
B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner
Class C
C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner
C6: C3 winner at No. 2 Stearns (16-1) 1 p.m.
Class D
D5: D1 winner vs. D2 winner
D6: D3 winner vs. D4 winner


WESTERN MAINE
Tuesday, June 8
Prelims
Class B

BP1: No. 8 Oak Hill 13, No. 9 Maranacook 3
Class C
CP1: No. 8 Old Orchard Beach 5, No. 9 Waynflete 2
CP2: No. 7 Mount Abram 8, No. 10 Traip Academy 4

Thursday, June 10
Quarterfinals
Class A

A1: No. 8 Cheverus (9-7) at No. 1 Deering (12-4)
A2: No. 5 South Portland (11-5) at No. 4 Westbrook (11-5)
A3: No. 6 Windham (9-7) at No. 3 Bonny Eagle (10-6)
A4: No. 7 Biddeford (9-7) at No. 2 Scarborough (12-4)
Class B
B1: No. 8 Oak Hill (10-7) at No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (15-1)
B2: No. 5 Greely (10-6) at No. 4 Lisbon (13-3)
B3: No. 6 Falmouth (10-6) at No. 3 Lincoln Academy (11-5)
B4: No. 7 Gray-New Gloucester (9-7) at No. 2 Yarmouth (15-1)
Class C
C1: No. 8 Old Orchard Beach (10-6-1) at No. 1 Dirigo (14-2)
C2: No. 5 Wiscasset (10-6) at No. 4 North Yarmouth (11-4-1)
C3: No. 6 Telstar (9-5) at No. 3 Livermore Falls (12-4)
C4: No. 7 Mount Abram (10-5) No. 2 St. Dominic (13-3)

Friday, June 11
Semifinals
Class D

D2: No. 3 Rangeley (8-5) at No. 2 Greenville (10-4), 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 12
Semifinals
Class D

D1: No. 4 Forest Hills (8-6) at No. 1 Richmond (12-4)

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports