May 19, Scores and Highlights

Posted May 19, 2010, at 8:35 p.m.

TENNIS
HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS TENNIS
Wednesday’s Postponements

Belfast at Morse, Tuesday, 4 p.m.
Camden Hills at Winslow, Saturday, 10 a.m.
Messalonskee at Brewer, Thursday, 3 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS
Wednesday’s Postponements

Messalonskee at Brewer, Thursday, 3 p.m.
Morse at Belfast, Tuesday, 4 p.m.
Winslow at Camden Hills, Saturday, 10 a.m.

  
At Presque Isle
Presque Isle boys (8-1) 4, Madawaska (6-6) 1

  Singles: Caleb Mathers (PI) def. Nathan Beaulieu 8-5; Connor Shaw (PI) def. Chris Lizotte 8-4; Chris Cawley (PI) def. Matt Des-chanes 8-2;

  Doubles: Jamie Cyr-Jacques Daigle (M) def. Kyle Gilson-Emerson Castro 8-3; Osmond Castro-Brock Cassidy (PI) def. Aaron Thibodeau-Greg Faucher 8-1

Presque Isle girls (6-3) 4, Madawaska (3-6) 1

  Singles: Audrey Bergeron (M) def. Kailee Ireland 8-4; Dani Wolland (PI) def. Jenna Parent 8-4; Madelyn Carson (PI) def. Emily Collins 8-4;

  Doubles: Lindsay Michaud-Divya Bisht (PI) def. Megan Ouellette-Ashley Pelletier 8-0; Melissa Carson-Deidre Dicker (PI) def. Sarah Ringuette-Roxy Levesque 8-4

  Exhibition: Kathryn Sharp-Elise Jones (PI) def. Jessica Morneault-Riki Demoranville 8-1

At Van Buren
Van Buren girls (3-5) 5, Houlton (0-10) 0

  Singles: Haley Lizotte def. Hibal Bilal 8-1; Natasha Bourgoin def. Kelsey Fitz 8-1; Kaitlin Parent def. Megan Gerath 8-4;

  Doubles: Jen Ouellette-Kristy Learnard def. Daisy Torres-Ashley Harrigan 8-1; Victoria Rioux-Ashley Martin def. Courtney Bragen-Lizzy Garcia 8-6

Houlton boys (5-5) 4, Van Buren (3-5) 1

  Singles: Zach Harvey (H) def. Matt Vick 8-4; Nathan Laplointe (VB) def. Luke Anderson 8-6; Tyler Delano (H) def. Eric Laplante 9-8 (7-2);

  Doubles: Cody Woods-Craig Thomas (H) def. Mark Levasseur-Brandon Ouellette 8-4; Avery Kibler-Jordan Russell (H) def. Nick Violette-Derrick Rossignol 8-4

At Caribou
Caribou boys (5-4) 4, Fort Kent (2-8) 1

  Singles: Ezra Duplissie-Cyr (Car) def. Isaac Mitchell 8-3, Alex Charette (FK) def. Nick Willey 8-3, John Ouellette (Car) by forfeit;

  Doubles: Phil Smith-Matt Coty (Car) def. Logan Doak-Lucas Woodward 8-2, Lucien Caverhill-Tyler Willey (Car) def. Alex Chasse-Derrick Chasse 8-5

Caribou girls (9-0) 5, Fort Kent (7-3) 0

  Singles: Jenna Selander def. Becca Martin 8-3, Laura Collins def. Sam Landry 8-0, Carlee Pinette by forfeit;

  Doubles: Missy Nadeau-Liz Barbosa def. Amelia Stevens-Roxy Pelletier 8-2, Ashley Richards-Alexa Massey def. Abby Stevens-Kiera Caron 8-3

******
TRACK & FIELD
HIGH SCHOOL
At Presque Isle, Tuesday
Caribou girls 281, Presque isle 57, Fort Kent 34, Fort Fairfield 16
4×800:
1, Caribou (Sheehan, Mary Jo; Michaud, Dayna; Belyea, Mackenzie; Stephens, Kendra), 11:03.4. 2, Presque Isle 11:07.5,
100 Hurdles: 1, Sager, Sarae, (C) 18.1, 2, Simonds, Samantha, (PI) 19.1, 3, Wood, Meagan, (C) 19.3, 4, Small, Paige, (C) 19.7, 5, Kinsey, Kaitlyn, (FF) 19.7, 6, Pelletier, Megan, (FK) 20.0,
100: 1, Sleeper, Olivia, (C) 13.4, 2, Plourde, Reanna, (C) 13.5, 3, Selander, Jenna, (C) 13.8, 4, Simonds, Samantha, (PI) 13.8, 5, Hemphill, Erica, (PI) 14.2, 6, Plourde, Kylie, (FF) 14.3,
1600 Race Walk: 1, Soderberg, Emily, (C) 8:32.0, 2, Small, Paige, (C) 8:35.0, 3, Cyr, Nicole, (C) 9:32.0, 4, Pelletier, Kaysie, (C) 9:53.0, 5, Doody, Marigan, (C) 10:04.0, 6, Kashian, Kelly, (C) 10:15.0,
1600: 1, Naranja, Gabby, (FK) 5:36.0, 2, Michaud, Dayna, (C) 5:59.0, 3, Sheehan, Mary Jo, (C) 6:00.0, 4, Stephens, Kendra, (C) 6:04.0, 5, Pinette, Mackenzie, (PI) 6:06.0, 6, Roberts, Helen, (LM) 6:12.0,
4×100: 1, Caribou (Sager, Sarae; Collins, Annie; Kieffer, Ginger; Plourde, Reanna), 55.5, 2, Presque Isle 56.8, 3, Fort Kent 59.6, 4, Fort Fairfield 1:01.9,
400: 1, Sleeper, Olivia, (C) 1:03.4, 2, Plourde, Katie, (C) 1:06.0, 3, Sleeper, Meredith, (C) 1:08.3, 4, Carrier, Abbie, (PI) 1:09.2, 5, Hebert, Hannah, (C) 1:09.2, 6, Fox, Jerica, (PI) 1:10.9,
300 Hurdles: 1, Sager, Sarae, (C) 52.2, 2, Small, Paige, (C) 56.5, 3, Simonds, Samantha, (PI) 56.6, 4, Pelletier, Megan, (FK) 57.4, 5, Kashian, Kelly, (C) 1:00.7, 6, Wood, Meagan, (C) 1:04.0,
800: 1, Naranja, Gabby, (FK) 2:30.8, 2, Michaud, Dayna, (C) 2:41.8, 3, Bartlett, Hallie, (PI) 2:43.0, 4, Bishop, Natasha, (C) 2:44.2, 5, Sleeper, Meredith, (C) 2:44.7, 6, Spencer, Cassidy, (FK) 2:49.4,
200: 1, Sleeper, Olivia, (C) 28.1, 2, Plourde, Reanna, (C) 29.4, 3, Hemphill, Erica, (PI) 29.7, 4, Selander, Jenna, (C) 30.1, 5, Collins, Annie, (C) 30.6, 6, Plourde, Kylie, (FF) 30.7,
3200: 1, Naranja, Gabby, (FK) 12:30.6, 2, Sheehan, Mary Jo, (C) 13:02.0, 3, Belyea, Mackenzie, (C) 13:10.9, 4, Stephens, Kendra, (C) 13:14.0, 5, Fox, Jaylee, (PI) 13:41.0, 6, Adams, Shaylyn, (LM) 14:29.6,
4×400: 1, Caribou (Sager, Sarae; Plourde, Katie; Michaud, Dayna; Sleeper, Olivia), 4:32.70. 2, Presque Isle 5:01.10. 3, Fort Kent 5:02.4,
High Jump: 1, Kashian, Kelly, (C) 4-06. 2, Selander, Jenna, (C) 4-04. 2, Kinsey, Kaitlyn, (FF) 4-04. 4, Lewis, Samantha, (FF) J4-04. 5, Plourde, Reanna, (C) 4-02. 6, Stephens, Kendra, (C) 4-00.
Long Jump: 1, Collins, Laura, (C) 15-00. 2, Wood, Meagan, (C) 13-10. 3, York, Kacie, (FF) 13-09. 4, Warner, Kali, (PI) 13-05.75. 5, Carrier, Abbie, (PI) 13-04.50. 6, Collins, Annie, (C) 12-11.50.
Triple Jump: 1, Collins, Laura, (C) 31-09.75. 2, Hebert, Hannah, (C) 30-06. 3, Plourde, Katie, (C) 30-05. 4, Kinsey, Kaitlyn, (FF) 28-10. 5, Belyea, Mackenzie, (C) 27-05. 6, Wood, Meagan, (C) 26-10.
Javelin: 1, Selander, Jenna, (C) 98-01. 2, MacDonald, Danielle, (C) 87-09. 3, Murchison, Sam, (C) 82-05. 4, Zbylut, Jessica, (C) 81-05. 5, Winslow, Victoria, (PI) 76-11. 6, Swan, Morgan, (C) 75-08.
Discus: 1, Swan, Morgan, (C) 85-01. 2, MacDonald, Danielle, (C) 84-02. 3, Zbylut, Jessica, (C) 81-04. 4, Murchison, Sam, (C) 77-00. 5, Anderson, Emily, (C) 76-09. 6, Lewis, Samantha, (FF) 75-04.
Shot Put: 1, Swan, Morgan, (C) 31-06.25. 2, Stewart, Meredith, (PI) 30-08. 3, Bartlett, Hallie, (PI) 29-08. 4, Zbylut, Jessica, (C) 28-10.25. 5, Murchison, Sam, (C) 27-11. 6, MacDonald, Danielle, (C) 27-00.
Pole Vault: 1, Kieffer, Ginger, (C) 7-00. 2, Cyr, Nicole, (C) J7-00. 3, Belyea, Mackenzie, (C) 6-06. 4, Small, Paige, (C) J6-06. 5, Sleeper, Meredith, (C) J6-06. 6, McKenney, Melissa, (FF) 6-00. 7, York, Kacie, (FF) 5-06. 7, Parady, Ashley, (FF) 5-06.

Caribou boys 167.5, Presque Isle 101.5, Fort Fairfield 52, Fort Kent 47, Limestone/MSSM 24
4×800:
1, Caribou (Flynn, DJ; Bondeson, Finn; Barbosa, Sean; Freme, Tim), 9:11.4, 2, Presque Isle 9:16.0, 3, Fort Kent 9:27.3,
110 Hurdles: 1, Seguin, Jack, (LM) 16.8, 2, Wood, Brendan, (C) 19.0, 3, Dobson, Nick, (C) 19.1, 4, Wu, Hongtao, (C) 19.7, 5, Player, Gabe, (PI) 20.5, 6, Strid, Kevin, (C) 20.7,
100: 1, Williams, Jahleel, (FF) 11.6, 2, Good, Logan, (PI) 11.6, 3, Postell, Nathaniel, (PI) 12.0, 4, Till, Matt, (C) 12.1, 5, Naranja, Dante, (FK) 12.3, 6, Sipe, Ben, (PI) 12.3,
1600 Race Walk: 1, Taddeo, Peter, (LM) 8:28.0, 2, Bondeson, Finn, (C) J8:28.0, 3, Sleeper, Jared, (C) 8:29.0, 4, Kovach, Josh, (C) 8:36.0, 5, McEwen, Kyle, (C) 9:14.0, 6, Wortman, Isaac, (FF) 11:54.0,
1600: 1, Sleeper, Christian, (C) 4:44.5, 2,

Freme, Tim, (C) 4:46.3, 3, Bondeson, Finn, (C) 4:56.3, 4, Flynn, DJ, (C) 5:07.4, 5, Michaud, Jake, (C) 5:24.0, 6, Freeman, Thomas, (PI) 5:25.0,
4×100: 1, Presque Isle (Sipe, Ben; Grant, Tyler; Good, Justin; Postell, Nathaniel), 48.7, 2, Fort Fairfield 49.5, 3, Fort Kent 49.5, 4, (C) 49.6, 5, Limestone/MSSM 55.4,
400: 1, Till, Matt, (C) 53.9, 2, Noyes, Travis, (FF) 57.6, 3, Sleeper, Jared, (C) 58.0, 4, Charette, Cody, (C) 58.1, 5, Clukey, Sam, (PI) 58.2, 6, Postell, Nathaniel, (PI) 58.3,
300 Hurdles: 1, Dubay, Dustin, (FK) 44.5, 2, Seguin, Jack, (LM) 44.6, 3, McLaughlin, Nathan, (FF) 48.1, 4, Dobson, Nick, (C) 48.5, 5, Wood, Brendan, (C) 48.8, 6, Allen, Josh, (PI) 49.0,
800: 1, Sleeper, Christian, (C) 2:10.7, 2, Freme, Tim, (C) 2:19.1, 3, Barbosa, Sean, (C) 2:21.9, 4, Freeman, Thomas, (PI) 2:23.6, 5, Noyes, Travis, (FF) 2:25.6, 6, Shae, Joel, (PI) 2:27.6,
200: 1, Till, Matt, (C) 24.3, 2, Williams, Jahleel, (FF) 24.8, 3, Good, Logan, (PI) 24.9, 4, Sipe, Ben, (PI) 25.7, 5, Rossignol, Kjetil, (C) 25.8, 6, Levesque, Spencer, (FK) 25.8,
3200: 1, Freme, Tim, (C) 10:08.2, 2, Flynn, DJ, (C) 10:59.8, 3, Eager, Matt, (PI) 11:03.2, 4, Sleeper, Christian, (C) 11:09.4, 5, Bondeson, Finn, (C) 11:11.5, 6, Brown, Patrick, (LM) 11:20.7,
4×400: 1, Fort Kent (Dubay, Dustin; Naranja, Antonio; Naranja, Dante; Levesque, Spencer), 3:52.5, 2, Caribou 3:55.1, 3, Presque Isle 3:59.1,
High Jump: 1, Allen, Josh, (PI) 5-06. 2, Till, Matt, (C) 5-04. 3, Cyr, Davis, (FK) 5-02. 4, Grant, Tyler, (PI) 4-08. 5, Michaud, Nick, (C) 4-06.
 Long Jump: 1, Williams, Jahleel, (FF) 18-06. 2, Good, Logan, (PI) 17-02. 3, Dubay, Dustin, (FK) 16-11. 4, Noyes, Travis, (FF) 16-10. 5, Clukey, Sam, (PI) 16-08. 6, Seguin, Jack, (LM) 16-01. 6, Meunier, Corey, (PI) 16-01.
Triple Jump: 1, Williams, Jahleel, (FF) 38-04. 2, Dubay, Dustin, (FK) 37-04. 3, Allen, Josh, (PI) 36-02. 4, Williams, Legeorge, (FF) 35-10. 5, Maher, Jake, (C) 32-05. 5, Jandreau, Lance, (C) 32-05.
Javelin: 1, Bither, Levi, (C) 130-07. 2, Spencer, Carson, (FK) 122-03. 3, Gibson, Brandon, (PI) 119-08. 4, Winslow, Craig, (PI) 119-07. 5, Good, Justin, (PI) 114-07. 6, Davis, Mitch, (PI) 111-08.
Discus: 1, Goulet, Stephen, (PI) 115-08. 2, Adams, Andrew, (C) 104-02. 3, Winslow, Craig, (PI) 103-01. 4, Spencer, Carson, (FK) 101-02. 5, Maher, Jake, (C) 101-00. 6, Brewer, Brian, (C) 91-11.
Shot Put: 1, Adams, Andrew, (C) 43-10.75. 2, Lunney, Zach, (PI) 37-11. 3, Good, Logan, (PI) 36-02.50. 4, Brown, Patrick, (LM) 35-09. 5, McNamee, John, (FF) 35-00.25. 6, Goulet, Stephen, (PI) 33-07.50.
Pole Vault: 1, Allen, Josh, (PI) 10-00. 2, Jandreau, Lance, (C) 9-06. 3, Sleeper, Christian, (C) 9-00. 4, Paradis, David, (PI) 8-06. 4, Reck, Mitchell, (C) 8-06. 6, Meunier, Corey, (PI) 7-06. 6, Kovach, Josh, (C) 7-06.

******
ALL-STARS
COLLEGE
Little East Conference
Baseball
University of Southern Maine

First team: Mike Eaton (1B), Anthony Pisani (SS); second team: Collin Henry (DH); rookie of the year: John Carey (IF)

******
GOLF
LOCAL
At Hampden CC
Ladies League

Jill Long, Maggie Dutil, Pam Anderson 38; June Peters, Gerry Lounsbury, Nat Grindle 39; fun day winners: Jill Long, Maggie Dutil, Pam Anderson

At Dexter Municipal GC
Ladies Day Tournament

Gross: Charlene Emerson 45; net: Mary Morancie 32
Pins: No. 5, Emerson, 13-1; No. 8, Morancie, 10-5

At Hermon Meadow GC
Men’s Twilight League

Team standings: Daryl Watson, Steve Bray, Ed Baum, Bruce Ireland 9; Dale Duplisea, Tim McCluskey, Mike Henderson, Jim Boulier 7; Don Shumaker, Troy Varnum, Pete Buchanan, Charlie Payne 6; pins: No. 3 Don Shumaker 0-6, No. 8 Don Shumaker 32-0, No. 9 Scott Garland 24-0

******
AMERICAN LEGION
BASEBALL TRYOUTS
Calais Suns

CALAIS — Tryouts for the Calais Suns American Legion baseball team will be held at DelMonaco Field at 6 p.m. on May 3 and June 6. Call Coach Geel at 454-3711.

Hampden-Newport Riverdogs
HAMPDEN — First tryout on Sunday, May 23 at Bordick Park at 6 p.m. Any baseball player born after Jan. 1, 1991 and attended high schools of Hampden Academy, Nokomis Regional High School or Hermon High School are eligible to tryout. Any player who makes the team must be able to submit a state birth certificate. Call Jon Perry at 862-5093. Other tryout dates: June 7-9, 6 p.m. at Bordick Park.

Motor City
ORONO — The Motor City American Legion baseball team will hold tryouts on Sunday, May 23 at 5:30 p.m. at Mahaney Diamond at the University of Maine. Students and recent graduates of John Bapst, Bangor Christian, Old Town and Orono high schools are eligible to try out. Students must have been born on or after Jan. 1, 1991. For more information contact John Diamond at diamond@maine.edu.

Trenton Acadians
BLUE HILL — Tryouts for Trenton Acadians American Legion baseball team, Sunday, May 23, 4 p.m. at George Stevens Academy baseball field. Students and recent graduates of GSA, Narraguagus, Sumner, Mount Desert Island, Ellsworth, and Deer Isle-Stonington high schools are eligible to play. Students must have been born on or after Jan. 1, 1991. Contact: Dan Kane, 460-7723.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports