On Deck: Maine Sports and Recreation Events

Posted May 20, 2010, at 7:02 p.m.

Baseball
Hitting/Fielding Clinics
    At Brewer, WIN Athletic Training Center, youth baseball hitting and fielding clinics Sundays, 3-4 p.m. for hitting and 4-5 p.m. for fielding, $15 per session, call 561-9561, visit www.wintrainingcenter.com

Blue Jays Exhibition Series
    At Cooperstown, N.Y., Blue Jays Baseball Club exhibition series for high school varsities, spring 2010, also tournaments for 13, 14U, 15U, 16U and 18U, interested coaches contact Harvey Sandig at (631) 650-5759 or Cooperstown314@aol.com

Baseball Fantasy Trip
    Eighth Baseball Fantasy Trip sponsored by Alfond Youth Center in Waterville, July 28-Aug. 1, limited to 40 people, activities include: July 28, Arizona at Philadelphia; July 29, Atlanta at Washington; July 30, Arizona at Mets; July 31, Baseball Hall of Fame; Aug. 1, Detroit at Boston; $795 per person includes everything except supper, registration fee $195, contact Vaughn Clark at 873-0684 ext. 221

Bangor vs. Brewer alums
    At Bangor, Mansfield Stadium, 1 p.m., Sunday, June 27, Alumni American Legion game of Bangor vs. Brewer; preceded by home-run derby 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., followed by Bangor vs. Brewer Legion game, 6 p.m.; $20 entry fee for alumni participants, ticket prices as a donation; all proceeds go to Bangor and Brewer Legion teams

Basketball
June 11-13
    At South Portland, New England College Coaches Showcase Camp, boys entering grades 10-12, $275 overnight rate, $200 commuter rate, for more info contact men’s basketball coach Matt Richards at 741-5927 or mrichards@smccme.edu

June 14-18
    At Millinocket, Stearns High School, Mt. Katahdin Basketball Clinic, grades 3-6, 9 a.m.-noon; grades 7-11, 1-4 p.m.

USM SWISH Shooting Camp

At Gorham, SWISH Shooting Camp at the University of Southern Maine, June 18-20, boys and girls entering grades 9-12, $305 overnight and $262 commuting, for more information, call 780-5514 or email sportscamps@usm.maine.edu

USM Boys SWISH Camp
    At Gorham, Boys SWISH Camp at University of Southern Maine, June 20-24, boys entering grades 6-12, $430 overnight and $365 commuting, for more info, call 780-5514 or email sportscamps@usm.maine.edu

Sunday, June 20
    At Ellsworth, Union River Lobster Pot, The Friends of Maine Women’s Basketball annual Black Bear Lobster Picnic, noon; head coach Cindy Blodgett and women’s basketball team will speak about upcoming season; $50 per person, alternative menu items will be available, free gift bag

Orono Basketball School
    At Orono, Orono Basketball School at Orono High School, boys and girls grades 3-5 (8-11 a.m.) and 6-9 (noon-3 p.m.), boys June 21-25, girls June 28-July 2, $85 per person, for more information contact Tim Pearson at 991-9733

Tiger Basketball Camp
    At Fort Fairfield, Tiger Basketball Camp, boys and girls grades 1-8, boys June 21-25, girls June 25-29, camp runs Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., $110 per camper, for more information contact Larry Gardner at 472-3271 or 473-4055

Next Level Basketball Camp
    At Waterville, Next Level Basketball Camp at Colby College, premier girls camp directed by Colby head coach Lori Gear McBride, two weeks of overnight camp running June 27-July 1 and July 11-15; team camp June 25-27; Bitty Ballers day camp July 6-9 open to boys and girls ages 5-8; overnight camp is $475, team camp is $200 and bitty ballers is $100; call 512-2671 or visit www.nextlevelbballcamp.com

Men’s Summer League
    At Bangor, Men’s and College Summer Rec. Basketball League, July 6-Aug. 14, must be a high school graduate, games Sunday, Tuesday and Thursday afternoons, divisions for college or former college players and men’s rec. league, 10-game schedule, first 10 teams to pay $600 entry fee accepted, entry deadline June 30, entry forms at Bangor YMCA main desk, contact Bob Cimbollek at 945-6787 or 356-6787

Women’s Summer League
    At Bangor, Women’s and College Summer Recreational Basketball League, open to current and former college players, Monday and Wednesday evenings, July 5-Aug. 14; July games, Mondays at Penobscot Job Corps, Wednesdays at YMCA, all August games at Eastern Maine Community College; college rules, shot clock; 10-game schedule plus single-elimination playoffs; $600 per team, entry deadline June 30; entry forms at Bangor YMCA main desk, contact Bob Cimbollek at 945-6787 or 356-6787

USM Girls SWISH Camp
    At Gorham, Girls SWISH Camp at the University of Southern Maine, July 11-15, girls entering grades 6-12, $430 overnight and $365 commuting, for more info, call 780-5514 or email sportscamps@usm.maine.edu

USM Boys SWISH Day Camp
    At Gorham, Boys SWISH Day Camp at the University of Southern Maine, July 19-23, boys entering grades 3-8, $185, for more information, call 780-5514 or sportscamps@usm.maine.edu

Jason Otter Camp
    At Orono, two-day, shooting and elite guard camps, youths grades 6-over, July 24-27, www.otterbasketball.com, call Bill Libby at 866-4124

Northeast Basketball School
    At Castine, Maine Maritime Academy, Northeast Basketball School Overnight Camp, boys and girls grades 3-12, July 25-29, for more information contact Warren Caruso at 990-3830 or 941-7112 or email carusow@husson.edu

USM Girls SWISH Day Camp
    At Gorham, Girls SWISH Day Camp at the University of Southern Maine, July 26-30, girls entering grades 3-8, $185, for more information, call 780-5514 or sportscamps@usm.maine.edu

All Sports Overnight Camp
    At Bangor, Husson All Sports Overnight Camp, Aug. 1-5, boys and girls grades 3-8, for more info contact Warren Caruso at 990-3830 or 941-7112 or email carusow@husson.edu

Husson Hoops Day Camp
    At Bangor, Husson Hoops Day Camp, Aug. 9-13, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., boys and girls grades 3-8, for more info contact Warren Caruso at 990-3830 or 941-7112 or email carusow@husson.edu

Canoe racing
Saturday, June 12
    At Ellsworth, Union River Race, 11 a.m., Grand Lake Dam, 4.5 miles, white water, hard-shell helmets required, $20 registration, contact Tammy Kelly at 667-3947 or tammykwh20w@hotmail.com

Sunday, June 13
    At Bethel, Bethel River Race, 11 a.m., Androscoggin River, 4-mile recreational race, 8-mile pro boats and cruisers, 9 a.m. registration at Bethel Outdoor Adventure Center, contact Don Wescott at 547-3594

Saturday, June 19
    At Sebec Village, Kiwanis Sebec River Race, ends in Milo, 10 a.m. start, Class II white water, 7 miles, 9 a.m. registration, for more information contact Mike Sproul at 449-0452 or Bobby at 943-2317 or 279-0481, visit www.threeriverskiwanis.org

Thursday, June 24
    At Orono, Brown’s Beach, Stillwater River Race, 6:30 p.m., flat water group training and race, for more information contact Jeff Owen at 866-2348 or jcowen_01@yahoo.com

Thursday, July 1
    At Brunswick, Water Street boat landing, Androscoggin River Race, 6:30 p.m., flat water group training and race, for more information contact Laurie Stearns at sculptu

re@lauriestearns.com

Saturday, July 3
    At West Forks, Maine ACA New England Whitewater Championship, Lower Dead River, contact Clayton Cole, 285-7356 or c1cole@roadrunner.com
At Wiscasset, Wiscasset boat launch, Sheepscot River Race, 4 p.m., 6 miles, registration at 8:30 a.m., $15, for more info contact Scott Shea at 865-4189 or info@seaspraykayaking.com

Sunday, July 4
    At Sebec Village, Sebec Lake Race, roughly 10:30 a.m. start, 4-mile or 8-mile course, $10-15 fee near bridge, call Peter Wright at 368-2140, visit www.trcmaine.ord/sebec4th

Thursday, July 8
    At Orono, FW Series No. 3, C-1 emphasis, Stillwater River race, 6:30 p.m. start at Brown’s Beach on Bennoch Rd., donations accepted, contact Jeff Owen at 866-2348 or jcowen_01@yahoo.com

Sunday, July 11
    At Durham, Chief Worumbo’s Androscoggin Fun River Race, 11 a.m. start at Durham Boat Launch on Route 136, flat water, 6-mile race, registration at 9 a.m., $15 per person, call 782-2302 or email info@androscogginlandtrust.org

Thursday, July 15
    At Skowhegan, Southside Tavern Sundowner, 6 p.m. start, flat water, 8 miles, FW Series No. 4, C-2 emphasis, registration 4:30-5:30 p.m., donations accepted, contact John Alsop at johnalsop@beeline-online.net

Saturday, July 17
    At Fort Fairfield, Fort Fairfield Regatta at Forbes Gravel Pit on Route 161, 6 miles north of Fort Fairfield, flat water, 6 miles, $10 per person, registration 3-4:30 p.m., call Tom Towle at 472-3882
At Yarmouth, Yarmouth Clam Festival Race, 11 a.m., 6 miles, registration from 9:30-10:30 a.m., $15 pre-registration, $20 race day, for more information call 846-3082

Thursday, July 22
    At Orono, Stillwater River Race, 6:30 p.m., flat-water training and fun race, donations accepted, for more information contact Jeff Owen at 866-2348

Sunday, July 25
    At Camden, Megunticook Lake Race, 10 a.m., 5.5 miles, $10 per person, 8:30 a.m. registration, for more information contact Beth Ward at 236-3438 or bward@town.camden.me.us

Sunday, Aug. 1
    At Princeton, West Grand Lake Race, various starts between 11 and 11:30 a.m., $15-25 registration from 9-10:30 a.m., for more information contact Mark Berry at 796-2100 or email mberrydllt@earthlink.net

Thursday, Aug. 5
    At Waterville, Messalonskee Stream, flat water training and fun race, 6:30 p.m. start, FW Series No. 6, donation accepted, call Don Wescott at 547-3594

Saturday, Aug. 7

At Medway, Wooden Canoe Festival on East Branch of Penobscot River, whitewater, registration 8-9 a.m., $10, starts at 10 a.m., call Brenda Wheaton at 723-4443 or info@katahdinmaine.com, visit www.katahdinmaine.com

Thursday, Aug. 12
    At Brunswick, Androscoggin River flat water group training and fun race, FW Series No. 7, 6:30 p.m. at Water Street Boat Landing, donation accepted, email Laurie Stearns at sculpture@lauriestearns.com

Sunday, Aug. 15
    At Brunswick, Androscoggin Hand-Powered Regatta, flat water at Water Street Boat Landing, registration at 8 a.m., race at 9 a.m., call Alice Andrenyak at 729-6313

Thursday, Aug. 19
    At Orono, Stillwater River, flat water, FW Series No. 8, C-1 emphasis, 6:30 p.m. start at Brown’s Beach on Bennoch Road, donations accepted, call Jeff Owen at 866-2348 or email jcowen_01@yahoo.com

Saturday, Aug. 21
    At Verona, Tour de Verona, flat water, 11 miles, registration at 10:30 a.m. at Verona Island Boat Launch, noon start, $10 per paddler, call Earl Baldwin Jr. at 825-4439

Saturday, Sept. 11
    At Brewer, Ebb Tide Marathon, flat water, 11 miles, registration at 10:30 a.m. at Brewer boat launch, $10 per paddler, starts at noon, call Earl Baldwin Jr. at 825-4439

Sunday, Oct. 10
    At Bar Harbor, War Canoe Race at Long Pond, flat water, registration 10:30-11:30 a.m., $20 includes all-you-can-eat barbecue at Atlantic Brewing Company, noon start, call Tammy Kelly at 667-3947 or email tammykwh20w@hotmail.com

Cheerleading
July 29-21
    At Dover-Foxcroft, Cheer Camp at Foxcroft Academy, open to grades K-8, Christina Marsh, Angela Pearl of the UMaine cheering team will coach, register by June 13, call Christina Marsh at 717-2166 or Angela Pearl 991-1155

Cycling
Sunday, June 13
    At Freeport, L.L. Bean’s Casco Conference Center, 9th annual Women’s Ride sponsored by Bicycle Coalition of Maine, 9 a.m., distances include 5-, 15-, 25- and 50-mile routes, coalition members registration $25, nonmembers $35, $10 discount for girls ages 12-17 and seniors over 65, girls 11 and under ride free, for info call 623-4511 or www.bikemaine.org

Field Hockey
Field Hockey Clinic
    At Bangor, Fields4Kids indoor facility behind Beal College, field hockey clinic, June 12, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m., all ages and skill levels welcome, $80 per player, contact Chelsea at 299-3222 or CBKingsbury@gmail.com

July 19-23
    At Newport, Academy International hosting field hockey training camp at Nokomis High School, coaches from Holland and England, training for beginners to advanced, middle and high school players welcome, register at www.academyinternational.net or call 1-888-529-3827

Football
Eastern Football League
    Eastern Football League is seeking business/football-minded individuals to organize a team in the Bangor area for the 2010 season, serious individuals only, full-contact football, ages 18 and up, AAA-level league with a new A-level division, maximum 60 players on AAA team, 30 players on A-level team, games begin in July for AAA, August for A; contact Peter Vorias at 229-9950, Bob Kalinyak at 15-8921, Peter O’Kane at 617-922-3275 or Derek Wright at 617-438-1440

July 26-29
    At East Millinocket, noncontact football clinic, Stearns coaching staff and area coaches, 5-7 p.m., for students entering grades 6-12, focus on fundamentals of football, coaches will challenge participants to improve each day, participants will be divided into groups based on age, ability and position; for more info, contact East Millinocket Recreation Dept. at 746-3553.

Golf
Ladies Twilight League
    At Trenton, Bar Harbor Golf Course ladies twilight league, every Tuesday until the fall, week-by-week signup, all skill levels welcome, for more information contact Sally Hutchins at 610-1975 or Donna Jancewicz at 422-3069

Men’s League
    At Holden, Traditions Golf Club, Men’s Golf League Thursdays, 8:30 a.m., through the fall, those wanting to participate call 989-9909

Women’s Instruction
    At Holden, Traditions Golf Club, women’s instructional programs, Wednesdays 6-7 p.m., $8 per session, through the summer starting June 2, call 989-9909

Traditions Junior Program
    At Holden, summer junior golf clinic on Fridays through August 6, starts June 25, one-hour sessions between 9 a.m. and noon in three age groups, call 989-9909

Bangor Municipal Lessons
    At Bangor, Bangor Municipal Golf Course gr

oup lessons, June 8-24 from 6-7 p.m., $85 per person, equipment provided if necessary, contact Rob Jarvis at 941-0232 or email robjarvis@pga.com

Friday, June 11
    At Trenton, Ark Animal Shelter eighth annual Scramble for the Animal Tournament at Bar Harbor Country Club, $90 fee due by June 4, registration at 12:45 p.m., shotgun start at 1 p.m., call Tom Leigh at 348-6039 or 348-9382 or email swainscove@gmail.com or thatlldo2@gmail.com

Saturday, June 12
    At Charleston, Whitetail GC Red, White and Blue Scramble, 3 p.m., 2:45 p.m. draw, nine holes, $15 for members, $22 non-members, includes barbecue.
At Bangor, Bangor Municipal Golf Course, 9th Bangor Breakfast Rotary Charities golf tournament, $70 for 18 holes, scramble format, includes cart and green fees, barbecue lunch, 7 a.m. registration, 8 a.m. start, checks payable to Bangor Area Breakfast Rotary
    At Bucksport, Bucksport Golf Club, Golden Buck Golf Scramble, to support Bucksport High football, 9 a.m., four-person scramble, $300 per team, to register or for more info contact Joel Sankey at 469-6650 or 989-7025

Sunday, June 13
    At Orrington, Brewer High School Golf Team Scramble, at Rocky Knoll Country Club, 8:30 a.m. start, four-person scramble, $60 per person, $240 per team, includes cart and lunch, prizes available, 92-player limit, 7:30 a.m. registration, for more info contact Tom Winston at 989-2173

Wednesday, June 16
    At Lincoln, 5th American Heart Association Tournament, at Jato Highlands GC, 18-hole, four-person scramble, 8:30 a.m. registration, 9 a.m. shotgun start, 30-team limit, $300 per team, call Michele Wittine at 947-6735 or Stephanie Hartford at 794-6122 for more information

Friday, June 25
    At Bangor, Bangor Municipal Golf Course, 3rd Lee Golf Scramble benefiting Penobscot County Special Olympics, 7 a.m. registration, 8 a.m. shotgun start, $80 per player or $320 per four-player team, $70 per player if registered before June 1, includes golf, lunch, gifts and prizes, contact Carol Ryan at 843-6077 or email carmattryan@cs.com

Sunday, June 27
    At Lincoln, Anah Temple 4×4 Scramble, at Jato Highlands Golf Course, 9 a.m. start, four person teams, $60 per player, for more information contact Eric at 290-1432, 794-2433 or Charles at 280-0889

Monday, June 28
    At Orono, Penobscot Valley Country Club, Joe Paul Memorial Tournament, four-person scramble consisting of 36 teams, rain or shine, 12:30 p.m. start, 11 a.m. registration, $100 per person, sign up deadline June 11, make checks payable to PVCC Scholarship Fund, send checks and registration to Jim Murphy, George Stevens Academy, 23 Union St., Blue Hill, ME, 04614

June 28-30
    At Bangor, Bangor Municipal Golf Course High School Camp, students entering grades 8-12, $75 for all three days, 9:30 a.m.-noon each day, for more information contact Rob Jarvis at 941-0232 or email robjarvis@pga.com

July 23-24
    At Charleston, Rick Hughes Memorial Tournament, Whitetail GC, tee times 7 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday, shotgun start 8 a.m. Saturday, 18 holes, 4-person scramble, $30 per person, call 285-7730

July 10
    At Old Town, 10th annual Friends of Old Town Hockey Scramble, 7:15 a.m. registration, 8 a.m. shotgun start, $50 per player of $200 for foursomes, carts guaranteed for players registered and paid by June 30. Call Chuck Pinkham at 522-8222 or 827-4779.

Lacrosse
Pine Tree Lacrosse Camp
    At Raymond, Pine Tree Lacrosse Camp, July 24-29, coached by Windham High School lacrosse coach Chris Shorr, $495 team rate (3 or more campers from same school or club), $550 regular, $600 after June 15, $495 for any camper who attended Chris’s Windham Rec. Clinic, for more information call 725-0062 or www.slovenskicamps.com/lax

Miscellaneous
Saturday, June 12
    At Presque Isle, Nordic Heritage Sport Club Duathlon, 5K trail run/walk at 10 a.m., 10K mountain bike ride at noon, 1 p.m. barbecue, registration at 8:30 a.m., for more information contact Tom Towle at 472-3882 or 227-6306

Summer Camps
    At Bangor, Bangor Parks and Rec. is accepting full summer and weekly registrations for summer day camps, at Fairmount School for grades 3-6, at 14th Street School for grades K-2, half-day camp at Downeast School, noon-5 p.m., for grades K-3, Bangor residents sign up now, nonresidents may register starting May 17, call 992-4490 or visit www.bangorparksandrec.com

Summer Kids Camp
    At Raymond, summer camp for children entering grades 3-10, dodgeball and other games, beach and swimming, other activities, visit www.slovenskicamps.com/dodge or call 725-0062

Road racing
Sunday, June 20
    At Hampden, Hampden 8.5-Mile Road Race, start and finish at George B. Weatherbee School, 8:30 a.m. start, registration at 7:30 a.m., $8 pre-registration, $10 race day registration, for more information contact the Hampden Recreation Department at 862-6451

Running
Acadian Running Camp
    At Bar Harbor, Acadian Running Camp, July 25-28, for high school and college-bound runners, register online at www.acadianrunningcamp.org

Soccer
Saturday, June 19
    At Hampden, Nate Clark Soccer 7-on-7 Tournament at Hampden Academy, open to high school ages and up, separate male and female teams, $150 per team, guaranteed three games, pool play, top two per bracket advance, deadline June 15, call Bill Burke at 234-4416 or derusha7@msn.com

July 19-24
    At Canton, N.Y., Adirondack Adult Soccer Camp at St. Lawrence University, 14 full soccer fields plus indoor facilities, five-night residential program, men and women, email fhorne@nycap.rr.com or call 518-587-4962

Softball
Hitting/Fielding Clinics
    At Brewer, WIN Athletic Training Center, youth softball hitting and fielding clinics Sundays, 5-6 p.m. for hitting and 6-7 p.m. for fielding, $15 per session, call 561-9561, visit www.wintrainingcenter.com

Softball players needed
    At Bangor, men’s softball team based in Bangor needs players, call Ted at 942-3709

Fast-Pitch Softball League
    At Old Town, seeking teams or individuals to form a women’s open fast-pitch softball league to play in Old Town and/or Brewer, open to all ages, the league will go 6-7 weeks with one game played a week, those interested should contact Clint Higgins at 745-9239 or email higgins2857@roadrunner.com

Tennis
June 25-27
    At South Portland, A&J Open at South Portland High School, men’s and women’s open singles, mixed doubles and men’s 35-and-over and 55-and over singles, men’s open singles play starts June 25 at 1 p.m., email tournament director Don Atkins at 772-7375 or email datkinso@maine.rr.com, entry deadline is June 24 at 9:30 a.m.

Track and Field
Youth Programs
    At Fort Kent, Fort Kent Community High School, Hershey’s Track and Field Games, boys and girls ages 9-14, compete in three age categories, practices held, call 834-3730

Youth Track Club
    At Bangor, Brewer Parks and Recreation Youth Track Club, June 28-Aug. 14 at Cameron Stadium, ages 6-14, practices will

be Monday and Tuesday from 5:30-7 p.m., athletes will have the opportunity to compete with track clubs from the surrounding area, $55 for Brewer residents and $65 for non-residents, for more information contact the Parks and Rec. department at 989-5199

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports