May 13 Scores and Highlights

Posted May 13, 2010, at 7:50 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:16 a.m.

RESULTS
COLLEGE
BASEBALL
Little East Conference
Opening Round

Eastern Connecticut 10, Southern Maine 2
Keene State 6, UMass Dartmouth 1
UMass Boston 11, Rhode Island College 0
Elimination Round
Southern Maine 9, UMass Dartmouth 7

SOFTBALL
America East Tourney

Boston Univ. 2, Albany 0
Maine 5, Stony Brook 1
NCAA Div. III Tourney
Eastern Conn. 8, Husson 0 (5 inns.)
Rivier 1, Bowdoin 0
***
COLLEGE
BASEBALL
Southern Maine stays alive

At Mansfield, Conn., Nick Hahn allowed one run in 5ª innings of relief to help No. 6 University of Southern Maine eliminate No. 5 University of Massachusetts Dartmouth in a Little East Conference tournament elimination game.
The Huskies lost to top-seeded Eastern Connecticut State University in the first game 10-2.
Southern Maine will play the loser of today’s Keene State College-UMass Boston game at 4:30 p.m.
ECSU will play Rhode Island College today at 10 a.m.
In the first game, Chris Thomson homered, tripled and singled to drive in three runs for ECSU. Travis Bass homered with two RBIs and two runs.
Nick Grady hit a double, single and drove in two runs to pace the Huskies. Anthony Pisani had a dou-ble and two singles and Tucker White hit three singles.
In the second game, Collin Henry hit an RBI double in the first and an RBI single in the third for USM. Mike Eaton doubled and singled with two runs scored. Roberto Valenti hit a double and a single and White drove in two runs.
John Granahan led the Corsairs with a two-run double in the third and a two-run single in the fourth.
(First Game)
So. Maine    000 000 020    — 2 10 0
ECSU (29-11)    400 001 14x    — 10 15 2

Schmidt, Ives (1), Goodrich (7), Stanton (8), deBethune (8) and Berthiaume, Fernandes (7); Musson, Dutton (9) and Cammuso
(Elimination Game)
So. Maine (20-20-1)    304 002 000    — 9 11 1
UMD (20-19)    003 300 001    — 7 14 2

Henry, Hahn (4) and Berthiaume; Boff, Mitchell (3), Lavey (5) and Ryan

SOFTBALL
Eastern Conn. 8, Husson 0

At Wellesley, Mass., Molly Rathbun pitched a three-hit shutout with 10 strikeouts and no walks as top-seeded Eastern Connecticut State defeated No. 8 Husson University 8-0 in five innings Thursday in the first round of the NCAA Division III softball tournament.
The loss drops Husson (28-14) into an elimination-round game at 10 a.m. Friday against instate rival Bowdoin College. No. 5 Bowdoin fell to No. 4 Rivier College 1-0 on Thursday.
Bowdoin swept a regular-season doubleheader from the Eagles, winning 9-2 and 8-0 at Bangor on March 28.
Eastern Connecticut (33-4-1) and Rivier (33-4) will play in a winner’s bracket game at 2 p.m.
Eastern Connecticut took a 2-0 lead with a pair of unearned runs in the bottom of the second, then added a run in the fourth on an RBI single by Priscilla Alicea,
The Little East Conference champions broke the game open with five runs in the fifth on a two-run single by Katie O’Toole and a two-run double by Kim Church before the game-ending run scored on a balk.
Cassie Berry, Lona Sargent and Courtney Hill each singled in support of Husson starter Kody Lyon (13-7), who allowed five earned runs and seven hits in four-plus innings of work.
Rathbun is now 24-1 on the season for Eastern Connecticut, which is making its New England-record 17th NCAA Division III tournament appearance
Rivier edged Bowdoin thanks to the pitching of former Cony of Augusta standout Molly White, who improved her season’s record to 27-3 by pitching a four-hit shutout with 10 strikeouts.
Husson (28-14)    000 00    — 0 3 4
Eastern Conn. (33-4-1)    020 15    — 8 8 0

Lyon, Richard (5) and Risser; Rathbun and Mustin
***
ALL-STARS
COLLEGE
NESCAC
Maine colleges
Baseball

First team, Bowdoin: Brett Gorman (3B), Oliver Van Zant (P); second team, Bates: Tom Beaton (SS), Chris Burke (OF), Ryan Heide (P), Jacob Simon (DH/C); Bowdoin: Brendan Garner (OF); pitcher of the year: Oliver Van Zant (Bowdoin); rookie of the year: Oliver Van Zant (Bowdoin)
Softball
First team, Bowdoin: Kara Nilan (P/DP), Clare Ronan (C); Colby: Alyssa Lepore (1B/P); second team, Bates: Lauren Dobish (2B); Bowdoin: Amy Hackett (2B), Julia Jacobs (P); Colby: Barbara Santos (C/OF); pitcher of the year: Kara Nilan (Bowdoin)
***
BATTER UP
FARM LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Brewer
Colony Motel 15, Jimmies Ice Cream 8

Colony Motel top hitters: Josh Hart 3 singles, Jessica Hart 2 singles, Aidan Leighton 3 singles; Jimmies: Shawn Feeney double, single, Jordan Parkhurst 2 singles, Trevor Pierson 2 singles

At Bangor West
R&K Construction 15, Union Street Dry Cleaners 14
R&K top hitters: Cole Neale 3 singles, Noah Varisco 3 singles, Gavin Young 4 singles; Union Street: Javier Santiago 4 singles, Max Clark 4 sin-gles, Caleb Braley 4 singles

SOFTBALL
At Brewer
Eddington Store 15, Emerson’s 6

Eddington top hitters: Abby Lagasse triple, Rebecca Gideon 3 singles, Zoe Vittuim 2 singles; Emerson’s: Natalie Mayo 3 singles, Kaycee Laffey 3 singles, Makenzie Fayers 2 singles

LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Old Town
Merrill Merchants 8, R.J. Morin 2

Merrill Merchants top hitters: Hunter Brasslett home run, double, BJ Monteith triple, 2 singles, Blake Boyorak double; winning pitcher: Baxter Smith; R.J. Morin: Austin Sheehan double, single, Alex Blackie triple

At Hermon
Harley Davidson (3-1) 7, R.H. Foster (2-3) 3

Harley top hitters: Alex Marsh 3 singles, Joseph Plummer double, single, Colby White triple, single; winning pitcher: Plummer; RH Foster: Nick Guerrette single, double, Hunter Clukey home run, Jon Smith double

At Glenburn
Dysart’s (4-0) 11, Mitchell’s (1-2) 0

Dysart’s top hitters: Eric Hoogterp home run, Bryce Heiftje double, single, Corbin Sherman double, single; winning pitcher: Hoogterp; Mitchell’s: Dillon Cyr 2 singles

At Bangor West
Lions 18, Fox & Ginn 13

Lions top hitters: Griffin Marshall home run, 2 singles, Ben Burt triple, single, Tommy Bragwynne triple; winning pitcher: Ben Lane; Fox & Ginn: Derek Fournier triple, 3 singles, Dalton Buck 3 singles, Cris Crews 2 singles, Peter Limacher 2 singles

SOFTBALL
At Bangor
Elks 8, Quality Jewelers 2

Elks top hitters: Genna Wilson double, Megan Conner double; winning pitcher: Mckenzie Lower; Quality Jewelers: Lindy Ruiz-Mena single, Jenna Leighton single, Mariah Arey single

MINOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Glenburn
G&H Ambulance (3-2) 7, Hermon Red Sox (3-2) 0

G&H top hitters: Drew Lally 2 singles, Jay Byrom 2 singles, James Gamble 2 singles; winning pitcher: Camden Fahey no-hitter, 11 strikeouts

MAJOR LEAGUE
At Bangor East
Rotary (3-1) 8, Harley (0-5) 7

Rotary top hitters: Cam Cota 3 singles, Kyle McCue double, single, Stanley Clarke double; winning pitcher: Ethan Dorman; Harley: Nate Reese 2 triples, Tyler Parke 2 singles

At Levant
Orono (2-2) 15, Levant (2-3) 2
Orono top hitter: Dante Voyou home run, single, winning pitcher: Kelcin Collett; Levant: Garrett Kipler home run, single, D.J. McElvain 2 singles

At Orono
Orono Red Sox (4-1) 14, Carmel (0-5) 4

Orono top hitters: Josh Palmerter triple, 2 singles, Dennis Farnham III 3 singles, David Carmack triple, double; Carmel: Austin Burgoyne 2 singles, Andrew Zapsky 2 singles

ASA SOFTBALL
At Brewer
Milli

gan’s Landing (4-1) 23, Peaks Hill Lodge (1-4) 14
Milligan’s top hitters: Hailee Campbell 3 singles, Ciara Darby triple, single, Mikayla Henderson 2 singles; winning pitcher: Meghan Nile; Peaks Hill Lodge: Sadie Miller 2 singles, Amanda Boyd 2 singles
Fine Prints 11, Win 5
Fine Prints top hitters: Cassy Green 2 single, Sydney Hughes 2 singles; winning pitcher: Madison Birch; Win: Rachel Largay triple, single, Alexis Hafford 2 singles
***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Bangor Municipal GC
Ladies Day

Gross: Liz Coffin, Yukiko Bigney, Cindi Whalen 191, Kathy Constantine, Viola Kemp, Mary Crawford 194; net: Jeannette McCurdy, Marilyn Hughes, Judy Richard 164, Sandy Meehan, Kathy Anderson, Claudette Amoroso 174; pins: No. 3 Judy Richard 32-2, No. 6 Lill Wark 12-11

At Rockland GC
Ladies Association

Gross: Bobbi Andrus, Martha Bouchard 89, Carol Clough, Kathy Sprowl 90; net: Sue Wootton, Jan Splaine 66, Jan Searle, Linda Durrell 68; pins: No. 5 Jan Searle 12-3, No. 10 Bobbi Andrus 59-11, No. 18 Sue Wootton 40-2; putts: Kathy Sprowl 30

At Hermon Meadow GC
Men’s Twilight League

Yellow ball: Jamie Levitt, Al Porter, Mark Alaimo, Joe Lounsbury 40; scramble: Tim Hayden, Rich Curran, Mark Lumino, Bob Weston 33 (MC)

At Dexter Municipal GC
Ladies Day

Gross: Charlene Emerson 41; net: Rita Cushman 35
Men’s Senior Scramble
Steven Sudsbury, Tony Mayo, Dick Bilodeau, Joe Keaveney 35
Two-Man Scramble
Sean Evans, Chris Webber 32, Rick Smith, Sean Farnsworth 33, John White, Danielle White, Shane Baxter, Frank Reynolds, Don Vosburgh, Andy Bandola; pins: No. 4 Ed Walker 3-6, No. 8 Sean Farnsworth 46 feet

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Men’s Twilight Pro-Am

Net: James McFarland, Glen Megquier, Robert Hall, Dick Collier 26, Chuck Starr, Troy Lewis, Richard Dow, Skip Basso 29, Randy Stanley, Josh Shelton, Edd Hamor 29; pins: No. 4 Les Harbour 2-7.5, No. 15 Brad Bicknell 17-1

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Thursday Scramble

Gary Chessa, Anthony Moore, Doug Higgins, Jim Oreskovich 31, Mike Allan, Judy Giroux, Joe McCluskey, Paul Bowden 33 (MC), Paul Munro, Mike Blanchard, Jill Russell, Chuck Mayhew 33, Tom Bryant, Randy Chute, Lee Bemis, Quintin Allan 32, Chris Murphy, Al Feurstock, Dale Anthony, Mel Bowden 35; pins: No. 17 Paul Munro 8-7
***
TENNIS
HIGH SCHOOL
At East Millinocket
Penobscot Valley girls (2-4-1) 2, Schenck (0-4-3) 2

Singles: Miranda Tash (PV) def. Michaela Watts 8-4; Jordan Faloon (PV) def. Karlie Michaud 8-2; Courtney Rudge (S) def. Gretchen Currie 8-4; doubles: Whitney York-Emily Boyd (S) def. Mook Viniaphat-Cassandra Thibeault 8-2; double forfeit
Schenck boys (4-3) 4, Penobscot Valley (0-7) 1
Singles: Aaron Ewing (S) def. Greg Rowley 8-2; Aaron Vienneau (S) def. Adam Brown 8-2; Tyler Wood (PV) def. Garrett Hale 8-6; doubles: Tyler Ham-Devon Turcotte (S) def. Will Lloyd-Dylan Morin 8-1; Scott Smith-Matt Thompson (S) def. Tyler Speed-Casey Harper 8-1

At Caribou
Caribou girls (7-0) 5, Madawaska (3-4) 0

Singles: Jenna Selander def. Audrey Bergeron 8-2, Laura Collins def. Jenna Parent 8-1, Carlee Pinette def. Emily Collins 8-1; doubles: Missy Nadeau-Liz Barbosa def. Ashley Pelletier-Meagan Ouellette 8-0, Ashley Richards-Alexa Massey def. Sarah Ringuette-Riki Demoranville 8-0
Caribou boys (3-4) 3, Madawaska (5-2) 2
Singles: Nathan Beaulieu (M) def. Nick Willey 8-4, Ezra Duplissie-Cyr (C) def. Christian Lizotte 8-6, John Ouellette (C)-Matt Deschenes 8-2; dou-bles: Jamie Cyr-Jacques Daigle (M) def. Phil Smith-Matt Cote 9-7, Lucien Caverhill-Tyler Willey (C) def. Aaron Thibeault-Greg Faucher 8-2

At Sorrento
Sumner girls (1-4) 3, Washington Academy (2-4) 2

Singles: Mia Baltjan (WA) def. Ashtyn Thomas 8-2, Emily Havey (S) def. Liz Stanley-Porter 8-4, Emily Ingalls (S) def. Janelle Tinker 8-4; doubles: Felicia Pepin-Kira Arnold (WA) def. Cheryl Havey-Morgan Forni 8-5, Lizzie Arey-Kelsey Tucker (S) def. Ashley Varney-Mara Lookabaugh 8-5
Washington Academy boys (4-1) 5, Sumner (0-5) 0
Singles: Romayn Richards def. Chuck Bennett 8-1, Yizhuo Li def. Avery Lo 8-2, Jordan Porter def. Caleb Sandstrom 8-6; doubles: Nick Raye-Jordan Spencer def. Ryan House-Gabe Gerrish 8-3, Caleb Beal-Cameron Morrison def. Nick Stiles-Braden Wentworth 8-2

At Van Buren
Fort Kent girls (7-1) 4, Van Buren (1-5) 1

Singles: Becca Martin (FK) def. Haley Lizotte 8-2, Natasha Bourgoin (VB) def. Sam Landry 8-5, Amelia Stevens (FK) def. Kaitlin Parent 9-7; dou-bles: Roxy Pelletier-Kira Caron (FK) def. Jen Ouellette-Kristy Leonard 8-3, Abby Stevens-Savannah Paradis (FK) def. Victoria Rioux-Ashley Martin 8-0
Fort Kent boys (2-7) 3, Van Buren (3-3) 2
Singles: Matt Vick (VB) def. Isaac Mitchell 8-1, Alex Charette (FK) def. Nathan LaPointe 8-4, Martin Doustou (FK) def. Eric LaPlante 8-4; doubles: Mark Levasseur-Brandon Ouellette (VB) def. Logan Doak-Lucas Woodward 9-8, 7-5, Alex Chasse-Derrick Chasse (FK) by forfeit

At Milo
Foxcroft Acad. girls (5-2) 4, Penquis (1-6) 1

Singles: Lindsay Kousaie (FA) def. Kristyn Chapman 8-1, Meghan Keane (FA) def. Katy Corona 8-4, Caitlyn Durant (P) def. Katie Thomas 8-3; doubles: Emma Malay-Jen Seavey (FA) def. Rebecca Carpenter-Lauren Bellatty 8-1, Suzie Chen-Katie Thompson (FA) by forfeit
Foxcroft Acad. boys (7-0) 4, Penquis (3-4) 1
Singles: Virgil Zhang (FA) def. Klay Stevens 8-3, Hadi el Rabbat (FA) def. Jim Gledhill 8-2, Kyle Murphy (P) def. Colby Bombero 9-7; doubles: Jor-dan Kim-Derek Wei Mou (FA) def. Phil Larrabee-Jim Drake 8-4, Donnie Boyer-Stephen Sharrow (FA) def. Albert Smith-Austin Fogg 8-4

At Millinocket
Stearns (2-4-1) 4, Lee (0-7-1) 1

Singles: Megan Burrill (L) def. Faith Harmon 8-2, Kaylee Bradford (S) def. Caprice Stevens 8-2, Katelyn Campbell (S) by forfeit; doubles: Acadia LeVasseur-Stephanie Dunbar (S) def. Alexandra Banks-Paige Chandler 8-5; Breanna Speed-Taylor Lane (S) by forfeit
Stearns boys (5-2) 5, Lee (0-8) 0
Singles: Jared McGillicuddy def. Rodney Banks 8-0; Dan MacKenzie def. Warren Mann 8-0, Kevin Busque def. Devon Maxwell 8-0; doubles: Brian Bouchard-Jared McCleary won by forfeit, Cameron LaPlante-Alex Lawler won by forfeit

At Belfast
Belfast boys 4, Winslow 1

Singles: Ondrej Slama (B) def. Mike McCann 8-4, Carson Beck (B) def. Anthony Brenton 8-0, Forrest Franzose (W) def. Cassidy Alex 9-7; doubles: Nelson Maldanado-Jimmy Nealey (B) def. Darren Veilleux-Larry McDonald 8-5, Taylor Peabody-Clint Fraser (B) Florian Schmit-Bed Fredette 8-1

At Bar Harbor
MDI boys (2-5) 3, Hermon (1-6) 2

Singles: Ian Carbone (MDI) def. Brian Finley 8-4; Garrett Lee (MDI) def. Travis Morse 8-6; Andrew Dalton (MDI) def. Jacob Reynolds 8-4; doubles: Nick Reynolds-Nate Matthews (H) def. Elliot Klaver-Sam Jacobson 8-1; Tyler Kelley-Alex Pelletier (H) def. Caleb Cough-Skyler Graves 8-4
Exhibition: Klaver-Jacobson (MDI) def. Satoshi Takagi-Chris Dunbar-Kelley 8-4
MDI girls (6-1) 4, Hermon (3-4) 1
Singles: Grace Robbins (MDI) def. Molly Ingalls 8-4; Julia Christie (MDI) def. Melissa Cliff 8-4; Audrey Cliff (H) def. Hannah Erickson 9-8 (7-5); dou-bles: Hannah Worcester-Megan Phelps (MDI) def. Julie McDonald-Margaret Pierce 8-2; Molly Hodgkins-Annie Harper (MDI) def. Brittany Overlock-Nicole Overlock 8-3
Exhibition: Phelps-Hodgkins (MDI) def. Taylor-Rose Bean-Becca Fisher 6-0

At Bangor
Brewer boys (4-3) 3, Bangor (3-3) 2

strong>
Singles: Patrick Stewart (Ban) def. Alex Burgess 6-2, 5-7, 6-0, Nick Morris (Brew) def. Noah Frost 6-2, 6-3, Brian Carr (Brew) def. Scott Dennis 6-3, 6-1; doubles: Ian Burgess-Josh Carlson (Brew) def. Kevin Wellington-Lance Lajoie 2-6, 6-4, 6-3, Kris Bears-Robby Brookings (Ban) def. Brent Williams-Ryan Boothbay 6-2, 4-6, 7-6
Exhibition: Jason Linnell-Steven Leighton (Ban) def. Brandon McCarthy-Caleb Lynch 6-1, 3-6, 6-3, Josh Audibert-Andrew Leighton (Ban) def. Jer-emy Wyman-Brent Williams 8-2

At Blue Hill
George Stevens boys (8-0) 5, Deer Isle-Stonington (3-4) 0

Singles: Max Reiter def. Lance Bradshaw 8-4, Jasper Adam def. Kevin Melanio 8-1, Erin Kim def. Dylan Sievert 8-0; doubles: Liam Russell-Lucas Yoder def. Noah Leighton-Ian Pelletier 8-0, George Stevens by forfeit
George Stevens girls (6-2) 4, Deer Isle-Stonington (5-2) 1
Singles: Chelsea Ciomei (DIS) def. Grance Jackson 8-6, Sotherd Steer (GSA) def. Esther Adams 8-2, Tierney Halley (GSA) def. Meaghan Robin-son 8-3; doubles: Caroline Altman-Hannah van der Eb (GSA) def. Layla Eaton-Joanne Parker 8-1, Vesta Davis-Maddie Theoharidis (GSA) def. Sam Dunham-Erin Hutchinson 8-1

At Ellsworth
Ellsworth boys (7-1) 5, Old Town (2-4) 0

Singles: Tyler Small def. John McCullaugh 8-1, Dillon Toothaker def. Matt Richard 8-1, Brandon Albee def. Zak Madden 8-1; doubles: Tyler Beardsley-Dustin Murphy def. Cam Washburn-Chris Gilman 8-2, Adam Toothaker-Luc Victor def. Seth Bradbury-Nate Ouellette 8-2
Ellsworth girls (7-1) 4, Old Town (1-5) 1
Singles: Emily Boutin (OT) def. Holly Wadman 8-2, Ashley Harding (E) def. Sharon Gunning 8-2, Ina Maloney (E) def. Haleigh Bond 8-2; doubles: Rachel Ball-Caitlin Maloney (E) def. Taylor Campbell-Rebecca Gifford 8-1, Brianne Whitney-Claire Russell (E) def. Lea Gressier-Megan Babb 8-0

At Damariscotta, Wednesday
Lincoln Academy boys (7-0) 5, Belfast (3-3) 0

Singles: Jordan Friedland def. Ondrej Slama 6-1, 6-2; Cam Blake def. Carson Beck 6-1, 6-0; Abe Hamilton def. Cassidy Alex 6-1, 6-1; doubles: Brandon Blake-Patrick Williams def. Nelson Maldinado-JimNealey 5-7, 6-3, 6-2; n/a

At Bath, Wednesday
Camden Hills girls 5, Morse 0

Singles: Carissa English def. Meo Pourreyron 6-3, 6-3, Emma Blakeley def. Anna Lozano 6-1, 7-6 (7-2), Julia Kosowsky def. Alie Stenquist 6-3, 6-0; doubles: Jessie Mathews-Kayla Hart def. Ellen Hale-Elizabeth Young 6-1, 6-1, Erika Alex-Jamie Burgess def. Mikaela Martin-Katrina Hart 6-0, 6-2

At Pittsfield, Wednesday
Medomak Valley girls (1-6) 3, MCI (0-6) 2

***
TRACK & FIELD
HIGH SCHOOL
At Brunswick

Bangor girls 167, Brunswick 105, Medomak 58, Lewiston 51, Rockland 15
4×800 Relay: 1, Brunswick 10:32.80. 2, Medomak 10:51.09. 3, Bangor 11:18.42. 4, Lewiston 12:07.77; 100 Hurdles: 1, Johnson, D, BAN, 15.89. 2, Maclean, G, BAN, 16.45. 3, Hill, A, BRU, 17.89. 4, Choate, R, LEW, 18.45. 5, Levesque, T, LEW, 19.12. 6, Dixon, E, LEW, 19.83; 100: 1, Dickinson, A, BRU, 13.18. 2, Vanidestine, A, BAN, 13.38. 3, Thomas, L, BAN, 13.82. 4, Chapman, B, BAN, 13.87. 5, Hayden, A, BAN, 13.99. 6, Brown, E, BRU, 14.00; 1600 Race Walk: 1, Court-Menendez, N, LEW, 8:17.15. 2, Pray, C, BAN, 8:42.62. 3, Bennett, A, LEW, 10:07.55. 4, Massengale, L, MED, 11:20.48. 5, Buretta, M, ROCK, 11:34.23; 1600: 1, McMahon, K, BRU, 5:31.99. 2, Lunn, K, BAN, 6:01.97. 3, Moiles, G, MED, 6:05.03. 4, Ocean, K, MED, 6:10.80. 5, Court-Menendez, N, LEW, 6:37.48. 6, Bergeron, J, LEW, 6:50.95; 4×100 Relay: 1, Bangor 51.95. 2, Brunswick 53.55. 3, Medomak 56.26. 4, Lewiston 56.41. 5, Rockland District High School 58.86. 6, Lewiston ‘B’ 1:01.35; 400: 1, Thomas, L, BAN, 1:03.78. 2, Dickinson, A, BRU, 1:05.20. 3, Davis, G, BRU, 1:06.16. 4, Huber, L, BAN, 1:06.19. 5, Hardy, E, BAN, 1:06.20. 6, Swanson, L, ROCK, 1:06.25; 300 Hurdles: 1, Maclean, G, BAN, 49.28. 2, Hill, A, BRU, 50.69. 3, Levesque, T, LEW, 55.67. 4, Seekins, J, BAN, 55.95. 5, Choate, R, LEW, 57.73. 6, Turmel, M, LEW, 58.31; 800: 1, Jensen, K, BRU, 2:28.55. 2, Weaver, N, MED, 2:39.26. 3, Harrington, J, LEW, 2:40.02. 4, Noe, E, BRU, 2:40.21. 5, Welzel, F, BRU, 2:41.29. 6, Lunn, K, BAN, 2:41.74; 200: 1, John-son, D, BAN, 27.22. 2, Vanidestine, A, BAN, 27.24. 3, Chapman, B, BAN, 28.41. 4, Brown, E, BRU, 28.60. 5, Thomas, L, BAN, 28.77. 6, Horan, B, BRU, 29.07; 3200: 1, McMahon, K, BRU, 11:37.79. 2, Noe, E, BRU, 13:34.71. 3, Huber, L, BAN, 14:04.65. 4, Grady, K, MED, 15:13.22. 5, Ding, S, MED, 17:05.91; 4×400 Relay: 1, Bangor 4:20.35. 2, Brunswick 4:33.26. 3, Lewiston 4:46.24. 4, Medomak 4:49.47; High Jump: 1, Maclean, G, BAN, 5-02. 2, Krapf, D, BAN, 4-10. 3, Bonsu, M, LEW, 4-10. 4, Noe, E, BRU, 4-06. 5, Violette, L, BAN, 4-06. 6, Lalonde, J, LEW, 4-04. 6, Hardy, E, BAN, 4-04; Long Jump: 1, Hill, A, BRU, 14-07. 2, Krapf, D, BAN, 14-01. 3, Bonsu, M, LEW, 13-10. 4, Johnson, D, BAN, 13-09. 5, Choate, R, LEW, 13-07.50. 6, Scarlett, S, BAN, 13-03. 6, McMahon, C, ROCK, 13-03; Triple Jump: 1, Hill, A, BRU, 31-06. 2, Johnson, D, BAN, 31-05. 3, Ennamorati, J, MED, 29-10.75. 4, Krapf, D, BAN, 29-10.75. 5, Choate, R, LEW, 29-09.25. 6, Seekins, J, BAN, 29-03; Javelin: 1, Baum, M, MED, 94-07. 2, Throckmorton, H, BAN, 94-04. 3, Picard, R, ROCK, 76-07. 4, Assfalg, K, MED, 70-07. 5, Therrien, K, LEW, 59-05. 6, Atkins, N, LEW, 57-05; Discus: 1, Picard, R, ROCK, 94-11.50. 2, Baum, M, MED, 93-01.50. 3, Unobskey, M, BAN, 78-09. 4, Atkins, N, LEW, 77-09. 5, Beck, B, BAN, 66-00. 6, Matheny, P, LEW, 65-06; Shot Put: 1, Baum, M, MED, 29-08.50. 2, Unobskey, M, BAN, 28-00.50. 3, Atkins, N, LEW, 27-02.50. 4, Picard, R, ROCK, 26-04.50. 5, Assfalg, K, MED, 24-10.50. 6, Throckmorton, H, BAN, 24-08.50; Pole Vault: 1, Hayden, A, BAN, 8-00. 2, Johnson, M, BAN, 7-06. 3, Jensen, K, BRU, 7-00. 4, Violette, L, BAN, 7-00. 5, Oswald, S, LEW, 6-06. 6, Therrien, K, LEW, 6-06. 6, Seekins, J, BAN, 6-06. 6, Court-Menendez, N, LEW, 6-06
Brunswick boys 129, Lewiston 112, Bangor 92, Medomak 49, Rockland 12, Georges Valley 1
4×800 Relay: 1, Brunswick 8:18.56. 2, Lewiston 9:01.41. 3, Bangor 9:37.11. 4, Medomak 9:39.65; 110 Hurdles: 1, Crawford, K, BRU, 16.06. 2, Hartley, J, BAN, 16.18. 3, Palmer, K, LEW, 17.22. 4, Faircloth, R, BAN, 17.80. 5, Letourneau, P, LEW, 18.93. 6, Chouinard, M, LEW, 19.10; 100: 1, Hatke, M, BRU, 11.58. 2, Sinclair, B, BAN, 11.59. 3, Dyer, J, BAN, 12.05. 4, Rousseau, K, LEW, 12.21. 5, Elie, J, LEW, 12.29. 6, Johnson, C, LEW, 12.34. 6, George, N, BAN, 12.34; 1600 Race Walk: 1, Rixon, I, MED, 8:36.43. 2, Towle, D, BRU, 9:28.50. 3, Moore, B, LEW, 11:20.58. 4, Brown, P, MED, 11:40.95; 1600: 1, Geoghegan, W, BRU, 4:26.31. 2, Nisbett, S, BAN, 4:31.27. 3, Cassidy, L, BRU, 4:36.22. 4, O’Donnell, P, MED, 4:39.99. 5, Abdillahi, F, LEW, 4:46.22. 6, Ibrahim, H, LEW, 4:55.60; 4×100 Relay: 1, Bangor 46.18. 2, Brunswick 46.21. 3, Medomak 47.33. 4, Lewiston 47.78. 5, Lewiston ‘C’ 50.57. 6, Rockland 54.29; 400: 1, Rousseau, K, LEW, 54.11. 2, Ballback, M, BRU, 54.16. 3, George, N, BAN, 55.34. 4, Benbow, D, BRU, 55.64. 5, Nichols, A, BRU, 55.66. 6, Tracy, S, BRU, 55.70; 300 Hurdles: 1, Parmenter, J, MED, 43.25. 2, Crawford, K, BRU, 43.60. 3, Palmer, K, LEW, 45.48. 4, Faircloth, R, BAN, 46.30. 5, Letourneau, P, LEW, 46.62. 6, Worthing, B, BRU, 47.32; 800: 1, Abdillahi, F, LEW, 2:00.62. 2, Black, M, BRU, 2:00.66. 3, Purcell, S, BRU, 2:11.06. 4, Lavertu, K, LEW, 2:14.04. 5, Watson, W, ROCK, 2:16.88. 6, Smith, K, BAN, 2:20.56; 200: 1, Sinclair, B, BAN, 23.21. 2, Hatke, M, BRU, 23.68. 3, O’Donnell, P, MED, 24.11. 4, Dyer, J, BAN, 24.16. 5, George, N, BAN, 24.68. 6, Rousseau, K, LEW, 24.82; 3200: 1, Geoghegan, W, BRU, 9:44.43. 2, Cassidy, L, BRU, 9:49.93. 3, Jones, J, LEW, 10:10.24. 4, Nisbett, S, BAN, 10:21.26. 5, Ibrahim, H, LEW, 10:37.09. 6, Nicholson, W, BRU, 10:41.92; 4×400 Relay: 1, Bangor 3:39.59. 2, Brunswick 3:40.49. 3, Medomak 3:44.99. 4, Lewiston 3:45.62. 5, Lewi

ston ‘B’ 4:15.51; High Jump: 1, Benbow, D, BRU, 5-04. 2, McKinnon, J, LEW, 5-04. 3, MACKENZIE, A, MED, 5-04. 4, Roy, D, LEW, 5-04. 5, Sproul, D, MED, 5-02. 6, McLaughlin, I, BRU, 5-02; Long Jump: 1, Roy, D, LEW, 19-04.50. 2, MACKENZIE, A, MED, 18-08. 3, Crawford, K, BRU, 18-07. 4, Sherwin, S, BAN, 18-05.50. 5, Dodge, T, ROCK, 18-04. 6, Slovenski, M, BRU, 18-00; Triple Jump: 1, Black, M, BRU, 39-08. 2, Fillion, C, LEW, 39-00.50. 3, MACKENZIE, A, MED, 38-04.50. 4, Roy, D, LEW, 37-11.25. 5, Johnson, C, LEW, 37-07.75. 6, Hendrickson-Bellogue, J, MED, 37-03; Javelin: 1, Bailey, D, LEW, 128-07. 2, Roy, T, LEW, 123-01. 3, Paine, C, LEW, 116-07. 4, Peters, J, LEW, 112-01. 5, Smith, D, GVHS, 111-07. 6, Sullivan, A, BAN, 110-04; Discus: 1, Sullivan, A, BAN, 120-02.50. 2, Peters, J, LEW, 111-09. 3, Young, A, ROCK, 106-01.50. 4, Adams, T, LEW, 103-04.50. 5, Murray, T, BAN, 102-08.50. 6, Meklin, J, ROCK, 98-06; Shot Put: 1, Hartley, J, BAN, 41-11. 2, Young, A, ROCK, 41-08.50. 3, Gaghan, L, LEW, 39-06.50. 4, Chan, E, LEW, 37-06.50. 5, Roy, T, LEW, 37-03.50. 6, Hughes, E, BAN, 36-08; Pole Vault: 1, Slovenski, M, BRU, 13-00. 2, Dyer, J, BAN, 10-00. 3, Vance, E, BAN, 9-06. 4, Milbourn, K, BRU, 9-06. 5, Clabby, K, LEW, 8-06. 6, Ivey, N, BAN, 8-06

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports