June 4, Scores and Highlights

Eye on the ball.  Presque Isle Wildcat Conner Shaw ,#2 Singles player  returns a ball to Old Town Coyote  Zac Muddow  During the first set.  Shaw went on to win the match. 6-1,6-1. In the Class B Boys Tennis Quarterfinals held at the University of Maine Tennis Complex. Presque Isle won the match 4-1   DAVE ALLEN PHOTO
Eye on the ball. Presque Isle Wildcat Conner Shaw ,#2 Singles player returns a ball to Old Town Coyote Zac Muddow During the first set. Shaw went on to win the match. 6-1,6-1. In the Class B Boys Tennis Quarterfinals held at the University of Maine Tennis Complex. Presque Isle won the match 4-1 DAVE ALLEN PHOTO
Posted June 04, 2010, at 10:48 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
TEAM TENNIS

Eastern Maine Semifinals
Girls
Class B
At Bar Harbor
No. 3 Caribou (14-0) 4, No. 2 Mount Desert Island (12-2) 1

  Singles: Jenna Selander (Car) def. Grace Robbins 6-0, 6-0; Laura Collins (Car) def. Jessica Swanson 7-5, 7-5; Julia Christie (MDI) def. Carlee Pinette 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1;

  Doubles: Missy Nadeau-Liz Barbosa (Car) def. Hannah Worcester-Annika Sampson 7-5, 6-4; Ashley Richards-Katie Keaton (Car) def. Mia Musetti-Caroline Brown 6-3, 6-3;
     exhibition: Megan Phelps-Molly Hodgkins (MDI) def. Emma Duplissie-Cyr-Megan Doody 8-6

Quarterfinals
Boys
Class B
At Presque Isle
No. 2 Presque Isle (12-1) 4, No. 7 Old Town (6-7) 1

  Singles: Caleb Mathers (PI) def. John McCullough 6-0, 6-1; Connor Shaw (PI) def. Zak Madden 6-1, 6-1; Matt Richard (OT) def. Chris Cawley 6-1, 6-2;

  Doubles: Kyle Gilson-Emerson Castro (PI) def. Chris Gilman-Cam Washington 6-1, 6-0; Osmond Castro-Brock Cassidy (PI) def. Nate Ouellette-Ben Smith 6-0, 6-1

At Ellsworth
No. 1 Ellsworth (12-1) 4, No. 8 Belfast (7-6) 1

  Singles: Tyler Small (E) def. Ondrej Slama 6-1, 6-0; Dillon Toothaker (E) def. Carson Beck 6-1, 6-4; Brandon Albee (E) def. Cassidy Alex 6-1, 6-1;

  Doubles: Tyler Beardsley-Dustin Murphy (E) def. Jimmy Nealy-Nelson Maldanado 6-0, 6-1; Taylor Peabody-Wes Sterrs (B) def. Adam Toothaker-Luc Victor 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5)

Girls
Class A
At Bangor

  No. 4 Bangor (9-4) 5, No. 5 Hampden Acad. (9-4) 0

  Singles: Annie McKay def. Maci Monson 6-3, 6-4; Emma Coffey def. Monique Kelmenson 2-6, 6-0 (9-7); Emily Chick def. Sara Ellen Glidden 6-3, 6-0;

  Doubles: Adriana Capuano-Michaela Whitney def. Rachel Henderson-Emily Gower 6-3, 6-4; Chloe Lucy-Melanie Jackson def. Lana Knight-Victoria Gower 7-5, 6-1

Class B
At Rockport
No. 1 Camden Hills (13-0) 5, No. 8 Presque Isle (9-3)

  Singles: Carissa English def. Kailee Ireland 6-3, 6-1; Emma Blakeley def. Dani Wolland 6-4, 6-1; Julia Kosowsky def. Madelyn Carson 6-4, 6-2;

  Doubles: Jessie Mathews-Kayla Hart def. Lindsay Michaud-Divya Bisht 6-2, 6-0; Erika Alex-Jamie Burgess def. Deidre Dicker-Kathryn Sharp 6-3, 6-2

  Exhibition: Christine Forcillo (CH) def. Elise Jones 8-2

Class C
At Calais
No. 6 Orono (10-3) 4, No. 3 Calais (11-2) 1

  Singles: Julie Bunker (O) def. Sarah Smith 6-3, 6-4; Eve Payne (O) def. Breanna Black 7-5, 3-6, 6-3; Virginia Lopez-Anido (O) def. Meghan Mur-phy 7-5, 6-2;

  Doubles: Ally Sherman-Megan Curtis (O) def. Chloe Black-Bridget Hunnewell 6-2, 6-2; Rebecca Blake-Caela Fenderson (C) def. Carolyn Arte-sani-Ruby Wallace-Ewing 6-3, 6-1

At Bangor Indoor Tennis
No. 1 George Stevens (10-3) 4, No. 8 Fort Kent (9-5) 1

  Singles: Grace Jackson (GSA) def. Becca Martin 7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (7-4); Carissa Pelletier (FK) def. Sotherd Steer 6-1, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4; Tierney Hally (GSA) def. Sam Landry 6-0, 6-0;

  Doubles: Caroline Altman-Hannah Van der Eb (GSA) def. Amelia Stevens-Abby Stevens 6-1, 6-1; Vesta Davis-Maddie Theoharidis (GSA) def. Roxy Pelletier-Kiera Caron 6-2, 6-1

TOURNEY SCOREBOARD
TEAM TENNIS
BOYS
EASTERN MAINE

Thursday, June 3
Quarterfinals
Class B

B2: No. 4 John Bapst 3, No. 5 Waterville 2
B3: No. 3 Camden Hills 5, No. 6 Caribou 0
Class C
C1: No. 1 George Stevens 5, No. 9 Van Buren 0

Friday, June 4
Quarterfinal
Class A

A2: No. 3 Brunswick 4, No. 6 Mt. Blue 1
Class B
B1: No. 1 Ellsworth 4, No. 8 Belfast 1
B4: No. 2 Presque Isle 4, No. 7 Old Town 1

Saturday, June 5
Semifinals
Class A

A3: No. 5 Bangor (8-5) at No. 1 Lewiston (12-0), 10:30 a.m.
A4: No. 3 Brunswick (11-2) at No. 2 Hampden (11-1)
Class B
B5: No. 4 John Bapst (11-2) at No. 1 Ellsworth (12-1)
Class C
C5: No. 5 Orono (9-4) at No. 1 George Stevens (13-0)
C6: No. 3 Stearns (11-2) at No. 2 Madawaska (10-3)

Monday, June 7
Semifinals
Class B

B6: No. 3 Camden Hills (11-2) at No. 2 Presque Isle (12-1)

WESTERN MAINE
Thursday, June 3
Quarterfinals
Class A

A3: No. 3 Cheverus 4, No. 6 Bonny Eagle 1
A4: No. 2 Scarborough 4, No. 7 Thornton Acad. 1

Friday, June 4
Semifinal
Class A

A6: No. 2 Scarborough 5, No. 3 Cheverus 0
Quarterfinals
Class B
B2: No. 5 Cape Elizabeth 5, No. 4 Mountain Valley 0
Class C
C1: No. 4 Madison 3, No. 5 Winthrop 2
C2: No. 3 Hall-Dale 3, No. 6 St. Dominic 2
C3: No. 2 Monmouth 4, No. 7 Dirigo 1

Saturday, June 5
Semifinals
Class A

A5: No. 5 Kennebunk (10-3) at No. 1 Windham (13-0)
Class B
B5: No. 5 Cape Elizabeth (10-3 at No. 1 Gardiner (13-0)
B6: No. 6 York (10-3) at No. 2 Lincoln Acad. (12-1), 10 a.m.
Class C
C5: No. 4 Madison (9-4) at No. 1 Waynflete (12-0)
C6: No. 3 Hall-Dale (11-2) at No. 2 Monmouth (13-0)

GIRLS
EASTERN MAINE

Thursday, June 3
Quarterfinals
Class C

C2: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. 4, No. 4 Washington Acad. 1
C4: No. 2 Dexter 3, No. 7 DI-Stonington 2

Friday, June 4
Quarterfinals
Class A

A1: No. 4 Bangor 5, No. 5 Hampden Acad. 0
A2: No. 3 Brunswick 4, No. 6 Mount Ararat 1
Class B
B1: No. 1 Camden Hills 5, No. 8 Presque Isle 0
Class C
C1: No. 1 George Stevens 4, No. 8 Fort Kent 1
C3: No. 6 Orono 4, No. 3 Calais 1
Semifinals
Class A

B6: No. 3 Caribou 4, No. 2 MDI 1

Saturday, June 5
Semifinals
Class A

A3: No. 4 Bangor (9-4) at No. 1 Lewiston (12-0), 10:30 p.m.
A4: No. 3 Brunswick (11-2) at No. 2 Cony (10-2)
Class B
B5: No. 4 Ellsworth (10-3) at No. 1 Camden Hills (13-0)
Class C
C5: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. (10-3) at No. 1 George Stevens (10-3)
C6: No. 6 Orono (10-3) at No. 2 Dexter (12-1),

WESTERN MAINE
Thursday, June 3
Quarterfinals
Class A

A2: No. 4 Scarborough 4, No. 5 Cheverus 1
A3: No. 3 McAuley 4, No. 6 Deering 1
Class C
C1: No. 1 St. Dominic 4, No. 8 Boothbay 1

Friday, June 4
Quarterfinals
Class A

A1: No. 1 Portland 5, No. 8 South Portland
Class B
B2: No. 4 Yarmouth 3, No. 5 Cape Elizabeth 2
Class C
C3: No. 3 North Yarmouth 5, No. 6 Mount Abram 0
C4: No. 2 Winthrop 5, No. 7 Jay 0

Semifinal
Class A

A6: No. 2 Gorham 3, No. 3 McAuley 2

Saturday, June 5
Semifinals
Class A

A5: No. 4 Scarborough (10-3) at No. 1 Portland (13-0)
Class B
B5: No. 4 Yarmouth (10-3) at No. 1 Falmouth (13-0)
B6: No. 3 Maranacook (10-3) at No. 2 Oak Hill (12-1)
Class C
C5: No. 4 Waynflete (11-2) at No. 1 St. Dominic (13-0)
C6: No. 3 North Yarmouth (12-1) vs. No. 2 Winthrop (13-0)

******
ALL-STARS
COLLEGE
ECAC Division III All-New En

gland
Baseball

First team: Anthony Pisani (Southern Maine, SS); second team: Mike Eaton (Southern Maine, 1B), Brett Gorman (Bowdoin, 3B), Pat Moran (Saint Joseph’s, utility), Sam Murray (Saint Joseph’s, P)

******
BATTER UP
MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor East
Webber Energy (9-2) 5, Rotary East (5-5) 4

Webber top hitter: Tyler MacDonald triple; winning pitcher: Ben Crichton; Rotary East: Ethan Dorman 2 triples, Cam Cota triple

At Hermon
R.H. Foster (6-6) 9, Harley Davidson (7-3) 2

R.H. Foster top hitters: Jon Bergeron 3 singles, Mat Allen double, Brendan Walsh double, single; winning pitcher: Nick Guerrette; Harley David-son: Connor Magliozzi double

MINOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Levant
Carmel Minors (6-3-1) 10, Levant-Hartt’s Electric (0-8) 2

Carmel top hitters: Nate Cyr double and single; Kent Johnson 3 singles; winning pitcher: Jacob Polo; Levant-Hartt’s Electric: Spencer Bemis single, Kaleb Goodine single

At Orono
Orono Tigers (5-2) 7, Orono Orioles (0-7) 5

Tigers top hitters: Seth Eddy 2 singles; winning pitcher: Eddy; Orioles: double, single, River Williams 2 singles

LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Dover-Foxcroft
Charleston (2-2) 11, Dover-Foxcroft (2-1) 6

Charleston top hitters: Chandler Rockwell double, Eli Olson triple, 2 singles, Cameron Plourde home run, Nathan Waite double, single; winning pitcher: Rockwell; Dover-Foxcroft: Brooks Law 3 doubles, Tino Ayala double

At Old Town
Aubuchon 4, Kiwanis 0

Aubuchon top hitters: Damien Spencer single, double; winning pitcher: Jordan Harris (6 strikeouts); Kiwanis: Austin Lacadie 2 singles

FARM LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor West
Elite Auto 20, R&K Construction 19

Elite Auto top hitters: Jay Willis 5 singles, Cole Neale 5 singles, Nick Fournier 6 singles; R&K: Colby Miller 4 singles, Andrew Cyr double, 4 sin-gles, James Tapley 4 singles

******
GOLF
WMSGA
At Toddy Brook GC,
North Yarmouth

Flight 1, gross: Prudence Hornberger 77, Liz Wiltshire 83; net: Jean Cassidy 70, Madolin Fogarty 74; 2, gross: Karen Higgins 89, Donni Witham 93, Ewa Prokopiuk 93, Pat Rathbone 93; net: Jan Searle 71, Norma Michaud 71; 3, gross: Bobbi Berry 102, Judy Edgecomb 102; net: Connie Doboga 73, Nancy Westrack 78; skins, gross: No. 3 Rosemary Lyons 3, No. 4 Pam Johnson 2, No. 7 Jean Cassidy 4, No. 8 Wendy Bean 4, No. 10 Wendy Bean 4, No. 13 Liz Wiltshire 4, No. 15 Maddie Kilmister 4, No. 16 Rosemary Lyons 3, No. 18 Donni Witham 2; net: No. 1 Pam Johnson 3, No. 3 Rosemary Lyons 2, No. 7 Jean Cassidy 3, No. 10 Wendy Bean 3, No. 15 Maddie Kilmister 2

LOCAL
At Hermon GC
University of Maine Sports Medicine

Gross: Joel McCluskey, Ernie Hein, Byron Dunbar, Rick Mazzei 54; net: Pete Curran, Keith Bourgoin, Jay Dean, Jeff Leadbetter 48 (mc); John Co-lier, Roy Corbin, Ryan Creighton, Matt Graham 48; Mike Kesock, Tim Whitehead, Jeff Foldenauer, Paul Culina 50 (mc); John Reed, Rob Carmichael, Dave Sayers, Don Poisson 50; straightest drive: No. 2 Clint Jackson; pins: No. 3 Bryan Willett 1-7, No. 12 Jim Dyer 3-8, No. 16 Bob Thomas 1-4; putting contest winner: Joel McCluskey

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Green Mountain

Gross: Chuck Starr 30, Thomas McKay 30, Hank Tibbetts 29, Stetson Everett 28; net: Chuck Starr 44, Thomas McKay 41, Hank Tibbetts 38, Karl Hallett 37

Paul Bunyan Amateur
Practice Round Pins and Sweeps

Gross: Joe Alvarez 71, Jay Perry 72, Erik Fitch 75; net: Russ Johnstone 64, Calvin Beal 70, Carroll Carvell 70; pins: No. 4 Erik Fitch 7-6, No. 6 Cal-vin Beal 10-4, No. 9 Daryl Watson 2-9, No. 15 Jamie Leavitt 4-8

At Streamside GC, Winterport
Friday Night Scramble

Brian Steward, Terry Whitcomb, Mike Sylvester, Norman Richbelt 31; pins: No. 4 Roger Sutherland 5-11, No. 8 Vi Higgins 1-6

At Foxcroft GC
SAD 61 Scramble

Ashley Jackins, Donna Caruso, Carolyn Clark, Tom Evans –3; Ed Walker, Debbie Ladd, Dick Clark –2; pins: No. 4 Ashley Jackins 1-6, No. 7 Ashley Jackins 8-10; closest to the line: Sue Grant; longest drive, women: Casey Snow; men: Dave Michaud

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Couple League

Ed St. Heart, Sue St. Heart, Doug Higgins, Anita Higgins 34; Tina Clark, Larry Clark, Mike Barrows, Jill Russell 35; Charlie Lefebvre, Joe Cardello, Penny Bohac-Cardello 36 (mc); Barbara Baker, Quintin Allan, Tammy McLaughlin, Tim McLaughlin 36; Bill Albrecht, Betty Albrecht, Phil Joliat, Melody Joliat 37 (mc); Barry Twitchell, Joannie Twitchell, Dave Finley, Vivian Finley 37 (mc); Tom Bryant, Barbara Bryant, Nancy Koziol, Andy Koziol 37; Mary Kiley, Ed LaChance, Erving Joy, Barbara Joy 40; pins: No. 5 Jill Russell 0-Þ, No. 7 Phil Joliat 19-7

At Dexter Municipal GC
Ladies Day

Gross: Charlene Emerson 45; net: Sheila Campbell 43; pins: No. 4 Charlene Emerson 8-12
Men’s Seniors
Jack Brown, Ross Morancie, Mark Morancie 33
Two-Man Scramble
Spencer Morrow, Kasper Klausen 30; Dale Wright, Herb Tenney 32; Andy Bandola, Don Vosburgh 32; Shane Baxter, Frank Reynolds 33; pins: No. 13 Paul Farnsworth 15-0
Couples Night
Gross: Todd Brown, Jen Brown 35; net: Sean Farnsworth, Julie Farnsworth 32

At Palmyra GC
Men’s League

Gross: Dick Sigston 39; net: Dale McCauslin 33; pins: No. 17 Bill Boulier 3-7, No. 17 Clyde Grant 14-10; skins: No. 14 and No. 18 Dave Weston

At Country View GC, Brooks
Men’s Twilight League

A, gross: Jeff Larrabee 38; net: Doug Merrifield 37; B, gross: Steve Giggy 37; net: John Ford 33; pins: No. 2 Bob Lee 5-6, No. 2 Doug Merrifield 9-5, No. 4 Steve Bantle 0-9, No. 9 Mike Newell 33-3

******
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Saturday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.
FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Shoeshine Boy, B. Merrill
2. Arizona Sunset, J. Mahar
3. Newport, R. White
4. Doitall, S. MacKenzie
5. Bali Ha’I, T. Wing
6. Forever Finesse, M. Downey
7. Sultan Of Suede, M. McGee
8. New York Express, B. Blanchard
SECOND, Pace, $2,000
1. Charlie Burke, S. MacKenzie
2. Rockwood Danny Boy, T. Beckwith
3. Katahdin Country, H. Campbell
4. Daniel, S. Mahar
5. By A Hare, S. Thayer
6. Kick The Mark, B. Blanchard
7. Kg Westescape, C. Cushing
8. Clootie Bluegrass, R. Cushing
THIRD, Trot, $2,300
1. Omega Angel, S. Mahar
2. Sos Daydreamer, H. Campbell
3. Hallelujah Dream, S. Thayer
4. Majesty Hall, M. Downey
5. Andrew, R. Cushing
6. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing
7. Kung Pao Chic, C. Cushing
FOURTH, Pace, $4,000
1. Blissfullsreaction, M. Downey
2. JB Ingot, H. Campbell
3. Shopping Addict, R. Cushing
4. Cooby N, S. Thayer
5. Lysistrata, C. Nye
6. Casimir Inyurface, S. Mahar
FIFTH, Pace, $2,300
1. Sam’s Gift, S. Mahar
2. Cruisinthebadlands, B. Blanchard
3. Skike, W. Brown
4. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell
5. Eric The Enemy, S. MacKenzie
6. Pentagon Don, R. Cushing
7. Will’s Dream, C. Cushing
8. Warrior Jake, S. Thayer
SIXTH, Pace, $2,300
1. Sandtana Score N, H. Campbell
2. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie
3. Black Magic Gypsy, C. Cushing
4. Hank’s Miracle, S. Mahar
5. Thaacaretheeso, R. Cushing
6. Caman, C. Nye
7. River Of Truth, J. Mahar
8. Northern Pandora, S. Thayer
SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

>1. Successful Venture, J. Mahar
2. Elm Grove Beech, D. Dickison
3. Seelstars BlueJean, H. Campbell
4. Big Million, S. Mahar
5. Fortunate Life, R. Cusing
6. Sharealike N, B. Blanchard
7. Classic Patrol, S. Thayer
8. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie
EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000
1. The Moccasin Man, R. Bartlett Jr.
2. Merry B Lucky, M. Downey
3. Cancun Time, S. MacKenzie
4. Cat Tracks, V. Grondin
5. Deuces N Queens, S. Mahar
6. Beatrix Kiddo, R. Cushing
7. Rammy Sammy, H. Campbell
8. Irascible, S. Thayer
NINTH, Pace, $2,500
1. Real Courtesy, S. Thayer
2. Sj’s Character, O. Davies
3. Penney’s Pride, W. Brown
4. Trick The Yankee, H. Campbell
5. Rusty’s Rascal, R. Cushing
6. Freedom Isnt Free, M. Downey
7. Keokee Gold, S. MacKenzie
8. Smoknintheboyzroom, S. Mahar
TENTH, Pace, $4,500
l. Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell
2. Hickory Hercules, S. Mahar
3. Penney’s Express, W. Brown
4. Allentown, S. MacKenzie
5, Mighty Thunder, S. Thayer
6. Rets Lil Giant, C. Cushing
7. Big John C, R. Cushing
8. Fox Valley Lovebug, M. Downey
ELEVENTH, Trot, $4,500
1. Northern Catch, C. Nye
2. Northmedo Rombauer, R. Cushing
3. Mar’s Wark, S. MacKenzie
4. Rivers Edge Jim, C. Cushing
5. Ilikethewayumove, T. Whitney
6. Masai Mara, S. Mahar
7. Cohesive, H. Campbell
8. Bullville Sue, S. Thayer
TWELFTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Silvano, S. Thayer
2. Armbro Beaming, M. Downey
3. Lotta Speed, S. Mahar
4. Vacationland Vance, R. Cushing
5. Tremendous Hanover, H. Campbell
6. Jaka N, R. White
7. Red Bullet, C. Cushing
8. Saftic, R. Bartlett Jr.

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business