February 23, Scores and Highlights

Bangor Daily News
Posted Feb. 23, 2010, at 10:40 p.m.

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
NAC Quarterfinals

Green Mountain 72, Husson 68
Thomas 86, Johnson State 73
Commonwealth Coast Conference Quarterfinals
Curry 79, U-New England 73

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
NAC Quarterfinals

Castleton State 55, Johnson State 46
UMaine-Farmington 82, Thomas 71 (OT)
Commonwealth Coast Conference Quarterfinals
U-New England 74, Roger Williams 46

*****
HIGH SCHOOL
HOCKEY TOURNEY
Eastern Maine
Class B
Quarterfinals
Monday, Feb. 22

B1: No. 5 Lawrence 3, No. 4 Houlton-Hodgdon 2
Class A
Quarterfinals
Monday, Feb. 22

A1: No. 4 St. Dominic 12, No. 5 Edward Little 3
Tuesday, Feb. 23
A2: No. 3 Bangor 6, No. 6 Messalonskee 3
A3: No. 2 Waterville 7, No. 7 Hall-Dale/Winthrop/Maranacook 1
Semifinals
Saturday, Feb. 27
Class A
At Colisee, Lewiston

A4: No. 4 St. Dominic (11-8) at No. 1 Lewiston (15-2-1), noon or 3 p.m.
A5: No. 3 Bangor (12-6-1) vs. No. 2 Waterville (12-6-1), noon or 3 p.m.
Class B
At Sukee Arena, Winslow

B2: No. 5 Lawrence (11-8) at No. 1 Brewer (16-1-1), 5 or 8 p.m.
B3: No. 3 Presque Isle (14-4) at No. 2 Winslow (12-5-1), 5 or 8 p.m.

Western Maine
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 23
Class A

A1: No. 1 Biddeford 5, No. 8 Scarborough 2
A2: No. 4 South Portland 3, No. 5 Portland 2
A3: No. 3 Falmouth 11, No. 6 Noble 1
A4: No. 2 Thornton 7, No. 7 Deering 0
Semifinals
Saturday, Feb. 27
Class A
At Colisee, Lewiston

A5: No. 1 Biddeford (16-2-1) vs. No. 4 South Portland (15-4), 6 p.m.
A6: No. 3 Falmouth (13-4-2) vs. No. 2 Thornton (16-7-2), 8:30 p.m.
Class B
At Portland Ice Arena

B1: No. 4 Greely (8-8-2) at No. 1 York (15-3), 5 or 8 p.m.
B2: No. 3 Yarmouth (9-9) at No. 2 Camden Hills (14-4), 5 or 8 p.m.

Note: Teams traveling from the greatest distance will play the first game for games at the same site.

*****
HIGH SCHOOL
Tickets
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Skowhegan

Tickets to Saturday’s Class A State Championship game between Skowhegan and Scarborough go on sale at Skowhegan High School on Tuesday between 8 a.m.-2 p.m. until Friday at noon. Reserved seats are $8 with adult admission $7 and students $4 each. The game is set for 3 p.m. at the Cumberland County Civic Center in Portland.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Schenck

Tickets for Saturday’s Class D state championship game between Richmond and Schenck will go on sale from Wednesday through Fri-day, 8 a.m.-3:30 p.m. in the main office of the East Millinocket school. Prices for Saturday’s contest at the Augusta Civic Center are $7 for adults and $4 for students.
*****
COLLEGE
ALL-STARS
NESCAC All-Conference
Women’s Swimming and Diving

Bates: Katelyn Drake (50 backstroke); Colby: Jess Blais (400 medley relay), Danielle Carlson (400 medley relay), Mandy Ferguson (1,000 freestyle, 400 medley relay), Kathryn Lee (400 medley relay)

Maine Women’s Basketball Coaches Association
Statistical Leaders

Points: Bird (Thomas) 18.65, Bradford (Husson) 17.4, Violette (UMFK) 16.95, Laflin (UMF) 16.91, Leighton (USM) 16.12, Yanofsky (Bates) 15.24, Blakney (Thomas) 14.52, Martel (Thomas) 14.17, Paradis (UNE) 13, Hynes (Bowdoin) 12.68; rebounds: Bradford (Husson) 11.88, Rubega (Bowdoin) 10.4, Laflin (UMF) 9, Johnson (USM) 8.84, Goda (MMA) 8.36, Leighton (USM) 8.24, Caesar (UMFK) 8.04, Daigle (St. Joseph’s) 7.57, Kowalski (Colby) 7.48, Geel (St. Joseph’s) 7.21; assists: Burns (Bates) 6, Moore (UMPI) 4.05, Herring (UMFK) 3.95, Garrison (UMFK) 3.65, Ritchie (Colby) 3.68, Drake (St. Joseph’s) 3.54, Parent (St. Joseph’s) 3.5, Donahoe (Bowdoin) 3.36; steals: Nicho-las (USM) 4.56, Bradford (Husson) 3.44, Blakney (Thomas) 3.04, Garrison (UMFK) 2.87; blocks: Geel (St. Joseph’s) 2.33, Yanofsky (Bates) 2, Leighton (USM) 1.92, Hynes (Bowdoin) 1.8, Mack (Colby) 1.44; field goal percentage: Johnson (USM) 56 percent, Bradford (Husson) 53, Garrison (UMFK) 53, Stahl (MMA) 52, Rubega (Bowdoin) 51; 3-point percentage: Cappelloni (Colby) 46, Ross (UMF) 45, Paradis (UNE) 45, Beaulieu (Bates) 41, Pelletier (UMPI) 40; free throw percentage: Mack (Colby) 86, Bergeron (Bowdoin) 85, Manduca (Colby) 84, Laflin (UMF) 84, Kilfoil (UMPI) 83

*****
COLLEGE
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
Sunrise Conference
Ray Mitchell
(UM-Presque Isle junior), Men’s Basketball Co-Player of the Week, averaged 26 points and 10 rebounds in a 1-1 week for the Owls.

Patrick Manifold (UM-Presque Isle), Men’s Basketball Rookie of the Week, helped the Owls to a 1-1 week averaging 22 points, nine rebounds and 1.5 steals.

Kaeisha Parks (UM-Machias junior), Women’s Basketball Player of the Week, helped lead the Clippers to three wins averaging 18.7 points, 3.7 assists and 2.3 steals.

*****
GOLF
LOCAL
At Green Valley GC, West Enfield
Monday A League

Gross: Marshall Foster 32, Mike Clendenning 34, Lance Bernier 38, Stu Kalgren 38
Tuesday Men’s League
Net: Ed Soule, Lance Bernier 29, Dale Folnesby, Mike Faloon 29, Nick L’Italien, Marshall Foster 29, Frank Burnell, Victor Jipson 30, Fred Pete, Gary Tourtillotte 32, Keith Champion, Leo Cyr 34; pins: No. 12 Marshall Foster 50 feet, No. 17 Marshall Foster 9 feet, Frank Burnell 20-7

*****
SKIING
LOCAL
At Caribou, Sunday
Henry Anderson Ski Dag
Overall Individual

Male: 1. Aaron Schmersal 22:11, 2. Finn Bondeson 22:17, 3. Seth Hubbard 22:25, 4. Paul Cyr 22:46, 5. Ryan Washington 22:50, 6. Brent Jepson 23:31, 7. Tom Towle 23:41, 8. Carl Soderberg 23:55, 9. Raymond Cyr 23:56, 10. Josh Kovach 24:36; female: 1. Alice Goodwin 25:18, 2. Patricia Hebert 25:42, 3. Bonnie Cyr 26:51, 4. Sherry Dubis 29:57, 5. Connie McLellan 30:00
Age Division Winners
Male, 12: Robbie Watson 44:46; 13-15: Ryan Washington 22:50; 16-19: Finn Bondeson 22:17; 20-29: Aaron Schmersal 22:11; 30-39: Sean Donovan 31:24; 40-49: Carl Soderberg 23:55; 50-59: Paul Cyr 22:46; 60-69: Bob Sprague 26:19; 70-79: Norman Page 38:00; female, 20-29: Susan Plissey 30:01; 30-39: Sherry Dubis 29:57; 40-49: Patricia Hebert 25:42; 50-59: Alice Goodwin 25:18

http://bangordailynews.com/2010/02/23/sports/february-23-scores-and-highlights/ printed on April 25, 2014