March 5, Scores and Highlights

Posted March 06, 2010, at 12:14 a.m.

COLLEGE
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
NCAA Div. III First Round
At Brunswick

Western Connecticut 59, U-New England 41
Bowdoin 67, Baruch 53
At Waterville
Babson 76, Emmanuel 56
Colby 62, Husson 59
At Amherst, Mass.
Southern Maine 74, RPI 63
Amherst 68, MCLA 47

MEN’S HOCKEY
Massachusetts 5, Maine 2

SOFTBALL
Bethune-Cookman 4, Maine 1
Maine 2, Appalachian State 0

*****
ALL-STARS
HIGH SCHOOL
Penobscot Valley Conference
Wrestling
First Team

103: Mark Smith (Foxcroft); 112: Vincent Malinauska (Dexter); 119: Bryan Malo (Piscataquis); 125: Brendan Wood (Caribou); 130: Kiowa Vickrey (Old Town); 135: Josia Moore (George Stevens); 140: Jacob Stewart (Bucksport); 145: Jordan Fogg (Bucksport); 152: Fred Lear (John Bapst); 160: Lee Gustin (Dexter); 171: River Robertson (Bucksport); 189: Doug Richardson (Dexter); 215: Lee Larry (Old Town); 285: Zachary Poirier (Dexter)
Second Team
103: Tyler Salisbury (Dexter); 112: David Sirois (Penobscot Valley); 119: Trevor Wentworth (Foxcroft); 125: Andrew Levansalor (Dexter); 130: Spencer Levesque (Caribou); 135: Lance Jandreau (Caribou); 140: Wesley Stinson (Foxcroft); 145: Dakota Jewett (Ellsworth); 152: Dakota Hellum (Ellsworth); 160: Austin Theriault (Fort Kent); 171: Michael Phillipon (Ellsworth); 189: Matt Johnston (Mattanawcook Academy); 215: Zac Ragot (Washington Academy); 285: C.J. Stratton (Penobscot Valley)
Honorable Mention
103: Alex Petersen (Hermon); 112: Brandon Gonclaves (Ellsworth); 119: Andy Adams (Dexter); 125: Cody Lozier (Fort Kent); 130: Ben Ferland (Mattanawcook); 135: Dale Sweet (Bucksport); 140: Kalob Raymond (Penobscot Valley); 145: Branson Burgess (Hermon); 152: David Glidden (Washington Academy); 160: Justin Libby (Old Town); 171: Bo Richards (Hermon); 189: Chris Powell (Bucksport); 215: Jared Sargent (Ellsworth); 285: Nate Tracy (Ellsworth)

*****
BOWLING
HIGH SCHOOL
Northern Region Team Championships
At Central Maine Family Fun Center, Skowhegan
First Round

Madison 3, Central 0
Second Round
Home School Co-op 3, Carrabec 0
Bangor 3, Hampden Acad. 0
Skowhegan 3, Madison 1
Hermon 3, Nokomis 2
Third Round
Hermon 3, Home School Co-op 1
Skowhegan 3, Bangor 0
Championship
Skowhegan 3, Hermon 0

*****
GOLF
LOCAL
At Dexter Municipal GC
Men’s Indoor League

Gross: Paul White, John White, Mike White, Josh White 62; net: Andy Bandola, Duffy Dyer, Bob Speigel, Don Vosburgh 56; pins: No. 3, Vosburgh 21-2; No. 8, Mike White 11-7; No. 14, Mike White 10-4; No. 17, Speigel 14-7; long drive: Shane Baxter 301 yards; straight drive: Mike White 5.9 yards from center; long putt: Mike White 78-2

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports