May 22-23, Scores and Highlights

Posted May 23, 2010, at 6:55 p.m.

COLLEGE
Baseball
Saturday’s Results

Maine 6-5, UMBC 2-3
NCAA Div. III Regional
Tufts 6, St. Joseph’s 5 (11 inn.)

***

College Baseball

Tufts 6, St. Joseph’s 5 (11 inn.)
At Mansfield, Conn., Nate Bankoff drove in a run with a double in the top of the 11th inning and Ed Bernstein completed his five shutout innings of relief work in the bottom half as Tufts University eliminated St. Joseph’s College of Standish from the NCAA Division III New England Regional tournament Saturday.
Tufts fell to UMass Boston 12-6 in the championship game later on in the day.
Alex Perry led off the 11th with a walk, went to second on a sacrifice bunt, and after a flyout, came home when Bankoff sent a Pat Moran offering to the right-center field gap for a double. It was Bankhoff’s third hit of the afternoon and fourth run batted in.
Bernstein compiled eight strikeouts in his five innings of work.
St. Joseph’s, which finishes 35-13, took the lead in the first as Chris Campbell doubled and scored on a Ben Grant-Roy single, while Travis Adams laced a solo home run in the second.
The Monks got two more runs in the fourth to take a 4-1 lead, including an RBI double by Adams.
Tufts eventually rallied to tie it at 4 in the seventh on Bankoff’s two-run single, while the Monks re-took the lead in the bottom of the inning on Grant-Roy’s RBI base hit.
Tufts tied it at 5 in the eighth on Perry’s RBI single.
The Monks had a chance to win it in the bottom of the eighth, as Craig Woodbrey led off with a single and was sacrificed to second, but Bernstein struck out the next two batters to douse that rally.
Tufts 001 000 310 01 — 6 12 1
St. Joseph’s 110 200 100 00 — 5 12 0

O’Donnell, Crawford (4), Bernstein (7) and Perry; Rafferty, Roberge (7), Keirstead (7), Chamberlain (7), Standclift (8), Moran (8) and Adams

***
TRACK AND FIELD
High School
At Orono
BOYS RESULTS
Elan 152, Old Town 133, Hermon 85, Orono 76, Dexter 57, Central 52, Schenck 12, Calais 11, Narraguagus 2, Stearns 1

100: 1, Justin Cullens, HER, 11.64. 2, Jared Waite, SCHK, 11.69. 3, Gabe Schwartz, ELAN, 12.08. 4, Caleb Wallace, OT, 12.19. 5, Phil Holmes, ORO, 12.26. 6, Tyler Healy, CEN, 12.41. 200: 1, Jack Peters, ELAN, 23.19. 2, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 23.89. 3, Phil Holmes, ORO, 24.74. 4, Kevin Connolly, CEN, 25.01. 5, Caleb Wallace, OT, 25.28. 6, Justin Kestleloot, DEX, 25.37. 400: 1, Gabe Schwartz, ELAN, 53.90. 2, Nathan Wyman, DEX, 54.34. 3, Kevin Connolly, CEN, 55.82. 4, Cody Weaver, CEN, 57.85. 5, Forrest Carle, CAL, 57.93. 6, David Correale, HER, 59.95. 800: 1, Nathan Wyman, DEX, 2:11.02. 2, Sumner Queen, ELAN, 2:11.55. 3, Tyler Santos, ELAN, 2:20.57. 4, Doug Richardson, DEX, 2:22.53. 5, Cody St Louis, OT, 2:25.99. 6, Ian Barrows, HER, 2:27.96. 1600: 1, Sumner Queen, ELAN, 5:02.40. 2, Drew Vansteenberghe, OT, 5:11.79. 3, Dan Karabchievsky, ELAN, 5:16.27. 4, William Pearsall, DEX, 5:19.32. 5, Joshua Boudreau, CEN, 5:21.53. 6, Matt Foster, OT, 5:30.64. 3200: 1, Andrew Breitel, ELAN, 11:10.15. 2, Joshua Boudreau, CEN, 11:28.71. 3, Nathan Reeves, OT, 11:35.66. 4, Dan Karabchievsky, ELAN, 12:02.53. 5, Cody Blackburn, NAR, 12:22.17. 6, Andrei Ford, CAL, 12:29.74. 110 Hurdles: 1, Jake Leithiser, OT, 16.81. 2, Jack Peters, ELAN, 17.02. 3, Ryan Feeney, HER, 18.85. 4, Devvan Powers, SCHK, 19.07. 5, Justin Brooks, ORO, 19.32. 6, Kody Stockley, ORO, 19.41. 300 Hurdles: 1, Jake Leithiser, OT, 41.85. 2, Jack Peters, ELAN, 42.32. 3, Ryan Boyington, OT, 47.58. 4, Justin Brooks, ORO, 48.26. 5, Matthew Watson, HER, 49.07. 6, Jared St.Peter, CEN, 49.54. 4×100 Relay: 1, Hermon (Matt Grindle, Nicholas Byers, Ryan Feeney, Justin Cullens), 45.76. 2, Old Town 47.40. 3, Orono 47.76. 4, Elan, 48.61. 5, Central 49.12. 6, Dexter 50.77. 4×400 Relay: 1, Old Town (Taylor Ploch, Jacob St Peter, Ryan Boyington, Jake Leithiser), 3:40.89. 2, Orono 3:45.68. 3, Dexter 3:51.71. 4, Central 3:55.11. 5, Hermon 4:12.45. 4×800 Relay: 1, Elan (Benny Webber, Sumner Queen, Dan Karabchievsky, Tyler Santos), 9:18.00. 2, Old Town 9:18.45. 3, Hermon 9:18.47. High Jump: 1, Bradley Field, OT, 5-08. 2, Aaron Jellison, HER, 5-08. 3, Sean Mygatt, ELAN, 5-04. 4, Taylor Ploch, OT, 5-04. 5, Christian Duncan, CEN, 5-02. 6, Mark Lyons, STRN, 4-10. Pole Vault: 1, Mackenzie Bowen, OT, 11-00. 2, Zachary LaBree, OT, 10-06. 3, Robbie Keane, OT, 9-06. 4, Kody Stockley, ORO, 9-00. 5, Nick Carle, HER, 8-00. 6, David Frederick, ORO, 8-00. Long Jump: 1, Ryan Feeney, HER, 20-01. 2, Jake Leithiser, OT, 18-10.75. 3, Jacob St Peter, OT, 18-02. 4, Justin Cullens, HER, 17-09.50. 5, Phil Holmes, ORO, 17-09. 6, David Correale, HER, 17-07.75. Triple Jump: 1, Jack Peters, ELAN, 39-06.25. 2, Ryan Feeney, HER, 39-01.50. 3, Justin Cullens, HER, 38-04.50. 4, Casey Clark, OT, 35-11.50. 5, Sumner Queen, ELAN, 35-11. 6, Malik Nunn, ELAN, 34-08. Shot Put: 1, Nick Peterson, ORO, 40-06. 2, Josh Lowell, DEX, 37-05.75. 3, Casey Arbo, CAL, 36-11.75. 4, Aaron Jellison, HER, 34-11.75. 5, Dylan Gidney, CAL, 34-10.75. 6, Robert Musinski, CEN, 33-11.50. Discus Throw: 1, Gabe Schwartz, ELAN, 127-00. 2, Josh Lowell, DEX, 104-08. 3, Robert Musinski, CEN, 101-05. 4, Conor O’Donnell, ORO, 100-04. 5, Peter Wilcox, OT, 100-01. 6, Christian Horlieca, CEN, 96-01. Javelin Throw: 1, Nick Peterson, ORO, 148-05. 2, Conor O’Donnell, ORO, 143-02. 3, Stephen Garib, CEN, 139-10. 4, Nicholas Byers, HER, 139-01. 5, Josh Lee, ELAN, 119-03. 6, Ian Morrill, ELAN, 111-04. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Andrew Breitel, ELAN, 8:58.72. 2, Tyler Santos, ELAN, 9:36.80. 3, Shawn Goulette, DEX, 10:05.86. 4, Kaleb Dorr, CEN, 10:17.41. 5, Makenzie Graves, ELAN, 10:34.94. 6, Richard Ryckman, DEX, 13:28.68.
GIRLS RESULTS
Old Town 160.5, Orono 136, Hermon 98.5, Central 93, Dexter 32, Calais 13, Stearns 12, Narraguagus 8, Schenck 1, Machias ns
100: 1, Kayla Brooks, OT, 13.17. 2, Sara Disselkamp, STRN, 13.76. 3, Kimber Thomas, CEN, 13.83. 4, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 14.44. 5, Alexa Dufour, OT, 14.60. 6, Lourine Weller, ORO, 14.60. 200: 1, Katie DeShane, OT, 28.03. 2, Kelsey Maxim, OT, 28.44. 3, Kimber Thomas, CEN, 28.87. 4, Sara Disselkamp, STRN, 29.18. 5, Lourine Weller, ORO, 29.48. 6, Alex Crocker, ORO, 29.51. 400: 1, Haley Carle, HER, 1:05.24. 2, Kimber Thomas, CEN, 1:06.20. 3, Janelle Portman, CEN, 1:08.91. 4, Hillary Mower, DEX, 1:09.33. 5, Elizabeth Nelson, ORO, 1:11.21. 6, Samantha Brownell, CEN, 1:12.59. 800: 1, Kelsey Maxim, OT, 2:29.15. 2, Katie Feeney, HER, 2:29.52. 3, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 2:40.67. 4,elle Collopy, DEX, 2:46.63. 5, Julie Guay, OT, 2:50.30. 6, Brandy Carle, CAL, 2:59.28. 1600: 1, Caitlin Barrows, HER, 5:57.45. 2, Cassie Clemmer, ORO, 6:11.51. 3, Brandy Carle, CAL, 6:20.67. 4, Julie Guay, OT, 6:22.80. 5, Carrissa Brackley, OT, 6:39.23. 6, Samantha Bullard, HER, 6:58.65. 3200: 1, Caitlin Barrows, HER, 13:10.00. 2, Cassie Clemmer, ORO, 13:32.27. 3, Brandy Carle, CAL, 14:20.12. 4, Samantha Bullard, HER, 16:13.51. 100 Hurdles: 1, Kayla Brooks, OT, 17.30. 2, Alex Crocker, ORO, 18.39. 3, Logan Wilson, CEN, 20.60. 4, Rachel Eaton, NAR, 23.02. 300 Hurdles: 1, Alexa Dufour, OT, 51.18. 2, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 52.94. 3, Logan Wilson, CEN, 56.82. 4, Trisha Levasseur, HER, 1:00.01. 5, Haley Eckert, NAR, 1:00.77. 4×100 Relay: 1, Old Town (Kayla Brooks, Kelsey Maxim, Alexa Dufour, Katie DeShane), 52.62. 2, Orono  55.34. 3, Central  57.30. 4, Dexter 57.88. 5, Narraguagus 1:02.59. 4×400 Relay: 1, Old Town (Alexa Dufour, Kayla Brooks, Meaghan Hall, Kelsey Maxim), 4:31.97. 2, Orono 4:33.61. 3, Central 4:51.76. 4, Dexter 4:54.56. 4×800 Relay: 1, Hermon (Meghan Burnett, Caitlin Barrows, Katie Feen

ey, Haley Carle), 11:56.13. High Jump: 1, Katie DeShane, OT, 5-02. 2, Heather Soule, OT, 5-00. 3, Katie Feeney, HER, 4-08. 4, Haley Carle, HER, 4-08. 5, Samantha Brownell, CEN, 4-04. 6, Alyson Binette, OT, 4-02. Pole Vault: 1, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 10-03. 2, Julianne LaBrecque, ORO, 8-00. 3, Haley Prygrocki, OT, 7-00. 4, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 6-06. 5, Trisha Levasseur, HER, 6-00. 6, Katie Nelligan-Smith, OT, 5-06. 6, Brittany Turner, HER, 5-06. Long Jump: 1, Holli Kenison, ORO, 14-10. 2, Katie Feeney, HER, 14-01. 3, Heather Soule, OT, 13-10.25. 4, Meghan Burnett, HER, 13-05.25. 5, Danielle Ross, HER, 12-11.75. 6, Casie Frederick, HER, 12-09.25. Triple Jump: 1, Holli Kenison, ORO, 32-05. 2, Heather Soule, OT, 29-10.75. 3, Kaitlyn Caron, DEX, 28-11.50. 4, Danielle Ross, HER, 28-10. 5, Meaghan Hall, OT, 28-02.75. 6, Jade DiCentes, SCHK, 28-01.50. Shot Put: 1, Haley Prygrocki, OT, 29-02. 2, Rebekah Campbell, CEN, 28-03.25. 3, Casie Frederick, HER, 26-08.50. 4, Vanessa Hope Bean, HER, 26-05. 5, Cortney Treadwell, OT, 25-10.25. 6, Kate Bulteel, ORO, 24-01. Discus Throw: 1, Rebekah Campbell, CEN, 82-01. 2, Haley Prygrocki, OT, 79-10. 3, Alexis Lodge, CEN, 72-10. 4, Laura Triandafillou, ORO, 71-11. 5, Kaylee Harvey, CEN, 69-09. 6, Maryanna Hatch, OT, 69-05. Javelin Throw: 1, Haley Prygrocki, OT, 103-00. 2, Holli Kenison, ORO, 94-00. 3, Laura Triandafillou, ORO, 87-00. 4, Rebekah Campbell, CEN, 74-00. 5, Alexis Lodge, CEN, 71-08. 6, Analies Dyjak, ORO, 70-10. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Analies Dyjak, ORO, 9:58.74. 2, Alexis Lodge, CEN, 10:12.22. 3, Hayley Gross, DEX, 12:24.81. 4, Ruth Mower, DEX, 13:39.48.

River City Rivals
At Lewiston
GIRLS RESULTS
Edward Little 138.5, Bangor 81, Brewer 51, Lewiston 20.5

4×800 Relay: 1. Edward Little (Lauren Bennett, Becca Barton, Steph Elwell, Abby Hart), 10:56.89; 2. Bangor 11:12.47; 3. Brewer 11:17.06; 100 Hurdles: 1. Denae Johnson, BAN, 15.75; 2. Ashten Hackett, EL, 15.83; 3. Grace Maclean, BAN, 16.28; 4. Chyla Hiott, EL, 16.40; 5. Alexa Pelkey, BRW, 17.20. 100: 1. Ally Vanidestine, BAN, 12.72; 2. Teal Jackson, BRW, 13.03; 3. Rachel Craig, BRW, 13.09; 4. Rylee Hutchins, BRW, 13.19; 5. Mary Kate Masters, EL, 13.32. 1600 Race Walk: 1. Abby Dunn, EL, 7:35.10; 2. Nicole Court-Menendez, LEW, 8:15.75; 3. Rowan Bost, BRW, 8:57.79; 4. Megan Coddington, EL, 9:31.89; 5. Amanda Bennett, LEW, 10:01.44. 1600: 1. Lily Sund, BRW, 5:54.28; 2. Steph Elwell, EL, 6:00.95; 3. Kendall Lunn, BAN, 6:02.35; 4. Becca Barton, EL, 6:06.14; 5. Allarie Lever, EL, 6:37.52. 4×100 Relay: 1. Edward Little (Kelly Philbrook, Mary Kate Masters, Felicia Binette, Ashten Hackett), 51.56; 2. Brewer 52.23; 3. Bangor 52.23; 400: 1. Ally Vanidestine, BAN, 1:00.30; 2. Jaclyn Masters, EL, 1:01.24; 3. Teal Jackson, BRW, 1:01.73; 4. Hanna Mogensen, EL, 1:01.82; 5. Brittney Chapman, BAN, 1:02.75. 300 Hurdles: 1. Denae Johnson, BAN, 48.40; 2. Chyla Hiott, EL, 48.50; 3. Grace Maclean, BAN, 49.17; 4. Marie Dufrense-Dixon, EL, 51.05; 5. Lexis Clavet, EL, 53.63. 800: 1. Rebecca Clark, BRW, 2:40.00; 2. Libby Huber, BAN, 2:41.54; 3. Steph Elwell, EL, 2:43.47; 4. Kendall Lunn, BAN, 2:44.95; 5. Joy Harrington, LEW, 2:46.14. 200: 1. Ally Vanidestine, BAN, 26.71; 2. Jaclyn Masters, EL, 27.38; 3. Ashten Hackett, EL, 27.60; 4. Mary Kate Masters, EL, 27.64; 5. Hanna Mogensen, EL, 27.69. 3200: 1. Lily Sund, BRW, 12:46.33; 2. Abby Hart, EL, 12:46.81; 3. Jenny Bergeron, LEW, 14:27.30; 4. Allarie Lever, EL, 16:08.32. 4×400 Relay: 1. Bangor (Brittney Chapman, Emma Hardy, Grace Maclean, Ally Vanidestine), 4:14.97; 2. Edward Little 4:15.34; 3. Brewer 4:34.31; High Jump: 1. Deanne Krapf, BAN, 4-08; 2. Maame Bonsu, LEW, 4-08; 2. Christine Bilodeau, EL, 4-08; 4. Grace Maclean, BAN, 4-06; 5. Leanne Violette, BAN, 4-06. Long Jump: 1. Maame Bonsu, LEW, 16-00.50; 2. Rylee Hutchins, BRW, 15-09.75; 3. Hanna Mogensen, EL, 15-08.25; 4. Chyla Hiott, EL, 15-06.25; 5. Jess Nyholm, EL, 15-01.50. Triple Jump: 1. Katherine Harmon, EL, 35-00.50; 2. Chyla Hiott, EL, 34-02.50; 3. Emily Ranucci, EL, 32-06; 4. Jess Nyholm, EL, 32-00; 5. Kelly Philbrook, EL, 31-08.50. Javelin Throw: 1. Hillary Throckmorton, BAN, 101-02; 2. Jamie Sevit, EL, 101-01; 3. Faith Thomas, BRW, 94-01; 4. Kelly Philbrook, EL, 88-03; 5. Hali Henry, EL, 70-07. Discus Throw: 1. Katherine Harmon, EL, 115-05; 2. Emily Blackwood, EL, 100-09; 3. Mckenna Unobskey, BAN, 83-06; 4. Natalia Atkins, LEW, 83-01; 5. Kate McLeod, BRW, 78-08. Shot Put: 1. Katherine Harmon, EL, 33-01.50; 2. Deanna Morency, EL, 32-03; 3. Christine Bilodeau, EL, 32-01; 4. Hannah Carrier, EL, 29-04.50; 5. Kate McLeod, BRW, 28-05.50. Pole Vault: 1. Jaclyn Masters, EL, 10-01; 2. Anna Hayden, BAN, 9-06; 3. Marie Dufrense-Dixon, EL, 9-00; 4. Lexis Clavet, EL, 8-00; 5. Morgan Johnson, BAN, 7-06.
BOYS RESULTS
Edward Little 108.5, Bangor 76.5, Lewiston 63, Brewer 41

4×800 Relay: 1. Edward Little (Sadam Abdi, John Barbosa, Faisal Noor, Hussein Mohammed, 8:35.72; 2. Lewiston 8:40.30; 3. Bangor 9:00.11; 110 Hurdles: 1. Josiah Hartley, BAN, 16.07; 2. Michael Lucas, EL, 16.08; 3. Kyle Palmer, LEW, 16.48; 4. Ryan Faircloth, BAN, 17.72; 5. Patrick Letourneau, LEW, 18.48. 100: 1. Benjamin Sinclair, BAN, 11.38; 2. Jamie Williamson, BRW, 11.57; 3. Taka Ranucci, EL, 11.67; 4. Kyle Rousseau, LEW, 11.80; 5. Jonathan Glazier, BAN, 11.88. 1600 Race Walk: 1. Keith Trembley, EL, 7:43.62; 2. Adam Robinson, EL, 8:18.83; 3. Brody Valley, BRW, 9:13.90. 1600: 1. Jeremy Theriault, EL, 4:31.15; 2. Sam Nisbett, BAN, 4:34.67; 3. Hussein Ibrahim, LEW, 4:38.46; 4. Faisal Noor, EL, 4:51.44; 5. Jonathan Belanger, BAN, 4:56.02. 4×100 Relay: 1. Edward Little (Teven Colon, Ryan Farrisey, Michael Lucas, Taka Ranucci), 45.67; 2. Bangor 46.62; 3. Lewiston 47.01; 400: 1. Jamie Williamson, BRW, 52.93; 2. Kyle Rousseau, LEW, 53.42; 3. Jonathan Glazier, BAN, 53.95; 4. Joseph Belanger, BAN, 55.94; 5. Nicholas George, BAN, 57.28. 300 Hurdles: 1. Josiah Hartley, BAN, 42.55; 2. Ryan Faircloth, BAN, 45.58; 3. Kyle Palmer, LEW, 45.63; 4. Juston Forbes, EL, 45.69; 5. Patrick Letourneau, LEW, 46.31. 800: 1. Faisal Abdillahi, LEW, 2:00.82; 2. Sadam Abdi, EL, 2:04.15; 3. Sam Nisbett, BAN, 2:06.23; 4. Trey Williams, BRW, 2:11.00; 5. Jonathan Belanger, BAN, 2:13.50. 200: 1. Josh Dyer, BAN, 23.45; 2. Ryan Farrisey, EL, 23.93; 3. Michael Lucas, EL, 24.11; 4. Caleb Johnson, LEW, 24.14; 5. Taka Ranucci, EL, 24.17. 3200: 1. Faisal Noor, EL, 10:06.10; 2. Hussein Ibrahim, LEW, 10:22.56; 3. Jaron Jones, LEW, 10:32.16; 4. Hussein Mohammed, EL, 10:39.17; 5. Jacob Cross, BRW, 10:49.59. 4×400 Relay: 1. Brewer (Tristan Wortman, Anthony Jackson, Trey Williams, Jamie Williamson), 3:38.00; 2. Bangor 3:40.36; 3. Lewiston 3:47.77; High Jump: 1. Ricardo Hairston, EL, 5-10; 2. Connor Harris, EL, 5-10; 3. Caleb Johnson, LEW, 5-08; 4. Justin Brier, BRW, 5-06; 4. Steven Giorgetti, EL, 5-06. Long Jump: 1. Ricardo Hairston, EL, 19-08.75; 2. Derrick Roy, LEW, 19-00.50; 3. Connor Harris, EL, 18-08.75; 4. Anthony Jackson, BRW, 17-08; 5. Andy Prusaitis, BAN, 17-04. Triple Jump: 1. Ricardo Hairston, EL, 42-09.75; 2. Connor Harris, EL, 41-09.75; 3. Tristan Wortman, BRW, 41-04.25; 4. Caleb Johnson, LEW, 40-07; 5. Cameron Fillion, LEW, 40-04. Javelin Throw: 1. Keith Trembley, EL, 162-10; 2. Steven Giorgetti, EL, 155-08; 3. Dante Bailey, LEW, 146-09; 4. Tyler Roy, LEW, 143-09; 5. Andy Prusaitis, BAN, 141-05. Discus Throw: 1. Joey Quinn, BAN, 146-07; 2. Alex Lee, EL,

118-07; 3. Matthew Junkins, BRW, 111-11; 4. John Peters, LEW, 109-09; 5. Thomas Murray, BAN, 109-05. Shot Put: 1. Josiah Hartley, BAN, 44-06.50; 2. Rudy Pandora, LEW, 42-04.50; 3. Alex Lee, EL, 42-01.50; 4. Wade Colon, EL, 41-01.50; 5. Joey Quinn, BAN, 40-05.50. Pole Vault: 1. Tristan Wortman, BRW, 12-06; 2. Josh Dyer, BAN, 12-00; 2. James D’Amico, BRW, 12-00; 4. Derrick Roy, LEW, 10-06; 5. Ethan Vance, BAN, 9-06.

At Caribou
BOYS RESULTS
Hampden 191, Caribou 143, Presque isle 117, Fort Fairfield 57, Limestone/MSSM 27 PCHS 7, Fort Kent 5, Bangor Christian 5

 4×800  Relay: 1, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Ethan Burke , Stephen Cormier , Richard Hoch , Nick  Kopf ), 9:26.7h. 2, Presque Isle ‘A’ 9:27.0h. 3, Caribou   ‘A’ 10:38.9h; 110  Hurdles: 1, Jack Seguin, LIM, 17.1h. 2, Zach Hardy, HAM, 17.7h. 3, Nick Dobson, CAR,  18.3h. 4, Brendan Wood, CAR, 19.0h. 5, Hongtao Wu, CAR, 19.4h. 6, Ben Maines,  PCHS, 19.5h. 7, Darius Shaffer, PCHS, 21.5h. 8, Gabe Player, PI, 24.4h; 100: 1, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 11.3h. 2, Ryan Cole, HAM, 11.4h. 3, Nick Stevens, HAM,  11.5h. 4, Logan Good, PI, J11.5h. 5, Ben Sipe, PI, 11.6h. 6, Jahleel Williams,  FFD, J11.6h. 7, Jon Lester, HAM, J11.6h. 8, Keita Yamashita, HAM, 11.7h. 9,  Nathaniel Postell, PI, 11.8h. 9, Chris Taylor, PCHS, 11.8h; 1600  Race Walk: 1, Jared Sleeper, CAR, 7:39.3h. 2, Peter Taddeo, LIM, 7:45.6h. 3, Austin  Michaud, HAM, 7:53.4h. 4, Kyle McEwen, CAR, 9:13.5h. 5, Isaac Wortman, FFD,  11:57.6h; 1600: 1, Darik Frye, HAM, 4:27.3h. 2, Christian Sleeper, CAR, 4:35.9h. 3, Tim Freme,  CAR, 4:44.7h. 4, Zachary Sirios, BCS, 4:51.1h. 5, DJ Flynn, CAR, 4:54.1h. 6,  Evan Picirillo, HAM, 4:56.7h. 7, Ethan Burke, HAM, 4:57.1h. 8, Dylan Merchant,  BCS, 5:02.2h.: 4×100  Relay: 1, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Ryan Cole , Neil Ashford , Roy Donnelly , Nick Stevens), 46.2h. 2, Presque Isle   ‘A’ 47.3h. 3, Fort Fairfield ‘A’ 48.6h. 4, Piscataquis ‘A’  5, Caribou   ‘A’ 49.6h; 400: 1, Darik Frye, HAM, 52.0h. 2, Greg O’Donnell, HAM, 52.5h. 3, Matt Till, CAR,  54.0h. 4, Travis Bach, HAM, 56.7h. 5, Sam Clukey, PI, 57.2h. 6, Cody Charette,  CAR, 57.4h. 7, Travis Noyes, FFD, 58.7h. 8, Jared Sleeper, CAR, 58.8h; 300  Hurdles: 1, Jack Seguin, LIM, 45.8h. 1, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 45.8h. 3, Zach Hardy,  HAM, 46.7h. 4, Keita Yamashita, HAM, 47.0h. 5, Darius Shaffer, PCHS, 47.5h. 6,  Nick Dobson, CAR, 49.1h. 7, Nathan McLaughlin, FFD, 49.2h. 8, Hongtao Wu, CAR,  49.8h; 800: 1, Darik Frye, HAM, 2:03.5h. 2, Christian Sleeper, CAR, 2:03.9h. 3, Evan  Picirillo, HAM, 2:09.5h. 4, Greg O’Donnell, HAM, 2:15.2h. 5, Austin Michaud,  HAM, 2:15.5h. 6, Zachary Sirios, BCS, 2:16.3h. 7, Thomas Freeman, PI, 2:17.3h.  8, Travis Noyes, FFD, 2:24.6h; 200: 1, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 23.8h. 2, Matt Till, CAR, 24.0h. 3, Ryan Cole, HAM,  24.4h. 4, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 24.7h. 5, Ben Sipe, PI, 24.9h. 6, Neil  Ashford, HAM, 25.0h. 7, Darius Shaffer, PCHS, 25.1h. 8, Dylan Porter, HAM,  25.2h; 3200: 1, Tim Freme, CAR, 10:28.6h. 2, DJ Flynn, CAR, 10:56.6h. 3, Matt Eager, PI,  11:00.6h. 4, Logan Thibeau, PI, 11:55.1h. 5, Sam Scott, HAM, 11:56.2h. 6,  Jesse Sandstrom, CAR, 12:51.0h; 4×400  Relay: 1, Hampden Academy ‘A’ (Keita Yamashita , Ryan Cole , Cooper Williams , Travis  Bach), 3:48.0h. 2, Caribou   ‘A’ 3:50.3h. 3, Presque Isle   ‘A’  3:58.5h; High Jump:1, Erik Hanson, HAM, 4-08; Long Jump: 1, Jahleel Williams, FFD, 19-05.50. 2, Nick Stevens, HAM, 17-05.50. 3, Andrew  Toothaker, HAM, 17-03.50. 4, Logan Good, PI, 16-09.50. 5, Josh Allen, PI,  16-09.25. 6, Corey Meunier, PI, 16-04.50. 7, Jack Seguin, LIM, 16-04. 8, Lance  Jandreau, CAR, 15-11; Triple Jump: 1, Jahleel Williams, FFD, 38-07. 2, Josh Allen, PI, 36-00. 3, Lance Jandreau,  CAR, 35-07.50. 4, Legeorge Williams, FFD, 34-10. 5, Mitchell Reck, CAR,  32-07.50. 6, Brendan Wood, CAR, 31-09.50. 7, Ron Lund, CAR, 30-11. 8, David  Paradis, PI, 30-07.50; Javelin: 1, Brandon Gibson, PI, 137-10. 2, Levi Bither, CAR, 130-00. 3, Justin Good,  PI, 121-10. 4, Carson Spencer, FKHS, 120-05. 5, Tyler Doyon, HAM, 120-03. 6,  Craig Winslow, PI, 117-05. 7, Richard Hoch, HAM, 112-06. 8, Holden Doyon, HAM,  110-10; Discus: 1, Brandon Gibson, PI, 111-00.50. 2, Andrew Lewis, FFD, 103-10. 3, Jake Maher,  CAR, 102-08.50. 4, Craig Winslow, PI, 101-09.50. 5, Mitch Davis, PI,  101-07.50. 6, Carson Spencer, FKHS, 100-10. 7, Tyler Doyon, HAM, 95-05.50. 8,  Andrew Adams, CAR, 93-03; Shot Put: 1, Andrew Adams, CAR, 43-02. 2, Logan Good, PI, 37-07. 3, John McNamee, FFD,  36-08. 4, Craig Winslow, PI, 36-07. 5, Andrew Lewis, FFD, 34-10.50. 6, Mitch  Davis, PI, 33-07. 7, Cody Tracy, PCHS, 32-08. 8, Brandon Gibson, PI, 32-05; Pole Vault: 1, Josh Allen, PI, 9-06. 2, Nathan McLaughlin, FFD, J9-06. 3, Christian  Sleeper, CAR, 8-06. 3, Mitchell Reck, CAR, 8-06. 3, David Paradis, PI, 8-06.  6, Lance Jandreau, CAR, J8-06. 7, Corey Meunier, PI, 8-00. 8, Paul Clement,  HAM, 6-06.

GIRLS RESULTS
Caribou  288, Hampden Academy 137, Presque Isle 74, Limestone/MSSM 27, Fort Fairfield 23, PCHS 13, Bangor Christian 12

 4×800  Relay: 1, Caribou   ‘A’ (Katie Plourde , Meredith Sleeper , Mackenzie  Belyea , Kendra Stephens), 11:09.2h. 2, Hampden 11:20.1h. 3, Presque Isle High  School ‘A’ 12:00.2h; 100  Hurdles: 1, Sarae Sager, CAR, 17.4h. 2, Marina Dow, HAM, 18.0h. 3, Bethany Berry, LIM,  18.1h. 4, Samantha Simonds, PI, 18.4h. 5, Demelza Ramirez, BCS, 18.5h. 6,  Paige Small, CAR, 18.7h. 7, Meagan Wood, CAR, 18.9h. 8, Emily Northup, PCHS,  20.4h; 100: 1, Olivia Sleeper, CAR, 12.9h. 2, Reanna Plourde, CAR, J12.9h. 3, Bethany  Berry, LIM, 13.3h. 4, Samantha Simonds, PI, 13.6h. 5, Kaylee LeCavelier, HAM,  13.7h. 6, Leigh Gorey, PCHS, 13.8h. 7, Michaela Stephenson, HAM, J13.8h. 8,  Erica Hemphill, PI, 14.0h. 8, Kylie Plourde, FFD, 14.0h; 1600  Race Walk: 1, Emily Soderberg, CAR, 8:59.1h. 2, Paige Small, CAR, 9:00.7h. 3, Nicole Cyr,  CAR, 9:14.2h. 4, Kaysie Pelletier, CAR, 9:16.7h. 5, Abigail Sherborne, HAM,  9:23.4h. 6, Marigan Doody, CAR, 9:57.4h. 7, Lindsay Thornton, HAM, 10:21.1h.  8, Alissa Randolph, CAR, 10:35.9h; 1600: 1, Dayna Michaud, CAR, 5:53.8h. 2, Mary Jo Sheehan, CAR, 5:55.1h. 3, Kylee  Parker, HAM, 5:56.4h. 4, Mackenzie Pinette, PI, 6:12.9h. 5, Grace Poulin, BCS,  6:37.3h. 6, Chelsea Bard, CAR, 6:43.2h. 7, Catherine Williams, PCHS, 6:49.3h.  8, Abigail Riitano, PCHS, 6:58.8h; 4×100 Relay: 1, Caribou  ‘A’ (Sarae Sager , Annie Collins , Olivia Sleeper ,  Reanna Plourde ), 53.9h. 2, Hampden 54.7h. 3, Presque Isle High  School ‘A’  57.0h. 4, Fort Fairfield ‘A’ J57.0h. 5, Piscataquis Community HS ‘A’  59.8h. 6, Hampden 1:01.0h. 7,  Piscataquis Community HS ‘B’  1:01.5h. 8, Bangor Christian 1:03.8h; 400: 1, Olivia Sleeper, CAR, 1:05.8h. 2, Katie Plourde, CAR, 1:08.7h. 3, Hannah  Hebert, CAR, 1:10.1h. 4, Jerica Fox, PI, J1:10.1h. 5, Emma Bartlett, PI,  1:12.1h. 6, Alissa Randolph, CAR, 1:12.4h. 7, Erin Madore, CAR, 1:15.3h. 8,  Abbie Carrier, PI, 1:16.4h; 300  Hurdles: 1, Sarae Sager, CAR, 50.6h. 2, Demelza Ramirez, BCS, 55.7h. 3, Paige Small,  CAR, 56.3h. 4, Samantha Simonds, PI, 56.8h. 5, Kelly Kashian, CAR, 1:00.5h. 6,  Haley Hunter, CAR, 1:04.0h. 7, Katrina McPherson, CAR, 1:08.1h; 800 :1, Katie Cyr, HAM, 2:36.1h. 2, Hallie Bartlett, PI, 2:40.9h. 3, Meredith  Sleeper, CAR, 2:42.8h. 4, Courtney Doyon, HAM, 2:43.5h. 5, Jaylee Fox, PI,  2:46.7h. 6, Kaysie Pelletier, CAR, 2:52.8h. 7, Grace Poulin, BCS, 2:55.6h. 8,  Melissa McKenney, FFD, 3:02.5h;

>200: 1, Olivia Sleeper, CAR, 27.8h. 2, Reanna Plourde, CAR, 28.1h. 3, Bethany  Berry, LIM, 28.6h. 4, Jenna Selander, CAR, 29.1h. 5, Kaylee LeCavelier, HAM,  29.6h. 6, Annie Collins, CAR, 29.8h. 7, Michaela Stephenson, HAM, 30.1h. 8,  Ginger Kieffer, CAR, 30.2h. 8, Hannah Hebert, CAR, 30.2h; 3200: 1, Elizabeth Wright, PI, 13:04.5h. 2, Kendra Stephens, CAR, 13:15.5h. 3,  Mackenzie Belyea, CAR, 13:18.0h. 4, Mary Jo Sheehan, CAR, 13:39.1h. 5, Kylee  Parker, HAM, 13:44.0h. 6, Lucy Wilcox, LIM, 13:52.0h. 7, Hannah Holden, HAM,  14:10.3h. 8, Abby Small, CAR, 14:52.6h; 4X400 Relay: 1, Caribou   ‘A’ (Sarae Sager , Katie Plourde , Dayna Michaud ,  Reanna Plourde), 4:35.0h. 2, Hampden 4:48.9h. 3, Presque Isle    ‘A’  5:07.5h; High Jump: 1, Briana Worster, PCHS, 4-08. 2, Kelly Kashian, CAR, 4-06. 3, Marina Dow,  HAM, 4-04. 4, Samantha Lewis, FFD, J4-04. 4, Helena Tatgenhorst, HAM, J4-04.  6, Kendra Stephens, CAR, 4-00. 7, Kelsy Price, HAM, J4-00. 8, Lynsey Carr,  PCHS, 3-10; Long Jump: 1, Marina Dow, HAM, 15-01.75. 2, Bethany Berry, LIM, 13-11.25. 3, Chelsea  Kuzio, HAM, 13-07.50. 4, Kacie York, FFD, 13-06.75. 5, Hannah Hebert, CAR,  13-00.50. 6, Kali Warner, PI, 12-10. 7, Abbie Carrier, PI, 12-05. 8, Idy Arce,  HAM, 12-04; Triple Jump: 1, Marina Dow, HAM, 32-02. 2, Katie Plourde, CAR, 30-10. 3, Chelsea Kuzio,  HAM, 29-00.75. 4, Hannah Hebert, CAR, 28-05.50. 5, Jayana Williams, FFD,  27-10.50. 6, Clarissa El-Hajj, HAM, 27-09. 7, Idy Arce, HAM, 27-04.25. 8,  Lindsay Thornton, HAM, 26-11.75; Javelin: 1, Jenna Selander, CAR, 101-09. 2, Danielle MacDonald, CAR, 97-11. 3, Morgan  Swan, CAR, 96-08. 4, Jessica Zbylut, CAR, 82-08. 5, Sam Murchison, CAR, 79-03.  6, Meredith Stewart, PI, 78-05. 7, Victoria Winslow, PI, 76-06. 8, Clarissa  El-Hajj, HAM, 72-07; Discus: 1, Julia Snyder, HAM, 96-05. 2, Katy Donovan, FFD, 90-01. 3, Jessica Zbylut,  CAR, 83-01.50. 4, Meredith Stewart, PI, 78-09.50. 5, Samantha Dunton, HAM,  76-09. 6, Samantha Lewis, FFD, 73-03. 7, Sam Murchison, CAR, J73-03. 8,  Victoria Winslow, PI, 70-08.50; Shot Put: 1, Julia Snyder, HAM, 32-01.25. 2, Morgan Swan, CAR, 30-04.50. 3, Meredith  Stewart, PI, 29-01.75. 4, Courtney Doyon, HAM, 28-03.25. 5, Hallie Bartlett,  PI, 27-11.25. 6, Samantha Dunton, HAM, 27-01. 7, Jessica Zbylut, CAR, 27-00.  8, Darci Williems, HAM, 26-10; Pole Vault: 1, Ginger Kieffer, CAR, 7-00. 2, Roxanne Bowen, HAM, J7-00. 3, Paige Small,  CAR, J7-00. 4, Mackenzie Belyea, CAR, 6-06. 4, Meredith Sleeper, CAR, 6-06. 6,  Melissa McKenney, FFD, J6-06. 7, Nicole Cyr, CAR, J6-06. 8, Kacie York, FFD,  6-00

***
TENNIS
High School
At Brunswick
Brunswick boys (8-2) 4, Bangor (6-5) 1

Singles: Kyle Mersereau (Br) def. Patrick Stewart 2-6, 6-1, 6-1, Dan Pratt (Br) def. John Szewczyk 6-3, 6-2, Christian Schneider (Br) def. Lance Lajoie 6-0, 6-0; doubles: Garrett Brann-Jimmy Kenyon (Br) def. Noah Frost-Kevin Wellington 6-4, 6-1, Scott Dennis-Kris Bears (Ba) def. Henry Ditzel-Steve Andreotti 6-0, 6-1
Exhibition: Chris Howat (Ba) def. Mike Legere 8-2

At Caribou
Caribou girls (10-0) 5, Old Town (1-10) 0

Singles: Jenna Selander def. Emily Boutin 8-3, Carlee Pinette def. Sharon Gunning 8-1, Alexa Massey def. Haleigh Bond 8-3; doubles: Missy Nadeau-Liz Barbosa def. Taylor Campbell-Rebecca Gifford 8-0, Ashley Richards-Katie Keaton def. Shelly Bajowski-Megan Babb 8-1
Caribou boys (6-4) 3, Old Town (5-5) 2
Singles: Matt Richard (OT) def. Ezra Duplissea-Cyr 8-6, Zak Madden (OT) def. Nick Willey 8-5, John Ouellette (Car) def. John McCullough 8-6; doubles: Phil Smith-Matt Coty (Car) def. Cam Washburn-Chris Gilman 8-4, Lucien Caverhill-Tyler Willey (Car) def. Nate Ouellette-Seth Bradbury 8-1

At Presque Isle
Presque Isle girls (7-3) 5, Mattanawcook (6-5) 0

Singles: Kailee Ireland def. Catherine Chan 8-1, Dani Wolland def. Nicole Ravosa-Riordan 8-5, Lindsay Michaud def. Abbie Priest 8-0; doubles: Deidre Dicker-Kathryn Sharp def. Ciara Tolman-Katie Krapf 8-4, Elise Jones-Chelsey Carroll def. Jasmine Long-Kara-Beth Farrel 9-7
Presque Isle boys (9-1) 5, Mattanawcook (3-8) 0
Singles: Taylor Mathers def. Patrick Kite 81, Connor Shaw def. Nick Libbey 8-1, Chris Cawley def. Tyler Wakefield 8-4; doubles: Kyle Gilson-Emerson Castro def. Matt Johnson-Rusty Phillips 8-1, Osman Castro-Brock Cassidy def. Sciden Porter-Dillan Hesseltine 8-0

At Deer Isle-Stonington
Deer Isle-Stonington girls 5, Stearns 0

Singles: Chelsea Ciomei def. Faith Harmon 8-2, Meaghan Robinson def. Kaylee Bradford 8-1, Layla Eaton def. Katelyn Campbell 8-5; doubles: Sam Dunham-Erin Hutchinson def. Stephanie Decker-Acadia LeVasseur 9-8, (7-5), Paige Rollins-Sarah Burgess def. Breanna Speed-Taylor Lane 8-0
Deer Isle-Stonington girls (7-3) 5, Stearns (2-6-1) 0
Singles: Chelsea Ciomei def. Faith Harmon 8-0, Meaghan Robinson def. Kaylee Bradford 8-1, Paige Rollins def. Katelyn Campbell 9-8, (7-3); doubles: Cortney Trundy-Layla Eaton def. Stephanie Decker-Acadia LeVasseur 8-1, Joanne Parker-Sarah Burgess def. Breanna Speed-Taylor Lane 8-0
Stearns boys 4, Deer Isle-Stonington 0
Singles: Jared McGillicuddy def. Lance Bradshaw 8-3, Dan MacKenzie def. Kevin Melanio 8-4, Kevin Busque def. Dylan Siebert 8-2; doubles: Brian Bouchard-Jared McCleary def. Ian Pelletier-Gareth Warr 8-4, double-forfeit
Stearns boys (7-2) 4, Deer Isle-Stonington (4-5-1) 0
Singles: Jared McGillicuddy def. Lance Bradshaw 8-2, Dan MacKenzie def. Kevin Melanio 8-2, Kevin Busque def. Dylan Siebert 8-0; doubles: Brian Bouchard-Jared McCleary def. Ian Pelletier-Noah Leighton 8-0, double-forfeit

At Rockport
Camden Hills 4, Winslow 1

Singles: Carissa English (CH) def. Hannah Perry 6-0, 6-0, Emma Blakeley (CH) def. Jessica McCaslin 6-0, 6-1, Julia Kosowsky def. Madeline Daily 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; doubles: Kim Curtis-Morgan Sheart (W) def. Camilla Walker-Christine Forcillo 7-5, 3-6, 6-3, Sophie Salas-Rachael Brown (CH) def. Sarah Jackson-Halley Levasseur 6-2, 7-6, (7-4)
Exhibition: Leah Davis (CH) def. Brittany Morlel 8-4, Mary Cailin Parks-Emma Conover (CH) def. Cendana Auger-Abbit Lutz 6-0, Aylin Orhon-Rachael Brown def. Karlee Price-Allison Woodside 6-2

At Howland
Penobscot Valley girls (4-5-1) 4, Houlton (0-11) 1

Singles: Jordan Faloon (P) def. Kelsey Fitzpatrick 8-1, Myranda Tash (P) def. Megan Gerath 8-6, Ashley Hannington (H) by forfeit; doubles: Kirstina Hallett-Cassandra Thibeault (P) def. Daisy Torres-Courtney Bragan 8-6, Kristie Mackin-Mook Vinaiphat (P) def. Lizzy Garcia-Maggie Garcia 8-4
Houlton boys (6-5) 5, Penobscot Valley (0-10) 0
Singles: Cody Woods def. Adam Brown 8-0, Craig Thomas def. Dylan Morin 8-0, Jordan Russel def. Will Lloyd 8-6; doubles: D.J. McGary-Avery Kibler by forfeit, Jacob McGuffin-Nick Carmichael by forfeit

At Dover-Foxcroft
Foxcroft boys (10-0) 4, Hermon (1-10) 1

Singles: Virgil Zhang (FA) def. Brian Finley 8-2, Travis Morse (H) def. Hadi El Rabbat 8-5, Colby Bombero (FA) def. Jacob Reynolds 9-8, 7-5 tiebreak; doubles: Jordan Kim-Yiming Wei (FA) def. Nick Reynolds-Tyler Kelley 8-6, Donnie Boyer-Stephen Sharrow (FA) def. Alex Pelletier-Chris Dunbar-Kelly 8-2
Foxcroft girls (8-2) 3, Hermon (3-8) 2
Singles: Linsey Kousaie (FA) def. Molly Ingalls 8-6, Melissa Cliff (H) def. Meghan Keane 8-5, Audrey Cliff (H) def. Katie Thomas 8-3; doubles: Jen Seavey-Emma Malay (FA) by forfeit, Catie Thompson-Julia Kurzius (FA) by forfeit

***
GOLF
MSGA
At Hermon Meadow GC

Flight 1 gross: Michael Norris 68, Kent Johnson 70, Mark Wallace 72; net: Greg Black 65, Seth Fournier 66, Brandon Allen 67, Roy Leighton 67; super seniors gross: Dana Worster 80; net: Mike Cole 70; team gross: Greg Black, Jamie Leavitt, Michael Norris, Roy Leighton 63; net: Kent Johnson, Mike Cole, Randy Ossinger, Tony Reynolds 55; skins, gross: No. 1 Michael Norris, No. 2 Seth Fournier, No. 6 Tony Reynolds, No. 7 Michael Norris, No. 11 Jerry York, No. 16 Kent Johnson; net: No. 5 Roy Leighton, No. 9 Greg Black, No. 15 Brandon Allen; pins: No. 3 Jerry York 3-5, No. 8 Tony Reynolds 9-8, No. 12 Brian Rogers 9-7, No. 16 Seth Fournier 5 feet

Local
At Hermon Meadow GC
Couples League Scramble

Gross: Peter Buchanan, Peg Buchanan, Darby Vigue, Julie Brown 34, Al Porter, B.J. Porter, Bobby Lyford, Jody Lyford 34; pins: No. 16 Tim McCloskey 21-9, Peg Buchanan 14-10
Men’s Sunday Morning
Dick Waning, John Trott, Tim McCluskey +10, Pete Durant, Joe Burns, Brian McLaughlin +6, Brad Robinson, Mike Barrows, Jim McInnis +4; pins: No. 3 John Gallant 10-6, No. 9 Jim McInnis 6 feet, No. 12 Ernie Hein 12-1, No. 16 Tim McCluskey 7-5
Women’s Sunday
Gross: Darby Vigue 69, Diane Herring 76, Peg Buchanan 79; net: Kim Bogle 48, Jane Howard 56, B.J. Porter 57; putts: B.J. Porter; pins: No. 3 Peg Buchanan 5-2, No. 8 Cheryl Paulson 16-5, No. 12 Darby Vigue 6 feet, No. 16 Darby Vigue 16 feet
Sunday Afternoon Scramble
Brad Robinson, Joe Lounsbury, Stu Beede, Parker Babin 31, Pete Buchanan, Deb Wiley, Bruce Ireland, Elwood Grant 34, Ernie Hein, Peg Buchanan, Irene Jacobs, Gerry Lounsbury 35; pins: No. 16 Bruce Ireland 2-6, Tom Berry 15 feet

At Northport GC
Member-Member Championship

Net, men: Tyler McDevitt, Jesse Johnson 61, Terry Fancy, Larry Quinn 63, Ken Nickerson, Kevin Nickerson 63, Chris Tibbetts, Alden Overlock 64, Cecil Eastman, Mike Knox 64, Frank Field, Paul Doody 64, Robert Myers, James McDevitt 64, Jeff Dutch, Paul Deeney 65, Dana Bowden, David Potvin 65; pins: No. 3 Ken Nickerson 3-10, No. 9 Randy Berry 11-2, No. 12 Chris Tibbetts 11-10, No. 18 Jerry Mehuren 7-1; net, women: Sally LeClair, Brenda Barrett 66, Sue Hodgkins, Roxie Whitney 72, Lisa Chase, Megan Farris 73, Leslie Eaton, Cindy Porter 73; pins: No. 3 Leslie Eaton 21-6, No. 9 Leslie Eaton 29-6, No. 18 Brenda Barrett 26-1

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Earle Marshall Cup

Jon Nicholson, Shane Carter 121, Brent Barker, Matt Umphrey 124, Lornie Smith, Karl Hallett 128, Rob Tibbetts, Dylan Tibbetts 129, Brian Bannerman, Roger Brown 130, Tim Mayo, Ed Iverson 130

At Piscatquis CC, Guilford
Saturday Best Ball

Marty Bordwick, Bob Wilson, Chuck Crossman 53, Bill Kirby, Glen Sakahara, Mark Davis 55
Terry Higgins Memorial Scramble
David Clukey, Peter Goodin, Wayne Clukey, Jim Cuthberson 53, James Watson, Josh Stockley, Jacob Vanil, Jared Robinson 55, Gene Dami, Glen Sakahara, Mike Davis, Rosie Higgins, Paula Bailey 58, Rick Hall, Dale Hall, Nancy Hall, Dick Hall 61; pin: No. 15 James Watson 21-3

At Foxcroft GC
Three-man best ball, Saturday

Jake Ianetta, John Warren, Carl Brackett 14-under, Ron LaBonte, Bart Merrill, Corey Campbell 13-under; pin: No. 4 Jake Ianetta 21-0
Sunday
Challa Reddy, Ron LaBonte, Dave Porter, Jr. 27-under, Jack Sincyr, John Warren, Paul Withee 16-under; pin: No. 4 Challa Reddy 39-0, No. 13 Jack Sincyr 25-10

At Dexter Municipal GC
Pine Tree Hospice Scramble
Gross: Sean Farnsworth, Rick Sherburne, Shane Baxter, Ray Mountain 58, Carl Brackett, Brian Campbell, Ed Walker, Shane Hutchings 59; net: Ross Morancie, Gary Sawyer, Don Berry, Joe Keaveney 52, Kirby Littlefield, Gerry Marshall, Bill Jones, Todd Brown 54, Dale Wright, Mary Morancie, Herb Tenney, Dan Cummings 55; pins: No. 4 Duffy Dyer 10-8, No. 8 Danny Cummings 7-1, No. 13 Rick Sherburne 11-10, No. 17 Shane Baxter 5-5; long drive, ladies: Sherree Mitchell; men: Ed Walker
Weekend Skins
No. 1 Sean Farnsworth 3, No. 4 Sean Farnsworth 3, No. 6 Sean Farnsworth 3, No. 7 Sean Farnsworth 4, No. 8 Rick Smith 2
Weekend Points and Pins
Points: Sean Farnsworth +5, Rick Smith +1; pins: No. 8 Rick Smith 3-4

Hole-in-one
Durice Washburn

CHARLESTON — Durice Washburn of Corinth, who coaches the Central High softball team, shot a hole-in-one Saturday at Whitetail Golf Course. She made the shot on the 167-yard third hole using a 7-wood. It was witnessed by Mark Washburn and Pam Jerome.

***
BATTER UP
LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Brewer
Brewer Red Sox (6-0) 10, Holbrook G&M Variety  (5-2) 0

Red Sox top hitters: Matt Pushard home run, triple, single, Alex Brooks home run, single, Jacob Currier double, triple, Dylan Severance 2 singles; winning pitcher: Matt Pushard; G&M: Kyle Webb single, Max Perkins single

At Orono
Orono Cubs 17, Levant 12

Orono top hitters: Nate Desisto home run, Dante Voyou 2 singles, Harrison Deuvieul double, single; winning pitcher: Owen Lynch; Levant: Garrett Kipler home run, single, D.J. McElvain double, 2 singles, Jason Allard 4 singles

At Old Town
Merrill Merchant’s 8, Aubuchon’s 0

Merrill top hitters: D.J. Montieth home run, 2 doubles, single, Drew Coulombe double, Dillon Leland double; winning pitcher: Coulombe; Aubuchon: John Kenneway single

At Bangor West
Fairmount Market 5, Elco 4

Fairmount top hitters: Dom Rossignol home run, Sam Putnam double, single; winning pitcher: Evan McCauliffe; Elco: Liam Rending 2 singles
Harley the Plumber 23, Lions 2
Harley top hitters: Jack McCloskey double, 4 singles; Keith Gurschick 2 doubles, 2 singles; Thomas Szewczyk double, 3 singles; Nate Reese triple, single; winning pitcher: Szewczyk; Lions: Tom Brangwynne double

At Charleston
Charleston 5, Milo 4

Charleston top hitters: Chandler Rockwell triple, single, Eli Olson 2 doubles, single; winning pitcher: Chandler Rockwell; Milo: Chris Johnson double, Noah Allen double, single
Milo (1-1) 5, Charleston (1-1) 4
Milo top hitters: Henry Patten double, Charles Artus triple; winning pitcher: Noah Allen; Charleston: Jacob Olson triple, single, Jeremy Richard 2 singles, Chandler Rockwell 2 singles

SOFTBALL
At Bangor West

Camden National Bank 12, Holiday Inn 10
Camden National top hitters: Kyle Hawes 2 singles, Erin Sargoni 2 singles, double; winning pitcher: Quinn McKay; Holiday Inn: Abby Elliott 2 doubles, single
Holiday Inn 10, Camden National Bank 9
Holiday Inn top hitters: Abbie Elliott double; winning pitcher: Quinn Wood; Camden National: Ally Boulier 2 singles
Sargent Tyler & West 19, Jacobs Allstate 7
Sargent top hitters: Kathryn Sund 2 singles, Taylor Simpson 2 singles, Skylar Cassum 2 singles; winning pitcher: Kathryn Sund; Jacobs: Cordelia Stewart triple, Emily Reilly double
Elks 15, Bangor Paint & Wallpaper 3
Elks top hitters: Megan Conner double; winning pitcher: Genna Wilson; Bangor Paint: Page Cadorette single, Maddie Symonds single, Lilly Morris single
Jacobs Allstate 7, Sargent Tyler & West 0
Jacobs top hitters: Eve George 2 singles; winning pitcher: Emily Reilly no hitter, 12 strikeouts

MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Carmel
Dysarts (8-0) 30, Carmel Majors (0-9) 1

Dysarts top hitters: Corbin Sherman 3 doubles, Eric Hoogterp 2 triples, double, Christian Greener 2 doubles, single; winning pitcher: Corbin Sherman; Carmel: Billy Mixer double, single

At Bangor East
Corner Store 8, Rotary East 6

Corner Store top hitters: Kyle Stevenson 2 triples, Andrew Worcester triple, single, Jake Wilson double, 2 singles, Gary Farnham double; winning pitcher: Seth Stacey; Rotary East: Kyle McCue double, 2 singles, Stanley Clark double, single, Cam Cota 2 singles
Millers 13, Elks 3
Millers top hitters: Nick Moore triple, 2 doubles, Dane Johnson triple, single, Ryan Moore double, single, Jeff Lewis 2 singles; winning pitcher: Jeff Lewis; Elks: Johnny Cote double, Jeremy Edwards double
Varney Agency 8, Fox & Ginn 7
Varney top hitters: Colin Glencross 2 singles, double, Zach Ireland 2 singles, Jake Ireland 2 singles, Carson Atherley 2 singles; winning pitcher: Carson Atherley; Fox & Ginn: Derek Fournier 2 triples

At Holden
Wood’s Heating (6-0) 5, Gold Star Rays (5-2) 4

Wood’s top hitters: Cole Bouchard triple, single, Reid Davis double, Alex Maxsimic double, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Jon Wood; Gold Star: Cameron Green 2 singles

At Hampden
Sargent 16, Dysarts 5

Sargent top hitters: Jackson Gilmore home run, Noah Gardner triple, single, Casey Sudbeck triple, double, Drew Gilmore double, single; winning pitcher: Jackson Gilmore; Dysarts: Jarod Grodewald double

At Hermon
Harley Davidson (5-2) 3, Mitchell’s Landscaping (2-4) 1

Harley top hitters: Zach Nash 2 singles; winning pitcher: Joe Plummer; Mitchell’s: Noah Campbell double, single, Josh Clement double, single
Harley Davidson (6-2) 8, Mitchell’s Landscaping (2-5) 0
Harley top hitters: Zach Nash 3 singles, Colby White 2 triples, Joe Plummer 2 singles, double, triple, Alex Applebee 2 singles, double; winning pitcher: Alex Marsh; Mitchell’s: Noah Campbell single, Zack Caron single

SOFTBALL
At Hermon
Allenfarm Fence 8, Hampden One 6

Allenfarm top hitters: Alexis MacManus single; winning pitcher: Karli Theberge, 13 strikeouts; Hampden: Erin Murphy triple

At Hampden
River Town Eye Care (4-4) 16, Levant (3-4) 15

River Town top hitters: Tessa Dinardo 2 singles, Abby Lord 2 singles; winning pitcher: Abby Lord; Levant: Kayla MacLeish 2 singles, Casey Whitney 3 singles, Sydney Adessi 2 doubles, single

MINOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Levant
Glenburn Wilsons (3-2-1) 20, Levant Hartts Electric (0-5) 4

Glenburn top hitters: Quinton Mayhew triple, double, single, Blace Tomberlin triple, single; winning pitcher: Drew Gardner; Levant: Chris Pendergast single, Spencer Bemis single, Kaleb Goodine single

ASA SOFTBALL
At Brewer
Haverlock (6-0) 13, Barry Dunn (2-4) 2

Haverlock top hitters: Emily Gilmore triple, single, Anna Bryan 2 single, Hannah Laskey 2 singles; winning pitcher: Anna Maxsimic; Barry Dunn: Ashlee Vilasuso 2 singles, Haylee Scoville 2 singles

***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Saturday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $2,300

Pentagon Don, S. Mahar 6.40, 3.00, 2.40
Cams Knight Dream, B. Blanchard 3.00, 2.40
Osbornes Jet, S. Thayer 4.00
T: 2:00.2. Ex 1-7, 13.20. Tri 1-7-5, 307.40.
SECOND, Pace, $2,000
Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell 4.40, 4.20, 4.00
Rockwood Danny Boy, T. Beckwith 18.20, 7.60
Mac N Ernie, S. Mahar 4.80
T: 2:00.4. Ex 7-1, 65.20. Tri 7-1-7, 82.00. DD 1-7, 20.80.
THIRD, Trot, $4,500
Illin N, S. MacKenzie 4.00, 2.60, 2.20
Hallelujah Dream, S. Thayer 3.00, 2.60
Mal Pacino, M. Downey 3.20
T: 2:03.3. Ex 4-5, 17.00. Tri 4-5-6, 86.00.
FOURTH, Pace, $2,300
Northern Pandora, S. Thayer 19.20, 5.80, 8.00
Thaacaretheeso, H. Campbell 3.20, 3.60
Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar 19.80
T: 2:01.3. Ex 4-3, 31.40. Tri 4-3-5, 207.60.
FIFTH, Pace, $3,000
Fearless Finzareli, M. Downey 9.00, 3.00, 3.00
Trick The Yankee, J. Mahar 19.20, 4.40
Big Million, H. Campbell 3.60
T: 2:00.2. Ex 5-4, 70.00. Tri 5-4-7, 307.00.
SIXTH, Pace, $3,000
Deuces N Queens, S. Mahar 15.00, 6.40, 5.80
Undersky Design, S. Thayer 5.00, 4.40
Blissfullsreaction, M. Downey 5.20
T: 2:02.2. Ex 5-1, 30.20. Tri 5-1-4, 1,377.80.
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000
Trust Me Lee, S. Mahar 14.60, 2.80, 2.60
Sultan Of Suede, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.60
Kg Westescape, S. Thayer 4.00
T: 2:01. Ex 4-5, 23.80. Tri 4-5-8, 110.60. Sup-Fec 4-5-8-1, 2,120.80. Pk3 5-5-4, 201.20.
EIGHTH, Pace, $4,500
Take The Risk, C. Nye 8.00, 3.60, 2.60
Georgia Pacific, H. Campbell 3.40, 2.40
Town Fool, S. Thayer 2.10
T: 1:58.4. Ex 2-4, 32.40. Tri 2-4-5, 25.20.
NINTH, Pace, $2,000
Champagne Charley, S. Thayer 23.20, 7.20, 2.40
Skill Factor, M. Downey 4.20, 3.20
SJ’s Character, O. Davies 10.60
T: 2:01.2. Ex 1-2, 91.60. Tri 1-2-8, 955.20. DD 2-1, 523.80.
Total Handle: $20,562.30.

Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m.
FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Sandra Beau, T. Whitney
2. Pinette, K. Ireland
3. Rocky’s Molly, TBA
4. Liberation, TBA
5. Eurobound, TBA
6. Colleens Allibi,

TBA
7. Rayjean Raider, B. Blanchard
8. Winbak Bella, S. Thayer
SECOND, Pace, $2,300
1. So Hot, TBA
2. Thisonesformouse, TBA
3. Mister Gender, TBA
4. Claude, Seelster, S. Thayer
5. Will’s Dream, H. Campbell
6. Gamblers Glory, TBA
7. Bring You Honor, R. Vachon
8. Lovher’s Prince, TBA
THIRD, Trot, $4,000
1. Redington Shores, M. Cushing
2. Nooner Or Later, TBA
3. C S Ruff Start, R. Vachon
4. Masai Mara, M. Dow
5. Triple Three, K. Switzer
6. Main Stage, K. Ireland
FOURTH, Pace, $5,500
1. Annie Mac, TBA
2. L-N-A’s Dream, TBA
3. Madonna Hanover, K. Switzer
4. La Vita Buona, S. Thayer
5. Slaley, M. Cushing
FIFTH, Pace, $4,000
1. Race Me Whinny, S. Thayer
2. Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell
3. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie
4. Sunrise J D, TBA
5. Lavish Jen, R. Cushing
6. Windy City Anita, W. Brown
7. Georgie Girl, D. Dickison
8. Eagle Together, TBA
SIXTH, Pace, $2,300
1. Courgette Hanover, M. Dow
2. Shee LL B Aknockout, TBA
3. Passion Hurricane, R. Lanpher
4. Lucky Rider, S. Thayer
5. Sam’s Gift, S. Mahar
6. Tillman, T. Whitney
7. Mannart Sound Wave, J. Beckwith
8. Saku, B. Merrill
SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000
1. Travis McGee, S. Gray
2. Up’s Magic, K. Switzer
3. Guapo, K. Ireland
4. Overseer Nz, TBA
5. Pamper Don N, M. Graffam
6. Wish All You Want, R. Cushing
7. Hart Condition, TBA
8. Nine Innings, T. Whitney
9. Polo Ody, S. Thayer
EIGHTH, Pace, $2,500
1. L M Christina, R. Cushing
2. Keystone Solara, TBA
3. Last Dance, S. Mahar
4. Literacy, H. Campbell
5. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.
6. River Of Truth, S. Gray
7. Send Her Sooner, T. Whitney
8. Harry’s Character, K. Switzer
NINTH, Trot, $5,500
1. Bullville Sue, K. Switzer
2. Cohesive, TBA
3. Dua Don N, J. Beckwith
4. Four Starz Nuts, TBA
5. Ilikethewayumove, TBa
6. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing
7. Victory Tax, S. Gray
TENTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Hummnahummnahummna, S. MacKenzie
2. Rocking Lilly N, H. Campbell
3. Analytical, TBA
4. Woman Manager, TBA
5. Fun Zone, R. White
6. Time For A Win, TBA
7. Ripple Ironstone, R. Cushing
8. Goodgirl Gonebad, TBA
ELEVENTH, Pace, $5,500
1. Rare Bunny, TBA
2. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer
3. Perfect Trick, S. Mahar
4. Pembroke Flex, H. Campbell
5. Four Starzzzz Jaws, TBA
6. Longshaw Hanover, TBA
TWELFTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Iamasurvivor, K. Switzer
2. Bella Paradisa, M. Dow
3. Simka, S. Gray
4. Be Firm With Lisa, C. Nye
5. One last Time, R. Cushing
6. Black Magic Gypsy, R. Lanpher
7. Bio Link, M. Downey
8. Foxy Valley Rita, D. Dickison

***
AUTO RACING
Local
Winterport Dragway

Scott Gove of Dennysville claimed first place in the Super Pro Eliminator feature at Winterport Dragway Sunday. Julie Larrabee of Stockton Springs finished in second while Craig Cousins of Hermon was a semifinalist.
OTHER WINTERPORT RESULTS
Super Pro/Pro: 1. Scott Gove (Dennysville), 2. Brad Tracy (Bucksport); pro eliminator: 1. Brad Tracy (Bucksport), 2. Mike Whittaker Jr. (South China),semifinalist: Rick Wiseman (Blue Hill); bike/sleds: 1. Brittney Marston (Fairfield), 2. Tyler Wilkerson (Windham), semifinalist: Jon Weeks (Waterville), Jim Hess (Scarborough); pro street eliminator: 1. Brock Wakefield (Unity), 2. Joe Paluga (Bar Harbor), semifinalist: Wayne Chadwick (South China); street trophy: 1. Wayne Chadwick (South China), 2. Jeromy Carey (South China)

Speedway 95
At Hermon, Brenton Parritt of Steuben held onto the lead through two restarts to take the victory in the 35-lap Late Model feature at Speedway 95 on Sunday afternoon.
Duane Seekins of Stockton Springs took second, while Doug Day of Bangor was third, John Kalel II of Orrington fourth and Danforth’s Nick Kinney fifth.
OTHER SPEEDWAY 95 RESULTS
Sport 4: 1. Keith Ogden (Dedham), 2. Steve Heath (Milo), 3. Brad Norris (Ellsworth), 4. Derek Terrell (Hermon), 5. Gary Richards (Exeter); Super Street: 1. Steve Moulton (Holden), 2. Doug Sinclair (Hermon), 3. Jeremy Glazier (Appleton), 4. Ryan St. Clair (Liberty), 5. Jeff Overlock (Hermon); Strictly Street: 1. Duane Seekins (Stockton Springs), 2. Jim Carr, Jr. (Clifton), 3. Shawn Hamel II (Bangor), 4. Ben Clark (Clinton), 5. Ren Dorr (Hermon)

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports