May 31, Scores and Highlights

Posted May 31, 2010, at 9:45 p.m.

TENNIS
HIGH SCHOOL
State Singles Championships
At Bates College, Lewiston
Boys semifinals

No. 1 Brandon Thompson (Waynflete) def. No. 5 Bob Tom Flynn (John Bapst) 6-2, 6-0; No. 2 Patrick Ordway (Waynflete) def. No. 3 Devin Van Dyke (Waynflete) 6-1, 7-5
Championship
Thompson def. Ordway 6-3, 6-2

Girls semifinals
No. 1 Analise Kump (Falmouth) def. No. 4 Emilie Cloutier (Lewiston) 6-2, 6-1; No. 2 Elena  Mandzhukova (Brunswick) def. No. 3 Annie Criscione (Falmouth) 6-0, 6-1
Championship
Mandzhukova def. Kump 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)

******
GOLF
LOCAL
At Sonny’s Driving Range, Winterport
Member Scramble

Gross: Eric Lee, Randy Bishop, Skip Commeau 32, Rodney Wells, Paul Gibbons, Robert Wiggins, Steve Towers 32; Rudy Eyerer, Marina Aston, Vinney Soucy, Sonny Reynolds 34

Piscataquis CC, Guilford
Monday Morning best ball

Allen Emerson-Paul Curtis-Mike Davis 48; Glen Sakahara-Gene Dami-Steve Hall 54
Closest to the pins: No. 6: Paul Curtis 12 feet –10 inches, No. 15: Paul Curtis 16-9

At Foxcroft GC
Two-person best ball

Brian Campbell-John Warren-Irene Chase minus-15, Corey Campbell-Steve Robinson-Carl Brackett minus-11
Closest to the pins: No. 4: John Warren 27 feet, 1 inch; No. 13: Steve Robinson 6-5
Seniors Scramble
Mike Weatherall-Tom Coy-Bill Robinson, Ron LaBonte-Polly LaBonte-Herb Severance, 35
Closest to the pins: No. 4: Bill Robinson 21-3, No. 6: Wayne Beard 36-5
 
At Dexter Municipal GC
Weekend Points and Pins

Rick Seamans +5, Sean Farnsworth +3, Shane Baxter +2½; pin: No. 4 Farnsworth 37-2; skins: No. 3 Andy Bandola 3, No. 6 Tim Dow 3

At Northport GC
Best Ball Wheel

Gross: Charles Pray, Randy Berry 64; Ansel Orne, Randy Berry 67; Tyler McDevitt, Randy Berry 70; Pual Jasienowski, Paul Schelble Jr. 72 (by draw); net: Barry Hopkins, Cecil Eastman 57; Dana Bowden, Jerry Mehuren 58; Mike Knox, Barry Hopkins 60; Barry Hopkins, Phil Bowen 60; Cecil Eastman, Phil Bowen 60; sweeps, gross: Randy Barry 71, Mike Knox 76, Cliff Staples 77, Charles Pray 78; net: Barry Hopkins 64, Cecil Eastman 67, Jerry Mehuren 68, Dick Clements 68; pins: No. 3 Paul Schelble 8-9, No. 9 PeterDoran 16-7, No. 12 Randy Berry 24-0, No. 18 Randy Berry 6-2

At Hermon Meadow GC
Men’s Sunday Morning

Al Porter, Brian McLaughlin +2; Al Stuber, Joel McCluskey –5; pins: No. 3 Jim McInnis 4-10, No. 9 Jim McInnis 10-6, No. 12 Brian McLaughlin 10-2, No. 16 Joel McCluskey 17-5
Monday Women’s Scramble
Gross: Deb Wiley, Peg Buchanan, Angie McCluskey 35; Jody Lyford, Lesley Snyer, Kim Bogle, Janice Poulsen 35; pins: No. 3 Jane Howard 4-0, No. 8 Jody Lyford 23-0

PAUL BUNYAN AMATEUR GOLF TOURNAMENT
Starting Times for June 5
Classes A, B
At PVCC, Orono
Sunday pairings at Kebo Valley Golf Club in Bar Harbor will be based on Saturday’s scores.

Adams, Jayson, 11:20; Allen, Arthur, 10:10; Allen, Brandon, 12:40; Alvarez, Joe, 7:20; Annas, Bill, 7:10; Backman, Ralph, 9:20; Baker, Randen, 9:40; Baldwin, Patrick, 12:30; Barter, Phil , 2:10; Beal, Calvin, 2:10; Bessey, Paul , 12:40; Bither, Greg, 11:40; Black, Timothy, 9:00; Blackstone, Scott, 10:10; Bouchard, John, 1:30; Boucher, Chris, 12:50; Bridges, Alton, 2:20; Brooker, Jamie, 11:40; Brooks, Jason, 10:20; Brown, Ron, 8:20; Burrell, Jay , 8:40; Burt, Jack, 10:50; Buteau, Tobey, 10:00; Carparelli, Nick, 8:50; Catell, Casey , 7:30; Chambers, David, 11:00; Chard, Tom, 10:50; Chipman, David, 8:50; Chotkowski, David, 11:10; Clark, Stephen, 12:40; Clifford, Jason, 2:30; Cook, Dave, 10:40; Cox, Kenneth, 8:00; Crouse, Eric, 11:10; Dalfonso, Dominic, 1:20; Davis, Robert, 7:10; Demmons Jr, Dennis, 2:30; Dery, Ron, 11:50; Dixon, Stephen, 9:10; Doran,  Michael, 8:10; Doucette, Norman, 12:00; Ellsworth, Tom, 9:40; Estabrook, Ben, 7:40; Everett II, Stetson, 1:50; Fahey, James, 2:40; Fearon, Bryce, 8:20; Fifield, Ashley, 11:50; Fitch, Erik, 8:00; Fleming, Mike, 2:20; Fowle, Eric, 2:20; Garland, Scott, 1:10; Gault, Michael, 2:00; Gay, Ryan, 7:20; Gepfert, Shawn, 9:20; Gifford, Steve, 11:40; Glidden, Jerry , 1:50; Goodspeed, George, 1:00; Goodspeed, Shirley, 2:40; Goodwin, Michael, 8:50; Gray, Vance, 8:10; Greenleaf, Matt, 8:10; Greer, Jim, 10:30; Hand, Whitney, 9:30; Hanson, Rob , 10:10; Hardy, Jonathan, 2:40; Harvey, Jason, 7:30; Hayden, Tim , 2:00; Hayward, Richard, 8:30; Hersey, Michael, 7:50; Hobert, Barry, 9:50; Jackson, James, 9:50; Jacobson, George, 1:50; Jameson, Chuck, 8:30; Johnson, Kent, 11:20; Johnson, Brian , 11:30; Johnston, John, 12:20; Johnston, James, 12:50; Jones, Ricky, 7:20; Jordan, Mark, 9:10; Kelley, Richard, 1:20; Kennedy, Butch, 2:50; Kimball, John, 8:40; Kinney, K.C., 7:40; Kus, Thomas, 12:20; LaBerge, Norman, 2:00; Lawley, Kevin, 7:00; Leavitt, Jamie, 10:20; Lee, Brian , 8:40; Libby, Truman, 12:30; Libby, Robert, 2:50; Loubier, Matthew, 12:00; Lycette, Steve, 10:40; Manoogian, Gary, 10:40; Marquis, Paul , 12:10; Mayer, Paul , 3:00; McElwee, John, 10:00; McFarlane, Jim, 11:30; McFarlane, Alex, 11:30; McKay, Kevin, 1:40; Meggison, Bill, 1:20; Meggison, Michele , 2:50; Melanson, Gary, 7:40; Meo, Edward, 12:00; Michaud, Ralph, 9:00; Missel, Jerom, 1:00; Moore, Jay, 10:30; Nicholson, Jon, 12:20; Norris, Mike, 7:50; Norton, Philip, 11:10; O’Brien, Michael, 9:50; O’Grady, Kathi, 1:40; Paradis, Roger, 2:30; Pearson, Jace, 9:10; Pelletier, Tom, 10:00; Perry, Scott, 1:10; Plourde, Dave, 11:50; Richardson, Scott, 3:00; Rivers, Mark, 3:10; Robinson, Bill, 1:40; Simpson, David, 3:00; Sirois, Scott, 7:00; Smith, Duanne, 9:20; Smith, Bub , 11:00; Smith, Michael, 12:10; Spinney, Brian , 3:10; St.Thomas, Michael, 10:30; Studley, Keith, 12:10; Sullivan, Jeff, 7:00; Sullivan, Hal, 12:50; Sweet, Seth, 7:30; Sweet, Zack, 9:40; Sweet, Danny, 1:10; Tapley, Wyman, 8:20; Thomas, Tim, 1:30; Tibbetts, Ronald, 12:30; Tiensivu, Robert, 9:00; Turgeon, Eric, 11:00; Twitchell, James, 2:10; Vanidestine, Jeff, 8:00; Wass, Jeff, 8:30; Watson, Daryl, 1:00; Weigang, Michael, 7:10; Winchester, Lon, 1:30; Wiseman, Cash, 10:50; Wohl, Brandon, 7:50; Worster, Dana, 9:30; Wyman, Jack, 9:30; York, Jerry, 11:20; Zito, Matt, 10:20.
Classes C, D;
At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor;

Sunday pairings at Penobscot Valley Country Club in Orono will be based on Saturday’s scores.; Allard, James, 7:00; Alley, Galen, 2:10; Altvater, Mark, 7:10; Baber, Brett, 10:30; Backman, Jr, Ralph, 12:40; Baltzell, Francis , 12:40; Banister, John, 9:00; Baum, Ed , 9:10; Belcher, Ken, 7:00; Bell, Kevin, 9:40; Benner, Arnold, 9:50; Bernardini, Tony, 8:00; Bieber, Christopher, 12:40; Blake, Tom, 8:10; Blanchard, Michael, 1:20; Boulier, Robert, 1:20; Boulier, Jim, 1:20; Bragdon, Wayne, 2:20; Brooks, Charles, 2:20; Bryant, David, 9:20; Buckley, Bill , 7:10; Caron, John, 10:50; Carter, Jim, 7:10; Carvell, Carroll, 8:20; Clark, Norman, 7:30; Clockedile, Gerald, 8:20; Cloutier, Bill, 7:50; Commeau, Stan, 9:20; Conley, James, 7:30; Corriveau, Dan, 7:40; Cox, Joseph, 8:30; Cross, Woodrow, 8:40; Cross, Brent, 8:40; Curry, Greg, 8:30; Curtis, Myron , 8:30; Day, Matthew, 9:20; Dephillipo, Ed, 10:00; Dillon, James, 2:40; Doherty, Philip, 2:50; Dolomont, Sean, 7:30; Doucette, Mer, 8:50; Douglas, Greg, 8:50; Douglas, Steven, 8:50; Driscoll, Jr., James, 9:00; Driscoll, Sr., James, 7:50; Dube, Mike, 2:00; Echevarria, Geno, 2:00; Emery, Gregory, 2:00; Enos, Clay, 2:10; Foss, Steve, 7:20; Gammon, Richard, 9:50; Gammon, Dana, 9:50; Garster, Robert, 8:40; Gifford, Jeremy, 2:30; Gilman, Matt, 2:30; Grant, Clyde, 2:30; Greatorex, Joel, 2:40; Haight, Roy, 2:40; Hall, Harry, 11:30; Hanson, Jim, 9:10; Hill, Dean , 7:50; Hinton, Harry , 9:30; Horn, Jim, 9:30; Howerton, Larry, 10:20; Hughes, Peter, 7:20; Humphrey, Greg

g, 7:40; Ireland, Shawn, 11:50; Jackson, Randy, 10:20; Jandreau, Bruce, 10:20; Johnson, Dan, 7:40; Johnstone, Russ, 1:40; Kennedy, Alan, 1:40; Kneeland, Tom, 2:20; Kneeland, Tom, 2:50; Kogelis, Robert, 2:50; Kotredes, John, 10:40; Krossman, Adam, 10:10; Kwon, Heokbum, 10:10; Labonte, Mike, 10:50; Lacombe, Eric, 8:00; Lapointe, Kelly, 7:20; Larlee, Clifford, 9:40; LeRoyer, Charlie, 11:00; Libby, David, 1:30; Martin, Dewey, 1:30; McCarthy, Bill, 1:30; McCloughlin, Tim, 1:50; McCrea, Brian , 1:50; McIntire, Jeff, 1:50; McLay, Melvin, 1:40; McNeil, Scott, 11:20; Merrill, Tom, 8:00; Milliken, Billy, 9:30; Milo, Jack, 9:40; Mogan, Mike , 10:40; Neagle, Chris, 10:30; O’Brien, Bourke, 10:30; Olds, Sean, 10:40; Orser, Harry, 1:00; Owen, Ray, 1:10; Perrin, Alison, 1:10; Perry, Russell, 1:10; Pickering, Chris, 11:10; Pierce, Mark, 11:10; Pierson, Paul , 11:10; Pittman, Pete, 11:40; Poirier, Carl, 10:00; Pollard, James, 9:10; Rand, Rick, 11:20; Randall, Steve, 10:50; Read, Bruce, 10:10; Reynolds, Frank, 11:50; Rice Sr, Brian , 2:10; Richardson, Jim, 11:20; Ripley, Edward, 7:00; Roach, Timothy, 11:00; Robinson, David, 11:40; Rogers, John, 12:50; Rowe, Gary, 8:10; Rowe, Donald, 12:20; Schencks Jr, Edward, 12:20; Seile, Vern, 9:00; Skinner, Richard, 12:50; Smith, Dennis, 8:20; Smith, Eric, 11:30; Smith, Richard, 12:00; Smith, Clint, 12:50; Studley, Catherine, 12:00; Sturgeon, Donald, 12:00; Sudsbury, Steve , 11:50; Sullivan, Charles, 12:10; Terry, Wyllys, 12:10; Theriault, Terry, 12:10; Tracy, George, 12:20; Trafford Jr., Thomas, 1:00; Trafford Sr., Thomas, 1:00; Tweedie, Gregg, 12:30; Tweedie, Bob, 12:30; Urquhart, Glynn, 8:10; Vanidestine, Herb, 10:00; Weaver, James, 11:30; Wheatley, Thomas, 12:30; Wickenden, Roger, 11:00.

******
AUTO RACING
LOCAL
Beech Ridge Motor Speedway, Scarborough
Nites Point Standings

Pro series: Trevor Sanborn 95, Jeremie Whorff 90, Dan McKeage 89, David Oliver 87, Mike Rowe 84, Bub Bilodeau 83, Bradley Babb 82, William Rodgers 79, Chris Thorne 78, Jay Sands 71; sport series: Russell Morse 95, Ben Tinker 89, Donnie Colpritt 85, Jason Larrabee 85, Christopher Smith 81, Reggie Leeman 77, Sally Gherardi 76, Corey Bubar 72, Bobby Nadeau 70, Michael Rand 68; wildcat: Cole Watson 93, Christopher Warming 91, William Morris 89, Matt Gain 87, Brian Caswell 79, Dan Wink 77, Steve Benincasa 76, Rick Thompson 73, Lewis Anderson 73, Alby Ovitt 72; road runners: Matt Dow 95, Ed Connolly 91, Ryan Phillips 91, David Turner 85, Natasha Dyer 79, Ray Letellier 79, Dave Cameron 77, Brian Graffam 75, Taylor Lampron 73, Marc Hill 71

Spud Speedway, Caribou
Sunday’s Results

Young Guns: 1. Brandon York (Fort Fairfield), 2. Jesse Dewley (Presque Isle), 3. Adam Williams (Limestone); Northern Lights: 1. Jason Forbes (Castle Hill), 2. Wayne Fox Jr. (Caribou), 3. Steve Levesque (Mars Hill); Fast Four: 1. Keith Thibeau (Fort Fairfield), 2. Matt Farnham (Mapleton), 3. Connor Thibeau (Fort Fairfield); Street Stock: 1. Dana York (Fort Fairfield), 2. Derek Finnemore (Mapleton), 3. Bobby Anderson (Limestone); Late Model Sportsman: 1. Austin Theriault (Fort Kent), 2. Therren MacDougal (Fort Fairfield), 3. Jerry Williams (Limestone); PASS Sportsman: 1. Clyde Hennessey (Windham), 2. Dan McKeage (Gorham), 3. Mike Landry (Oakland)

*****
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Monday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Analytical, S. Thayer 11.20, 2.20, 2.10
Kaitlin Lou, S. Gray 2.20, 2.10
Smartie Marti, K. Watson 2.10
T: 1:59.4. Ex 2-3, 16.20. Tri 2-3-4, 33.80
SECOND, Pace, $2,300
Ripple Ironstone, R. Cushing 4.60, 2.20, 2.10
Shagon Again, S. Gray 2.40, 2.10
Isomattrics, T. Whitney 4.00
T: 2:00.2. Ex 2-4, 7.20. Tri 2-4-5, 34.80. DD 2-2, 12.40.
THIRD, Pace, $2,300
Trebuchet, R. Cushing 10.60, 7.20, 3.40
Commitment, H. Campbell 4.60, 2.40
Witty Scholar, K. Switzer 3.60
T: 1:59.4. Ex 1-6, 87.40. Tri 1-6-2, 203.00.
FOURTH, Pace, $2,300
Sam’s Gift, S. Thayer 8.20, 5.80, 3.80
Rockwood Danny Boy, H. Campbell 4.40, 2.40
Thisonesformouse, S. Gray 2.60
T: 2:00.1. Ex 5-3, 28.80. Tri 5-3-2, 112.80.
FIFTH, Pace, $2,000
Allamerican Vixen, S. Gray 9.00, 4.40, 3.00
Iamasurvivor, K. Switzer 5.20, 3.00
Bio Link, M. Downey 2.20
T: 2:01.4. Ex 5-1, 21.60. Tri 5-1-4, 64.60.
SIXTH, Pace, $2,500
Windy City Anita, W. Brown 21.40, 8.00, 3.80
Liberation, K. Switzer 3.80, 2.40
Julie’s Tempo, S. Thayer 5.20
T: 2:02.2. Ex 1-3, 29.20. Tri 1-3-6, 665.00.
SEVENTH, Pace, $5,500
La Vita Buona, S. Thayer 15.20, 4.40, 3.20
Annie Mac, R. Cushing 3.00, 2.80
Andiamonuts, B. Blanchard 7.20
T: 1:58. Ex 3-2, 25.60. Tri 3-2-4, 172.80. Sup-Fec 3-2-4-6, 1,030.80. Pk3 5-all-3, 62.80. all-
1-3, 62.80.
EIGHTH, Pace, $4,000
Caline Dol, R. Vachon 51.00, 25.80, 7.20
Eagle Together, K. Switzer 5.00, 4.20
Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr. 3.40
T: 1:59. Ex 1-6, 179.80. Tri 1-6-3, 1,562.00.
NINTH, Pace, $5,500
Town Fool, S. Gray 6.80, 4.60, 2.20
Pembroke Flex, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.20
Perfect Trick, S. Mahar 2.60
T: 1:57.3. Ex 6-2, 16.00. Tri 6-2-3, 36.20.
TENTH, Pace, $8,000
Wish All You Want, R. Cushing 4.80, 3.20, 3.40
Overseer Nz, S. Mahar 10.80, 4.80
Lp’s Magic, K. Switzer 5.80
T: 1:56.4. Ex 2-3, 68.00. Tri 2-3-1, 256.80.
ELEVENTH, Pace, $7,000
Casino King, S. Thayer 7.80, 4.40, 2.10
Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland 4.20, 3.00
Rodeo Du Ruisseau, S. Gray 2.60
T: 1:57.3. Ex 6-5, 52.60. Tri 6-5-2, 117.80.
TWELFTH, Pace, $2,000
Expos Dream, H. Campbell 13.60, 2.80, 2.10
Woman Manager, S. Gray 2.20, 2.10
Harry’s Character, R. Cushing 2.10
T: 2:02. Ex 2-3, 21.60. Tri 2-3-6, 37.60. DD 6-2, 30.40.
Total Handle: $32,083.95.

Tuesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.
FIRST, Pace, $2,500

1. City Cruiser, H. Campbell
2. Loaded, K. Switzer
3. Freedom Isnt Free, M. Downey
4. Timjon, C. Cushing
5. Cg Her, B. Blanchard
6. Penney’s Pride, W. Brown
7. Membership, S. Mahar
SECOND, Pace, $2.500
1. Forzeva, R. Cloutier Jr.
2. Smokin Linda, S. Thayer
3. Come Back Knightly, P. Sowers
4. Poker Face AJ, H. Campbell
5. M G Girl, S. Mahar
6. Kellys Angel, S. Gray
7. Cayman Time, S. Mackenzie
8. Show Gal, M. Cushing
THIRD, Pace, $2,000
1. Rollys Express, C. Cushing
3. Cold Stream Pete, C. Nye
4. Crown Maker, M. Cushing
5. Heza Gunslinger, M. Downey
6. Newport, R. White
7. Perfectcambination, K. Switzer
8. Buster Blue Chip, S. Mahar
FOURTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Birdton Ernie, H. Campbell
2. Northern Regent, M. Cushing
3. Play For Silver, R. cushing
4. Share A Smile, S. Gray
5. Pocologan, S. Thayer
6. Katahdin Country, P. Sowers
7. Twilight Charm, S. Mahar
8. Escape The Night, K. Switzer
FIFTH, Pace/Trot, $3,500
1. Motu Elite Hanover, R. Cushing
2. Bolero Loupet, S. Gray
3. Casimir Inyurface, S. Mahar
4. Mondo Hanover, H. Campbell
5. Skill Factor, M. Downey
6. Whitesand Jack, S. Thayer
7. Shahbash, K. Switzer
8. Cams Knight Dream, B. Blanchard
SIXTH, Pace, $4,500
1. Bert Magic, K. Switzer
2. Formulaone A, S. Gray
3. Off keel, R. Cushing
4. Hurricane Emily, T. Whitney
5. Work Out, H. Campbell
6. Texas Shootout, S. Thayer
7. Trust Me Lee, S. Mahar
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Tonros Prince A, C. Cushing
2. Town Bullet, H. Campbell
3. Woodmere Fastball, S. Gray
4. B Dee’s Artist, S. Thayer
5. Mac N Ernie, S.

Mahar
6. Fashenable Stature, M. Cushing
7. Passion Hurricane, R. Lanpher III
8. Clootie Bluegrass, R. Cushing
EIGHTH, Trot, $2,300
1. Texas Traveler, R. Cushing
2. Home Stretch Joy, H. Campbell
3. Rocket Tino, K. Switzer
4. Omega Angel, S. Mahar
5. No Jokin’, S. Gray
6. Girl Band, G. Hall
7. Lignano, D. Gray
8. V W Bug, L. Gasbarro III
NINTH, Pace, $4,000
1. Jc Lou Benjamin, S. Gray
2. Longshaw Hanover, P. Sowers
3. Seelstars BlueJean, K. Switzer
4. Perfect Approach, S. Mahar
5. Ariel, T. Whitney
6. Mighty Thunder, S. Thayer
7. Allentown, S. MacKenzie
8. Futures Kwik, H. Campbell
TENTH, Pace, $3,250
1. Falcon’s Bute N, M. Cushing
2. Paxsonville, K. Switzer
3. Beatrix Kiddo, R. Cushing
4. Miss Annalise, G. Hall
5. Skike, W. Brown
6. Allamerican Master, S. Gray
7. Deuces N Queens, S. Mahar
8. Trick The Yankee, H. Campbell
ELEVENTH, Trot, $5,000
1. Thebandfromboston, K. Switzer
2. Nooner Or Later, T. Whitney
3. Main Stage, K. Ireland
4. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing
5. Cohesive, H. Campbell
6. Midnight Hustler, S. Mahar
7. Tsarina, R. Cushing
8. Charlize, R. Lanpher III
TWELFTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Armbro Beaming, S. Gray
2. Lotta Speed, S. Mahar
3. Red Bullet, M. Cushing
4. Crowdgoeswild, K. Switzer
5. Fireball Fred, S. MacKenzie
6. Tremendous Hanover, H. Campbell
7. Forever Finesse, M. Downey

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports