April 10-11 Scores and Highlights

Posted April 11, 2010, at 8:43 p.m.

RESULTS
PREP
BOYS LACROSSE
Saturday’s Results

Proctor 8, Hebron 3
BOYS TENNIS
Saturday’s Results

Hebron 3, Hyde 2

COLLEGE
BASEBALL
Saturday’s Results

Albany 11, Maine 10
Bowdoin 7, Middlebury 3
Castleton State 8-13, UM-Farmington 4-3
Husson 8-2, Lyndon State 3-3
Lasell 6-1, St. Joseph’s 2-13
Trinity 6-4, Bates 0-8
Tufts 10, Colby 8
UMass Dartmouth 5-2, Southern Maine 4-9
Sunday’s Results
Bowdoin 21-14, Middlebury 6-13
Maine 9-11, Albany 2-5
Tufts 2-11, Colby 1-1
Wheaton 14, Southern Maine 11

SOFTBALL
Saturday’s Results

Husson 13-10, Lyndon State 5-0
Maine 4-4, Binghamton 0-0
Maine Maritime 9-8, Johnson State 2-2
Saint Joseph’s 10-8, Pine Manor 9-6
Thomas 7-6, Castleton State 0-5
Trinity 8-4, Colby 0-2
Tufts 9-10, Bates 0-2
U-New England 5-5, Nichols 0-3
UM-Farmington 8-10, Green Mountain 7-4
Western Conn. 7-12, Southern Maine 3-4
Sunday’s Results
Castleton State 3-3, UM-Farmington 1-2
Husson 9-21, Johnson State 1-2
Maine 3, Binghamton 2
Tufts 8, Bates 3

MEN’S LACROSSE
Saturday’s Results

Castleton State 13, Husson 7
Colby 6, Wesleyan 4
Conn. College 13, Bates 8
Johnson State 16, UM-Farmington 2
Thomas 16, Green Mountain 11
Western Conn. 25, Southern Maine 6
Western New England 12, U-New England 8
Sunday’s Results
Castleton State 18, Thomas 1
Husson 29, Green Mountain 5
Lyndon State 15, UM-Farmington 4

WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Saturday’s Results

Colby 13, Wesleyan 9
Conn. College 13, Bates 12 (2OT)
Green Mountain 9, Thomas 5
Husson 17, UM-Farmington 6
Saint Joseph’s 15, St. Joseph’s (Conn.) 3
U-New England 12, Western New England 11
Western Conn. 15, So. Maine 13
Sunday’s Results
Husson 16, Green Mountain 6

MEN’S TENNIS
Saturday’s Results

Bates 9, Connecticut College 0
Colby 5, Hamilton 4
So. Maine 6, UMass Dartmouth 3

WOMEN’S TENNIS
Saturday’s Results

Amherst 9, Bates 0
Colby 6, Hamilton 3
***
MONDAY’S GAMES
COLLEGE
Softball

UM-Presque Isle at UM-Farmington (2), 1 p.m.
***
COLLEGE
BASEBALL
Husson, Lyndon State split

At Lyndon Center, Vt., Husson University used a 12-hit attack to beat Lyndon State 8-3 in the first game of a baseball doubleheader Saturday before dropping the second 3-2.
In the first game, Chase Daniels racked up three singles while driving in two runs to pace the Eagles. Andy Bush added a two-run single.
In the second game, Lyndon scored three fourth-inning runs to take the victory. Bill Bart was the tough-luck loser for Husson, allowing only five hits in a complete-game effort. Shawn Smith tripled and singled twice.
(First Game)
Husson    030 101 3   
8 12 1
Lyndon State    010 002 0   
3 6 2
Adams, Leeman (7) and Rennick; Hilton, Pray (7), Fleury (7) and Ainsworth
(Second Game)
Husson (15-15)    000 020 0   
2 9 1
Lyndon State (4-15)    000 300 x   
3 5 2
Bart and Briand-Evans; O’Donnell-Leach and Trucott

Southern Maine gets split
At North Dartmouth, Mass., Saturday, the University of Southern Maine scored three unearned third-inning runs en route to a 9-2 win in the second game of a doubleheader with UMass Dartmouth, which took game one 5-4.
In the second game, Mike Eaton doubled and singled for the Huskies while Collin Henry had three singles and Anthony Pisani and David Ricker two apiece.
In the first game, the Corsairs scored a pair of unearned runs in the eighth to rally for the victory. Henry hit an RBI double and Nick Grady a solo homer for USM.
(First Game)
Southern Maine    101 110 000   
4 10 1
UMass Dartmouth    012 000 02x   
5 5 1
Henry and Berthiaume; Boff, Lavey (7), Pedrotti (9) and Talis
(Second Game)
Southern Maine (11-8)    113 100 012   
9 13 1
UMass Dartmouth (12-6)    010 010 000   
2 11 3
Hahn, Ives (6) and Fernandes; Fuller, Fustafson (4) and Ryan

Castleton State sweeps UMF
At Farmington, Castleton State College completed a sweep of the University of Maine-Farmington in a Saturday doubleheader, winning the first game 9-6 and the second 10-0.
In the first game, Garrett Bissonnette hit a solo home run and two doubles to spark Castleton State. Matt Levine hit a grand slam in the seventh inning for UMF. Brian Morrison singled twice.
In the second game, Billy Sisko pitched a three-hit shutout to earn the win for Castleton State. Kyle Shea hit a double to pace the Beavers.
(First Game)
Castleton State    061 110 0    — 9 11 2
UM-Farmington    002 000 4    — 6 8 2

Cook, McIlroy (7) and Pause; McNeill, Griffiths (5), Ashey (7) and Macvane
(Second Game)
Castleton State (17-8)    022 140 1    — 10 9 2
UM-Farmington (0-14)    000 000 0    — 0 3 4

Sisko and Pause; Gallagher, Winchenbach (5), Ashey (6), Jean (7) and Macvane

Bowdoin 7, Middlebury 3
At Middlebury, Vt., Saturday, Kevin Zikaras drove in a pair of runs on a single as nine different Bowdoin players collected a hit in the win.
Tim Welch pitched seven solid innings to pick up the win for the Polar Bears.
Bowdoin (17-5)    030 000 301    7 9 1
Middlebury (5-9)    020 000 100   
3 5 3
Welch, Higgins (8) and Auger; Angstman, Joseph (8) and Roeder

Tufts 10, Colby 8
At Medford, Mass., the Jumps scored three times in the sixth and eighth innings to rally for a Saturday win.
Ryan Conlon led Colby with three hits and two RBIs. Mike Mastrocola had an RBI double and RBI single.
Colby (9-6)    002 051 000    8 16 1
Tufts (13-3)    013 003 03x   
10 10 1
Moore, Hesslein (6), Sugarbaker (7), Hartigan (8); Ryan, Cronkite (5), Hill (8), Bernstein (8), DeGoti (9)

Bates, Trinity split
At Hartford, Conn., Saturday, Gordy Webb drove in three runs on three hits to lead Bates to an 8-4 win over Trinity in the second game of a doubleheader.
Trinity won game one 6-0.
In the second game, Webb’s three-run double in the ninth gave the Bobcats some breathing room while Noah Burke contributed an RBI single.
In the first game, James Ramse

y pitched a two-hitter, walking two and striking out two for Trinity. Stephen Rogers hit a three-run homer while Alex Almedia doubled, singled and knocked in two runs for the winners.
(First Game)
Bates    000 000 0   
0 2 2
Trinity    300 003 0   
6 9 1
Chiampa and Webb; Ramsey and Bernstorf
(Second Game)
Bates (12-7)    010 103 003   
8 11 0
Trinity (13-4)    011 010 100   
4 7 3
Spinosa, Siebenlist (5), Gatzogiannis (6), Antonellis (8) and Simon; Janiga, Donovan (5), Goldberg (6) and Mortimer

Lasell, St. Joseph’s split
At Waltham, Mass., Saturday, Josh Sullivan allowed two runs on two hits as Lasell College defeated St. Joseph’s of Standish 6-2 in the opening game of a doubleheader. The Monks won game two 13-1.
In the second game, Ian Lee hit a grand slam in the first inning to get the Monks going. Pat Moran added a three-run homer for St. Joseph’s while Travis Adams had two singles and two RBIs.
In the first game, Sullivan also produced a single while scoring twice in addition to his pitching efforts for Lasell. Craig Woodbrey and Travis Adams singled for the Monks.
(First Game)
St. Joseph’s    000 002 0   
2 2 1
Lasell    042 000 x   
6 8 1
Dorr, Nanof (2), Roberge (3) and Adams; Sullivan and Ma. Mahoney
(Second Game)
St. Joseph’s (17-9)    404 210 20   
13 14 3
Lasell (3-15)    000 100 0x   
1 2 5
Rafferty, Laverriere (7) and Adams; Mi. Mahoney, Weiner (4), Kennedy (6) and Ma. Mahoney

Colby drops two
At Medford, Mass., Sunday, Tufts used stout pitching to sweep a doubleheader from Colby, winning the first game 2-1 and the second 11-1.
In the first game, Ian Goldberg singled in a run for Tufts while two were out. John LaMantia doubled and singled twice for Colby while Ryan Conlon had three singles and an RBI.
In the second game, Sam Sager homered in the first inning to help the Jumbos assume control. Chris Murdock singled in Colby’s run.
(First Game)
Colby    000 010 0   
1 9 1
Tufts    101 000 x   
2 6 1
Morrill; Miller, Bernstein (6), DeGoti (7)
(Second Game)
Colby (9-7)    000 000 010   
1 7 0
Tufts (14-3)    302 114 00x   
11 12 1
Sullivan, Collins (3), Chandel (5), Hesslein (7), Bezahler (8); O’Donnell, Gilchrist (9)

Wheaton 14, Southern Maine 11
At Norton, Mass., Sunday, Wheaton College pushed across nine runs in the eighth inning to rally past the University of Southern Maine.
Tucker White and Mike Eaton paced Southern Maine with three hits apiece. Anthony Pisani, David Ricker and Zach Fernandes each had two hits.
Southern Maine (11-9)    060 000 311    11 18 1
Wheaton (17-5)    130 001 09x   
14 14 3
Eaton, Stanton (2), Schmidt (6), deBethune (8), Nutter (8) and Fernandes; Calabaro, Laliberte (2), Wylie (7), Shepard (7), Dickinson (8), Longley (9) and Jenkins

Bowdoin sweeps Middlebury
At Middlebury, Vt., Sunday, the Polar Bears polished off a three-game weekend sweep of Middlebury, taking both ends of a doubleheader 21-6 and 14-13.
In the first game, Kevin ZIkaras drove in six runs on two singles and a double. Brendan Garner doubled twice and singled to knock in three runs.
In the second game, Bowdoin pushed across seven seventh-inning runs and three more in the ninth to rally for the win. Tim Welch and Adam Marquit each had two-run doubles while Brett Gorman added a two-run double.
(First Game)
Bowdoin    434 600 4   
21 17 1
Middlebury    200 004 0   
6 7 3
Van Zant, Potter (6), Shea (7) and Flinn; Wiet, Buckingham (2), Baine (3), vanDuym (4), Abdu-Glass (6) and Roeder
(Second Game)
Bowdoin (19-5)    300 100 703   
14 18 1
Middlebury (5-11)    020 170 102   
13 15 6
Butland, Pace (5), Edwards (6), Chenelle (8), Comizio (9) and Findley; Lowes, Popkowski (7), Joseph (7) and Lind

SOFTBALL
Husson sweeps Lyndon

At Lyndon Center, Vt., Saturday, Husson University erupted for 23 runs and 20 hits in sweeping Lyndon State 13-5 and 10-0.
In the first game, Cassie Berry, Brianna Webster and Diann Ramsey each had two hits for Husson, with Berry doubling and driving in two runs.
Berry and Webster also drove in a pair of runs for the winners while Kody Lyon had five strikeouts in four innings of work to get the win.
Katelyn Willey had two singles and three RBIs for Lyndon.
In the second game, the Eagles put up five runs in the first two frames to pull away early.
Dorothy Cameron had three hits, including a triple, while driving in three runs for Husson while Nicole Sargent went four innings to earn the pitching win.
(First Game)
Husson    550 30   
13 13 1
Lyndon State    000 32   
5 4 5
Lyon, Poirier (5) and Sousa; Willey and Shams
(Second Game)
Husson (10-12)    430 12   
10 7 0
Lyndon State (1-9)    000 00   
0 1 1
Sargent, Richard (5) and Risser; Shams and Parker

Husson sweeps Johnson State
At Johnson, Vt., Husson University’s hit parade continued as it compiled 30 runs on 30 hits to sweep Johnson State 9-1 and 21-2 on Sunday.
In the first game, Dottie Cameron racked up three hits, drove in a run and scored two more while Nicole Sargent added a single and a double.
Ashley Allergrini had a couple of singles for Johnson State.
In the second game, Brianna Webster went 4-for-4 with five RBIs for the Eagles.
Sargent notched three hits, scored three times and drove in three runs while Lona Sargent had two doubles and three RBIs.
(First Game)
Husson    251 01   
9 11 0
Johnson State    001 00   
1 5 3
(Second Game
Husson (12-12)    028 38   
21 19 0
Johnson State (3-7)    200 00   
2 8 2

Thomas sweeps Castleton State
At Castleton, Vt., Kelsey Crowe pitched a complete game scattering five hits and strikin

g out 10 as Thomas College topped Castleton State College 7-0 in the first game of a doubleheader Saturday.
The Terriers took the second game 6-5 in eight innings.
In the first game, Alexandra Kriegel posted three singles and an RBI for Thomas. Mallorie Blakney hit three singles and Samantha Moore doubled, singled and had three RBIs.
In the second game, Kriegel singled twice with two RBIs, including an RBI single in the eighth inning to drive in the winning run for the Terriers.
Moore hit a solo home run and a double.
(First Game)
Thomas    101 140 0    — 7 11 2
Castleton State    000 000 0    — 0 5 2

Crowe and Moore; Bemis and Wright
(Second Game)
Thomas (9-8)    001 210 11    — 6 9 4
Castleton State (7-12)    000 020 30    — 5 10 3

Pavento, Crowe (7) and Moore; Sweeney and Wright

MMA sweeps Johnson State
At Johnson, Vt., McKenzie Burke struck out nine and allowed two earned runs and one walk as Maine Maritime Academy defeated Johnson State 9-2 in the opening game of a Saturday doubleheader.
The Mariners completed the sweep with an 8-2 win in the nightcap.
In the opening game, Kayla Higgins posted a home run, a single and two RBIs to help spark Maine Maritime. Mallery Stanley hit two doubles while Burke added two singles.
In the nightcap, Casey McCloskey struck out 12 and allowed just four hits to earn the win for the Mariners. Leah Jackson doubled, singled and scored a run while Sabrina Keach singled twice .
(First Game)
Maine Maritime    211 012 2    — 9 10 1
Johnson State    020 000 0    — 2 8 5
(Second Game)
Maine Maritime (11-1)    100 403 0    — 8 9 2
Johnson State (3-5)    000 002 0    — 2 4 4

Tufts 8, Bates 3
At Lewiston Sunday, Casey Sullivan hit three home runs as Tufts University cruised.
Stephanie Tong contributed a two-run homer for the Jumbos.
Karen Ullmann hit a sacrifice fly and Lauren Dobish an RBI double for Bates.
Tufts (14-7)    005 010 2    8 12 1
Bates (2-16)    200 100 0   
3 6 1
Moskowitz, Dibiase (4) and Silberman; Gattuso, Finn (5) and Martino

Castleton sweeps UMF
At Farmington Sunday, the visiting Spartans from Vermont defeated UMaine-Farmington 3-1 in the first game and 3-2 in the second.
In the first game, Taylor Lively compiled eight strikeouts while Mercedes Maltbie hit a solo home run for Castleton..
McKell Barnes doubled and singled for the Beavers.
In the second game, Shannon Jipner’s two-run double gave winning pitcher Hilary Bemis all the run support she’d need.
For UMF, Casandra Dyer doubled in a run while Lily Barry added an RBI triple.

Trinity takes two from Colby
At Hartford, Conn., Katherine Poulos pitched a one-hit shutout to earn the win as Trinity College defeated Colby College 8-0 in the first game of a Saturday doubleheader.
The Mules dropped the second game 4-2.
In the first game, Jessica Tait hit a three-run home run to spark Trinity. Alyssa Lepore posted a single for Colby’s lone hit.
In the second game, Nicole Nardella hit two home runs to propel Trinity. Alex Essman hit a home run, a double and a single to pace the Mules. Allyson Cheever singled twice while Barbara Santos doubled.
(First Game)
Colby    000 00    — 0 1 5
Trinity    121 13    — 8 7 0

Becker, Lepore (3) and Santos; Poulos and Yu
(Second Game)
Colby (4-13)    010 100 0    — 2 7 1
Trinity    000 103 x    — 4 7 1

Tasi and Fort; Poulos, Anderson (6) and Yu

Western Conn. sweeps Southern Maine
At Danbury,Conn., Western Connecticut State earned a sweep over the University of Southern Maine Saturday in a doubleheader, winning the opening game 7-3 and then the nightcap 12-4 in five innings.
In the opening game, Danielle Basciano hit a game-tying home run in the third inning to help spark WCS.
Sarah Deroche and Jess Hayden each singled twice and knocked in a run to pace the Huskies.
In the nightcap, Basciano registered a double, a single and two RBIs for WCS.
Katie Davis hit a double and drove in two runs for Southern Maine while Deroche chipped in with an RBI.
(First Game)
Southern Maine    021 000 0    — 3 8 3
Western Conn.    201 202 x    — 7 9 1

Deroche and Hayden; Connors and Levesque
(Second Game)
Southern Maine (5-19)    103 00    — 4 4 5
Western Conn. (8-10)    (10)11 0x    — 12 8 2

Perdomo, Mackintosh (2) and Hayden; Dargon, Cullinane (5) and Levesque

Tufts sweeps Bates
At Lewiston, Izzie Santone pitched a two-hitter with eight strikeouts as Tufts University defeated Bates College 9-0 in the first game of a Saturday doubleheader.
The Jumbos topped the Bobcats in the second game 10-2.
In the first game, Casey Sullivan hit two home runs to help power Tufts. Lauren Dobish and Leah Maciejewski each hit a single for Bates.
In the second game, Stefanie Tong hit a two-run home run to highlight a seven-run fifth inning for Tufts. Kelly McManus hit a two-run home run for the Bobcats.
(First Game)
Tufts    202 001 4    — 9 10 1
Bates    000 000 0    — 0 2 1

Santone and Silberman; Gattuso and Maciejewski
(Second Game)
Tufts (13-7)    021 07    — 10 11 1
Bates (2-15)    020 00    — 2 6 2

Dibiase and Silberman; Finn, Gattuso (5) and Maciejewski

UMF sweeps Green Mountain
At Poultney, Vt., McKell Barnes went 5-for-6 with two doubles, a home run and three RBIs as the University of Maine-Farmington swept a doubleheader with Green Mountain College Saturday.
The Beavers won the first game 8-7 and the second 10-4.
In the first game, Barnes hit two doubles and a single with an RBI to lead UMF. Rachel Clement doubled and singled with two RBIs while Jessica Timmreck and Samantha Morency each singled twice.
In the second game, Casandra Dyer posted a home run, a triple and three RBIs to spark the Beavers. Lily Barry registered a triple, two singles and an RBI while Barnes tallied two singles and two RBIs.
(First Game)
UM-Farmington    312 200 0    — 8 12 1
Green Mountain    400 300 0    — 7 10 4

Timmreck and Barnes; Measheaw and Belessis
(Second Game)
UM-Farmington (2-2)    041 211 1    — 10 16 0
Green Mountain (0-2)    101 020 0    — 4 7 2

Page and Flaherty; Neimeth-Lazar and Heale

Monks sweep Pine Manor
At Standish, Saint Joseph’s College rallied for five runs in the bottom of the sixth inning en route to a 10-9 win over Pine Manor College in the first game of a doubleheader Saturday.
The Monks won the second game 8-6.
In the first game, Emily Leverone hit a two-run single to highlight the fi

ve-run sixth inning for Saint Joseph’s.
Liddy van der Linden and Alyssa Dunn each posted a double, a single and an RBI.
In the second game, Dunn registered a double, two singles and an RBI to propel the Monks. Van der Linden posted a double, a single and three RBIs while Leverone knocked in two runs.
(First Game)
Pine Manor    301 041 0    — 9 9 1
Saint Joseph’s    103 105 x    — 10 8 3

Campbell, Nelson (1) and Nielsen; Walsh and Neff
(Second Game)
Pine Manor (1-19)    001 400 1    — 6 6 1
Saint Joseph’s (21-5)    202 301 x    — 8 9 4

Nelson and Nielsen; Wezowicz and Howard

MEN’S LACROSSE
Husson splits weekend games

At Boucher Field in Bangor, the Husson University Eagles beat up on Green Mountain College 29-5 Sunday, but lost to Castleton State College 13-7 on Saturday.
On Sunday, Mitch Heaps scored 10 goals and assisted on two others to lead the offense for 5-6 Husson, which is 4-1 in North Atlantic Conference play.
Ben Landry had three goals and two assists while Anthony Diaz and Chris Pelletier had three goals and one assist apiece. Alex Ryan had two goals and two assists, Mike Lapoint had two goals and an assist, and Dillon Shaw added two goals. Tyler Quinn and John Hooper combined for 10 saves.
Mas Talsky had two goals and two assists for 0-6 Green Mountain. Matt Tarricone added two goals.
On Saturday, Michael Martinez had four goals and Sam Bailey two goals and four assists to lead Castleton State.
Craig MacDerment tallied two goals for the 4-5 Spartans. Jake Rick, James Bascom, Korey Counos, Dan Luzzi and Michael DelDotto added goals.
Landry, Diaz and Calvin Dyke netted two goals apiece for Husson. Landry also had an assist.

WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Husson notches two wins

At Bangor, Shelby Bradford scored three goals and had six assists en route to her 100th career point as Husson University downed Green Mountain College 16-6 on Sunday and University of Maine-Farmington 17-6 at Boucher Field on Saturday.
On Sunday, Megan Clement scored six goals to pace Husson’s offensive attack. Megan O’Neil had two goals and two assists, Bradford had a goal and three assists, and Jami Ladd scored two goals. Kristen Capen made two saves in goal.
Bryanna Astor scored three goals and Amanda Malkin two for 4-5 Green Mountain.
On Saturday, Clement netted five goals and O’Neil three for the 6-1-1 Eagles. Alex Laniewski and Caitlyn Butterfield added two goals each and Kim Gambon two assists. Capen had three saves.
Jessica Allen led the 2-3 Beavers with three goals. Andrea Knox recorded 18 saves.
***
BATTER UP
MAJOR LEAGUE
Winterport Rosters

Major Blue: Culley Wilson-Ayer, Conrad Barberi, Tommy Farrar, Colby Trask, Derick Ginn, Holden Dudley, Alex McKenney, Brandon Sanipas, Eli Crandall, Kenny Frazze, Wyatt Lord, Alex Pease; Major Green: Jake Black, Brandon Smith, Maxwell Thomas, Nate Flewelling, Sage Harriman, Logan Dodge Hafford, Brandon Pelletier, Brandon Lahaye, Mathew Palmer, Jacob Luce, Michael Kervin, Daniel Trojecki, Evan Thomas

MINOR LEAGUE
Hampden-Newburgh Rosters

Sargent Corporation: Mychal Beaulieu, Noah Dancoes, Jackson Elkins, Jim Garrity, Adie Hughes, Jarrett Jones, Gavin Partridge, Kenny Penny, Andrew Raye, Michael Raye, Trevor Reed, Eliot Small; Hodgdon & Son: Robert Buzzini, Chase Brock, Ben Dunroe, Nick Dunroe, Chase Hathorn, Will Hodgdon, Jacob Lane, Jacob Peckham, Adam Thompson, Jonathan Turlo, Grady Thompson, Eli Wilson; Joe Bornstein: Brady Burke, Deakin Dow, Owen Flannery, Beau Gagner, Aaron Fitzgerald, Luke Kelley, Brady Lobdell, Jason Mathies, Jonah Roberts, Ryan Scott, Zachary Scott, Colby Small; Snowman’s Printing: Benjamin Chasse, Bradi Clement, Ian Daniels, Samuel Economy, Christian Forsman, Cooper Leland, Kent Oliver, Killian O’Reilly, Jarett Osborne, Rece Poulin, Jackson Thayer; VFW: Devon Archer, Blake Barker, Cameron Beswick, Jed Boyington, Dustan Durrell, Zachary Frisch, Aaron Grodewald, Lucas Pease, Samuel Pease, Charles Upham, Gabriel Woodrow; Rotary: Aidan Babbit, Derek Gendreau, Alex Guerrette, Cameron Labree, Noah Larson, Alexander Mahoney, Ian McIntyre, Alex Ross, Eric Smith, Zachary Steigert, Marc Thibodeau

Winterport Rosters
Minor Light Blue: Wyatt Harriman, Ethan Quimby, Theri Giardi, Joshua Clark, Elise Dudley, Adrian Dudley, Brody Jamison, Austin Smith, William Smith, Lucas Trask, Dylan Dinardo, Devon Downs, Jordan Collins, Andy Farnham, Jonah Clark, Jacob Higham; Minor Green: Adam Pease, Jay Hatch, Connor O’Kendley, Erin Mitchell, Alex Knupp, Alec Marquis, Joshua Stebbins, Courtney Hill, Wyatt Stearns, Elizabeth Kervin, Heath Mitchell, William Hinkle, Keaton Tracy, Parker Newey, James Rogers, Michael Tribuzio
***
CANOE RACING
34TH SOUADABSCOOK STREAM RACE
At Hampden

Century: Bob Martin, Eric Taylor 1:02:53, Paul Brown, Rick O’Donald 1:03:58, Bill Deighan, Mark Ranco 1:04:17, Terry Wescott, Chip Loring 1:04:28, Mary Hart, Gary Brooks 1:09:08; K1 Long: Daniel Blanton 1:37:13; K1 Short: Chad Montminy 1:23:51; K1 Short Expert: Bruce Weik 1:06:55; OC1: J.D. Burke 1:06:00, I.B. Gilbert 1:35:01; OC1 High School: River Robertson 1:12:32; OC1 Rec.: Jon Moore 1:17:48; OC1 Rec. Expert: Bob Hessler 1:16:39, Dan Merrill 1:22:36; OC1 Women: Jennette Fisher 1:17:01; OC2 College: Sam McNutt, Joshua McNutt 1:30:56, Kat Daily, Elizabeth Fisher 1:43:01; OC2 College Expert: Jason Cross, Dan Flammini 1:07:34; OC2 Jr/Sr Rec.: Adrian Heath, Richard Heath 1:10:04, Clayton Forrest, Steve Forrest 1:12:55; OC2 Long Rec.: John Scofield, Mark Johnson 1:32:17; OC2 Mix: Leslie Winchester, J.R. Mabee 1:07:45; OC2 Mix Rec.: Jesse DePue, John DePue 1:22:12; OC2 Mix Rec. Expert: Sarah Dingle, Matt Dingle 1:02:16, Laurie Stearns, Mike Sproul 1:02:59, Bronwen Pierson, Gregg Dorr 1:05:44, Lisa Bates, Eric Erskine 1:20:31, Ashley Rosborough, Mark Rosborough 1:23:59; OC2 Women Rec. Expert: Ander Thebaud, Tammy Kelley 1:07:30; OC2M Med Rec.: Logan Feeney, Jeremy McCormick 1:03:24, Graham Clark, Shane Whitcomb 1:05:52, Jeff Wahlstrom, Brad Coffey 1:09:30, Drew Pickering, Jon Bell 1:10:16, Justin Kinney, Adam Jandreau 1:12:42; OC2M Rec. Exp.: Jeff Owen, Daniel Lesser 58:01, Justin Wardwell, Clayton Cole 59:33, Brian Kelley, Dick Kelley 1:03:15, Mike Erskine, Caleb Easton 1:05:22, Matt Morin, Gary Martin 1:06:17
Souadabscook River Sprints
Century: Bill Deighan, Mark Ranco 13:41; K Short Rec.: Chad Montminy 16:11, Clayton Forrest 17:30; K Short Expert Rec.: Bruce Weik 13:37; OC1: Jeff Owen 12:27, J.D. Burke 14:48, Clayton Cole 15:32; OC1 High School: River Robertson 16:10; OC1 Rec.: Jon Moore 16:38; OC1 Rec. Expert: Terry Wescott 15:39, Aaron Winslow 16:10, Caleb Easton 18:20; OC2 College: Dan Flammini, Jason Cross 13:33; OC2 Mix Rec. Expert: Ander Thebaud, Clayton Cole 13:23; OC2M Med. Rec.: Jeremy McCormick, Logan Feeney 16:13, Drew Pickering, Jon Bell 16:34, Adam Jandreau, Justin Kinney 17:40, Seth Swanberg, Mathew Kinney 25:48; OC2M Med. Rec. Expert: Daniel Lesser, Jeff Owen 12:36, Brian Kelley, Dick Kelley 13:43, River Robertson, Terry Wescott 14:10, Jeff Wahlstrom, Brad Coffey 15:51, Mike Erskine, Eric Erskine 17:20

MARSH STREAM RACE
At Winterport/Frankfort

Century: Mary Hart, Gary Brooks 1:02.29; Century Rec.: Paul Brown, Rick O’Donald 0:51.22; K1 Long Exp.: Ryan Linehan 0:47.19, Bryan McCarthy 0:47.27, Ray Wirth 0:52.47, Mark Berry 0:53.59; K1 Short: Chad Montminy 1:03.45; K1 Short Exp.: John Carter 0:55.21; K1 W: Leslie Gregory 0:59.59; OC1: Clayton Cole 0:50.15; OC1 Rec.: Chris Dalton 1:04.59; OC1 Rec. Exp.: Greg Shute 0

:56.20, Jon Moore 0:57.29, Dan Merrill 1:02.38; OC2 College Exp.: Jason Cross, Dan Flammini 0:52.23; OC2 Jr/Sr Rec.: Clayton Forrest, Steve Forrest 0:58.18; OC2 Mix Rec.: Kimble Rawcliff, Rudy Rawcliff 1:01.13, Rachael Wardwell, Hunter Wilbur 1:08.51; OC2 Mix Rec. Exp.: Ander Thebaud, Justin Wardwell 0:51.22, Jennette Fisher, Mike Sproul 0:53.07, Ashley Rosborough, Mark Rosborough 1:04.07; OC2M Med.: Bill Deighan, J.R. Mabee 0:50.57, David Whitney, Gregg Dorr 0:57.52; OC2M Med. Rec.: Logan Feeney, Jeremy McCormick 0:56.05, Spencer Meyer, Aaron Weiskittel 0:57.59, Conor Scofield, John Scofield 1:04.29; OC2M Rec. Exp.: J.D. Burke, Matt Dingle 0:49.32, Mike Erskine, Caleb Easton 0:51.26, Graham Clark, Shane Whitcomb 0:51.40, Brian Battista, John Bragdon 0:53.59, River Robertson, Terry Wescott 0:56.25; SC Century Rec.: Fern Stearns, Kathleen Friday 0:44.32; SC K1 Short: Greg Pugh 0:46.20; SC OC2 High School: Yuvall Boss, Paul Robinson 0:40.02, Schuyler Collett, Alex Introne 0:36.52, Andrew Gilman, Aaron Henn 0:38.36, Karl Koelher, Laurie Hamilton 0:39.46, Ethan Viennea, Elliot Lamb 0:41.29; SC OC2 Jr/Sr: Ben Koehler, Bucky Owen 0:38.34, Dave Conley, Alex Brittain 0:54.13, Tom Cronkite, Jon Wright 0:54.28; SC OC2 Jr/Sr Exp.: Jackson Winslow, Aaron Winslow 0:40.39
Marsh Stream Sprint
Century: Bill Deighan, Gary Brooks 7:53 K1 Long Exp.: Ray Wirth 7:54; K1 Short Rec.: Chad Montiminy 9:04; K Short Exp. Rec.: John Carter 8:22; OC1: Clayton Cole 7:41, J.D. Burke 8:01; OC1 High School: River Robertson 8:30; OC1 Rec.: Chris Dalton 8:23; OC1 Rec. Exp.: Jon Moore 8:36, Aaron Winslow 9:08, Terry Wescott 9:16; OC2 College Exp.: Dan Flammini, Jason Cross 7:47; OC2 Jr/Sr Exp. Rec.: Jeff Owen, Laurie Hamilton 7:42; OC2 Jr/Sr Rec.: Laurie Stearns, Paul Robinson 7:58; OC2 Mix Rec.: Rylee Rawcliffe, Rudy Rawcliffe 10:36; OC2 Mix Rec. Exp.: Jeff Owen, Ander Thebaud 7:36, Laurie Stearns, Mike Sproul 7:40, Jennette Fisher, Mike Sproul 8:13; OC2 Med. Rec.: Jeff Wahlstrom, Brad Coffey 8:10, Aaron Weiskittel, Spencer Meyer 8:51; OC2M Med. Rec. Exp.: Clayton Cole, J.R. Mabee 7:27, River Robertson, Gary Brooks 7:54, J.D. Burke, Aaron Winslow 7:55, River Robertson, Terry Wescott 7:59, Logan Feeney, Jeremy McCormick 8:04
***
GOLF
MSGA
At Bath CC

Flight 1 gross: Ricky Jones 69, Matt Greenleaf 72, Brian Bilodeau 73, Jace Pearson 73; net: Chase Caprio 68, Erik Fitch 68, Mike Williams 68, Seth Fournier 68; flight 2 gross: Eric Fowle 76, Dennis Leaver 80, John Emerson 81, Mike Ryan 81, Shawn Casey 81; net: Rick Dyer 66, Rex Smith 67, Matthew Peck 68, Don Sedor 70, Keith Burnham 70, Shane Baxter 70; flight 3 gross: Jim Horn 88, Paul Young 88, Terry Landry 89, Gordon Smith 90, Ray Mountain 90; net: Bill Anderson 69, Dennis Drummond 69, David Littlefield 70, Robert Lamoureux 71, Ted Jala 71; super seniors gross: Ron Brown 75, Al Bouchard 76; net: Sandy Nesbitt 71, Steve Pesce 72, Charlie Swett 72; team gross: Brian McAlary, Cash Wiseman, Dave Chambers, Mike Williams 64, Chad Allen, Matt Brooks, Roland Duquette, Shawn Casey 65, Chris Seavey, Jeff Wass, Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones 66; net: Darren Jensen, David Littlefield, Jon Fillmore, Rick Dyer 56, Gordon Smith, Jim Hatch, Ray Ross, Ted Jala 58, Frank Reynolds, Ray Mountain, Shane Baxter, Steve Sudsbury 58, Bill Adamson, Dennis Drummond, Robert Lamoureux, Wade Trudel 59; flight 1 skins, gross: No. 2 Matt Greenleaf 3, No. 6 Dave Ober 2, No. 9 Brian Bilodeau 2, No. 13 Jack Conway 2; net: No. 2 Dave Ober 2, No. 4 Dan Roche 2, No. 5 Norm Charleston 2; flight 2 skins, gross: No. 1 Sandy Nesbitt 3, No. 3 Corey Staples 4, No. 4 Shane Baxter 3, No. 5 Roland Duquette 3, No. 7 Phil Barter 3; net: No. 8 Brian Astbury 2, No. 13 Jon Kent 1, No. 18 Shawn Casey 2; Friday pins: No. 6 Greg Dawson 13-8, No. 9 Brian Bilodeau 3-4, No. 13 Dan Roche 8-8, No. 16 Seth Fournier 9-7; Saturday pins: No. 6 Ryan Wingard 11 feet, No. 9 Chris Seavey 11-7, No. 13 Jon Kent 2-7, No. 16 Tim Flaherty 3-5
***
TRACK & FIELD
COLLEGE
Wildcat Invitational
At Durham, N.H.
Maine vs. New Hampshire, no team scoring
UMaine results

Women — 100: 1. Shaniqua Burgess 11.98. 2. Jesse Labreck 12.14. 3. Jillian O’Brien 12.21. 4. Allyson Howatt 12.26. 5. Danielle Hutchins 12.43. 400: 1. Vicki Tolton 55.03. 2. Cearha Miller 58.07. 800: 4. Jennifer Lucy, 2:18.89. 5. Whitney Chamberlain 2:19.25. 10. Mary Fagan 2:27.00. 1,500: 1. Vanessa Letourneau 4:41.80. 9. Krislyn Hyatt 5:15.88. 15. Kimberly Downing 5:32.75. 5,000: 1. Brenna Walsh 18:01.83. 2. Jordan Daniel 18:08.50. 16. Marybeth Kelson 20:57.41. 100 Hurdles: 1. Labreck 13.89. 4. Katherine McGeoghan 15.30. 400 Hurdles: 1. Tolton 1:02.72. 3. Deanna Wilbur 1:08.50. 6. Angela Stakus 1:09.74. 4X100 Relay: 1. Maine 48.08. 4X400 Relay: 1. Maine 3:55.26. High jump: 1. McGeoghan 5-03.75. Pole vault: 3. Angel Nelligan-Smith 7-09.25. Shot put: 4. Rylee Rawcliffe 35-04.50. 7. Caroline Curtis 32-11.00. Discus: 2. Katy Grime 114-03. 3. Curtis 107-04. 4. Katelyn Straw 105-10. 8. Rawcliffe 94-03. Hammer: 3. Curtis 126-00. 4. Rawcliffe 123-04. Javelin: 1. Alli Krous 132-08. 2. Jessica Bond 131-06.
Men — 100: 2. Jhamal Fluellen 10.98. 4. August Ibekilo 11.20. 5. Dan Roukey 11.27. 6. James Reed 11.31. 400: 1. Skip Edwards 49.95. 8. Zach Jordan 53.32. 800: Thomas Conley 2:03.33. 1,500: 9. Taylor Phillips 4:13. 30. 5,000: 2. Corey Bean 15:30.23. 5. Christopher Harmon 15:59.75. 110 Hurdles: 1. James Reed 14.57. 3. Arthur von Marschall 15.70. 4. Trevor England 15.79. 5. Jamie Ruginski 15.81. 6. Brian Martel 15.93. 400 Hurdles: 2. Matt Holman 56.81. 3. Paul Kelley 57.64. 5. Von Marschall 1:04.83. Steeplechase: 1. Miles Bartlett 9:47.83. 4X100 Relay: 1. Maine 42.64. 4X400 Relay: 1. Maine 3:23.54. High jump: 4. Jadrien Cousens 6-01.50. 8. Brian Martel 5-07.00. PV: 3. James Berry 12-11.75. Triple jump: 4. Carson Hartman 41-03.25. Shot put: 3. Don Clark 50-04.00. 6. Justin Gagne 46-05.25. Discus: 3. Gagne 141-00. 4. Ethan Moore 126-00. 7. Cousens 110-01. Hammer: 5. Moore 149-02. Javelin: 5. Martel 154-08. 8. Andrew Loring 147-00.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business