March 1, Scores and Highlights

Posted March 01, 2010, at 11:25 p.m.

SOFTBALL
Maine 12, Holy Cross 2
Maine 7, Dayton 5

*****
COLLEGE
Softball
Maine wins two games

At Osceola, Fla., Stephanie George hit a two-run home run in the bottom of the seventh inning to lift the University of Maine to a 7-5 victory over Dayton in the second of two games played Monday in the Rebel Spring Games.
The Black Bears beat Holy Cross 12-2 in the opener.
In the second game, George’s blast snapped a 5-5 deadlock and gave UMaine (3-9) the victory. No further details were available at press time.
In the first game, Terren Hall of Bucksport went 4-for-4 with a home run, a double and five RBIs to spark the Bears.
Hall rapped a run-scoring double in the first, an RBI single in the third, an infield single in the fifth, a three-run home run in the sixth. Freshman Beth Spoehr spaced eight hits with three strikeouts for UMaine to earn her first collegiate victory.
Alexis Souhlaris hit a double and two singles with two RBIs and three runs scored for the Bears. Kalie Burham and George each posted two singles and two RBIs.
Caitlin Belanger singled twice for Holy Cross.
(First Game)
Maine                    104 013 3    — 12 15 0
Holy Cross (1-1)    101 000 0    —   2   8 2
Spoehr and George; Alexander, Trainor (3), Legros (4) and Rau

*****

ALL-STARS
HIGH SCHOOL
Big East
Girls Senior All-Star Teams
Blue Team
John Bapst:
Jordan Myerowitz, Kristy Moriarty, Mandy Martin, Tori Mason; Mattanawcook Academy: Brooke Hanscom, Jessica Fortin; Old Town: Amy Cossar; Presque Isle: Elizabeth Kofstad, Haley Johnson; coach: Jeff Hudson (Presque Isle)
White Team
Bucksport: Kara Churchill; Caribou: Brittany Doak, Danielle Soucie; Ellsworth: Sarah Stanley, Marissa Johnson; Hermon: Danielle Ross; MDI: Sara Carroll, Jessica Swanson, Mackenzie Curtis; coach: Brent Barker (MDI)

Boys Senior All-Star Teams
Blue Team
Bucksport
: Brandon Flegel, Cody Farrell; Ellsworth: Ryan Petros, Brad Folmer, Ross Saunders; Hermon: Colton Gross; Mattanawcook Academy: Lance Bernier, Wayne Campbell; MDI: Connor Records, Travis Norwood; coach: Peter Austin (Ellsworth)
White Team
Caribou:
Cameron Anderson, Chris Nadeau; John Bapst: Shane Hass, Ryan Carr; Old Town: Luke Bartlett, Josh Boucher, Bronson Merry; Presque Isle: Nate Ackerson, Dillon Kingsbury, Ethan Braley; coach: Tim Prescott (Presque Isle)

Girls All-Conference Selections
First team:
Megan Phelps (MDI), Jenna Selander (Caribou), Kayla Richards (Presque Isle), Ashley Thayer (Hermon), Chandler Guerrette (PI); second team: Sara Carroll (MDI), Ashley Abbott (Old Town), Brooke Hanscom (Mattanawcook Academy), Jessica Fortin (MA), Chelsea Nickerson (PI); honorable mention: Sadie Wight (Bucksport), Taylor Hawkins (MA), Victoria Davenport (Her), Talyor Edgecomb (John Bapst), Danielle Ross (Her), Sarah Stanley (Ellsworth); scholar athletes: Marisa Kelley (Her), Carrie Daigle (Buck), Kayla Paul (JB), Brittany Libbey (MA), Elizbaeth Kofstad (PI), Lily Cooper (Ells), Danielle Soucie (Car), Amy Cossar (OT), Brigitte Pratt (MDI); defensive award: Victoria Davenport (Her), Mindy Pye (Buck), Taylor Edgecomb (JB), Brooke Hanscom (MA), Chelsea Nickerson (PI), Kalyn Jackson (Ells), Brittany Doak (Car), Samantha McLaughlin (OT), Mackenzie Curtis (MDI)
Conference champion: Presque Isle; conference runner-up: MDI;  sportsmanship award: Caribou: player of the year: Megan Phelps (MDI); coach of the year: Jeff Hudson (PI)

Boys All-Conference Selections
First team:
Ryan Petros (Ellsworth), Travis Dyer (Presque Isle), Luke Bartlett (Old Town), Josh Boucher (OT), Cameron Anderson (Caribou); second team: Colton Gross (Hermon), Taylor Gross (Her), Nate Ackerson (PI), Jason Burke (MDI), Matt Till (Car); honorable mention: Brad Folmer (Ells), Brandon Flegel (Buck), Dillon Kingsbury (PI), Wayne Campbell (MA), Caleb MacDonald (MDI); scholar athletes: Tyler Fournier (Her), Isaac Redman (Buck), Casey Clark (OT), Ryan Bernier (PI), Andrew Austin (Ells), Evan Susee (Car), Shane Hass (John Bapst), Connor Records (MDI), Derek Gardner (MA); Paul Soucy Spirit Award: Greg Hamlin (Her), Tim Nason (Buck), Zak Kochis (OT), Keenan Eaton (PI), Ross Saunders (Ells), John Ouellette (Car), Ryan Carr (JB), Travis Norwood (MDI), Matt Guiod (MA); defensive award: Taylor Gross (Her), Cody Farrell (Buck), Kyle Abbott (OT), Dillon Kingsbury (PI), Zach Emeigh (Ells), Cam Anderson (Car), Bill Weatherbee (JB), Connor Records (MDI), Wayne Campbell (MA)
Conference champions: Presque Isle; conference runner-up: Ellsworth; sportsmanship award: Presque Isle; player of the year: Ryan Petros (Ellsworth); coach of the year: Marty Clark (Old Town)

*****
COLLEGE
Sunrise Conference
Women’s Basketball
First team:
Shannon LaFave (SUNY Canton), Sabree Rodriguez (UM-Machias), Kristen Violette (UM-Fort Kent), Talisha Herring (UM-Fort Kent), Amber Garrison (UM-Fort Kent); second team: Megan Korhonen (UM-Presque Isle), Kaeisha Parks (UM-Machias), Leslie Wadhams (Fisher), Tiffany Beckman (Fister), Brittney Garrow (College of St. Joseph); rookie of the year: Sabree Rodriguez (UM-Machias); player of the year: Shannon LaFave (SUNY Canton); coach of the year: Lucas Levesque (UM-Fort Kent); team sportsmanship award: College of St. Joseph

Men’s Basketball
First team: Louis Williams (Fisher), Casey Pursell (Fisher), Ray Mitchell (UM-Presque Isle), Clifford McDonald (UM-Machias), Jimmy Lopez (UM-Fort Kent); second team: Kevin Carr (Vermont Tech), Brad Drysdale (College of St. Joseph), Steve Edwards (Paul Smith’s), Manny Odugbela (UM-Fort Kent), Doug Childs (College of St. Joseph); rookie of the year: Steven Edwards (Paul Smith’s); player of the year: Louis Williams (Fisher); coach of the year: Brac Brady (UM-Machias); team sportsmanship award: Paul Smith’s College

*****
TICKETS
COLLEGE
Bowdoin

BRUNSWICK — Bowdoin will host NCAA regional women’s basketball games this weekend. Bowdoin plays against Barush at 7 p.m. on Friday at Morrell Gymnasium. University of New England and Western Connecticut will play at 5 p.m. Friday’s winners will play Saturday in the second round at 7 p.m. Tickets are $6 for adults and $3 for children. Bowdoin students can receive a free ticket with college ID. Tickets go on sale Wednesday at 10 a.m.

*****
SKIING
LOCAL
22nd annual C-Me-Ski
At Aroostook Wildlife Refuge, Limestone

Overall, female: 1. Sarah Dominick, 2. Patricia Hebert, 3. Bonnie Cyr; male: 1. Fred Bailey, 2. Joey Bard, 3. Adam Fisette

Age Group Winners
Under 13, female: Elyzabeth Bencsvenga; male: Jason Sprague; 13-15, male: Jesse Sandstrom; 16-19, female: Julia Weatherhead; male: Welly Ramsey; 20-29, female: Sarah Gahagan; male: Michael Smith; 30-39, female: Sherry Dubis; male: Will Sweetser; 40-49, female: Patricia Hebert; male: Jeff Dubis; 50-59, female: Bonnie Cyr; male: Paul Cyr; 60-69, female: Barb Gallager; male: Bob Sprague; 70-79, male: Norman Page

*****
GYMNASTICS
LOCAL
At Old Town Orono YMCA, Old Town
Waterville, Old Town Orono, Central Lincoln County
All-Around Scores
Level 3

Intermed: Kelsey Brown (Wat) 34.15, Sharlene Maynard (OTO) 29

.80
Level 4
Ch 7: Unity Hodges (Wat) 33.00, Sarah Craft (OTO) 32.15, Emily Kelsey (CLC) 28.65, Madison Bradbury (CLC) 27.35; Ch 8: Emma Hall (CLC) 35.55, Emma Downing (CLC) 35.50, Erica Karp (OTO) 34.40, Alexis Michonski (Wat) 34.05, MacAllister Moss (CLC) 33.70, Avery Williams (Wat) 33.00, Ashlyn Williams (Wat) 31.15, Ali Fennelly (Wat) 30.75; Ch 9: Katherine Collomb (CLC) 35.30, Jacey Harrison (OTO) 35.20, Mikenzie Parker (Wat) 35.15, Madeline York (CLC) 35.05, Kaitlyn Dunham (OTO) 34.95, Alison York (CLC) 34.10, Rebecca Elwood (OTO) 33.85, Jordon Bagley (OTO) 32.25, Grace Henry (OTO) 31.75, May Halm (CLC) 39.95; Jr/Sr 10+: Caitlin Friend (Wat) 35.85, Whitney Dow (CLC) 34.50, Shayla Bickford (Wat) 33.95, Kylie Farnham (CLC) 31.55, Rebecca Leavitt (Wat) 31.30

Level 5
Ch 7-9: Gabrielle Elkin (Wat) 34.40, Emily Baker (OTO) 34.30, Taylor Williams (OTO) 3.95, Emma Hargreaves (OTO) 33.75, Sadie Colby (Wat) 33.40, Rebecca Baker (OTO) 28.90; Ch 10: Zachary Williams (OTO) 34.15, Allyson Jones (OTO) 33.90, Kassidy Harriman (OTO) 33.85, Samantha Willett (Wat) 33.70, Jordan Merchant (OTO) 33.20, Marta Denny (CLC) 32.85, Sage Phillips (OTO) 31.60, Cami Jo Dubois (Wat) 31.15, Meghan Gallagher (CLC) 26.90; Jr. 11-12: Emilee Eustis (Wat) 35.15, Maia Michaud (OTO) 34.20, Melanie Murray (OTO) 33.70, Julianne Wheeler (OTO) 32.30, Kate Kelley (CLC) 30.85; Sr. 13-15: Rachel Murray (OTO) 35.50, Erica Ogden (OTO) 33.80, Sydney Waller (OTO) 33.20, Emma Burgason (OTO) 32.60, Rosie Bronwell (OTO) 31.35, Roxie Withers (OTO) 28.70

Level 6
Ch 10-11: Simone Withers (OTO) 34.20, Emma Tomilson (OTO) 30.50, Leah Savage (Wat) 30.05, Kyra Landry (OTO) 28.55; Jr. 13+: Jessica Meng (Wat) 32.50, Lauren Tibbits (OTO) 32.00, Erika Cooley (Wat) 31.30, Tia Jackson (OTO) 28.80, Kristen Cavanaugh (CLC) 28.15

Level 7
Ch 10-12: Baylee LaBree (OTO) 31.15, Olivia Wallace (OTO) 31.00, Noah Stevens (Wat) 30.10, Emily Hussey (OTO) 29.95; Jr. 14-18: Tram Lyford (Wat) 34.75, Peyton Ward (Wat) 32.85, Kiana Thompson (Wat) 32.20, Erica Jipson (OTO) 30.70, Brynn Cardozo (Wat) 29.65

Level 8
Jr. 13+: Courtney Lizotte (OTO) 34.40, Monicah Paquette (Wat) 34.40, Amy Haskell (OTO) 34.05, Whitney Blanchet (Wat) 33.55, Rachel Pratt (Wat) 32.35

*****
GOLF
LOCAL
At Green Valley GC, West Enfield
Indoor Monthly Four-Person Scramble

Nick L’Italien, Lance Berner, Marshall Foster, Michael Clendenning 65; Jim Foster, Wyatt Foster, Marshall Foster, Michael Clendenning 69; Jason Clifford, Mark LIttlefield, Nick Clifford, Kevin Lee 70; Jason Clifford, Jim Barnes, Kevin Lee, Mark Littlefield 71; Victor Jipson, Frank Burnell, Dale Folnesby, Mike Faloon 73; Jason Clifford, Mark Littlefield, Kevin Lee, Nick Clifford 76

Saturday Morning Juniors
Net: Logan Thompson 36, Marshall Foster 38

Thursday Ladies Lunch League
Nicky Clendenning 81, Marylin Briggs 84

Men’s League
Mike Faloon, Victor Jipson 29; Nick L’Italien, Fred Pete 29; Leo Cyr, Lance Bernier 30; Ed Soule, Gary Tourtillotte 31; Keith Champion, Brody Libby 32; Frank Burnell, Dale Folnesby 32

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports