June 8, Scores and Highlights

Posted June 08, 2010, at 9:09 p.m.

TOURNEY SCOREBOARD
TEAM TENNIS
BOYS
EASTERN MAINE

Wednesday, June 10
Regional finals
Colby College, Waterville
Class A

A5: No. 3 Brunswick (12-2) vs. No. 1 Lewiston (13-0)
Class B
B7: No. 4 John Bapst (12-2) at No. 3 Camden Hills (12-2)
Class C
C7: No. 2 Madawaska (11-3) at No. 1 George Stevens (14-0)

Saturday, June 12
State championships
Colby College, Waterville
Classes A, B, C
EM champs vs. WM champs

WESTERN MAINE
Wednesday, June 10
Regional finals
Bates College, Lewiston
Class A

A7: No. 1 Windham (14-0) vs. No. 2 Scarborough (13-1)
Class B
B7: No. 6 York (11-3) vs. No. 5 Cape Elizabeth (11-3)
Class C
C7: No. 2 Monmouth (14-0) vs. No. 1 Waynflete (13-0)

GIRLS
EASTERN MAINE
Wednesday, June 9
Regional finals
Colby College, Waterville
Class A

A5: No. 3 Brunswick (12-2) vs. No. 1 Lewiston (13-0)
Class B
B7: No. 1 Camden Hills (14-0) vs. No. 3 Caribou (14-0)
Class C
C7: No. 2 Dexter (13-1) vs. No. 1 George Stevens (11-4) 10 a.m.

Saturday, June 12
State championships
Colby College, Waterville
Classes A, B, C
EM champs vs. WM champs


WESTERN MAINE
Wednesday, June 10
Regional finals
Bates College, Lewiston
Class A

A7: No. 2 Gorham (13-1) vs. No. 1 Portland (14-0)
Class B
B7: No. 2 Oak Hill (13-1) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (14-0)
Class C
C7: No. 4 Waynflete (12-2) vs. No. 3 North Yarmouth (11-3)

******
ALL-STARS
HIGH SCHOOL
Aroostook League
All-Aroostook Selections
Baseball

Class B-C
Caribou: Cameron Anderson, Chad Caverhill, Nathaniel Kamm, Ethan McDuffie, Ted Walker; Fort Kent: Jesse Guimond, Nick Michaud, Aaron Paradis, Jared Soucy; Hodgdon: Nick Lunn, Chris Wallace, Ryan Wellington; Madawaska: Jeff Cyr, Jonathan Lee; Presque Isle: Ethan Braley, Steven Ford, Dillon Kingsbury, Brennen Shaw, Wilder York
Class D
Ashland: Lucas Hafford; Central Aroostook: Kasey Brewer, Mitchell Folsom, Logan McLaughlin; Fort Fairfield: Austin Bernier, Austin Bixler, Josh Churchill; Greater Houlton Christian: Chad Duff; Katahdin: Cody Cunningham, Brandon Robinson; Limestone/MSSM: Dylan Morgan; Southern Aroostook: Pat Goodall, Cody Robinson, Dakota Sleeper; Van Buren: Derrick Rossignol; Wisdom: Kody Chamber-land, Curtis Picard
Softball
Class B-C
Caribou: Sare Damboise, Brittany Doak, Ashley Doucette, Jordyn Doucette, Emily Staples; Fort Kent: Emily Bard, Taylor Bouchard, Samantha Carapellucci, Michela Desjardins, Mary Grace Morris; Hodgdon: Destiny Ellis, Taylor McGary; Houlton: Megan Hannigan, Madison Lezotte, Vanessa Sanderson; Presque Isle: Krista Coffin, Chandler Guerrette, Alecia Palmer, Kelsey Park, Kayla Richards
Class D
Ashland: Taylor Baker, Whitney Donovan, Brooke LaBelle; Central Aroostook: Brianna Hartin, Chelsea Hartin, Krstien Long; Fort Fairfield: Courtney Churchill, Amanda Hotham; Greater Houlton Christian: Olivia Lee, Kiandra Smart; Katahdin: Melissa Duff; Limestone/MSSM: Jasmine Cote, Victoria St. Pierre; Southern Aroostook: Elizabeth Goodall, Evangeline Goodall; Wisdom: Deliya Michaud
Boys Track
Caribou: Sean Barbosa, Finn Bondeson, Nick Dobson, D.J. Flynn, Tim Freme, Jared Sleeper, Brendan Wood; Fort Fairfield: Travis Noyes; Fort Kent: Dante Naranja; Limestone/MSSM: Jack Seguin; Presque Isle: Nathaniel Postell
Boys Field
Caribou: Andrew Adams; Fort Kent: Carson Spencer; Presque Isle: Josh Allen
Boys Track and Field
Caribou: Christian Sleeper, Matt Till; Fort Fairfield: Jahleel Williams; Fort Kent: Dustin Dubay; Presque Isle: Logan Good; Emery Plourde Track Champion Award: Jahleel Williams (Fort Fairfield)
Girls Track
Caribou: Dayna Michaud, Sarae Sager, Mary Jo Sheehan, Olivia Sleeper, Kendra Stephens; Fort Kent: Gabby Naranja; Presque Isle: Erica Hemphill, Samantha Simonds
Girls Field
Caribou: Laura Collins, Danielle MacDonald, Morgan Swan
Girls Track and Field
Caribou: Mackenzie Belyea, Katie Plourde, Reanna Plourde, Jenna Selander, Paige Small, Megan Wood; Howard Lello Track Champion Award: Gabby Naranja (Fort Kent)
Boys Tennis Singles
Caribou: Ezra Duplissie-Cyr, Nick Willey; Fort Kent: Alex Charette; Houlton: Luke Anderson, Zach Harvey; Madawaska: Nathan Beaulieu, Chris Lizotte; Presque Isle: Caleb Mathers, Connor Shaw; Van Buren: Matthew Vick
Boys Tennis Doubles
Caribou: Phil Smith, Matt Coty; Fort Kent: Lucas Woodward, Logan Doak; Houlton: Cody Woods, Craig Thomas; Madawaska: Jacques Daigle, Jamie Cyr; Presque Isle: Emerson Castro, Kyle Gilson; Van Buren: Mark Levasseur, Brandon Ouellette
Girls Tennis Singles
Caribou: Laura Collins, Jenna Selander; Fort Kent: Becca Martin; Houlton: Hiba Bilal; Madawaska: Audrey Bergeron; Presque Isle: Kailee Ireland; Van Buren: Natasha Bourgoin, Haley Lizotte
Girls Tennis Doubles
Caribou: Elizabeth Barbosa, Melissa Nadeau; Fort Kent: Amelia Stevens, Roxy Pelletier; Houlton: Megan Gerath, Ashley Hannigan; Madawaska: Meagan Ouellette, Ashley Pelletier; Presque Isle: Lindsay Michaud, Divya Bisht; Van Buren: Jennifer Ouellette, Victoria Rioux

******
LEGION BASEBALL
TRYOUTS
Hampden-Newport Riverdogs

HAMPDEN — Tryouts on June 9, at Bordick Park at 6 p.m. Any baseball player born on or after Jan. 1, 1991, who attended Hampden Academy, Nokomis Regional High School or Hermon High School is eligible to try out. Any player who makes the team must be able to submit a state birth certificate. Call Jon Perry at 862-5093.

Penquis Navigators
DOVER-FOXCROFT — Tryouts for the Penquis Navigators will be held June 9 at 6 p.m. at Foxcroft Academy. Any player from Foxcroft Academy and Piscataquis, Penquis, Greenville, Dexter, Central high schools born on or after Jan.1, 1991, is eligible. For more information, contact Bill Kane at 852-1355.

Steamboat Paddlers
BELFAST — Tryouts for the Steamboat Paddlers originally scheduled for June 6 will now be held June 9, starting at 5 p.m., at Belfast High School. Players may attend the tryouts either day. Players born on or after Jan. 1, 1991, and attending Camden Hills, Mount View, Belfast or Searsport high schools are eligible. Original birth certificate and parental consent are needed before the first game. Call Bain Pollard at 548-2728 or 469-7993.

******
GOLF
BUNYAN TOURNAMENT
Final scores
At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono and Kebo Valley CC, Bar Harbor
A flight

  68—Gay, Ryan
  70—Norris, Mike
  72—Sirois, Scott; Harvey, Jason; Jones, Ricky; Buteau, Tobey
  73—Doran, Michael; Alvarez, Joe; Johnson, Kent; Greenleaf, Matt; Sweet, Seth
  74—Tapley, Wyman; Lycette, Steve; Hersey, Michael; Black, Timothy
  75—Burrell, Jay; Leavitt, Jamie; Michaud, Ralph; O’Brien, Michael
  76—Pearson, Jace; Wohl, Brandon; York, Jerry; Zito, Matt
  77—McFarlane, Jim; Manoogian, Gary; Brown, Ron; Estabrook, Ben
  78—Ellsworth, Tom; McFarlane, Alex
  79—Norton, Philip; Moore, Jay; Sweet, Zack; Wyman, Jack; Kus, Thomas; Adams, Jayson; Dery, Ron; Cook, Dave; Catell, Casey
  80—Chard, Tom; Blackstone, Scott; Fearon, Bryce; St.Thomas, Michael;

Wass, Jeff; Loubier, Matthew
  81—Fitch, Erik; Chambers, David
  82—Jackson, James
  83—Carparelli, Nick; Brooks, Jason; Allen, Arthur; Plourde, Dave
  84—Tiensivu, Robert; Fifield, Ashley
  85—Gifford, Steve; Johnson, Brian; Baker, Randen; Worster, Dana
  86—Brooker, Jamie; Doucette, Norman; Gray, Vance Jr
  87—Hobert, Barry; Wiseman, Cash
  88—Kinney, K.C.
  89—Burt, Jack; Bither, Greg
  90—Hand, Whitney
  91—Greer, Jim
  97—Marquis, Paul

B flight
  76—Winchester, Lon
  77—Smith, Michael
  79—Clark, Stephen
  80—Garland, Scott; Studley, Keith
  81—Nicholson, Jon
  82—Tibbetts, Ronald
  83—Sullivan, Jeff; Goodspeed, George; Johnston, James
  84—Johnston, John; Watson, Daryl; Meggison, Bill
  86—Bouchard, John;
  87—Boucher, Chris; Jordan, Mark; Libby, Truman; Goodwin, Michael
  88—Dixon, Stephen;
  91—Davis, Robert;
  92—Rivers, Mark;
  97—Smith, Richard Jr.;
100—Annas, Bill

C flight
  81—Dube, Mike
  83—LaPointe, Kelly; Day, Matthew
  84—Owen, Ray;
  85—Altvater, Mark;
  86—Bieber, Christopher; Orser, Harry
  88—Roach, Timothy; Tweedie, Bob; Corriveau, Dan; Dolomont, Sean; Hughes, Peter
  89—Randall, Steve;
  90—Robinson, David; O’Brien, Bourke; Murray, Gregory; Hill, Dean; Conley, James
  91—Curtis, Myron; Hinton, Harry; Johnstone, Russ; Labonte, Mike; Kennedy, Alan; Rowe, Donald; Weaver, James
  92—Trafford Jr., Thomas; Clark, Norman
  93—Perry, Russell; Pierce, Mark
  94—Milo, Jack; McIntire, Jeff; Driscoll, James; Doucette, Mer; Horn, Jim; Grant, Clyde; Foss, Steve
  95—Johnson, Dan; Bragdon, Wayne
  96—Commeau, Stan; Larlee, Clifford; Emery, Gregory
  97—Driscoll, James Jr; Bell, Kevin; Poirier, Carl
  98—Smith, Clint; Trafford Sr., Thomas; Enos, Clay
  99—Kwon, Heokbum; Humphrey, Gregg
100—Banister, John; Caron, John; Seile, Vern; Milliken, Billy
103—Carter, Jim; Hall, Harry
104—Wheatley, Thomas; Smith, Dennis
105—Rowe, Gary
106—Theriault, Terry

D flight
  85—Gilman, Matt
  90—McCrea, Brian
  91—Gammon, Richard; Kneeland, Tom
  92—Backman, Ralph Jr
  93—Cloutier, Bill; Curry, Greg; Pittman, Pete
  95—Rogers, John
  96—Mclay, Melvin
  97—Kogelis, Robert, Ireland, Shawn
  98—Clockedile, Gerald; Alley, Galen; Belcher, Ken; Olds, Sean
  99—Baum, Ed
101—Kotredes, John; Gifford, Jeremy
102—Jackson, Randy; Boulier, Robert; Brooks, Charles; Sudsbury, Steve
103—Cox, Joseph; Gammon, Dana
104—Haight, Roy; Jandreau, Bruce; Schencks, Edward Jr; Mogan, Mike
105—Dillon, James
106—Blake, Tom; Lacombe, Eric
108—Blanchard, Michael; Allard, James
110—Douglas, Steven; Smith, Eric
111—Reynolds, Frank
112—Chotkowski, David; Boulier, Jim
113—Bryant, David
114—Rice, Brian; Studley, Catherine
116—McLaughlin, Tim
117—Pollard, James
123—Libby, David
124—Crossman, Adam
127—Perrin, Alison

B flight 9-Hole
  37—Eric Turgeon
  39—Jason Clifford, Eric Fowle
  40—Ralph Backman
  41—Ed Dephillipo, George Jacobson, Chuck Jameson, John Kimball, Roger Paradis, Brian Lee
  42—David Simpson, Jonathan Hardy, Richard Hayward, Calvin Beal
  44—Michael Gault, Jerry Glidden, Bub Smith, Robert Libby, Edward Meo
  46—Micki Meggison, Mike Fleming, Brandon Allen, Normand Laberge
  47—Butch Kennedy, Tim Hayden, Alton Bridges, Phil Barter, Scott Perry
  48—Kathi O’Grady, Duanne Smith, Dan Sweet

EMSGA
At Bar Harbor GC, Trenton
Scramble

Gross: Tom Kus, Ed McKay, Wayne Whitaker, Jack Brown 62, Frank Burnell, Victor Jipson, Barry Webster, Gerry Clifford 67, Joe Sala, Don Cramer, Bernard Nix, Phil Dunbar 68, Carl Brackett, Dave Clement, Ken Grant, Gary Wakeland 68, John Clark, Tom Carter, Bert Pavson, Mike Heney 68; net: Bob Thomas, Craig Miller, Ralph Carr, Ron Hawes 55.625, Bucky Owen, Steve Norton, Mike Greenwood, George Ja-cobsen 56.75, Walt Littlefield, Peter Doran, Brian Campbell, Grady Stevenson 58.275, Julian White, Fred Proctor, Emil Andy, Marty Drew 59, Sid Linscott, Dean Bryer, Ray Huntley, Bruce Cameron 59.25, Bob Madrell, Bill Neleski, George Draper, Steve Crabtree 59.25; pins: No. 4 Rick Doll 13-6, Warren Brooks 14-9, No. 8 George Draper 3 feet, Steve Trimm 12 feet, Ralph Burgess 12 feet, No. 11 Dave Kelley 14-1, Larry Quinn 16-9, No. 17 Bob Anderson 11-2, Charlie Ryder 12-2

LOCAL
At Kenduskeag Golf and CC
Sunset League

Low gross: Dave Brewer 40; net: Dave Brewer 33, Cam Goldsmith 33, Rick Poole 33; team net: Cam Goldsmith, Rick Poole 66; most pars/team: Dave Brewer, Bruce Dunifer 6; most birdies/player: Lloyd Ames, John Dunning; pins: No. 4 Mac Grant 15-9, No. 6 Patty Trask 36 feet, No. 8 Lloyd Ames 8 feet

At Foxcroft Golf Club,
Dover-Foxcroft
Couples League

Joanne Sincyr-Jack Sincyr, Peggy Glover-Gilman Glover, minus-4; (tie) Pete Caruso-Donna Caruso, Dave Clement-Louise Clement, and John Warren-Nancy Taylor, Bill Robinson-Ginny Robinson, minus-3; pins: No. 4 Dave Clement 3-10, No. 7 Peggy Glover 34-3

HOLE-IN-ONE
PETER GAVETT

ORONO — Peter Gavett of Orono shot his first hole-in-one playing May 31 at Penobscot Valley Country Club. Gavett aced the 153-yard fourth hole using a hybrid club. His feat was witnessed by Chuck Marquez, Jim Treadwell and Jen Gavett.

******
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Tuesday’s Results
LEARN @ EARNS
FIRST, DOUBLE, $250

A Ring From Dell, P. Sowers
Pembroke Joe Black, H. Campbell
Shopping Robin, S. Gray
T: 2:09.4.
SECOND, DOUBLE, $250
Workquin, G. Bowden
Katahdin Gossip, G. Hall
Cyber Cast, M. Athearn
T: 2:16.2.
THIRD, DOUBLE, $250
Big Guys Promise, M. Athearn
Farmer Del, S. Gray
Ring The Siren, V. Sinclair
T: 2:08.4.
FOURTH, DOUBLE, $250
Rideofalifetime, K. Ireland
Katahdin Raymond, G. Hall
Dynamic Mover, G. Corey
T: 2:13.

FIRST, Pace, $2,300
Sam’s Gift, H. Campbell 15.60, 3.80, 2.40
National Pastime, M. De Runtz 3.80, 2.40
Kg Westescape, C. Cushing 3.20
T: 1:59.3. Ex 3-1, 26.80. Tri 3-1-4, 117.20.
SECOND, Pace, $2,500
Kellys Angel, S. Gray 4.20, 4.40, 2.80
Smokin Linda, S. Thayer 34.60, 3.60
Pembroke Ironside, H. Campbell 2.20
T: 2:04.4. Ex 6-1, 57.80. Tri 6-1-2, 108.00. DD 3-6, 24.40.
THIRD, Pace, $2,300
Ripple Ironstone, R. Cushing 3.20, 2.60, 2.10
Woman Manager, S. Gray 7.00, 3.60
Thaacretheeso, H. Campbell 3.40
T: 2:00.1. Ex 1-4, 15.00. Tri 1-4-2, 19.80.
FOURTH, Pace, $4,500
Jc Lou Benjamin, S. Gray 2.60, 2.20, 3.00
Motu Elite Hanover, R. Cushing 3.20, 2.20
Loaded, K. Switzer 2.20
T: 1:58.1. Ex 1-2, 5.80. Tri 1-2-6, -0-.
FIF

TH, Pace, $2,500
M G Girl, S. Mahar 7.00, 2.20, 2.20
Flight Forty Eight, S. Gray 2.20, 3.60
Handle It, R. Lanpher III 6.80.
T: 2:02.2. Ex 3-1, 19.80. Tri 3-1-7, 302.60.
SIXTH, Trot, $2,200
Malabar’s Dram, R. Cushing 3.20, 2.40, 2.40
Earl Vic Dol, S. Thayer 3.80, 4.40
No Jokin’, S. Gray 3.00
T: 2:00.1. Ex 5-4, 16.00. Tri 5-4-1, 44.20.
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000
Matt’s Got It, D. Dickison 2.80, 2.40, 3.00
Heza Gunslinger, M. Downey 3.40, 5.20
Cold Stream Pete, C. Nye 4.40
T: 2:00.1. Ex 5-1, 12.80. Tri 5-1-8, 204.60. Sup-Fec 5-1-8-4, 1,181.80. Pk3, 3-5-5, 27.00.
EIGHTH, Trot, $6,000
Rivers Edge Jim, S. Gray 30.40, 17.20, 4.40
Triple Three, G. Bowden 4.20, 2.80
Illin N, R. Cushing 2.20
T: 2:02. Ex 3-6, 235.80. Tri 3-6-1, 808.40.
NINTH, Pace, $5,500
Work Out, H. Campbell 5.40, 3.60, 2.60
I’m A Lucky Man, S. Gray 3.40, 2.20
Off Keel, R. Cushing 2.10
T: 1:58.3. Ex 4-3, 18.40. Tri 4-3-5, 41.20.
TENTH, Pace, $2,000
Escape The Night, H. Cambpell 10.80, 4.80, 2.40
Passion Hurricane, R. Lanpher III 2.20, 2.10
Town Bullet, K. Switzer 2.10
T: 2:02. Ex 2-1, 32.40. Tri 2-1-4, 58.20. DD 4-2, 19.40.
Total Handle: $25,356.40.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports