May 29-30, Scores and Highlights

Posted May 30, 2010, at 10:01 p.m.

Track and field
HIGH SCHOOL
PVC Large School Championships
At Bar Harbor
Bangor boys 140, MDI 79, Hampden 74, Caribou 72, Brewer 70, Old Town 60, Hermon 53, Ellsworth 34, Presque Isle 7
4×800:
1, Hampden (Austin Michaud, Evan Picirillo, Greg O’Donnell, Darik Frye), 8:28.21. 2, Bangor 8:30.02. 3, Ellsworth 8:41.33. 4, Brewer 8:51.86. 5, Old Town 9:03.97. 6, Hermon 9:06.73.
110 Hurdles: 1, Steven Rice, BRW, 15.08*. 2, Josiah Hartley, BAN, 15.59. 3, Jake Leithiser, OT, 16.09. 4, Tristan Wortman, BRW, 16.41. 5, Ryan Faircloth, BAN, 17.16. 6, Zach Hardy, HAM, 17.52.
100: 1, Benjamin Sinclair, BAN, 11.41. 2, Justin Cullens, HER, 11.65. 3, Josh Dyer, BAN, 11.71. 4, Nick Stevens, HAM, 11.72. 5, James Magnani, MDI, 11.79. 6, Chrisshawn Fluker, ELLS, 11.82.
1600 Race Walk: 1, Jared Sleeper, CAR, 7:05.01. 2, Finn Bondeson, CAR, 7:06.47. 3, Austin Michaud, HAM, 8:00.80. 4, Jake Michaud, CAR, 8:16.11. 5, Josh Kovach, CAR, 8:26.78. 6, Carl Ferm, MDI, 8:28.82.
1600: 1, Ben Chapman, ELLS, 4:28.32. 2, Christian Sleeper, CAR, 4:34.31. 3, Sam Nisbett, BAN, 4:45.28. 4, Jonathan Belanger, BAN, 4:48.94. 5, Ja-cob Cross, BRW, 4:49.37. 6, Ethan Burke, HAM, 4:52.10.
4×100: 1, Bangor (Josh Dyer, Jonathan Glazier, Josiah Hartley, Benjamin Sinclair), 45.25. 2, Hermon 45.80. 3, Hampden 45.91. 4, Brewer 46.79. 5, Old Town 47.10. 6, Mount Desert Island 47.38.
400: 1, Darik Frye, HAM, 50.77. 2, Malcolm Toe, ELLS, 51.55. 3, Benjamin Sinclair, BAN, 51.62. 4, Greg O’Donnell, HAM, 51.68. 5, Matt Till, CAR, 53.16. 6, Nicholas George, BAN, 53.79.
 300 Hurdles: 1, Jake Leithiser, OT, 40.73. 2, Steven Rice, BRW, 40.76. 3, Josiah Hartley, BAN, 41.94. 4, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 43.12. 5, Ryan Faircloth, BAN, 45.14. 6, Ryan Boyington, OT, 46.18.
800: 1, Darik Frye, HAM, 1:59.58. 2, Christian Sleeper, CAR, 2:00.05. 3, Nicholas Byers, HER, 2:07.10. 4, Alex Shi, BAN, 2:07.86. 5, Trey Williams, BRW, 2:08.35. 6, Neal Anderson, ELLS, 2:09.69.
200: 1, Benjamin Sinclair, BAN, 23.24. 2, Jacob St Peter, OT, 23.43. 3, James Magnani, MDI, 23.98. 4, Josh Dyer, BAN, 23.99. 5, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 24.00. 6, Jon Lester, HAM, 24.08.
3200: 1, Sam Nisbett, BAN, 10:03.58. 2, Tim Freme, CAR, 10:06.86. 3, DJ Flynn, CAR, 10:41.27. 4, Juergen Pilot, BAN, 10:45.27. 5, Jacob Cross, BRW, 10:47.96. 6, Paul Rudnicki, BAN, 10:49.82.
 4×400: 1, Hampden (Jon Lester, Evan Picirillo, Greg O’Donnell, Darik Frye), 3:31.43. 2, Ellsworth 3:33.90. 3, Old Town 3:36.51. 4, Brewer, 3:37.62. 5, Caribou 3:42.33. 6, Mount Desert 3:45.97.
High Jump: 1, Bradley Field, OT, 6-00. 2, Ben Cummings, MDI, 5-10. 3, Ryan Feeney, HER, 5-06. 4, Matt Till, CAR, 5-04. 5, Taylor Ploch, OT, 5-04. 6, Travis Norwood, MDI, 5-04.
Long Jump: 1, Ryan Feeney, HER, 21-00.75. 2, Nat Hinckley, MDI, 20-04.75. 3, Jake Leithiser, OT, 19-01.75. 4, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 18-08. 5, Justin Cullens, HER, 18-07.75. 6, Samuel Sherwin, BAN, 18-04.
Triple Jump: 1, Tristan Wortman, BRW, 42-02.75. 2, Nat Hinckley, MDI, 39-11.50. 3, Ryan Feeney, HER, 38-10.25. 4, Justin Cullens, HER, 38-01. 5, Andy Prusaitis, BAN, 37-08.50. 6, Austin Michaud, HAM, 37-08.
Javelin: 1, Nat Hinckley, MDI, 169-08. 2, Carl Ferm, MDI, 145-01. 3, Andy Prusaitis, BAN, 140-10. 4, Justin Good, PI, 133-08. 5, Nicholas Byers, HER, 129-00. 6, Craig Winslow, PI, 125-08.
Discus: 1, Joey Quinn, BAN, 150-01*. 2, Taylor Brown, MDI, 123-10. 3, Anthony Sullivan, BAN, 117-09. 4, Matthew Junkins, BRW, 110-02. 5, Ryan Lynde, MDI, 109-00. 6, Spencer Simis, MDI, 105-09.
Shot Put: 1, Andrew Adams, CAR, 44-09.50. 2, Josiah Hartley, BAN, 43-10. 3, Nat Hinckley, MDI, 42-08.25. 4, Joey Quinn, BAN, 42-01.75. 5, Jason Davis, BRW, 41-08.25. 6, Anthony Sullivan, BAN, 40-01.25.
Pole Vault: 1, Tristan Wortman, BRW, 12-00. 2, Ben Cummings, MDI, 12-00. 3, Mackenzie Bowen, OT, 11-00. 4, James D’Amico, BRW, 10-06. 5, Josh Allen, PI, 10-00. 6, Zachary LaBree, OT, 10-00.

Bangor girls 143.33, Caribou 99.33, Brewer 91.33, Old Town 80, MDI 63.5, Hampden 59.5, Ellswsorth 18, Hermon 18, Presque Isle 13
4×800: 1, Mount Desert (Chelsea Curran, Mackenzie Curtis, Malia Demers, Kailyn Russell), 10:25.54. 2, Caribou 10:34.16. 3, Hermon 10:36.21. 4, Brewer 10:42.53. 5, Bangor 10:51.62. 6, Hampden 10:59.06.
100 Hurdles: 1, Denae Johnson, BAN, 15.27R. 2, Grace Maclean, BAN, 15.90. 3, Alexa Pelkey, BRW, 17.13. 4, Cassie Braithwaite, BRW, 17.55. 5, Sarae Sager, CAR, 17.62. 6, Glory Watson, BRW, 17.99.
100: 1, Kayla Brooks, OT, 12.69. 2, Ally Vanidestine, BAN, 12.79. 3, Destiny Kanu, MDI, 13.10. 4, Teal Jackson, BRW, 13.12. 5, Olivia Sleeper, CAR, 13.14. 6, Rachel Craig, BRW, 13.24.
1600 Race Walk: 1, Paige Small, CAR, 8:09.08. 2, Emily Soderberg, CAR, 8:13.27. 3, Casey Pray, BAN, 8:44.87. 4, Rowan Bost, BRW, 8:52.01. 5, Chloe Taub, ELLS, 9:06.79. 6, Kaysie Pelletier, CAR, 9:07.07.
1600: 1, Michelle Haluska, BRW, 5:40.42. 2, Lily Sund, BRW, 5:41.07. 3, Malia Demers, MDI, 5:44.98. 4, Kylee Parker, HAM, 5:49.14. 5, Rosie Vachon, ELLS, 5:49.78. 6, Caitlin Barrows, HER, 5:51.61.
4×100: 1, Brewer (Chelsea Gillies, Rylee Hutchins, Olivia Gould, Rachel Craig), 52.05. 2, Bangor 52.10. 3, Old Town 53.28. 4, Hampden 53.86. 5, Mount Desert 54.06. 6, Caribou 54.70.
400: 1, Ally Vanidestine, BAN, 59.50. 2, Teal Jackson, BRW, 1:00.34. 3, Olivia Sleeper, CAR, 1:01.34. 4, Destiny Kanu, MDI, 1:01.68. 5, Brittney Chapman, BAN, 1:02.35. 6, Laken Thomas, BAN, 1:02.90.
300 Hurdles: 1, Denae Johnson, BAN, 48.00. 2, Grace Maclean, BAN, 49.04. 3, Alexa Dufour, OT, 50.27. 4, Sarae Sager, CAR, 51.01. 5, Augusta Blanford, MDI, 52.86. 6, Alexa Pelkey, BRW, 53.06.
800: 1, Katie Feeney, HER, 2:28.68. 2, Kelsey Maxim, OT, 2:29.39. 3, Darien Lewis, ELLS, 2:29.67. 4, Malia Demers, MDI, 2:32.18. 5, Katie Cyr, HAM, 2:32.46. 6, Rebecca Clark, BRW, 2:35.03.
200: 1, Ally Vanidestine, BAN, 26.71. 2, Destiny Kanu, MDI, 27.05. 3, Denae Johnson, BAN, 27.70. 4, Olivia Sleeper, CAR, 27.81. 5, Rylee Hutchins, BRW, 27.87. 6, Brittney Chapman, BAN, 28.55.
3200: 1, Lily Sund, BRW, 12:26.74. 2, Mackenzie Belyea, CAR, 12:35.89. 3, Mary Jo Sheehan, CAR, 12:37.33. 4, Elizabeth Wright, PI, 12:42.70. 5, Hayley White, ELLS, 12:51.14. 6, Caitlin Barrows, HER, 12:51.76.
4×400: 1, Bangor (Laken Thomas, Emma Hardy, Ally Vanidestine, Brittney Chapman), 4:18.04. 2, Caribou 4:27.49. 3, Old Town 4:29.45. 4, Hampden 4:34.03. 5, Brewer 4:36.82. 6, Mount Desert 4:39.97.
High Jump: 1, Katie DeShane, OT, 5-02. 2, Grace Maclean, BAN, 5-00. 3, Marina Dow, HAM, 4-08. 4, Kelly Kashian, CAR, 4-08. 5, Helena Tatgen-horst, HAM, 4-06. 5, Amanda MacLeod, MDI, 4-06.
Long Jump: 1, Rylee Hutchins, BRW, 15-09.25. 2, Grace Maclean, BAN, 14-09.25. 3, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, 14-07.50. 4, Marina Dow, HAM, 14-02. 5, Kayla Brooks, OT, 14-00.25. 6, Bailey Burr, MDI, 13-10.50.
Triple Jump: 1, Kayla Brooks, OT, 33-00. 2, Bailey Burr, MDI, 31-01.25. 3, Marina Dow, HAM, 30-09.25. 4, Deidre Johnson, BAN, 30-09.25. 5, Cassie Braithwaite, BRW, 30-01.50. 6, Hannah Hebert, CAR, 30-01.
Javelin: 1, Hillary Throckmorton, BAN, 101-01. 2, Haley Prygrocki, OT, 100-11. 3, Danielle MacDonald, CAR, 98-09. 4, Jessica Zbylut, CAR, 94-08. 5, Morgan Swan, CAR, 92-02. 6, Clarissa El-Hajj, HAM, 88-08.
Discus: 1, Julia Snyder, HAM, 95-04. 2, Haley Prygrocki, OT, 87-08. 3, Morgan Swan, CAR, 82-04. 4, Mckenna Unobskey, BAN, 80-10. 5, Emily An-derson, CA

R, 80-04. 6, Meredith Stewart, PI, 78-10.
Shot Put: 1, Julia Snyder, HAM, 34-05.25. 2, Hallie Bartlett, PI, 30-10. 3, Haley Prygrocki, OT, 30-00.50. 4, Morgan Swan, CAR, 29-08.25. 5, Kate McLeod, BRW, 29-07.25. 6, Colleen Gilley, BRW, 29-05.25.
Pole Vault: 1, Chelsea Curran, MDI, 8-06. 2, Anna Hayden, BAN, 8-00. 3, Lauren Barkhouse, ELLS, 8-00. 4, Morgan Johnson, BAN, 7-06. 5, Ginger Kieffer, CAR, 7-00. 6, Elizabeth Burnham, BRW, 7-00. 6, Nicole Cyr, CAR, 7-00. 6, Leanne Violette, BAN, 7-00.

PVC Small School Championships
At Dover-Foxcroft
John Bapst girls 196, Orono 108, Central 57.5, Fort Kent 31, George Stevens 28.5, Foxcroft 28, Bucksport 27, Mattanawcook 24, Searsport 19, Washington Acad 18, Bangor Christian 12, PCHS 10, Dexter 9, Penquis 8. Stearns 6, Schenck and Sumner no score
4×800
: 1, John Bapst (Kim Spencer , Mary Carmack , Laura Donovan , Maggie Bryan ), 10:34.35. 2, Orono 12:00.53. 3, Dexter 13:02.49. 100 Hurdles: 1, Sarah Wardell, JB, 18.08. 2, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 18.28. 3, Amy Haskell, JB, 18.34. 4, Demelza Ramirez, BCS, 18.84. 5, Taylor Clark, CEN, 19.07. 6, Erica McPhail, MAT, 19.41.
100: 1, Mary Bridges, GSA, 13.55. 2, Kimber Thomas, CEN, 13.69. 3, Sara Disselkamp, STRN, 13.92. 4, Molly Hunt, BUC, 13.92. 5, Saskia Zimmer-man, JB, 13.95. 6, Carolyn Benner, JB, 14.11.
1600 Race Walk: 1, Analies Dyjak, ORO, 9:25.11. 2, Mandy Ferguson, MAT, 10:05.10. 3, Alyssa Ouellette, FKHS, 10:07.09. 4, Catlyn Gustafson, MAT, 10:18.91. 5, Robyn Handley, JB, 10:25.03. 6, Alexis Lodge, CEN, 10:25.77.
1600 1, Gabby Naranja, FKHS, 5:30.45. 2, Mary Carmack, JB, 5:32.41. 3, Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, 5:32.42. 4, Maggie Bryan, JB, 5:45.69. 5, Adrienne Carmack, JB, 5:46.46. 6, Amanda Lalime, JB, 5:48.60.
4×100: 1, John Bapst (Saskia Zimmerman , Amanda Martin, Maggie Lynn , Stesha Rudnicki), 53.33. 2, Orono 54.22. 3, George Stevens 56.13. 4, Central 56.31. 5, Bucksport 56.41. 6, Dexter 56.92.
400: 1, Emily Panciera, FOX, 1:02.70. 2, Alex Crocker, ORO, 1:03.31. 3, Kimber Thomas, CEN, 1:03.82. 4, Brianne Robertson, JB, 1:04.07. 5, Janelle Portman, CEN, 1:05.68. 6, Remay Burke, CEN, 1:06.36.
300 Hurdles: 1, Holli Kenison, ORO, 49.14. 2, Jennie Wainer, JB, 51.81. 3, Amanda Martin, JB, 52.42. 4, Sarah Wardell, JB, 53.67. 5, Demelza Rami-rez, BCS, 55.63. 6, Megan Pelletier, FKHS, 56.50.
800 1, Gabby Naranja, FKHS, 2:29.05. 2, Maggie Bryan, JB, 2:29.72. 3, Faith Mackey, SEAR, 2:29.83. 4, Amanda Lalime, JB, 2:38.70. 5, Kayla Mar-quis, ORO, 2:39.36. 6, Nicole Bakeman, GSA, 2:40.11.
200: 1, Kimber Thomas, CEN, 27.90. 2, Maggie Lynn, JB, 28.11. 3, Mary Bridges, GSA, 28.48. 4, Stesha Rudnicki, JB, 28.66. 5, Emily Panciera, FOX, 28.80. 6, Saskia Zimmerman, JB, 29.23. 6, Remay Burke, CEN, 29.23.
3200 1, Mary Carmack, JB, 12:13.85. 2, Adrienne Carmack, JB, 12:15.98. 3, Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, 12:38.87. 4, Gabby Naranja, FKHS, 12:50.18. 5, Laura Donovan, JB, 12:55.01. 6, Faith Mackey, SEAR, 13:03.35.
4×400: 1, John Bapst (Maggie Lynn, Carolyn Benner, Brianne Robertson, Maggie Bryan), 4:23.93. 2, Orono 4:25.34. 3, Central 4:31.48. 4, Foxcroft 4:31.56. 5, Bucksport 4:42.96. 6, George Stevens 4:44.57.
High Jump: 1, Jen Daley, JB, 5-03. 2, Stesha Rudnicki, JB, 4-10. 3, Briana Worster, PCHS, J4-10. 4, Ashley Wardwell, PCHS, 4-06. 5, Liana Ar-quette, GSA, 4-04. 5, Amy Haskell, JB, 4-04.
 Long Jump: 1, Carolyn Benner, JB, 14-07.75. 2, Kara Churchill, BUC, 14-07. 3, Maggie Lynn, JB, 14-00. 4, Kristen Weed, JB, 13-11.50. 5, Saskia Zimmerman, JB, 13-09.25. 6, Vika Grindle, GSA, 13-07.
Triple Jump: 1, Holli Kenison, ORO, 32-02.75. 2, Jen Daley, JB, 31-01.50. 3, Carolyn Benner, JB, 30-10. 4, Sarah Wardell, JB, 30-01. 5, Kaitlyn Ca-ron, DEX, 29-01. 6, Avalon Langevan, BUC, 27-07.50.
Javelin: 1, Sarah Bradshaw, SEAR, 96-11. 2, Taylor Zeigler-Miller, BUC, 88-06. 3, Laura Triandafillou, ORO, 88-05. 4, Colleen Albert, MAT, 81-06. 5, Merissa Jordan, MAT, 79-05. 6, Alexis Lodge, CEN, 77-09.
Discus: 1, Rebekah Campbell, CEN, 107-11. 2, Ashley DeSilva, WA, 88-05. 3, Jessica Plante, CEN, 80-09. 4, Mary Whitaker, BCS, 80-08. 5, Samantha Martin, BCS, 78-09. 6, Courtney O’Hara, MAT, 76-10.
Shot Put: 1, Ashley DeSilva, WA, 33-00.50. 2, Mackenzie Morel, PENQ, 26-08. 3, Kate Bulteel, ORO, 26-04.75. 4, Merissa Jordan, MAT, 26-03.25. 5, Liana Arquette, GSA, 26-02.75. 6, Sarah Bradshaw, SEAR, 26-02.50.
Pole Vault: 1, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 9-03. 2, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 8-00. 3, Julianne LaBrecque, ORO, 7-06. 4, Nikol Harris, JB, J7-06. 5, Kara Churchill, BUC, 7-00. 6, Lauralee Stairs, SEAR, 6-00.

Orono boys 106, John Bapst 81, Bucksport 79, George Stevens 66, Dexter 58, Central 46, Mattanawcook 40, Schenck 28, Foxcroft 24, Fort Kent 15, Penquis 12, PCHS 11, Sumner 7, Bangor Christian 7, Stearns, Searsport, and Washington Academy ns
4×800:
1, John Bapst (Kevin McConnell, Rylan Norris, Alex Beals, Derek Whited), 8:56.15. 2, Mattanawcook 8:58.53. 3, Sumner 9:14.30. 4, Dexter 9:41.70. 5, Orono 10:11.18. 6, Piscataquis 10:11.70.
110 Hurdles: 1, Ben Plohr, GSA, 17.01. 2, Justin Brooks, ORO, 18.73. 3, Kody Stockley, ORO, 18.91. 4, Devvan Powers, SCHK, 19.39. 5, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 19.82. 6, Robert Michaud, CEN, 19.89.
100: 1, Jared Waite, SCHK, 11.59. 2, Vinny Tymoczko, BUC, 11.59. 3, Stuart Lenz, JB, 11.70. 4, Chad Hensley, JB, 11.86. 5, Colin Whalen, BUC, 12.02. 6, Spencer Traylor, PENQ, 12.12.
1600 Race Walk: 1, Shawn Goulette, DEX, 10:28.02. 2, Mike Pina, FOX, 11:40.14. 3, Chris Erikson, CEN, 12:26.86.
1600 1, Nathan Wyman, DEX, 4:31.60. 2, Matt Guiod, MAT, 4:41.34. 3, River Plouffe Vogel, GSA, 4:42.12. 4, Zachary Sirios, BCS, 4:53.43. 5, Zach Smith, FOX, 4:57.49. 6, Dylan Merchant, BCS, 5:00.16.
4×100: 1, Central (Cody Weaver, Tyler Healy, Matt Kelley, Kevin Connolly ), 47.98. 2, Bucksport 48.56. 3, Dexter 49.62. 4, Piscataquis 49.77. 5, George Stevens 50.45. 6, Sumner 50.99.
400: 1, Vinny Tymoczko, BUC, 50.44. 2, Chad Hensley, JB, 51.83. 3, Stuart Lenz, JB, 52.61. 4, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 53.10. 5, Jonathan Grindle, BUC, 53.87. 6, Seth Oldfield, FOX, 54.89.
300 Hurdles: 1, Ben Plohr, GSA, 42.17. 2, Dustin Dubay, FKHS, 44.88. 3, Darius Shaffer, PCHS, 46.86. 4, Justin Brooks, ORO, 46.87. 5, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 48.73. 6, Jared St.Peter, CEN, 48.86.
800 1, Pierre Dillon, GSA, 2:03.31. 2, Nathan Wyman, DEX, 2:04.63. 3, Matt Guiod, MAT, 2:05.65. 4, Kevin McConnell, JB, 2:09.88. 5, Zachary Sirios, BCS, 2:14.11. 6, Zach Smith, FOX, 2:14.11.
200: 1, Vinny Tymoczko, BUC, 23.60. 2, Stuart Lenz, JB, 24.04. 3, Jared Waite, SCHK, 24.14. 4, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 24.41. 5, Chad Hensley, JB, 24.70. 6, Colin Whalen, BUC, 24.90.
3200 1, River Plouffe Vogel, GSA, 11:03.00. 2, Joshua Boudreau, CEN, 11:14.96. 3, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 11:45.56. 4, Devin Fogarty, DEX, 12:34.31. 5, Isaac Arabadjis, ORO, 12:37.70.
4×400: 1, Bucksport (Jonathan Grindle , Bobby Alvarado , Hanes Thibadeau , Vinny Tymoczko ), 3:39.52. 2, George Stevens 3:40.81. 3, Orono 3:45.57. 4, Central 3:49.27. 5, Dexter 3:50.54. 6, Fort Kent 3:50.91.
High Jump: 1, Donnie Boyer, FOX, 5-08. 2, Nathan Cram, SCHK, J5-08. 3, Davis Cyr, FKHS, 5-04. 3, Cecil Shorey, CEN, 5-04. 3, Jake Pelkey, MAT, 5-04. 6, Brandon Leighton, DEX, J5-04.
Long Jump: 1, Phil Holmes, ORO, 19-01. 2, Bobby Alvarado, BUC, 18-08.75. 3, Brad DeCesere, JB, 18-04. 4, Daniel Weinberg, GSA, 18-01.50. 5, Spencer Traylor, PENQ, 17-07.50. 6, Devin Fogarty, DEX, 17-06.75.
Triple Jump: 1

, Stuart Lenz, JB, 39-04.75. 2, Spencer Traylor, PENQ, 38-08.25. 3, Daniel Weinberg, GSA, 36-11. 4, Jason Swazey, BUC, 35-04.50. 5, Dustin Dubay, FKHS, 33-10.50. 6, Connor Oyster, CEN, 33-05.50.
Javelin: 1, Nick Peterson, ORO, 157-09. 2, Conor O’Donnell, ORO, 155-03. 3, John White, BUC, 139-00. 4, Stephen Garib, CEN, 136-09. 5, James Johnson, FOX, 132-01. 6, Chris Desmond, JB, 131-03.
Discus: 1, Conor O’Donnell, ORO, 109-07. 2, Josh Lowell, DEX, 108-07. 3, Chris Desmond, JB, 103-08. 4, Mike Parent, MAT, 100-10. 5, Ryan Bro-chu, JB, 96-01. 6, Shayne McSwine, PENQ, 92-04.
Shot Put: 1, Nick Peterson, ORO, 44-07.75. 2, Chris Desmond, JB, 41-11. 3, Robert Hall, CEN, 40-08.50. 4, Josh Lowell, DEX, 37-06.50. 5, Casey Wardwell, BUC, 36-08. 6, Robert Musinski, CEN, 36-07.50.
Pole Vault: 1, Kody Stockley, ORO, 9-03. 2, Tyler Higgins, ORO, 9-00. 3, Michael White, BUC, J9-00. 4, Justin Brooks, ORO, 8-06. 5, Mitchell Marks, BUC, 7-06.

TENNIS
HIGH SCHOOL
State Singles Championships
At Bates College, Lewiston
GIRLS
FIRST ROUND

Jenni Hewes, Cape Elizabeth def. Grace Robbins, MDI, 7-5, 6-1; Michelle Nadeau, Lewiston def. Rosie LaCivita, Belfast, 6-2, 6-3; Sarah Jordan, NYA def. Willa Purcell, Brunswick, 7-5, 6-2; Paige Hickey, Catherine McAuley def. Annie McKay, Bangor, 6-4, 6-4; Marissa Lewis, Freeport def. Erin Chapin, Messalonskee, 6-1, 6-3; Taylor Edmondson, Cony def. Kristen Ellis, Brewer, 6-3, 6-1; Liza Iselborn, Portland def. Esther Adams, deer Isle-Stonington, 6-0, 6-3; Hannah Langlois, Oak Hill def. Kaitlyn Thompson, Waynflete, 6-2, 6-4; Mary Moran, Portland def. Emma Coffey, Bangor, 6-2, 6-3; Abby Blaisdell, Lewiston def. Mary Emerson, St. Dominic, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1; Anna Jaeger, NYA def. Audrey Bergeron, Madawaska, 6-4, 7-5; Frankie Lally, Edward Little def. Carlee Pinette, Caribou, 6-1, 6-0; Libby Voccola, Falmouth def. Audrey Knowlton, Messalonskee, 6-0, 6-1; Monique Kelmenson, Hampden Acad. def. Sara Lacroix, Oak Hill, 6-1, 6-1; Blaire Burney, Cony def. Emily Chick, Bangor, 6-2, 6-3; Shashanna Moll, Belfast def. Kailee Ire-land, Presque Isle, 6-1, 6-0
SECOND ROUND
Analise Kump (1), Falmouth def. Hewes, Cape Elizabeth, 6-1, 6-0; Nadeau, Lewiston def. Jordan Myerowitz, John Bapst, 6-2, 6-1; Jenna Selander (8), Caribou def. Jordan, NYA, 6-2, 6-4; Hannah Potter (9), Yarmouth def. Hickey, Catherine McAuley 6-4, 6-2; Emilie Cloutier (4), Lewiston def. Lewis, Freeport, 6-2, 6-1; Hannah Shorty, Gorham def. Edmondson, Cony, 6-3, 7-5; Thu-Trang Ho (5), NYA def. Iselborn, Portland, 6-2, 6-0; Emma Blakeley (12), Camden Hills def. Langlois, Oak Hill, 6-2, 6-1; Moran Portland def. Kelsey Ouellette (11), Winthrop, 6-2, 6-2; Natalie Egbert (6), Gorham def. Blais-dell, Lewiston 6-2, 6-0; Jaeger, NYA def. Chelsea Ciomei, Deer Isle-Stonington, 6-2, 6-2; Annie Criscione (3), Falmouth def. Lally, Edward Little 6-1, 6-1; Voccola, Falmouth def. Addie Devine (10), Catherine McAuley, 6-1, 6-2; Carissa English (7), Camden Hills def. Kelmenson, Hampden Acad., 6-0, 6-1; Laura Collins, Caribou def. Burney, Cony, 6-4, 6-2; Elena Mandzhukova (2), Brunswick def. Moll, Belfast, 6-3, 6-0
ROUND OF 16
Kump (1), Falmouth def. Nadeau, Lewiston, 6-1, 6-1; Selander (8), Caribou def. Potter (9), Yarmouth, 6-2, 6-0; Cloutier (4), Lewiston def. Shorty, Gorham, 6-4, 6-2; Ho (5), NYA def. Blakeley (12), Camden Hills, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5; Egbert (6), Gorham def. Moran, Portland, 0-6, 6-2, 6-1; Criscione (3), Falmouth def. Jaeger, NYA, 6-2, 6-0; Voccola, Falmouth def. English (7), Camden Hills, 6-0, 6-2; Mandzhukova (2), Brunswick def. Collins, Caribou, 6-1, 6-1
QUARTERFINALS
Kump (1), Falmouth def. Selander (8), Caribou, 6-4, 6-4; Cloutier (4), Lewiston def. Ho (5), NYA, 6-0, 6-1; Criscione (3), Falmouth def. Egbert (6), Gorham, 6-3, 6-0; Mandzhukova (2), Brunswick def. Voccola, Falmouth, 6-2, 6-2
SEMIFINALS
At Bates College, Lewiston

MONDAY, 9:30 a.m.
Analise Kump (1), Falmouth vs. Emilie Cloutier (4), Lewiston; Annie Criscione (3), Falmouth vs. Elena Mandzhukova (2), Brunswick

BOYS
FIRST ROUND

Zheyang Xue, GSA def. Cameron Blake, Lincoln Acad., 6-0, 7-5; Ben Robinson, Yarmouth def. Noah Bosworth, Monmouth Acad., 6-1, 6-1; Matt Gil-man, Cape Elizabeth def. Jake Heeren, Hampden Acad., 6-1, 6-0; Alex Burgess, Brewer def. Romayn Richards, Washington Acad., 6-4, 7-5; Jared Hornecker, Gardiner def. Aaron Waldman, York, 7-5, 6-2; Adam Saltz, Scarborough def. Christian Lizotte, Madawaska, 6-0, 6-0; Eric Hall, Lewiston def. Nick Wilkins, Mt. Blue, 6-2, 6-0; Adam Levesque, Mt. Ararat def. Paul Ohno, Orono, 6-2, 6-1; Ryan Johnson, Windham def. Nick Morris, Brewer, 6-2, 6-2; Ross Sherman, Cape Elizabeth def. Matt St. John, Mt. Blue, 6-1, 6-2; Will Lenk, Cheverus def. Lucas Hubbard, John Bapst, 7-6(5), 6-0; Zack Kof-man, York def. Connor Shaw, Presque Isle, 6-4, 6-2; Dan Pavitt, Brunswick def. Virgil Zhang, Foxcroft Acad., 6-4, 6-1; Taylor Dimick, Falmouth def. Brian Jortner, Gardiner, 7-5, 6-2; Eric Morin, Lewiston def. John Szewczyk, Bangor, 6-4, 4-6, 6-0; Brian Bradstreet, Oak Hill def. Cameron Mitchell, Waterville, 6-4, 6-3
SECOND ROUND
Brandon Thompson (1), Waynflete def. Xue, GSA, 6-0, 6-1; Robinson, Yarmouth def. Patrick Stewart, Bangor, 6-2, 6-2; Gilman, Cape Elizabeth def. Kyle Mersereau (8), Brunswick, 6-0, 4-0, retired; Nate Johnson (9), Windham def. Burgess, Brewer, 6-0, 6-1; Tyler Adams (4), Bonny Eagle def. Hor-necker, Gardiner, 6-4, 6-3; Saltz, Scarborough def. Nick Polko, Falmouth, 6-2, 6-3; Bob Tom Flynn (5), John Bapst def. Hall, Lewiston 6-0, 6-4; Levesque, Mt. Ararat def. Caleb Mathers (12), Presque Isle, 6-2, 6-3; R. Johnson. Windham def. Scotty Gagne (11), Lewiston, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4; Jordan Friedland (6), Lincoln Acad. def. Sherman, Cape Elizabeth 6-2, 6-4; Tyler Small, Ellsworth def. Lenk, Cheverus, 6-1, 5-7, 6-1; Devin Van Dyke (3), Waynflete def. Kofman, York, 6-0, 6-3; Dan Crocker (10), Windham def. Pavitt, Brunswick, 1-6, 6-2, 7-6(3); Toni Weber (7), Mountain Valley def. Dimick, Falmouth 6-0, 7-5; Nathan Beaulieu, Madawaska def. Morin, Lewiston, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2; Patrick Ordway (2), Waynflete def. Bradstreet, Oak Hill 6-0, 6-0
ROUND OF 16
Thompson (1), Waynflete def. Robinson, Yarmouth, 6-3, 6-3; Gilman, Cape Elizabeth def. N. Johnson (9), Windham, 7-6(5), 7-5; Adams (4), Bonny Eagle def. Saltz, Scarborough, 6-4, 6-2; Flynn (5), John Bapst def. Levesque, Mt. Ararat, 6-3, 6-0; Friedland (6), Lincoln Acad. def. R.Johnson, Wind-ham, 6-3, 6-0; Van Dyke (3), Waynflete def. Small, Ellsworth, 6-4, 6-1; Weber (7), Mountain Valley def. Crocker (10), Windham, 6-1, 6-4; Ordway (2), Waynflete def. Beaulieu, Madawaska, 6-2, 6-4
QUARTERFINALS
Thompson (1), Waynflete def. Gilman, Cape Elizabeth, 6-0, 6-4; Flynn (5), John Bapst def. Adams, Bonny Eagle, 6-7(5), 6-1, 6-0; Van Dyke (3), Waynflete def. Friedland (6), Lincoln Acad., 6-2, 6-2; Ordway (2), Waynflete def. Weber (7), Mountain Valley, 6-3, 6-3
SEMIFINALS
At Bates College, Lewiston
Monday, 9:30 a.m.

Brandon Thompson (1), Waynflete v Bob Tom Flynn (5), John Bapst; Devin Van Dyke (3), Waynflete v Patrick Ordway (2), Waynflete

At Brewer
PVC Doubles Championship
Boys
First Round

Ian Sampson-Sam Jacobson (MDI) def. Alex Chasse-Derek Chasse (Fort Kent) 8-4, Logan Doak-Lucas Wardwell (FK) def. Trevor Gomes-Tyler Kelley (Hermon) 8-3
Second Round
Jasper Adams-Eric Kim (George Stevens) def. Sampson-Jacobson (FK) 8-4, Mike Cyr-Alex Waller (Stearns) def. Ian Szydlo-Matt Dunning (John Bapst) 8-3, Jacob Leonard-Justin Lad (JB) def. Lucien Caverhill-Tyler Willey (Caribou) 8-1, Brian Bouchard-Jared McCleary (Stearns) def. Adam Toothaker-Luc Victor (Ellsworth) 8-4, Tyler Beardsley-Dustin Murphy (Ells) def. Doak-Wardwell (FK) 8-3, Ryan Chabot-Tim Gustin (Dext

er) def. Nick Reynolds-Nate Matthews (Her) 8-5, Matt Cote-Phil Smith (Car) def. Elliot Klaver-Mike Dunleavey (MDI) 8-5, Liam Russell-Lucas  Yoder (MDI) def. Jordan Porter-Nick Raye (Washington Acad.) 8-4
Quarterfinals
Kim-Adams (GSA) def. Szydlo-Dunning (JB) 9-7, Bouchard-McCleary (Stearns) def. Leonard-Lad (JB) 8-5, Beardsley-Murphy (Ells) def. Chabot-Gustin (Dex) 8-1, Russell-Yoder (GSA) def. Cote-Smith 8-5
Semifinals
Kim-Adams (GSA) def. Bouchard-McCleary (Stearns) 8-0, Beardsley-Murphy (Ells) def. Russell-Yoder (GSA) 8-5
Final
Beardsley-Murphy (Ells) def. Kim-Adams (GSA) 6-3, 6-0

At Hermon
PVC Doubles Championship
Girls
First Round

Maggie Pierce-Brittany Overlock (Hermon) def. Mariah Arno-Julia Kurzius (Foxcroft Acad.) 8-2, Mia Musetti-Caroline Brown (MDI) def. Kristen Krueger-Kelsey Johns (John Bapst) 8-3, Erin Bousfield-Jacquelyn Dougherty (JB) def. Darian Church-Lizzy Arey (Sumner) 8-3, Brianne Whitney-Paige Lewis (Ellsworth) def. Nicole Overlock-Taylor-Rose Bean (Her) 8-0
Second Round
Caitlin Maloney-Rachel Ball (Ells) def. Pierce-Overlock (Her) 8-4, Megan Curtis-Allie Sherman (Orono) def. Musetti-Brown (MDI) 9-7, Maddie Theo-haridis-Vesta Davis (GSA) def. Roxy Pelletier-Amelia Stevens 8-4, Ashley Richards-Alexa Massey (Caribou) def. Jen Seavey-Emma Malay (FA) 8-5, Hannah Worcester-Annika Sampson (MDI) def. Bousfield-Dougherty (JB) 8-3, Whitney-Lewis (Ells) def. Alexis Mitchell-Emily Sevey (Dexter) 8-4, Missy Nadeau-Liz Barbosa (Car) def. Abby Stevens-Kiera Caron (FK) 8-2, Hannah Van der Eb-Caroline Altman (GSA) def. Danielle Burton-Katie Eastman (Dex) 8-5
Quarterfinals
Maloney-Ball (Ells) def. Curtis-Sherman 8-2, Theoharidis-Davis (GSA) def. Richards-Massey (Car) 8-5, Worcester-Sampson (MDI) def. Lewis-Whitney (Ells) 8-4, Nadeau-Barbosa (Car) def. Van der Eb-Altman (GSA) 8-5
Semifinals
Maloney-Ball (Ells) def. Richards-Massey (Car) 8-4, Worcester-Sampson (MDI) def. Nadeau-Barbosa (Car) 9-8 (7-3)
Final
Maloney-Ball (Ells) def. Worcester-Sampson (MDI) 7-5, 6-3

HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Saturday’s Results
FIRST, Trot, $2,300

Hallelujah Dream, S. Thayer 3.40, 2.60, 2.10
Sos Daydreamer, M. Downey 6.40, 3.20
Gibralter, S. Mahar 6.00
T: 2:03.2. Ex 4-6, 14.80. Tri 4-6-3, 43.00.
SECOND, Pace, $2,300
Pentagon Don, S. Mahar 4.40, 2.80, 2.60
Kg Westescape, C. Cushing 8.60, 3.60
Magic Whelan, R. Lanpher III -0-
T: 1:59.2. Ex 2-3, 19.20. Tri 2-3-5, 31.60. DD 4-2, 5.20.
THIRD, Pace, $2,300
Nordik, S. Mahar 19.40, 6.80, 3.00
Caman, C. Nye 5.20, 3.00
Thaacaretheeso, C. Cushing 2.40
T: 2:00.2. Ex 6-4, 51.80. Tri 6-4-3, 223.40.
FOURTH, Pace, $2,000
Smoknintheboyzroom, S. Mahar 7.80, 4.00, 2.20
Fireball Fred, S. MacKenzie 3.00, 2.60
Bella Paradisa, J. MacDonald 2.60
T: 2:01.3. Ex 2-5, 17.00. Tri 2-5-3, 62.20.
FIFTH, Pace, $2,300
River Of Truth, J. Mahar 16.00, 8.20, 2.40
Hank’s Miracle, S. Mahar 4.60, 2.60
Rocking Lilly N, S. Thayer 2.10
T: 2:00.2. Ex 3-4, 90.00. Tri 3-4-1, 282.80.
SIXTH, Pace, $2,000
Sj’s Character, O. Davies 3.20, 2.80, 2.10
Yankee Landslide, C. Cushing 3.40, 2.40
Rammy Sammy, P. Sowers 3.80
T: 1:58.3. Ex 3-2, 6.00. Tri 3-2-4, 45.00
SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000
Blissfullsreaction, S. Mahar 13.20, 5.40, 4.60
Bp Diet Food, T. Whitney 3.40, 3.00
Merry B Lucky, M. Downey 3.80
T: 1:59.3. Ex 5-1, 60.60. Tri 5-1-3, 152.40. Sup-Fec 5-1-3-7, 1,250.60. Pk3 all-3-all, 12.60.
EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000
Mac N Ernie, W. MacDonald 13.60, 4.40, 3.00
Showdown At Dawn, J. Marra 12.40, 8.80
Truly Signful, C. Stratton 2.80
T: 2:01.1. Ex 2-5, 57.20. Tri 2-5-4, 295.00.
NINTH, Pace, $2,300
Eric The Enemy, S. MacKenzie 14.80, 6.60, 2.80
Champagne Charley, S. Thayer 11.00, 3.40
Warrior Jake, J. MacDougall 2.40
T: 1:58.2. Ex 1-5, 139.00. Tri 1-5-4, 265.60.
TENTH, Pace, $3,500
Shahbash, R. Lanpher III 7.40, 4.20, 3.80
Successful Venture, J. Mahar 5.20, 2.60
Rets Lil Giant, C. Cushing 2.20
T: 1:58.3. Ex 3-4, 35.00. Tri 3-4-5, 61.40.
ELEVENTH, Trot, $4,000
Illin N, C. Cushing 4.20, 3.20, 2.60
Ilikethewayumove, T. Whitney 4.20, 2.80
Northern Catch, V. Grondin 3.40
T: 2:02.2 Ex 4-6, 15.00. Tri 4-6-3, 56.80.
TWELFTH, Pace, $2,500
Skill Factor, M. Downey 12.40, 4.40, 2.60
Timjon, S. Mahar 6.00, 4.40
Loaded, R. Lanpher III 2.60
T: 2:00.1. Ex 1-2, 48.00. Tri 1-2-6, 74.00. DD 4-1, 19.40;
Total Handle: $34,467.

Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m.
FIRST, Pace, $2,000
1. Colleens Allibi, B. Blanchard
2. Analytical, S. Thayer
3. Kaitlin Lou, S. Gray
4. Smartie Marti, K. Watson
5. Pinette, D. Dickison
6. Glory Days, R. White
7. Winbak Bella, J. Mahar
SECOND, Pace, $2,300
1. Reine Victoria N, B. Merrill
2. Ripple Ironstone, R. Cushing
3. Kats Lucky Chip, D. Gray
4. Shagon Again, S. Gray
5. Isomattrics, T. Whitney
6. Dallier’s Sign, H. Campbell
7. She LL B Aknockout, S. Thayer
8. Off N Raycin’, K. Switzer
THIRD, Pace, $2,300
1. Trebuchet, R. Cushing
2. Witty Scholar, K. Switzer
3. Bring You Honor, R. Vachon
4. Gamblers Glory, S. Gray
5. Fillmewalley N, B. Merrill
6. Commitment, H. Campbell
7. Claude Seelster, S. Thayer
8. Mister Gender, P. Sowers
FOURTH, Pace, $2,300
1. Mystical Sign, R. Cushing
2. Thisonesformouse, S. Gray
3. Rockwood Danny Boy, H. Campbell
4. Mannart Sound Wave, M. De Runtz
5. Sam’s Gift, S. Thayer
6. Lovher’s Prince, K. Switzer
7. The Rabbit, D. Dickison
FIFTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Iamasurvivor, K. Switzer
2. One Last Time, R. Cushing
3. Sweet Finale, H. Campbell
4. Bio Link, M. Downey
5. Allamerican Vixen, S. Gray
6. Grayland Bad Girl, S. Mahar
7. Fox Valley Rita, K. Ireland
8. Sheworeayellowribn, D. Dickison
SIXTH, Pace, $2,500
1. Windy City Anita, W. Brown
2. Fun Zone, S. Mahar
3. Liberation, K. Switzer
4. Literacy, H. Campbell
5. Goorgie Girl, D. Dickison
6. Julie’s Tempo, S. Thayer
7. Erobound, S. Gray
8. L M Chistina, R. Cushing
SEVENTH, Pace, $5,500
1. Life’s Advance, S. Gray
2. Annie Mac, R. Cushing
3. La Vita Buona, S. Thayer
4. Andiamonuts, B. Blanchard
5. Slaley, M. Cushing
6. L-N-A’s Dream, H. Campbell
7. Darling Star, K. Switzer
8. Preyingondaylite, S. Mahar
EIGHTH, Pace, $4,000
1. Caline Dol, R. Vachon
2. Knock Out Pretty, R. Cushing
3. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.
4. Race Me Whinney, S. Thayer
5. Last Dance, S. Mahar
6. Eagle Together, K. Switzer
7. Medoland Jackie, S. Gray
NINTH, Pace, $5,500
1. Fox Valley Lovebug, M. Downey
2. Pembroke Flex, H. Campbell
3. Perfect Trick, S. Mahar
4. Samardi Shuttle, S. Thayer
5. Danderosa, D. Dickison
6. Town Fool, S. Gray
7. Four Starzzzz Jaws, R. Cushing
8. Fearless Finzareli, K. Switzer
TENTH, Pace, $8,000
1. Lp’s Magic, K. Switzer
2. Wish All You Want, R. Cushing
3. Overseer Nz, S. Mahar
4. Hart Condition, H. Cambpell
5. Travis Mcgee, S. Gray
6. Nine Innings, T. Whitney
7. Guapo, K. Ireland
ELEVENTH, Pace, $7,000
1. Malek Hanover, R. Cushing
2. Rodeo Du Ruisseau, S. Gray
3. Mcardle Park, K. Switzer
4. Rare Bunny, H. Campbell
5. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland
6. Casino King, S. Thayer
TWELFTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Ra

yjean Raider, B. Merrill
2. Expos Dream, H. Campbell
3. Woman Manager, S. Gray
4. Sporty Suzy, B. Blanchard
5. Be Firm With Lisa, C. Nye
6. Harry’s Character, R. Cushing
7. Ms Neutralize, K. Switzer

Golf
CMSGA
At Bath CC

Best ball team, gross: Dave Ames, Dennis Vanidestine, Dick Whittingham, Dave Willette 68, Charles Swanson, Wally Soule, Alan Battistini 69; net: Dave Trask, Bob Soule, Rich Rennie, Dave Child 54, Kip Burkett, Bill Bachofner, Doc Howard, John Spear 57; overall gross: Dave Ames 76, Charles Swanson 76; net: Dave Kus 62, Kermit Perry 64, Bill Rollins 64; 55-64 gross: Tom Downs 78, Terry Bowditch 79, Greg Page 79; net: Bob Morang 69, Dennis Arnold 69, Bill Bachofner 69; 65-68 gross: Dwight Littlefield 77, Spike Herrick 79, Ray Brochu 79; net: Joe Benoit 68, Cliff Miller 68, Bill Blake-more 69; 69-74 gross: Dave Trask 79, Forrest Hunt 80, Bob Ouellette 83; net: Bob Soule 65, Dick Levasseur 67, Jim McGowan 67; 75-up gross: Fred Seger 84, Dick Redmond 86, Deane Lanphear 87; net: Harold Jones 65, Dick York 66, Mike O’Donnell 68; super senior gross: Frank Allain 81

MSGA
At Lakewood GC, Madison

Flight 1 gross: Mark Wallace 71, Michael Norris 71, Micky Davis 71; net: Ric Arnold 63, Jacob Thompson 67, Ralph Mooers 67; super seniors gross: Jim Greer 81; net: Charles Pushard 68; team gross: Jacob Thompson, Kevin Nickerson, Mark Wallace, Randy Berry 62; net: Barry Hopkins, Randy Lougee, Rod Lougee, Steve Sudsbury 54; skins gross: No. 2 Michael Norris 3, No. 3 John Kimball 2, No. 4 Jamie Leavitt 3, No. 5 Michael Norris 3, No. 6 Greg Black 2, No. 7 Randy Berry 3, No. 8 Randy Lougee 3, No. 9 Mark Wallace 3, No. 13 Jacob Thompson 3, No. 17 Jacob Thompson 3, No. 18 Randy Berry 2; net: No. 1 Ralph Mooers 1, No. 10 Barry Hopkins 1, No. 11 Kevin Nickerson 2, No. 16 Dana Worster 2; pins: No. 3 John Kimball 6-6, No. 6 Heath Cowan 8-11, No. 10 Jaimie Leavitt 5-9, No. 18 Randy Berry 6-9

LOCAL
At Northport GC
Best Ball Wheel

Gross: Ansel Orne, James Jackson 66, Paul Jasienowski, Ansel Orne 67, Ansel Orne, Paul Schelble Jr. 68; net: Dick Clement, Phil Bowen 55, Terry Fancy, Phil Bowen 55, Dick Clement, Terry Fancy 57; sweeps, gross: Ansel Orne 74, James Jackson 74, Paul Jasienowski 78; net: Dick Clement, Terry Fancy 64, Dana Bowden 66; pins: No. 3 Cecil Eastman 7-4, No. 9 Ansel Orne 5-9, No. 12 Dick Clement 5-3, No. 18 Terry Fancy 3-4

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Memorial Weekend
Wheel Tournament

Gross: 1. Tom Abbott, 2. Jon Nicholson; net: 1. Chris James, 2. Robert Moore; best ball gross: 1. Robert Moore, Jon Nicholson; net: Chris James, Jon Nicholson; pins: No. 6 Brian Bannerman 20-4, No. 15 Jon Nicholson 14-6

At Hermon Meadow GC
Saturday Mixed Scramble

Gross: Jim McCluskey, Nettie Shields, Pete Buchanan, Peg Buchanan 30, Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs, Bob Lyford, Jody Lyford 33, Brad Robinson, Margaret Robinson, Al Porter, B.J. Porter 33; pins: No. 3 Jody Lyford 4-7, Ernie Hein 21-4

At Foxcroft GC, Dover-Foxcroft
Saturday Three-Person Best Ball

Bart Merrill, Ron Labonte, John Warren –25, Stubby Sherman, Cory Campbell, Dana Fadley –21; pins: No. 4 Cory Campbell 21-7, No. 13 Cory Campbell 27-6
Sunday Three-Person Best Ball
John Warren, Brian Campbell, Cory Campbell –17, Alan Johnson, Dana Fadley, Ron Labonte –16, Joanne Sincyr, Carl Brackett, Brian Campbell –11; pins: No. 4 John Warren 6-5, No. 13 Brian Campbell 1-6

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford
Saturday Morning Best Bal
l
Alan Emerson, Paul Curtis, Gene Dami, Mike Davis 45, Rick Hall, Bob Wilson, Glen Sakahara, Chuck Crossman 48; pins: No. 6 Gene Dami 26-6, No. 15 Mike Davis 20 feet
Sunday Morning Best Ball
Dave Jarvis, Bob Wilson, Mike Davis, Paul Curtis 43, Glen Sakahara, Gene Dami, Steve Hall 46; pins: No. 6 Dave Jarvis 12 feet, No. 15 Paul Curtis 8-9

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer
Couples League

Katie and Mike LaChance 38, Mary Ann and Peter Beatham 38

At Hermon Meadow GC
Men’s Sunday Morning League

Brian McLaughlin, Jamie Leavitt plus-11, Jim McInnis, Al Stuber plus-5, Rick Boody, Steve Bray plus-1; high individual: Jim Wilson plus-4; pins: No. 3 Dick Waning 12-11, No. 9 Rick Abbott 15-3, No. 12 Jamie Leavitt, 20-9, No. 16 Joel McCluskey 22-4
Blind Partner
Cheryl Paulson, Janice Poulsen; Diane Herring, Peg Buchanan; Kim Bogle, Jody Lyford; putts: Janice Poulsen 29; pins: No. 3 Jane Howard 12-2, No. 12 Cheryl Paulson 15-0, No. 16 Janice Poulsen 6-0
Sunday Afternoon Scramble
Pete Buchanan, Peg Buchanan, Parker Babin, Stu Beede 33, Brad Robinson, Nettie Shields, Diane Herring, Kim Bogle 35; pins: No. 3 Nettie Shields 6-0, No. 8 Joe Lounsbury 17-3

HOLE-IN-ONE
MATTHEW MADORE

PRESQUE ISLE — Matthew Madore of Manchester, N.H., shot a hole-in-one Sunday playing at Presque Isle Country Club. Madore aced the 114-yard 16th hole using a sand wedge. It was the fourth career hole-in-one for Madore, whose shot was witnessed by Dan Hotham, Rick Collins and Phil Pelletier.

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business