May 3, Scores and Highlights

Posted May 03, 2010, at 8:38 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL

Bangor Christian 16, Piscataquis 2
Calais 6, Woodland 3 (9 inns.)
Dexter 7, Schenck 3
Georges Valley 14, Monmouth 2 (5 inns.)
Machias 15, Narraguagus 4 (6 inns.)
Messalonskee 10, Hampden 7
Penobscot Valley 9, Lee 0
Shead 12, Jonesport-Beals 1
Sumner 11, DI-Stonington 5
Postponements
LCS/MSSM at So. Aroostook, no date set
Penquis at Stearns, Tues., 4:30 p.m.

*****
SOFTBALL

Bangor 4, Skowhegan 1
Belfast 2, Winslow 0
Calais 11, Woodland 8
Dexter 12, Schenck 0
DI-Stonington 10, Sumner 4
Jonesport-Beals 16, Shead 6
Medomak Valley 8, Gardiner 1
Messalonskee 12, Hampden (5 inns.)
Narraguagus 19, Machias 7 (5 inns.)
Nokomis 11, Leavitt 6
Penobscot Valley 14, Lee 1 (5 inns.)
Piscataquis 15, Bangor Chr. 3 (6 inns.)
Postponements
LCS/MSSM at So. Aroostook, no date set
Penquis at Stearns, Tues., 4:30 p.m.

*****
HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
Shead 12, Jonesport-Beals 1

At Jonesport, senior Timmy Barnes allowed one run on three hits and one walk while striking out 16 to lead Shead of Eastport to victory over Jonesport-Beals.
Barnes doubled and singled for the Tigers. Tyler Mitchell had two singles and an RBI. Timmy Demolet hit two singles and John Garnett doubled.
Andrew Beal, Harold Lyons and Cadon Merchant singled for the Royals.
Shead (3-0)                    200 020 8    — 12 10 2
Jonesport-Beals (1-4)    000 001 0    —   1  3  9

Barnes and Garnett; Beal, Ferris (7) and Alley

Machias 15, Narraguagus 4
At Harrington, Ty Richards hit two singles and drove in four runs to help lift Machias over Narraguagus.
Sam Whitney had three singles and two RBIs for the Bulldogs. Sam Hooper also hit three singles and knocked in a run.
Austin Schoppee led the Knights with two singles and an RBI. Adam Butler hit an RBI single in the first and Kam Jordan doubled.
Machias (2-1)            302 235    — 15 11 3
Narraguagus (3-3)    301 000    —  4    7  6

Richards, Whitney (5) and Hooper; Dublin, Moore (5) and Jordan

Bangor Christian 16, PCHS 2
At Guilford, Tyler Alexander hit a two-run double and a two-run single to help power Bangor Christian past Piscataquis.
Ben Bragg hit a two-run single for the visiting Patriots.
Dwight Noble hit an RBI triple and Matt Cole hit an RBI single for the Pirates.
Bangor Christian    274 30    — 16 8 1
Piscataquis            010 10    —  2  4 4

Harvey, Wilcox (2) and Alexander; Ward, J. Bailey (4) and J. Bailey, Moulton (4)

Penobscot Valley 9, Lee 0
At Howland, Jakes Jones pitched a one-hit shutout to lift Penobscot Valley over Lee Academy.
Jones walked one and struck out 12 through seven innings for the Howlers. He also had a double, two singles and two RBIs. Tyler Brzozowski doubled and singled with two RBIs and Dylan Worcester hit a two-run single.
Dustin Sawtelle singled for the Pandas.
Lee (1-3)                          000 000 0    — 0 1 4
Penobscot Valley (6-0)    060 201 x    — 9 9 1

Sawtelle, Harris (5), Beers (6) and Harris, Beers (5), Cropley (6); Jones and Hallett

Dexter 7, Schenck 3
At Dexter, Ryan Wilks singled twice and drove in two runs to help lead the Tigers by the Wolverines of East Millinocket.
Jared MacDonald and Vinnie Malinauskas each chipped in with two singles for the Tigers.
Seth Whitner and Ryan Thompson each recorded RBI singles for Schenck.
Schenck (0-4)    101 001 0    — 3 5 6
Dexter (1-3)       121 003 x    — 7 8 4

Thompson and Albert; Graffam, Crane (5), Wilks (7) and MacDonald

Calais 6, Woodland 3
At Woodland, Dylan Ramsdell hit a two-out two-run single in the top of the ninth inning to lead Calais to victory over Woodland.
Dylan Carter added an RBI single after Ramsdell’s single in the ninth. Ramsdell totaled two doubles, a single and three RBIs. Jeremy Carr and Adam Geel both had two singles and a run scored.
Hunter Snowman hit a two-run single in the first for Woodland and Ryan Rhode added an RBI single in the sixth. Zac Cox hit two singles and scored a run.
Calais (4-0)          300 000 003    — 6 9 0
Woodland (0-4)    200 001 000    — 3 6 1

Ramsdell, Gillespie (6) and Carr; Perry, Brown (6) and Cox

Sumner 11, DI-Stonington 5
At Deer Isle, Matt Dyer’s two-run home run and Matt Crowley’s RBI single highlighted a six-run inning en route to Sumner’s victory over the Deer Isle-Stonington Mariners.
Brendan Tenney and Mike Crowley paced the winners of East Sullivan with two singles, a double and an RBI apiece. Tom Bell chipped in with a double and three RBIs and Joe Mallory singled twice.
Oliver Lawson cranked a pinch-hit two-run home run for the Mariners to tie the game at 5-5 in the seventh. Joe Condon added a single and double while Evan Rollins and Hayden Ciomei each had two singles, with Rollins driving in a run.
Sumner (1-3)               001 110 26    — 11 15 2
DI-Stonington (1-3)    010 001 30    —  5   10 4

Dyer and Tenney; Morey, Carter (7) and Starkey

Georges Valley 14, Monmouth 2
At Monmouth, Brandon Knight hit two doubles and knocked in four runs to help lead Georges Valley of Thomaston past Monmouth.
Alec Young had a double, two singles and three RBIs for Georges Valley. Bryant Matthews also had two singles, a double with one RBI. Dylan Maloney singled three times and drove in a run.
Roger Batchelder led Monmouth with a double, two singles and an RBI.
Georges Valley (2-1)    403 61    — 14 17 2
Monmouth (0-3)           000 02    —  2   9  2

Young, Hyvarinen (5) and Townsend, Beverage (4); Burnham, Fournier (4), Batchelder (4), Dumont (5) and Cummings, Van Vlook (5)

Messalonskee 10, Hampden 7
At Hampden, Nate Veilleux’s two-run triple highlighted a four-run fifth inning en route to Messalonskee’s victory.
Cale Knox hit a two-run home run in the first inning for the Eagles of Oakland and added a double. Dillon Foster chipped in with three singles.
Fred Knight paced Hampden with three singles and John Haws added two singles and two RBIs. Ryan Blake recorded a double and single.
Messalonskee (4-2)    320 041 0    — 10 12 1
Hampden (3-3)            000 220 3    —  7  15 2

Cormier, Nuptes (7), Foster (7) and Tinsman; Blake, Knight (5) and Miller

*****
HIGH SCHOOL
SOFTBALL
Narraguagus 19, Machias 7

At Harrington, Kayla Collora hit three singles, a double and drove in three runs to help lift Narraguagus over Machias.
Age Dorr had two doubles and two RBIs for the Knights and Katie Dow added three singles.
Fayranne Lipton led Machias with two singles. Jordan Ranke hit a two-run single in the fifth.
Machias (0-3)            100 06         — 7   4   8
Narraguagus (4-2)    02(10) 7x    — 19 17 5

Bourque, Lipton (3) and Lipton, Reynolds (3); Perry and L. Collora, Carver (5)

Nokomis 11, Leavitt 6
At Turner, Sabrina Vaillancourt hit a triple and scored three runs as Nokomis of Newport topped Leavitt.
Jessica Kent-Webber hit a three-run double in the first inning for the Warriors. Alli Manson added a two-run double in the third.
Kendra Ray hit three singles for Leavitt. Tori Zipanzic tripled.
Nokomis (3-2)    322 210 1    — 11 7 2
Leavitt (1-4)      022 011 0    — 6  9 8

Adams, Placey (4) and Richardson; Richardson, Newton (4) and Zipanzic

Penobscot Valley 14, Lee 1
At Howland, Penobscot Valley scored 11 runs in the fifth inning to defeat Lee Academy.
Bethany Heald hit a double, two singles and knocked in three runs for the Howlers. Brittany Pike had two singles and three RBIs and Katie Whitten added three singles and two RBIs.
Katelyn Mallett led the Pandas with two singles and an RBI.
Lee (1-3)                          100 00         — 1 3 4
Penobscot Valley (4-2)    102 0(11)    — 14 7 2

Mallett, Cowan (5) and Gordon; Dube and Vanadastine

Calais 11, Woodland 8
At Woodland, Calais scored five runs on the benefit of one hit and six walks to overcome a 8-6 deficit and defeat Woodland.
Nicole Osborne doubled and singled for Calais and Shannon Brown added two singles.
Ariel Knights hit a double and a single for the Dragons. Taylor Cochrane hit a double.
Calais (4-0)          211 101 5    — 11 7 0
Woodland (2-2)    400 310 0    — 8 8 1

Cundiff and Wilkinson; S. Bassett, W. Bassett (7) and Flaherty

Dexter 12, Schenck 0
At Dexter, freshman righthander Lauren Crane didn’t allow a hit while striking out six and walking three in the five-inning victory.
Maicee Gustin paced the Tigers with two triples, a single and RBI. Crane chipped in with two singles and an RBI and Lisa Conway tripled.
Schenck (0-4)    000 00    — 0 0 4
Dexter (2-2)    142 32    — 12 10 0

Tompkins and Hanington; Crane and Gustin

Piscataquis 15, Bangor Chr. 3
At Guilford, Maggie Abbott hit a two-run double to cap a seven-run sixth inning to lead Piscataquis past Bangor Christian.
Sarah Hoak had three singles and an RBI for the Pirates. Jesse Bell hit a two-run double and Julia Shaffer added two singles.
Katherine Bragg and Mackenzie Nealley singled for Bangor Christian.
Bangor Chr. (2-4)    000 120    — 3 2 4
Piscataquis (4-2)    502 017    — 15 10 1

Roemmitch and Guimmond; Burdin and Hoak

Belfast 2, Winslow 0
At Belfast, Victoria Overlock pitched a five-hit shutout and led the offense with a triple, a single and a run scored as her Lions knocked off Winslow.
Hayley Rae singled twice for the Lions. Whitney Cross hit an RBI triple.
Kaite Bernard singled twice and Allison Leclair tripled for the Black Raiders.
Winslow (2-3)    000 000 0    — 0 5 1
Belfast (2-3)      000 101 0    — 2 6 0

Bernard and Loubier; Overlock and Small

Messalonskee 12, Hampden 0
At Hampden, Bri Garland allowed three hits and three walks in leading Messalonskee of Oakland to a shutout.
Garland recorded nine strikeouts for the Eagles. Alyssa Eugley and Cait Bradley had RBI singles.
Alexa Salley singled twice for the Broncos and Brittany Luetjen singled.
Messalonskee (2-4)    024 42    — 12 5 0
Hampden (2-4)           000 00     — 0  3 7

Garland and Fekete; Melanson, Danforth (3) and Lamberton

Medomak 8, Gardiner 1
At Gardiner, Kayla Santheson allowed only three hits and an unearned run while striking out 13 to lead the Medomak Valley Panthers of Waldoboro by the Tigers.
Lindsey Ranquist paced the winners with two doubles, a single and four RBIs while Santheson added a double, single and two RBIs. Alana Vose chipped in with a triple and single and Jessica Koon doubled and singled.
Hannah Lawrence and Ashley Abbott each singled for Gardiner.

*****
HIGH SCHOOL
TENNIS
At Augusta
Cony girls (3-1) 5, Brewer (1-3) 0

Singles: Blaire Burney def. Kristen Ellis 6-1, 4-6, 7-5; Taylor Edmondson def. Danielle Richardson 6-0, 6-1; Nicole Kirchner def. Hannah Cameron 6-0, 6-0;
doubles:
Brittany Yorks-Elizabeth Cote def. Liz Wyman-Abbie Yoder 6-2, 6-3; Melanie Guzman-Alli Chase def. Tonya Carlson-Nicole Hayes 6-1, 6-0
Exhibition: Josie Lee-Heather Ximiness (C) def. Shannon Hand-Lindsay Nutter 8-1; Kiersten Bumford-Chelsea York (C) def. Tamara Castanercoll-Lucy Chen 6-2; Allison Guzzetti-Melissa Petersen (C) def. Tammy Matyl-Shannon Hand 8-2; Bethany Elwell-Allison Zubrod (C) def. Danielle Richardson-Hannah Cameron 8-6; Roxanne Moody-Kristin Pietri (C) def. Lindsay Nutter-Abbie Yoder 8-2

At Bar Harbor
John Bapst boys (2-1) 5, MDI (0-2) 0

Singles: Bobtom Flynn def. Garrett Lee 8-0; Lucas Hubbard def. Andrew Dalton 8-1; Charlie Volkwein def. Elliot Klaver 8-1;
doubles: Ian Szydlo-Matt Dunning def. Mike Dunleavey-Ian Sampson 9-8 (10-8); Jacob Leonard-Justin Ladd def. Sam Jacobson-Caleb Cough 8-6

MDI girls (2-0) 3, John Bapst (1-2) 2
Singles:
Jordan Myerowitz (JB) def. Jessica Swanson 8-3; Julia Christie (MDI) def. Polly Bickford 8-0; Rebecca Settele (JB) def. Mia Musetti 9-7;
doubles: Hannah Worcester-Annika Sampson (MDI) def. Erin Bousfield-Jacquelyn Dougherty 8-0; Megan Phelps-Molly Hodgkins (MDI) def. Kristen Krueger-Kelsey Johns 8-5
Exhibition: Hannah Erickson-Annie Harper (MDI) def. Krueger-Johns 6-5

At Belfast
Belfast girls 4, Rockland 1
Singles:
Shashanna Moll (B) def. Allie Curtis 8-0; Rosie LaCivita (B) def. Haley Wotton 8-1; Sierra Ventura (B) def. Jenny Herbert 8-2;
doubles: Nayra Goncalves-Allison Ward (R) def. Renna Smith-Ashton Fancy 9-8 (7-3); Camden Crosby-Jane Ouillette (B) def. Natasha Seavey-Chelsea Hawksley 8-6

Belfast boys 5, Rockland 0
Singles: Ondrej Slama def. Conor Pfister 6-1, 6-1; Carson Beck def. Kotaro Tanaguchi 6-2, 6-0; Cassidy Alex def. Chrisstian Kirchner 2-6, 6-2, 6-1;
doubles: Nelson Maldanado-Jimmy Nealey def. Ian Ellis-Kyle Fowlie 6-0, 6-2; Taylor Peabody-Wes Sterrs def. Alix Peabody-Vin Nguyen 6-4, 6-4

At Blue Hill
George Stevens boys 5, Orono 0
Singles:
Johnny Xue def. Paul Ohno 8-2; Michael Senter-Zapata def. Nikolai Renedo 8-4; Max Reiter def. Alex Caballaro 8-3;
doubles: Jasper Adam-Eric Kim def. Zack Caron-Brewster Cherkis 8-3; Liam Russell-Lucas Yoder def. Mark Rowe-Carson Foley 8-1

George Stevens girls 3, Orono 2
Singles:
Julie Bunker (O) def. Grace Jackson 8-5; Sotherd Steer (GSA) def. Eve Payne 8-6; Grace Bugbee (GSA) def. Virginia Lopez-Anido 8-4;
doubles: Ally Sherman-Megan Curtis (O) def. Vesta Davis-Hannah van der Eb 8-6; Carolyn Altman-Maddie Theoharidis (GSA) def. Carolyn Artesani-Ruby Wallace-Ewing 8-0

*****

BATTER-UP
MINOR LEAGUE
SOFTBALL
At Hermon
Douglas Photography (1-1) 22, Country Market (1-1) 16

Douglas top hitters: Meagan Brown 3 singles, Paige Plissey 2 singles; winning pitcher: Plissey; Country Market: Katie Dunbar-Kelly triple, 2 singles; Meagan Chamberland 2 singles; Emily Smith 2 singles

At Glenburn
Orono (1-0) 19, Glenburn Governor’s (0-1) 11

Orono top hitters: Brooklyne White single, Dream Pearsall single; winning pitcher: Lydia Chase; Glenburn: Katie Webber single, Tiffany Trask single, Cheyanne Wilcox single

BASEBALL
At Carmel
Carmel (2-0) 13, Levant (0-1) 3

Carmel top hitters: Kent Johnson 2 doubles, Jacob Polo 2 singles, Wyatt Michaud 2 singles; winning pitcher: Brandon Harris; Levant: Kaleb Goodine 2 singles

At Glenburn
G and H Ambulance (1-0) 7, Wilton’s Lawn Care (0-1) 3

G and H top hitters: Jay Byrom double, single, Bryce Hatch 2 singles, Dante Parks 2 singles; winning pitcher: Hatch; Wilton’s: Henry Westrich 2 singles, Drew Gardner 2 singles

At Hermon
Hermon Red Sox (1-1) 6, Hermon Reds (1-1) 5

Red Sox top hitters: Eric Byers 2 home runs, Nate Fettig 2 singles; winning pitcher: Byers; Reds: Isiah Gage 2 singles, Ryan Mailloux double

At Bangor West
Leadbetters 11, Pepions 4

Leadbetters top hitters: Tristan Stewart triple, 2 singles, Peter Blackwell 3 singles, Garrett Babbidg 4 singles; Pepions: Jackson Sparkman double, Cullen MacDougall 3 singles, Nicholas Hopkins 2 singles, Luke Willis double, 2 singles

LITTLE LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Old Town
Merrill Merchants (2-0) 3, Kiwanis (1-1) 2

Merrill top hitters: D.J. Monteith double; winning pitcher: Monteith; Kiwanis: Austin Lacadie triple

At YMCA Field, Old Town
Aubuchon Hardware (1-1) 11, Governor’s (0-2) 1

Aubuchon top hitters: Jordan Harris double, single; Kareem Stokes double; winning pitcher: Damien Spencer, one-hitter; Governor’s: Dana Ouellette single

At Hermon
R.H. Foster (1-0) 15, S and S (0-1) 1

R.H. Foster top hitters: Brendan Walsh 2 singles, Mike Lana 2 singles, Corbin Tate triple, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Hunter Clukey; S and S: Cameron Brown 2 singles, Jayson Allard double

At Bangor West
Elks 4, Lions 2

Elks top hitters: Jacob Samiya 2 singles, Johnny Cote doubles; winning pitcher: Connor Smith 12 strikeouts; Lions: Ben Lane single, Lucas Potts single
Corner Store 17, Elks 6
Corner Store top hitters: Wilson Noah single, Drew Kelso single, Jake Wilson single; winning pitcher: Wilson; Elks: Conner Smith triple, 2 doubles, Mason Hartley double

MAJOR LEAGUE
SOFTBALL
At Hampden
River Town Eye Care (2-0) 12, Rawcliff’s (0-1) 10

River Town top hitters: Abby Lord 2 singles, Casey Peabody 2 singles, Erica Martin double; winning pitcher: Lord; Rawcliff’s: Allison Leino single, Laura Doyon single, Lily Salsi single

At Hermon
Allenfarms Fence (1-1) 20, Glenburn (0-2) 2

Allenfarms top hitters: Karli Theberge double, 4 singles, Katie Windsor 2 singles, Amber Chasse 2 singles, Kendra Bishop 2 singles; winning pitcher: Theberge; Glenburn: no hits

At Dedham
Haverlock (1-0) 12, Milligan’s Landing (0-1) 11

Haverlock top hitters: Hannah Laskey single, Emma Reynolds single, Emily Gilmore single; winning pitcher: Meg Davis; Milligan’s: Hailee Campbell single, Ally Chapman single, Kaitlyn Theriault single

BASEBALL
At Hampden
FA Peabody (1-0) 7, Sargent’s Corp (0-1) 6

FA Peabody top hitters: Andrew Gendreau 2 singles, Dylan Cray triple, single, Connor Roy double; winning pitcher: Gendreau; Sargent’s: Tyler White home run, Noah Gardner double, single, Casey Sudbeck double, single

At Bangor East
Miller’s Restaurant (2-0) 12, Harley the Plumber (0-2) 3

Miller’s top hitters: Nick Moore 2 doubles, triple, Jeff Lewis 2 doubles, single, Ryan Moore double, 2 singles, Corey Janssen 3 singles; winning pitcher: Lewis; Harley: Joe White double

ASA SOFTBALL
12 AND UNDER
At Orrington
Orrington (1-0) 9, Holbrook (0-1) 7

Orrington top hitters: Ember Perry 2 singles, Kayla Massey 2 singles; winning pitcher: Massey; Holbrook: Jocelyn Bell double, single; Brooklin Pond 2 singles

At Brewer
Dead River (1-0) 17, Fine Prints (0-1) 2

Dead River top hitters: Emily Lord 2 singles; winning pitcher: Lord, 12 strikeouts; Fine Prints: Samantha Collins double

FARM LEAGUE
BASEBALL
At Bangor West
Union Street Dry Cleaners 20, Elite Auto 18

Union Street top hitters: Caleb Braley 4 singles, Max Clark 4 singles, Aiden Clark 4 singles; Elite Auto: Anthony Sardina 3 singles, Brendan Porter 3 singles, Jonah Baude 3 singles

*****
GOLF
LOCAL
At Sonny’s Driving Range, Winterport
Member Scramble

Skip Cormier, Joe Alexander Jr., Sonny Reynolds 31; Marina Austin, Joe Alexander III, Randy Bishop 33; Bill Bryand, Brian St. Louis, Adam Woodrow 33; Robert Wiggins, Steve Powers 34

CENTRAL MAINE SENIORS
At Boothbay GC

Four ball best ball team, gross: Dave Kus, Tom Downs, Stan Bolduc, Ray Brochu 66; Brian Hatch, Dave Dorion, Joe Benoit, Greg Page 67; net: Dennis Purington, Dennis McNeish, John Anastasio, Gary Winchenbach 49; Hank Aho, Dave Clifford, Tom Sawyer, Keith Sproul 52; overall winners, gross: Al Battistini 75, Bruce Bubier 76; net: John Anastasio 58, Neil Peaslee 63, Richard McKenna 63; flight A, gross: Tom Downs 78, Greg Dawson 80, Tom Jacobs 80; net: Wick Johnson 64, Bob Morang, John Kelly 67; B, gross: Bill Bacofner 78, Ray Brochu 80, Frank Anastasio 80; net: Paul Sherman 64, Dennis Purington 66, Bill Rollins 67; C, gross: Bob Williams 78, Dave Dorion 80, Dennis Vanidistine 82; net: Dave Trask 65, Bill Saultes 66, Dave Clifford 66; D, gross: Dana McCurdy 78, John Palmer 85, Guy Vigue 86; net: Joe Adams 67, Paul Laverdiere 67, Gil Griffiths 67; super senior, gross: Frank Allain 87; pins: No. 2 Bob Williams 6-10, Bob Morang 7-10, Dan Mitchell 8-1; No. 7 Tom Downs 5-0, Bill Crocker 5-10, Joe Adams 6-1; No. 15 Joe Adams 9-3, Bruce Bubier 12-11, Mike McGuire 15-11; No. 17 Ray Brochu 3-9, Dick Largay 4-6, Dave Ames 5-6

*****
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
COLLEGE
North Atlantic Conference

Ben Landry (Husson University sophomore), men’s lacrosse co-player, had six goals and six groundballs in Husson’s 12-7 win over Lyndon State in the first round of the NAC tournament.
Tyler Quinn (Husson University first year), men’s lacrosse rookie, recorded 11 saves in Husson’s 12-7 win over Lyndon State.
Cassie Berry (Husson University senior from Newcastle), softball, named NAC Championship MVP after going 10-for-18 with seven runs, seven RBIs and three home runs to lead Husson to the NAC title.
Nicole Sargent (Husson University junior from Sullivan), softball pitcher, pitched a no-hitter in the NAC Championship game. In five games, she pitched 19ª innings, allowing nine hits and one earned run.
Kaitlyn Bartlett (University of Maine at Farmington freshman from Chesterville), softball rookie, batted .417 with a double, three home runs and five RBIs.

North Atlantic Conference East
Shelby Bradford
(Husson University senior of Lee), women’s lacrosse, tallied two goals and an assist with three groundballs in Husson’s 16-15 loss to Keuka College in the NAC Championship.
Alex Laniewski

(Husson University sophomore), women’s lacrosse rookie, had a goal, two assists and five groundballs in the NAC Championship.

The Commonwealth Coast
Conference
Ashley Gott
(University of Southern Maine sophomore from Winterport), softball all-conference honorable mention, started all 36 games as catcher and posted a .356 average. Had team-highs in RBIs (19) and doubles (10). She also threw out nine of 17 attempted base stealers.

Little East Conference
Bethany Dumas
(University of Southern Maine sophomore from Augusta), women’s outfield field, won the javelin throw at the New England Division III Championships with a heave of 130 feet, 8 inches. Placed fourth in pole vault (11-1¾).
Ariel Howes (University of Southern Maine freshman), women’s outdoor track rookie, recorded 3,816 points in the heptathlon at the New England Division III Championships.

*****
ROAD RACING
LOCAL
8th annual Orrington 10K
At Orrington, Saturday

1. Michael Bunker 32.09, 2. Adam Goode 32:47, 3. Joseph Capehart 34:48, 4. Jonathan Goupee 35:33, 5. James Peckenham 36:08, 6. Henry Bauer 36:45, 7. Austin Townsend 36:51, 8. Randy MacDonald 37:14, 9. Tim Tunney 37:24, 10. Perry Lebreton 37:28, 11. Michael Dietert 37:34, 12. Chris Jones 38:38, 13. Elizabeth Brunton 39:24, 14. Stephen Whalen 39:29, 15. Ryan King 39:45, 16. Scott Potter 40:30, 17. Warren Hughes 40:32, 18. Kristine Guaraldo 40:43, 19. Jim Karcanes 41:19, 20. John Peckenham 41:26, 21. Ed Hughes 41:31, 22. Judson Esty-Kendall 42:00, 23. Chris Almy 42:41, 24. Christopher Holt 43:09, 25. Margaret Capehart 43:50
26. Larry Deans 43:59, 27. Peter Beckett 44:33, 28. Katrina Bisheimer 44:46, 29. Sean Kull 44:58, 30. Angela Ewings 44:59, 31. Samantha Pickering 45:32, 32. Julie Brown 45:36, 33. Ezra Dean 45:38, 34. Linda Mountain 45:44, 35. Joseph Locke 45:53, 36. Michelle Roy 45:54, 37. John Blaisdell 46:05, 38. John Tjepkema 46:24, 39. Johanna Szillery 46:36, 40. Pete Lodge 47:02, 41. Kelly Drake 47:10, 42. Jason Elliott 47:34, 43. David Bean 47:42, 44. Justin Allen 47:50, 45. Lara Rand 47:58, 46. Patrick Allen 48:02, 47. Tonya Pickering 48:54, 48. Kevin Dow 49:13, 49. Mary Ruoff 49:19, 50. John Carr 49:50
One-Mile Fun Run
1. Rebecca Lopez-Anido 7:01, 2. Emily Howland 7:04, 3. Colby Rand 7:31, 4. Delaney Veilleux 7:48, 5. Usha Stockley 8:05, 6. Owen Bean 8:12, 7. Rebecca Elliott 8:15, 8. Jakob Donnell 8:20, 9. Alyssa Elliott 8:21, 10. Rebecca Kull 9:12, 11. Nichole Cochary 10:10, 12. Olivea Bean 12:35, 13. Evan Donnell 13:20, 14. Diana Hodsdon 13:37, 15. Joseph Guaraldo 16:10, 16. Sally Guaraldo 16:10, 17. Christine Karcanes 46:20, Tristan Karcanes 46:20

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports