Eastern Maine stars poised for N.E. meet

By ,
Posted Feb. 24, 2010, at 10:02 p.m.

Maine will have great representation at the New England Interscholastical Track and Field championships.

The state’s top individuals and relay teams will head to Boston’s Reggie Lewis Center on Friday, March 5, with the competition beginning at 4 p.m.

Among Eastern Maine athletes, the event with the greatest representation is arguably the high jump, with three Eastern Maine Indoor Track League girls and two boys slated to compete.

That group is highlighted by Bangor freshman Grace Maclean, who wowed competitors and fans alike at the Class A state championships by clearing 5 feet, 6.25 inches to break Jesse Labreck’s state record.

Maclean also is slated to compete in two other events – the 55 hurdles and the 4×200 relay.

Maclean was second in the 55 hurdles at states while she, Brittney Chapman, Laken Thomas and Jade Baumrind make up the Rams’ 4×200 squad, which also earned runner-up honors on Feb. 15 at the University of Southern Maine.

Also qualifying in the girls’ high jump were Old Town’s Katie DeShane, the Class B state champion who cleared 5-2 in the state meet, and John Bapst of Bangor’s Jen Daley.

On the boys’ side, Bangor’s Josiah Hartley, who cleared 5-10 at states, and Jake Leithiser of Old Town, who finished second in Class B, are slated to compete.

Elsewhere in the boys’ competition, Bangor’s 4×800-meter relay team of Alex Shi, Juergen Pilot, Jonathan Belanger and Sam Nisbett, which posted a time of 8 minutes, 24.22 seconds at states, will represent Eastern Maine in that event.

Brewer senior Steven Rice, who got his long-awaited state championship in the 55 hurdles, is entered as the state’s fastest hurdler at 7.83 seconds.

His personal-best this season is 7.77.

Other local qualifiers include Hermon’s Justin Cullens in the 55 dash, Miguel Caballero of Orono in the 400, Hampden Academy’s Darik Frye in the 800, Ben Sinclair of Bangor in the 200, Hermon’s 4×200 team of Cullens, Nick Byers, Ryan Feeney and Jesse Graffam, and the Hawks’ Feeney in the long jump.

Eastern Maine will send two girls’ 4×800 teams in Brewer’s Bekah Clark, Michelle Haluska, Lily Sund and Sara Chavarie and Ellsworth’s Hayley White, Brianne Dunn, Rosie Vachon and Darien Lewis.

Other local names on the list are Katie Feeney of Hermon and Maggie Bryan of John Bapst in the 800 and Destiny Kanu of Mount Desert Island in the 200.

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/02/24/sports/eastern-maine-stars-poised-for-ne-meet/ printed on September 21, 2014