June 1 Scores and Highlights

Posted June 01, 2010, at 8:45 p.m.


HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
Tuesday’s Postponements

Brewer at Mt. Ararat, Wed., 4 p.m.
Calais at Woodland, Wed., 4 p.m.
Camden Hills at Mount View, Wed., 4:15 p.m.
East Grand at Washburn, 3:30 p.m.
George Stevens at DI-Stonington, Wed., 4 p.m.
Katahdin at Ashland, TBA
Madawaska at LCS/MSSM, Wed., 3:30 p.m.
Mattanawcook at Hermon, Wed., 4:30 p.m.
MDI at Ellsworth, Wed., 4:30 p.m.
Medomak at Belfast, Wed., 4:15 p.m.
Nokomis at Waterville
Old Town at Bucksport
Skowhegan at Morse, Wed., 4 p.m.
Winslow at MCI, Wed., 4:15 p.m.
Tuesday’s Results
Cen. Aroostook 17, Fort Fairfield 7
Fort Kent 17, Wisdom 9

SOFTBALL
Tuesday’s Postponements

Brewer at Mt. Ararat, Wed., 4 p.m.
Calais at Woodland, Wed., 4 p.m.
Camden Hills at Mount View, Wed., 4:15 p.m.
East Grand at Washburn, 3:30 p.m.
George Stevens at DI-Stonington, Wed., 4 p.m.
Katahdin at Ashland, TBA
Madawaska at LCS/MSSM, Wed., 3:30 p.m.
Mattanawcook at Hermon, Wed., 4:30 p.m.
MDI at Ellsworth, Wed., 4:30 p.m.
Medomak at Belfast, Wed., 4:15 p.m.
Nokomis at Waterville
Old Town at Bucksport
Skowhegan at Morse, Wed., 4 p.m.
Winslow at MCI, Wed., 4:15 p.m.
Tuesday’s Results
Central Aroostook 20, Fort Fairfield 10
Fort Kent 17, Wisdom 5 (5 inn.)

Track & field
Tuesday’s Postponements

PVC Frosh Championship Meet at Bucksport, 3:30 p.m., ppd. Wed.

*****

TENNIS
HIGH SCHOOL
At Bangor Indoor Tennis
Class C Preliminary
No. 9 Van Buren boys (4-5) 4, No. 8 Penquis (6-7) 1

Singles: Matt Vick (VB) def. Klay Stevens 8-5, Nathan LaPointe (VB) def. Kyle Murphy 8-3, Jim Gledhill (P) def. Eric LaPlante 8-1; doubles: Mark Levasseur-Brandon Ouellette (VB) def. Phil Larabee-Jim Drake 8-5, Nick Violette-Derrick Rossignol (VB) def. Austin Fogg-Albert Smith 8-1

At Fort Kent
Class C Preliminary
Fort Kent girls (9-4) 4, Woodland (4-5) 1

Singles: Becca Martin (FK) def. Kacie Burke 6-1, 6-1, Carissa Pelletier (FK) def. Shaina Hood 6-2, 6-2, Gina Ranalli (W) def. Samantha Landry 6-2, 4-6, 6-0; doubles: Amelia Stevens-Abby Stevens (FK) def. Brittany Rousell-Laura Reay 6-1, 6-1, Roxy Pelletier-Kiera Caron (FK) def. Shawna McDough-Marissa McGovern 6-1, 6-1

TOURNEY SCOREBOARD
TEAM TENNIS
BOYS
EASTERN MAINE
Tuesday, June 1
Preliminary round
Class C

CP1: No. 9 Van Buren 4, No. 8 Penquis 1

Wednesday, June 2
Quarterfinals
Class C

C3: No. 6 Washington Acad. (9-2) at No. 3 Stearns (10-2), 3 p.m.
C4: No. 7 Houlton (7-5) at No. 2 Madawaska (9-3), 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 3
Quarterfinals
Class A

A1: No. 5 Bangor (7-5) at No. 4 Brewer (7-5), 3 p.m.
A2: No. 6 Mt. Blue (6-6) at No. 3 Brunswick (10-2), 4:30 p.m.
Class B
B1: No. 8 Belfast (7-5) at No. 1 Ellsworth (11-1), 2 p.m.
B2: No. 5 Waterville (9-3) at No. 4 John Bapst (10-2), 3 p.m.
B3: No. 6 Caribou (7-5) at No. 3 Camden Hills (10-2), 2 p.m.
B4: No. 7 Old Town (6-6) at No. 2 Presque Isle (11-1), 3:30 p.m.
Class C
C1: No. 9 Van Buren (4-5)  at No. 1 George Stevens (12-0)
C2: No. 5 Orono (8-4) at No. 4 Foxcroft Academy (12-0), 4 p.m.

Saturday, June 5
Semifinals
Class A

A3: A1 winner at No. 1 Lewiston (12-0)
A4: A2 winner at No. 2 Hampden (11-1)
Class B
B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner
B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner
Class C
C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner
C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner

WESTERN MAINE
Thursday, June 3
Quarterfinals
Class A

A1: No. 8 Westbrook (5-7) at No. 1 Windham (12-0)
A2: No. 5 Kennebunk (9-3) at No. 4 Marshwood (9-3)
A3: No. 6 Bonny Eagle (8-4) at No. 3 Cheverus (11-1)
A4: No. 7 Thornton Acad. (7-5) at No. 2 Scarborough (11-1)
Class B
B1: No. 8 Maranacook (6-6) at No. 1 Gardiner (12-0)
B2: No. 5 Cape Elizabeth (9-3) at No. 4 Mountain Valley (11-1)
B3: No. 6 York (9-3) at No. 3 Falmouth (10-2)
B4: No. 7 Lisbon (8-4) at No. 2 Lincoln Academy (11-1)
Class C
C1: No. 5 Winthrop (7-5) at No. 4 Madison (8-4)
C2: No. 6 St. Dominic (7-5) at No. 3 Hall-Dale (10-2)
C3: No. 7 Dirigo (6-6) at No. 2 Monmouth (12-0)

Saturday, June 5
Semifinals
Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner
A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner
Class B
B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner
B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner
Class C
C5: C1 winner at No. 1 Waynflete (12-0)
C6: C2 winner vs. C3 winner

GIRLS
EASTERN MAINE
Tuesday, June 1
Preliminary round
Class C

CP1: No. 8 Fort Kent 4, No. 9 Woodland 1
CP2: No. 10 Schenck (3-6-3) at No. 7 DI-Stonington (8-4), ppd. Wed., 4 p.m.

Wednesday, June 2
Preliminary round
Class C

CP2: No. 10 Schenck (3-6-3) at No. 7 DI-Stonington (8-4), 4 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Class B
B3: No. 6 Belfast (9-3) at No. 3 Caribou (12-0), 1 p.m.
B4: No. 7 John Bapst (7-5) at No. 2 MDI (11-1), 4 p.m.

Thursday, June 3
Quarterfinals
Class A

A1: No. 5 Hampden Acad. (9-3) at No. 4 Bangor (8-4), 1 p.m.
A2: No. 6 Mount Ararat (7-5) at No. 3 Brunswick (10-2), 3 p.m.
Class B
B1: No. 8 Presque Isle (9-3) at No. 1 Camden Hills (12-0), 3:30 p.m.
B2: No. 5 Waterville (9-3) at No. 4 Ellsworth (9-3), 3 p.m.
Class C
C1: No. 8 Fort Kent (9-4) at No. 1 George Stevens (9-3)
C2: No. 5 Foxcroft Academy (9-3) vs. No. 4 Washington Acad. (6-6) at Sumner, 2 p.m.
C3: No. 6 Orono (9-3) at No. 3 Calais (11-1), 4 p.m.
C4: CP2 winner at No. 2 Dexter (11-1), 4 p.m.

Saturday, June 5
Semifinals
Class A

A3: A1 winner at No. 1 Lewiston (12-0)
A4: A2 winner at No. 2 Cony (10-2)
Class B
B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner
B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner
Class C
C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner
C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner

WESTERN MAINE
Thursday, June 3
Quarterfinals
Class A

A1: No. 8 South Portland (5-7) at No. 1 Portland (12-0)
A2: No. 5 Cheverus (8-4) at No. 4 Scarborough (9-3)
A3: No. 6 Deering (8-4) at No. 3 McAuley (10-2)
A4: No. 7 Westbrook (8-4) at No. 2 Gorham (11-1)
Class B
B1: No. 8 Fryeburg (6-6) at No. 1 Falmouth (12-0)
B2: No. 5 Cape Elizabeth (7-5) at No. 4 Yarmouth (9-3)
B3: No. 6 Morse (5-7) at No. 3 Maranacook (9-3)
B4: No. 7 Gardiner (5-7) at No. 2 Oak Hill (11-1)
Class C
C1: No. 8 Boothbay (8-4) at No. 1 St. Dominic (12-0)
C2: No. 5 Hall-Dale (10-2) at No. 4 Waynflete (10-2)
C3: No. 6 Mount Abram (9-3) at No. 3 North Yarmouth (11-1)
C4: No. 7 Jay (7-5) at No. 2 Winthrop (12-0)

Saturday, June 5
Semifinals
Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner
A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner
Class B
B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner
B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner
Class C
C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner
C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner

*****
LEGION BASEBALL
TRYOUTS
Calais Suns

CALAIS — Tryouts for the Calais Suns American Legion baseball team will be held at DelMonaco Field at 6 p.m. on June 6. Call Coach Geel at 454-3711.

Hampden-Newport

Riverdogs
HAMPDEN — Tryouts on June 7-9, at Bordick Park at 6 p.m. Any baseball player born after Jan. 1, 1991, who attended Hampden Academy, Nokomis Regional High School or Hermon High School is eligible to try out. Any player who makes the team must be able to submit a state birth certificate. Call Jon Perry at 862-5093.

Lincoln Lumber
LINCOLN — Tryouts for the Lincoln Lumber American Legion baseball team will be held June 5 and June 6 at 5:30 p.m. at Mattanawcook Academy. Students from Mattanawcook Academy, Lee Academy, Schenck, Stearns, Katahdin and any other Aroostook County high school are eligible. Students must have been born on or after Jan. 1, 1991. For more information contact John Montgomery at 447-0535 or Randy Harris at 290-7844.

Steamboat Paddlers
BELFAST — Tryouts for Steamboat Paddlers team will be held at Belfast High School field on and June 6 at 5 p.m. Any players born after Jan. 1, 1991, and attending Camden Hills, Mount View, Belfast or Searsport high schools are eligible. Original birth certificate and parental consent are needed before the first game. Call Bain Pollard at 548-2728 or 469-7993.

*****
GOLF
LOCAL
At Northport GC
Best Ball Wheel

Gross: Wil Baker, Randy Berry 64, James Jackson, Jesse Johnson 65, Cliff Staples, Paul Schelble Jr. 67, Ansel Orne, Cliff Staples 68, Jacob Thompson, Dave Potvin 70; net: James Jackson, Tyler McDevitt 56, Gil Cass, Greg McDaniel 59, Randy Berry, Tom Savage 60, James McDevitt, Will Baker 61, Will Baker, Tom Savage 61, Jesse Johnson, Tyler McDevitt 61; sweeps, gross: James Jackson 66, Cliff Staples 73, Paul Schelble 73, Jesse Johnson 75, Paul Jasienowski 77; net: Randy Berry 65, Barry Hopkins 66, Will Baker 68, Tom Savage 68, Tyler McDevitt 68; pins: No. 3 Charles Pray 12-9, No. 9 Paul Jasienowski 4-4, No. 12 Paul Schelble 3 feet, No. 18 Paul Schelble 5-8
Men’s Twilight League
Class A gross: Jamie Jackson 35, David Potvin 38, Ansel Orne 41; net: Will Baker 32, Harvey Peterson 35, Mike Knox 39, Chris Tibbetts 39; pins: No. 3 Jamie Jackson 15-11, No. 9 Harvey Peterson 1-9; B gross: Cecil Eastman 42, Kevin Nickerson 42, Paul Doody 43; net: Alden Overlock 32, Tyler McDevitt 35, Dick Clement 35; pins: No. 3 Dick Clement 22-4, No. 9 Mike Lewis 19-6

At J.W. Parks GC, Pittsfield
Memorial Day Flag Tournament
Mike McGowan 19th hole in cup, Jim Fowle 19th hole in cup, Bob Lemieux 19th hole 6 feet from cup, Jeff Connell 19th hole 6-6 from cup, Bob Ballard 19th hole 150 yards from cup

At Foxcroft GC
Couples League

Jack Sincyr, Joanne Sincyr, Stubby Sherman, Joyce Sherman 32, Gilman Glover, Peggy Glover, Bart Merrill, Robyn Merrill 34, Francis Cromitt, Irene Chase, Jessica Bence, Abby Orapeza 37; pins: No. 4 Joanne Sincyr 1 inch

MAINE CHAPTER NEPGA
At Purpoodock Club, Cape Elizabeth
Pro-Am

Individual professional: Ron Bibeau 68, Jeff Seavey 69, Ben Morey 69, Jerry Diphilippo 69, Nick Glicos 70, Jon Ellis 70, Mike Worroll 70, Shawn Warren 70; senior professional point quota: Mike Worroll +6, Dave Grygiel +6, Jim Fairbanks +4; skins: No. 9 Ben Morey, No. 12 Nick Glicos, No. 16 Jeremy Anderson; pro-am, gross: Nick Glicos, Andy Stonehouse, Doug Craib, Pat Leavitt 65, DJ Jennings, Neil Plummer, Ryan Gay, Harrison Wolfington 66, Jeff Seavey, Ian Sady, John Frye, Garret Hilchey 66, Jon Ellis, Allen Patterson, Ben Bell, George Milne 66, Shawn Warren, Stan Elowitch, Dave Elowitch, Jim Elowitch 66, Ben Morey, Don Cobb, Ed Doughty, Reggie Grant 66, Mark Fogg, Dave Trout, Steve Gallagher, David Gushee 66, Jerry Diphilippo, Tyler Anderson, Jack Wyman, Dan Holden 66, Roger Densmore, Steve Maloney, Ryan Mondor, Chris Bieber 66; net: Chad Hopkins, Bob Olivadoti, Jason Holsinger, Rick McHale 57, Jim Fairbanks, Scott Sarapas, Roger Shattuck, Tad Woolsey 58, Jason Rouslin, Louie Koukos, Rick Robichaud, Liam McGrath 59, Ron Bibeau, Judd Bean, George Blaisdell, Dan Carr 60, Mike Dugas, Bob Ballard, Steve Henigan, Jeff Bickford 60, Peter Hodgkins, Charlie Pray, Mike Knox, Preston Ward 60; amateur point quota: Ryan Gay +7, Jason Holsinger +4, Andy Stonehouse +3; pins: No. 5 Reggie Grant, No. 9 Judd Bean, No. 12 Jeff Bickford, No. 15 Harrison Wolfington

WMSGA
At Hermon Meadow GC

Flight 1 gross: Liz Coffin 76, Martha White 78, Shirley Kile 86; net: Sherrie Thomas 65, Deborah Wiley 70, Gail Gleason 72; flight 2 gross: Esther Sexton 87, Jody Lyford 90, Peg Buchanan 92; net: Jeanne Fifield 66, Jan Splaine 69, Charleen Wiseman 73, Gloria Atten-weiler 73, Marilyn Hughes 73; flight 3 gross: Heidi Stevens 97, Jeannette McCurdy 97, Ardys Dodge 105, Jane Howard 105; net: Hilda Wardwell 66, Carol Rushton 73, Freda Parker 74; pins: No. 3 Linda Holmes, No. 8 Jean Sweetser, No. 12 Jean Sweetser, No. 16 Jane Howard; skins gross: No. 6 Liz Coffin 5, No. 9 Sherrie Thomas 3, No. 13 Liz Coffin 4, No. 15 Liz Coffin 5, No. 17 Liz Coffin 3, No. 18 Liz Coffin 4; net: No. 6 Liz Coffin 4, No. 8 Bern Michaud 2, No. 9 Sherrie Thomas 2, No. 10 Julie Brown 1, No. 12 Diane Herring 1, No. 13 Liz Coffin 3, No. 18 Liz Coffin 3

*****
AUTO RACING
LOCAL
At Wiscasset Raceway, Sunday

Mini-stocks: 1. Thomas True, 2. Pete McCollett, 3. Rob Greenleaf, 4. Cameron Creamer, 5. Nate Tribbet; mods: 1. Tyler King, 2. Benjamin Nile, 3. Reed Lanphger, 4. Tommy Stilphen, 5. Dan Snow; super streets: 1. Adam Chadbourne, 2. Allan Moeller Sr., 3. Ryan St. Clair, 4. Ryan Ripley; outlaws: 1. Chris Burgess, 2. Philip Knowlton, 3. Corey Morgan, 4. David Childs, 5. Guy Childs; strictly streets: 1. Larry Emerson, 2. Dave Brannon, 3. Dan Nessmith, 4. Ian Bresnahan, 5. Alex Waltz; late model sportsman: 1. Dave St. Clair, 2. Rowland Robinson Jr., 3. Nick Hinkley, 4. Josh St. Clair, 5. Danny Smart; enduros: 1. Mike St. Germain, 2. Gerard Cote, 3. Jimmy Weymouth, 5. David Greenleaf

*****
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
(Races 8-12 were canceled due to rain)
Tuesday’s Results, 3 p.m.
FIRST, Pace, $2,500

Loaded, K. Switzer 3.60, 3.80, 2.60
Membership, S. Mahar 14.20, 5.40
Timjon, C. Cushing 2.10
T: 2:00.3. Ex 2-7, 20.20. Tri 2-7-4, 58.80.
SECOND, Pace, $2,500
Forzeva, R. Cloutier Jr. 18.40, 8.00, 3.80
Kelly Angel, S. Gray 3.20, 2.60, 2.10
M G Girl, S. Mahar 2.10
T: 2:08.4. Ex 1-6, 61.00. Tri 1-6-5, 88.20. DD 2-1, 28.00.
THIRD, Pace, $2,000
Buster Blue Chip, S. Mahar 3.60, 2.20, 2.20
Cold Stream Pete, C. Nye 14.60, 6.80
Bella Paradisa, H. Campbell 3.80
T: 2:04. Ex 8-2, 30.80. Tri 8-2-3, 59.00.
FOURTH, Pace, $2,000
Share A Smile, S. Gray 5.00, 5.60, 3.60
Katahdin Country, P. Sowers 9.00, 8.00
Birdton Ernie, H. Campbell 3.00
T: 2:02.4. Ex 4-6, 38.80. Tri 4-6-1, 549.60.
FIFTH, Pace/Trot, $3,500
Bolero Loupet, S. Gray 7.80, 3.40, 3.20
Motu Elite Hanover, R. Cushing 3.00, 2.20
Casimir Inyourface, S. Mahar 2.60
T: 2:02.4. Ex 2-1, 10.00. Tri 2-1-3, 32.00.
SIXTH, Pace, $4,500
Off Keel, R. Cushing 4.40, 6.20, 5.00
Bert Magic, K. Switzer 4.60, 2.40
Texas Shootout, S. Thayer 6.80
T: 2:03.4. Ex 3-1, 18.60. Tri 3-1-6, 164.20.
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000
Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar 9.00, 8.40, 4.60
Fashenable Stature, M. Cushing 46.20, 10.60
Tonros Prince A, C. Cushing 22.00
T: 2:04.4; Ex. 5-6 49.60; Tri. 5-6-1 436.80; Sup-fec. 5-6-1-2 517.40; PK3 2-3-5 47.00
Total Handle: Not recorded

******
BATTER UP
MINOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Hermon
White Sox (10-0) 7, Red Sox (4-5) 3

White Sox top hitters: Joe Bergeron double, Adam Rush triple; winning pitcher: Bergeron; Red Sox: Eric Byers home run

MAJOR LEAGUE
BAS

EBALL
At Hampden
Dysarts 17, Kiwanis 9

Dysarts top hitters: Patrick Dearmott home run, Dakota Brooks 2 singles, Nick Hopper double; winning pitcher: Jarod Grodewald; Kiwanis: Kyle Townsend double, single, Vincent Gilmore triple

LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Holden
Wood’s Heating (9-0) 10, J.G. Faulkner (2-7) 2

Wood’s top hitters: Austin Lufkin 2 singles; winning pitcher: Austin Lufkin; J.G. Faulkner: Alec Dupuis single

TRAVEL LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Pittsfield, Mass.
12-under Memorial Tournament
Monday
Northern Maine Eagles 14, North Suburban Knights 0

NME top hitters: Trevor Delaite 2 doubles; Connor Farmer triple, single; Nicholas Moore double, single; winning pitcher: Ryan Moore; NSK: Steve Lima single; Jimmy Flaherty single
Eastern Maine Eagles 2, Connecticut Hurricanes 1 (8 inn.)
EMS top hitters: Nicholas Moore triple, single; Alex Maxsimic 2 singles; Chandler Rockwell double; winning pitcher: Conor Maguire; Chuck Brandi 2 singles

Sunday
Eastern Maine Eagles 9, North Syracuse Nationals 1

South Plymouth 6, Eastern Maine Eagles 5
Saturday
Sudbury Warriors 5, Eastern Maine Eagles 4

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports