March 19 Scores and Highlights

Posted March 18, 2010, at 10:16 p.m.

RESULTS
COLLEGE
BASEBALL

Bates 12, Catholic 3
Southern Maine 12, W. New England 4
SOFTBALL
Texas-Tyler 8-3, Husson 0-0
Farmingdale State 8-11, U-New England 0-3
MEN’S LACROSSE
Colby 13, Plymouth State 8
WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Colby 15, U-New England 7
Southern Maine 16, UM-Farmington 2
***
TODAY’S GAMES
COLLEGE
Baseball

Bates at Washington Adventist (2), 1 p.m.
Bowdoin vs. Roger Williams (2) at Central Florida Invitational, TBA
Maine at Oregon State, 8:30 p.m.
Southern Maine vs. Johns Hopkins at Chandler, Ariz., 9:30 a.m.
UM-Farmington at Gordon, 3 p.m.
Softball
Bowdoin vs. Bethel at Clermont, Fla., 1:30 p.m.
Bowdoin vs. Ithaca at Clermont, Fla., 1:30 p.m.
Husson at Dallas (2), 5 p.m.
Women’s Tennis
Bowdoin at Redlands, 6 p.m.
Swimming and Diving
NCAA Championships at University of Minnesota
***
COLLEGE
BASEBALL
Bates 12, Catholic U. 3

At Washington D.C., Noah Burke went 3-for-4 with a solo home run and two singles to lead a 16-hit attack by the Bates Bobcats as they downed Catholic University.
Noah Lynd had a home run, a single and three runs scored for the Bobcats of Lewiston. Chris Burke also hit a homer to go with a single and three RBIs. Paul Chiampa notched the win, allowing four hits and two walks in seven innings of work.
Dmitri Deoudes hit an RBI double for Catholic.
Bates (4-1)    120 500 310    — 12 16 2
Catholic (3-3)    00 001 200    —   3   5 2

Chiampa, Heide (8) and Simon; Falk, Perrotta (4), Egan (5), Robbett (7), Steinkopf (8), Bzozowski (8), Valerio (9) and Hunsberger, Kalokitis (5)

So. Maine 12, W. New England 4
At Chandler, Ariz., Mike Eaton had a triple, a double, a single, and four RBIs to lead undefeated University of Southern Maine past Western New England College.
Ben Ives notched his third win of the season despite allowing 10 hits over six innings for the Huskies. Collin Henry of Penobscot had three singles while David Ricker of Winthrop added two singles and two RBIs.
Steve Kearney had two singles and an RBI for the Golden Bears.
WNEC (7-2)    000 120 001    — 4 13 2
So. Maine (5-0)    103 001 70x    — 12 18 1

Rogers, DiTommaso (5), Neagle (7), Bender (7) and Leclerc; Ives, Hahn (7), DeBethune (8) and Berthiaume, Marks (9)

SOFTBALL
Texas-Tyler sweeps Husson

At Tyler, Texas, the University of Texas-Tyler got back-to-back shutout efforts out of starting pitchers Kimber Bossom and Stacy Shepherd to notch 8-0 and 3-0 victories over Husson University Thursday.
In the first game, Bossom (6-1) had seven strikeouts and three walks while pitching a six-inning no-hitter.
Whitney Wyly hit a home run and two singles to drive in three total runs and pace the UT-Tyler offense.
In the second game, Shepherd pitched a two-hitter while notching eight strikeouts and walking two batters to lead the University of Texas-Tyler past Husson University.
Ashley Klores had two singles to lead the offense for UT-Tyler. Alison Hurt highlighted a three-run third inning with a two-run triple.
Sarah Risser of Brewer hit a double for the Eagles.
(First game)
Husson    000 000    — 0  0 1
Texas-Tyler    400 301    — 8 12 0

Lyon and Sousa, Risser (3); Bossom and Hanna
(Second game)
Husson (1-7)    000 000 0    — 0 2 0
Texas-Tyler (13-1)    003 000 x    — 3 7 0

Sargent, Richard (3) and Risser; Shepherd and Klores
***
BIATHLON
NorAm
North American Championships
At 10th Mountain Ski Club, Fort Kent
Sprints

Junior men: 1. David Gregoire 31:03, 2. Mike Gibson 35:09; men: 1. Casey Simons 28:45.0, 2. Walt Shepard 25:54, 3. Bill Bowler 28:54, 4. Zach Hall 29:20, 5. Russell Currier 29:43
Junior women: 1. Grace Boutot 30:40, 2. Addie Byrne 31:13, 3. Elanor Magnuso 37:20; women: 1. Tracy Barnes-Colliander 26:50, 2. Claude Godbout 26:57, 3. Haley Johnson 27:35, 4. Annelies Cook 29:07, 5. Katrina Howe 29:49
Youth men: 1. Casey Smith 25:55, 2. Sean Doherty 27:07, 3. Ben Greenwald 27:27, 4. Ethan Dreissigacker 28:43, 5. Eliot Neal 28:52
Youth Women: 1. Jessica Jortberg 28:08, 2. Danika Frisbie 28:38, 3. Carly Wynn 28:54, 4. Andrea Mayo 29:51, 5. Afton Snyder 31:16
Veterans
MM: 1. Eli Walker 34:01, 2. Thomas Moffett Jr. 35:47; SMM: 1. Walter Warwick 33:48, 2. Ted Hulbert 35:13, 3. Kyle Boschen 35:13, 4. Gary Osteen 29:45, 5. Kevin Brooker 40:36; VMM: 1. William Quinlan 39:28, 2. Dave Shaw 40:50, 3. John Neal 41:01, 4. Dean Cahow 42:03, 5. Lou Chouinard 43:58
Girls and Boys
SB: 1. Jean-Philippe Drouin 24:16, 2. Bernard Wierzchoslawski 26:36, 3. Garrett Geer 27:55, 4. Devlin Shea 27:59, 5. Andrew Nadler 28:19; SG: 1. Kelsey Phinney 31:22, 2. Tara Humphries 33:13, 3. Cate Brams 33:25, 4. Miriam Wierzchoslawski 34:21, 5. Mikaela Paluszek 35:31

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports