February 26, Scores and Highlights

Posted Feb. 26, 2010, at 9:24 p.m.

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
NAC Semifinals

UM-Farmington 77, Green Mountain 59

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Little East Semifinals

Western Connecticut 63, Keene State 56
NAC Semifinals
Husson 61, UM-Farmington 54

BASEBALL
North Carolina 11, Maine 1

*****

BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
HIGH SCHOOL
State championships
Friday, Feb. 26
At Bangor Auditorium
Class B

Girls, York 40, Nokomis 35
Boys, Falmouth 72, Camden Hills 65, (OT)

Saturday, Feb. 27
At Augusta Civic Center
Class D

Girls, Fort Fairfield (20-1) vs. Greenville (17-2), 1:05 p.m.
Boys, Schenck (20-1) vs. Richmond (19-1), 2:45 p.m.
Class C
Girls, Calais (14-6) vs. Madison (17-4), 7:05 p.m.
Boys, Washington Academy (20-1) vs. Dirigo (18-3), 8:45 p.m.
At Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland
Class A
Girls, Skowhegan (21-0) vs. Scarborough (21-0), 3 p.m.
Boys, Edward Little (19-2) vs. Cheverus (20-1), 7 p.m.

*****

HOCKEY TOURNAMENT
HIGH SCHOOL
Eastern Maine
Class B
Semifinals
Saturday, Feb. 27
Class A
At Colisee, Lewiston

A4: No. 4 St. Dominic (11-8) at No. 1 Lewiston (15-2-1), 3 p.m.
A5: No. 3 Bangor (12-6-1) vs. No. 2 Waterville (12-6-1), noon
Class B
At Sukee Arena, Winslow
B2: No. 5 Lawrence (11-8) at No. 1 Brewer (16-1-1), 8 p.m.
B3: No. 3 Presque Isle (14-4) at No. 2 Winslow (12-5-1), 5 p.m.

Regional finals
Tuesday, March 2
Class A
At Colisee, Lewiston

A6: Semifinal winners, 6 or 8:30 p.m.
Class B
At Alfond Arena, Orono
B4: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
State finals, at Lewiston
Saturday, March 6
Class A

A7: East champion vs. West champion, 6 p.m.
Class B
B5: East champion vs. West champion, 1 p.m.

Western Maine
Semifinals
Saturday, Feb. 27
Class A
At Colisee, Lewiston

A5: No. 1 Biddeford (16-2-1) vs. No. 4 South Portland (15-4), 6 p.m.
A6: No. 3 Falmouth (13-4-2) vs. No. 2 Thornton (16-7-2), 8:30 p.m.
Class B
At Portland Ice Arena

B1: No. 4 Greely (8-8-2) at No. 1 York (15-3), 8 p.m.
B2: No. 3 Yarmouth (9-9) at No. 2 Camden Hills (14-4), 5 p.m.

Regional finals
Tuesday, March 2
Class A
At Colisee, Lewiston

A7: Semifinal winners, 6 or 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 3
Class B
At Colisee, Lewiston

B3: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Note: Teams traveling from the greatest distance will play the first game for games at the same site.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports