Vermont racers capture 1.2K events

David Sinclair of Green Mountain Valley celebrates his win in the men's junior 1 final sprint race at the 2010 XC Junior Olympics at the Nordic Heritage Center in Presque Isle on Monday, March 8, 2010. Junior Olympic races continue through Saturday. BANGOR DAILY NEWS PHOTO BY BRIDGET BROWN
Bangor Daily News | BDN
David Sinclair of Green Mountain Valley celebrates his win in the men's junior 1 final sprint race at the 2010 XC Junior Olympics at the Nordic Heritage Center in Presque Isle on Monday, March 8, 2010. Junior Olympic races continue through Saturday. BANGOR DAILY NEWS PHOTO BY BRIDGET BROWN
Bangor Daily News
Posted March 08, 2010, at 10:06 p.m.

PRESQUE ISLE, Maine — Two skiers from the Craftsbury Nordic Ski Center in Vermont won the boys and girls sprint races in the Older Junior division during the first day of the USSA XC Junior Olympics Monday at the Nordic Heritage Center.

Kaitlynn Miller won the girls race with a time of 3 minutes, 11.8 seconds while Alex Schulz captured the boys race in 2:39.7, both covering 1.2 kilometers.

The Older Junior division is for ages 18-19 and competition was also held in two other age groups, Junior 2 (ages 14-15) and Junior 1 (ages 16-17).

Each winner in all divisions qualified throughout the day in four races starting with heat races, followed by the quarterfinal round, semifinals and final.

The Junior 2 division features a shorter course, 1K, with Cole Morgan of Bridger SF in Montana winning the boys race with a time of 2:28.7 and Corey Stock of the Cambridge Sports Union in Massachusetts capturing the girls race in 2:38.8.

Competitors from Vermont swept the Junior 1 division as David Sinclair of the Green Mountain Valley School won the boys race in 2:45.1 and Isabel Caldwell of the Stratton Mountain School captured the girls race in 3:12.

Rounding out the top five in the Junior 1 boys race were: Jackson Rich of Cambridge, Hans Halvorsen of Green Mountain, and Eric Ryan and Silas Talbot, both of Alaska Winter Stars.

Trailing Caldwell in the Junior 1 girls race were: Annia Liotta of Alaska Winter Stars, Gaige Fichter of Stratton Mountain, Elena Luethi of Green Mountain and Summer Ellefson of USA.

Earning top five finishes behind Morgan in the Junior 2 boys division were Eli Hoenig of Cambridge, Haakon Sigurslid of Durango Nordic, John Hegman of Mansfield Nordic and Christian Shanley of S&SC Vail.

Rounding out the top five in Junior 2 girls were Heather Mooney of Stratton Mountain, Madalyn Pfeifer of Proctor Academy, Marion Woods of Alaska Winter Stars and Anika Miller of Payette Lakes Ski Team.

Trailing Miller in the Older Junior girls race were Rebecca Konieczny of the University of Alaska-Fairbanks, Corrine Malcom of Montana State University, Kailey Mucha of Alaska Nordic Racing and Liz Goodwin of Montana State.

Earning top five finishes behind Schulz in the boys race were Skyler Davis of Stratton Mountain, Chase Marston of Middlebury Ski Team, Welly Ramsey of the Maine Winter Sports Center and David Norris of Fairbanks FAST.

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/03/08/sports/vermont-racers-capture-12k-events/ printed on August 21, 2014