May 24, Scores and highlights

Posted May 24, 2010, at 11:09 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:16 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS
At Lincoln
Caribou boys (7-4) 5, Mattanawcook Academy (3-9) 0

Singles: Ezra Duplissie-Cyr def. Patrick Kites 8-3; Nick Willey def. Tyler Wakefield 8-0; Jon Ouellette by forfeit; doubles: Phil Smith-Matt Coty def. Matt Johnston-Rusty Phillips 8-1; Lucien Caverhill-Tyler Willey def. Conner Smart-Selden Porter 8-2
Caribou girls (11-0) 5, Mattanawcook Academy (6-6) 0
Singles: Jenna Selander def. Catherine Chan 8-0; Laura Collins def. Nicole Ravosa Riordan 8-1; Carlee Pinette def. Hannah Delano 8-0; doubles: Missy Nadeau-Liz Barbosa def. Ciara Tolman-Katie Krapf 8-0; Ashley Richards-Katie Keaton def. Jasmine Long-Kara-Beth Farrell 8-1

At Bangor
John Bapst girls (5-5) 3, Ellsworth (9-2) 2

Singles: Jordan Myerowitz (JB) def. Holly Wadman 8-3, Polly Bickford (JB) def. Ashley Harding 8-1, Ina Maloney (E) def. Rebecca Settele 9-8 (7-2); doubles: Rachel Ball-Caitlin Maloney (E) def. Kristen Krueger-Kelsey Johns 8-4, Erin Bousfield-Jacquelyn Dougherty (JB) def. Brianne Whitney-Paige Lewis 8-2
Ellsworth boys (10-1) 3, John Bapst (8-2) 2
Singles: Bobtom Flynn (JB) def. Tyler Small 8-2, Lucas Hubbard (JB) def. Dillon Toothaker 8-1, Brandon Albee (E) def. Charlie Volkwein 8-4; doubles: Dustin Murphy-Tyler Beardsley (E) def. Ian Szydlo-Matt Dunning 8-0, Luc Victor-Adam Toothaker (E) def. Jacob Leonard-Justin Ladd 8-6

At Winslow, Saturday
Camden Hills boys 4, Winslow 1

Singles: Mike McCann (W) def. Will Vlautin 8-5; Casey Scott (CH) def. Cody LaChance 8-0; John Vannorsdall (CH) def. Forest Franzise 8-0; doubles: Robin Crandall-Evan Drinkwater (CH) def. Darren Veilleux-Florian Schmidt 8-0; Tyler Coleman-Kyle Nolan (CH) def. Connor Bourgoin-Graham Clark 8-1
Exhibition: Max Fischer-Nick Mirabile (CH) def. Ben Fredette-Tyler Benedict 6-1

At Rockport
Camden Hills boys (10-2) 5, Medomak Valley (1-10) 0

Singles: Will Vlautin def. Alden Ahlholm 6-0, 6-0; Pierre Haugen def. Zach Judkins 6-1, 6-0; Casey Scott def. Chris Morrill 6-1, 6-0; doubles: John Vannorsdall-Evan Drinkwater def. Nick Young-Cooper Dahlberg 6-0, 6-2; Tyler Coleman-Robin Crandall def. Connor Dahlberg-Cal Robbins 6-0, 7-6 (1)

At Madawaska
Madawaska boys (9-3) 4, Fort Kent (2-9) 1

Singles: Nate Beaulieu (M) def. Isaac Mitchell 8-2, Chris Lizotte (M) def. Alex Charette 8-3, Martin Doustou (FK) def. Matt Deschenes 8-3; doubles: Jamie Cyr-Jacques Daigle (M) def. Logan Doak-Lucas Woodward 8-3, Aaron Thibdeault-Greg Faucher (M) def. Derek Chasse-Alex Chasse 9-7
Fort Kent girls (8-3) 3, Madawaska (3-9) 2
Singles: Audrey Bergeron (M) def. Becca Martin 8-3; Carissa Pelletier (FK) def. Jenna Parent 8-0; Sam Landry (FK) def. Emily Collins 8-5; doubles: Amelia Stevens-Roxy Pelletier (FK) def. Meagan Ouellette-Ashley Pelletier 8-2; Sarah Ringuette-Roxy Levesque (M) def. Abby Stevens-Kiera Caron 8-4

At Hermon
Hampden Academy boys (11-1) 5, Skowhegan (0-12) 0

Singles: Jake Heeren def. Derek Withee 6-1, 6-0; Matt Meo def. Sam Wheeler 6-0, 6-0; Thomas Hoffmann def. Artie Perkins 6-2, 6-0; doubles: Will Carney-Nick Boomer def. Nick McCann-Alex Thurlow 6-1, 6-0; Matias Majamaki-Kyle Pratt def. Chase Palmer-Jon Lee 6-2, 6-0
Exhibition: Dylan Cole-Jack Bjorn (HA) def. C.J. Kruse-Pat Poirier 8-4; Kent Reichel-Ryan Johnston (HA) def. Marcus Guilmette-Sam Wheeler 8-3

At Old Town
Presque Isle girls (8-3) 5, Old Town (1-11) 0

Singles: Kailee Ireland def. Emily Boutin 8-4; Dani Wolland def. Sharon Gunning 8-4; Madelyn Carson def. Haleigh Bond 8-2; doubles: Lindsay Michaud-Divya Bisht def. Taylor Campbell-Kristin Gaudette 8-2; Deidre Dicker-Katheryn Sharp def. Shelby Bajkowski-Rebecca Gifford 8-0

At Millinocket
Stearns boys (8-2) 5, Schenck (4-6) 0

Singles: Jared McGillicuddy def. Aaron Vienneau 8-5, Dan MacKenzie def. Aaron Ewing by default (due to injury), Kevin Busque def. Garret Hale 8-2; doubles: Brian Bouchard-Jared McCleary def. Tyler Ham-Devon Turcotte 8-2, Kameron LaPlante-Alex Waller def. Scott Smith-Matt Thompson 9-7
Schenck girls (1-6-3) 4, Stearns (2-7-1) 1
Singles: Karlie Michaud (Sc) def. Faith Harmon 8-4, Michaela Watts (Sc) def. Kaylee Bradford 8-4, Courtney Rudge (Sc) def. Katelyn Campbell 8-5; doubles: Emily Boyd-Whitney York (Sc) def. Stephanie Decker-Acadia LeVasseur 9-8 (10-8 tiebreaker), Breanna Speed-Taylor Lane (St) won by forfeit

At Brewer
Bangor boys (7-5) 4, Brewer (7-5)
1
Singles: Patrick Stewart (Ba) def. Brian Carr 6-4, 6-0; John Szewczik (Ba) def. Nick Morris 6-2, 6-1; Alex Burgess (Br) def. Lance Lajoie 6-1, 6-3; doubles: Noah Frost-Kevin Wellington (Ba) def. Ian Burgess-Josh Carlson 6-2, 6-2; Scott Bennett-Chris Bears (Ba) def. Brent Williams-Ryan Boothby 6-1, 6-2

At Bangor
Bangor girls (8-4) 5, Brewer (2-10) 0

Singles: Annie McKay def. Kristen Ellis 6-4, 5-7, 6-3, Emily Chick def. Danielle Richardson 6-1, 6-1, Emma Coffey def. Hannah Cameron 6-0, 6-1; doubles: Adrianna Capuano-Michaela Whitney def. Tonya Carlson-Kim Thorne 6-2, 6-0, Grace LeClair-Laurin Rafford def. Angel Hatch-Nicole Hayes 6-0, 6-0

At Dexter
Foxcroft boys (11-0) 5, Dexter (3-6-1) 0

Virgil Zhang def. Ryan Wlikes 8-1, Hadi El-Rabbit def. Tim Gustin 8-3, Colby Bombero def. Nate DeLeon 8-3; doubles: Jordan Kim-Yiming Wei def. Ryan Chabot-Shawn Goulette 8-3, Donnie Boyer-Stephen Sharrow def. Mike Ellis-James MacDonald 8-0
Dexter girls (10-0) 4, Foxcroft (8-3) 1
Singles: Linsey Kousie (FA) def. Crissy Mountain 8-4, Cally Mountain (D) def. Meghan Keane 8-5, Sarah Murray (D) def. Katie Thomas 8-2; doubles: Danielle Burton-Katie Eastman (D) def. Jen Seavey-Emma Malay 8-4, Alexis Mitchell-Emily Seavey (D) def. Katie Thompson-Susie Chen 9-8, 7-3 tiebreak

At Belfast
Belfast girls 3, Maranacook 2

Singles: Shashanna Moll (B) def. Meghan Surette 8-1, Rosie LaCivita (B) def. Adrienne Nel 8-2, Sierra Ventura (B) def. Sarah Pakorny 8-4; doubles: Sarah Maffei-Hannah Criss (M) def. Ashton Fancy-Renna Smith 8-2; Emily Guild-Sarah Adams (M) def. Camden Crosby-Jane Ouillette 8-1

At Machias
Washington Academy girls (5-5) 3, Calais (7-1) 2

Singles: Mia Batljan (WA) def. Breanna Black 8-3, Sarah Smith © def. Liz Stanley-Porter 8-4, Janelle Tinker (WA) def. Miranda McLean 9-8 (7-4 tiebreak); doubles: Chloe Black-Bridget Hannowell © def. Felicia Pepin-Kira Arnold 8-5, Ashley Varney-Mara Lookabaugh (WA) def. Rebecca Blake-Caela Fenderson 8-5
Washington Academy boys (7-2) 3, Calais (1-7) 2
Singles: Ty Davis (©) def. Roman Richards 9-7, Stephen Smith © def. Will Manchester 8-1, Nick Raye (WA) def. Aaron Westrack 8-4; doubles: Jordan Spencer-Jordan Porter (WA) def. Kosuke Otake-Nathan Lutz 8-1, Caleb Beal-Cameron Morrison (WA) won by forfeit

At Skowhegan
Hampden girls (9-3) 4, Skowhegan (2-10) 1

Singles: Jeannette Dosseva (S) def. Maci Monson 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Monique Kelmenson (HA) def. Cheyenne Hertlein 6-1, 7-5; Sara Ellen Gilden (HA) def. Carla Dionne 6-1, 6-2; doubles: Rachelle Henderson-Emily Gower (HA) def. Jana Mitchell-Nicole Riddle 6-0, 6-2; Lana Knight-Victoria Gower (HA) def. Alison Redmond-Amanda Quirion 6-3, 6-3
Exhibition: Elena Cravens-Logan Huston (HA) def. Haley Strout-Savanna Power 8-5; Katie Harris-Meaghan Haen (HA) def. Ryley Burkhart-Mikayla Cowette 8-3

At Readfield
Maranacook boys (6-6) 3, Belfast (6-5) 2

Singles: Ondrej Slama (B) def. Sean Daigle 6-3, 6-4; Jason LaPorte (M) def. Carson Beck 6-1, 6-2; Matt Surette def. Cassidy Alex 6-3, 6-2; doubles: Ben Timm-Paul Joslyn (M) def. Jim Nealey-Clint Fraser 7-6, 6-3; Taylor Peabody-Wes Sterr

s (B) def. Jon Varney-Sam Bryant 6-4, 6-2

At South China
Mt. Blue girls 3, Erskine 2

Singles: Courtney Gee (E) def. Lena Kendall 8-6, Anthea Fletcher (MB) def. Bethany Gernhardt 8-0, Abby Flanagan (MB) def. Emily Wood 8-2; doubles: Marlie Mochamer-Liz LeClair (MB) def. Mallory Rauch-Katie Bell 8-3, Sierra Tjelmeland-Nicole Glidden (E) def. Avonlea Dwight-Jodi Harnden 8-4; exhib.: Chrissy Begain (E) def. Jodi Harnden 6-3; Gaby Fellman-Kaitlyn burdick (MB) def. Allyson Allen and Nichole Dutil 6-2

LOCAL GOLF
At Foxcroft GC
Senior League Texas Scramble

Points: Ron Labonte, Polly Labonte, Herb Severence, Fred Weston 58 (cards); Cory Campbell, Stubby Sherman, Tom Coy, Pat Cameron 58; Mike Weatherall, Dave Porter Sr., Francis Crommitt, Don Moulton 44
Pins: No. 4, Stubby Sherman, 4-11; No. 7, Corey Campbell, 21-11

At Sonnys Driving Range,
 Winterport

Monday Night Tournament
Best ball: Joe Alexander III, Skip Commeau, Sonny Reynolds, Robert Wiggins 28; Joe Alexander Jr., Randy Bishop, Brian St. Louis, Adam Woodrow 33

At Rockland GC
Ladies Twilight League

9-hole scramble: Jane Dagley, Joan Hall, Susan Ware, Sherry Bartlett, Pam Kenniston 37

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Monday Church League

Bryan Miller, Jeff Birch, Gerry Dill 32; Terry Pangburn, John Simpson, Roger Theriault, Bob Sullivan 33; pins: No. 12 Gerry Dill 8-8, No. 17 Chad Gates 1-2

At Hermon Meadows GC
Monday Women’s Scramble

Deb Wiley, Marly Danforth, B.J. Porter 37 (mc); Darby Vigue, Angie McCluskey, Jody Lyford 37; Cheryl Paulson, Lesley Sayer, Irene Jacobs 38; Karen Feeney, Nettie Shields, Kim Bogle 39 (mc); pins: No. 3 Darby Vigue 15-3, No. 8 Lesley Snyer 15-5

MSGA
Club Team Championship
At Belgrade Lakes GC
Two Best Ball

Championship, gross: Val Halla GC (Alan Haigis, Ryan Wingard, Chad Allen, Chris King) 134; Sable Oaks GC (Nick Conner, Steve Lycette, Mike Doran, Matt Greenleaf) 136; Augusta CC (Ryan Gay, Tom Beam, Mark Plummer, Jim Quinn) 137; Penobscot Valley CC (Casey Catell, Joe Alvarez, Len Cole, Jason Harvey) 141; Martindale CC (Brian Bilodeau, Joe Manganaro, Jace Pearson, Mike Williams) 141; net: Val Halla GC (Jay Plourd, Jim McKay, Tom Hansen, Tony Polito) 127; Point Sebago GC (Bob Farthing, Greg McCormack, John Driscoll, Ira McLain) 128; Fox Ridge GC (Don Flanagan, Craig Chapman, Jeff Leonardo, Kelly Cates) 128; Augusta CC (Charlie Shuman, Alan Lounder, Roger Williams, Bob Webber) 129; senior, gross: Martindale CC (Dale Brown, Laddie Deemer, Neil Mayo, Doug Craig) 143; Waterville CC (Dan Proulx, Bob Roy, Frank Getchell, Jim Lucas) 143; net: Penobscot Valley CC (Jerry Glidden, Rusty Johnstone, Al Bridges, Jim Conley) 130

HOLE-IN-ONE
PRESQUE ISLE — Matthew McCarthy of Presque Isle notched the second hole-in-one of his career and second in a one-week span Sunday at Presque Isle Country Club. This time around, he aced the 114-yard, par 3 16th hole with a pitching wedge. The shot was witnessed by Jim Humphrey, Jason White, Scott Cray, Sr., and Barry Madore. On May 18, he also aced the eighth hole (par 3, 146 yards). This marks the third of the season on the course, which opened April 16.

BATTER UP
LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor West
Corner Store 8, Lions 3

Corner Store top hitters: Kody MacArthur home run, Kyle Stevenson triple, single; Jake Wilson triple, single; Bradley Leadbetter double; winning pitcher: Gary Farnham; Lions: Ben Lane double; Lucas Potts double
Leadbetters 5, Seamus’s 0
Leadbetters top hitters: Nick Boudreau double, single, Greg Johnston 2 singles; winning pitcher: Peter Blackwell; Seamus’s: Travis Cushman double, Max Carter double, single
Phantom Calls (5-2-1) 12, F.A. Peabody (4-4-1) 10
Phantom top hitters: David Manzo 2 homers, single, Brad Guerrette triple, winning pitcher: David Manzo; F.A. Peabody: Andrew Jendreau 3 singles, Knight 2 doubles, Dylan Cray double, single

At Bangor East
Harley the Plumber (3-7) 22, Varney’s Agency (4-5) 16

Harley top hitters: Jack McCloskey 4 singles; Jake Harris 2 doubles, single; Nate Reese triple; Noah Tappan double; winning pitcher: Joe White; Varney’s: Jason Spreng double, 2 singles; Keenan Chalila 2 singles; Zach Ireland double; Carson Atherley double

At Old Town
Merrill Merchants 12, R.J. Morin 5

Merrill top hitters: Hunter Brasslett triple, single; Kaleb Gifford double, single; D.J. Monteith triple; Drew Coulombe double; winning pitcher: Gifford; Morin: Austin Sheehan single; Darin Gardner single; Tyler Wheeler single

MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Millinocket

Yankees (5-0) 11, Tigers (0-5) 4
Yankees top hitters: Devin Wright 3 singles, Colby Waceken triple, single, Zach Bouchard 2 singles; winning pitcher: Bouchard; Tigers: Ryan Jurgiewich triple

At Holden
Woods Heating (7-0) 13, Lynch Construction (3-4) 2

Woods top hitters: Danny Davis double, 2 singles, Tyler Williams double, single, Jason Brown double; winning pitcher: Williams; Lynch: Joel Hodgins 2 singles

At Levant
Dysarts (9-0) 27, S&S Masonry (2-8) 0

Dysarts top hitters: Eric Hoogterp 2 home runs, Bryce Hieftje home run, Dillion Hartford double, single; winning pitcher: Ryan Hoogterp; S&S Masonry: Brevan Haskell double, Bradley Bell double

SOFTBALL
At Hermon
C & K Hermon 5, Hampden II 1

Hermon top hitters: Alexis Hafford single, Deanna Phipps single; winning pitcher: Alexa Oakes, 14 strikeouts; Hampden: Brianna Cota single

At Bangor West
Sargent, Tyler & West 8, Holiday Inn 4

Sargent, Tyler and West top hitters: Allison Dionne double, 2 singles, Grace Morris double, single, Lauren Budd double, single, Moira McDougall 2 singles; winning pitcher: Skylar Cassum 11 strikeouts; Holiday Inn: Abby Elliot 2 singles

At Orrington
Berry and Dunn (3-4) 16, WINN Athletics (0-7) 11

Berry/Dunn top hitters: Caitlin Abbott 3 singles; Cierra Brown double, single; Laruen Grant 2 singles’ winning pitcher: Kayla Massey; WINN: Kassi Day 2 singles, Cassidy Smith 2 singles

MINOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Millinocket

Marlins (4-0-1), 10, Pirates (1-4) 7
Marlins top hitter: Bennett Dunstan 2 singles, triple; winning pitcher: Travis Thompson; Pirates: David Weymouth 2 singles

At Glenburn
Work Store 11, Orono 0

Work Store top hitters: Jacob St. Louis double, single, Coleman Gray double, winning pitcher: Isaac Varney, Orono: Dylan Farnham

SOFTBALL
At Hermon
Douglas Photography (4-3) 12, Glenburn Governors (0-5) 11

Douglas top hitters: Sarah Littlefield 3 singles, Hannah Dyer 2 singles; winning pitcher: Meaghen Brown; Glenburn: Kenzie Campbell double

At Levant
Hermon 21, Levant 7

Hermon top hitters: Breanne Oakes 3 singles, Katie Dunbar 2 singles, Jessica Crocker 2 singles; winning pitcher: Oakes; Levant: Julia Brasslett single, Aleah Dean single, Ashley Barker single

FARM LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Brewer
Eagles Club (1-2-1) 17, Brewer Youth Hockey (0-2-2) 16

Eagles Club top hitters: John Manzo 2 doubles, Keenan McDonald 3 singles, Sophia Inman 2 singles; Brewer Youth Hockey: Braiden Umel home run, 2 singles, Marty Hewes home run, 2 singles, Aiden Kelleher double, single

ASA SOFTBALL
AGES 10-12
At Brewer
Haverlock (7-0) 5, Dead River (4-2) 1

Haverlock top hitters: Meg Davis double, single, Emily Gilmore 2 singles, Victoria Stinson 2 singles; winning pitcher: Ann

a Maxsimic; Dead River: Haily Robinson double
Dead River 5, Orrington 2, Saturday

MIDDLE SCHOOL
BASEBALL
At Rockport

Camden-Rockport 17, Jefferson 3

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports