June 7, Scores and Highlights

Posted June 07, 2010, at 9:46 p.m.

TENNIS
HIGH SCHOOL
Eastern Maine Semifinals
Class A
Boys
At Hermon
No. 3 Brunswick (12-2) 4, No. 2 Hampden Academy (11-2) 1

  Singles: Kyle Merfereau (B) def. Jake Heeren 6-0, 7-5; Dan Pavitt (B) def. Matt Meo 7-6 (7-4), 6-1; Christian Schneider (B) def. Thomas Hoffmann 7-5, 6-2;

  Doubles: Garrett Brann-Jimmy Kenyon (B) def. Will Carney-Nick Boomer 7-6 (7-5), 6-2; John Wilson-Matias Majamaki (HA) def. Henry Ditzel-Steve Andreotti 6-2, 6-0

At Lewiston
No. 1 Lewiston (13-0) 5, No. 5 Bangor (8-6)

     Singles: Scott Gagne def. Patrick Stewart 6-0, 7-5; Eric Hall def. John Szewczyk 6-2, 6-2; Eric Morin def. Lance Lajoie 6-0, 6-1;

  Doubles: Alex Chicoine-Jon McDonough def. Noah Frost-Kevin Wellington 6-3, 6-3; Keagan Cote-Brett Vallee def. Scott Dennis-Kris Beals 6-2, 6-1

Girls
At Lewiston
No. 1 Lewiston (13-0) 5, No. 4 Bangor (9-5) 0

  Singles: Emilie Cloutier def. Annie McKay 6-3, 6-3; Abby Blaisdell def. Emma Coffey 6-2, 6-0; Michelle Nadeau def. Emily Chick 6-0, 6-1;

  Doubles: Jessica Brown-Becca Lessard def. Adriana Capuano- Michaela Whitney 6-1, 6-0; Paige Leblond-Brittany Martin def. Chloe Lucy-Melanie Jackson 6-0, 6-4

Class B
Boys
At Bangor Indoor Tennis
No. 3 Camden Hills (12-2) 3, No. 2 Presque Isle (12-2) 2

  Singles: Caleb Matters (PI) def. Will Vaullen 6-0, 6-2, Pierre Hanington (CH) def. Connor Shaw 3-6, 6-0, 6-0, Casey Scott (CH) def. Mike Picard 7-6, 7-5 tiebreak, 6-2;
     Doubles: John Vannorseall-Evan Drinkwater (CH) def. Kyle Jilson-Emerson Castro 6-2, 6-3, Osmond Castro-Brock Cassidy (PI) def. Andrew Beaucherse-Robin Cassidy 7-6, 7-3 tiebreak, 6-3

Class C
Girls
At Dexter
No. 2 Dexter (13-1) 5, No. 6 Orono (10-4) 0

  Singles: Crissy Mountain def. Julie Bunker 6-4, 6-1; Cally Mountain def. Eve Payne 6-1, 6-4; Sarah Murray def. Virginia Lopez-Anido 6-1, 6-2;

  Doubles: Danielle Burton-Katie Eastman def. Alley Sherman-Megan Curtis 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Alexis Mitchell-Emily Sevey def. Carolyn Artesani-Ruby Wallace-Ewing 6-3, 6-0
Boys
At Madawaska, Saturday
No. 2 Madawaska (11-3) 3, No. 3 Stearns (11-3) 2

  Singles: Nathan Beaulieu (M) def. Jared McGillicuddy 6-0, 6-4, Chris Lizotte (M) def. Dan MacKenzie 6-1, 6-4, Kevin Busque (S) def. Matt Deschenes 6-2, 6-0;

  Doubles: Jamie Cyr-Jacques Daigle (M) def. Brian Bouchard-Jared McCleary 6-2, 6-0, Mike Cyr-Alex Waller (S) def. Aaron Thibeault-Greg Faucher 6-3, 3-6, 6-0

TOURNEY SCOREBOARD
HIGH SCHOOL
TEAM TENNIS
BOYS
EASTERN MAINE
Saturday, June 5
Semifinals
Class A

A3: No. 5 Bangor (8-5) at No. 1 Lewiston (12-0), ppd., Monday
A4: No. 3 Brunswick (11-2) at No. 2 Hampden (11-1)
Class B
B5: No. 4 John Bapst 3, No. 1 Ellsworth 2
Class C
C5: No. 1 George Stevens 5, No. 5 Orono 0
C6: No. 2 Madawaska 3, No. 3 Stearns 2

Monday, June 7
Semifinals
Class A

A3: No. 1 Lewiston 5, No. 5 Bangor 0
A4: No. 3 Brunswick 4, No. 2 Hampden 1
Semifinals
Class B

B6: No. 3 Camden Hills 3, No. 2 Presque Isle 2

Wednesday, June 10
Regional finals
Colby College, Waterville
Class A

A5: No. 3 Brunswick (12-2) vs. No. 1 Lewiston (13-0)
Class B
B7: No. 4 John Bapst (12-2) at No. 3 Camden Hills (12-2)
Class C
C7: No. 2 Madawaska (11-3) at No. 1 George Stevens (14-0)

Saturday, June 12
State championships
Colby College, Waterville
Classes A, B, C
EM champs vs. WM champs

WESTERN MAINE
Saturday, June 5
Semifinals
Class A

A5: No. 1 Windham 5, No. 5 Kennebunk 0
Class B
B5: No. 5 Cape Elizabeth (10-3 at No. 1 Gardiner (13-0), ppd., Monday, 3:30 p.m.
B6: No. 6 York 3, No. 2 Lincoln Acad. 2
Class C
C5: No. 1 Waynflete 5, No. 4 Madison 0
C6: No. 3 Hall-Dale (11-2) at No. 2 Monmouth (13-0), ppd., Monday, 2 p.m.

Monday, June 7
Semifinals
Class B

B5: No. 5 Cape Elizabeth 5, No. 1 Gardiner 0
Class C
C6: No. 2 Monmouth 4, No. 3 Hall-Dale 1

Wednesday, June 10
Regional finals
Bates College, Lewiston
Class A

A7: No. 1 Windham (14-0) vs. No. 2 Scarborough (13-1)
Class B
B7: No. 6 York (11-3) vs. No. 5 Cape Elizabeth (11-3)
Class C
C7: No. 2 Monmouth (14-0) vs. No. 1 Waynflete (13-0)

GIRLS
EASTERN MAINE
Saturday, June 5
Semifinals
Class A

A3: No. 4 Bangor (9-4) at No. 1 Lewiston (12-0), ppd., Monday
A4: No. 3 Brunswick 3, No. 2 Cony 2
Class B
B5: No. 1 Camden Hills 3, No. 4 Ellsworth 2
Class C
C5: No. 1 George Stevens 4, No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. 1
C6: No. 6 Orono (10-3) at No. 2 Dexter (12-1), ppd., Monday, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 7
Semifinals
Class A

A3: No. 4 Bangor (9-4) at No. 1 Lewiston (13-0)
Class C
C6: No. 2 Dexter 5, No. 6 Orono 0

Wednesday, June 9
Regional finals
Colby College, Waterville
Class A

A5: No. 3 Brunswick (12-2) vs. No. 1 Lewiston (13-0)
Class B
B7: No. 1 Camden Hills (14-0) vs. No. 3 Caribou (14-0)
Class C
C7: No. 2 Dexter (13-1) vs. No. 1 George Stevens (11-4) 10 a.m.

Saturday, June 12
State championships
Colby College, Waterville
Classes A, B, C
EM champs vs. WM champs

WESTERN MAINE
Saturday, June 5
Semifinals
Class A

A5: No. 4 Scarborough (10-3) at No. 1 Portland (13-0), ppd., Monday, 2:30 p.m.
Class B
B6: No. 3 Maranacook (10-3) at No. 2 Oak Hill (12-1), ppd., Monday, 2 p.m.
Class C
C5: No. 4 Waynflete (11-2) at No. 1 St. Dominic (13-0), ppd., Monday, 10 a.m.
C6: No. 3 North Yarmouth 3, No. 2 Winthrop 2

Monday, June 7
Semifinals
Class A

A5: No. 1 Portland 4, No. 4 Scarborough 1
Class B
B5: No. 1 Falmouth 5, No. 4 Yarmouth 0
B6: No. 2 Oak Hill 3, No. 3 Maranacook 2
Class C
C5: No. 4 Waynflete 4, No. 1 St. Dominic 1

Wednesday, June 10
Regional finals
Bates College, Lewiston
Class A

A7: No. 2 Gorham (13-1) vs. No. 1 Portland (14-0)
Class B
B7: No. 2 Oak Hill (13-1) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (14-0)
Class C
C7: No. 4 Waynflete (12-2) vs. No. 3 North Yarmouth (11-3)

******
GOLF
BUNYAN TOURNAMENT
At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono and Kebo Valley CC, Bar Harbor
Prize Winners

Overall champion: Ryan Gay 68; flight A, gross: Mike Norris 70, Jason Harvey 72, Ricky Jones 72, Scott Sirois 72, Joe Alvarez 73, Matt Greenleaf 73, Michael Doran 73, Seth Sweet 73; net: Tobey Buteau 68, Kent Johnson 68, Timothy Black 70, Jamie Leavitt 70, Steve Lycette 71, Mike O’Brien 71, Matt Zito 71; B 18 holes, gross: Lon Winchester 76, Stephen Clark 79, Keith Studley 80; net: Michael Smith 71, Jeff Sullivan 73, Scott Garland 73; B 9 holes, gross: Eric Turgeon 37, Ralph Backman Sr. 40, Ed Dephillipo 41, Brian Lee 41, Roger Paradis 41; net: Jason Clifford 34, Eric Fowle 34, Calvin Beal 37, David Simpso

n 37; C, gross: Mike Dube 81, Kelly LaPointe 83, Mark Altvater 85, Harry Orser 87, Dan Corriveau 88, Sean Dolomont 88, Timothy Roach 88; net: Matthew Day 67, Ray Owen 67, Christopher Bieber 69, Bourke O’Brien 73, Donald Rowe 74, Gregory John Murray 74; D, gross: Matt Gilman 85, Richard Gammon 91, Tom Kneeland 91, Ralph Backman Jr. 92, Greg Curry 93, Pete Pittman 93; net: Brian McCrea 63, John Rogers 66, Bill Cloutier 71, Galen Alley 72, Bruce Jandreau 74; senior, gross: Jerry York 76, Ron Brown 77, Philip Norton 79, Ron Dery 79; net: Ray Owen 67, Harry Orser 71, Tom Kus 74, Bob Tweedie 74; senior 9 holes, gross: Chuck Jameson 41, George Jacobson 41, John Kimball 41; net: Jerry Glidden 40; women, A, gross: Whitney Hand 90; women D, gross: Catherine Studley 114; net: Alison Perrin 92; women, B 9 holes, gross: Micki Meggison 46; net: Kathy O’Grady 42

MSGA
Father/Son Championship
At Natanis GC, Arrowhead Course, Vassalboro
Sunday’s Starter
s
7 a.m. — Cliff Hannon, Gavin Hannon, Mike Roddy, Jacob Roddy, Micky Davis, Nate Davis
7:10 — Bob Roy, Ben Roy, Dan Proulx, David Proulx, Kyle Riggs, Tyler Moody
7:20 — Tim Flanagan, Don Flanagan, George Hogan, Joshua Hogan
7:30 — Jon Martin, Gregory Martin, Lornie Smith, Nicholas Richie, Scott Karczewski, Dylan Karczewski
7:40 — David Littlefield, Matt Littlefield, Jim Murphy, Matthew Murphy, Randy Smith, Randy Smith
7:50 — Andrew Bowden, Drew Bowden, Roy Pinette, Mike Pinette, Steve Pinette, Matt Stockwell
8:00 — Brian Bickford, Kyle Bickford, David DeSmith, Red DeSmith, Dan Sweet, Seth Sweet, Zack Sweet
8:10 — Marc Kannegieser, Will Kannegieser, Jim McFarlane, Reese McFarlane, Carleton Demmons, Todd Demmons
8:20 — David Marr, Ian Marr, Tim Haley, Connor Haley, Roger Chabot, Jason Smith
8:30 — Stephen Gallagher, Mathew Gallagher, Grant Gushee, David Gushee, Tom Taber, Patrick Taber
8:40 — Bruce Kirn, Todd Kirn, Frank Getchell, Sean Getchell, Dan Honan, D.J. Honan
8:50 — Bob Barber, Mike Barber, Jason Barber, David Child, Kevin Child
9:00 — Jim Dorrington, James Dorrington, Bryce Waddell, Evan Waddell
9:10 — Michael Arsenault, Mike Arsenault, Jim Caron, Mike Caron, Robert Patton Jr., Robert Patton III
9:20 — Ralph Backman, D’Mitri Monroe, Ralph Backman Jr., Billy Milliken, Seth Milliken
9:30 — Robbie Lee, Kevin Lee, Denny Siewertsen, Marc Siewertsen
9:40 — Ralph Mooers, Peter Mooers, Dennis Demmons Sr., Dennis Demmons Jr., Peter Deroche, Chris Deroche
9:50 — Tim Estabrook, Ben Estabrook, Bob Handville, nick Handville, Dennis Leaver, Aaron Leaver
10:00 — Mark V. Franco, Dez Patrick, Matthew Patrick, Jim Stone, Scott Stone
10:10 — Ken Luce, Dvaid Luce, Cyrus Thompson, Cyrus Thompson III, Stephen Mazza, Stephen Mazza Jr.
10:20 — Harry Orser, Mitchell Orser, Rick Simonds, Steven Simonds, Steve Scontras, Andrew Scontras
10:30 — Steve Warner, Dustin Freeman, Rick Carlton, Andrew Carlton, Randolph Clark, Taylor Clark
10:40 — Truman Libby, David Libby, Robert McCue, Nate McCue, Alan Litchfield, Bryan Litchfield
10:50 — Clyde Epperson, Jared Epperson, Gerald Epperson, Len Madore, Jason madore, Ryan Madore

CENTRAL MAINE SENIORS
At Waterville CC

Four ball best ball team winners, gross: Dave Kus, Tom Downs, Ray Brochu, Stan Bolduc 65; Ric Arnold, Roger Vigue, Dwight Littlefield, Joe Williams 68; net: Ken Murphy, Charles Swanson, Wally Soule, John Palmer 56; Bill Nuesse, Larry Lehmann, Steve Crocker, Tom Barber 56; overall winners, gross: Truman Libby 75, Dave Willette 76; net: Denis McNeish 61, Peter Barry 62, Wally Soule 62; 55-64, gross: Bob Willis 77, Bruce Bubier 78, Tom Jacobs 78; net: Kermit Perry 66, Bill Crocker 66, Paul Timberlake 66; 65-68, gross: John Rizzo 77, Ray Brochu 78, Al Graceffa 79; net: Dave Kus 64, Gerald Landry 67, Bill Rollins 67; 69-74, gross: Paul Jackson 77, Joe Norton 78, Forrest Hunt 79; net: Larry Lehmann 63, Bo Brewer 65, Norm Green 65; 75 and up: Don Maxim 82, Kermit Knowles 82, Doc Howard 84; net: Dick York 64, Kip Burkett 66, Harold Jones 67; super senior, gross: Frank Allain 86; pins: No. 2 Bill Vanderslice 4-6¾, Dave Kus 4-7; No. 6 Don Maxim 8-7, Gregor Anderson 17-9; No. 13 Maurice Clark 3-5, Tom Levasseur 5-1; No. 16 Terry Beane 2-11, Stan Bolduc 5-4

LOCAL
At Piscataquis CC, Guilford
Public Safety Scramble

Dave Henderson, Mike Harris, Donnie Richards, Chuck Stevens 60, Alan Emerson, Rick Hall, Mike Harris, Glen Sakahara 61, Shane Baxter, James Watson, Corbin Shufelt, Jacob Vanio 64

At Rockland GC
Ladies Twilight League
Throw Out Two Worst Holes

Gross: Kim Felt 37; net: Lynn Williams 24

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Ladies League

Scramble: Pam Foss, Shelley Drillen, Ruth Richardson, Janet Anderson 37; Sandy Meehan, Lynn Hunt, Dawn England, Jean Bridges 38

At Foxcroft GC, Dover-Foxcroft
Men’s Seniors

Scramble: Tom Coy, Stan Higgins, Don Moulton, Ron Labonte –4; pin: No. 4 Ron Labonte 18-0
Ladies League
Jessica Bentz, Kate Webb, Laurie Strout, Irene Chase –1; pins: No. 4 Peggy Glover 3-10

At Sonny’s Driving Range,
Winterport
Members Night Tournament
Two Net Best Ball

Rod Wells, Skip Commeau, Joe Alexander Jr. 71; Joe Alexander III, Robert Wiggins, Vianney Soucy 72; Randy Bishop, Steve Towers, Eric Lee, Paul Gibbons 72

At Hermon Meadow GC
Women’s Scramble

Jody Lyford, Janice Poulsen, Irene Jacobs 37; Peg Buchanan, Angie McCluskey, Nettie Shields 40; B.J. Porter, Julie Brown, Dawn Dunbar 41; pins: No. 16 Janice Poulsen 36-5, No. 16 Angie McCluskey 38-0

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Monday Church League

Tom Torrey, Ed Mace, Ray Chapman, Burnham Matthews 31; Ben Birch, Jeff Birch, Joshua Birch, Austin Birch 33; Bill Charand, Dana Lacadie, Larry Reynolds, Luke Brochu 35 (mc); pins: No. 12 Gil Reed 10-4, No. 17 Luke Brochu 5-6

At Green Valley GC, West Enfield
Monday Night Couples League

Trevor Jordan, Hollie Farrington, Betty Colbath, Harold Hatch 29; Doris Carney, Phil Oliver, Bob Neal, Penny Neal 32; Brent Lindquist, Paul Thorton, Joyce Thorton 32; Fred Pete, Karen Pete, Dave Fergunson, Carolyn Fergunson 32; Andy Vanadestine, Betsy Vanadestine, Dot Thompson, Cal Thompson 32; Alana Lloyd, Ansil Brown, Bob Stanley, Darlene Stanley 33; Wink Libby, Darlene Sage, Hal Briggs, Maryln Briggs 33; Wendy Ireland, Phil Dill, Harold Stevens, Rhonda Murchison 36; pins: No. 2 Andy Vanadestine 21-0, No. 7 Hollie Farrington 7-8
Thursday Night Scramble
Brent Lindquist, Wyatt Foster, Ken Mitchell 33; Marshall Foster, Kevin Lee, Kevin Brown 36; Leo Cyr, Fred Pete, Frenchy Soucy 38; Joe Mitchell, Tom Huffstutler, Dave Huffstutler 38; pin: No. 7 Joe Mitchell 10-5
Friday Morning Seniors
Rocky Melanson, Frenchy Soucy, Phil Oliver 30; Gary Tourtillotte, Cal Thompson, Val Paradis, Harold Stevens 31; George Plourde, Bob Neal, Ansil Brown, Stuart Lane 35; pin: No. 2 Gary Tourtillotte 12-4

******
BATTER UP
MINOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor West
Leadbetter’s 5, Canteen Service 4

Leadbetter’s top hitter: Nick Boudreau double; winning pitcher: Boudreau; Canteen: Lucas Burt double, Kyle Gray 2 singles

At Millinocket
Marlins (7-0-1) 12, Indians (7-1-1) 6

Marlins top hitters: Michael Tower 2 singles; winning pitcher: Evan McLean; Indians: Trenton Goody 2 singles, Caleb York double

At Brewer
Aubuchon Cardinals (9-0-1) 15, W.S. Emerson Yankees (7-1-2) 0

Cardinals top hitters: Kobe Rogerson

double, single, Josiah Cyr triple; winning pitcher: Rogerson; Yankees: Josh Enman single

At Carmel
Carmel (7-3-1) 13, Orono Tigers (5-3) 12

Carmel top hitters: Jacob Polo double, Wyatt Michaud double; winning pitcher: Cody Hawes; Orono: Sean Walsh 3 singles, Jack Dalton 2 singles, Spencer Dieuveuil 2 singles

At Glenburn
G&H Ambulance (9-3) 8, Work Store (7-5) 7

G&H Ambulance top hitter: Bryce Hatch double; winning pitcher: Nicholas Jacobs; Work Store: Isaac Varney 2 singles

SOFTBALL
At Hermon
Douglass Photography (5-4-1) 17, Carmel (1-7) 13

Douglass top hitters: Allyison Rush 3 singles, Sarah Littlefield 3 singles, Hannah Dyer 3 singles; winning pitcher: Meahgan Brown; Carmel: Myah Goodall triple, Rachel Cousins double, single

At Glenburn
Glenburn Governers (1-6-1) 13, Hermon Country Market (7-2-1) 13

Glenburn top hitters: Caitlynn Aldrich 2 singles, Tiffany Trask triple, 2 singles; Hermon: Olivia Nash double, 2 singles, Bre Oakes double, single, Megan Chamberlain 3 singles

LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Charleston
Dover (3-1) 6, Charleston (2-3) 2

Dover top hitters: Antonio Ayala double, single, Brooks Law home run, double, Nathaniel Church double, Devon Pendriss double; winning pitcher: Ayala; Charleston: Esaw Olson double

At Bangor West
Fox & Ginn 10, Lions 8

Fox & Ginn top hitters: Alex Cyr double, single, Chris Cruz 2 singles; winning pitcher: Shiv Patel; Lions: Tom Brangwynne triple, Ben Burt triple, Grifin Marshall triple, 2 singles, Derek McCarthy 2 singles

MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Millinocket
Red Sox (3-6) 6, Yankees (7-1) 4

Red Sox top hitters: Travis Hartley single, double, Cooper Peterson 2 singles, Justin Thompson double; winning pitcher: Devin Whitney, 13 strikeouts; Yankees: Zach Bouchard single, double, Devin Wright single, double, Seth Garvin 2 singles

At Glenburn
Glenburn 3, Orono 2

Glenburn top hitters: Dillon Cyr 3 singles, Kaleb Bouchard double; winning pitcher: Cyr; Orono: Josh Palmeter single

At Hermon
Hermon Harley Davidson (8-3) 11, Orono Cubs (8-4) 9

Hermon top hitter: Alex Marsh double, single; winning pitcher: Marsh; Orono: Keenan Collett 3 singles, Dante Voyou 2 doubles, single, Connor McCluskey double, single, Sam Sheppard double

SOFTBALL
At Hermon
C&K Variety 6, Allenfarm Fence 2

C&K Variety top hitters: Deanna Phipps single; winning pitcher: Allessa Oakes; Allenfarm: Nicole Bernadini single

ASA SOFTBALL
12-Under
At Dedham
Haverlock (10-0) 25, WIN (0-10) 2

Haverlock top hitters: Emily Gilmore double, single, Hayley Roy 2 singles, Alexis Hinckley 2 singles; winning pitcher: Anna Maxsimic; WIN: Anna Chute 2 singles

At Brewer
Dead River 10, GPC 7

Dead River top hitters: Sam Pellegrino home run, Ellie Horr 2 singles; winning pitcher: Haley Robertson; GPC: Brooke Richards double, single, Alexis Getchell 2 singles

******
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Monday’s Results, 3 p.m.
FIRST, Pace, $2,300

Trebuchet, R. Cushing 6.20, 4.60, 3.20
Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar 3.80, 2.40
Thisonesformouse, S. Gray 3.60
T: 1:58.2. Ex 7-1, 25.80. Tri 7-1-2, 43.40.
SECOND, Pace, $2,000
Magic Whelan, H. Campbell 5.80, 3.80, 2.20
L M Christina, R. Cushing 4.00, 2.40
Rocking Lilly N, S. Gray 2.10
T: 2:00.4. Ex 1-3, 20.20. Tri 1-3-4, 35.00. DD 7-1, 12.80.
THIRD, Pace, $4,000
Annie Mac, R. Cushing 2.80, 2.20. 2.10
Miss Annalise, G. Hall 7.20, 3.00
Bella Paradisa, M. Downey 4.40
T: 2:01. Ex 2-5, 9.20. Tri 2-5-6, 25.60.
FOURTH, Pace, $2,000
Bio Link, M. Downey 16.60, 2.80, 2.60
Knock Out Pretty, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.20
Sugar Shuttle, S. Mahar 7.00
T: 2:00.4. Ex 3-5, 14.00. Tri 3-5-4, 60.40.
FIFTH, Pace, $2,300
Live In Lover N, J. Beckwith 20.60, 12.20, 6.00
Falcons Fire A, K. Switzer 6.80, 6.00
Analytical, S. Thayer -0-
T: 2:01. Ex 8-4, 22.40; 8-7, 48.20. Tri 8-4-7, 166.80; 8-7-4, 249.40.
SIXTH, Pace, $6,000
Smart Little Art, G. Bowden 3.60, 2.40, 2.10
Texas Shootout, S. Thayer 14.20, 4.80
Perfect Trick, K. Switzer 2.10
T: 1:58.3. Ex 1-8, 25.60. Tri 1-8-4, 242.40.
SEVENTH, Pace, $4,500
Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell 30.20. 12.60, 20.20.
Race Me Whinny, G. Bowden 16.40. 7.40
Fairtale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr. 10.60.
T: 2:00.2. Ex 7-3, 114.80. Tri 7-3-5, 1,558.40. Sup-Fec 7-3-5-6, 3,270.80. Pk3 all-1-7, 32.00; 8-1-all, 32.00.
EIGHTH, Pace, $7,000
Malek Hanover, R. Cushing 16.80, 3.80, 2.60
Rare Bunny, S. Gray 2.80, 2.10
Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer 2.10
T: 1:55.2. Ex 1-4, 23.60. Tri 1-4-5, 111.60.
NINTH, Trot, $7,000
Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing 11.00, 5.80, 4.20
Tsarina, R. Cushing 5.80, 4.40
Nooner Or Later, T. Whitney 13.20
T: 1:58.4. Ex 5-7, 43.80. Tri 5-7-6, 548.00.
TENTH, Pace, $7,500
Rodeo Du Ruisseau, S. Gray 8.00, 5.00, 2.80
Freedoms Call, K. Switzer 8.60, 10.40
Town Fool, S. Thayer 3.60
T: 1:57.4. Ex 6-2, 45.00. Tri 6-2-1, 190.20.
ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,300
Share A Smile, S. Gray 6.20, 7.20, 2.40
Mister Gender, R. Cushing 27.00, 7.20
Commitment, H. Campbell 2.60
T: 1:58.3. Ex 1-4, 165.20. Tri 1-4-7, 144.00. DD 6-1, 27.40.
Total Handle: $27,901.99

Tuesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.
non-betting, 2 p.m.
NON-BETTING
FIRST, Double, $250

1. Briny Breeze, K. Ireland
2. A Ring From Dell, P. Sowers
3. Pembroke Joe Black, H. Campbell
4. Stock Doctor, M. Downey
5. Shopping Robin, S. Gray
6. Letsgo Bugaboo, R. Cushing
7. The Waldoboro Wiz, K. Switzer
SECOND, Double, $250
1. Cyber Cast, M. Athearn
2. Katahdin Gossip, G. Hall
3. Westridge Willa, S. Mackenzie
4. Must Be The Devil, R. Estes
5. Workquin, K. Switzer
THIRD, Double, $250
1. Heir To The Lair, R. Bartlett Jr.
2. Pembroke Bebop, H. Campbell
3. Circle’s Sugar, S. Mahar
4. Ring The Siren, V. Sinclair
5. Siberian Swift, M. Downey
6. Big Guys Promise, M. Athearn
7. Farmer Del, S. Gray
FOURTH, Double, $250
1. Bud The Stud, K. Switzer
2. Dynamic Mover, G. Corey
3. Rideofalifetime, K. Ireland
4. Katahdin Raymond, G. Hall
FIRST, Pace, $2,300
1. National Pastime, M. De Runtz
2. Dealin Straight, S. Thayer
3. Sam’s Gift, H. Cambpell
4. Kg Westescape, C. Cushing
5. Hotdonho Bluegrass, R. Cushing
6. Osbornes Jet, S. Gray
SECOND, Pace, $2,500
1. Smokin Linda, S. Thayer
2. Pembroke Ironside, H. Campbell
3. Bordello Queen, G. Hall
4. Flos Last Call, S. Mahar
5. Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr.
6. Kellys Angel, S. Gray
7. Voodoo Jet, M. Athearn
8. Fleet Treat, K. Ireland
THIRD, Pace, $2,300
1. Ripple Ironstone, R. Cushing
2. Thaacaretheeso, H. Cambpell
3. Caman, C. Nye
4. Woman Manager, S. Gray
5. Off N Raycin’, G. Bowden
6. Glory Days, R. White
7. Black Magic Gypsy, C. Cushing
FOURTH, Pace, $4,500
1. Jc Lou Benjamin, S. Gray
2. Motu Elite Hanover, R. Cushing
3. Penney’s Express, W. Brown
4. Membership, S. Mahar
5. Longshaw Hanover, P. Sowers
6. Loaded, K. Switzer
7. Polo Ody, S. Thayer
8. Timjon, C. Cushing
FIFTH, Pace, $2,500
1.

Flight Forty Eight, S. Gray
2. T Bone Du Ruisseau, K. Switzer
3. M G Girl, S. Mahar
4. Come Back Knightly, P. Sowers
5. Shadow Me, M. Downey
6. Pembroke Sargent, D. Dickison
7. Handle It, R. Lanpher III
SIXTH, Trot, $2,200
1. No Jokin’, S. Gray
2. Rocket Tino, K. Switzer
3. Home Stretch Joy, H. Campbell
4. Earl Vic Dol, S. Thayer
5. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing
6. Sos Daydreamer, M. Downey
7. K C Will, G. Bowden
8. Omega Angel, S. Mahar
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Heza Gunslinger, M. Downey
2. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard
3. Rollys Express, R. Lanpher III
4. Twilight Charm, S. Mahar
5. Matt’s Got It, D. Dickison
6. CG Herb, H. Campbell
7. Tonros Prince A, C. Cushing
8. Cold Stream Pete, C. Nye
EIGHTH, Trot, $6,000
1. Illin N, R. Cushing
2. Mal Pacino, M. Downey
3. Rivers Edge Jim, S. Gray
4. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing
5. Balanced Seranade, H. Campbell
6. Triple Three, G. Bowden
7. Midnight Hustler, S. Mahar
NINTH, Pace, $5,500
1. Trust Me Lee, S. Mahar
2. Skill Factor, M. Downey
3. I’m A Lucky Man, S. Gray
4. Work Out, H. Campbell
5. Off Keel, R. Cushing
TENTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Passion Hurricane, R. Lanpher III
2. Escape The Night, H. Campbell
3. Sand Sapphire, D. Dickison
4. Town Bullet, K. Switzer
5. Jaka N, R. White
6. Bunk, B. Moeykens
7. Birdton Ernie, B. Blanchard
8. Pocologan, S. Thayer

*****
AUTO RACING
LOCAL
Oxford Plains Speedway, Oxford
Saturday’s Results

  Runnin’ Rebels: 1. Jason Berry, 2. Matt Dufault, 3. Corey Beaulieu, 4. Jamie Leavitt, 5. Scott Farrington;
     Sport Truck: 1. Corey Williams, 2. Jeff Schmidt, 3. Ryan Farrar, 4. Jon Lizotte, 5. Nathan Merrill;
      Mini Stock: 1. Ashley Marshall, 2. Calvin Rose Jr., 3. Butch Keene, 4. Kevin Bishop, 5. Darrell Moore;
     Strictly Stock: 1. Kurt Hewins, 2. Gene Hatch, 3. Skip Tripp, 4. Kim Tripp, 5. Larry Emerson;
     Late Model: 1. Tommy Ricker, 2. Jeff White, 3. Tim Brackett, 4. Billy Childs Jr., 5. Don Wentworth

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway, Scarborough
Saturday’s Results

Pro Series: 1. Trevor Sanborn, 2. Mike Rowe, 3. Dan McKeage, 4. Jeremie Whorff, 5. Bill Whorff Jr.;

Sport Series: 1. J.T. Thurlow, 2. Doug Wolfe, 3. Nathan Leavitt, 4. Michael Rand, 5. Justin Cusack;
    Wildcat: 1. David Vaughn, 2. Alby Ovitt, 3. Steve Benincasa, 4. Chris Warming, 5. David Wildes

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports