March 4 Scores and Highlights

Posted March 04, 2010, at 10:23 p.m.

RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Aroostook Senior All-Star Game

Navy 59, White 51
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Aroostook Senior All-Star Game

Pink 63, Violet 59

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
NCAA Div. III First Round

UM-Farmington 64, Bridgewater State 63
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
America East prelim

New Hampshire 65, Maine 50
BASEBALL
St. Bonaventure 7, Maine 6
SOFTBALL
Holy Cross 3, Maine 1
***
TODAY’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL
Track

New England Interscholastic Indoor Track and Field Championships at Reggie Lewis Center, Boston, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE
Women’s Basketball
America East Quarterfinals
At West Hartford, Conn.

G1: No. 2 Vermont vs. No. 7 Albany, noon
G2: No. 3 Boston University vs. No. 6 Stony Brook, 2:15 p.m.
G3: No. 1 Hartford vs. No. 9 New Hampshire, 6 p.m.
G4: No. 4 UMBC vs. No. 5 Binghamton, 8:15 p.m.
NCAA Division III First Round
At Waterville

Emmanuel vs. Babson, 5 p.m.
Colby vs. Husson, 7 p.m.
At Brunswick
U-New England vs. Western Connecticut, 5 p.m.
Bowdoin vs. Baruch, 7 p.m.
Men’s Hockey
Massachusetts at Maine, 7 p.m.
ECAC East semifinals at highest remaining seed
Indoor Track and Field
ECAC Championships at Smith
Softball
Stetson Invitational at Deland, Fla.
Maine vs. Appalachian State, 11 a.m.
Maine vs. Bethune-Cookman, 1:30 p.m.
Men’s Tennis
Bates at Babson, 5 p.m.
***
ALL-STARS
COLLEGE
America East Conference
Women’s Basketball

First team: Chantell Alford (Boston University), Erica Beverly (Hartford), Diana Delva (Hartford), May Kotsopoulos (Vermont), Courtnay Pilypaitis (Vermont); second team: Erica Carter (Binghamton), Carlee Cassidy (UMBC), Andrea Holmes (Binghamton), Kirsten Jeter (Stony Brook), Candace Williams (New Hampshire); third team: Charity Iromuanya (Albany), Caitlynn Moran (BU), Jackie Smith (Hartford), Samantha Wheeler (Maine), Alex Young (BU); all-defensive team: Erica Beverly (Hartford), Diana Delva (Hartford), Charity Ironmuanya (Albany), May Kotsopoulos (Vermont), Courtnay Pilypaitis (Vermont); all-rookie team: Chantell Alford (BU), Ruthanne Doherty (Hartford), Julie Forster (Albany), Ebone Henry (Albany), Caitlynn Moran (BU); all-academic team: Kristin Baker (Maine), Carlee Cassidy (UMBC), May Kotsopoulos (Vermont), Mary Silvia (Hartford), Jackie Smith (Hartford); coach of the year: Jennifer Rizzotti (Hartford); rookie of the year: Chantell Alford (BU); defensive player of the year: Erica Beverly (Hartford); player of the year: Diana Delva (Hartford)

NESCAC
Maine colleges
Men’s Ice Hockey

First team: Kyle Shearer-Hardy (Bowdoin); second team: Billy Cinnion (Colby); rookie of the year: Daniel Weiniger (Bowdoin)
Women’s Ice Hockey
Second team: Stephanie Scarpato (Colby)

ECAC East
Maine colleges
Men’s Ice Hockey

First team: Paul Conter (Southern Maine); second team: Zach Joy (Southern Maine); all-rookie team: Ryan Boucher (Southern Maine)
Women’s Ice Hockey
Honorable mention: Danielle Ward (Southern Maine); all-rookie team: Kailey Bubier (Southern Maine)

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports