May 18, Scores and Highlights

Bangor Daily News
Posted May 18, 2010, at 9:10 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
TENNIS
At Bar Harbor
MDI boys (3-5) 5, Sumner (0-8) 0

  Singles: Ian Carbone def. Chuck Bennett 8-4; Garrett Lee def. Avery Jo 8-6; Andrew Dalton def. Caleb Sandstrom 8-1;

  Doubles: Mike Dunleavey-Elliot Klaver def. Gabe Gerrish-Ryan House 8-2; Ian Sampson-Caleb Cough def. Braden Wentworth-Zac Wells 8-1

MDI girls (8-1) 4, Sumner (1-7) 1

  Singles: Grace Robbins (MDI) def. Ashtyn Thomas 8-0; Jessica Swanson (MDI) def. Emily Havey 8-3; Emily Ingalls (S) def. Hannah Erickson 9-7;

  Doubles: Hannah Worcester-Annika Sampson (MDI) def. Darrian Church-Cheryl Havey 8-2; Megan Phelps-Mia Musetti (MDI) def. Lizzie Arey-Haley Sandstrom 8-3

At Bangor
Bangor boys (6-3) 5, Skowhegan (0-10) 0

  Singles: Patrick Stewart def. Derek Withee 6-0, 6-1, John Szewczyk def. C.J. Kruse 6-0, 6-0, Lance Lajoie def. Nick McCann 6-1, 6-2;

  Doubles: Noah Frost-Kevin Wellington def. Ben Pellitier-Pat Poirer 6-0, 6-1, Scott Dennis-Kris Bears def. Marcus Guilmette-Artie Perkins 6-0, 6-0

  Exhibition: Chris Howat (B) def. C.J. Kruse 6-0, 6-0; Jason Linnell-Robby Brookings (B) def. Sam Wheeler-Alex Thurlow  6-3, 6-1, Steven Leighton-Andrew Leighton (B) def. John Lee-Chase Palmer 6-4 (10-3)

Skowhegan
Bangor girls 5, Skowhegan 0

  Singles: Annie McKay def. Janet Dosseva 6-2, 6-0, Emma Coffey def. Cheyenne Hertlein 6-0, 6-2, Caroline Hetterman def. Carla Dionne 6-2, 6-1;

  Doubles: Adrianna Capuano-Michaela Whitney def. Jana Mitchell-Nicole Riddle 6-3, 6-1, Melanie Jackson-Chloe Lucy def. Allison Redmond-Amanda Quirion 6-1, 6-2

  Exhibition: Grace LeClair-Lauren Rafford (B) def. Hannah Hale-Celie Deagle 8-2, Anne Szewczyk-Caroline Hetterman (B) def. Maddie Brochu-Mikayla Bolduc 8-1

At Belfast, Monday
Belfast boys 5, Oak Hill 0

******
ALL-STARS
COLLEGE
NESCAC All-Conference
Men’s Tennis

First team, Bowdoin: Stephen Sullivan (singles); second team, Bates: Matt Bettles (doubles), Amrit Rupasinghe (singles/doubles); Bowdoin: Austin Chafetz (doubles); sportsmanship award: Jamie Neely (Bowdoin)

Women’s Tennis
Second team, Bowdoin: Brett Davis (singles), Emily Lombardi (singles)

Men’s Lacrosse
First team, Bowdoin: Owen Smith (M); Colby: Whit McCarthy (A), Craig Bunker (SP); second team, Bates: Michael Nadler (D); Bowdoin: Russ Halliday (A), Adam Tracy (A), Henry Andrews (D); rookie of the year: Ian Deveau (Colby)

New England Softball Coaches’ Association
Division III

First team, Colby: Alyssa Lepore (1B); second team, St. Joseph’s: Emily Leverone (OF); Southern Maine: Katie Davis (utility); honorable mention: Kara Nilan (utility)

NFCA Division III
All-New England Region Teams

Second team, Colby: Alyssa Lepore (1B); Southern Maine: Katie Davis (utility); third team, UM-Farmington: McKell Barnes

New England Intercollegiate Baseball Association
Division III

First team, St. Joseph’s: Todd Keneborus (OF); Southern Maine: Anthony Pisani (SS); second team, St. Joseph’s: Sam Murray (P); Southern Maine: Mike Eaton (1B), Collin Henry (DH); third team, Bates: Noah Lynd (1B); Bowdoin: Brendan Garner (OF); Husson: Ethan Guerette (SS), Ryan Arsenault (P); St. Joseph’s: Pat Moran (utility)

******
AUTO RACING
LOCAL
At Unity Raceway, Sunday

Late model: 1. Frank Moulton (Burnham), 2. Tim Ferriera (Unity), 3. Mike Landry (Oakland), 4. Ed Drake (Vassalboro), 5. Will Collins (Appleton); super street: 1. Shawn Austin (Norridgwock), 2. Nick Huff (Orrington), 3. Nate Weston (Madison), 4. Steve Rackliff (Starks), 5. Kevin Oliver (New Vineyard); wildcat: 1. Jim Shorey (Kingston), 2. Kris King (Burham), 3. Andy Turbovsky (Winslow), 4. Ed Sleeper (Vassalboro), 5. Brian Whitney (Burnham); late model pro four: 1. Corey Walker (New Vineyard), 2. Jimmy Dennis (Benton), 3. Steve Rackliff (Starks), 4. Bryan Lancaster (Skowhegan), 5. Mike Mason (Skowhegan); monsta mini: 1. Reggie Bickford (Oakland), 2. Mike Wilson (Chelsea), 3. Lance Chapman (Benton, 4. Dylan Lancaster (Skowhegan), 5. Tim Collins (Farmingdale); flyin four: 1. Shadow Folsom (Skowhegan), 2. Justin Moore (Madison), 3. Brad Bosworth (Cornville), 4. Zach Audet (New Vineyard), 5. Cody Sleeper (Chelsea); ladies: 1. Mika Wilson (Chelsea), 2. Shelby Kimball (Cornville), 3. Amanda Batchelder (Dixmont), 4. Brooke Getchell (Pittsfield), 5. Chelsea Young (Winterport); teen thunder: 1. Jayson Bosworth (Cornville), 2. Matt Kimball (Cornville), 4. Austin Clemons (Norridgewock), 5. Kayla Chesley (Skowhegan); enduro: 1. George Fernald III (Benton), 2. Jeff Seekins (Stockton Springs), 3. Daymon Dodge (Troy), 4. Todd Walker (Newport), 5. Henry Boudreau (Winterport)

******
BATTER UP
MINOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Levant
Glenburn G&H (4-2) 16, Levant Hartt’s (0-4) 4

Glenburn top hitters: Camden Fahey 2 home runs, triple, Chris Chaffee double; winning pitcher: Bryce Hatch; Levant: Logan Keith 2 singles, Connor Boudreau 2 singles

At Brewer
W.S. Emerson Yankees 18, D&H Construction 10

At Hermon
Blue Jays 14, Orono Orioles 3

Blue Jays top hitters: Ethan Scripture home run, single, Aidan Scripture 2 singles, River Mullin home run; winning pitcher: Garrett Mullin; Orono: Dylan Farnham single, Austin Michaud single

Orono Tigers (3-0) 8, Hermon Red Sox (3-3) 5
Orono top hitters: Noah White triple, Sean Walsh triple, Ben Allan-Rahill triple; Hermon: Matthew Bailey triple, Eric Byers double, single

MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Hermon
Dysarts (6-0) 8, R.H. Foster (3-4) 0

Dysarts top hitters: Eric Hoogterp home run, double, Bryce Heiftje 2 doubles, Corbin Sherman triple; winning pitcher: Ryan Hoogterp; R.H. Foster: Jon Bergeron single

At Carmel
Orono Cubs (4-2) 11, Carmel Majors (0-7) 4

Orono top hitters: Sam Sheppard double; winning pitcher: Evan Kenefic; Carmel: McKinnlee Sickles double, A.J. Hawes triple

At Orrington
Brewer Gold Star Rays (5-1) 9, Orrington I (2-3) 8

Brewer top hitters: Logan Rogerson triple, Drew Bennett 2 singles, Kyle St. Thomas double, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Bennett; Orrington: Tom Hanscom 2 singles, Dan Vilasuso 2 triples

At Orono
Orono 11, Levant 4

Orono top hitters: Dennis Farnham double, 2 singles, David Carmack triple, double, Jacob Gallon 2 singles; winning pitcher: Thomas Carmack 11 strikeouts; Levant: Taran Rogers 2 doubles

FARM LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Brewer
Jimmie’s Ice Cream (2-1) 20, Eagles Club (1-2) 19

Jimmie’s top hitters: Cody Munroe double, single, Asa Honey double, single, Shawn Feeney double, single; Eagles Club: Ben Fitzpatrick 4 singles, John Manzo 4 singles, Spencer Proctor 4 singles

PAL
SOFTBALL
Ages 8-9
At Brewer
Emerson 14, Bustard’s 4

Emerson top hitters: Lizzy Duff 3 singles, Taylor White 3 singles, Madyson Huffstuler 3 singles; Bustard’s: Amanda Bustard 2 singles, Gabby Gonzales 4 singles, Kaya Oakstone 3 singles

LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Old Town
Merrill Merchants 14, Governors 4

Merrill top hitters: D.J. Monteith 2 home runs, Drew Coulombe 2 doubles, single, Hunter Brasslett double, single, Baxter Smith 2 singles; winning pitcher: Brasslett; Governors: Tyler Trice double, single, Jessup Harmon 3 s

ingles

At Bangor West
Union St. Dry Cleaners 21, Clewley Foundations 20

Union St. top hitters: Landen Yu 4 singles, Jack Putnam 4 singles, Matt Trueworthy 4 singles; Clewley: Baxter Cole 5 singles, Colby Currier 5 singles, Jack Moring 4 singles
Pepino’s 6, Canteen Services 6
Pepino’s top hitters: Jake Hopkins home run, Cole Topperman 2 singles, Cullen MacDougal 2 singles; Canteen: Lucas Burt 2 singles, Ben Buzzeo triple, Zeb Wilson double
Rotary West 18, Fox & Ginn 8
Rotary West top hitters: Jesse Colford 2 singles, Peter Kemble 2 singles, Matt Chretien 2 singles, Brian Pierce triple, single; winning pitcher: Emma Payne; Fox & Ginn: Derek Fournier double, single

ASA
SOFTBALL
At Brewer
GPC Heating (4-2) 11, Fine Prints (1-5) 10

GPC Heating top hitters: Brooke Richards double, Keanna Beal double; winning pitcher: Richards; Fine Prints: Cassie Green triple and single

MIDDLE SCHOOL
SOFTBALL
At Rockport
Camden-Rockport 13, Lincolnville 2

******
GOLF
LOCAL
At Northport GC
Men’s Twilight League

Class A sweeps, gross: Randy Berry 37, Jesse Johnson 38, Jamie Jackson 39; net: Ansel Orne 33, Kevin Nickerson 35, Paul Schelble Jr. 36; pins: No. 3 Jeff Dutch 4-10, No. 9 Wil Baker 20-4; B sweeps, gross: Cecil Eastman 42, Bruce Spaulding 44, Greg McDaniel 45; net: Mike Lewis 31, Bill Ferris 32, Tyler McDevitt 34; pins: No. 9 Bruce Spaulding 5-7

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Tuesday Blind Partne
r
Gross: Adam Fournier, Ed St. Heart 33, Robbie Robinson, Brad Walsh 37; net: Mike Nelligan, Dick Leclerc 28 (MC), Mark Lawrence, Doug Higgins 28; pins: No. 5 Leo Goodin 1-2, No. 17 Adam Fournier 12 feet, Ed St. Heart 12 feet
Tuesday Twilight League
Gross: Adam Fournier 36, Gary Chessa 38, Mike Nelligan 39; net: Dick Leclerc 31, Don Macleod 32, Josh Porter 34 (MC); pins: No. 8 Randy Chute 12-8

At Green Valley GC, West Enfield
Maine Junior Scramble

Gross: Nick L’Italien, Eric Dubay, Stephanie Dubay, Jaymus Dugans 63, Marshall Foster, Gary Tourtillotte, Nicky Clendenning, Kelly Lindquist 63, Jason Clifford, Tommy Smith, Kevin Lee, Cubby Corriveau 64, Wyatt Foster, Randy Clayton, Moose Keith 65; net: Harold Stevens, Darlene Sage, Alana Lloyd, Brian Day 55, Broddy Libby, Jean Thibodeau, Darren Thibodeau, Ray Thibodeau Jr. 57, Stu Kalgren, Dwight Dawson, Melvin McClay, Rocky Melanson 61, Lance Bernier, Ivan Vosine, Dave Hainer, Ryan Libby 61, Leo Cyr, Nathan Cyr, Russ Durost, Mark Lachance 63, Keith Champion, Ray Champion, Clint Mayo, Dave Hanse 64, Missy Nadeau, Rick Nadeau, Jay Nadeau, Brian Crocker 65; long drive, men: Jaymus Dugans; women: Kelly Lindquist; pins: No. 11 Tommy Smith 26-4, Alana Lloyd 8-5, No. 16 Marshall Foster 3-9
Couples League
Wendy Ireland, Phil Dill, Betty Colbath, Harold Hatch 37, Karen Pete, Fred Pete, Marylin Briggs, Hal Briggs 38, Alana Lloyd, Leo Cyr, David Ferguson, Carolyn Ferguson 39, Harold Stevens, Rhonda Murchinson, Darlene Sage, Wink Libby 42; pins: No. 2 Marylin Briggs 4-3, No. 7 Leo Cyr 26 feet

At Palmyra GC
Tuesday Night Men’s League

Gross: Mickey Davis 36; net: Jay Pearl 34; skins: No. 10 Mickey Davis, No. 12 David Weston, No. 15 Matt Brown, No. 16 Jay Pearl, No. 17 Brian Cayer; pins: No. 13 Matt Steed 14 feet, No. 17 Brian Cayer 6-4

At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Twilight League

Class A gross: Gerald Kirby Jr. 42; net: Ray Wallace 40, Steve Welch 40; B gross: Randy Moulton 40; net: Ray Mountain 32; C Gross: James Chabot 48; net: Matt Gelzinis 39, Todd Brown 39; D gross: Dick Hall 44; net: Don Vosburgh 35; pins: No. 8 Andy Bandola 27-5

CMSGA
At Belgrade Lakes GC

Team gross: Tom Downs, Ray Brochu, Stan Bolduc, Dave Kus 66, Wick Johnson, Al Graceffa, Paul McClay, John Rizzo 67; net: Bob Belanger, George Dumas, Ron Atwood, Bill Rollins 52, Paul Laverdiere, Doc Howard, John Spear, Tom Levasseur 54; overall gross: John Rizzo 71, Frank Anastasio 75; net: Jim Dorrington 58, Dennis McNeish 62, Ron Chenard 62; 55-64 gross: Greg Dawson 75, Jeff Mayo 76, Ray Roux 78; net: Keith Sproul 62, Dennis Arnold 63, Stan Bolduc 63; 65-67 gross: Terry Beane 77, Al Graceffa 78, Ray Brochu 78; net: Bob Wiggins 63, Ric Arnold 64, Dave Kus 65; 68-74 gross: Dan Mitchell 76, Paul Jackson 78, John Palmer 79; net: Bob Soule 63, Bob Coates 63, George Phillips 64; 75-up gross: Deane Lanphear 77, Doc Howard 81, Kermit Knowles 82; net: Mike O’Donnell 63, Paul Laverdiere 64, Don Maxim 64; super senior gross: Frank Allain 89; Monday pins: No. 2 George Phillips 1-11, No. 5 Spike Herrick 4-11, No. 8 Jerry Landry 1-7, No. 13 Dave Dorion 13-5, No. 17 Greg Page 2 feet; Tuesday pins: No. 2 Joe Adams 4-5, No. 5 John Rizzo 7-6, No. 8 John Rizzo 7-9, No. 13 John Rizzo 2 inches, No. 17 Sandy Day 3-6

WMSGA
At Old Marsh CC, Wells

Flight 1 gross: Whitney Hand 74, Gail Gleason 87, Jean Cassidy 89; net: Gina Ripley 70, Darlene Soboleski 73, Meriby Sweet 76; flight 2 gross: Karen Higgins 86, Lee Barth 95, Nancy Bither 95, Phyllis Greim 95, Rachel Newman 95; net: Shirneen Callahan 69, Yukiko Bigney 69, Claire Poulin 73; flight 3 gross: Maddie Kilmister 100, Brenda Rouillard 105, Kathy Sproul 109; net: Norma Michaud 73, Ruth Briggs 74, Pauline Couture 75; pins: No. 6 Whitney Hand, Shirneen Callahan, Jean Cassidy, No. 8 Janice Morong, Claire Poulin, Jacquie Drapeau, No. 15 Gretchen Gilliam, Whitney Hand, Elaine Politis, No. 17 Darlene Soboleski, Rita Maines, Linda Marquis; skins, gross: No. 8 Doris Borkstrom, No. 9 Karen Richardson, No. 10 Jean Cassidy; net: No. 4 Elizabeth Goodwin, No. 5 Elizabeth Goodwin, No. 8 Doris Borkstrom, No. 9 Karen Richardson, No. 10 Jean Cassidy, No. 12 Maddie Kilmister, No. 15 Gretchen Gilliam, No. 16 Linda Marquis, No. 18 Linda Pearse

HOLE-IN-ONE
MATT McCARTHY

PRESQUE ISLE — Matt McCarthy of Presque Isle shot his first hole-in-one Tuesday at Presque Isle Country Club. He aced the 146-yard eighth hole using an 8-iron. The feat was witnessed by Jim Humphrey, Jon Humphrey and Scott Cray.

******
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Tuesday’s Results 3 p.m.
FIRST, Pace, $3,250

Allamerican Master, S. Gray 4.60, 3.00, 2.10
Cooby N, H. Campbell 3.20, 2.10
Eternal Triumph, M. Athearn 2.10
T: 2:00.3. Ex 4-5, 8.00. Tri 4-5-2, 22.00.
SECOND, Pace, $2,500
War Dancer, S. Gray 3.40, 5.80, 3.40
Allentown, S. MacKenzie 19.00, 6.00
Mystical Truth, K. Switzer 2.60
T: 1:59. Ex 6-5, 58.80. Tri 6-5-4, 190.00. DD 4-6, 11.20.
THIRD, Pace, $2,500
JB Ingot, H. Campbell 2.60, 2.40, 2.10
Ditchem Casey, L. Gasbarro III 6.20, 5.80
M G Girl, S. Mahar 4.40
T: 1:59. Ex 5-1, 25.40. Tri 5-1-3, 86.20.
FOURTH, Trot, $4,000
Mighty Maori A, S. Gray 7.20, 3.20, 2.40
Sos Daydreamer, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.60
Pick Pocket Paige, M. Cushing 4.00
T: 2:02.1. Ex 5-1, 20.00. Tri 5-1-7, 113.60.
FIFTH, Pace, $4,000
A Place Out West, M. Cushing 17.40, 2.80, 3.00
Perfect Trick, S. Mahar 3.40, 3.00
Four Starzzzz Jaws, H. Campbell 2.80
T: 1:57.3. Ex 4-1, 29.20. Tri 4-1-3, 157.20.
SIXTH, Pace, $2,000
Eric The Enemy, S. Mackenzie 12.40, 4.00, 3.40
Indy Seelster, G. MacDonald 4.00, 2.30
Cruisinthebadlands, S. Gray 3.00
T: 1:59.2. Ex 1-5, 28.00. Tri 1-5-4, 96.80.
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000
Plow Guy, S. Gray 7.00, 4.20, 4.00
Northern Regent, M. Cushing 7.60, 6.00
Heza Gunslinger, M. Downey 6.00
T: 2:01. Ex 1-7, 201.20. Tri 1-7-3, 656.40. Sup-Fec 1-7-3-all, 566.80. Pk3 4-1-1, 658.40.
EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000
Motu Elite Hanove

r, S. Gray 3.60, 2.60, 2.10
Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn 3.80, 2.60
Sams My Name, K. Switzer 2.60
T: 1:58.3. Ex 1-3, 25.00. Tri 1-3-4, 38.80.
NINTH, Pace, $4,500
Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer 5.00, 3.40, 2.80
Off Keel, M. Cushing 16.00, 4.80
Work Out, H. Campbell 2.80
T: 1:57.3. Ex 1-4, 23.00. Tri 1-4-5, 110.40.
TENTH, Pace, $2,000
AAJ, M. Athearn 6.40, 4.00, 2.40
Tonros Prince A, S. Gray 9.40, 3.20
Red Bullet, M. Cushing 2.10
T: 2:01.1. Ex 6-1, 46.40. Tri 6-1-2, 68.20. DD 1-6, 25.20.
Total Handle: $29,904.20.

******
AMERICAN LEGION
BASEBALL TRYOUTS
Hampden-Newport Riverdogs

At Hampden, First tryout on Sunday, May 23 at Bordick Park at 6 p.m. Any baseball player born after January 1, 1991 and attended high schools of Hampden Academy, Nokomis Regional High School or Hermon High School are eligible to tryout. Any player who makes the team must be able to submit a state birth certificate. Call Jon Perry at 862-5093.
Other tryout dates: June 7-9, 6 p.m. at Bordick Park.

Motor City
The Motor City American Legion baseball team will hold tryouts on Sunday, May 23 at 5:30 p.m. at Mahaney Diamond at the University of Maine. Students and recent graduates of John Bapst, Bangor Christian, Old Town and Orono high schools are eligible to try out. Students must have been born on or after Jan. 1, 1991. For more information contact John Diamond at diamond@maine.edu.

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/05/18/sports/may-18-scores-and-highlights-2/ printed on September 30, 2014