May 6 Scores and Highlights

Posted May 06, 2010, at 10:11 p.m.

RESULTS
COLLEGE
SOFTBALL
Little East Tournament

Southern Maine 6, Keene State 2

WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Little East Semifinal

Southern Maine 10, Keene State 8
***
COLLEGE
SOFTBALL
Southern Maine 6, Keene State 2

At Keene, N.H., Sarah Deroche held Keene State College to one earned run on seven hits and a walk while striking out five as No. 5 University of Southern Maine of Gorham upset the second-seeded Owls in the Little East Conference tournament.
The Huskies will play No. 3 Western Connecticut today at noon.
Heather Gilman had three singles and a home run with three RBIs for the Huskies. Cerise Humphrey added a double, single and two runs scored.
Laura Chandler and Samantha Pratt both hit a double and a single for the Owls. Pratt and Nicole Dupuis each had an RBI.
So. Maine (13-28) 003 030 0 — 6 11 3
Keene State (23-13-1) 011 000 0 — 2 7 3

Deroche and Hayden; Savoie, Stocklinski (5), Pratt (7) and Lavado
***
ALL-STARS
COLLEGE
North Atlantic Conference
Men’s lacrosse

First team, Castleton: Michael Martinez, Jake Rick, Evan Cassidy; Husson: Matt Tabler; Maine Maritime: Andrew DiSalvo, Tom Houle, Jason Smith; Mount Ida: Matt Savage, Matt Vernik, Kevin Mulvey, Jimmy McAllister
Second team, Castleton: Sam Bailey, Craig MacDerment, Adam Farmer, David DeGhetto; Husson: Ben Landry; Johnson State: Maxxwell Connolly; Lyndon State: Max Ercole, Caleb Noble; Maine Maritime: Chris Keiley, Wade Mondoux; Mount Ida: Carl Grimo; St. Joseph’s: Albert Comins
Player of the year: Andrew DiSalvo (Maine Maritime); co-rookies of the year: Tom Houle (Maine Maritime), Spencer Hunt (St. Joseph’s); coach of the year: Andrew Fink (Mount Ida); team sportsmanship award: Green Mountain

NEWMAC Academic Honors
Wheaton College

Men’s tennis: Eric Pelletier (Bangor); women’s lacrosse: Cameron McManus (Yarmouth); women’s track and field: Stephany Perkins (Monmouth); baseball: David Longley (Brunswick); softball: Emily O’Connell (Kennebunk)
***
BATTER UP
MAJOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Old Town
Kiwanis (2-1) 9, Rotary (1-2) 5

Kiwanis top hitters: Nick Magoon double, single, Nick Sinclair 2 singles; winning pitcher: Brad Westura; Rotary: Chris Bennett double, single, Chad Bartlett 2 singles

At Bangor East
Miller’s Restaurant (3-0) 8, Elco Electric (1-1) 1

Miller’s top hitters: Dane Johnson double, single, Nick Moore double; winning pitcher; Ryan Moore; Elco: Cavan Hagerty double

At Hermon
RH Foster (2-1) 14, Carmel (1-1) 4

RH Foster top hitters: James Petersen home run, single, Corbin Tate 2 singles, Nick Guerrette 2 singles; winning pitcher: Tate; Carmel: Sam Azevedo single

SOFTBALL
At Carmel
Hermon C&K 26, Carmel 8

Hermon C&K top hitters: Maddie Williams 4 singles, Alexis Hafford home run, 2 singles, Allessa Oakes 2 singles; winning pitcher: Hafford; Carmel: Lauren Voisine 2 singles

MINOR LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Hermon
Hermon Red Sox 11, Glenburn Wilson’s 6

Hermon top hitters: Eric Byers triple, Matthew Bailey 2 singles; winning pitcher: Byers; Glenburn: Drew Gardner triple, Jacob Monk double
B&B Paving Reds (2-1) 3, Glenburn G&H (2-1) 2
Reds top hitter: Thomas Gage triple; winning pitcher: Alex Benge; Glenburn: Jay Byrom 2 singles

LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor West
Union Street Dry Cleaners 20, R&K Construction 19

Union Street top hitters: Aiden McCan 3 singles, Landen Yu 3 singles, Jack Putnam 3 singles; R&K: Noah Varisco 3 singles, Jay Willis 2 singles, Gavin Young 4 singles
Pepino’s 14, Seamus’s Market 13
Pepino’s top hitters: Nick Hopkins 4 singles; Seamus’s: Jack Cutting 3 singles, Bryant McCloud 3 singles, Nick Canarr 4 singles

At Hampden
Sargent (1-1) 5, Phantom Calls (0-1) 4

Sargent top hitters: Noah Gardner triple, double, Jackson Gilmore double; winning pitcher: Gilmore; Phantom Calls: David Manzo triple, double, single

At Old Town
R.J. Morin (2-1) 15, Aubuchon Hardware (1-2) 3

Morin top hitters: Alex Blackie 2 singles, Darin Gardner 2 singles, Austin Sheehan double; winning pitcher: Gardner; Aubuchon: Nikolai Knapp 2 singles

ASA
SOFTBALL
At Brewer
Nelligan’s Landing (1-1) 17, Dead River (1-1) 9

Nelligan’s top hitters: Ally Chapman triple, single, Chelsea Frederick double, single; winning pitcher: Chapman; Dead River: Sam Pellegrino triple, single
GPC Heating 12, Berry-Dunn 11
GPC Heating top hitters: Keanna Beal triple, single, Brooke Richards double, single; winning pitcher: Richards; Berry-Dunn: Taylor West 2 singles, Cassie Wurstle 2 singles, Meg Lander 2 singles
Peaks Hill Lodge 13, W.I.N. 12
PHL top hitters: Rose McLaugh-lin 2 singles, Sade Miller 2 singles; W.I.N.: Rachel Largay double, single, Tori Cushing 2 singles
***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Thursday Scramble

Chris Murphy, Mike Allain, Doug Higgins 30; Tom Bryant, Mel Bowden, Paul Bowden, Jill Russell 33 (mc); Pete Fournier, Adam Fournier, Barbara Baker, Quintin Allan 33 (mc); Paul Munro, Jim Oreskovich, Dave Libby, Joe McCluskey 33; pin: No. 9 Doug Higgins 8-11

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro
Thursday Night Scramble

1. Duanne Smith, Kevin Look, Jamie Alley; 2. Billy Milliken, Dave Smith, Seth Milliken; pins: Peter Fagonde, Berret Craven

At Dexter Municipal GC
Two-Man Scramble

Net: Josh White, Mike White 29; Joe Gould, Loren Watson 30; Duffy Dyer, Don Vosburgh 30; pins: No. 13 Joe Gould 18-7, No. 17 Chris Webber 29-8
***
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
COLLEGE
Commonwealth Coast Conference

Ashley Gott (University of New England sophomore catcher from Winterport), softball all-conference honorable mention, started all 36 games, posted.356 average. Team highs in RBIs (19) and doubles (10). She also threw out nine of 17 attempted base stealers.
***
TENNIS
HIGH SCHOOL
At Ellsworth
George Stevens Academy boys (5-0) 3, Ellsworth (5-1) 2

Singles: Tyler Small (E) def. Johnny Xue 8-3,Michael Senter-Zapata (GSA) def. Dillon Toothaker 9-7,Max Reiter (GSA) def. Brandan Albee 8-5; doubles: Jasper Adam-Eric Kim (GSA) def. Tyler Beardsley-Dustin Murphy 9-8 (7-3), Adam Toothaker-Luc Victor (E) def. Liam Russell-Lucas Yoder 8-6

At Brewer, Wednesday
Brewer boys (2-2) 5, Cony (1-3) 0

Singles: Alex Burgess def. Jimmy Neff 1-6, 7-6 (7-4), 7-3, Nick Morris def. Gideon Forbes 6-3, 6-0, Brian Carr def. Joe Harwood 6-2, 6-0; doubles: Ian Burgess-Josh Carlson def. Jacob Forbes-Paul Breton 6-3, 6-2, Brent Williams-Ryan Boothby def. Derek Brotherton-Nick Stiles 6-4, 6-3; exhibition: Thin Ittipalakein-Max Hutchinson (Cony) def. Brandon McCarthy-Jeremy Wyman 10-2, Robert Swain (Cony) def. Ryan Boothby 8-1

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports