June 4, Softball Scores and Highlights

Bangor Daily News
Posted June 04, 2010, at 8:38 p.m.

Katahdin 15, Ashland 9

  At Ashland, Makayla Patterson’s two-run double keyed a five-run sixth inning that erased a 7-5 deficit and gave Katahdin of Stacyville a season-ending triumph.

  Patterson had three doubles and four RBIs for the winners, who overcame a 7-1 deficit. Megan Merry also drove in four runs with a double and a single.

  Myah Smallwood went the distance fo pick up the win.

  Whitney Donovan had a double and three singles and knocked in three runs for Ashland and Brooke LaBelle tripled and singled.
Katahdin (13-2)    010 045 5    — 15 8 4
Ashland (8-7)     203 200 2    — 9 10 1

My. Smallwood and Ma. Smallwood; Donovan and LaBelle

KVAC CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP
Skowhegan 2, Bangor 0

At Skowhegan, Becca McCarty recorded a four-hit shutout in leading Skowhegan past Bangor to claim its second straight KVAC Class A championship.
McCarty walked none and struck out five for the Indians. Megan Hancock hit two singles and Tia Grey doubled.
Junior Taylor Lewis made her second start of the year for the Rams, allowing two runs on three hits and three walks while striking out four. Maria Cassum singled twice. Sadie Redman singled and stole a base and Kim Jordan also hit a single.
Bangor (15-1)           000 000 0    — 0 4 2
Skowhegan (15-1)    110 000 x    — 2 3 1

Lewis and Cosgrove; McCarty and Gray

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD
EASTERN MAINE
Tuesday, June 8
Prelims
Class B

BP1: No. 9 Ellsworth (9-7) at No. 8 Gardiner (9-7)
BP2: No. 10 Belfast (9-7) at No. 7 Caribou (8-8)
Class C
CP1: No. 9 Piscataquis (11-5) at No. 8 Woodland (12-4)
CP2: No. 10 Washington Academy (8-8) at No. 7 Orono (8-8)
Class D
DP1: No. 9 Greater Houlton Christian (5-10) at No. 8 East Grand (5-5)

Thursday, June 10
Quarterfinals
Class A

A1: No. 8 Mount Ararat (8-8) at No. 1 Skowhegan (15-1)
A2: No. 5 Edward Little (12-4) at No. 4 Erskine Academy (11-5)
A3: No. 6 Brewer (10-6) at No. 3 Cony (13-3)
A4: No. 7 Oxford Hills (9-7) at No. 2 Bangor (15-1)
Class B
B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Hermon (14-2)
B2: No. 5 Old Town at No. 4 Medomak Valley (13-3)
B3: No. 6 Winslow (11-5) at No. 3 Bucksport (12-4)
B4: BP2 winner at No. 2 Mattanawcook Academy (13-3)
Class C
C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Calais (15-0)
C2: No. 5 Foxcroft Academy (13-3) at No. 4 Stearns (12-4)
C3: No. 6 Fort Kent (12-4) at No. 3 Central (13-3)
C4: CP2 winner at No. 2 George Stevens (11-5)
Class D
D1: DP1 winner at No. 1 Southern Aroostook (12-2)
D2: No. 5 Central Aroostook (10-6) at No. 4 Katahdin (13-2)
D3: No. 6 Ashland (8-7) at No. 3 LCS/MSSM (11-3)
D4: No. 7 Wisdom (6-8) at No. 2 DI-Stonington (14-2)

Saturday, June 12
Semifinals
Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner
A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner
Class B
B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner
B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner
Class C
C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner
C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner
Class D
D5: D1 winner vs. D2 winner
D6: D3 winner vs. D4 winner

WESTERN MAINE
Tuesday, June 8
Prelims
Class A

AP1: No. 9 Bonny Eagle (7-9) at No. 8 Sanford (9-7)
Class B
BP1: No. 9 Lisbon (12-4) at No. 8 Wells (9-7)
Class C
CP1: No. 9 Madison (5-10) at No. 8 Sacopee Valley (8-7)

Thursday, June 10
Quarterfinals
Class A
A1: AP
1 winner at No. 1 Scarborough (15-1)
A2: No. 5 Thornton Academy (12-4) at No. 4 Cheverus (12-4)
A3: No. 6 Biddeford (11-5) at No. 3 Kennebunk (13-3)
A4: No. 7 McAuley (11-5) at No. 2 South Portland (15-1)
Class B
B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Fryeburg Academy (15-1)
B2: No. 5 Oak Hill (13-3) at No. 4 Gray-New Gloucester (14-2)
B3: No. 6 Lincoln Academy (13-3) at No. 3 Greely (14-2)
B4: No. 7 York (11-5) at No. 2 Maranacook (14-2)
Class C
C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Telstar (14-0)
C2: No. 5 Mount Abram (9-5) at No. 4 Jay (9-6)
C3: No. 6 Dirigo (10-5) at No. 3 Hall-Dale (11-3)
C4: No. 7 Monmouth Academy (8-6) at No. 2 Georges Valley (14-0)

Saturday, June 12
Semifinals
Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner
A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner
Class B
B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner
B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner
Class C
C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner
C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner
Class D
D1: No. 4 Greenville (9-5) at No. 1 Richmond (13-1)
D2: No. 3 Rangeley (7-6) at No. 2 Buckfield (12-2)

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/06/04/sports/june-4-softball-scores-and-highlights/ printed on September 22, 2014