March 2, Scores and Highlights

Bangor Daily News
Posted March 02, 2010, at 11:37 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
Regional finals
Tuesday, March 2
Class A
At Colisee, Lewiston

A6: No. 2 Waterville 3, No. 4 St. Dominic 2

Class B
At Alfond Arena, Orono

B4: No. 1 Brewer 8, No. 3 Presque Isle 1

State finals, at Lewiston
Saturday, March 6
Class A

A7: Waterville (14-6-1) vs. Biddeford (18-2-1), 6 p.m.
Class B
B5: Brewer (18-1-1) vs. West champion, 1 p.m.

Western Maine
Regional finals
Tuesday, March 2
Class A
At Colisee, Lewiston

A7: No. 1 Biddeford 3, No. 2 Thornton 0

Wednesday, March 3
Class B
At Colisee, Lewiston

B3: No. 1 York (16-3) vs. No. 3 Yarmouth (10-9), 7 p.m.

*****
COLLEGE
BASEBALL

Maine 16, Valparaiso 8

SOFTBALL
Maine 7, Dayton 4

*****
Softball
Maine 7, Dayton 4

At Kissimmee, Fla., Stephanie George picked up two hits and drove in four runs as the Black Bears beat Dayton for the second time in as many days at the Rebel Spring Games.
The Black Bears are now 4-9 as they continue their Florida trip.
Ashley Kelley of Hermon got the win in relief for Maine, picking up her second victory of the season.
George had hit a game-winning home run in Maine’s win over the Flyers on Monday.

*****
ALL-STARS
HIGH SCHOOL
Big East Conference
Girls Basketball

Paul Soucy Spirit Award: Marisa Kelley (Hermon), Carrie Daigle (Bucksport), Kayla Paul (John Bapst), Brittany Libbey (Mattanawcook), Elizabeth Kofstad (Presque Isle), Lily Cooper (Ellsworth), Danille Soucie (Caribou), Amy Cossar (Old Town), Brigitte Pratt (MDI)

COLLEGE
NESCAC
Men’s Swimming and Diving

Bowdoin: Nathan Mecray (50 breaststroke), Mac Routh (50 butterfly); Colby: Kevin Smith (1,000 freestyle)

Little East Conference
Women’s Basketball
University of Southern Maine

First team: Curran Leighton; second team: Kaylie DeMillo; all-defensive team: Renee Nicholas; all-rookie team: Curran Leighton; rookie of the year: Curran Leighton

*****
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
COLLEGE
Hockey East

Brian Flynn (University of Maine sophomore), men’s ice hockey player of the month, scored 10 goals and recorded five assists for 15 points in eight game in Februrary.

*****
SOFTBALL
COLLEGE
North Atlantic Conference
Preseason Coaches Poll

1. Husson (8 first-place votes) 64, 2. UMaine-Farmington 54, 3. Thomas 44, 4. Castleton State 42, 5. Lyndon State 27, 6. Maine Maritime 24, 7. Johnson State 18, 8. Green Mountain 15

*****
YOUTH HOCKEY
MITES
Saturday
At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer
Bangor Mighty Mites 11, Brewer Select 4

Bangor goals: David Brown 3, Nick Boudreau 2, Zach Whitehead 2, Ben Spear, Jacob Johnson, Jacob Henry, Aiden Scripture; goalie: Chase Brock; Brewer: Daniel Beal 3, Kyle Tozier; goalie: Josh Girard

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/03/02/sports/march-2-scores-and-highlights/ printed on July 23, 2014