May 17, Scores and Highlights

Posted May 17, 2010, at 8:08 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:19 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
TENNIS
At Presque Isle
Presque Isle girls (5-3) 5, Houlton (0-9) 0

  Singles: Kailee Ireland def. Hiba Bilal 8-1; Dani Wolland def. Kelsey Fitzpatrick 8-0; Madelyn Carson def. Courtney Bragan 8-0;

  Doubles: Lindsay Michaud-Divya Bisht def. Megan Gerath-Ashley Hannigan 8-1; Melissa Carson-Deidre Dicker def. Daisy Torres-Maggie Garcia 8-1

Presque Isle boys (7-1) 4, Houlton (4-5) 1

  Singles: Caleb Mathers (PI) def. Zach Harvey 8-3; Connor Shaw (PI) def. Luke Anderson 8-5; Tyler Delano (H) def. Chris Cawley 9-8 (8-6);

  Doubles: Kyle Gilson-Emmerson Castro (PI) def. Cody Woods-Craig Thomas 8-5; Osman Castro-Brock Cassidy (PI) def. Avery Kil-der-Jordan Russell 8-0

At Old Town
Mattanawcook girls (4-4) 4, Old Town (1-6) 1

  Singles: Emily Boutin (OT) def. Katherine Chance 8-3, Hannah Delano (MA) def. Sharon Gunning 8-2, Nicole Ravosa-Riordan (MA) def. Haleigh Bond 8-2;

  Doubles: Katie Krapf-Ciara Tolman (MA) def. Taylor Campbell-Rebecca Gifford 8-4, Jasmine Long-Kara-Beth Farrell (MA) def. Leah Gressier-Megan Babb 8-3

Old Town boys (3-4) 5, Mattanawcook (3-5) 0
    Singles:
Matt Richard def. Pat Kites 8-5, John McCullagh def. Tyler Wakefield 8-3, Zak Madden def. Rusty Phillips 8-3;

  Doubles: Cam Washburn- Chris Gillman def. Matt Johnston-Seldon Porter 8-1, Nate Ouellette-Ben Smith def. Dillan Hesseltine-J.R. Jordan 8-4

At Van Buren
Van Buren girls (2-5) 3, Madawaska (3-5) 2

  Singles: Haley Lizotte (VB) def. Audrey Bergeron 8-2; Natasha Bourgoin (VB) def. Jenna Parent 8-3; Emily Collins (M) def. Kaitlin Parent 8-2;

  Doubles: Jennifer Ouellette-Kristy Learnard (VB) def. Megan Ouellette-Ashley Pelletier 8-4; Sarah Ringette-Riki Demoranville (M) def. Victoria Rioux-Chantal Rioux 8-3

Madawaska boys (6-2) 4, Van Buren (3-4) 1

  Singles: Nathan Beaulieu (M) def. Matt Vick 8-5; Christian Lizotte (M) def. Nathan Lapointe 8-3; Eric Laplante (VB) def. Matt Deschenes 8-2;

  Doubles: Jacques Daigle-Jamie Cyr (M) def. Mark Levasseur-Brandon Ouellette 8-0; Aaron Thibeault-Greg Faucher (M) def. Nick Violette-A.J. Edgecomb 9-8 (7-5)

At Orono
Orono boys (7-1) 5, Schenck (4-4) 0

  Singles: Paul Ohno def. Aaron Vienmeau 8-4, Nikolai Rendeo def. Garret Hale 8-0, Alex Caballaro def. Tyler Hamm 8-1;

  Doubles: Brewster Cherkis-Zack Caron def. Devon Turcotte-Andre Carrell 8-2, Carson Foley-Connor McKeige def. Matt Thompson-Scott Smith 8-2

Orono girls (6-2) 5, Schenck (0-6-2) 0

  Singles: Julie Bunker def. Carlie Michaud 8-2, Eve Payne def. Michela Watts 8-4, Virginia Lopez-Anido def. Courtney Rudge 8-2;

  Doubles: Veronica Wallace-Ewing-Taylor Gray def. Emily Boyd-Whitney York 8-4, Danielle Gregory- Ruby Wallace-Ewing by forfeit

At Brewer
Brewer boys (6-3) 3, Hampden Academy (8-1) 2

  Singles: Alex Burgess (B) def. Jake Heeren 7-5, 7-6 (7-4); Matt Meo (HA) def. Nick Morris 6-2, 7-5; Brian Carr (B) def. Thomas Hoff-mann 7-6 (7-3), 6-2;

  Doubles: Ian Burgess-Josh Carlson (B) def. Will Carney-Nick Boomer 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; John Wilson-Matias Majamaki (HA) def. Brent Williams-Ryan Boothby 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

Hampden girls (8-1) 4, Brewer (2-7) 1

  Singles: Kristen Ellis (B) def. Maci Monson 6-4, 6-2; Monique Kelmenson (HA) def. Danielle Richardson 6-0, 6-1; Sara Ellen Gilden (HA) def. Hannah Cameron 6-2, 4-6, 6-1;

  Doubles: Rachel Henderson-Emily Gower (HA) def. Tanya Carlson-Kim Thorne 6-0, 6-2; Lanna Knight-Victoria Gower (HA) def. Liz Wyman-Abbie Yoder 6-2, 6-0

At Milo
Penquis boys (5-4) 5, Penobscot Valley (0-8) 0

Singles: Klay Stevens (Pe) def. Greg Rowley 8-6, Kyle Murphy (Pe) def. Adam Brown 8-6, Jim Gledhill (Pe) def. Tyler Wood 8-5;

  Doubles: Phil Larrabee-Jim Drake (Pe) def. Will Lloyd-Dylan Morin 8-0, Austin Fogg-Albert Smith (Pe) def. Casey Harper-Tyler Speed 8-4

Penobscot Valley girls (3-4-1) 3, Penquis (1-8) 2

Singles: Kristyn Chapman (Pe) def. Myranda Tash 8-3, Jordan Faloon (PV) def. Katy Korona 8-6, Caitlyn Durant (Pe) def. Gretchen Currie 8-4;

  Doubles: Kristina Hallett-Cassandra Thibeault (PV) def. Rebecca Carpenter-Laurin Bellatty 8-3, Mook Vinaiphat-Kristie Mackin (PV)

At Bangor
John Bapst boys (6-2) 5, Mount Desert Island (2-5) 0

Singles: Bobtom Flynn def. Ian Carbone 8-1, Lucas Hubbard def. Garrett Lee 8-3, Charlie Volkwein def. Andrew Dalton 8-4;

  Doubles: Ian Szydlo-Matt Dunning def. Elliot Klaver-Ian Simpson 8-4; Jacob Leonard-Justin Ryan def. Sam Jacobson-Jeremiah Minctons 8-1

MDI girls (6-1) 3, John Bapst (4-4) 2

Singles: Jordan Myerowitz (JB) def. Grace Robbins 8-3, Jessica Swanson (MDI) def. Polly Bickford 8-3, Julia Christie (MDI) def. Rebecca Settele 8-3;

  Doubles: Hannah Worcester-Megan Phelps (MDI) def. Kristen Krueger-Kelsey Johns 9-7, Erin Bousfield-Jacquelyn Dougherty (JB) def. Molly Hodgkins-Annie Harper 8-2

At Fort Kent
Caribou boys (4-4) 5, Fort Kent (2-6) 0

Singles: Ezra Duplissie-Cyr def. Isaac Mitchell 8-3; Nick Willey def. Alex Charette 8-6; John Ouellette def. Martin Doustou 8-2;

  Doubles: Phil Smith-Matt Coty def. Logan Doak-Lucas Woodward 8-2; Lucien Caverhill-Tyler Willey def. Alex Chasse-Cody Lozier 8-4

Caribou girls (8-0) 5, Fort Kent (7-2) 0

Singles: Jenna Selander def. Becca Martin 8-2; Laura Collins def. Sam Landry 8-3; Carlee Pinette def. Amelia Stevens 8-0;

  Doubles: Missy Nadeau-Liz Barbosa def. Kiera Caron-Roxy Pelletier 8-0; Ashley Richards-Alexa Massey def. Abby Stevens-Savannah Paradis 8-2

At Oakland
Bangor boys (5-3) 5, Messalonskee (2-7) 0
     Singles:
Patrick Stewart (B) def. Spencer Luettich 6-2, 6-4; Noah Frost (B) def. Brian Doolittle 6-1, 4-6, 7-5; John Szewczyk (B) def. Chris Knight 6-0, 6-0;
     Doubles: Kevin Wellington-Lance Lajoie (B) def. Tyler Jones-Billy Blake 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; Scott Dennis-Kris Bears (B) def. Ben Collins-Eric Jacques 6-1, 6-2
     Exhibition: Jason Linnell-Robby Brookings (B) def. Harrison Goodue-Justin Rice 8-2, Steven Leighton-Andrew Leighton (B) def. Billy Noble-Luke Pincipato 9-7, Derek Gervais-Matt Twist (M) def. Jens Seide-Gavin Fiandaca 8-4, Chris Howat (B) def. Jai Aslam 8-4, Josh Audibert (B) def. Erik Holsom 8-4

Bangor girls (5-3) 4, Messalonskee (2-7) 1

  Singles: Audrey Knowlton (M) def. Annie McKay 6-3, 6-4; Emily Chick (B) def. Erin Chapin 6-2, 6-3; Emma Coffey (B) def. Paige Olive 6-3, 6-2;

  Doubles: Adriana Capuano-Michala Whitney (B) def. Kristen Brann-Kelsey Woodhead 6-1, 6-2; Melanie Jackson-Chloe Lucy (B) def. Mia Buchsbaum-Jess McKeil 6-1, 7-5

  Exhibition: Grace LeClair-Lauren Rafford (B) def. Alana Silverman-Amelia Ardito 8-5; Anne Szewczyk-Caroline Hetterman (B) def. Kelley Boyce-Erin Candage 8-2; Sarah Chadburne-Meegan Bolduc (B) def. Sara Moore-Erika Hall 8-3

At Rockport
Camden Hills boys (8-1) 3, Waterville (6-3) 2

  Singles: Cam Mitchell (W) def. Will Vlautin 7-5, 6-1; Pierre Haugen (CH) def. Marcus Godin 6-2, 7-5; Casey Scott (CH) def. Callum Thomas 6-2, 2-6, 6-3;

  Doubles: Matt Lynch-Nico Schultz (W) def. Tom Young-Evan Drinkwater 3-6, 7-6 (3), 7-5; Andrew Beauchesne-John Vannorsdall (CH) def. Ben Roy-David Cook 6-1, 6-3

  Exhibition: Tom Greenspan (W) def. Tyler Coleman 6-4, 6-2; Anthony Elias-Jimmy Lavin (W) def. Max Fischer-Nick Mirabile 9-8 (5); Kyle Marrache-Alex Sasuclack (W) def. Robin Crandell-Kyle Nolan 8-4

At Waterville
Camden Hills girls 3, Waterville 2

  Singles: Carissa English (CH) def. Jen Nale 6-1, 6-0; Emma Blakeley (CH) def. Sarah Walker 6-1, 6-2; Julia Kosowski (CH) def. Lexi Russo 6-3, 6-3;

  Doubles: Nikki Shanos-Alexa Oliveira (W) def. Jessie Mathews-Kayla Hart 6-1, 7-6 (7-1); Grace Violette-Lauren Hallenbeck (W) def. Erika Alex-Jamie Burgess 7-6 (7-5), 6-4

  Exhibition: Vanessa Bemis-Sophie Salas (CH) def. Lauren Crane-Polly Hersey 8-6; Tessa Carroll-Emma Conover (CH) def. Lindsey Carnic-Emily Horgren 8-4; Aylin Orhon-Leah Davis (CH) def. Louann Rancourt-Miranda Shepard 8-2

At Deer Isle
Dexter girls (8-0) 3, Deer Isle-Stonington (4-3) 2

  Singles: Chelsea Ciomei (DI) def. Crissy Mountain 8-3, Exther Adams (DI) def. Cally Mountain 8-4, Sarah Murray (Dex) def. Meaghan Robinson 8-2;

  Doubles: Danielle Burton-Katie Eastman (Dex) def. Layla Eaton-Joanne Parker 8-3, Alexis Mitchell-Emily Sevey (Dex) def. Sam Dunham-Erin Hutchinson 8-2

Dexter boys (4-4-1) 2, Deer Isle-Stonington (3-4-1) 2

  Singles: Lance Bradshaw (DI) def. Ryan Wilks 8-2, Nick Tremblay (Dex) def. Kevin Melanio 9-9 (8-6), Dylan Siebert (DI) def. Nate DeLeon 8-5;

  Doubles: Ryan Chabut-Tim Gustin (Dex) def. Noah Leighton-Ian Pelletier 8-3, second doubles double-forfeit

At Ellsworth
Ellsworth boys (8-1) 5, Hermon (0-8) 0

  Singles: Tyler Small (E) def. Brian Finley 8-3, Dillon Toothaker (E) def. Travis Morse 8-1, Brandon Albee (E) def. Jacob Reynolds 8-0;

  Doubles: Tyler Beardsley-Dustin Murphy (E) def. Nick Reynolds-Nate Matthews 8-1, Adam Toothaker-Luc Victor (E) def. Tylar Kelley-Alex Pelletier 8-0

Ellsworth (8-1) 4, Hermon (2-6) 1

Singles: Holly Wadman (E) def. Molly Ingalls 8-1, Ashley Harding (E) def. Melissa Cliff 5-2 (retired), Audrey Cliff (H) def. Ina Maloney 9-7;

Doubles: Rachel Ball-Caitlin Maloney (E) def. Julie McDonald-Overlock 8-0, Brianne Whitney-Paige Lewis (E) def. Nicole Overlock-Rebecca Fisher 8-1

At Lincoln
Foxcroft Academy boys (8-0) 5, Lee Academy (0-9) 0

  Singles: Virgil Zhang (FA) def. Rodney Banks 8-0, Hadi El Rabbat (FA) def. Warren Mann 8-0, Jordan Kim (FA) def. Devon Maxwell;
     Double: Colby Bombero-Yiming Wei (FA) by forfet, Stephen Sharrow-Donnie Boyer (FA) by forfeit

Foxcroft Academy girls (6-2) 5, Lee Academy(0-8-1) 0

  Singles: Linsey Kousac (FA) def. Megan Burrill 8-1, Meghan Keane (FA) def. Caprice Stevens 8-0, Katie Thomas (FA) by forfeit;

  Doubles: Jen Seavey-Katie Thompson (FA) def. Alexandra Banks-Page Chandler 8-1, Mariah Arno-Julia Kurzius (FA) by forfeit

At Blue Hill
George Stevens Academy boys (9-0) 5, Washington Acad. (6-2)

  Singles: Johnny Xue def. Romayn Richards 8-3, Max Reiter def. Will Manchester 8-1, Jasper Adam def. Yizhuo Li 8-3;

  Doubles: Eric Kim-Liam Russell def. Jordan Porter-Nick Raye 8-3, Jesus Henares-Sam Hodgkin def. Caleb Bell-Cameron Morrison 8-3

GSA girls (7-2) 4, Washington Acad. (4-5) 1

  Singles: Mia Batljan (WA) def. Grace Jackson 8-4, Sotherd Steer (GSA) def. Liz Stanley Porter 8-2, Tierney Hally (GSA) def. Felicia Pepin 8-4;

  Doubl

es: Caroline Altman-Hannah Van der Eb (GSA) def. Kira Arnold-Clara Casas 8-2; Vesta Davis-Maddie Theoharidis (GSA) def. Ashley Varney-Mara Lookabaugh 8-0

******
BATTER UP
MINOR LEAGUE
SOFTBALL
At Orono

TC Roofing of Levant (3-1-1) 9, MacDonald, Chase & Dufour (4-0-1) 9
TC Roofing top hitters: Julia Gagne 2 singles; MacDonald, Chase & Dufour: Anna Ferguson double

At Carmel
Hermon (3-3) 19, Carmel (1-3) 6

Hermon top hitters: Paige Plissey 2 singles, Madisyn Curtis 2 singles; winning pitcher: Summer Baldwin; Carmel: Jessica Azevedo 2 singles, Olivia Campbell 2 singles

BASEBALL
At Bangor West
Leadbetter’s 8, Canteen Service 6

Leadbetter’s top hitters; Nick Boudreau triple, double, Brinley McLaughlin triple; winning pitcher: Peter Blackwell; Canteen: Ben Buzzell home run, 2 singles, Brock Ludden 2 singles, Zebulon Wilson 2 singles

At Millinocket
Indians (1-2) 15, Pirates (1-2) 9

Indians top hitters: Trenton Goody 3 singles, Dylan Drohan 2 singles, Jacob Kowalski 2 singles; winning pitcher: Caleb York; Pi-rates: David Weymouth 2 singles

At Carmel
Carmel 15, Glenburn 15

Carmel top hitters: Wyatt Michaud 2 doubles, Brandon Harris double, single; Glenburn: J.J. Higgins double, 2 singles, Drew Gardiner home run

At Hermon
White Sox 10, Reds 2

White Sox top hitters: Gabe Bradley 3 singles; winning pitcher: Chris Sherman; Reds: Andrew Burgess 2 home runs

LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor West
Rotary West 11, Fairmount Market 4

Rotary West top hitters: Jesse Colford double, Brian Pierce 2 doubles; winning pitcher: Colford; Fairmount: Adam McAuliffe double, Dom Rossignol triple, single

Fairmount Market 16, Lions 2
Fairmount Market top hitters: Jefferey Speckhart 3 doubles, single, Sam Putnam 2 singles, Justin Drew double, single; Lions: Carl Woodbury double, Tommy Brangwynne double

At Old Town
R.J. Morin 5, Aubuchon 4

R.J. Morin top hitters: Darin Gardner double, single, Alex Blackie double; winning pitcher: Nick Boutin; Aubuchon: Jordan Harris single, Randy Webber single

SOFTBALL
At Bangor West
Camden National Bank 9, Jacobs All State 8

Camden top hitters: Quinn McKay triple, 2 singles, Sydni Cosgrove 2 doubles, Erin Sargoni 2 singles, Jenna Bishop 2 singles; win-ning pitcher: Allison Boulier; Jacobs: Cordelia Stewart home run, single; Grace Perron 2 singles, Maddie Strout 2 singles, Eve Geoge 2 singles

Jacobs All State 13, Holiday Inn 12
Jacobs top hitters: Lilli Wiseman 2 singles, Cordelia Stewart 2 singles; Holiday Inn: Kylie Cunningham 2 singles, Quinn Wood 2 sin-gles

MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Hermon, Saturday

RH Foster (3-3) 5, Levant S&S (2-4) 0

At Hampden
Phantom Calls 11, Kiwanis 5

Phantom top hitters: Jordan Dysart triple, double, single; David Manzo home run, double; Dylan Frost 2 singles; winning pitcher: Frost; Kiwanis: Brendan McIntyre triple; Vince Gilmore double

At Millinocket
Yankees (3-0) 12, Red Sox (1-2) 4

Yankees top hitters: Seth Garvin 3 singles, Devin Wright 2 singles, triple, Zach Bouchard single, double, Colby Waceken single, dou-ble; winning pitcher: Wright; Red Sox: Justin Thompson 2 singles

At Bangor East
Harley the Plumber (1-6) 14, Miller’s Restaurant (5-2) 4

Harley top hitters: Keith Gurschick double, single, Tyler Parke 2 singles, Thomas Szewczyk double; winning pitcher: Joe White; Miller’s: Nick Moore double, single, Dane Johnson 2 singles, Matt White 2 singles, Sebastian Matthews double

ELCO (3-3) 10, Miller’s Restaurant (5-3) 9
ELCO top hitters: Joey Moir single, double, triple; winning pitcher: Moir; Miller’s: Ryan Moore triple, Nick Moore 2 doubles, home run, Corey Janssen double

At KC Field, Old Town
Kiwanis 11, Rotary 8

Kiwanis top hitters: Matthew Bouchard 2 singles, Austin Libby 2 singles, Nick Magoon 2 singles; winning pitcher: Ben Quimby; Ro-tary: Noah Hayes 3 singles; Lucas Shorette double, single; Andre Miller triple

At Holden
Wood’s Heating (5-0) 14, G&M Variety (5-1) 0

Wood’s top hitters: Cole Bouchard triple, double, single, Austin Lufkin 3 singles, Danny Davis double, single, Reed Davis 2 singles; winning pitcher: Alex Maxsimic, 1-hitter, 10 strikeouts; G&M: A.J. Bustard single

SOFTBALL
At Glenburn
Glenburn (1-5) 18, Hermon I (5-2) 14

Glenburn top hitters: Grace Philippon single, Maiah Cyr single, Sam Hafford single; winning pitcher: Sarah Bragg; Hermon: Claire Pederson home run, Amber Chasse 2 singles

At Hampden
Carmel 17, River Town Eye Care 12

Carmel top hitters: Katrina Smith triple, single, Rachel Hughes double, single; winning pitcher: Hughes; River Town: Alice Burger home run, Erica Martin double, single

At Hermon
C&K Variety 8, Levant 7

C&K Variety top hitters: Allessa Oakes single, triple, home run, Alexis Hafford 2 doubles, Maddy Williams 2 singles; winning pitcher: Oakes 16 strikeouts; Levant: Sydney Addessi double, single, Casey Whitney double, single

ASA SOFTBALL
12 and Under
At Brewer
Mulligan’s (4-1) 12, Berry, Dunn, McNeil & Parker (2-2) 8

Mulligan’s top hitters: Jordan Theriault double, single, Cierra Darby triple, double, single; winning pitcher: Meghan Nile; Berry, Dunn, McNeil & Parker: Caitlin Abbott double, single, Sierra Brown 2 singles

Dead River 17, Win 4

Dead River top hitters: Allyson Aucoin 2 singles, Sam Pellegrino 2 singles; winning pitcher: Emily Lord; Win: Rachel Largay home run, single, Annelee Chute home run, single

FARM LEAGUE
At Bangor West
Elite Auto 17, Clewley Foundations 16

Elite Auto top hitters: Bradyn Neundorfer 4 singles, James Tapley 3 singles, Brady Reed 4 singles; Clewley: Gavin Carlson 4 singles, Brendan Craig 4 singles, Jackson Campbell 3 singles


******
GOLF
LOCAL
At Foxcroft GC
Senior Scramble

Gross: Dave Porter, Francis Crommitt, Tom Coy, Don Moulton 31; (tie) Jackson Sincyr, Stubby Sherman, Pat Cameron, Bill Robinson 32 and Ron LaBonte, Herb Severance, Fred Weston 32; pins: No. 4, Stubby Sherman, 5-9

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Kebo Boys’ Grou
p
Net skins: No. 1 Ty Smith, No. 2 Tim Mayo, No. 4 Tom Burton, No. 6 Hank Tibbetts, No. 7 Ty Smith, No. 11 Dylan Tibbetts, No. 12 Tim Mayo, No. 16 Dylan Tibbetts, No. 18 Tom Maffucci

At Sonny’s Driving Range,
Winterport
Member Blind Best Ball

Joe Alexander Jr.-Marina Aston-Robert Wiggins-Dave Thompson 34 (net); Joe Alexander III-Skip Commeau-Brian St. Louis 35; Bill Bry-and-Skip Howard-Steve Towers, 36

At Hermon Meadow GC
Monday Scramble

Gross: Darby Vigue, B.J. Porter, Marly Danforth 33; Cheryl Paulsen, Irene Jacobs, Peg Buchanan, Robin Dovers 34
Pins: No. 3, Deb Wiley, 5-5; No. 8, Angie McCluskey, 8-11

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Monday Church League

Gross: (mc) Roger Tracy, Chad Gates, Roger Theriault, Terry Pangburn 31; Mark Bennett, Bob Sullivan, Brian Miller, Dana Lacadie 31; Adam Kasprzak, Tom Ester, Jim Funari, Burnham Matthews 32
Pins: No. 5, Bob Sullivan, 12-9; No. 7, Gerry Dill, 24-4
Pins: No. 12, Roger Tracy, 21-5; No. 17, Adam Kasprzak, 1-5

******
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
T

uesday’s Starters 3 p.m.
FIRST, Pace, $3,250

1. Ms Neutralize, K. Switzer
2. Eternal Triumph, M. Athearn
3. Miss Annalise, G. Hall
4. Allamerican Master, S. Gray
5. Cooby N, H. Campbell
6. Merry B Lucky, M. Downey
SECOND, Pace, $2,500
1. Fearless Finzareli, H. Campbell
2. Pocologan, S. Thayer
3. Rusty’s Rascal, R. Bickmore
4. Mystical Truth, K. Switzer
5. Allentown, S. MacKenzie
6. War Dancer, S. Gray
7. Buster Blue Chip, S. Mahar
8. Literacy, M. Downey
THIRD, Pace, $2,500
1. Ditchem Casey, L. Gasbarro III
2. Come Back Knightly, P. Sowers
3. M G Girl, D. Beckwith
4. Irascible, K. Switzer
5. JB Ingot, H. Campbell
6. Time Passes By, S. MacKenzie
7. Summer’s Bliss, S. Mahar
8. Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr.
FOURTH, Trot, $4,000
1. Sos Daydreamer, H. Campbell
2. Omega Angel, S. Mahar
3. Kung Pao Chic, M. Athearn
4. Triple Three, K. Switzer
5. Mighty Maori A, S. MacKenzie
6. Mal Pacino, M. Downey
7. Pick Pocket Paige, M. Cushing
FIFTH, Pace, $4,000
1. Perfect Trick, S. Mahar
2. Mighty Thunder, K. Switzer
3. Four Starzzzz Jaws, H. Campbell
4. A Place Out west, M. Cushing
5. Trade Boss, S. Gray
6. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.
SIXTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Eric The Enemy, S. MacKenzie
2. Yankee Landslide, M. Cushing
3. By A Hare, S. Thayer
4. Cruisinthebadlands, S. Gray
5. Indy Seelster, G. MacDonald
6. Point Well Taken, K. Switzer
7. Will’s Dream, H. Campbell
8. CG Herb, B. Blanchard
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Plow Guy, S. Gray
2. Bliss My Heart, H. Campbell
3. Heza Gunslinger, M. Downey
4. Crown Maker, M. De Runtz
5. Cold Stream Peter, C. Nye
6. Top Spot, K. Switzer
7. Northern Regent, M. Cushing
8. Fireball Fred, S. MacKenzie
EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000
1. Motu Elite Hanover, S. Gray
2. Saku, B. Merrill
3. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn
4. Sams My Name, K. Switzer
5. Lucky Rider, S. Thayer
6. Espoir D Avril, C. Nye
7. Sam’s Gift, S. Mahar
8. Keokee Gold, S. MacKenzie
NINTH, Pace, $4,500
1. NF Sinfull, K. Switzer
2. Bolero Loupet, S. Gray
3. Town Fool, S. Thayer
4. Off Keel, M. Cushing
5. Work Out, H. Campbell
6. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye
7. Seelstars Bluejean, S. Mahar
TENTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Tonros Prince A, S. Gray
2. Red Bullet, M. Cushing
3. Jaka N, R. White
4. Lotta Speed, S. Mahar
5. Perfectcambination, K. Switzer
6. AAJ, M. Athearn
7. Shoeshine Boy, B. Blanchard
8. Kg Westescape, S. Thayer

Monday’s Results
FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Keystone Solara, K. Switzer 21.20, 4.80, 3.00
Send Her Sooner, T. Whitney 3.00, 2.20
Fox Valley Rita, D. Dickison 2.40
T: 2:00.3. Ex 7-2, 34.20. Tri 7-2-3, 227.60.
SECOND, Pace, $2,300
Mystical Sign, S. Gray 8.20, 3.00, 2.80
Passion Hurricane, D. Freeman 4.00, 3.80
Claude Seelster, S. Thayer 3.60
T: 2:00.2. Ex 3-4, 29.60. Tri 3-4-6, 290.60. DD 7-3, 18.20.
THIRD, Trot, $5,500
Victory Tax, S. Gray 5.80, 3.40, 3.00
Bullville Sue, K. Switzer 3.80, 3.00
Four Starz Nuts, M. Cushing 5.40
T: 2:01.2. Ex 5-2, 37.00. Tri 5-2-4, 135.60.
FOURTH, Pace, $2,000
Nordik Fever, S. Mahar 3.80, 3.20, 3.20
Expos Dream, H. Campbell 3.40, 4.40
Pinette, K. Ireland 10.20
T: 2:01. Ex 1-3, 11.20. Tri 1-3-2, 83.80.
FIFTH, Pace, $2,300
Mcpfast Bluegrass, H. Campbell 15.80, 6.60, 4.80
Caman, C. Nye 7.20, 5.00
Off N Raycin’, K. Switzer 4.20
T: 2:01.2. Ex 2-1, 53.60. Tri 2-1-6, 383.60.
SIXTH, Pace, $4,000
Hart Condition, H. Campbell 20.60, 6.80, 2.20
Wish All You Want, K. Switzer 3.60, 2.10
Travis Mcgee, S. Gray 2.10
T: 1:58.1. Ex 1-3, 17.60. Tri 1-3-5, 94.20.
SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000
Medoland Jackie, S. Gray 5.80, 3.60, 2.40
Eagle Together, K. Switzer 3.80, 3.00
Pembroke White Out, H. Campbell 4.60
T: 1:58.1. Ex 5-4, 7.20. Tri 5-4-7, 35.40. Sup-Fec 5-4-7-8, 132.60. Pk3 all-1-5, 31.20; 2-all-5, 31.20.
EIGHTH, Pace, $5,500
Annie Mac, S. Gray 6.00, 3.00, 2.10
La Vita Buona, S. Thayer 6.00, 2.80
L-N-A’s dream, K. Switzer 2.10
T: 1:58.1. Ex 2-1, 46.60. Tri 2-1-3, 50.00.
NINTH, Pace, $4,000
LP’s Magic, S. Switzer 4.20, 3.60, 2.10
Overseer Nz, H. Campbell 3.40, 2.60
Guapo, K. Ireland 2.20
T: 2:00.1. Ex 3-7, 11.60. Tri 3-7-4, 49.60.
TENTH, Pace, $2,300
Sandtana Score N, H. Campbell 4.00, 2.20, 2.10
Northern Pandora, K. Switzer 2.20, 2.40
Hank’s Miracle, S. Thayer 3.20
T: 2:01. Ex 1-4, 8.80. Tri 1-4-5, 20.80.
ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,000
Ariel, T. Whitney 8.20, 4.80, 5.40
Rocking Lilly N, H. Campbell 5.00, 8.00
Bio Link, M. Downey 5.40
T: 2:00.3. Ex 3-1, 64.20. Tri 3-1-4, 273.80, DD 1-3, 8.60.
Total Handle: $30,891.

******
KARTING
THUNDERING VALLEY RACEWAY
At St. Albans
Sunday’s Results

Box Stock: 1. Max Cookson (Pittsfield), 2. Alex Spaulding (St. Albans), 3. Meghan Cookson (Pittsfield); Jr. Sportsman: 1. Hunter Mor-ris (Blue Hill), 2. Cameron Gaghan (Winthrop), 3. Brianna Spaulding (St. Albans); Sprint Animal: 1. Mark Simon (Sangerville); Sr. Champ Animal: 1. Zack Estes (Hartland), 2. Michael Greenleaf (Brewer), 3. Brandon Greenleaf (Searsport); move of the day: Hunter Morris (Blue Hill)

******
ROAD RACING
SUGARLOAF MARATHON
At Kingfield, Sunday
Marathon Women

Top 50: 1. Amanda LaBelle 2:02:02.0, 2. Terri Ladka 3:21:14.0, 3. Merrily Welch 3:25:54.2, 4. Damaris Hoeman 3:25:56.4, 5. Melissa Poulin 3:26:11.4, 6. Leah Girard 3:33:38.6, 7. Emmy Liscord 3:36:17.1, 8. Rachel Somogie 3:36:33.7, 9. Maddie Hanna 3:38:35.2, 10. Karen Thorp 3:41:53.3, 11. Kimberly Culpepper 3:42:03.4, 12. Paula Lunt 3:42:21.1, 13. Kate Jagger 3:42:47.7, 14. Jessica Hicks 3:43:16.1, 15. Beth Allen 3:43:39.0, 16. Katie King 3:43:41.6, 17. Melissa Cormier 3:46:47.2, 18. Wendi Cryan 3:46:58.4, 19. Elaine Burkholder 3:47:06.9, 20. Sue Donovan 3:47:38.8, 21. Melissa Michaud 3:47:43.7, 22. Theresa Withee 3:49:28.2, 23. Melissa Sprague 3:49:36.6, 24. Elissa Rodman 3:50:13.0, 25. Claire Richard 3:50:13.0
26. Nancy Norton 3:50:54.2, 27. Nancy Mallet 3:51:25.6, 28. Vicki Miller 3:51:40.1, 29. Caitlin Baran 3:25.25.3, 30. Christine Brooks 3:52:42.8, 31. Suzanne Bracy 3:52:53.5, 32. Gillian Reid 3:54:58.4, 33. Mary Smith 3:55:42.0, 34. Erin McDonah 3:56:14.9, 35. Lana Popova 3:56:20.0, 36. Marybeth Ford 3:56:21.0, 37. Laci Zimmer 3:56:39.0, 38. Beth McLaughlin 3:56:49.7, 39. Dianne Watts-Pye 3:56:54.1, 40. Re-gina Wesson 3:57:37.9, 41. Amy Facey 3:57:58.6, 42. Crystal Bouchard 3:58:22.9, 43. Stephanie Curran 4:00:26.9, 44. Karyn Riviere 4:00:55.4, 45. Laurene Johnson 4:01:31.5, 46. Pat LaChance 4:01:31.5, 47. Denise Harbour 4:01:44.6, 48. Amy Riviere 4:02:07.6, 49. Shan-non Breton 4:04:39.1, 50. Beth Campbell 4:04:51.9

Marathon Men
Top 50: 1. Gabriel Helmlinger 2:30:47.6, 2. Erik McCarthy 2:38:49.3, 3. David Herr 2:43:38.8, 4. Jonathan Goupee 2:49:15.5, 5. Bruce Rosvall 2:49:28.8, 6. Matthew Weber 2:50:08.8, 7. Greg Spencer 2:51:38.8, 8. John Van Steenbergh 2:54:52.3, 9. John Stanzel 2:55:37.5, 10. David Sahmarsh 2:57:11.1, 11. Edward Steinfield 2:57:44.2, 12. Austin Townsend Jr. 2:58:11.1, 13. Jason Bui 2:58:36.2, 14. Chris Poulos 2:58:50.5, 15. Dominic Carrier 4:00:12.4, 16. Timothy Tunney 3:02:24.8, 17. Steve Lohnes 3:02:25.4, 18. Eric John 3:04:46.5, 19

. Bob Bou-chard 3:07:13.9, 20. David Will 3:07:52.5, 21. Scott Potter 3:08:21.9, 22. Jim Demosthenes 3:08:24.4, 23. Charles Mandel 3:08:57.9, 24. Ryan Burke 3:09:06.6, 25. Michael Gill 3:09:07.1
26. Ken Goedecke 3:09:17.2, 27. James Peckenham 3:09:32.7, 28. Jean-Francois Marchand 3:10:42.4, 29. Byron McKenzie 3:10:55.9, 30. Bruce Maxwell 3:11:25.0, 31. Philip Caporizzo 3:12:11.5, 32. James Roy 3:12:18.1, 33. Shawn Burns 3:12:49.9, 34. Jeremy Scanlan 3:13:57.2, 35. Glenn Stewart 3:14:49.1, 36. Seth Hasty 3:14:52.4, 37. Bryan Baraffio 3:14:54.6, 38. Don Murray 3:14:57.9, 39. Yves Bourque 3:15:06.9, 40. Kevin Coyle 3:16:35.8, 41. Kenton Beerman 3:17:27.5, 42. Mark Baillargeon 3:17:34.2, 43. Josh Melanson 3:18:43.0, 44. Jim Dalton 3:18:45.7, 45. Michael Mageles 3:18:49.2, 46. Roger Marquis 3:19:13.0, 47. Sean McDonough 3:19:44.6, 48. Ian Whitehead 3:19:49.7, 49. Peter O’Shea 3:20:40.9, 50. Ryan King 3:21:32.6

15K Women
Top 50: 1. Carry Buterbaugh 59:05.5, 2. Jeanne Hackett 1:01:38.0, 3. Heidi Nadeau 1:01:45.1, 4. Patty Blanchard 1:04:06.8, 5. Heather Russo-Littlefield 1:04:16.6, 6. Kathleen Bell 1:04:52.1, 7. Sarah Doscinski 1:07:00.2, 8. Margaret Capehart 1:07:19.1, 9. Katrina Bisheimer 1:07:34.4, 10. Leila Percy 1:08:06.1, 11. Caitlin Miller 1:008:31.1, 12. Michelle Roy 1:08:49.6, 13. Kristin Chambers 1:09:19.4, 14. Robin Carl-son 1:09:22.3, 15. Julie Brown 1:09:39.9, 16. Maureen Sproul 1:10:08.8, 17. Kristina Langdon 1:10:16.7, 18. Yvette Scattolon 1:11:00.7, 19. Rebekah Pickering 1:11:45.3, 20. Katie Snow 1:11:49.0, 21. Julie Millard 1:11:59.9, 22. Steph Navrat 1:12:06.3, 23. Amanda Vigue 1:12:06.5, 24. Lisa Cicchelli 1:12:36.3, 25. Sarah Reynolds 1:12:57.9
26. Kimberly Tibbetts 1:13:18.5, 27. Marie-Andree Labrie 1:13:22.2, 28. Annette Gibbs 1:13:25.5, 29. Tonya Pickering 1:13:26.8, 30. Alice French 1:13:40.4, 31. Julianne Shaw 1:14:10.0, 32. Kathryn Dewar 1:14:28.1, 33. Ciona Ulbrich 1:15:13.3, 34. Teri Muse 1:15:55.1, 35. Megan Tylka 1:16:26.4, 36. Jullian Wanik 1:16:43.2, 37. Julie French 1:16:46.7, 38. Katrina Mazgaj 1:16:47.7, 39. Maggie Jones 1:16:50.5, 40. Leah Turner 1:17:10.8, 41. Lindsey Welch 1:17:17.3, 42. Janet Crowe 1:17:42.0, 43. Abbey McCarthy 1:17:47.0, 44. Christine Knudsen 1:18:17.0, 45. Julie Daly 1:18:17.0, 46. Amy Hediger 1:18:27.4, 47. Robin Ray 1:19:14.8, 48. Tracey Thornton 1:19:24.5, 49. Crystal Brown 1:19:29.7, 50. Kelly Elston 1:19:31.0

15K Men
Top 50: 1. Louis Luchini 46:12.2, 2. Robert Gomez 47:47.7, 3. Humberto Rodriguez 51:39.7, 4. Joseph Capehart 52:38.4, 5. Tom Ryan 55:18.0, 6. Paul Pelletier 55:55.0, 7. Henry Bauer 56:06.5, 8. David Drew 56:19.8, 9. Randy MacDonald 57:02.3, 10. Cameron Betts 57:04.9, 11. Mark Wanner 57:24.3, 12. Christopher Montgomery 57:37.5, 13. Christopher Jones 57:45.6, 14. Dan DiPiro 58:56.9, 15. Jeff Tidd 59:06.2, 16. Brian Erickson 59:51.4, 17. Peter Lodge 1:00:24.8, 18. Stewart Richmond 1:00:35.0, 19. Brent Elwell 1:00:40.1, 20. Owens McCullough 1:00:40.7, 21. Ryan Baughman 1:01:02.9, 22. Petr Smetanka 1:01:31.6, 23. Hugh McLean 1:01:53.6, 24. Charlie Whitehead 1:02:09.2, 25. David Doore 1:02:22.7
26. Milan Babik 1:02:59.7, 27. Carl Ragsdale 1:04:19.6, 28. John Rodrigue 1:04:20.1, 29. Steve Moriarty 1:04:25.5, 30. Brian Denger 1:04:478, 31. Christopher Almy 1:05:25.0, 32. Ronald Haney 1:05:32.0, 33. Michael Poreba 1:05:40.0, 34. Mike Grigware 1:05:50.3, 35. Frederic Moretto 1:05:58.6, 36. Peter Rearick 1:06:29.4, 37. Trampas King 1:06:49.8, 38. Joel Croteau 1:07:28.2, 39. David Wanik 1:07:51.7, 40. Brian Keezer 1:08:09.4, 41. David Dent 1:08:14.7, 42. Joshua Updegraff 1:08:17.6, 43. Damien Gwardys 1:08:44.3, 44. George Campbell 1:08:55.9, 45. Robert Scamman 1:08:56.5, 46. James Johnson 1:08:58.8, 47. Donald DeMerchant 1:09:06.6, 48. David Damboise 1:09:11.3, 49. David Hediger 1:09:16.8, 50. Marc Beaudoin 1:09:27.9

At Ellsworth
Yesterday’s Children 5-mile Road Race

Top 15: 1. Louie Luchini 25:01, 2. Michael Bunker 25:46, 3. Andy Beardsley 27:35, 4. Jeremy Lisee 27:54, 5. Nikos Christ 28:14, 6. Jenni-fer Dagan 31:07, 7. Elizabeth Brunton 31:12, 8. Chris Holt 34:27, 9. Ryan Colbeth 35:12, 10. Peter Beckett 35:18, 11. David Farrar 35:30, 12. Shannon Horton 36:00, 13. Samantha Pickering 36:48, 14. Meagan Haney 39:47, 15. Nick Cloutier 39:58
Age Group Winners
11-19, male: Nikos Christ 28:14; 20-29, male: Louie Luchini 25:01; female: Jennifer Dagan 31:07; 30-39, male: Jeremy Lisee 27:54; fe-male: Shannon Horton 36:00; 40-49, male: Andy Beardsley 27:35; female: Lisa Tweedie 44:20; 50-59, male: David Farrar 35:30; female: Jamee Sue Cochary 42:53; 60-69, female: Robin Emery 49:27

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports