Feb. 25 Scores and Highlights

Posted Feb. 25, 2010, at 11:52 p.m.

RESULTS
No games scheduled
***
TODAY’S GAMES
COLLEGE
Baseball

Maine at North Carolina, 3 p.m.
Men’s Basketball
Little East Semifinals
NAC Semifinals
At Farmington

No. 5 Green Mountain at No. 1 UMaine-Farmington, 6 p.m.
No. 3 Thomas vs. No. 2 Castleton State, 8 p.m.
Women’s Basketball
Little East Semifinals
At Danbury, Conn.

No. 4 Keene State at No. 1 Western Connecticut, 5:30 p.m.
No. 3 Southern Maine vs. No. 2 Eastern Connecticut, 7:30 p.m.
NAC Semifinals
At Husson University, Bangor

No. 4 UMaine-Farmington at No. 1 Husson, 6 p.m.
No. 3 Castleton State vs. No. 2 Maine Maritime, 8 p.m.
Men’s Swimming
NESCAC Championship at Williams, 9 a.m.
Men’s Hockey
Maine at Merrimack, 7 p.m.
Women’s Hockey
Hockey East quarterfinals
ECAC East Quarterfinals
No. 5 New England College at No. 4 Salve Regina, 5 p.m.
Alpine Skiing
Bates, Colby at Eastern Championships at Middlebury, 9 a.m.
Nordic Skiing
Bates, Bowdoin, Colby, UM-Presque Isle at EISA Championships at Middlebury, 9 a.m.
Indoor Track and Field
Open New England Championships at Boston University, 3 p.m.

BASKETBALL TOURNEY
HIGH SCHOOL
State championships
Friday, Feb. 26
At Bangor Auditorium
Class B

Girls, Nokomis (17-4) vs. York (21-0), 7:05 p.m.
Boys, Camden Hills (19-2) vs. Falmouth (20-1), 8:45 p.m.
***
ALL-STARS
COLLEGE
North Atlantic Conference
Women’s Basketball

First team: Karin Bird (Thomas), Shelby Bradford (Husson), Bree Hanscom (Husson), Caitlyn Laflin (UM-Farmington), Sam Goda (Maine Maritime); second team: Emma Brinley Buckley (Green Mountain), Christine Jacques (Castleton), Donna Lawson (Lyndon State), Claudia Martineau (Johnson State), Chelsea Paul (Green Mountain); player of the year: Shelby Bradford (Husson); rookie of the year: Donna Lawson (Lyndon State); coach of the year: Kissy Walker (Husson); team sportsmanship award: Green Mountain College

HIGH SCHOOL
Penobscot Valley Conference
Boys Basketball
First team

Joey McCloskey (Penobscot Valley), Garen Manzo (Stearns), Ben Teer (Washington Acad.), Noah Von Rotz (Washington Acad.), Jared Waite (Schenck)
Second team
A.J. Coleman (Orono), A.J. Harris (Lee), Josiah Richard (Foxcroft), Bryan Russell (Penquis), Brandon Theriault (Schenck)
Third team
Tyler Alexander (Bangor Christian), Bryce Colbeth (Washington Acad.), Youssou Ndoye (Lee), Brandon McLaughlin (Stearns), Elias Springer (George Stevens)
Honorable mention
Rocky Faunce (Searsport), James Johnson (Foxcroft), Jacob Jones (Penobscot Valley) Josh MacDonald (Stearns), Brandon Levasseur (Orono), Brandon Robinson (Katahdin), Ryan Stroud (Foxcroft), Eric Theriault (Schenck)
All-defensive team
Brandon Wilcox (Bangor Christian), Matt Kelley (Central), Evan Rollins (Deer Isle-Stonington), Nathan Wyman (Dexter), James Johnson (Foxcroft), Jared Soucy (Fort Kent), Nick Kane (George Stevens), Corey Woodworth (Houlton), Luke Craig (Katahdin), Youssou Ndoye (Lee), Dominic Mowrer (Orono), Jerell Arefein (Penquis), Dylan Izbicki (Piscataquis), Jacob Jones (Penobscot Valley), Cody LeVasseur (Schenck), Rocky Faunce (Searsport), Josh MacDonald (Stearns), Matt Dyer (Sumner), Justin Morren (Washington Acad.)
All-academic team
Bangor Christian: Seth Dorman, Brandon Wilcox; Dexter: Tim Gustin, Tyler Rolfe, Nathan Wyman; George Stevens: Nick Doolittle; Houlton: Patrick Hutchinson; Lee Acad.: Ahn Jae Chung, Ben Guido; Penquis: Justin Artus, Jesse McLaughlin; Orono: Paul Ohno; Penobscot Valley: Adam Brown, Adam Callender; Schenck: Brandon Theriault, Ryan Thompson, Jared Waite; Piscataquis: Dylan Izbicki, Yaal Kand; Searsport: Jacob Allenwood, Rocky Faunce, Evan Kingsbury; Stearns: Brandon McLaughlin; Washington Acad.: Derrick Porter
Girls Basketball
First team

Taylor Boucher (Fort Kent), Andi Flannery (Washington Acad.), Vanessa Lougee (Foxcroft), Hannah Pray (Central), Vanessa Sanderson (Houlton)
Second team
Rebekah Campbell (Central), India Frazier (George Stevens), Rebecca Leavitt (Stearns), Ally Sherman (Orono), Stevie Theoharidis (George Stevens)
Third team
Rabekah Flanders (Foxcroft), Emma Johnson (Bangor Christian), Jade Keezer (Orono), Kirsten Marter (Stearns), Taylor Seeley (Washington Acad.)
All-defensive team
Katherine Bragg (Bangor Christian), Jocelyn Portman (Central), Britnie Jones (Deer Isle-Stonington), Maicee Gustin (Dexter), Meghan Keane (Foxcroft), Elizabeth Mourneault (Fort Kent), Hannah Van der Eb (George Stevens), Martha McPartland (Houlton), Melissa Duffy (Katahdin), Felicia Thornton (Lee), Kate Berry (Orono), Abby Burdin (Piscataquis), Sadie Zambrano (Penquis), Kristina Hallett (Penobscot Valley), Kristina Jamo (Schenck), Katherine Cotter (Searsport), Ashley Johnson (Stearns), Ashley Pennartz (Sumner), Brandelyn Hodgdon (Washington Acad.)
All-academic team
Bangor Christian: Katherine Bragg, Kristen Dillon, Becca Harvey; Central: Katelyn Day, Taryn Pineo, Jocelyn Portman; Dexter; Devyn Bell, Shelbee Lancaster, Christina Mountain; Deer Isle-Stonington: Erika Hutchins, Hanna Siebert; Houlton: Vanessa Sanderson; Katahdin: Melissa Duffy, Kali Rush; Lee: Kellsey Grass, Katelyn Mallett; Penquis: Carolyn Bess, Shelby Weston, Sadie Zambrano; Penobscot Valley: Aurielle Vanedistine; Piscataquis: Megan Martell; Schenck: Sonya Brown, Jade DiCentes, Brooke Hannington, Kristina Jamo, Karlie Michaud; Searsport: Jennifer Allenwood, Brooke Bagley, Katherine Cotter; Stearns: Alyssa Beaulieu, Amanda Kranich; Foxcroft: Meghan Keane; Washington Acad.: Andi Flannery, Taylor Seeley

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business