March 27-28 Scores and Highlights

Posted March 28, 2010, at 6:01 p.m.

RESULTS
COLLEGE
BASEBALL
Saturday’s Results

Husson 1-11, UM-Farmington 0-1
Lehigh 4-1, Maine 2-5
Saint Joseph’s 10-3, Rivier 0-1
Sunday’s Results
Husson 6-4, UM-Farmington 0-3
Maine 8-10, Lehigh 1-9
SOFTBALL
Saturday’s Results

Hartford 5-0, Maine 2-1
Rhode Island College 7-7, Bates 2-3
Saint Joseph’s 7-6, Emmanuel 2-4
U-New England 10-11, Roger Williams 2-6
Sunday’s Results
Bowdoin 9-8, Husson 2-0
Maine 8, Hartford 0
U-New England 3-0, Endicott 0-2
Wesleyan 13-16, Bates 12-15
MEN’S LACROSSE
Saturday’s Results

Colby 8, Trinity 7
Husson 14, Saint Joseph’s 5
Mass. Maritime 14, Maine Maritime 8
Mount Ida 22, Thomas 2
New England College 10, U-New England 9
UM-Farmington 10, Rivier 1
Wesleyan 7, Bates 6
WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Saturday’s Results

Bates 14, Wesleyan 13
Framingham State 14, Husson 8
Trinity 8, Colby 7
U-New England 14, New England College 8
UM-Farmington 12, Green Mountain 5
Sunday’s Results
Castleton State 13, Southern Maine 10
MEN’S TENNIS
Saturday’s Results

Endicott 5, Southern Maine 4
Sunday’s Results
Colby 6, Wesleyan 3
WOMEN’S TENNIS
Sunday’s Results

Colby 6, Wesleyan 3
***
MONDAY’S GAMES
COLLEGE
Baseball

Thomas vs. St. Mary’s (Minn.), at Phoenix
***
COLLEGE
BASEBALL
Saint Joseph’s sweeps Rivier

At Standish Saturday afternoon, Kyle Dorr and Chad Rafferty each pitched solid, six-inning outings to pick up wins and lead Saint Joseph’s College to 10-0 and 3-1 victories over Rivier College.
In the first game, Dorr allowed just two hits and two walks while notching seven strikeouts. Craig Woodbrey hit a three-run triple and Pat Moran of Winterport had two singles and an RBI.
In the second game, Rafferty allowed six hits and two walks while striking out 10 batters.
Ben Grant-Roy hit a two-run home run in the bottom of the sixth inning to lead the offense for the Monks.
Pat Brooks and Gilberto Luis each singled twice and stole a base.
(First Game)
Rivier    000 0000    —   0 2 0
Saint Joseph’s    700 111 x     — 10 8 1

Hoffman, Hunt (1) and Luis; Dorr, Mullen (7) and Dahms
(Second Game)
Rivier (1-8)    100 000 0    —  1 61
Saint Joseph’s (8-6)    000 000 3     — 3 4 2

Coates and Luis; Rafferty, Keirstead (7) and Adams

SOFTBALL
Maine takes series vs. Hartford
At West Hartford, Conn., the University of Maine used pitching to win a three-game weekend America East conference opener series with the University of Hartford after dropping the opener.
After the Hawks won 5-2 Saturday, the Black Bears came back with a 1-0 win behind pitcher Ashley Kelley of Hermon. On Sunday, Kelley threw another complete game as the Bears won 8-0.
On Sunday, Maine’s sophomore pitcher allowed just one hit and notched five strikeouts while getting more than enough offensive support.
Kirstin Allen went 3-for-3 with two singles and a three-run home run to center in a four-run third in-ning. Terren Hall of Bucksport hit a two-run homer in the fourth and walked. Kali Burnham had an RBI single and a double.
On Saturday, Amanda Dilworth singled to lead off the first game and eventually scored on a Nicole Springer single. Dilworth would also drive in two runs with a two-out single in the sixth inning. Ann Kyzer had a double and a single.
Alexis Souhlaris hit a solo home run in the seventh and Allen hit an RBI double in the third.
In the second game, Burnham drove in the only run with a sacrifice fly in the sixth after Whitney Spangler led off with a single, went to second on a Hall single, and third on a walk to Kristen Calvetti. Meanwhile, Kelley threw a five-hitter while striking out nine.
(Saturday’s First Game)
Maine    001 000 1     — 2 6 1
Hartford    100 004 x     — 5 10 0

Souhlaris, Spoehr (5) and Spangler; Stratton and Haines
(Saturday’s Second Game)
Maine    000 001 0     — 1 4 0
Hartford    000 000 0     — 0 5 1

Kelley and George; Sheehan and Messinger
(Sunday’s Game)
Maine (13-20)    104 21     — 8 8 0
Hartford (8-6)    000 00    — 0 1 3

Kelley and George; Stratton, Springer (5) and Messinger

Saint Joseph’s sweeps Emmanuel
At Boston, Mass., Madylan Kluna pitched a complete game, scattering four hits and striking out nine, to earn the win as Saint Joseph’s College defeated Emmanuel College 7-2 in the first game of a Saturday doubleheader.
The Monks rallied for a 6-4 win in the second game.
In the first game, Emily Leverone doubled, singled and drove in three runs to spark Saint Joseph’s. Liddy van der Linden knocked in two runs on a double and a single while Anna Willis hit three singles. Maria Labbe chipped in with an RBI double.
In the second game, the Monks rallied with three runs in the fifth inning to earn the win. Samantha Gray singled twice and knocked in a run. Danyelle Shufelt hit two singles while Alyssa Dunn added a double and an RBI.
(First Game)
Saint Joseph’s    004 201 0    — 7 11 4
Emmanuel    010 010 0    — 2 4 4

Kluna and Labbe; Copp, Hutchins (6) and Landers
(Second Game)
Saint Joseph’s (11-5)    020 031 0    — 6 10 0
Emmanuel (5-6)    300 100 0    — 4 7 2

Wezowicz, Walsh (5) and Howard; Lloid, Copp (6) and Turgeon

Rhode Island College sweeps Bates
At Providence, R.I., Donielle Mattoon had four hits with two RBIs and two runs scored as Rhode Island College swept a doubleheader with Bates Saturday.
RIC took the first game 7-2 and earned a 7-3 win in the nightcap.
In the first game, Matoon singled twice and knocked in two runs to lead Rhode Island College.
Lauren Dobish hit two singles and drove in a run to pace Bates. AnnaMarie Martino chipped in with an RBI single.
In the second game, Jenna Deveines pitched five innings, scattering five hits with one earned run, to earn the win for Rhode Island.
Mary Lewis and Monica Berube each doubled for the Bobcats while Mollie Kervick and Kelly McManus each drove in a run.
(First Game)
Bates    010 001 0    — 2 7 5
Rhode Island Coll.     232 000 x    — 7 8 0

Gattuso and Maciejewski; Berard, Puccini and Jandreau
(Second Game)
Bates (2-6)    000 012 0    — 3 6 3
Rhode Island Coll. (7-3)    006 010 x    — 7 6 1

Finn and Maciejewski; Deveines, Puccini (6) and Jandreau

Bowdoin sweeps Husson
At Bangor, Hill

ary Smyth registered five hits, including four RBIs and three runs scored, as Bowdoin College swept Husson University in a Sunday doubleheader.
The Polar Bears cruised to 9-2 win in the opener before taking an 8-0 decision in the nightcap.
In the opener, Lauren Coven hit a two-run home run and an RBI single to spark Bowdoin. Smyth hit a triple and a double with two RBIs while Gen Barlow tripled and singled with two RBIs.
Kristen Sousa tallied two singles and an RBI to pace Husson. Dorothy Cameron chipped in with two sinlges.
In the nightcap, Tricia Thibodeau pitched five innings, giving up two hits and striking out six, to earn the win for the Polar Bears. Smyth hit two doubles, a single and knocked in two runs. Barlow tri-pled and singled with an RBI while Molly Nestor added two singles and an RBI.
Nicole Sargent, Cameron and Sousa each singled for the Eagles.
(First Game)
Bowdoin    302 120 1    — 9 11 0
Husson    100 010 0    — 2 4 3

Sansone, Jacobs (5) and Ronan; Lyon, Richard (5), Poirier (7) and Sousa
(Second Game)
Bowdoin (13-5)    030 005    — 8 11 1
Husson (2-10)    000 000    — 0 3 0

Thibodeau, Wells (6) and Ronan; Sargent, Poirier (6) and Risser

Wesleyan sweeps Bates
At Middletown, Conn., Wesleyan University rallied from behind in both games to defeat Bates College 13-12 in the first game and 16-15 in the second game of a Sunday doubleheader.
In the first game, Meaghan Dendy posted a double, three singles and five RBIs to lead Wesleyan to the win.
Lauren Dobish knocked in six runs on a double and three singles to pace the Bobcats. Kelly McManus tallied three singles and two RBIs while Leah Maciejewski added three singles and an RBI.
In the second game, Wesleyan rallied from a 12-run first inning deficit to earn the win.
Monica Berube hit two doubles and a single with two RBIs to lead Bates. Courtney Talcott tripled and singled with three RBIs while Libby King added two singles and two RBIs.
(First Game)
Bates    400 103 022    — 12 17 1
Wesleyan    220 310 023    — 13 19 4

Gattuso, Finn (9) and Maciejewski; Dendy, Levy (9) and Zavadsky
(Second Game)
Bates (2-8)    (12)00 003 0    — 15 13 0
Wesleyan (10-6)    004 325 2    — 16 17 3

Finn, Gattuso (7) and Maciejewski; Grudzinsk, Levy (1), Dendy (1) and Zavadsky

MEN’S LACROSSE
Husson 14, Saint Joseph’s 5

At Bangor Saturday, sophomore Ben Landry of Lewiston scored six goals to lead the Husson Univer-sity Eagles past Saint Joseph’s College of Standish.
Nick Brown scored three goalsand assisted on another while Anthony Diaz and Mitch Heaps each had a goal and two assists for the 2-4 Eagles. Sam Smith had a goal and an assist. John Hooper made six saves and Alex Behzad five for the Eagles.
Dylan Chase scored four goals for the 3-4 Monks. Kody Peckham had a goal and an assist while Chris-topher Driscoll saved 18 shots.
It was the North Atlantic Conference opener for both teams.

WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Framingham State 14, Husson 8

At Framingham, Mass., Saturday afternoon, Kerry Kiley scored 19 seconds into the game and five more times to lead the Framingham State College Rams past Husson University.
Ashley Noonan scored four goals  for the Rams, now 2-0 on the season. Stephanie Corrales scored three goals and freshman Kelsey Turner made 15 saves.
For the 1-1-1 Eagles, freshman Michelle Rancourt and sophomore Jami Ladd each scored three goals. Megan Clement of Brunswick and Kim Gambon each scored a goal. Nikke Burns made two saves before freshman Kristen Capen of Leeds came in to make 10 in a relief role.
***
CANOE RACING
ST. GEORGE RIVER RACE
At Appleton

Century Racing: Paul Brown, Rick O’Donald 44:46; Century Rec: Maber Cronkite, Tom Cronkite 44:09, Dan Merrill, Al Beeson 50:28, Peter Kala-jian, Phil Gerard 51:21, Dan Cassidy, Jim Allen 55:20, John Lightner, Hushes Kraft 57:02; College: Matt Warner, Dave Cassidy 50:59, Dan Flammini 54:42; High School: River Robertson, Tyler Albee 46L21, Sam Valley, Bennett Higgins 55:31; K: Ryan Linehan 41:11, Ray Wirth 41:13, Bryan McCarthy 42:12, Collin McGovern 44:01, Justin Varney 44:04; KS: Dick Hanson 45:45, Bruce Welk 46:15, Mark Bamford 46:17, Dan Kelley 46:33, Brad Rand 46:54; KW: Leslie Gregory 48:39; OC1: Robert Martin 46:48, Scott Chaffin 66:56; OC1R: Mark Rosborough 49:26, D.W. Smith 49:55, Scott Philips 50:45, Chad Myers 52:13, John Mare 52:31; OC1W: Lynne Flaccus 56:52, Kate Ziminsky 59:23; OC2 Jr/Sr 12 & under: Don Cross, Andrew Cross 52:22, Aaron Winslow, Jackson Winslow 52:39, David Stearns, Aiden Stearns 53:37, Weber Roberts, Caellen Roberts 60:42; OC Jr/Sr 13-16: Ethan Vienneau, Jeff Owen 45:03, Christopher Deane, John Goulet 45:53, Paul Robinson, J.R. Mabee 46:42, Mike Kelley, Tyler Kelley 47:09, Jacob Brooks, Bucky Owen 47:15; OC2 Mix Rec: Sarah Dingle, Matt Dingle 43:58, Chip Loring, Ander Thebaud 44:10, Michael Sproul, Laurie Stearns 44:58, Greg Dorr, Bronwyn Pierson 46:54, Caitlin Cross, Dale Cross 47:21; OC2 Weekend Warrior: Kevin Coombs, Brian Wagner 48:13, Adam Weymouth, Brandon Hurd 51:38, Matt Prindiville, George Clarke 51:54, Pete Mason, Geoff Knox 54:06, Noah Kleiner, Tyler Dunham 59:31; OC2M: Barry Dana, Lori Dana 41:14, Dick Kelley, Brian Kelley 44:34; OC2 Mixed: Sandra Mitchell, Terry Wescott 49:11; OC2RM: Aaron Cross, Dan Wagner 42:44, Gary Martin, Matt Morin 45:56, Brian Battista, John Bragdon 47:39, Jeremy McCormick, Logan Feeney 47:41, Justin Hardy, Steve Hardy 48:42; OC2RS: Justin Kinney, Adam Jan-dreau 53:06, Peter Hastings, Joseph Zak 55:24, Adam Smith, James Miller 57:19; OC2W: Tammy Kelley, Lori Perley 49:13, Jenn Barton, Stacy Linehan 51:57, Jen Joy, Danielle Fazio 69:28
***
ROAD RACING
LOCAL
At Lamoine
Flat Top 5K

1. Louie Luchini 14:58, 2. Judson Cake 15:49, 3. Adam Goode 16:02, 4. Jeremy Lisee 17:20, 5. Nikos Christ 17:28, 6. Henry Bauer 17:37, 7. James Peckenham 17:44, 8. Jonahtan Goupee 17:51, 9. Michael Stanton 18:14, 10. Randy MacDonald 18:17, 11. Tim Tunney 18:29, 12. Ozzie Townsend 18:39, 13. Ryan King 18:56, 14. Mark Wanner 19:00, 15. Matt Homich 19:32, 16. Christopher Durkin 19:33, 17. Christopher Jones 19:35, 18. Elizabeth Brunton 19:36, 19. Terry Meehan 19:45, 20. Adam Rhoda 19:57, 21. Peter Lodge 19:59, 22. Kevin Mills 20:03, 23. Stephen Whalen 20:15, 24. Warren Hughes 20:18, 25. Joe Ewings 20:24,
26. Peter Kenney 20:26, 27. John Peckenham 20:29, 28. Juan Apont 20:30, 29. Anne Favolise-Stanton 20:38, 30. Benjamin Smith 20:40, 31. Stephen Carle 20:45, 32. Kate Goupee 20:49, 33. Joshua Updegraff 21:16, 34. Gregory Sousa 21:22, 35. Bob Jordan 21:28, 36. David Farrar 21:33, 37. Stan Pelle-tier 21:47, 38. Gareth Howell 21:53, 39. Michael Updegraff 21:56, 40. Rob Hetzer 22:01, 41. Peter Goebel 22:02, 42. Linda Mountain 22:03, 43. Angela Ewings 22:16, 44. Peter Beckett 22:20, 45. Austin Townsend 22:24, 46. Michael Nickerson 22:34, 47. Michelle Taylor 22:40, 48. Alan Stockley 22:42, 49. John Sanders 22:47, 50. Jamie O’Keefe 22:48,
51. Desiree Sirois 22:48, 52. Chris Holt 23:00, 53. Michelle Roy 23:29, 54. Patricia Craig 23:31, 55. John Tjepkema 23:33, 56. Loring Porter 23:34, 57. Paul Mazgaj 23:49, 58. Ginger King 23:51, 59. Brittany Proulx 23:52, 60. Shannon Horton 23:54, 61. Margaret Jones 23:59, 62. Andrew Patterson 24:01, 63. Paul Tormey 24:03, 64. Christa Brey 24:06, 65. Bill Webster 24:08, 66. Travis Frost 24:09, 67. Chris Smith 24:21, 68. Peter Swanson 24:31, 69. Suzanne Brac

y 24:42, 70. Dave Samuelian 24:45, 71. Jeffrey Bruce 24:46, 72. Ryan Loar 25:04, 73. Bob Bachorik 25:05, 74. Josh DeLaittre 25:16, 75. Jim Newett 25:21,
76. Linda Parker 25:27, 77. Miranda Monk 25:29, 78. Meagan Haney 25:41, 79. Jonathan Johnson 25:45, 80. Brant Bailey 25:46, 81. Stephen Cates 25:47, 82. Terri Swanson 25:54, 83. Lloyd Harmon 26:08, 84. Jenn Freese 26:11, 85. Brenda Bailey 26:41, 86. Hannah Whalen 26:42, 87. Miranda Richardson 26:43, 88. Lucretia Gagnon 26:59, 89. Alexandra Rohrer 27:01, 90. Todd Ewing 27:05, 91. Kevin Johnson 27:09, 92. Becky Frost 27:10, 93. Leela Stockley 27:13, 94. Anthony Liberatore 27:14, 95. Stephen Fay 27:19, 96. Joanie Rhoda 27:21, 97. Aaron Burgus 27:22, 98. Judy Blake 27:23, 99. Heather Lothrop 27:25, 100. Traci Remick 27:32
Male ages 1-10: Eliott Gagnon 31:57; female 1-10: Leela Stockley 27:13; male 11-14: Ryan Loar 25:04, Reid Monk 48:58; female 11-14: Ivy Wallace 28.10, Geni Goebl 28:18; male 15-19: Nikos Christ 17:28, Liam King 30:20; female 15-19: Miranda Monk 25:29, Kayla Pinkham 44:10; male 20-29: Henry Bauer 17:37, James Peckenham 17:44; female 20-29: Desiree Sirois 22:48, Brittany Proulx 23:52; male 30-39: Jeremy Lisee 17:20, Randy MacDonald 18:17; female 30-39: Michelle Roy 23:29, Ginger King 23:51; male 40-49: Ryan King 18:56, Mark Wanner 19:00; female 40-49: Linda Mountain 22:03, Angela Ewings 22:16; male 50-59: Ozzie Townsend 18:39, John Peckenham 20:29; female 50-59: Joanie Rhoda 27:21, Judy Blake 27:23; male 60-69: Alan Stockley 22:42, John Tjepkema 23:33; female 60-69: Robin Emery 30:21, Rene Collins 31:04; male 70-99: Dick Storch 27:56, Don Bell 36:10; female 70-99: Mary Alice Bruce 34:13, Dottie Laber 51:02
Mile Fun Run
1. Sam Pelletier 6:54, 2. Riley Swanson 6:59, 3. Duncan Hetzer 6:59, 4. Isaac Weaver 7:01, 5. Matthew Lambert 7:44, 6. Maya Pelletier 8:23, 7. Fridrik Dihl 8:38, 8. Usha Stockley 9:02, 9. Stetson Nicholas 9:07, 10. Laney Phillips 9:53
***
TRACK & FIELD
COLLEGE
At UMaine, Orono
Maine women 137, New Hampshire 127, Bates 102

Hammer: 1, Ashlee Lathrop, UNH, 49.39m, (162-00). 2, Rosemary Read, UNH, 46.39m, (152-02). 3, Sara Ellen Godek, BATE, 43.58m, (143-00). 4, Laura Smith, BATE, 40.80m, (133-10). 8, Lital Pilosof, UME, 36.33m, (119-02). 9, Rylee Rawcliffe, UME, 32.40m, (106-03). Long Jump: 1, Melanie Fra-zier, UNH, 5.36m, (17-07). 2, Meghan McGrath, UNH, 5.06m, (16-07.25). 5, Taylor Piers, BATE, 4.91m, (16-01.50). 6, Erin Augulewicz, BATE, 4.82m, (15-09.75). Triple Jump: 1, Esperance Ndombe, UNH, 10.70m, (35-01.25). 2, Abigail King, BATE, 10.64m, (34-11). 3, Jasmin Washington, UNH, 10.63m, (34-10.50). 5, Taylor Piers, BATE, 10.60m, (34-09.50). Shot Put: 1, Vantiel Elizabeth Duncan, BATE, 12.98m, (42-07). 2, Sara Ellen Godek, BATE, 11.53m, (37-10). 3, Rylee Rawcliffe, UME, 10.41m, (34-02). 4, Caroline Curtis, UME, 10.15m, (33-03.75). 5, Danielle Murkidjanian, UNH, 9.85m, (32-03.75). 6, Jacquelyn Mendes, UNH, 9.25m, (30-04.25). Pole Vault: 1, Rita Ciambra, UNH, 4.11m, (13-05.75). 2, Kathryn Porter, UME, 2.60m, (8-06.25). 3, Irina Beal, BATE, J2.60m, (8-06.25). 4, Gwynneth Johnson, BATE, 2.45m, (8-00.50). High Jump: 1, Katherine McGeoghan, UME, 1.65m, (5-05). 2, Marie Collins, UNH, 1.45m, (4-09). 3, Erika Tait, UNH, J1.45m, (4-09). Javelin: 1, Jessica Bond, UME, 44.02m, (144-05). 2, Alexandra Krous, UME, 42.10m, (138-01). 3, Keyla Salazar, UNH, 32.46m, (106-06). 4, Sara Ellen Godek, BATE, 30.10m, (98-09). 6, Jacquelyn Mendes, UNH, 25.01m, (82-01). 7, Laura Smith, BATE, 24.16m, (79-03). Discus: 1, Ashlee Lathrop, UNH, 38.71m, (127-00). 2, Vantiel Elizabeth Duncan, BATE, 35.76m, (117-04). 3, Katy Grime, UME, 35.60m, (116-09). 4, Katelyn Straw, UME, 35.19m, (115-05). 5, Juliana Kirkland, BATE, 31.13m, (102-01). 8, Melody Pothier, UNH, 25.88m, (84-11). 4×100: 1, Maine (Shaniqua Burgess, Allyson Howatt, Cearha Miller, Jillian O’Brien), 47.43. 2, New Hampshire (Tayla Ryan, Elizabeth Adejuy-igbe, Kristina Brennan, Meghan McGrath), 50.18. 3, Bates (Kristen Poulin, Ansley Flanagan, Erin Augulewicz, Elizabeth Carleton), 51.20. 1500: 1, Vanessa Letourneau, UME, 4:41.83. 2, Jordan Daniel, UME, 4:42.17. 3, Elizabeth Campbell, UNH, 4:44.42. 5, Katie Bash, BATE, 4:57.47. 6, Lisa Re-edich, BATE, 5:02.88. 12, Lindsey Jeltes, UNH, 5:28.25. 100 Hurdles: 1, Tayla Ryan, UNH, 15.17. 2, Katherine McGeoghan, UME, 15.60. 3, Kristina Tobin, BATE, 15.63. 4, Angela Stakus, UME, 15.74. 6, Lana Ciali, UNH, 15.90. 8, Abigail King, BATE, 16.57. 400: 1, Cearha Miller, UME, 58.56. 2, Brit-tany Verville, UNH, 1:00.25. 3, Dana Lindauer, BATE, 1:00.35. 4, Kaitlin Kwiecien, UNH, 1:00.74. 9, Jennifer Krupski, BATE, 1:06.81. 100: 1, Allyson Howatt, UME, 12.50. 2, Danielle Hutchins, UME, 12.64. 3, Elizabeth Adejuyigbe, UNH, 13.09. 4, Melanie Frazier, UNH, 13.11. 7, Elizabeth Carleton, BATE, 13.39. 8, Romina Istratii, BATE, 13.48. 800: 1, Corey Conner, UME, 2:19.92. 2, Whitney Chamberlain, UME, 2:22.69. 3, Katie Bash, BATE, 2:26.04. 5, Elizabeth Arens, BATE, 2:29.39. 7, Lindsey Jeltes, UNH, 2:32.78. 400 Hurdles: 1, Vicki Tolton, UME, 1:01.85. 2, Kristina Tobin, BATE, 1:08.84. 3, Nora Hanagan, BATE, 1:10.78. 4, Meghan McGrath, UNH, 1:12.10. 8, Caitlyn MacLellan, UNH, 1:15.74. 200: 1, Shaniqua Burgess, UME, 25.53. 2, Jillian O’Brien, UME, 25.92. 3, Tayla Ryan, UNH, 26.28. 4, Dana Lindauer, BATE, 26.63. 5, Brittany Verville, UNH, 26.77. 7, Ansley Flanagan, BATE, 27.12. 5000: 1, Allison Conner, UME, 17:59.16. 2, Hilary Maxim, UME, 18:01.79. 3, Sydney Fitzpatrick, UNH, 18:11.15. 4, Erin Phillips, UNH, 18:34.38. 9, Ngoc Pham, BATE, 19:29.30. 10, Jenny Monsulick, BATE, 19:31.32. 4×400: 1, Maine (Danielle Hutchins, Shaniqua Burgess, Allyson Howatt, Cearha Miller), 4:06.00. 2, New Hampshire (Amanda Hutchins, Meagan Boucher, Erika Tait, Caitlyn MacLellan), 4:17.81. 3, Bates (Kristina Tobin, An-sley Flanagan, Lindsay Soule, Dana Lindauer), 4:22.08.
UNH men 154, Maine 115, Bates 106
100: 1, Victor Adejuyigbe, UNH, 11.24. 2, Daniel Roukey, UME, 11.29. 3, Mike Jiang, BATE, 11.50. 4, Wesley Cotnoir, UNH, 11.62. 5, August Ibekilo, UME, 11.65. 6, Jerome Bennett, BATE, 11.66. 200: 1, Victor Adejuyigbe, UNH, 22.54. 2, Jhamal Fluellen, UME, 22.60. 3, Wesley Cotnoir, UNH, 23.40. 4, Mike Jiang, BATE, 23.42. 6, Patrick Carroll, BATE, 23.61. 400: 1, Khabir Edwards, UME, 49.94. 2, Sean Mitchell, UNH, 50.51. 3, Troy Harris, UME, 53.26. 4, Nicholas Aubut, UNH, 53.61. 7, Elliot West, BATE, 54.48. 9, Steven Fukuda, BATE, 56.52. 800: 1, Joshua Kearns, UNH, 1:58.61. 2, Benjamin Jenkins, UNH, 1:58.63. 3, Tyler Gammon, UME, 2:00.36. 4, Eric Kimball, BATE, 2:03.59. 6, Thomas Conley, UME, 2:05.99. 7, Myles Black-Ingersoll, BATE, 2:06.11. 1500: 1, Marc Ouellette, UNH, 4:05.97. 2, Corey Duchemin, UNH, 4:09.91. 4, James LePage, BATE, 4:13.32. 5, Peter Corcoran, BATE, 4:15.29. 6, Taylor Phillips, UME, 4:16.22. 5000: 1, Riley Masters, UME, 14:44.22. 2, Patrick Mullarkey, UME, 15:11.76. 4, Doug Brecher, BATE, 15:13.61. 5, An-drew Wortham, BATE, 15:14.87. 7, Alexander Beaulieu, UNH, 15:23.32. 9, Andrew Dionne, UNH, 15:25.20. 110 Hurdles: 1, Arthur Von Marschall, UME, 15.90. 2, Brett Epler, BATE, 16.15. 3, Maxwell Hoddwells, UNH, 16.25. 4, Brian Martel, UME, 16.39. 5, Jesse Chapman, BATE, 16.43. 6, Renrick Pesce, UNH, 16.69. 400 Hurdles: 1, Matthew Holman, UME, 55.12. 2, James Reed, UME, 56.47. 4, Alexander Macleod, UNH, 56.86. Brett Epler, BATE, 58.06. 8, David Hardison, BATE, 1:03.73. 4×100: 1, Maine ‘C’ (James Reed, Jhamal Fluellen, Troy Harris, August Ibekilo), 43.05. 3, New Hampshire 43.95. 5, Bates 45.83. 6, 4×400: 1, Maine (Matthew Holman, Jamie Ruginski, Brian Martel, Khabir Edwards), 3:21.93. 2, New Hampshire 3:27.99. 5, Bates 3:33.29. High Jump: 1, Jeffrey Ramos, UME, 2.00m, (6-06.75). 2, Jason Guarente, UNH, 1.90m, (6-02.75). 3, Jadrien Cousens, UME, J1.90m, (6-02.75). 4, Matthew Guarente, UNH, J1.90m, (6-02.75). 6, Jerome Bennett, BATE, 1.75m, (5-08.75). 7, Brett Epler, BATE, 1.70m, (5-07). Pole Vault: 1, Jerome Bennett, BATE, 4.19m, (13-09). 2, John Donagh

y, UNH, J4.19m, (13-09). 3, Renrick Pesce, UNH, 4.04m, (13-03). 4, Nicolas DeFrancis, BATE, 3.89m, (12-09). Long Jump: 1, Andrew Horner, UME, 6.58m, (21-07.25). 2, Frank Radlof, UNH, 6.56m, (21-06.25). 3, Anthony Vorachak, UNH, 6.45m, (21-02). 4, Carson Hartman, UME, 6.31m, (20-08.50). 8, Chris LaBrecque, BATE, 5.23m, (17-02). Triple Jump: 1, Maxwell Hoddwells, UNH, 13.23m, (43-05). 2, Garrett Finn, UNH, 13.14m, (43-01.50). 3, Nicolas DeFrancis, BATE, 12.08m, (39-07.75). 4, Duncan Briggs, BATE, 11.79m, (38-08.25). Shot Put: 1, Brice Paey, UNH, 17.45m, (57-03). 2, Richard McNeil, BATE, 15.35m, (50-04.50). 3, Jeffrey Kaste, UNH, 15.05m, (49-04.50). 4, Ethan Waldman, BATE, 14.53m, (47-08). 5, Donald Clark, UME, 14.49m, (47-06.50). 7, Justin Gagne, UME, 14.13m, (46-04.25). Discus: 1, Jeffrey Kaste, UNH, 46.44m, (152-04). 2, Richard McNeil, BATE, 44.99m, (147-07). 3, George Jump:p, UNH, 44.29m, (145-04). 4, Justin Gagne, UME, 42.35m, (138-11). 5, Christopher Murtagh, BATE, 41.34m, (135-07). 9, Ethan Moore, UME, 38.37m, (125-11). Hammer: 1, Richard McNeil, BATE, 53.01m, (173-11). 2, Christopher Murtagh, BATE, 51.60m, (169-03). 3, Jeffrey Kaste, UNH, 49.35m, (161-11). 5, John Randall, UNH, 47.09m, (154-06). 6, Connor Tarr, UME, 45.78m, (150-02). 10, Ethan Moore, UME, 40.45m, (132-08). Javelin: 1, Michael Simon, UNH, 58.07m, (190-06). 2, Christopher Morgan, UNH, 53.44m, (175-04). 3, Christopher Murtagh, BATE, 53.25m, (174-08). 4, Andrew Loring, UME, 52.11m, (170-11). 5, Zack Kofos, BATE, 50.50m, (165-08). 8, Brian Martel, UME, 47.80m, (156-10).
***
POWERLIFTING
MAINE GAMES
State Powerlifting Championships
 At Brewer Auditorium
Top finishers by class
(bench, squat, deadlift, total)
Female

Teen (ages 16-17) — 165 pounds: Randi Kaplan 137, 159, 225, 523; Open — 148 pounds: Judi Dunphy 292, 170, 363, 826
Male
Youth (under 14) — 97: Troy Dunphy 132, 88, 159, 379; 114: Isaac Warner 187, 121, 225, 534; 123: Wyatt Nelson 181, 101, 225, 508; Teen (14-15) — 132: Daniel DelGallo 270, 165, 336, 771; 165: Garrett Allen 242, 110, 281, 633; 220: Joseph Chretien 424, 303, 374, 1,101; Teen (16-17) — 181: Aedan Norvlaan 325, 248, 462, 1,035; Kyle Sheridan 264, 209, 380, 853; 198: Harrison Haiden 424, 303, 225, 952; 275-over: Nicholas Stuer 407, 303, 374, 1,101; Teen (18-19) — 220: Zane Brown 286, 181, 341, 809; Junior (20-23) — 148: Brandon Kingsbury 451, 275, 429, 1,156; 181: Jeff Desjardins 380, 286, 435, 1,101; 181: Sam Guldin 407, 303, 380, 1,090; 198: Zachary Daniels 402, 303, 451, 1,156; Masters (40-44) — 220: Paul Powers 518, 352, 534, 1,045; (45-49) — 198: Jack Kaplan 418, 330, 551, 1,300; Grandmaster 50-59 — 198: Eric Erskine 473, 275, 523, 1,272; Goldenmaster (50-59) — 198: Eric Erskine 473, 275, 523, 1,272; Michael Socoby 501, 407, 501, 1,410; (60-over) — 132: Richard DelGallo 292, 192, 330, 815; Open — 132: Richard DelGallo 292, 192, 330, 815; 148: Brandon Kingsbury 451, 275, 429, 1,156; 181: Michael Erskine 485, 308, 507, 1,300; Jeff DesJardins 280, 380, 286, 435; 198: Zachary Da-niels 402, 303, 451, 1,156; 242: Aaron Reynolds 413, 253, 501, 1,168; 275: Michael Socoby 501, 407, 501, 1,410
Best lifter — Male: Brandon Kingsbury (147 pounds); Female: Judi Dunphy (144)
***
PRESEASON
HIGH SCHOOL
Central

CORINTH —Spring tryouts begin March 29 at 2:30 p.m. (track and field), 4 p.m. (baseball) and 6 p.m. (softball).

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports