May 7, Scores and highlights

Posted May 07, 2010, at 8:13 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
TENNIS
At Brewer
Hampden girls (3-1) 5, Skowhegan (0-5) 0

Singles: Maci Monson def. Janet Dosseva 6-2, 6-3, Monique Kelmenson def. Cheyenne Hertlin 6-3, 6-2, Sara Ellen Gilden def. Carla Dionne 6-1, 6-0;
Doubles: Rachel Henderson-Emily Gower def. Jana Mitchell-Nicole Riddle 6-4, 6-0, Lana Knight-Victoria Gower def. Allison Redmond-Amanda Quirion 7-6 (7-5), 6-2

At Skowhegan
Hampden (4-0) 5, Skowhegan (0-4) 0
Singles:
Jake Heeren def. Jon Damon 6-1, 6-3, Matt Meo def. Marcus Guillemette 6-0, 6-1, Thomas Hoffmann def. Derek Withee 6-2, 6-1;
Doubles: Nick Boomer-Will Carney def. Sam Wheeler-C.J. Cruse 6-2, 6-1, Ryan Johnston-Kyle Pratt def. Alex Thurlow-Nick McCann 6-3, 6-4;
Exhibition: John Wilson-Matias Majamakis (H) def. Ben Pelletier-Pat Poirier 8-0, Jack Bjorn-Dylan Cole (H) def. Artie Perkins-Jon Lee 8-6

At Caribou
John Bapst boys (4-1) 3, Caribou (0-3) 2
Singles:
Bobtom Flynn (JB) def. Nick Willey 8-1; Lucas Hubbard (JB) def. Ezra Duplissie-Cyr 8-1; Charlie Volkwein (JB) def. Jon Ouellette 8-5;
Doubles: Phil Smith-Matt Coty (C) def. Ian Szydlo-Matt Dunning 8-3; Lucien Caverhill-Tyler Willey (C) def. Jacob Leonard-Justin Ryan 8-5

Caribou girls (3-0) 5, John Bapst (2-3) 0
Singles:
Jenna Selander def. Jordan Myerowitz 8-1; Laura Collins def. Polly Bickford 8-0; Carlee Pinette def. Rebecca Settele 8-2;
Doubles: Missy Nadeau-Elizabeth Barbosa def. Kristen Krueger-Kelsey Johns 8-1; Ashley Richards-Alexa Massey def. Gwendolyn Katyk-Vanessa Norris 8-0

At Howland
Mattanawcook Academy girls (2-2) 4, Penobscot Valley (2-3) 1
Singles:
Catherine Chan (MA) def. Miranda Tash 8-0; Nicole Rovosa-Riordan (MA) def. Jordan Faloon 8-4; Gretchen Currie (PV) def. Abby Priest 8-2;
Doubles: Ciara Tolman-Katie Krapf (MA) def. Kristina Hallett-Cassandra Thibeault 8-3; Jasmine Long-Kara-Beth Farrell (MA) def. Mook Viniaphat-Kristie Mackin 8-5

Mattanawcook Academy boys (2-3) 4, Penobscot Valley (0-5) 1
Singles:
Patrick Kites (MA) def. Greg Rowley 8-5, Nick Libbey (MA) def. Adam Brown 8-3, Tyler Wood (PV) def. Tyler Wakefield 9-7;
Doubles: Rusty Phillips-Conner Smart (MA) def. Dylan Morin-Will Lloyd 8-0, Matt Johnston-Dillan Hesseltine (MA) def. Casey Harper-Tyler Speed 8-4

At Calais
Washington Academy boys (3-0) 4, Calais (0-2) 1
Singles:
Romayn Richards (WA) def. Ty Davis 8-4, Stephen Smith (C) def. Will Manchester 8-4, Yizhuo Li (WA) def. Jesse Clark 8-1;
Doubles: Jordan Porter-Nick Raye (WA) def. Kosuke Otake-Nathan Lutz 8-4, Jordan Spencer-Cameron Morrison (WA) def. Aaron Westrack-Dominic Martorano 8-4

WA boys 4, Calais 1
Singles:
Richards (WA) def. Smith 8-5, Davis (C) def. Manchester 8-3, Li (WA) def. Otake 8-0;
Doubles: Porter-Raye (WA) def. Clark-Lutz 9-7, Alex Mahoney-Jacob Brizee (WA) def. Westrack-Martorano 8-2

Calais girls (1-0) 3, WA (2-2) 2
Singles:
Mia Batljan (WA) def. Brienna Black 8-0, Meghan Murphy (C) def. Elizabeth Stanley-Porter 8-2, Sarah Smith (C) def. Janelle Tinker 8-2;
Doubles: Chloe Black-Bridget Hunnewell (C) def. Ashley Varney-Mara Lookabaugh 8-1, Felicia Pepin-Kyra Arnold (WA) def. Rebecca Blake-Caela Fenderson 8-5

At Milo
Orono boys (3-1) 3, Penquis (3-2) 2
Singles:
Hall Ohno (O) def. Klay Stevens 8-2; Nikolai Renedo (O) def. Jim Gledhill 8-2; Alex Caballaro (O) Kyle Murphy 8-6;
Doubles: Phil Larrabree-Jim Drake (P) 8-2; Albert Smith-Austin Fogg def. Mark Rowe-Carson Foley 9-7

Orono girls (3-1) 5, Penquis (1-4) 0
Singles:
Eve Payne def. Kristyn Chapman 8-6; Virginia Lopez-Anido def. Katy Korona 9-8 (tie breaker 7-1) Megan Curtis def. Caitlyn Durant 8-4.
Doubles: Ally Sherman-Carolyn Artesani def. Rebecca Carpenter-Lauren Bellatty 8-2; Taylor Gray-Ruby Wallace-Ewing forfeit.

At Fort Kent
Presque Isle boys 5, Fort Kent 0
Singles:
Caleb Mathers def. Isaac Mitchell 8-1; Connor Shaw def. Alex Charette 8-0; Chris Cawley def. Martin Doustou 8-1;
Doubles: Emmerson Castro-Kyle Gilson def. Logan Doak-Lucas Woodward 8-1; Osman Castro-Mike Picard def. Alex Chasse-Curtis Jandreau 8-0

Presque Isle girls (2-2) 3, Fort Kent (3-1) 2
Singles:
Becca Martin (FK) def. Kailee Ireland 9-7; Carissa Pelletier (FK) def. Madelyn Carson 8-0; Dani Wolland (PI) def. Sam Landry 8-1;
Doubles: Lindsay Michaud-Divya Bisht (PI) def. Amelia Stevens-Roxy Pelletier 8-4; Melissa Carson-Deidre Dicker (PI) def. Abby Stevens-Kiera Caron 9-8 (7-5)
Exhibition: Elise Jones-Kayla Giardin (PI) def. Kady Ouellette-Savanah Paradis 8-1; Bethany Beckwith-Katherine Sharp (PI) def. Savanah Paradis-Victoria Bernard 6-0

At Hermon
Foxcroft boys (5-0) 3, Hermon (0-5) 2
Singles:
Virgil Zhang (FA) def. Brian Finley 8-1, Travis Morse (H) def. Hadi El Rabbat 8-3, Colby Bomero (FA) def. Jacob Reynolds 8-3;
Doubles: Jordan Kim-Derrick Weimou (FA) def. Nick Reynolds-Nate Matthews 8-6, Tyler Kelley-Alex Pelletier (H) def. Donnie Boyer-Stephen Sharrow 9-8

Hermon girls (2-3) 3, Foxcroft (3-2) 2
Singles:
Molly Ingalls (H) def.  Lindsey Kousaie 8-6, Melissa Cliff (H) def. Megan Keane 8-5, Audrey Cliff (H) def. Katie Thomas 8-2;
Doubles: Jen Seavey-Suzie Chen (FA) def. Julie McDonald-Margret Pierce 9-8, Mariah Arno-Julia Kurzis (FA) def. Brittany Overlock-Nicole Overlock 8-2

At Ellsworth
George Stevens boys (5-0) 3, Ellsworth (5-1) 2
Singles:
Tyler Small (E) def. Johnny Xue 8-1, Michael Senter-Zapata (GSA) def. Dillon Toothaker 9-7, Max Reiter (GSA) def. Brandan Albee 8-5;
Doubles: Jasper Adam-Alex Kim (GSA) def. Dustin Murphy-Tyler Beardsley 9-8, Adam Toothaker-Luc Victor (E) def. Liam Russell-Lucas Yoder 8-6

Ellsworth girls (6-0) 3, George Stevens (3-2) 2
Singles:
Holly Wadman (E) def. Grace Jackson 9-8 (9-7), Ashley Harding (E) def. Tierney Halley 9-8 (7-3), Hannah Van der Eb (GSA) def. Ina Maloney 8-4;
Doubles: Rachel Ball-Caitlin Maloney (E) def. Caroline Altman-Maddie Theoharidis 8-1, Vesta Davis-Ramsay Williams (GSA) def. Brianne Whitney-Paige Lewis 8-3

At Farmington
Mt. Blue girls 4, Erskine 1
Singles:
Courtney Gee (E) def. Anthea Fletcher 8-5; Abby Flanagan (MB) def. Bethany Bernhardt 8-2; Marlie Mochamer (MB) def. Emily Wood 8-3;
Doubles: Kaitlyn Dorr-Avonlea Dwight (MB) def. Katie Bell-Mallory Rauch 8-4; Jodi Harnden-Liz LeClair (MB) def. Sierra Tjelmeland-Nicole Glidden 8-2
Exhibition: Gaby Fellman (MB) def. Sarah Eason 6-0; Kaitlyn Burdick-Cherokee Luker (MB) def. Allyson Albert-Nichole Dutil 6-2; Claire Fletcher-Autumn Obomsawin (MB) def. Chriss Begin-Brianna Dumond 6-4

At Rockport
Camden Hills girls 4, Belfast 1
Singles:
Carissa English (CH) def. Shashannah Moll 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (7-3); Emma Blakeley (CH) def. Rosie LaCivita 6-2, 6-0; Sierra Ventura (B) def. Julia Kowowsky 6-3, 7-6 (7-5);
Doubles: Jessie Mathews-Kayla Hart (CH) def. Renna Smith-Ashotn Fancy 6-2, 6-2; Erika Alex-Jamie Burgess (CH) def. Camden Crosby-Jane Ouillette 6-0, 6-4
Exhibition: Leah Davis (CH) def. Julia Ward 6-1; Tessa Carroll-Sophie Salas (CH) def. Elizabeth MacEvoy-Rose Highland 6-0; Vanessa Bemis-Rachael Brown (CH) def. Elizabeth MacEvoy-Rose Highland 6-1; Mary Ca

itlin Parks-Aylin Orhon (CH) def. Geneva Bailanburg-Kate Howard 6-0; Camilla Walker-Christine Forcillo (CH) def. Renna Smith-Ashton Fancy 6-1

*****
TRACK & FIELD
HIGH SCHOOL
At Orono
Brewer girls 231.33, Orono 153, Hermon 74, Central 54.33, George Stevens 24.33, Washington Acad 24, Calais 6. Bangor Christian 4. Stearns 2, Narraguagus and Schenck ns

4×800: 1, Hermon (Meghan Burnett, Caitlin Barrows, Katie Feeney, Haley Carle), 11:02.51. 2, Brewer 11:22.53. 3, Orono 11:37.89. 100 Hurdles: 1, Holli Kenison, ORO, 16.98. 2, Alexa Pelkey, BRW, 17.46. 3, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 18.03. 4, Elizabeth Burnham, BRW, 18.46. 5, Demelza Ramirez, BCS, 18.85. 6, Taylor Clark, CEN, 19.30. 100: 1, Rachel Craig, BRW, 13.37. 2, Teal Jackson, BRW, 13.42. 3, Rylee Hutchins, BRW, 13.44. 4, Kimber Thomas, CEN, 13.64. 5, Chelsea Gillies, BRW, 13.72. 6, Alexis Ireland, BRW, 13.83. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Rowan Bost, BRW, 9:19.76. 2, Alexis Lodge, CEN, 10:05.32. 3, Jade Falzon, BRW, 13:44.18. 1600: 1, Caitlin Barrows, HER, 6:09.67. 2, Mikaela King, BRW, 6:17.15. 3, Audrey Landis, ORO, 6:25.89. 4, Lakota Bowen, GSA, 6:33.82. 5, Brandy Carle, CAL, 6:34.19. 6, Samantha Bullard, HER, 6:43.55. 4×100: 1, Brewer (Chelsea Gillies, Rylee Hutchins, Olivia Gould, Rachel Craig), 53.79. 2, Central 56.61. 3, Orono 58.54. 4, George Stevens 58.72. 5, Hermon 58.76. 6, Washington 1:01.40. 400: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 1:04.91. 2, Olivia Gould, BRW, 1:06.22. 3, Remay Burke, CEN, 1:07.04. 4, Kate Berry, ORO, 1:09.13. 5, Max McHugh, CEN, 1:09.28. 6, Amanda Kranich, STRN, 1:11.59. 300 Hurdles: 1, Alex Crocker, ORO, 48.57. 2, Alexa Pelkey, BRW, 53.02. 3, Cassie Braithwaite, BRW, 53.94. 4, Logan Wilson, CEN, 55.33. 5, Martina Bosse, BRW, 56.11. 6, Demelza Ramirez, BCS, 57.10. 800: 1, Katie Feeney, HER, 2:32.40. 2, Kimber Thomas, CEN, 2:41.30. 3, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 2:43.69. 4, Nicole Bakeman, GSA, 2:44.68. 5, Rowan Bost, BRW, 2:53.46. 6, Audrey Landis, ORO, 2:53.92. 200: 1, Rylee Hutchins, BRW, 28.25. 2, Alex Crocker, ORO, 28.72. 3, Mary Bridges, GSA, 28.98. 4, Chelsea Gillies, BRW, 29.18. 5, Alexis Ireland, BRW, 29.29. 6, Sara Disselkamp, STRN, 29.62. 3200: 1, Lily Sund, BRW, 12:33.61. 2, Caitlin Barrows, HER, 12:51.09. 3, Cassie Clemmer, ORO, 13:54.53. 4, Brandy Carle, CAL, 14:43.14. 5, Samantha Bullard, HER, 14:47.26. 4×400: 1, Orono (Kate Berry, Analies Dyjak, Holli Kenison, Alex Crocker), 4:33.04. 2, Central 4:38.89. 3, Brewer 4:39.65. 4, George Stevens 4:58.41. 5, Washington 5:36.11. High Jump: 1, Haley Carle, HER, 4-05. 2, Kate Berry, ORO, 4-04. 3, Cassie Braithwaite, BRW, 4-02. 4, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 4-02. 5, Meg Nickerson, BRW, 4-00. 6, Rachel Triplett, BRW, 4-00. 6, Samantha Brownell, CEN, 4-00. 6, Maude Green-Loft, GSA, 4-00. Long Jump: 1, Rylee Hutchins, BRW, 15-03.25. 2, Katie Feeney, HER, 13-10.50. 3, Chelsea Gillies, BRW, 13-10. 4, Meg Nickerson, BRW, 13-06.50. 5, Vika Grindle, GSA, 13-05. 6, Danae Shurn, WA, 13-03.75. Triple Jump: 1, Holli Kenison, ORO, 32-04.25. 2, Cassie Braithwaite, BRW, 29-09.50. 3, Teal Jackson, BRW, 28-11.75. 4, Danielle Ross, HER, 28-00.50. 5, Martina Bosse, BRW, 27-11. 6, Meghan Burnett, HER, 27-09.25. Javelin: 1, Holli Kenison, ORO, 91-02. 2, Laura Triandafillou, ORO, 88-09. 3, Faith Thomas, BRW, 88-03. 4, Kate Berry, ORO, 76-09. 5, Analies Dyjak, ORO, 76-04. 6, Alexis Lodge, CEN, 71-04. Discus: 1, Ashley DeSilva, WA, 87-04. 2, Colleen Gilley, BRW, 80-05. 3, Laura Triandafillou, ORO, 79-08. 4, Jessica Plante, CEN, 78-06. 5, Kate McLeod, BRW, 73-09. 6, Samantha Martin, BCS, 72-09. Shot Put: 1, Ashley DeSilva, WA, 32-07.50. 2, Kate McLeod, BRW, 28-04. 3, Vanessa Hope Bean, HER, 27-11. 4, Faith Thomas, BRW, 26-11.50. 5, Colleen Gilley, BRW, 26-10.50. 6, Sara Bishop, HER, 25-09.50. Pole Vault: 1, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 9-06. 2, Julianne LaBrecque, ORO, 8-00. 3, Elizabeth Burnham, BRW, 7-00. 4, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 7-00. 5, Katherine Nichols, BRW, 6-06. 6, Trisha Levasseur, HER, 5-00.

Brewer boys 202, Orono 104, Hermon 82, Central 77, George Stevens 66, Calais 20, Narraguagus 14, Bangor Christian 5, Schenck 3, Lubec 1, Washington Acad and Stearns ns
4×800: 1, Brewer (Mark Proulx, Joseph Hayden, Caleb Woodward, John Herlihy), 9:56.68. 2, Calais 10:07.27. 3, Hermon 10:11.22. 4, George Stevens 10:20.70. 5, Orono 10:36.79. 110 Hurdles: 1, Tristan Wortman, BRW, 17.26. 2, Ben Plohr, GSA, 17.31. 3, Justin Brooks, ORO, 19.23. 4, Robert Michaud, CEN, 20.62. 5, Jared St.Peter, CEN, 20.62. 6, Derek Dow, NAR, 22.72. 100: 1, Jamie Williamson, BRW, 11.69. 2, Jesse Worcester, NAR, 11.73. 3, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 11.74. 4, Justin Cullens, HER, 11.99. 5, Phil Holmes, ORO, 12.00. 6, Kevin Connolly, CEN, 12.36. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Brody Valley, BRW, 9:38.78. 2, Chris Erikson, CEN, 11:50.34. 3, Ryan Botting, HER, 13:09.93. 1600: 1, River Plouffe Vogel, GSA, 4:51.36. 2, Trey Williams, BRW, 4:56.67. 3, Jacob Cross, BRW, 4:57.92. 4, Ben Hafford, BRW, 5:00.66. 5, Zachary Sirios, BCS, 5:03.91. 6, Dylan Merchant, BCS, 5:12.27. 4×100: 1, Brewer (Anthony Jackson, Brody Valley, Caleb Woodward, Jamie Williamson), 46.83. 2, Hermon 46.86. 3, Orono 48.68. 400: 1, Jamie Williamson, BRW, 53.50. 2, Pierre Dillon, GSA, 54.92. 3, Phil Holmes, ORO, 55.39. 4, Anthony Jackson, BRW, 55.97. 5, Kevin Connolly, CEN, 56.55. 6, Tyler Healy, CEN, 57.69. 300 Hurdles: 1, Tristan Wortman, BRW, 46.07. 2, Justin Brooks, ORO, 48.83. 3, Jared St.Peter, CEN, 49.67. 4, Nick Carle, HER, 50.47. 5, Robert Michaud, CEN, 51.48. 6, Devvan Powers, SCHK, 51.73. 800: 1, Ben Plohr, GSA, 2:06.16. 2, Nicholas Byers, HER, 2:10.95. 3, Kody Stockley, ORO, 2:13.13. 4, Trey Williams, BRW, 2:14.17. 5, Zachary Sirios, BCS, 2:16.91. 6, Ben Hafford, BRW, 2:17.90. 200: 1, Daniel Weinberg, GSA, 24.78. 2, Kevin Connolly, CEN, 25.39. 3, Tyler Healy, CEN, 25.43. 4, Joe Claar, ORO, 25.52. 5, Tyler Bessette, BRW, 25.79. 6, Brody Valley, BRW, 25.84. 3200: 1, Jacob Cross, BRW, 11:03.68. 2, Forrest Carle, CAL, 11:14.86. 3, Joshua Boudreau, CEN, 11:32.70. 4, John Herlihy, BRW, 11:57.08. 5, Matt Sloan, BRW, 11:57.74. 6, Andrei Ford, CAL, 12:25.51. 4×400: 1, Brewer (Anthony Jackson, Trey Williams, Caleb Woodward, Jamie Williamson), 3:45.70. 2, Orono 3:59.83. 3, Central 4:00.08. 4, Narraguagus 4:12.03. 5, Hermon 4:14.59. 6, Calais (Andre Pedra, Tyler Provencher, Marcus Bacco, Spencer Bauer), 4:24.06. High Jump: 1, Ryan Feeney, HER, 5-06. 2, Justin Brier, BRW, 5-04. 2, Cecil Shorey, CEN, 5-04. 4, Christian Duncan, CEN, 5-02. 5, Nathan Cram, SCHK, 5-00. 6, Chase Fitzsimmons, LUB, 5-00. Long Jump: 1, Ryan Feeney, HER, 20-00.75. 2, Daniel Weinberg, GSA, 18-08.50. 3, Phil Holmes, ORO, 18-06. 4, Anthony Jackson, BRW, 18-05.50. 5, Matt Grindle, HER, 18-01.50. 6, Jesse Worcester, NAR, 17-10. Triple Jump: 1, Ryan Feeney, HER, 40-04. 2, Tristan Wortman, BRW, 40-01.50. 3, Daniel Weinberg, GSA, 39-07.50. 4, Justin Cullens, HER, 36-02. 5, Moritz Wieser, GSA, 35-04.75. 6, James D’Amico, BRW, 35-01.50. Javelin: 1, Nick Peterson, ORO, 147-04. 2, Nicholas Byers, HER, 135-09. 3, Conor O’Donnell, ORO, 135-02. 4, Stephen Garib, CEN, 131-01. 5, Matt Kelley, CEN, 126-07. 6, Matthew Junkins, BRW, 125-09. Discus: 1, Conor O’Donnell, ORO, 112-08. 2, Jason Davis, BRW, 101-04. 3, Matthew Junkins, BRW, 100-02. 4, Robert Musinski, CEN, 99-10. 5, Nick Peterson, ORO, 96-05. 6, Tyler Searway, CAL, 91-06. Shot Put: 1, Nick Peterson, ORO, 41-08.50. 2, Chris Lopez, BRW, 40-00.50. 3, Matthew Junkins, BRW, 39-06.50. 4, Robert Hall, CEN, 39-02.50. 5, Justin Brier, B

RW, 39-01.75. 6, Tyler Searway, CAL, 38-11.50. Pole Vault: 1, Tristan Wortman, BRW, 12-06. 2, James D’Amico, BRW, 9-00. 3, Joseph Hayden, BRW, 8-06. 4, David Frederick, ORO, 8-00. 5, Tyler Higgins, ORO, 8-00. 6, Joseph Davis, BRW, 7-06.

*****
BASKETBALL
LOCAL
At Bangor
Penobscot Job Corps Intramural
Blue Team 69, Yellow Team 64

Blue top scorers: Davin Miller 21, Tony Roten 17, John Pabon 12; Yellow: Erik Fernald 12, Luis Mercado 11, Ryan Simineau 11
Black and Gold Team 81, Blue 64
Black and Gold top scorers: Tykeem Jones 22, Paul Wishart 20, Woodly Dodeu 16; Blue: Tony Roten 16, Avery Lawe 14

*****
GOLF
LOCAL
At Foxcroft GC
Senior League

Point quota, two-person blind draw: Ron Labonte, Herb Severance +7; Duece Carleton, Dave Porter Sr. +7; Francis Crommitt, Polly Labonte +4; pin: No. 4 Ron Labonte 10-4

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor
Two-Man Blind Draw

David Closson, Glenn Megquier 47 points; Hank Tibbetts, Paul Hodgkins 43

At Streamside GC, Winterport
Friday Night Scramble

Ralph Fields, Brian Steward, Ken Ginn, Fred Swift 33; pin: No. 4 Charlie Porter, No. 8 Ralph Fields

*****
BATTER UP
LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor West
Fairmount Market (2-1) 2, Corner Store (2-1) 0
Fairmount top hitters: Sam Putnam single, Dominick Rossignol single; winning pitcher: Evan McAuliffe 15 strikeouts; Corner Store: Jake Wilson single
Rotary West (2-0) 19, Lions (0-2) 5
Rotary West top hitters: Brian Pierce 2 doubles, 2 singles, Peter Kemble 3 singles, Riley Hamel double, single; winning pitcher: Pierce; Lions: Griffin Marshall double

At Old Town
Merrill Merchants (3-0) 7, Governors (0-3) 0

Merrill top hitters: Kaleb Gifford double, single, Mykenzie Michaud 2 singles, Drew Coulombe 2 singles, Hunter Brasslett double; winning pitcher: Gifford; Governors: Jessup Harmon single, Cameron Sullivan single, Dana Ouellette single

At Hampden
Anglers (2-0) 12, F.A. Peabody (1-1) 2

Anglers top hitters: Evan Clark triple, 2 singles; Bill Campbell double, 2 singles; Eric Armstrong triple, single; winning pitcher: Ben Huston; F.A. Peabody: Dylan Vashon 2 singles, Tyler Arbo double

MINOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Brewer
Cubs 15, TradeWinds 3

Cubs top hitters: Konlon Kilroy 2 singles, Brandon Morneault 2 singles; winning pitcher: Ben Byorak; TradeWinds: Ben Spear double

MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Holden
Wood’s Heating (2-0) 18, Dunkin Donuts (0-1) 0

Wood’s top hitters: Jon Wood 3 singles, Danny Davis triple, double, Cole Bouchard double, single, Derek Chapman double; winning pitcher: Bouchard; Dunkin Donuts: Nate Smith double

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports