Special religious events, services across the state

Posted March 31, 2010, at 11:12 p.m.

Alton Maundy Thursday Tenebrae Service of Shadows, 6 p.m. April 1, Alton United Methodist Church, Bennoch Road. 394-2734.

Augusta Good Friday liturgy, 7 p.m. April 2, St. Mark’s Episcopal Church, 9 Summer St. 622-2424.

Bangor Open to prayer, noon to 7 p.m. Maundy Thursday service, April 1; open for prayer, noon to 7 p.m. Good Friday, April 2, Grace United Methodist Church, 193 Union St. 942-8320.

Bangor Maundy Thursday service, 7:30 p.m. April 1, All Souls Congregational Church, 10 Broadway. 942-7354.

Bangor Deeper Than Words, a weekly gathering for quiet prayer, guided meditation and Scripture study, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Thursdays, Hammond Street Congregational Church, 28 High St. 862-5448.

Bangor Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. April 1, church open for prayer from noon until the time of service; church open for prayer, noon-7 p.m. Good Friday, April 2, Grace United Methodist Church, 193 Union St. 942-8320.

Belfast Maundy Thursday service, 6 p.m. April 1, parish house, 55 Spring St.; Good Friday service, 6 p.m. April 2, Greater Bay Area Ministerium, Midcoast Christian Fellowship, Patterson Hill Road. 338-2282.

Belfast Maundy Thursday service, 5:30 p.m. April 1, Belfast United Methodist Church, 23 Mill Lane. 338-5575.

Belfast “A Night in the Presence of a King,” 6:30 p.m. April 2-3, 11 a.m. April 4, Faith Temple Church of God, 193 Lincolnville Ave. 338-3473.

Belfast Agape meal, 6 p.m., Eucharist, 7 p.m., Maundy Thursday, April 1; Stations of the Cross, 12:15 p.m. Good Friday, April 2, St. Margaret’s Episcopal Church, 95 Court St. 338-2412.

Brewer Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m. April 1; ecumenical service, noon, Stations of the Cross, 7 p.m. Good Friday, April 2, St. Patrick’s Episcopal Church, 21 Holyoke St. 989-1308.

Brewer Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m. April 1; Good Friday, 2-3 p.m. April 2, Second Congregational Church, 607 S. Main St. 989-7930.

Brewer Maundy Thursday with Communion, 7 p.m. April 1; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. April 2, First Congregational Church of Brewer, 35 Church St. 989-7350.

Brooksville Good Friday ecumenical service, noon April 2, Brooksville United Methodist Church; Service of Shadows, 7 p.m. April 1, West Brooksville Congregational Church, 1597 Coastal Road, Route 176. 326-8283.

Bucksport Holy Thursday, 7 p.m. April 1; Stations of the Cross, 3 p.m., Good Friday service, 7 p.m. April 2, St. Vincent de Paul Catholic Church, 60 Franklin St. 469-3322.

Bucksport Maundy Thursday supper, 6 p.m., followed by Tenebrae service, April 1; sanctuary open, noon-3 p.m. Good Friday, April 2, Elm Street Congregational Church, 31 Elm St. 469-3333.

Castine Good Friday service, noon April 2, Our Lady of Holy Hope Catholic Church, 137 Perkins St. 469-3322.

East Orrington Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. April 1, East Orrington Congregational Church, 38 Johnson Mill Road. 825-3404.

Eddington American Red Cross blood drive, 1-6 p.m. Good Friday, April 2, North Brewer-Eddington United Methodist Church, 31 Main Road. 989-4715.

Ellsworth Communion, 5 p.m. Maundy Thursday, April 1; Communion, noon Good Friday, April 2, St. Thomas Anglican Church, 373 Bangor Road. 667-2001.

Ellsworth Good Friday service, 6:30 p.m. April 2, including blessing of donated items for those in need, Ellsworth United Methodist Church, 21 Hancock St. 667-5966.

Frankfort 7 p.m. Maundy Thursday, April 1; quiet meditation, noon-3 p.m. Good Friday, April 2, Frankfort Congregational Church, Main Road. 223-4373.

Gardiner Seder meal, 6 p.m., liturgy, 7 p.m. Maundy Thursday, April 1, Christ Episcopal Church, 2 Dresden Ave. 582-3354. Reservations for meal may be made at the church office. Suggested donation of $5.

Hallowell Good Friday Stations of the Cross, 7:30 a.m., ecumenical service, noon April 2, St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church, 20 Union St. 623-3041.

Houlton Good Friday service, noon April 2, Salvation Army, 12 Court St. 532-2322. Offerings will benefit Salvation Army Fuel Fund. Donations of health kits including a bag filled with a washcloth, hand towel, toothbrush, soap, comb and $1 to be sent to Haiti will be accepted.

Lincoln Maundy Thursday service of Tenebrae, 7 p.m. April 1; sanctuary open, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Good Friday, April 2, First Congregational Church of Lincoln, 19 School St. 794-6613.

Little Deer Isle Maundy Thursday Seder, 6:30 p.m. April 1, North Sedgwick Baptist Church; Good Friday service, 3 p.m. April 2, Sunders Memorial Congregational Church, Eggemoggin Road. 348-6090.

Milo Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m. April 1, Brownville Junction United Methodist Church, 9 Front St.; Good Friday, 7 p.m. April 2, Milo United Methodist Church, 15 Park St. 943-2609.

Northeast Harbor Prayer, 8:30 a.m., Eucharist, 7 p.m. Maundy Thursday, April 1; prayer, 8:30 a.m., the watch, noon-3 p.m., liturgy, 5 p.m. Good Friday, April 2, St. Mary’s by the Sea Chapel, 5 Kimball Road. 288-4215.

Orono Maundy Thursday supper (by reservation) and Communion, 6 p.m. April 1, Gathering Place; Tenebrae service, 7 p.m. April 2, Church of Universal Fellowship. 866-3655.

Rockland Maundy Thursday service of Tenebrae, 7 p.m. April 1; Good Friday vigil, noon April 2, Rockland Congregational Church, 180 Limerock St. 594-8656.

Searsport Maundy Thursday, 6 p.m. April 1; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. April 2, First Congregational Church, 7 Knox Brothers Ave. 548-0327.

Searsport Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. April 1, North Searsport United Methodist Church, intersection of Mount Ephraim and Loop roads. Searsport United Methodist Church, 43 E. Main St., 548-2239, and North Searsport church open for prayer, noon-3 p.m. Good Friday, April 2.

Stonington Good Friday service, 3 p.m. April 2, St. Mary Star of the Sea Catholic Church, 8 Granite St. 469-3322.

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/03/31/news/special-religious-events-services-across-the-state/ printed on September 17, 2014