March 29, Scores and Highlights

Posted March 29, 2010, at 11:30 p.m.

COLLEGE
BASEBALL

Thomas 17, Saint Mary’s 16 (10 inns.)

WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Monday’s Postponements

Thomas at UM-Farmington, ppd., April 8, 3:30 p.m.

*****
Baseball
Thomas 17, Saint Mary’s 16

At Chandler, Ariz., Rob Nutter’s two-run double in the 10th inning lifted the Thomas College Terriers of Waterville by Saint Mary’s (Minn.).
Thomas rallied with a five-run eighth inning to tie the game at 15-15.
Jeffrey Richardson paced Thomas with three singles and an RBI. Danny Burke and Tim Costa each chipped in with a double, single and two RBIs. Josh Nickerson added a triple and single.
Curt Swanson led Saint Mary’s with a double, single and five RBIs.
Thomas            050 112 150 2    — 17 17 2
Saint Mary’s    200 490 000 1    — 16 12 5

Goodall, Perkins (5), Vigue (5), Estes (10) and Livingston; Nord, Kronebusch (4), Shetka (5), Dahlstrom (6), Jacobson (6) and Swanson

Saint Joseph’s, Suffolk split
At Quincy, Mass., Pat Moran hit a two-run home run and an RBI single and recorded six strikeouts in 5¤ innings to lead Saint Joseph’s College of Standish past Suffolk University 6-1 in the first game of Sunday’s doubleheader.
Suffolk won the second game 13-8.
In the first game, Eric LaBatte singled and drove in two runs for the Monks.
Bobby Barrett doubled, singled and scored a run for Suffolk.
In the second game, Eric Del Buono and Mark Addesa each drove in three runs for Suffolk.
Mike Pratt had a home run and two singles to drive in five runs for Saint Joseph’s. Ben Grant-Roy had a double and three singles.
(First Game)
Saint Joseph’s    100 002 30    — 6 8 0
Suffolk                 100 000 0x    — 1 9 2

Moran, Keirstead (6) and Adams; Babb, Sliney (7) and Annese
(Second Game)
Saint Joseph’s (9-7)    310 013 0    —   8 15 1
Suffolk (7-8)                 103 027 x    — 13 13 0

Murray, Roberge (3), Keirstead (5), Kennedy (6), Nanof (6) and Adams; Kilgore, Dixon (2), Sliney (5), Mendez (6) and Annese, Barrett (7)

*****
WRESTLING
MIDDLE SCHOOL
Pine Tree Wrestling League
At Brewer, Saturday
Mountain Valley 130, Phillip Sugg 112, Ellsworth 101, Troy Howard 91, Hermon 71, Dirigo 64, Gardiner 60, HAL 58, Nokomis 47, Monmouth 46, Oak Hill 45, Bath 45, Bucksport 40.5, Molly Ockett 31, Brewer 25, Oxford Hills 20.5, Mount Ararat 16, Cony 15, Medomak 13, Camden 11, Rockland 9, Brunswick 1
Championship

75: Ethan Boucher (MV) dec. Dagan Berenyi (TH) 1-0; 82: Peter DelGallo (Gard) pinned Dakota Jacques (MV) 1:40; 89: Nick McNamara (PS) pinned Brian Farrell (OH) 2:58; 96: Mark Smith (Brew) pinned Alec Young (TH) 2:30; 103: DeAndre Dinkins (Bath) dec. Ian Austin (MV) 3-2; 110: Zachary Sheehan (MO) dec. Nate Boucher (MV) 4-3; 117: Brandon Gill (MV) pinned Stewart Buzzell (Mon) 1:04; 124: Isaac Young (HAL) dec. Mike McFadden (TH) 6-2; 131: Dustin Smelley (Ells) pinned Julian Baldinelli (Dir) :37; 138: Robert Banner (Ells) pinned Josh Melnick (PS) 1:24; 145: Ross Duncan (Gard) dec. Zack Gross 3-1 overtime; 155: Daniel Weiss (TH) dec. Forrest Stearns (OH) 4-3; 170: Nick Bishop (Her) pinned Jake Poors (Ells) 1:11; 190: Kevin Gooley (Her) pinned Nate Geoffrian (Bath) :41; 210: Mike Garland (Ells) pinned Alex Urquhart (Her) 1:45; 240: Jacob Nichols (Nok) pinned Nate Gamache (PS) 3:39

Consolation
75: Griffyn Smith (Dir) dec. Danny Buteau (OH) 7-0; 82: Tyler Pye (Buck) pinned Carter Labrecque (OH) 1:26; 89: Austin Mason (Buck) pinned John Underhill (HAL) 1:42; 96: Zack Stevens (PS) dec. Connor Winchenbach (Cam) 9-0; 103: Jack Weeks (Ells) dec. Tyler Bard (PS) dec. 11-6; 110: Brandon Waterman (TH) dec. Chris Weiss (Rock) 6-4; 117: Jordan Torres (PS) dec. Jesse Hutchinson (Dir) 3-1; 124: James Gambino (Mon) dec. Jeffrey Abram (Gard) 8-3; 131: Chapin Lamont (TH) dec. Alanna Davis (Buck) 5-2; 138: Trevor Henschel (MO) by disqualification over Patrick Farrell (OH); 145: Marcques Houston (Mon) dec. Cyril Miller (Med) 7-1; 155: Zach McFarlin (Nok) pinned Nick Benner (Gard) 1:59; 170: Quincy Thompson (PS) dec. Nate Williams (HAL) 12-10; 190: Colt Muir (HAL) pinned Alan Carrier (MV) 3:40; 210: Jack Brown (Dir) pinned Jose Ramirez (Cony) 1:06; 240: Torey Barnett (Dir) pinned Dillon Dyer (MA) 1:29
Team sportsmanship award: Monmouth; outstanding wrestler award: Zach Sheehan (Molly Ockett)

*****
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
COLLEGE
America East Conference

Taylor Lewis (University of Maine sophomore), baseball, the center fielder hit .429, scoring five runs with three RBIs. He also was 3-for-3 in steal attempts. He hit a double and a home run as the Black Bears won three of four from Lehigh.
Jeffrey Gibbs (University of Maine freshman), baseball rookie, pitched a complete seven inning game in Maine’s 8-1 win over Lehigh Sunday. He allowed one hit, a solo home run, and struck out five.
Ashley Kelley (University of Maine sophomore from Hermon), softball pitcher, went 2-0 with two shutouts allowing six hits in 12 innings. Struck out nine in a 1-0 win over Hratford and tossed a one-hitter in an 8-0 finale in five innings.

Little East Conference
Allison Chamberlain (Keene State College junior from Scarborough), women’s track, finished fourth in the 1,500-meter race at the Raleigh Relays with an NCAA Division III championship automatic qualifying time of 4:29.55.
Christina Massey (University of Southern Maine freshman from Winslow), women’s field rookie, qualified for the New England Div. III Championships meet in the high jump and long jump.
Katie Davis
(University of Southern Maine freshman), softball rookie, hit .414 in 10 games while playing three positions. Had four runs with three doubles, a home run and had a .621 slugging percentage.

North Atlantic Conference East
Kyle Vanidestine
(Husson University sophomore from Bangor), baseball, in six games the outfielder went 9-for-20 at the plate, scoring seven runs and driving in three runs.
Jeff Richardson (Thomas College freshman), baseball rookie, went 7-for-27 in eight games, hitting .259 with five runs, two RBIs, a double and two stolen bases.
Jessica Allen (University of Maine at Farmington senior from Mexico), women’s lacrosse co-player, totaled six goals and two assists with 12 groundballs and six draw controls in a 2-0 week.
Kiley Jolicoeur (Thomas College junior from Oakland), had seven goals, six groundballs and two draw controls in a win over Daniel Webster.
 Michelle Rancourt (Husson University first-year from Lewiston), women’s lacrosse rookie, collected eight groundball

s in a 15-15 tie with St. Joseph’s College. She tallied six goals, one assist and 10 groundballs against Framingham State and Regis.

*****
GOLF
LOCAL
At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Simulator Stableford League

Blind draw: Rollie Spellman, Tom Bryant +28; Dick Leclerc, Al Feurstock, Doug Higgins +11; Jim Oreskovich, Al Feurstock, Dick Leclerc +9; Joe McCluskey, Quintin Allan, Bill Taylor +7; David Raymond, Quintin Allan, Jim Oreskovich +6; Frank Daigle, Al Feurstock, Tom Bryant –5; Quintin Allan, Joe McCluskey, Paul Munro –14; pin: No. 8 David Raymond 11-6

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports