March 6-7 Scores and Highlights

Bangor Daily News
Posted March 07, 2010, at 9:07 p.m.

RESULTS
COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
NCAA Div. III Second Round

At Williamstown, Mass.
Williams 84, UM-Farmington 63
ECAC Semifinals
Elms 68, Husson 64

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results
NCAA Div. III Second Round
At Amherst, Mass.

Amherst 76, Southern Maine 49
At Brunswick
Bowdoin 65, Western Conn. 43
At Waterville
Babson 76, Colby 73

MEN’S HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Massachusetts 4, Maine 3
NESCAC Semifinals
Bowdoin 6, Hamilton 2
Middlebury 4, Trinity 2
Sunday’s Results
NESCAC Final

Middlebury 3, Bowdoin 2

WOMEN’S HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results
NESCAC Semifinals

Amherst 3, Bowdoin 2 (OT)

BASEBALL
Saturday’s Results

Maine 6, Rhode Island 5
Southern Maine 7, SUNY-Old Westbury 3
Sunday’s Results
Maine 18, Pennsylvania 8
Southern Maine 15, Albertus Magnus 4

SOFTBALL
Saturday’s Results
Stetson Invitational

Maine 8, Bethune-Cookman 4
Stetson 8, Maine 0
Sunday’s Results
Stetson Invitational
Championship

Maine 3, Stetson 2

MEN’S LACROSSE
Saturday’s Results

Bates 12, Lasell 5
Saint Joseph’s 17, Bard 0
Wheaton 12, U-New England 10

MEN’S TENNIS
Saturday’s Results

Bates 7, Babson 2

WOMEN’S TENNIS
Saturday’s Results

Bates 9, Mount Holyoke 0
Bates 9, Smith College 0
***
HOCKEY TOURNEY
HIGH SCHOOL
State finals, at Lewiston
Saturday, March 6
Class A

Biddeford 3, Waterville 0
Class B
Brewer 3, York 1
***
TODAY’S GAMES
COLLEGE
Baseball

Husson vs. Mount St. Mary (N.Y.) (2), at Auburndale, Fla., 10 a.m.
Maine vs. Pennsylvania, at Winter Park, Fla., 1 p.m.
St. Joseph’s vs. WPI (2), at Winter Haven, Fla., noon
Softball
St. Joseph’s vs. Ohio Wesleyan at Fort Myers, Fla., 9 a.m.
St. Joseph’s vs. Wartburg at Fort Myers, Fla., 11 a.m.
Thomas vs. Mount Saint Mary (N.Y.) (2), at Orlando, Fla., 1 p.m.
Men’s Lacrosse
Husson at Alvernia, 7 p.m.
***
COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Elms 68, Husson 64

At Willimantic, Conn., Juan Maldonado led four Elms College scorers in double figures with 16 points as the Blazers topped Husson University of Bangor in an ECAC semifinal on Saturday.
Jay Uhrin netted 18 points to lead Husson. Brock Bradford scored 15 points while Joshua Jones had 10 points and 15 rebounds.
Husson (16-12) 64
Jones 3-2-10, MacKenzie 4-0-8, Uhrin 4-9-18, Bradford 5-2-15, Cummings 2-0-4, Leighton 1-3-6, Modica 1-0-3, Libby, Spaulding
Elms (23-6) 68
Martinez 1-0-2, Mathis 5-1-11, Maldonado 6-2-16, Corcoran 0-1-1, Purcelle 5-4-14, Avant 1-1-3, Santiago 0-1-1, Walker 1-0-2, Alverio 1-3-5, Holder 5-3-13
3-pt. goals: Jones 2, Uhrin, Bradford 3, Leighton, Modica; Maldonado 2
Halftime: Elms 40-29

Williams 83, UM-Farmington 64
At Williamstown, Mass., Blake Schultz registered 23 points to lead Williams College by the University of Maine-Farmington in an NCAA Division III tourney second-round game on Saturday.
Eric Taylor scored a game-high 24 points to pace the Beavers. Eric Lelansky chipped in with 18 points.
UM-Farmington (15-12) 64
Gerrish 3-0-7, Dean 2-0-5, Lelansky 7-0-18, Tanguay 2-0-4, Taylor 10-4-24, Keene, Leary 2-0-6, M. Gingras, Jean, Burdin, T. Gingras, Kane
Williams (27-1) 83
Rubin 6-4-21, Schultz 8-2-23, Wang 6-7-22, Dodson, Geoghegan 1-2-4, Moorstein, Robertson, Cates, Whittington 4-2-10, Hardy, Timmins-Schiffman
3-pt. goals: Gerrish, Dean, Lelansky 4, Leary 2; Rubin 5, Schultz 5, Wang 3
Halftime: Williams 35-29

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Bowdoin 65, Western
Connecticut 43
At Brunswick, Bowdoin College held Western Connecticut State University to a season-low 43 points as the Polar Bears cruised to the win in an NCAA Division III tourney second-round game on Saturday.
Bowdoin will travel to Union, N.J., to play Kean University (28-1) in the sectional round on Friday.
Caitlin Hynes netted 17 points to lead the Polar Bears while Leah Rubega posted 14 points and 12 rebounds.
Karli Spera scored 14 points to pace Western Connecticut.
Western Connecticut (23-6) 43
Spera 5-3-14, Slonski 2-4-8, Lee 1-6-8, Moffo 1-0-3, Teel 3-2-8, Djonovic, Nkonoki, Murphy 0-2-2, Eanniello
Bowdoin (22-6) 65
Hackett 1-0-3, Hynes 6-5-17, Cote 1-0-2, Bergeron 2-2-6, Rubega 5-3-14, Donahoe 3-0-6, Coombes 1-0-2, Gould 1-2-5, Sones, Barry 2-2-6, Sweeney 1-0-3, Whitley 0-1-1
3-pt. goals: Spera, Moffo; Hackett, Rubega, Gould, Sweeney
Halftime: Bowdoin 31-15

Amherst 76, Southern Maine 49
At Amherst, Mass., Lem Atanga McCormick connected for 20 points to lead Amherst College by the University of Southern Maine in an NCAA Division III second-round game on Saturday.
Curran Leighton paced Southern Maine with 12 points while Haley Johnson added 10.
Southern Maine (21-9) 49
Paradis, Nicholas 1-1-3, Leighton 4-4-12, Johnson 4-2-10, DeMillo 2-0-4, Hurd, Stevens 2-0-5, Jordan 2-1-5, Briggs 1-1-3, Shutts 1-0-2, Cochran 0-3-3, Reid 1-0-2
Amherst (29-0) 76
Renner 1-0-2, Stedman 3-2-10, Leyman 3-3-9, Finucane 2-2-7, McCormick 8-2-20, Long 0-1-1, Crowley 4-0-8, Voigt 4-0-9, Fiorentino 1-0-2, Dunleavy 1-0-3, Rizzo 2-1-5
3-pt. goals: Stevens; Stedman 2, Finucane, McCormick 2, Voigt, Dunleavy
Halftime: Amherst 42-19

Babson 76, Colby 73 (2OT)
At Waterville, Nicole Wurdeman tallied 22 points and 12 rebounds as Babson College edged Colby Col-lege through two overtimes in the NCAA Division III second round on Saturday.
Alison Cappelloni scored 22 points to pace Colby. Diana Manduca posted 19 points while Rachael Mack added 10.
Babson (27-3) 76
Wurdeman 6-9-22, King 7-3-17, Collins 7-2-16, Kenel 3-2-10, Adewumi 1-3-5, Wynn 1-2-4, Aruda 1-0-2, Bowman, Grammel, Mallios
Colby (24-5) 73
Cappelloni 6-7-22, Manduca 5-8-19, Mack 4-2-10, Vaughan 2-3-7, Kowalski 2-3-7, Ritchie 2-0-5, Allen 1-0-3, Bennett, McLaughlin, Potvin
3-pt. goals: Kenel 2, Wurdeman; Cappelloni 3, Allen, Ritchie, Manduca
Halftime: Babson 27-25

BASEBALL
Southern Maine wins two

At Yaphank, N.Y., Collin Henry had four hits, including two doubles and a home run, and five RBIs to lead the University of Southern Maine by Albertus Magnus College 15-4 on Sunday.
The Huskies defeated SUNY-Old Westbury 7-3 on Saturday.
In Saturday’s game, Southern Maine took advantage of three SUNY errors to score four unearned runs. Mike Eaton hit a home run while Henry doubled.
Melvin Simmons and Fernando Lopez had three hits apiece for SUNY-Old Westbury.
In Sunday’s game, John Carey hit a three-run home run to help spark the Huskies. Eaton added a home run while Roberto Valenti posted two singles.
Peter Rogan tallied three hits to lead Albertus Magnus.
(S

aturday’s Game)
Southern Maine    101 030 020    — 7 6 1
SUNY-Old West (1-4)    001 110 000    — 3 10 3

Ives, Hahn (8), Eaton (9) and Berthiaume; Guerrero, Hugli (6), Briffa (8), Campbell (9) and Henriquez
(Sunday’s Game)
Albertus Magnus (0-2)    000 103 000    — 4  9  2
SUNY-Old West (1-4)    313 700 01x    — 15 16 1

Senna, McLain (4) and Mendez; Henry, deBethune (6), Nicknair (7), Stanton (8), Curran (9) and Marks, Fernandes (6)
***
YOUTH HOCKEY
MITES
At Auburn
Meeting of the Mites Tournament
Saturday
Bangor Black 11, Auburn Three 3

Bangor Black goals: Jacob Henry 3, Drew Lally 2, Stevie Gilbert, Nick Boudreau, Garret Courtney, Ben Spear, Cole Neale, Parker Shawley; goalie: Zach Whitehead; Auburn: Reed Chapman 2, Joseph Gendron; goalie: Amanda Sappington
Bangor Black 14, Biddeford One 6
Bangor Black goals: Zach Whitehead 5, Nick Boudreau 3, Ben Spear 3, Jacob Henry 2, Parker Shawley; goalie: David Spellman; Biddeford: Jack Burton, Ryan Muse, Gavin Sperlich, Cameron Goodrich, Nicholas Burton, Jesse Belanger; goalie: Aiden Gosselin
Bangor Red 6, Auburn Two 3
Bangor Red goals: David Brown 5, Blace Tomberlin; Auburn: Keegan Rodrigue, Taylor Cailler, Logan Alexander
Bangor Red 9, Auburn One 7
Bangor Red goals: Jacob Johnson 5, David Brown 2, Aiden Scripture, Nathan Allain; Auburn: Robby Kurtze 4, Dylan Campbell 3

Sunday
Bangor Black 8, Auburn Two 6

Bangor Black goals: Nick Boudreau 3, Zach Whitehead 3, Ben Spear, Parker Shawley; goalie: Jacob Henry; Auburn: Ben Lane-Robichaud 2, Logan Alexander 2, Keegan Rodrigue, Kurtis Heywood; goalie: Jacob Dubay
Bangor Black 6, Auburn One 5
Bangor Black goals: Zach Whitehead 3, Parker Shawley, Ben Spear, Jacob Henry; goalie: Nick Boudreau; Auburn: Dylan Campbell 2, Robbie Kurtz, Brock Geoffroy, Gavin Toussaint; goalie: Cassidy Bussiere
Bangor Red 10, Biddeford Two 3
Bangor Red 7, Auburn Three 3
Bangor Red goals: David Brown 4, Jacob Johnson, Aiden Scripture, Nathan Allain; goalie: Chase Brock; Auburn: Reed Chapman, Chance Decker, Ben Lane-Robichaud; goalie: Amanda Sappington

BANTAMS
Saturday
At Sawyer Arena, Bangor
Bangor 8, Fairfield 2

Bangor goals: Ben Wheeler 2, Seth Yachanin 2, Casey Michaud 2, Forest Wright, Patrick Lee; goalie: Jacob Earl; Fairfield: Kaleb Bernatchez 2; goalie: Aaron Daniello
Bangor 4, KV Canadians 2
Bangor goals: Seth Yachanin 3, Rob Benton; goalie: Jacob Earl; KV Canadians: Peter Cho, Remi Hugh; goalie: Jordan Bolt

Sunday
At Sawyer Arena, Bangor
Casco Bay 6, Bangor 2

Casco Bay goals: D.J. Nichols, Nate Wolf, Luigi Grimaldi 2, Gabe Johnson, Eli Breed; goalie: Devin Allard; Bangor: Jacob Reese, Brenan Mac-Donald; goalie: Jacob Earl
***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Indoor League

Gross: Jimmy Costedio, Dick Hall, Rick Sherburne 57; net: Kenny Gardner, Ken Pooler, Tony Mayo, Donnie Swan 52; pins: No. 2 Bob Speigel 9-2, No. 8 Rick Sherburne 17-7, No. 13 Jimmy Costedio 38-3, No. 17 Duffy Dyer 14-9; long drive: Josh White 303 yards; straight: Bob Speigel 3.3 yards from center; long putt: Duffy Dyer 49-2

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Simulator Stableford League

Linda Dunifer, Joe McCluskey, Dick Leclerc, Nancy Koziol +6, Willis Crowell, Barbara Bryant, Dick Leclerc, April Secord +4, Quintin Allan, Doug Higgins, Barbara Bryant, John Richard –2, Bill Haas, Bill Kaine, Quintin Allan, Robbie Robinson –7, Quintin Allan, David Raymond, Linda Dunifer, Tom Bryant –8, Willis Crowell, Joe McCluskey, Frank Daigle, Jim Oreskovich –21, Tom Bryant, Adam Fournier, Quintin Allan, Tom Bryant –22, Dick Leclerc, Robbie Robinson, Sonny Dubay, Rollie Spellman –26, Jim Oreskovich, Joe McCluskey, Bill Taylor, Sonny Dubay –28; pins: No. 16 Willis Crowell 11-3
***
TRACK & FIELD
COLLEGE
ECAC Div. III Championships
At Northampton, Mass.

   Ithaca men 52.25, Southern Maine 48, TCNJ 48, Geneseo St. 47.25, Bates 43, Gwynedd-Mercy 41, Springfield 38, RPI 35, St. Lawrence 30, Amherst 29, Cortland St. 29, Wheaton (Mass.) 26, RIT 23, Brockport St. 23, Oneonta 20, Rowan 18, Widener 16, Cobleskill 16, MIT 16, DeSales 15, Rutgers-Camden 15, Fredonia St. 15, Williams 15, Tufts 12.50, Bowdoin 12, Stevens Institute 12, Moravian 10, Rochester 10, Oswego State 8, Misericordia 8, Ramapo 8, Fitchburg St. 7, Middlebury 7, Stockton 7, Alfred 6, Farmingdale St. 6, Trinity 6, Lebanon Valley 5, Rutgers-Newark 5, Kean 4.25, Union 4, Westfield State 4, Plattsburgh St. 4, Keene State 4, Wesleyan 3, Delaware Valley 3, Coast Guard 2.50, Worcester State 2, Utica 0.25
   Ithaca women 64.50, TCNJ 64, Bates 50, Amherst 49, Springfield 42, Rowan 40, Tufts 39.50, St. Lawrence 33, Moravian 32, Williams 32, MIT 29, Wheaton (Mass.) 23, Rochester 22, Oneonta 21, Bowdoin 21, Colby 18.50, York (N.Y.) 17, Plattsburgh St. 17, Farmingdale St. 17, Middlebury 15.75, Widener 15, Cortland St. 15, Worcester State 13, Wellesley 13, Stockton 12.50, Stevens Institute 11, Cobleskill 11, Southern Maine 10, Wesleyan 9, Misericordia 9, Delaware Valley 8, Ramapo 6.50, Brockport St. 5, RIT 5, Fredonia St. 4.75, Geneseo St. 4, Montclair State 4, RPI 3, Cabrini 3, Utica 3, Rutgers-Newark 3, Gwynedd-Mercy 2, UMass Dartmouth 2

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/03/07/sports/march-67-scores-and-highlights/ printed on October 2, 2014